Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 1ST 1971

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Reflections in words and music with FR GORDIAN MARSHALLContributors

    Unknown: Fr Gordian Marshall


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    Producer JOHN BUSSELL (Part 1)
    (Continued on Rl, 8.3 am)Contributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles
    Producer: John Bussell


    8.03:Dudley Savage as Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre, Plymouth, introduces and plays music you have requested for patientsContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with ROWLAND JONES (tenor) FFRANCON THOMAS (organ) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
    BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHKAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY and THE PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON , WILLIAM BACON Introduced by DIC HUGHES
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
    Accompanied By: William Bacon
    Introduced By: Dic Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:as Radio 1


    10.02:Eric Robinson

    introduces Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Todav's guest artists
    The Pattersons. David Hughes Producer BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Unknown: David Hughes
    Producer: Barry S. Knight


    11.30:People's Service

    from St Edward's Roman Catholic Church, Sutton Park , Guildford, Surrey Conducted by CANON GORDON ALBION Caring Matters Most
    Choirmaster FR JOHN STAPLETON Organist MONICA MARTLANDContributors

    Unknown: Sutton Park
    Conducted By: Canon Gordon
    Choirmaster: Fr John Stapleton


    11.55:Good Listening (VHF)


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney SANDI JONES , BFBS Cologne BILL Paul, cbc
    Toronto ALAN CLOUGH , BFBS Cyprus Producer JACK DABBS

    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
    Unknown: Ross Symonds
    Unknown: Sydney Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Toronto Alan Clough
    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    Unknown: John Hosken
    Unknown: Larry Hodgson


    14.01:The Navy Lark

    with Leslie Phillips, Stephen Murray, Jon Pertwee
    A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN
    and involving RICHARD CALDICOT, HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS, MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
    (Repeated: Mon, 6.15 pm, R4)
    (Originally broadcast on Radio 2 on 25 Jan 1970)Contributors

    Writer: Lawrie Wyman
    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
    Sub-Lt Phillips: Leslie Phillips
    Cmdr Murray: Stephen Murray
    C.P.O. Pertwee: Jon Pertwee
    Capt. Povey: Richard Caldicot
    WRN Chasen: Heather Chasen
    The Admiral: Tenniel Evans
    The Padre: Michael Bates
    Announcer: Michael de Morgan


    14.30:Me and the Missus

    starring Bill Fraser as Me and Patricia Hayes as The Missus with Paul Whitsun Jones as Ernie Bishop
    Stella Tanner as Rita, and ANDRIA LAWRENCE as Maggie OLWEN GRIFFITHS as Glenda Bishop
    NIGEL LAMBERT as John Willcox paddy FROST as Blodwen
    Written by DAVID CUMMING and DEREK COLLYER
    Producer TRAFFORD WHITELOCK
    (Repeated: Tues, 6.15pm, Radio 4-not Scotland)
    3.2'
    Apollo 15 Further report on the Second MoondriveContributors

    Unknown: Bill Fraser
    Unknown: Patricia Hayes
    Unknown: Paul Whitsun Jones
    Unknown: Ernie Bishop
    Unknown: Stella Tanner
    Unknown: Andria Lawrence
    Unknown: Maggie Olwen Griffiths
    Unknown: Glenda Bishop
    Unknown: Nigel Lambert
    Unknown: John Willcox
    Unknown: Paddy Frost
    Written By: David Cumming
    Written By: Derek Collyer


    15.05:* Semprini Serenade

    Semprini with THE SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    16.02:Billy Ternent

    with BARBARA JAY , GERRY GRANT Comments from Roger Moffat Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Barbara Jay
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Producer: Beverley Phillips


    17.00:as Radio 1

    7.3'
    Apollo 15 Further report on the Second Moondrive

    19.05:* Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELL ‡Contributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Accompanied By: John Browell


    19.30:Max Jaffa

    introduces
    Sunday Night at the Spa
    With BRETT STEVENS , JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and Guest Singer JAMIE PHILLIPS Producer NATALIE WHEEN
    (From the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

    Unknown: Brett Stevens
    Unknown: Jack Byfield
    Singer: Jamie Phillips
    Singer: Natalie Wheen


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Community hymn-singing from First Armagh Presbyterian Church, Northern Ireland Organist LILIAN CLARKE
    Conductor MICHAEL MCGUFFIN
    Introduced by EDGAR BOUCHER Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, THE REV G. T. LUNDIE
    Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey); Today I arise (James Moore ): 0 God whose loving hand (Melcombet); 0 God, be gracious to me (Song 24); 0 God of our divided world (0 amor quam exstaticus); The bread of life (ISheng en): Alone with none but thee (Emain Macha): Thou art on every side (Sursum corda); My song is love unknown (Love unknown)Contributors

    Organist: Lilian Clarke
    Conductor: Michael McGuffin
    Introduced By: Edgar Boucher
    Unknown: G. T. Lundie
    Unknown: James Moore


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records
    Producer ELIZABETH JOHNSONContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Elizabeth Johnson


    22.02:Softly Sentimental

    Romantic music, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE KENNY POWELL TRIO and MALCOLM LOCKYER with the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF
    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD Script by BENNY GREEN
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Janie Marden
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Unknown: Kenny Powell
    Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Script By: Benny Green
    Producer: Steve Allen


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British Jazz With MAYNARD FERGUSON BAND
    PETER JACOBSEN TRIO
    From the Osterley Motel, Isleworth, Middlesex
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    (TMs Week's Sounds: page 12) (Also in stereo on R3 VHF)Contributors

    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Unknown: Maynard Ferguson
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Roger Moffat. featuring TONY STEVENS , BOB CHURCHILL Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Unknown: Roger Moffat.
    Unknown: Tony Stevens
    Unknown: Bob Churchill
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 2ND 1971

      5.30:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

      Producer: Stuart Grundy


      9.00:Johnnie Walker

      featuring all this week: PEBBLES, CHRISTIE BITTER SUITE MUNGO JERRY
      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      10.00:Jimmy Young

      featuring all this week: JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND
      TONY BURROWS , TINA CHARLES ASHTON, GARDNER AND DYKE CHRISTIE , TROGGS SEARCHERS
      NEW SEEKERS
      DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION PATTERSONS
      . GULLIVERS PEOPLE
      WISHFUL THINKING HUSH, DESIGN
      JULIE BYRNE and NASHVILLE CAT
      Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

      Unknown: Tony Burrows
      Unknown: Tina Charles
      Unknown: Dyke Christie
      Unknown: Julie Byrne
      Producer: Bryant Marriott


      12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

      from the Arcadia Ballroom, Portrush
      Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

      Producer: Johnny Beerling


      14.00:Tony Brandon

      This week's star guest! Mary Hopkin featuring all this week: BUTTERSCOTCH, SWEET
      FOURMOST, VANITY FARE CHICKORY TIP GUY FLETCHER
      NEW WORLD, TONY CHRISTIE Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Unknown: Mary Hopkin
      Unknown: Tony Christie
      Producer: Paul Williams


      15.02:Terry Wogan

      featuring all this week: ARTHUR CONLEY
      ACKER BILK'S JAZZMEN
      CINNAMON QUILL, WILD ANGELS FREELANDERS, ONYX
      TREMELOES, FRED'S BOX FRIDAY'S CHILD, MUD COUNTRY FEVER
      DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC CANDY CHOIR
      QUINCEHARMON TONY EVANS BAND With FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE
      Producer RON BELCHIER
      (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

      Unknown: Arthur Conley
      Unknown: Don Lang
      Unknown: Quinceharmon Tony Evans
      Unknown: Frank Sheen
      Unknown: Peter Jaye
      Producer: Ron Belchier


      17.00:What's New Dave Cash

      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Bob Harris

      with BERT JANSCH LINDISFARNE
      Producer JOHN F. MUIR
      6.9* to 6.18' as Radio 2 andContributors

      Unknown: Bert Jansch Lindisfarne
      Producer: John F. Muir


      19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 2ND 1971

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

        including reports on Apollo 15 The Third Moondrive Astronauts
        Scott and Irwin make a further survey of the Moon's surface, using the Lunar Roving Vehicle
        (The Moon Buggy: page 12)

        8.27:Racing Bulletin


        8.55:Pause for Thought

        THE REV PATRICK PARRY OKEDEN on Marriage is a High-DiveContributors

        Unknown: Patrick Parry Okeden


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

        Producer MONICA COCKBURN

        10.15:Chuckles No 12


        11.02:Morning Story

        The Lonely Pines written by C. R. HARRIS read by JON ROLLASONContributors

        Written By: C. R. Harris
        Read By: Jon Rollason


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Chacksfield in Limelight

        Frank Chacksfield conducts and introduces the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA and their own soloists in a programme of easy listening Producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
        Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        12.02:Sam Costa

        puts the Accent on Melody Producers
        CHRIS MORGAN , ANGELA BOND
        1.15 Chuckles No 12
        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

        Unknown: Chris Morgan


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        Holiday Reading: BARRY TURNER recommends some non-fiction for children
        Watchdog: JEAN GOODMAN looks into the growing trend of door-to-door saleswomen Reading your Letters
        Furniture, Hand-Carved:
        DENNIS CHAPMAN talks to JEAN GOODMAN about starting his own business
        JOHN BENTLEY reads Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS (2)
        3.2
        Apollo 15 The Third Moondrive
        In the Apollo studio in London
        ARTHUR GARRATT and LARRY HODGSON , and at Kouston Space Centre in Texas REG TURNILL Producers ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRAGNELLContributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Barry Turner
        Unknown: Jean Goodman
        Talks: Dennis Chapman
        Unknown: Jean Goodman
        Unknown: John Bentley
        Unknown: Dick Francis
        Unknown: Larry Hodgson
        Unknown: Texas Reg Turnill
        Producers: Arthur Phillips
        Producers: Kenneth Pragnell


        15.10:* as Radio 1


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)

        16.31:Sports Desk


        16.40:* Charlie Chester

        Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers PAM cox
        JOHN BUSSELL , COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Producers: Pam Cox
        Unknown: John Bussell
        Unknown: Colin Chandler


        17.15:Chuckles No 12


        18.02:Album Time

        Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
        Producer Jimmy DUFOUR
        6.9* to 6.18* Apollo 15
        Lift-off from the Moon and into
        Lunar OrbitContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew
        Producer: Jimmy Dufour


        18.45:* Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results

        19.03:Country Style

        with Pat Campbell plus the latest news on the country scene
        This week's featured guests THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS Producer BILL BEBB
        8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores
        8.2*
        Apollo 15
        The Lunar Module re-docks with the Command ModuleContributors

        Unknown: Pat Campbell


        20.05:* Sweet 'n Swing

        Introduced by David Allan
        Pleasant, easy-on-the-ear, mid-evening listening with the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by MICHAEL COLLINS and the JOHNNY LAMBE DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN D. CHATFIELDContributors

        Introduced By: David Allan
        Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
        Conducted By: Michael Collins
        Unknown: Johnny Lambe
        Producer: John D. Chatfield


        20.45:Helen McArthur

        with A Smile and a Song and BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

        Conductor: Iain Sutherland
        Producer: Eddie Fraser


        21.15:Concert Grand

        William Davies introduces piano music in contrasting styles from
        JAMES WALKER , STANLEY BLACK JACK SAVILLE
        Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Introduces: William Davies
        Unknown: James Walker
        Unknown: Stanley Black
        Unknown: Jack Saville
        Producer: Frank Hooper


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        with Bob Holness , featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With DAVID MACBETH
        THE LEO SOLOMON TRIO
        Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
        Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

        Unknown: Bob Holness
        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Unknown: David MacBeth
        Unknown: The Leo Solomon


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        with Peter Donaldson featuring BLOSSOM DEARIE TRIO
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Unknown: Peter Donaldson


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          bbc radio 1 tuesday august 3rd 1971

          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Johnnie Walker


          10.00:Jimmy Young


          12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

          from the Cascadia, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

          14.00:Tony Brandon


          15.02:Terry Wogan


          17.00:What's New Dave Cash


          18.00:Sounds of the 70s Mike Harding

          With ALAN BOWN , QUIVER
          Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

          Unknown: With Alan Bown
          Producer: Malcolm Brown


          19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 3RD 1971

            5.30:News; Weather


            5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


            8.27:Racing Bulletin


            8.55:Pause for Thought

            DONALD SWANN sings Upon the hearth the fire is redContributors

            Unknown: Donald Swann


            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


            10.15:Chuckles No 12


            11.02:Morning Story

            The Flood written by MARGARET PLUMMER read by PATRICIA GALLIMOREContributors

            Written By: Margaret Plummer
            Read By: Patricia Gallimore


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Sing it Again

            A song-a-minute sequence of pops old and new, with MIKE REDWAY , KEN BARRIE BRENDA HAYDN , JACKIE LEE FRIDAY BROWN , DON LANG and THE RONNIE PRICE QUINTET Music director CLIFF ADAMS Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Unknown: Mike Redway
            Unknown: Ken Barrie
            Unknown: Brenda Haydn
            Unknown: Jackie Lee
            Unknown: Friday Brown
            Unknown: Don Lang
            Director: Cliff Adams
            Producer: Brian Willey


            12.02:Sam Costa

            puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
            Midday musical mixture
            1.15 Chuckles No 12
            1.50 Sports Desk; with lunchtime cricket scores

            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
            Week-ending: ANNE JONES
            Medical Answer and Comment From The Lodge to The Castle: FRANK and ALICE YEATES talk tO JOHN EAST
            Filming The Pathfinders: SONYA CALLINGHAM talks to members of the wartime crews on location
            JOHN BENTLEY reads Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS (3)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Introduced By: Alice Yeates
            Unknown: Dick Francis


            15.02:as Radio 1


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

            16.31:Sports Desk

            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

            16.40:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

            17.15:Chuckles No 12


            18.02:Album Time

            with Brian MatthewContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew


            18.45:* Sports Desk

            with the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.03:On the Latin Beat

            Latin-American music presented by Leopoldo Maler with Dorita y
            Pepe SANCHO ALVAREZ and his
            LATIN-AMERICAN ORCHESTRA
            Latin-American record reviews and NIGEL HUNTER 'S profile of Elis Regina
            Producer RAY HARVEY
            8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

            Presented By: Leopoldo Maler
            Unknown: Pepe Sancho Alvarez
            Unknown: Nigel Hunter
            Unknown: Elis Regina
            Producer: Ray Harvey


            20.02:* Along Came Vince ...

            Vince Hill and Terry Burton and guest DAVID MACBETH
            BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Producer IAN SCOTTContributors

            Unknown: Terry Burton
            Unknown: David MacBeth
            Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
            Producer: Ian Scott


            20.45:Brendan O'Dowda

            presents Shamrock Time from Bangor with Deirdre O'Callaghan and Alice Boyle
            BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by TERENCE LOVETT Producer ALAN TONGUE (An Ulster 71 event)Contributors

            Unknown: Deirdre O'Callaghan
            Unknown: Alice Boyle
            Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
            Conducted By: Terence Lovett
            Conducted By: Alan Tongue


            21.15:Kenneth Alwyn

            introduces Lights of London
            A panorama of London's music past and present, played this week on gramophone records featuring
            MONTSERRAT CABALLÉ
            MALCOLM BINNS (piano)
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (BBCWorld Service production)Contributors

            Piano: Malcolm Binns
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            Keith Fordyce , with music and news: pop; people and places; featuring
            ERIC WINSTONE ORCHESTRA COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With PATTI LANE
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
            Unknown: Patti Lane
            Producer: Christopher Serle


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Robin Boyle with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight
            MARC SEBASTIAN with THE BRIAN DEXTER BAND Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

            Unknown: Robin Boyle
            Unknown: Marc Sebastian
            Unknown: Brian Dexter


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 4TH 1971
              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Johnnie Walker


              10.00:Jimmy Young


              12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Eager

              from Lower Regent Street, London

              14.00:Tony Brandon


              15.02:Terry Wogan


              17.00:What's New Dave Cash


              18.00:Sounds of the 70s John Peel

              with COCHISE
              FOREST

              19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 4TH 1971

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


                8.27:Racing Bulletin


                8.55:Pause for Thought

                on a fairy story read by CYRIL FLETCHERContributors

                Read By: Cyril Fletcher


                9.02:' Pete Murray's Open House


                10.15:Chuckles No 12


                11.02:Morning Story

                Find the Lady written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by JOHN GRAHAMContributors

                Written By: John Unsworth
                Read By: John Graham


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Sid Phillips and Clinton Ford

                in The Sid Phillips Band Show Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Sid Phillips
                Producer: John Bussell


                12.02:Sam Costa

                1.15 Chuckles No 12
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                Charles Vance , President of the Theatrical Management Association
                Autumn Bulbs to Plant Now: FRANCES PERRY
                Reading your Letters Those awful aerosols: BRENDA KIDMAN
                The need for self-discipline today: GORDON GOW fal,ks tO MARGARET DRABBLE , LINDSAY ANDER SON, FR HARRIOTT and others JOHN BENTLEY reads Rot Race by DICK FRANCIS (4)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Charles Vance
                Unknown: Frances Perry
                Unknown: Brenda Kidman
                Unknown: Gordon Gow
                Unknown: Margaret Drabble
                Unknown: Lindsay Ander
                Unknown: Fr Harriott
                Unknown: John Bentley
                Unknown: Dick Francis


                15.02:as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                by BARBARA CLEGG
                (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and IAN NORRIS
                The cast this week:Contributors

                Unknown: Barbara Clegg
                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                Producers: Ian Norris
                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
                Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
                Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                Corbett Smedley: Jeffrey Segal


                16.31:Sports Desk

                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                16.40:* Charlie Chester


                17.15:Chuckles No 12


                18.02:Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                18.45:* Sports Desk

                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                19.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                20.02:Michael Craig

                and the Cinema
                A screen star talks about his acting career, with a personal selection of his favourite film music
                Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                Producer: John Cassels


                20.45:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                play
                Shades of the Big Bands with the emphasis on Glenn Miller with THE SERENADERS
                Introduced by KEVIN KENT Producer IAN SCOTT.Contributors

                Unknown: Glenn Miller
                Introduced By: Kevin Kent
                Producer: Ian Scott.


                21.15:Victor Silvester

                at the ' Radio 2 Ballroom featuring his Orchestra Introduced by Victor Silvester (Jr)
                Producer BARBARA pageContributors

                Introduced By: Victor Silvester


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                John Benson with music and news: pop; people and places: featuring
                RAY DAVIES and the BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                CLASS FOUR
                Producer IAN FENNER
                10.18* to
                10.20*
                Apollo 15
                Report on the Trans-Earth Insertion
                (The Moon Buggy: page 12)Contributors

                Unknown: John Benson
                Unknown: Ray Davies
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Jon Curle with swinging sornds on and off the record, featuring AFFINITY
                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Unknown: Jon Curle


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 5TH 1971

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Johnnie Walker


                  10.00:Jimmy Young


                  12.00:Radio 1 Club Ed Stewart

                  from Beccles Quay

                  14.00:Tony Brandon


                  15.02:Terry Wogan


                  17.00:What's New Dave Cash


                  18.00:Sounds of the 70s Stuart Henry

                  with MAGNA CARTA
                  STACKRIDGE
                  Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                  Producer: Malcolm Brown


                  19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 5TH 1971

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn

                    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather, and traffic conditions

                    8.27:Racing Bulletin


                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    WYN CALVIN On
                    Having a Happy HolidayContributors

                    Unknown: Wyn Calvin


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Your requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)

                    10.15:Chuckles No 12

                    (see page 341

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    A Matter of Conscience written by w. 3. bain read by IAN GILMOURContributors

                    Read By: Ian Gilmour


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:As You Were

                    A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with James Moody and the Tophatters, Cherry Lind and Harry Dawson.
                    (Harry Dawson is in 'Show of Shows' at the Pavilion, Ryde, Isle of Wight)Contributors

                    Unknown: Harry Dawson
                    Producer: Alan Owen


                    12.02:Sam Costa

                    puts the Accent on Melody as he introduces your
                    Midday musical mixture
                    1.15 Chuckles No 12
                    1.59 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introducer Marjorie Anderson Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
                    Facts about Aerosols: DAVID ROBERTS With MARY REDCLIFFE The Trouble with Haute Couture ...: BA MASON
                    Points from the Postbag: discussed by FREDDY BLOOM and VALERIE HUDSON With
                    GORDON SNELL
                    JOHN BENTLEY reads Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS (5)Contributors

                    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: David Roberts
                    Unknown: Valerie Hudson
                    Unknown: Gordon Snell
                    Unknown: John Bentley
                    Unknown: Dick Francis


                    15.02:as Radio 1


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                    16.31:Sports Desk


                    16.40:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                    4.41' to 4.45* Apollo 15
                    Space-Walk
                    American Command Module
                    Pilot
                    Alfred Worden leaves the Spacecraft to retrieve films from the scientific instrument module (The Moon Buggy: page 12)Contributors

                    Unknown: Alfred Worden


                    17.15:Chuckles No 12


                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Brian MatthewContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew


                    18.45:* Sports Desk


                    19.03:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                    Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a took at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER
                    8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                    Producer: John Hooper


                    20.02:* Ned Sherrin

                    says Be My Guest in conversation with JOHN DOR AN
                    The author, playwright, barrister, 'enfant terrible' of television and, more recently, film producer, talks about his work. He recalls how his father's mistrust of school-masters started it all!
                    Producer JOHN KNIGHT

                    20.30:The Organist Entertains

                    This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of BRYAN RODWELL
                    (BBC Theatre Organi GEOFF STEVENSON
                    (Odeon. Rotherham) VIC HAMMET
                    (Memorial Hall. Old Windsor) BOBBY PAGAN (ABC, Richmond) and record reviews with news. views and topics from the cinema organ world Producer
                    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Introduces: Robin Richmond
                    Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
                    Unknown: Organi Geoff Stevenson
                    Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    21.00:Eric Robinson's Music Club

                    A programme of music for you President ERIC ROBINSON MC, ROBIN BOYLE
                    Secretary ANGELA BOND with Stella and Bambos Ian Wallace
                    LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring Chapter 34 of The Gilbert and Sullivan Story Producers PETER CHISWELL
                    ELIZABETH JOHNSON , R. D. SMITH (Given before an invited audience in the Playhouse Theatre, London. [address removed], enclosing SAE)Contributors

                    Unknown: Eric Robinson
                    Unknown: Robin Boyle
                    Leader: Reginald Leopold
                    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                    Producers: Peter Chiswell
                    Unknown: Elizabeth Johnson
                    Unknown: R. D. Smith


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    with Peter Latham. featuring STRINGS AND BRASS OF PHIL TATE with KEN BARRIE
                    FRANK HORROX QUARTET
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Latham.
                    Unknown: Ken Barrie
                    Unknown: Frank Horrox
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Barry Alldis with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight BRIAN DEE QUARTET With KEN SHAW
                    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                    Unknown: Barry Alldis
                    Unknown: Brian Dee


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 6TH 1971

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Johnnie Walker


                      10.00:Jimmy Young


                      12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                      from the Top Rank Suite, Sheffield

                      14.00:Tony Brandon


                      15.02:Terry Wogan


                      17.00:Round Table Anne Nightingale

                      and the Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

                      18.00:Sounds of the 70s Alan Black

                      With JACK BRUCE
                      Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                      Unknown: Jack Bruce
                      Producer: John F. Muir


                      19.03:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 6TH 1971

                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special John Dunn


                        8.27:Racing Bulletin


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        THE REV KICK JONES On
                        The Glory of a Village

                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                        10.15:Chuckles No 12


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        A House to Let written by MARY LAVIN read by ROSALIND SHANKSContributors

                        Written By: Mary Lavin
                        Read By: Rosalind Shanks


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:Mrs Mills and Reginald Dixon

                        say I'm Glad - I'm Reg and invite you to join them for half an hour of keyboard sounds
                        Producer PETER PILBEAM
                        (Mrs Mills is in ' Holiday Star-time ' at the ABC Theatre, Gt Yarmouth)Contributors

                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        Unknown: Mrs Mills


                        12.02:Sam Costa

                        1.15 Chuckles No 12
                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        from Birmingham
                        Introduced by Maureen Staffer A Man's Eye View: a newspaper advice columnist talks about his work
                        A Flat for Grandmother: JANICE DICKERSON looks at a family scheme in Birmingham Counting Nightingales: PAMELA HODGSON
                        Hot Stuff: JEAN GOODMAN looks into Kitchen Safety
                        JOHN BENTLEY reads Rat Race by DICK FRANCIS (6)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Maureen Staffer
                        Unknown: Janice Dickerson
                        Unknown: Pamela Hodgson
                        Unknown: Jean Goodman
                        Unknown: John Bentley
                        Unknown: Dick Francis


                        15.02:as Radio 1


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Mon, 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk

                        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                        16.40:* Charlie Chester

                        offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                        17.15:Chuckles No 12


                        18.02:Album Time

                        Brian Matthew reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew


                        18.45:* Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                        19.03:Folk on Friday

                        Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                        News. reviews and interviews - people and places from the world of Folk Studio guests
                        BOB DAVENPORT AND THE RAKES Producer FRANCES LINE
                        8.1 Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                        Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Bob Davenport


                        20.02:* Thanks for the Memory

                        with Hubert Gregg
                        Research JEAN STROUD
                        Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                        (Hubert Gregg is at the Chichester Festival Theatre)Contributors

                        Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                        Unknown: Research Jean Stroud
                        Producer: Sheila Anderson
                        Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                        20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                        From the Town Hall, Cheltenham
                        BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by JACK COLES MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER Friday Night's Star Singers LOUISE KENTON
                        NEILSON TAYLOR
                        NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS With HAROLD RICH
                        Introduced by BOB ARNOLD
                        (Tom Forrest of The Archers) Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        (Tickets from [address removed])Contributors

                        Leader: James Davis
                        Conducted By: Jack Coles
                        Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                        Singers: Louise Kenton
                        Singers: Neilson Taylor
                        Singers: Nigel Brooks
                        Introduced By: Bob Arnold
                        Introduced By: Tom Forrest
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        David Hamilton with music and news: pop; people and places: featuring THE RADIO BIG BANO conductor GEOFF LOVE With SHIRLEY JACKSON
                        BERNARD CHINN TRIO
                        Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: David Hamilton
                        Conductor: Geoff Love
                        Unknown: Shirley Jackson
                        Unknown: Bernard Chinn
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Keith Skues with swinging sounds on and off the record. featuring tonight WHITE ON BLACK
                        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Skues
                        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 7TH 1971

                          5.30:as Radio 2


                          8.32:* Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer TEDDY WARRICK
                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                          Producer: Teddy Warrick


                          9.55:Stuart Henry

                          Producer
                          TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                          12.00:The Dave Lee Travis Show

                          with BEN E. KING and featuring on disc THE FOUR TOPS
                          Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                          Unknown: Ben E. King
                          Producer: Aidan Day


                          14.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                          Producer
                          JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                          15.00:Vivian Stanshall's Radio Flashes

                          Melody and mirth on the High Wireless
                          Producer JOHN WALTERS
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          17.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Live at Five featuring the week's top groups Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          18.00:Mike Raven

                          Producer
                          MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                          Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                          19.32:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 S5.30:News; Weather


                            5.32:* Breakfast Special Ray Moore

                            Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.32:* as Radio 1


                            9.55:For Younger Listeners

                            SHIRLEY BASSEY on The Colour of ChildhoodContributors

                            Unknown: Shirley Bassey


                            10.02:Joe Henderson

                            introduces Melody Time with his two pianos PETER REGAN
                            THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX THE SINGALONGS
                            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor PAUL Producer FENOULHET BRIAN WILLEY
                            (Joe Henderson is at the Princess Theatre, Torquay)
                            10.15 Radio 2 Chuckles
                            Results of Competition No 11Contributors

                            Pianos: Peter Regan
                            Unknown: Michael John
                            Leader: Julien Gaillard
                            Conductor: Paul Producer
                            Unknown: Brian Willey
                            Unknown: Joe Henderson


                            12.02:Dick Emery

                            says That's Showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                            Producer LILIAN DUFF
                            (Dick Emery is in ' The Dick Emery Show ' at the Pier Theatre, Skegness)Contributors

                            Producer: Lilian Duff
                            Unknown: Dick Emery
                            Unknown: Dick Emery Show


                            13.02:This is The Radio Orchestra

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader julien GAILLARD conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER This week's guest artists
                            DANNY STREET, SAMANTHA JONES and including
                            A Man and his Music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music This week: Frank Chacksfleld Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Leader: Julien Gaillard
                            Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                            Unknown: Samantha Jones
                            Unknown: Frank Chacksfleld


                            14.02:Sport on 2

                            Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                            Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                            Events may alter timings
                            2.2 Racing from Newmarket
                            2.5 Cricket Scoreboard, Racing Results
                            2.10 Racing from Redcar
                            2.20 Cricket, Swimming, Golf
                            2.25 Racing from Newmarket
                            2.35 Cricket. Swimming, Golf
                            2.45 Racing from Redcar
                            2.55 Racing from Newmarket
                            3.5 Cricket, Swimming, Golf
                            3.15 Racing from Redcar
                            3.25 Racing from Newmarket
                            3.35 Cricket, Swimming, Golf
                            3.50 Soccer: Watney Cup
                            4.45 Cricket, Swimming, Golf
                            4.55 Racing Results
                            5.0 Racing Review
                            5.5 Cricket. Golf
                            5.19 Rugby Union
                            5.20 Yachting: Admiral's Cup
                            5.25 Cricket, Golf
                            5.35 Athletics: European
                            Championships
                            5.40 Cricket and Sports News

                            2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25 Racing from Newmarket
                            Commentary by Michael Seth Smith on the 2.0 Balaton Lodge Maiden Stakes; the 2.30 Wooldridge Memorial Nursery Handicap: the 3.0 Mark Lane Handicap: and the 3.30 Equine Research Station Apprentice Stakes
                            2.10; 2.45; 3.15 Racing from Redcar
                            Commentary by JULIAN WILSON on the 2.15 North Yorkshire Stakes; the 2.50 William Hill Gold Cup (H'cap); and the 3.20 Sinnington Maiden Stakes
                            2.20; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.45; 5.5; 5.25; 5.40 Cricket
                            Reports from four County Championship matches
                            2.20; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.45 Swimming: The ASA Championships
                            MAX ROBERTSON and ANITA LONSBROUGH from Leeds
                            2.20; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.45; 5.5; 5.25 Golf: The Classic International Tournament
                            TOM SCOTT at Copt Heath Golf Club, Knowle, Warwickshire
                            3.50 Soccer: The Watney Cup Final
                            Commentary by JOHN MOTSON and JOHN CAMKIN, with news and scores of other matches
                            4.55 Round-Up including classified Racing Results and Racing Review
                            5.10 International Rugby Union
                            Cliff Morgan comments on the Lions' match against North Auckland, and next Saturday's Final Test Match in New Zealand
                            5.20 Yachting: The Admiral's Cup
                            Progress reports on the Fast-net Race
                            5.35 Athletics: European Athletic Championships
                            NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH preview the 10th meeting which starts in Helsinki on Tuesday
                            (Cover story: pages 45-48)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Introduced By: Jacob de Vries
                            Commentary By: Julian Wilson
                            Unknown: Max Robertson
                            Commentary By: John Motson
                            Commentary By: John Camkin
                            Unknown: Cliff Morgan
                            Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                            Unknown: Peter Hildreth


                            18.03:Listen to the Band

                            THE STAFF BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY, SANDHURST conducted by CAPT DEREK TAYLOR , Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conducted By: Capt Derek Taylor
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Introduced By: Allan Giles


                            18.30:Take Your Partners

                            to the music of SYDNEY THOMPSON
                            AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            Introduced by Bill Crozier Producer BARBARA pageContributors

                            Unknown: Sydney Thompson


                            19.28:Sports Desk

                            with cricket close of play scores

                            19.32:Country Meets Folk

                            Wally Whyton introduces
                            PHIL BRADY and THE RANCHERS THE TINKERS
                            BRYAN CHALKER 'S NEW FRONTIER COLIN SCOT
                            Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                            Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                            Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Introduces: Wally Whyton
                            Unknown: Bryan Chalker
                            Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                            20.30:Star Sound

                            in which Sean Kelly Illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                            Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                            Unknown: Sean Kelly


                            21.30:Saturday Night with Keith Skues

                            featuring
                            KEN MOULE PLUS SEVEN With VICKI ANDERSON and the JEREMY LUBBOCK TRIO
                            Producer STEVE ALLEN including reports on Apollo 15
                            The End of the Mission
                            The American Spacecraft re-enters he Earth's atmosphere and splashes down in the Pacific for recovery by the uss Okinawa
                            ARTHUR GARRATT, JOHN HOSKEN and LARRY HODGSON in the Apollo studio in London. Commentary by the Voice of America from the uss Okinawa and REG TURNILL at the Houston Space Centre in Texas
                            Producers ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRAGNELLContributors

                            Unknown: Ken Moule
                            Unknown: Vicki Anderson
                            Producer: Steve Allen
                            Unknown: John Hosken
                            Unknown: Larry Hodgson
                            Unknown: Reg Turnill
                            Producers: Arthur Phillips


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight WESTWIND
                            Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown


                            ATURDAY AUGUST 7TH 1971
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              Bbc radio 2 saturday august 7th 1971



                              [quote=darren;230344]

                              5.30:news; weather


                              5.32:* breakfast special ray moore

                              music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather, and traffic conditions
                              8.27 racing bulletin

                              8.32:* as radio 1


                              9.55:for younger listeners

                              shirley bassey on the colour of childhoodcontributors

                              unknown: Shirley bassey


                              10.02:joe henderson

                              introduces melody time with his two pianos peter regan
                              the george bradley band the michael john six the singalongs
                              the radio orchestra leader julien gaillard conductor paul producer fenoulhet brian willey
                              (joe henderson is at the princess theatre, torquay)
                              10.15 radio 2 chuckles
                              results of competition no 11contributors

                              pianos: Peter regan
                              unknown: Michael john
                              leader: Julien gaillard
                              conductor: Paul producer
                              unknown: Brian willey
                              unknown: Joe henderson


                              12.02:dick emery

                              says that's showbiz with great stars and great tunes on records
                              producer lilian duff
                              (dick emery is in ' the dick emery show ' at the pier theatre, skegness)contributors

                              producer: Lilian duff
                              unknown: Dick emery
                              unknown: Dick emery show


                              13.02:this is the radio orchestra

                              introduced by michael aspel bbc radio orchestra leader julien gaillard conducted by malcolm lockyer this week's guest artists
                              danny street, samantha jones and including
                              a man and his music in which an international arranger/conductor is invited to feature his kind of music this week: Frank chacksfleld producer john billinghamcontributors

                              introduced by: Michael aspel
                              leader: Julien gaillard
                              conducted by: Malcolm lockyer
                              unknown: Samantha jones
                              unknown: Frank chacksfleld


                              14.02:sport on 2

                              introduced by desmond lynam
                              producer jacob de vries
                              events may alter timings
                              2.2 racing from newmarket
                              2.5 cricket scoreboard, racing results
                              2.10 racing from redcar
                              2.20 cricket, swimming, golf
                              2.25 racing from newmarket
                              2.35 cricket. Swimming, golf
                              2.45 racing from redcar
                              2.55 racing from newmarket
                              3.5 cricket, swimming, golf
                              3.15 racing from redcar
                              3.25 racing from newmarket
                              3.35 cricket, swimming, golf
                              3.50 soccer: Watney cup
                              4.45 cricket, swimming, golf
                              4.55 racing results
                              5.0 racing review
                              5.5 cricket. Golf
                              5.19 rugby union
                              5.20 yachting: Admiral's cup
                              5.25 cricket, golf
                              5.35 athletics: European
                              championships
                              5.40 cricket and sports news

                              2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25 racing from newmarket
                              commentary by michael seth smith on the 2.0 balaton lodge maiden stakes; the 2.30 wooldridge memorial nursery handicap: The 3.0 mark lane handicap: And the 3.30 equine research station apprentice stakes
                              2.10; 2.45; 3.15 racing from redcar
                              commentary by julian wilson on the 2.15 north yorkshire stakes; the 2.50 william hill gold cup (h'cap); and the 3.20 sinnington maiden stakes
                              2.20; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.45; 5.5; 5.25; 5.40 cricket
                              reports from four county championship matches
                              2.20; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.45 swimming: The asa championships
                              max robertson and anita lonsbrough from leeds
                              2.20; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.45; 5.5; 5.25 golf: The classic international tournament
                              tom scott at copt heath golf club, knowle, warwickshire
                              3.50 soccer: The watney cup final
                              commentary by john motson and john camkin, with news and scores of other matches
                              4.55 round-up including classified racing results and racing review
                              5.10 international rugby union
                              cliff morgan comments on the lions' match against north auckland, and next saturday's final test match in new zealand
                              5.20 yachting: The admiral's cup
                              progress reports on the fast-net race
                              5.35 athletics: European athletic championships
                              norman cuddeford and peter hildreth preview the 10th meeting which starts in helsinki on tuesday
                              (cover story: Pages 45-48)contributors

                              introduced by: Desmond lynam
                              introduced by: Jacob de vries
                              commentary by: Julian wilson
                              unknown: Max robertson
                              commentary by: John motson
                              commentary by: John camkin
                              unknown: Cliff morgan
                              unknown: Norman cuddeford
                              unknown: Peter hildreth


                              18.03:listen to the band

                              the staff band of the royal military academy, sandhurst conducted by capt derek taylor , director of music introduced by jimmy kingsbury
                              producer allan gilescontributors

                              conducted by: Capt derek taylor
                              introduced by: Jimmy kingsbury
                              introduced by: Allan giles


                              18.30:take your partners

                              to the music of sydney thompson
                              and his orchestra
                              introduced by bill crozier producer barbara pagecontributors

                              unknown: Sydney thompson


                              19.28:sports desk

                              with cricket close of play scores

                              19.32:country meets folk

                              wally whyton introduces
                              phil brady and the ranchers the tinkers
                              bryan chalker 's new frontier colin scot
                              folk and country feature from jim lloyd
                              contra-bass fiddle brian brocklehurst
                              producer bill bebbcontributors

                              introduces: Wally whyton
                              unknown: Bryan chalker
                              unknown: Jim lloyd
                              unknown: Brian brocklehurst


                              20.30:star sound

                              in which sean kelly illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                              producer richard willcoxcontributors

                              unknown: Sean kelly


                              21.30:saturday night with keith skues

                              featuring
                              ken moule plus seven with vicki anderson and the jeremy lubbock trio
                              producer steve allen including reports on apollo 15
                              the end of the mission
                              the american spacecraft re-enters he earth's atmosphere and splashes down in the pacific for recovery by the uss okinawa
                              arthur garratt, john hosken and larry hodgson in the apollo studio in london. Commentary by the voice of america from the uss okinawa and reg turnill at the houston space centre in texas
                              producers arthur phillips and kenneth pragnellcontributors

                              unknown: Ken moule
                              unknown: Vicki anderson
                              producer: Steve allen
                              unknown: John hosken
                              unknown: Larry hodgson
                              unknown: Reg turnill
                              producers: Arthur phillips


                              0.00:midnight newsroom


                              0.05:night ride

                              peter latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight westwind
                              producer lawrie monkcontributors

                              unknown: Peter latham


                              2.00:news; weather


                              2.02:closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 8TH 1971

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.03:Barry Alldis

                                Part 2

                                9.02:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice

                                10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer
                                PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Unknown: Paul Williams


                                12.02:as Radio 2


                                14.00:Jimmy Savile with Savile's Travels

                                Producer TED BESTON and at 3.0
                                Speak-Easy
                                Recorded in the Radio 1 Club, London
                                Research by HELEN JAY
                                Producer ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                Unknown: Helen Jay
                                Producer: Roy Trevivian


                                16.00:All Our Yesterplays with Johnny Moran

                                Producer
                                BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Unknown: Bernie Andrews


                                17.00:Alan Freeman

                                with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                19.00:In Concert

                                Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed, 6.0 pm)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Bob Harris
                                Introduced By: Jeff Griffin


                                20.00:Pete Drummond

                                Producer
                                KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                                21.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X