Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 9TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Ed Stewart


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Alan Black


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
    With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS
    Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

    Unknown: Alan Black
    Unknown: Bob Harris
    Producer: Aidan Day


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 9TH 1972


      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Peter DonaldsonContributors

      Unknown: Peter Donaldson


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      1 Meeting People ': with DR DAVID SPENCEContributors

      Unknown: Dr David Spence


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


      11.02:Morning Story

      PC Potter's Promotion written by WILL RITCH " read by FRANK DUNCANContributors

      Written By: Will Ritch
      Read By: Frank Duncan


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Tony Brandon


      13.50:Sports Desk


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the week: Sir Alec Clegg
      Education Officer for the West Riding of Yorkshire
      Why Look Older?: DIANA DAY, Beauty Editor of Woman's Own, gives hints that can knock off the years
      Reading your Letters
      A New Life in a New Town: ANNE HEYNO meets the BUGDKN FAMILY who moved from London to Basingstoke
      The Bears and I by ROBERT FRANKLIN LESLIE abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by BLAIN FAIRMANContributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Sir Alec Clegg
      Unknown: Robert Franklin Leslie
      Abridged By: Doreen Estall
      Read By: Blain Fairman


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

      16.31:Sports Desk

      with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

      16.40:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

      Unknown: Percy Edwards


      18.02:Album Time

      with Desmond CarringtonContributors

      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


      18.45:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

      19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

      An entertainment in words and music
      Producer JOHN MELOY
      7.28* Sports DeskContributors

      Producer: John Meloy


      20.02:Three in a Row

      Don Davis presents a general knowledge game before a studio audience, with cash prizes
      Devised by DON DAVIS
      Producer CHRISTOFHER SERLEContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Christofher Serle


      20.30:Strike Up the Band

      THE HANWELL BAND
      Conductor ERIC BRAVINGTON
      Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Conductor: Eric Bravington
      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      (1500m onli). VHF joins Radio J) John Benson with film people, music and news, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS, THE YOUNG IDEA Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: John Benson


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

      Introduced By: Keith Skues


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY AUGUST 10TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Ed Stewart


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:What's New: Alan Black


        18.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

        Radio 2's VHF channels join
        Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ATOMIC ROOSTER
        Lol Coxhlll and DAVID BEDFORD
        MAGNA CARTA, MATCHING MOLE Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

        Producer: Malcolm Brown


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY AUGUST 10TH 1972
          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Peter Donaldson
          Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

          Unknown: Peter Donaldson


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          ' Brief Encounters by HUGH KAYContributors

          Unknown: Hugh Kay


          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          Wet Afternoon written by MARJORIE VASEY read by JULIET COOKEContributors

          Written By: Marjorie Vasey
          Read By: Juliet Cooke


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Tony Brandon

          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
          In Search of a Lost Inca City: ANNE JENNINGS tells DILYS MORGAN how she camped out in the South American jungle
          Hobson's Choice: Headmaster THORNTON PEARN talks about parents' rights in choosing schools
          Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP abridged by JANET QUIGLEY read by Rosalie CrutchleyContributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Anne Jennings
          Unknown: Dilys Morgan
          Abridged By: Janet Quigley
          Read By: Rosalie Crutchley


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN

          18.02:Album Time

          with Desmond Carrington

          18.45:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

          19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

          An entertainment in words and music
          Producer ANGELA BOND
          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

          20.02:Caterina Valente

          says Be My Guest
          The internationally successful singer invites you to join her as she plays music she particularly enjoys to hear and perform.
          Research by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: John Knight


          20.30:Happiness Is

          Singing Along with the PHIL. TATE HAPPY GANG
          BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

          Unknown: Barbara Jay
          Unknown: Ray Merrell
          Producer: Barbara Page


          21.00:Those Were the Days

          from the Radio 2 Ballroom
          Old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest BARRY KENT
          Introduced by Bill Crozier Me and Dance Hostess
          HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

          Unknown: Sidney Davey
          Introduced By: Bill Crozier
          Introduced By: Sylvia Brockbank
          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
          NAT TEMPLE AND HIS BAND
          THE GERRY ALLEN QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Pete BradyContributors

          Introduced By: Pete Brady


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 11TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Ed Stewart


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston


            18.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with DUSTER BENNETT
            ANDY ROBERTS and ADRIAN RENRI
            NATURAL GAS
            BRIDGET ST JOHN
            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: Duster Bennett
            Unknown: Andy Roberts
            Unknown: Adrian Renri
            Unknown: Bridget St John
            Producer: John F. Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY AUGUST 11TH 1972

              5.00:News; Weather



              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Peter Donaldson
              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

              Unknown: Peter Donaldson


              7.03:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              Poetry and Music: Ow Sin Begin ' by HENRY TWEEDY. pt 1Contributors

              Unknown: Henry Tweedy.


              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

              11.02:Morning Story

              The Story-Teller written by SAKI (H. H. Munro ) read by BASIL JONESContributors

              Unknown: H. H. Munro
              Read By: Basil Jones


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:Tony Brandon

              from the City Hall, Hull
              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

              14.02:Woman's Hour

              from Manchester introduced by Barbara McDonald
              Late Starter: BRENDA REYNOLDS hopes to become a teacher
              Silence and Blackness: LOUISE WILSON went pot-holing
              The Inskip League: SARAH BENNION describes its work to
              JUDI GOODWIN
              Working Partnership: SHIRLEY and STUART GALLAGHER train dolphins
              ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
              The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (2)Contributors

              Introduced By: Barbara McDonald
              Unknown: Brenda Reynolds
              Unknown: Louise Wilson
              Unknown: Stuart Gallagher
              Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley
              Unknown: Margery Sharp


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music for your afternoon and this week's Sporting Clues

              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
              (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:
              (Crispin Gilbard is in ' Parents' Day ' at the Globe Theatre, London)Contributors

              Written By: Jill Hyem
              Written By: Alan Downer
              Unknown: Crispin Gilbard
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
              Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
              Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
              Gordon Turner,: Will Leighton
              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
              Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerrard
              Tom Nash: John Bentley
              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
              Erica Marley: Polly Murch
              Gail Sullivan: Catherine Crutchley
              Gerry: Crispin Gilbard
              Simon: Craig Marriott


              16.31:Sports Desk


              16.40:* Charlie Chester

              offers music, your lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

              18.02:Album Time

              with Desmond Carrington

              18.45:Sports Desk

              including a preview of the weekend sport

              19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

              An entertainment in words and music
              Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAN COX
              7.28* Sports DeskContributors

              Editor: Frank Salter


              20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

              Jimmy Clitheroe in Where's the Stage and What's the Playr
              With PETER SINCLAIR
              PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, BRIAN TRUEMAN Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
              Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

              Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
              Unknown: Peter Sinclair
              Unknown: Patricia Burke
              Unknown: Danny Ross
              Unknown: Brian Trueman
              Written By: James Casey
              Written By: Frank Roscoe
              Producer: James Casey


              20.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
              Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

              Unknown: Jean Stroud
              Producer: Sheila Anderson


              21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the Camden Theatre. London BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch THE STAFF BAND OF THE
              ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS conducted by CAPTAIN D. R. BEAT Director of Music
              Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR , CHERRY LIND and JOHN LAWRENSON With WILLIAM DAVIES
              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              10.2 Evening Racing Results
              (1500m only. VIIF joins Radio 1)Contributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conducted By: Sidney Torch
              Conducted By: Captain D. R. Beat
              Singers: Helen McArthur
              Unknown: John Lawrenson
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              22.03:* Late Night Extra

              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with David Hamilton , featuring THE AUGMENTED
              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERIE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
              Producer: Christopher Serie


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

              Introduced By: Barry Alldis


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown





              Originally posted by darren View Post
              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY AUGUST 11TH 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Ed Stewart


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              The Radio djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with DUSTER BENNETT
              ANDY ROBERTS and ADRIAN RENRI
              NATURAL GAS
              BRIDGET ST JOHN
              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

              Unknown: Duster Bennett
              Unknown: Andy Roberts
              Unknown: Adrian Renri
              Unknown: Bridget St John
              Producer: John F. Muir


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY AUGUST 12TH 1972


                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:* Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer DON GEORGE
                (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                12.00:The Rosko Show

                Producer AIDAN DAY

                14.00:Steve Jones

                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                17.00:David Simmons

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                18.30:In Concert

                With TOM PAXTON
                Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Tom Paxton
                Introduced By: John Peel
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY AUGUST 12TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Simon Bittes
                  Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Unknown: Simon Bittes
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  ' Songs that say Something' With ROGER HURRELLContributors

                  Unknown: Roger Hurrell


                  10.02:Sam and Frank

                  Sam Costa introduces
                  Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                  BRENDA HAYDN
                  CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
                  STAN FOSTER 1920s IMPRESSION and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Introduces: Sam Costa
                  Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                  Unknown: Brenda Haydn
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  12.02:The Saturday Show

                  Tom Edwards introduces John Gregory conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                  With ROBERT YOUNG, DESIGN DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET TONY MANSELL SINGERS
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Introduces: Tom Edwards
                  Unknown: John Gregory
                  Singers: Mansell Singers
                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                  Events may alter timings
                  2.0 Racing from Newbury
                  2.10 Cricket Scoreboard
                  2.15 Golf
                  2.2* Horse Trials
                  2.25 Racing from Newbury
                  2.35 Cricket
                  2.55 Racing from Newbury
                  3.5 Horse Trials
                  3.1* Cricket
                  3.25 Racing from Newbury
                  3.35 Golf
                  3.4 Cricket
                  3.45 Association Football
                  4.42 First Results
                  4.43 Golf
                  4.5t Cricket and Horse Trials
                  5.0 Sports Report
                  2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 5.50
                  Racing from Newbury
                  Commentary by MICHAEL SETH -SMITH on the 2.0 Stratton Stakes; the 2.3* Washington Singer Stakes; the 3.0 Yellow Pages Summer Cup; the 3.30 Geoffrey Freer Stakes; and at
                  5.50 Racing results
                  2.15; 3.35; 4.48 Golf
                  The Dutch Open Championship Reports on the third round by TOM Scott from The Hague
                  2.20; 3.5; 4.50
                  Equestrianism The Road to Munich
                  The Eridge Horse Trials
                  The final practise for the British and United States Olympic short list
                  Reports by RAYMOND
                  BROOKS-WARD
                  (Kaaio Times Olympic Summer of Sport. available from newsagents: 25p)
                  2.10; 2.35: 3.10; 3.40; 4.50 Cricket
                  Reports on selected County Championship matches
                  3.45
                  Association Football
                  Half-time scores and reports with commentary on the second half of a top match by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN
                  5.0
                  Sports Report Producer BOB BURROWS
                  News, comment and personalities from the world of sport, featuring the opening of the Football League season: the fifth test match between England and Australia; with the classified football results at
                  5.0: the latecomers' reading at
                  5.45*. followed by the day's racing results
                  Angus Mackay , pioneer and producer of Sports Report since 1948, has now retired - but the 5 o'clock show comes bouncing back today. It's the 985th edition, and next January the programme celebrates its 25th birthday.
                  ('The players to watch - and why ': pages 42-44)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                  Producer: Geoff Dobson
                  Commentary By: Michael Seth
                  Unknown: Tom Scott
                  Unknown: Bryon Butler
                  Unknown: John Camkin
                  Producer: Bob Burrows
                  Unknown: Angus MacKay


                  18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                  BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                  THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY
                  ACADEMY, SANDHURST conductor CAPT DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
                  Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                  Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                  Conductor: Capt Derek Taylor
                  Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  19.00:The Organist Entertains

                  ARNOLD LOXHAM
                  <BBC Theatre Organ) BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) LEN RAWLE
                  (Chorley Wood Residence) BRIAN RODWELL (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                  Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                  Unknown: Len Rawle
                  Unknown: Brian Rodwell
                  Produced By: Robin Richmond


                  19.28:Sports Desk

                  with cricket close of play scores

                  19.32:Country Meets Folk

                  Wally Whyton presents a second opportunity to hear the special show recorded at the Fourth International Festival of Country Music, broadcast on 8 April featuring:
                  DEL REEVES AND THE GOOD TIME
                  CHARLIES
                  DOTTIE WEST with the JONNY
                  YOUNG FOUR
                  THE STONEMAN FAMILY Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                  Unknown: Wally Whyton
                  Unknown: Del Reeves


                  20.30:Star Sound

                  Music from films past and present
                  Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                  Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                  Producer: John Cassels


                  21.15:Things are Swinging

                  Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight ACKER BILK AND HIS
                  PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND
                  Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Myatt
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                  featuring TONY CHRISTIE live from The Oasis. Rotherham and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With JILL MARTIN
                  Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Tony Christie
                  Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                  Unknown: Jill Martin
                  Producer: John Wilcox


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include: ALAN ELSDON 'S JAZZ BAND DANNY STREET With
                  PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS
                  NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
                  STEVE BENBOW and DENNY WRIGHT BARBARA JAY with the TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET TREETOPS
                  JANIE MARDEN With the ROGER WEBB TRIO
                  THE SETTLERS
                  LEE GIBSON with the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                  Unknown: Alan Elsdon
                  Unknown: Pete Winslow
                  Unknown: Steve Benbow
                  Unknown: Denny Wright
                  Unknown: Barbara Jay
                  Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                  Unknown: Janie Marden
                  Unknown: Roger Webb
                  Unknown: Lee Gibson
                  Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                  Conductor: Iain Sutherland


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY AUGUST 13TH 1972

                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.03:Barry Alldis

                    With BLUE MINK
                    Producer BARBARA PAGE .Part 2

                    9.02:* Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGE
                    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    10.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    12.00:as Radio 2


                    14.00:Jimmy Savile

                    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                    3.0 Speak-Easy
                    Research PAT HONEY
                    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY THEVIVIANContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston
                    Producers: Tim Blackmore
                    Producers: Roy Thevivian


                    16.00:Alan Freeman

                    with Pick of the Pops
                    Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers'

                    17.00:The Beatles Story

                    told by them, their friends and their music
                    Paul - now flying high again (with wings) .
                    Part 13: John, Paul, George and Rinqo Today
                    Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                    17.55:Alan Freeman

                    Part 2: The Top TwentyContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                    Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing - The Austrian Grand Prix at Osterreichring: Racing from Deauville: Motor Cycling from Silverstone; Show Jumping; Golf-The Dutch Open Championship at The Hague; Olympic Sports Spot: and John Player League Cricket with close of play scoreboard at 7.28
                    Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                    Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY AUGUST 13TH 1972

                      6.55:First Day of the Week

                      3: ' A Prayer of Life

                      7.00:News; Weather


                      7.03:Barry Alldis

                      introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

                      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland


                      8.03:Reginald Dixon

                      plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                      8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                      MARJORIE THOMAS (contralto) BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                      Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
                      LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
                      SOCIETY. PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                      Introduced by Die Hughes
                      Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                      Contralto: Marjorie Thomas
                      Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                      Accompanied By: William Bacon
                      Introduced By: Die Hughes
                      Conducted By: James Williams


                      9.02:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Melodies for You

                      Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn
                      LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND

                      HARRY DANKS (viola)
                      WILFRID PARRY (piano)
                      John MITCHINSON (tenor)
                      IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                      Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                      Viola: Harry Danks
                      Tenor: Jonn Mitchinson
                      Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


                      11.30:People's Service

                      The last of three People's Services introduced by THE REV DAVID PAWSONContributors

                      Unknown: David Pawson


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
                      NZBC New Zealand
                      Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                      Unknown: Rod McNeil
                      Unknown: Michael Baguley


                      14.02:The Ken Dodd Show


                      14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


                      15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                      with Dai Francis , Ted Darling Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists ROY HUDD
                      BURLINGTON BERTIE 'S BANJO BAND THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                      (The Mitchell Minstrels are in 'Magic of The Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London; Roy Hudd at the Wellington Pier Theatre, Great Yarmouth)Contributors

                      Unknown: Dai Francis
                      Unknown: Ted Darling
                      Unknown: Margaret Savage
                      Unknown: Andy Cole
                      Artists: Roy Hudd
                      Artists: Burlington Bertie
                      Conducted By: George Mitchell
                      Unknown: Alan Bristow
                      Producers: Charles Chilton
                      Unknown: Richard Willcox
                      Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels
                      Unknown: Roy Hudd


                      16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                      16.03:Folk on Sunday

                      Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert
                      With BILLY CONNOLI. Y and THE BITTER WITHY
                      Recorded highlights of a special concert presented by Radio 2 at The Caley Picture House, Edinburgh
                      Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                      Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Billy Connoli.


                      17.00:as Radio 1


                      19.03:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS dirfcted by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: John Browell


                      19.30:Golden Vienna

                      City of Dreams
                      CATHERINE WILSON (soprano) BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader Arthur LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                      Soprano: Catherine Wilson
                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Barry Knight


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      United hymn-singing from Penuel Presbyterian Church. Tredegar, Mon
                      Introduced by THE REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Conductor IEUAN DAVIES Organist HOWARD THOMAS
                      Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, THE REV JOHN L. PAY
                      A gladsome hymn (Deganwy); God reveals his presence (Gott ist gegenwartig: Arnsberg); City of God (Richmond); A sovereign protector (Trewen); Will your anchor hold? (Will your anchor): I will sing the wondrous story cHyfrydol); 0 Nefol Awe], chwyth yn awr (Burford): What tho' clouds are hov'ring (Jesus only)Contributors

                      Conductor: Ieuan Davies
                      Organist: Howard Thomas
                      Unknown: John L. Pay


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Peter Chiswell


                      22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                      from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA
                      JOHNNY HOWARD AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Martin
                      Unknown: Johnny Howard
                      Introduced By: Simon Bates
                      Producer: Frank Hooper


                      23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                      Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                      (in stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Jazz Club

                      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz
                      With THE DAVE HANCOCK BIG BAND
                      NORMA WINSTONE QUINTET
                      Producer LAWRIE MONK
                      (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                      Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                      Unknown: Norma Winstone
                      Producer: Lawrie Monk


                      1.02:Night Ride

                      with Simon Bates , featuring PETTICOAT and VINE
                      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Simon Bates
                      Producer: John Hooper


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY AUGUST 14TH 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:David Gregory


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Wishbone Ash, Trees, Jackson Browne, Goblin
                        Producer Jeff GriffinContributors

                        Presenter: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY AUGUST 14TH 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          with Peter Donaldson
                          Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          With IAN PHELPS

                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Dead on Time written by MAURICE MCALEESE read by LIAM o CALLAGHANContributors

                          Written By: Maurice McAleese


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Tony Brandon

                          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introducer Marjorie Anderson Just Mary: MARY TRAVERS talks to ANNE CATCHPOLE about her life since the break-up of the folk-group PETER. PAUL AND MARY (Mary stars in her own series beginning next Sunday, BBC2) Point of View: JOCELYN HAY complains of poor hygiene at the hairdressers
                          Fire Dangers in Caravans and Camp Sites: DOUGLAS WOODWARD With DILYS MORGAN
                          Poetry on a Theme: BA MASON chooses poems about dogs
                          Talking from Europe: CHRISTIANE CEULEMANS in Brussels
                          ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
                          The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHABP (3)Contributors

                          Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Anne Catchpole
                          Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
                          Unknown: Christiane Ceulemans
                          Unknown: Margery Shabp


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Charlie Chester

                          offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                          19.03:After Seven: Nigel Rees

                          An entertainment in words and music
                          Producer ANGELA BOND
                          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                          20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

                          Doddy's Daft Hall-hour featuring
                          HUGH PADDICK and PAT COOMBS
                          TALFRYN THOMAS
                          JO MANNING WILSON , JOHN GRAHAM Devised and written by KEN DODD , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL
                          NORMAN BEEDLE. DAVE DUTTON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                          Unknown: Hugh Paddick
                          Unknown: Pat Coombs
                          Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                          Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                          Unknown: John Graham
                          Written By: Ken Dodd
                          Written By: Malcolm Cameron
                          Written By: Stewart Campbell
                          Unknown: Norman Beedle.
                          Unknown: Dave Dutton
                          Producer: Bobby Jaye


                          20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

                          some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by IAN HAMILTON Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

                          Leader: Ian Tyre
                          Conducted By: Ian Hamilton
                          Producer: Bernard Sumner


                          21.00:Country Style

                          Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight THE KENTUCKIANS
                          Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Unknown: Pat Campbell


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1500m only. VHF joins Radiol) Shaw Taylor with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                          THE JOHNNY LAMBE ORCHESTRA With LOVELACE WATKINS
                          THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                          Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                          Unknown: Lovelace Watkins
                          Unknown: Gordon Langford


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY AUGUST 15TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:David Gregory

                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            9.00:Jimmy Young

                            Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            15.00:Alan Freeman

                            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                            Producer: Bryant Marriott


                            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

                            Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            18.00:as Radio 2

                            Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY AUGUST 15TH `1972

                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Peter Donaldson
                              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                              Producer: Michael Ford


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                              8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: Chris Morgan


                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              The Two Debtors: a sketch based on a story Jesus told by BERYL BYEContributors

                              Told By: Beryl Bye


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COI.IN CHANDLER
                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                              11.02:Morning Story

                              Hot Line written by STANLEY SHARPLESS read by EDWARD KELSEYContributors

                              Written By: Stanley Sharpless
                              Read By: Edward Kelsey


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.30:Tony Brandon

                              Producer STEVE ALLEN
                              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                              Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
                              A Special Feast Day In Greece: CAROLINE GRAHAM
                              Reading your Letters
                              Is there a Coronary Type?: PAUL VAUGHAN investigates
                              ROSALIE CRUTCHLEY reads
                              The Foolish Gentlewoman by MARGERY SHARP (4)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Caroline Graham
                              Unknown: Paul Vaughan
                              Unknown: Rosalie Crutchley


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for your afternoon
                              Today's Sporting Clue, and Racing from York: commentary and reports by JULIAN WILSON on the Benson and Hedges Gold Cup
                              Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Unknown: Julian Wilson
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              Written by PETER LING
                              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                              (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)Contributors

                              Written By: Peter Ling
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: Kay Patrick


                              16.31:Sports Desk

                              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                              16.40:* Charlie Chester

                              offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc. and the latest news
                              Producer john BUSSELLContributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              18.02:Album Time

                              with Desmond Carrtngton Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                              Unknown: Desmond Carrtngton
                              Producer: Lilian Duff


                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                              19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

                              An entertainment In words and music
                              Producer PAM COX
                              7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                              20.02:Beat the Record

                              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                              Devised by DON DAVIS
                              Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                              (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to 'Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: John Simmonds


                              20.30:On the Latin Beat

                              Leopoldo Maler introduces BELLE GONZALEZ
                              NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                              Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                              Unknown: Belle Gonzalez
                              Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                              Producer: Brian Willey


                              21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                              Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
                              THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM) conducted by CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
                              Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                              Conducted By: Captain R. A. Ridings
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Latham


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY AUGUST 16TH 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:David Gregory


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                                18.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                                With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Black
                                Unknown: Bob Harris
                                Producer: Aidan Day


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X