Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 26TH 1972
    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:David Hamilton


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with SLADE, PALADIN THE JOHNSTONS
    STONE THE CROWS
    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

    Producer: John F. Muir


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 26TH 19792

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Peter DonaldsonContributors

      Unknown: Peter Donaldson


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      with THE REV JOHN SMITHContributors

      Unknown: John Smith


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


      11.02:Morning Story

      The Man who wanted to be in the Movies written by JOHN JAKES read by BLAIN FAIRMANContributors

      Written By: John Jakes
      Read By: Blain Fairman


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Tony Brandon

      1.50 Sports Desk

      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced from the Midlands by Maureen Staffer
      Square Dancing Lives: ANNE HULME reports from Shropshire, where square dancing is very much alive, and a retired rector calls the moves
      Countryside Books for Children: JACQUETTA HAWKES talks to DAVID SHUTE about a new series of publications
      Iron Age Housewives: GEORGE PARRY investigates a project to reconstruct an Iron Age settlement, and what life was like for the women of the times The Generation Gap written and read by James McManusContributors

      Unknown: Anne Hulme
      Talks: Jacquetta Hawkes
      Unknown: David Shute
      Unknown: George Parry
      Read By: James McManus


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for your afternoon
      This week's Sporting Clues
      Cricket from Bristol - Gloucestershire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

      Unknown: Brian Johnston


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

      16.31:Sports Desk

      with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

      16.40:' Charlie Chester

      offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

      18.02:Album Time

      with Alan Dell

      18.45:Sports Desk

      with the day's news. including classified racing results, the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

      19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

      A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
      Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COX
      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

      Unknown: Benny Green
      Editor: Frank Salter
      Producer: Pam Cox


      20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

      Jimmy Clitheroe in My Great Aunt's Great with PETER SINCLAIR PATRICIA BURKE DANNY ROSS
      DIANA DAY
      TONY MELODY
      BRIAN TRUEMAN
      ROSALIE WILLIAMS
      Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
      Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

      Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
      Unknown: Peter Sinclair
      Unknown: Patricia Burke
      Unknown: Danny Ross
      Unknown: Diana Day
      Unknown: Tony Melody
      Unknown: Brian Trueman
      Unknown: Rosalie Williams
      Written By: James Casey
      Written By: Frank Roscoe
      Producer: James Casey


      20.30:Hubert Gregg says

      Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
      Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

      Unknown: Jean Stroud
      Producer: Sheila Anderson


      21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

      From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch THE LUTON BAND
      Conductor ALBERT COUPE
      Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN and JOHN LAWRENSON
      THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
      Introduced by Eugene Frastr Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conducted By: Sidney Torch
      Conductor: Albert Coupe
      Singers: Joanne Brown
      Singers: John Lawrenson
      Singers: John McCarthy
      Unknown: William Davies
      Introduced By: Eugene Frastr
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
      THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA THE YOUNG IDEA
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: David Hamilton
      Producer: Christopher Serle


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 27TH 1972


        5.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice

        9.55:Stuart Henry

        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

        Producer: Tim Blackmore


        12.00:The Roske Show

        Producer AIDAN day

        14.00:Dave Anthony

        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

        Producer: Dave Tate


        16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

        Producer JOHN WALTERS
        (Holiday Special: Mon 6.2 pm)Contributors

        Producer: John Walters


        17.00:David Simmons

        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        18.30:In Concert

        JACKSON BROWNE
        Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Jackson Browne
        Introduced By: Alan Black
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.00:Association Football

        Home international
        Wales v
        N Ireland
        Commentary by PETER JONES and JOHN BENNETT on the whole of tonight's final match in the series from the Racecourse
        Ground, WrexhamContributors

        Commentary By: Peter Jones
        Commentary By: John Bennett


        20.45:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 27TH 1972

          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Bruce Wyndham
          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

          Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
          Producer: Beverley Phillips


          8.06:* as Radio 1


          9.55:For Younger Listeners

          THE REV FRANK TOPPING asks ' Did You Hear That? '

          10.02:Sam and Frank

          Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With
          DENNIS LOTIS WOUT STEENWJIS. THE WEDGEWOODS
          BRIAN FAHEY ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WIKLLEYContributors

          Introduces: Sam Costa
          Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
          Unknown: Dennis Lotis
          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Producer: Brian Wiklley


          12.02:The Saturday Show

          Ralph Elphinstone introduces Neil Richardson conducting The Radio Orchestra with Salena Jones, Charles Young Chorale, Derek New Sextet, New World
          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
          Unknown: Neil Richardson
          Unknown: Salena Jones
          Unknown: Charles Young Chorale
          Producer: Royston Herbert


          14.02:Sport on 2

          Introduced by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS Producer JACOB DE VRIES
          2.2; 2.25
          Racing from Newmarket
          With PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Ginistrelli Selling Stakes and the
          2.3* Great Eastern Handicap
          5.47 Racing results
          2.10; 2.35; 3.45; 4.45 Golf
          The John Player Trophy
          Commentary and reports on the final day's play by TOM SCOTT from Bognor Regis Golf Club
          2.10; 2.35; 3.45; 4.45; 5.45 Cricket
          Reports on Glamorgan v The Australians at Swansea and selected County Championship matches
          5.45 Cricket scoreboard
          2.10; 3.45; 4.45
          Lawn Tennis The French Laicn
          Championships: reports by FRED PERRY from Stade Roland-Garros
          2.50; 3.55
          Association Football Home International Championship
          Crtnllnnii»'
          Scotland v England at Hampden
          Park, Glasgow Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and DAVID FRANCEY , with comments and assessments by BRYON BUTLER
          4.45
          Soccer Preview Wales y N Ireland
          A preview by PETER JONES from Wrexham iSee Radio 1 at 7.0)
          4.45
          Rugby Union
          Northern Transvaal v The England Tourists
          An illustrated report on this afternoon's match in Pretoria
          4.45
          The Sports Columnists A weekly spot where top sports columnists express their viewsContributors

          Introduced By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
          Producer: Jacob de Vries
          Unknown: Peter Bromley
          Play By: Tom Scott
          Unknown: Fred Perry
          Unknown: Stade Roland-Garros
          Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
          Commentary By: David Francey
          Unknown: Bryon Butler
          Unknown: Peter Jones


          18.03:Listen to the Band

          RHP INKWARKI WORKS BAND conducted by DENNIS MASTERS
          Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conducted By: Dennis Masters
          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Producer: Allan Giles


          18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

          from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA
          Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

          Unknown: Michael Collins
          Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
          Introduced By: David Allan
          Producer: John Wilcox


          19.28:Sports Desk


          19.32:Country Meets Folk

          Wally Whyton introduces
          NEW WORLD. LINCOLN PARK INN BUCKLE AND JONES. JON BETMEAD Producer BILL BEBBContributors

          Introduces: Wally Whyton


          20.30:Star Sound

          Music from films past and present
          Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

          Introduced By: Sean Kelly
          Producer: John Cassels


          21.15:Pop Over Europe

          The top pop of the month
          Introduced from London by Katie Boyle (Programme organised by West German Radio)
          10.2 Evening Racing Results i 1.500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

          Unknown: Katie Boyle


          22.03:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

          Live from The Top Hat Club, Spennymoor, featuring SPECTRUM and the recorded sounds of KEN MOULE PLUS SEVEN with VICKI ANDERSON
          Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

          Unknown: Ken Moule
          Unknown: Vicki Anderson
          Producer: John Wilcox


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 28TH 1972

            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.03:Barry Alldis

            with B. J. ARNAU AND SKOOl Producer BARBARA PAGE
            Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2Contributors

            Unknown: B. J. Arnau


            9.02:Ed Stewart

            with Junior ChoiceContributors

            Producer: Don George


            10.00:Noel Edmonds

            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            12.00:as Radio 2


            14.00:Jimmy Savile

            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
            3.0 Speak-Easy
            Research by PAT HONEY
            Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston
            Unknown: Pat Honey
            Producers: Tim Blackmore
            Unknown: Roy Trevivian


            16.00:Alan Freeman

            with Pick of the Pops
            Part 1: New Releases and 'Climbers'Contributors

            Presenter: Alan Freeman
            Producer: Denys Jones


            17.00:The Beatles Story

            told by them, their friends and their music
            Part 2: Getting On To Wax Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERL1NG .Contributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew
            Produced By: Johnny Beerl1ng


            17.55:Alan Freeman

            Part 2: The Top Twenty

            19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

            Todays top sport at home and abroad, including the French Lawn Tennis Championships in Paris: the Inter-Counties Athletics Championships from Leicester: the British Hockey Club Championships from the Isle of Man; International Show-Jumping: Racing from Longchamp; and cricket, with close of play scores at 7.28
            Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

            Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


            19.30:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 28TH 1972

              6.55:First Day of the Week

              Reflections from
              CANON BRYAN GREEN

              7.00:News; Weather


              7.03:Barry Alldis

              introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
              Part I (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

              Conductor: Jack Coles


              8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ARC Theatre in Plymouth (Requests to'As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

              Unknown: Dudley Savage


              8.32:* Sing Alleluia

              Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
              Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

              Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank
              Producer: Stewart Cross


              9.02:as Radio 1


              10.02:Melodies for You

              Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by MYER
              FREDMAN DEIRDRE DUNDAS-GRANT (bassoon) JOANNA GRAHAM (bassoon) NICHOLAS HUNKA i bassoon)
              JOHN BURNESS (contra-bassoon) REGINALD LEOPOLD iViolin) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

              Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
              Bassoon: Fredman Deirdre Dundas-Grant
              Bassoon: Joanna Graham
              Bassoon: John Burness


              11.30:People's Service

              God's Gifts The last of three services led by THE REV GORDON BATES in Huyton Parish Church, Lanes with music by THE CROFTERSContributors

              Unknown: Gordon Bates


              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney SANDI JONES , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
              CHRIS DENHAM , BFBS Cyprus Producer JACK DABBSContributors

              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
              Unknown: Ross Symonds
              Unknown: Sydney Sandi Jones
              Unknown: Chris Denham
              Producer: Jack Dabbs


              14.02:The Navy Lark

              'See Monday, 8.2 pm)

              14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


              15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

              mc Robin Boyle
              Secretary ANGELA BOND
              BELLE GONZALEZ , ALAN JONES LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND
              Chapter 22: Jacques Offenbach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
              ProducerDAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
              (Competition details: page 54)Contributors

              Unknown: Robin Boyle
              Unknown: Angela Bond
              Unknown: Belle Gonzalez
              Unknown: Alan Jones
              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
              Unknown: Peter Chiswell
              Producer: David Rayvern Allen


              16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


              16.03:Folk on Sunday

              Introduced by Jim Lloyd Studio guest TONY ROSE and Club Singer BONDED BOOTS Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

              Introduced By: Jim Lloyd


              17.00:as Radio 1


              19.03:Sing Something Simple

              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell


              19.30:Max Jaffa

              with Music for Your Pleasure JACK BYFIELD With RITA MORRIS
              MARTIN GOLDSTEIN QUINTET THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
              Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

              Unknown: Rita Morris
              Unknown: Martin Goldstein


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              from the Public Hall, Wimbledon, with the MERTON FESTIVAL CHORUS and the WIMBLEDON SALVATION ARMY BAND conducted by PAUL JOHNSON with the WIMBLEDON GIRL SINGERS conductor MALCOLM PARKER and MO BROWN and SUE MCHAFFIE Introduced by LEONARD PEARCEY Come, let us unite and sing (Better World): Love divine (Blaenwern); Good Man (Forrest and Dyer): Holy, holy, holy (Nicaea); Nobody knows (arr Silverberg); Hark! hark, my soul! (La Suissesse): Evening Song (Kodaly): Whosoever heareth! shout (Whosoever will)Contributors

              Conducted By: Paul Johnson
              Conductor: Malcolm Parker
              Conductor: Mo Brown
              Introduced By: Leonard Pearcey


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

              Unknown: Alan Keith
              Producer: Peter Chiswell


              22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

              featuring Dai Francis
              Margaret Savage. Andy Cole and Ted Darling with guests
              PETER REEVES , LARRY MACARI QUARTET With GLORIA
              Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
              Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and Richard WILCOX
              (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' and the 'Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

              Unknown: Dai Francis
              Unknown: Margaret Savage.
              Unknown: Andy Cole
              Unknown: Ted Darling
              Unknown: Peter Reeves
              Unknown: Larry MacAri
              Arrangements By: George Mitchell
              Unknown: Alan Bristow
              Conducted By: George Mitchell
              Producers: Charles Chilton
              Producers: Richard Wilcox
              Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


              23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

              Producer KEITH STEWART
              ( In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Jazz Club

              Humphrey Lyttellen introduces ALAN COHEN BAND, RONNIE SCOTT TRIO. Producer LAWRIE MONK
              (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

              Unknown: Alan Cohen
              Unknown: Ronnie Scott


              1.02:Night Ride

              with Bruce Wyndham , featuring CHRIS BARBER JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
              Producer: John Hooper


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 29TH 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                9.00:David Hamilton

                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                Producer: Paul Williams


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                13.00:Johnnie Walker

                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                15.00:Alan Freeman

                Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                Producer: Bryant Marriott


                18.02:Scene and Heard Special

                A report from the Lincoln Bank Holiday Pop Festival
                Introduced by Johnny Moran Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Introduced By: Johnny Moran
                Producer: John Walters


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with STEALER'S WHEEL, HELP YOURSELF JUDEE SILL, ROGER NICHOLSON Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Roger Nicholson
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 29TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Peter Donaldson Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                  Producer: Michael Ford


                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  Producer DENYS JONES
                  8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  THE REV JIM THOMPSON on ' Rewards and Punishments 'Contributors

                  Unknown: Jim Thompson


                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House at Woburn Abbey

                  A special Bank Holiday programme before an invited audience in the Sculpture Gallery at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                  Unknown: Colin Chandler


                  11.30:Tony Brandon

                  Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

                  Producer: Chris Morgan


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  Introduced by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                  Racing at Sandown Park with PETER BROMLEY on the 2.15 Westbury Stakes; the 2.50 Sandown Park Whitsun Cup Handicap; the
                  3.20 Temple Stakes; the 3.55 Bear Handicap; the 4.30 Richmond Handicap; and the 5.0 Cardinal Wolsey Stakes at Redcar with JULIAN WILSON on the 2.35 Zetland Gold Cup Handicap; and the 3.18 Vaux Gold Tankard Handicap
                  Motor Racing
                  The Rothman's International Gold Cup for Fl and F5.000 cars. ROBIN Richards and ERIC TOBITT at Oulton Park throughout the afternoon
                  International
                  Motor Cycling
                  EDDIE FITCH at Brands Hatch throughout the afternoon
                  Cricket
                  Reports on Glamorgan v The Atmtralians at Swansea and selected County Championship matches, with scoreboards at
                  2.2. 4.35, and 5.45
                  Athletics
                  Inter-County Championships
                  NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH at Leicester
                  Lawn Tennis
                  The French Championships
                  Reports by FRED PERRY at
                  2.5 and 5.30
                  Cycling
                  Milk Race - Tour of Britain
                  JOHN BURNS on the first stage at 2.5 and 5.15
                  Golf
                  The Amateur Championship
                  First day reports from Sandwich by TOM SCOTTContributors

                  Introduced By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                  Producer: Jacob de Vries
                  Unknown: Peter Bromley
                  Unknown: Julian Wilson
                  Unknown: Robin Richards
                  Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                  Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                  Unknown: Fred Perry
                  Unknown: Tom Scott


                  18.02:Organising the Brass

                  Highlights from a concert recorded in the City Hall, Sheffield on 16 March, featuring THE GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY BAND conductor GEORGE THOMPSON
                  NICHOLAS DANBY at the Grand Organ
                  THE DONCASTER WHEATSHEAF GIRLS CHOIR, conductor JOHN BARKER
                  ERNEST BROADBENT at the electronic organ
                  Introduced by Robin Richmond Producer JAMES LANGLEYContributors

                  Conductor: George Thompson
                  Conductor: Nicholas Danby
                  Conductor: John Barker
                  Conductor: Ernest Broadbent
                  Introduced By: Robin Richmond
                  Producer: James Langley


                  19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                  A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
                  7.28 Sports Desk

                  20.02:The Navy Lark

                  with Stephen Murray
                  Jon Pertwee. Leslie Phillips aboard HMS Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEI. EVANS Producer MICHAEL BATES
                  ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                  (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To . . . ' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex. Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Stephen Murray
                  Unknown: Jon Pertwee.
                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                  Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                  Written By: George Evans
                  Producer: Michael Bates
                  Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                  Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                  20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                  with A Song for Everyone
                  BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by EOIN HAMILTON Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                  Conducted By: Eoin Hamilton
                  Producer: Eddie Fraser


                  21.00:Country Style

                  with Pat Campbell. featuring Guests NASHVILLE SKYLINE Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                  Unknown: Pat Campbell.


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Bob Holness featuring
                  THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
                  THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                  Producer Richard WILLCOX including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Bob Holness
                  Producer: Richard Willcox


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

                  Introduced By: Tom Edwards


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 30TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:David Hamilton


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                    18.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 30TH 1972

                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* The Early Show

                      with Peter Donaldson
                      Music. plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      In praise of the Establishment: EUSTON MORE

                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                      11.02:Morning Story

                      The Tiger's Eye written by RALPH OSBORNE read by CARLETON HOBBSContributors

                      Written By: Ralph Osborne
                      Read By: Carleton Hobbs


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Friday afternoon's broadcast,

                      11.30:Tony Brandon

                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                      The Sound of Salzburg: DAVID GILLARD paid a visit to the Austrian city of music, only to find that the harmonies have changed
                      Slim Towards Summer: JUDITH CHALMERS checks her weight and talks to DR MARGARET ASH -WELL, a researcher into obesity The Cholmondeley Room: MAUREEN STEVENS 'S Visit to the House of Lords
                      Answer and Comment The Brogue by SAKI abridged by EVELYN THOMAS read by John SamsonContributors

                      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: David Gillard
                      Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                      Unknown: Dr Margaret Ash
                      Unknown: Maureen Stevens
                      Abridged By: Evelyn Thomas
                      Read By: John Samson


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                      Cycling: The Milk Race-
                      Tour of BritainJOHN BURNS reports from Tewkesbury Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                      Unknown: John Burns
                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk


                      16.40:Charlie Chester

                      Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

                      Producers: John Bussell
                      Unknown: Alan Wisher


                      18.02:Album Time

                      with Alan Dell

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                      A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM coxContributors

                      Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


                      19.28:* Sports Desk


                      20.02:Beat the Record

                      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national same of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                      (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to * Beat the Record.' BBC, London W1A4WW.)Contributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: John Simmonds


                      20.30:On the Latin Beat

                      Leopoldo Mnler introduces THE OALMOURS. NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                      Introduces: Leopoldo Mnler
                      Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                      Producer: Brian Willey


                      21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                      including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at smalt bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce featuring PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                      THE SKVLAHKS
                      Producer L'N JENNER
                      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Unknown: Peter Martin


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced bv Peter Latham This week's guests include: BUDDY GRECO , CHRIS MONTEZ
                      CANOY CHOIR, MEN ABOUT TOWN LEE GIBSON With
                      PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET
                      KENNY SALMON TRIO and LYN COLLINS
                      VIC ASH 5 With LINDA SHEPPARD
                      GAVIN MACDONALD , BETTY SMITH and ERIC CALLOWAY 'S LATIN BEAT
                      BRIAN DEE TRIO
                      DANNY STREET with the RADIO SHOW RAND conductor KEN MOULE
                      BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFE
                      (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Unknown: Buddy Greco
                      Unknown: Chris Montez
                      Unknown: Phil Phillips
                      Unknown: Lyn Collins
                      Unknown: Vic Ash
                      Unknown: Linda Sheppard
                      Unknown: Gavin MacDonald
                      Unknown: Betty Smith
                      Unknown: Eric Calloway
                      Unknown: Brian Dee Trio
                      Conductor: Ken Moule
                      Conductor: Iain Sutherland


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 31ST 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:David Hamilton


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Unknown: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Aidan Day


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 31ST 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          In praise of Grandfathers: FRED BROWNContributors

                          Unknown: Fred Brown


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

                          11.02:Morning Story

                          A Minor Incident of War written by JOHN KENYON read by MARTIN JARVISContributors

                          Written By: John Kenyon
                          Read By: Martin Jarvis


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Tony Brandon


                          13.50:Sports Desk


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                          Guest of the Week: Lord Fraser of Lonsdale, ch, CBE, Chairman of St Dunstan's
                          Today's Jewellery: DILYS MORGAN looks into modern design and attitudes towards it
                          Dude Ranch: PATRICIA HAINING describes an American holiday Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques
                          Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR abridged by SALLY SKRIMSHIRE read by Lydia Sherwood (First of ten instalments)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Patricia Haining
                          Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
                          Unknown: Mrs Palfrey
                          Unknown: Elizabeth Taylor
                          Abridged By: Sally Skrimshire
                          Read By: Lydia Sherwood


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                          Cycling: The Milk Race-
                          Tour of Britain JOHN BURNS reports from CardiffContributors

                          Unknown: John Burns


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Charlie Chester

                          offers music, your ' lively' letters. stars on disc. the latest news. and Pets' Corner With PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                          Unknown: Percy Edwards


                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Alan Dell

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news. including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                          19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                          A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER 'S Match the Track '
                          Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                          Unknown: Bill Crozier
                          Producer: John Meloy


                          19.28:* Sports Desk


                          20.02:Camelot

                          Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring Richard Harris Vanessa Redgrave and Franco Nero
                          Adapted by I.YN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers Release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Harris
                          Unknown: Vanessa Redgrave
                          Unknown: Franco Nero
                          Producer: Bobby Jaye


                          20.30:The Organist Entertains

                          ERNEST BROADBENT and ERIC LORD playing the BBC Theatre Organ to members of the Theatre. Organ Club
                          WILLIAM DAVIES playing and talking about the Wurlitzer at the Granada, Tooting and record reviews, with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                          Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on records
                          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news. featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS JUST FOUR
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: John Benson
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                          Introduced By: Keith Skues


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 1ST 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:David Hamilton


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                            18.00:as Radio 2

                            Between 10 pm and midnight,
                            Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes . Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF
                            - as well as on 247m; for Radio
                            2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with STEELEYE SPAN
                            BABY BOY
                            WARREN BOOGIE WOOGIE RED
                            PINK FAIRIES
                            GROUNDHOGS
                            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                            Unknown: Warren Boogie
                            Producer: Malcolm Brown


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 1ST 1972

                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Peter Donaldson
                              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              In praise of Outdoor Pleasures: KEN HARMANContributors

                              Unknown: Ken Harman


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

                              11.02:Morning Story

                              The Captain and the Actress written by v. CORINNE RENSHAW read by NESTA HARRISContributors

                              Unknown: Corinne Renshaw
                              Read By: Nesta Harris


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.30:Tony Brandon

                              1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              from the Central Hall, Chatham
                              Introduced by Judith Chalmers News Comment
                              Are You Good at Managing Money?: JUDITH CHALMERS quizzes ELISABETH BERESFORD and MOLLY WEIR. Questions set by GRETA LAMB
                              Reading your Letters
                              The Older Woman!: reflections from ANNE JONES
                              Confrontation on Fruit Farming: JACK FRENCH, a farmer and grower, and FRED SHEPHERD. formerly senior horticultural officer at the Ministry of Agriculture, face a panel of housewives
                              LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
                              Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (2)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
                              Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                              Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
                              Unknown: Molly Weir.
                              Unknown: Lydia Sherwood
                              Unknown: Mrs Palfrey


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                              Cycling: The Milk Race -
                              Tour of Britain JOHN BURNS reports from AberystwythContributors

                              Unknown: John Burns


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                              16.31:Sports Desk

                              with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                              16.40:* Charlie Chester

                              offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

                              Unknown: Julie Dawn


                              18.02:Album Time

                              with Alan Dell

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                              19.03:After Seven: Simon Bates

                              A mid evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
                              7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                              20.02:Right or Wrong?

                              The game in which it's better to be wrong than right with Jon Pertwee John Cleese
                              Barbara Kelly Andree Melly their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Bryan Forbes
                              Devised by IAN MESSITER
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                              Unknown: John Cleese
                              Unknown: Barbara Kelly
                              Unknown: Andree Melly
                              Unknown: Clement Freud
                              Unknown: Ian Messiter
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

                              in Limavady with we 4
                              BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

                              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                              Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
                              Producer: Alan Tongue


                              21.00:Those Were the Days

                              from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                              Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With FREDA STARK
                              Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance hostess
                              HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Played By: Sidney Davey
                              Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                              Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m only VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
                              BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                              THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With NORMA WINSTONE Producer IAN FENNER Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: Peter Latham
                              Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 2ND 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Peter Donaldson
                                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                In praise of Outdoor Pleasures: KEN HARMANContributors

                                Unknown: Ken Harman


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

                                11.02:Morning Story

                                The Captain and the Actress written by v. CORINNE RENSHAW read by NESTA HARRISContributors

                                Unknown: Corinne Renshaw
                                Read By: Nesta Harris


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.30:Tony Brandon

                                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                from the Central Hall, Chatham
                                Introduced by Judith Chalmers News Comment
                                Are You Good at Managing Money?: JUDITH CHALMERS quizzes ELISABETH BERESFORD and MOLLY WEIR. Questions set by GRETA LAMB
                                Reading your Letters
                                The Older Woman!: reflections from ANNE JONES
                                Confrontation on Fruit Farming: JACK FRENCH, a farmer and grower, and FRED SHEPHERD. formerly senior horticultural officer at the Ministry of Agriculture, face a panel of housewives
                                LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
                                Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (2)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
                                Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                                Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
                                Unknown: Molly Weir.
                                Unknown: Lydia Sherwood
                                Unknown: Mrs Palfrey


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                                Cycling: The Milk Race -
                                Tour of Britain JOHN BURNS reports from AberystwythContributors

                                Unknown: John Burns


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                                16.31:Sports Desk

                                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                                offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                                19.03:After Seven: Simon Bates

                                A mid evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
                                7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                                20.02:Right or Wrong?

                                The game in which it's better to be wrong than right with Jon Pertwee John Cleese
                                Barbara Kelly Andree Melly their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Bryan Forbes
                                Devised by IAN MESSITER
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                                Unknown: John Cleese
                                Unknown: Barbara Kelly
                                Unknown: Andree Melly
                                Unknown: Clement Freud
                                Unknown: Ian Messiter
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

                                in Limavady with we 4
                                BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

                                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                                Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
                                Producer: Alan Tongue


                                21.00:Those Were the Days

                                from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                                Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With FREDA STARK
                                Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance hostess
                                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Played By: Sidney Davey
                                Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m only VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
                                BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                                THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With NORMA WINSTONE Producer IAN FENNER Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X