Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 10TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show and introduces Tom Jones this weeks Radio 2 Star at
    6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard.
    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Tom Jones
    Unknown: Chris Morgan


    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Producer: Chris Morgan


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Producers HARRY WALTERS
    DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GEIX
    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

    Producers: Harry Walters
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


    11.30:Sandi Jones

    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch* time cricket scoreboardContributors

    Producers: Brian Willey
    Producers: Denys Jones


    14.05:The Impressionists

    A game of voices and noises What's Thist Who's That/ Chairman Barry Took The teams:
    Peter Goodwright and Johnny More v Roger Kitter and Alan Clive
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Unknown: Alan Clive
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    14.35:Tony Brandon

    Producer FRANCES LINE
    including at 2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
    Waggoners' Walk NW
    Written by Alan Downer, Jill Hyem and Barbara Clegg
    (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) and at 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

    Written By: Alan Downer
    Written By: Jill Hyeu
    Written By: Barbara Clegg


    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.40:Sports Desk

    including latest cricket scores. classified racing results, and news from Germany on the build-up to the World Cup finals

    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

    Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Producers: Robert Bowman


    19.30:Teddy Johnson

    presents
    The Song stylists
    Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
    9.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: Ken Barnes
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records
    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) News, comment, and personalities from Germany. Plus the evening racing results and highlights of the day's sport at home

    22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from: RONNIE ALDRICH AND BIS
    ORCHESTRA
    THAMES EIGHT
    ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
    CONSORT, THE PATRIOTS
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
    GEOFFREY MULLlN, PETER WALLContributors

    Presented By: Robin Boyle
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 11TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Paul Burnett

      including
      This week's new Top 20 discs and at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Alan Freeman

      Youth Club Call including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 11TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Simon Bates

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Sandi Jones

        2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

        14.05:Beat the Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
        Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
        If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving uour name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record: BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        14.35:Tony Brandon

        including
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written hy ALAN DOWNER JILL HYEM and BARBARA CLECG
        Producers GLYN DEARMAN
        DAVID JOHNSTON and JOHN TYDEMAN
        The cast this week: and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

        Unknown: Alan Downer
        Unknown: Jill Hyem
        Unknown: Barbara Clecg
        Producers: Glyn Dearman
        Unknown: David Johnston
        Unknown: John Tydeman
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash ,: Ellen McIntosh
        KayMunro: Jo Kendall
        Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
        Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
        Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
        Helen Mead: Liz Gebiiardt
        Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
        Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
        Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
        Headmaster: Preston Lockwood
        Mrs Chandler: Delia Paton


        17.02:Joe Henderson

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

        18.40:Sports Desk

        including latest cricket scores, classified racing results, and news from Germany on the build-up to the World Cup finals

        19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


        19.30:The Organist Entertains

        HUBERT SELBY
        (Yeovil Theatre Organ Club) NOEL BRIGGS
        (The Abbey Hall, Abingdon) JOHN MANN
        (Regal. Edmonton)
        ENA BAGA (Electronic)
        Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
        8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

        Unknown: Hubert Selby
        Unknown: Noel Briggs
        Unknown: John Mann
        Produced By: Robin Richmond


        20.03:A Year in Song

        Music and events that make 1885 a memorable year with PAT WHITMORE
        BENNY LEE , CHARLES YOUNG CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
        MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles Chilton 1Contributors

        Unknown: Pat Whitmore
        Unknown: Benny Lee
        Leader: Jim Davis
        Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
        Produced By: Charles Chilton


        21.02:Hubert Gregg

        at The London Theatre
        Highlighting a 400-year story 22: The Leicester Square Theatres (ii)
        The Empire/Prince Charles Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTEK
        Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

        Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


        22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) News, comment, and personalities from Germany. Plus the evening racing results and highlights of the day's sport at home.

        22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line featuring THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO With BETTY SMITH and the competitive game Snowball
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

        Unknown: Betty Smith
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

        Presented By: Barry Alldis
        Unknown: Julie Dawn


        2.00:News Summary: weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 12TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Paul Burnett

          including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Stuart Henry

          College Date including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Review

          Also on VHF
          The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
          Unknown: Alan Black
          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 12TH 1974

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Simon Bates

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Sandi Jones

            2.2 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoreboard

            14.05:Just a Minute

            A panel game controlled (!) by Nicholas Parsons in which
            Kenneth Williams
            Derek Nimmo , Peter Jones Sheila Hancock try to talk for just a minute on this and that
            Devised by tAN MESSITER Producer SIMON BRETTContributors

            Unknown: Nicholas Parsons
            Unknown: Kenneth Williams
            Unknown: Derek Nimmo
            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Sheila Hancock
            Producer: Simon Brett


            14.35:Tony Brandon

            Including at
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scores

            17.02:Joe Henderson

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

            18.40:Sports Desk

            Featuring the Benson and Hedges Cup quarter finals, the latest news from Germany on the eve of the 1974 World Cup, plus the classified racing results.

            19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


            19.30:Ring-a-Song

            Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY
            RAY MORGAN
            THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
            Producer RAY HARVEY
            8.1 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

            Introduces: Ted Taylor
            Unknown: Jo Marney
            Unknown: Ray Morgan
            Unknown: The Ted Taylor
            Producer: Ray Harvey


            20.03:Country Club

            Wally Why ton who says: and introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan Featuring this week:
            BRIAN GOLBEY 'S SWAMP OPERA
            THE WESTERNERS
            Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Unknown: David Allan
            Unknown: Brian Golbey
            Producer: Colin Chandler


            22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) News, comment, and personalities from Germany. Plus the evening racing results and highlights of the day's sport at home

            22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from FRANK CHACKSFIELD AND HIS
            ORCHESTRA
            THAMES EIGHT
            ALEX WELSH AND JUS BAND CONSORT, THE PATRIOTS
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

            Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
            Producer: Christopher Serle


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

            Presented By: Don Durbridge


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 13TH 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              12.00:Paul Burnett

              Producer RON BELCHIER at 12.30
              Newsbeat
              Today the wav it is.
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton

              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              17.00:Dave Lee Travis

              School's Out
              Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Producer: Stuart Grundy
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 13TH 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Simon Bates

                with The Early Show at 6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought 1

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW) at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Sandi Jones

                2.2 Sports Desk

                14.05:Sounds Familiar

                The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week
                Bernard Cribbins
                Alfred Marks. Dinah Sheridan and a special guest
                Chairman Barry Took
                Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                Unknown: Alfred Marks.
                Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
                Unknown: Denis Gifford
                Producer: John Cassels


                14.35:Tony Brandon

                including at
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: including The World Cup Opening Ceremony. PETER JONES reports from Frankfurt
                Waggoners' Walk NW
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoresContributors

                Unknown: Peter Jones


                17.02:Joe Henderson

                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores including score-flashes from the opening game in the World Cup: Brazil v Yugoslavia
                The whole match in World Cup Grandstand: 4.50 pm, BBC1

                18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

                From Frankfurt and London featuring the opening game of the World Cup Brazil v Yugoslavia, together with the rest of the day's news including classified racing results.

                19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                19.30:Folk 74

                presents THE MCCAI,MANS and MIKE HARDING
                The last of three programmes recorded in Gibraltar and broadcast by the BBC by courtesy of cse and BFBS
                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
                8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Mike Harding


                20.03:Folkweave

                Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at
                THE NORWICH FOLK STUDIO
                News from the Folk world
                Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILDEAMContributors

                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                Producer: Peter Pildeam


                21.02:Time for Old Time

                in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE
                MC IRENE NORRIS
                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                Unknown: Benny Lee
                Unknown: Mc Irene Norris
                Producer: John Hooper


                22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

                from Frankfurt and London
                1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                News, comment, and personalities from Germany on the opening day of the competition, together with highlights from the day's sport at home
                0 The RADIO TIMES World Cup Special, your 80-page guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.

                22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from
                THE NEW SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ
                THAMES EIGHT
                ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
                CONSORT
                THE PATRIOTS
                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                Unknown: Chico Arnez
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary: weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 14TH 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  Including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way It Is.
                  Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making ItContributors

                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                  A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                  Producer DAVE TATE including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate
                  Unknown: Richard Skinner


                  19.00:as Radio 2 (7.30-9.30 as VHF)


                  22.00:Rockspeak

                  Also on VHF
                  Music and talk from the rock scene
                  Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Presented By: Michael Wale
                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 14TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Simon Bates

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Including at
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    11.30:Sandi Jones

                    2.2 Sports Desk: with lunch. time cricket scoreboard

                    14.05:Just for Fun

                    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and Premium Bonds Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer MARTIN FlSHERContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Martin Flsher


                    14.35:Tony Brandon

                    Including at
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: wtth up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.

                    17.02:Joe Henderson

                    at 5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

                    from Frankfurt and London
                    The latest news from Germany with less than an hour to go to
                    Scotland's first match against
                    Zaire. Together with highlights of today's sport at home, including the classified racing results.
                    0 The RADIO TIMES World Cup Special, your 80-page guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.

                    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                    19.30:World Cup Special

                    1500m only
                    Scotland v Zaire Commentary on the whole of tonight's match at Dortmund by PETER JONES and DAVID FRANCEY , with expert analysis by MIKE ENGLAND
                    Together with news of Australia's opening match against
                    East Germany in Hamburg, and West Germany against Chile in Berlin.
                    Introduced by Alan Parry In Frankfurt.
                    A Radio Sports Unit production Also on World Cup Grandstand:
                    6.45 pm, BBC1. Feature: p 6Contributors

                    Unknown: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: David Francey
                    Unknown: Mike England


                    21.30:* Stem Friday Night is MRO Night

                    (continued: see VHF)

                    22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

                    from Frankfurt and London
                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    More news, comment and personalities from Germany. Plus highlights of today's sport at home, Including the evening racing results

                    22.10:* Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Music - Snowball - Celebrities and music to midnight from
                    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA THAMES EIGHT
                    ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
                    CONSORT. THE PATRIOTS
                    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Martin
                    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                    Presented By: Len Jackson


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 15TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGE at 8.45* Headline Spotters Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:Stuart Henry

                      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      12.00:Rosko

                      Producer DAVE PRICE
                      Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

                      14.00:The Beach Boys' Story

                      Also on VHF
                      6: Making Waves Again Narrated in six parts by Bob Harris. Written and produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Harris.
                      Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                      15.00:Alan Freeman

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson


                      17.00:David Simmons

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      18.30:In Concert

                      Also on VHF
                      ANDY BOWN and CAMEL Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Alan Black

                      Also on VHF with Rock On
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 15TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                        with The Early Show
                        Producer MICHAEL FORD
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Michael Ford


                        8.06:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                        Producer: John Meloy


                        12.02:Petula

                        The story of a child entertainer who became a star.
                        1: The Soldiers' Child
                        Narrator Anthony Newley Written by MICHAEL WALE
                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Narrator: Anthony Newley
                        Written By: Michael Wale


                        13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

                        starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes , Nigel Rees Producer SIMON BRETT
                        (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Ted Ray
                        Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                        Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
                        Unknown: Nigel Rees
                        Producer: Simon Brett


                        13.30:Sport on 2

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 Introduced by Desmond Lynam in London with Alan Parry in Frankfurt
                        3.10; 5.15*
                        The Lions' Rugby Tour Transvaal v British Lions
                        Second-half commentary by ALUN WILLIAMS and KIM SHIPPEY
                        2.25; 5.40*
                        Racing from York
                        2.30 William Hill Gold Trophy Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                        1.50; 2.0; 2.35; 4.10; 4.20* Cricket
                        Glamorgan v Northamptonshire. Reports by ALAN GIBSON : Warwickshire v Worcestershire. Reports by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS: Surrey v Hampshire. Reports by HENRY BLOFELD
                        2.0; 2.35; 4.20*
                        International Tennis from Paris
                        The French Open
                        MAURICE EDELSTON and FRED PERRY report on the climax of the championships.
                        3.55; 5.15'
                        Le Mans 24-hour Race ERIC TOBITT and ROBIN RICHARDS report on the start.
                        5.45*
                        The World Cup
                        Day 3 - The Battle Hots Up!
                        The Radio Sporta Team report the stories behind the news, together with up-to-the-minute scores on Uruguay v Holland; Sweden v Bulgaria: Haiti v Italy; Poland v Argentina.
                        0 The RADIO TIMES World Cup Special, your 80-page guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.
                        2.0; 5.15* Golf
                        The Carrolls International
                        Reports on the final round from JOHN FENTON Timetable:
                        1.30 News and prospects
                        1.50 Cricket: lunchtime scores
                        2.0 Golf/Cricket/Tennis
                        2.25 Racing
                        2.35 Cricket/Tennis
                        3.19 Rugby Union
                        3.55 Motor Racing; 4.10 Cricket
                        4.20 Tennis/Cricket
                        5.15 Rugby Union/Motor Sport/
                        Golf
                        5.40 Classified Racing
                        5.45 FootballContributors

                        Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                        Unknown: Alan Parry
                        Commentary By: Alun Williams
                        Commentary By: Kim Shippey
                        Commentator: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Alan Gibson
                        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                        Unknown: Henry Blofeld
                        Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                        Unknown: Fred Perry
                        Unknown: Robin Richards
                        Unknown: John Fenton


                        18.03:Strike Up the Band

                        1500m onto also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                        THE BAND OF THE ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT, conductor MAJOR W. ALLEN , Director of Music
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Major W. Allen
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        18.30:Star Sound

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                        Peter Latham salutes, WARNER BROTHERS' 50th Anniversary (1) with musical illustrations by AL JOLSON , DORIS DAY
                        FRANK SINATRA , JAMES CAGNEY RICHARD HARRIS , SHIRLEY JONES DICK POWELL , RUBY KEELER GINGER ROGERS and THE GOLD DIGGERS
                        Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham
                        Illustrations By: Al Jolson
                        Illustrations By: Doris Day
                        Illustrations By: Frank Sinatra
                        Unknown: James Cagney
                        Unknown: Richard Harris
                        Unknown: Shirley Jones
                        Unknown: Dick Powell
                        Unknown: Keeler Ginger Rogers
                        Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst


                        19.02:Steptoe and Son

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 starring Wilfrid Brambell Harry H. Corbett featuring TREVOR BANNISTER
                        With JO MANNING WILSON, MICHAEL MCCLAIN. NICOLETTE MCKENZIE
                        This week: A Star is Born Producer BOBBY JAYE
                        7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                        Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
                        Unknown: Michael McClain.
                        Producer: Bobby Jaye


                        19.32:International Festival of Light Music

                        The third of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London Gilbert and Sullivan VALERIE MASTERSON
                        CAROLYN MAIA. JOHN BOULTER GEOFFREY CHARD , IAN WALLACE BBC CHORAL SOCIETY director JOHN POOLE
                        BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Kenneth ALWYN Introduced by Hubert Gregg Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                        (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)Contributors

                        Unknown: Sullivan Valerie Masterson
                        Unknown: Carolyn Maia.
                        Unknown: John Boulter
                        Unknown: Geoffrey Chard
                        Unknown: Ian Wallace
                        Director: John Poole
                        Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                        20.30:Aspects of Gilbert and Sullivan

                        Kenneth Alwyn talks to CARYL BRAHMS and tonight's soloists. MOLLY PRICE-OWEN solicits views from the audience.Contributors

                        Talks: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Unknown: Caryl Brahms
                        Soloists: Molly Price-Owen


                        20.50:* Concert

                        Part 2

                        22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 live from Frankfurt
                        News of all today's matches, comment and personalities.

                        22.15:Things are Swinging

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1
                        Introduced by Tom Edwards
                        Featuring tonight:
                        Kenny Ball and his Jazz Band, Bill McGuffie Quintet
                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                        1500m only (ulso 202m Scotland) VHF as Radio 1 until 12.0 with the RADIO BIG BAND and guests at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom at 12.15* am and 1.15* Le Mans 24-hour Race
                        Progress report by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

                        Unknown: Robin Richards
                        Unknown: Eric Tobitt


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 16TH 1974


                          6.35:as Radio 2


                          8.32:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior ChoiceContributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          10.00:Paul Burnett

                          with All There is to Hear.Contributors

                          Producer: Dave Price


                          13.00:Jimmy Savile

                          1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                          2.0 Speak-Easy
                          Research HELEN palmer Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Colin Semper


                          15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                          Contributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier


                          17.00:Andrew Oldham's Top 12

                          Contributors

                          Introduced by: Brian Matthew
                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          18.00:Tom Browne

                          with the Top 20Contributors

                          Presenter: Tom Browne
                          Producer: Dave Price


                          19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                          Motor Sport - The story of the Le Mans 24-hour Race
                          Cricket - John Player League, with special reports on Kent v Hampshire; Middlesex v Surrey; Worcestershire v Lancashire. Scoreboard at 7.10
                          Lawn Tennis - MAURICE EDELSTON and FRED PERRY on the French Championships In Paris.Contributors

                          Unknown: Maurice Edelston


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                          Also on VHF Dave Gelly
                          10.2 Jazz Club with: AL NEWMAN QUINTET and KENNY BAKER QUARTET
                          Producer lawrie MONK at 11.0 Steve Voce with jazz news, reviews and comments Producer keith STEWARTContributors

                          Unknown: Dave Gelly
                          Unknown: Kenny Baker
                          Unknown: Steve Voce
                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 16TH 1974

                            6.35:Le Mans 24-hour Race

                            With 9 hours' racing still to go, a summary on the night's events, with commentary by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT and interviews with drivers during their pit stops.Contributors

                            Commentary By: Robin Richards


                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            MARJORIE BIBBY looks at some well-known prayers of weUknown people
                            2: REINHOLD NIEBUBRContributors

                            Unknown: Marjorie Bibby
                            Unknown: Reinhold Niebubr


                            7.00:News Summary; weather


                            7.03:Reginald Dixon

                            at the BBC Theatre Organ with requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER pilbeauContributors

                            Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeau


                            8.03:With Heart and Voice

                            with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) MARIAN ROBERTS
                            ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                            Section of the GWVNED SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                            LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY. COR BRO GELE
                            Accompanied by henna leyshon and william BACON
                            Introduced by Die Hughes
                            Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                            Tenor: Marian Roberts
                            Singers: St Deiniol
                            Accompanied By: Henna Leyshon
                            Introduced By: Die Hughes
                            Conducted By: James Williams


                            8.32:* as Radio 1

                            10.2 Le Mans 54-hour Race Progress report by robin RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITT

                            10.03:Sam Costa

                            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH alwyh Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                            Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyh
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            11.30:People's Service

                            Rev Andrew Sails of Hinde Street Methodist Church, London, leads the first of three services from a studio in Broadcasting House on the theme - Teach Us to Pray.

                            12.02:Le Mans 24-hour Race

                            Further progress report

                            12.03:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Sandi Jones with Rod McNeil, ABC Sydney; Roger Hudson, BFBS Gibraltar; Bill Paul, CBC Toronto; Marama Martin, NZBC Wellington

                            (Stereo)Contributors

                            Presenter: Sandi Jones
                            Presenter: Rod McNeil
                            Presenter: Roger Hudson
                            Presenter: Bill Paul
                            Presenter: Marama Martin
                            Producer: Peter Cuiswell


                            14.02:Steptoe and Son

                            starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett
                            This week: A Winter's Tale
                            (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
                            Unknown: Harry H. Corbett


                            14.30:Andy Williams Story: 3: Where Do We Go from Here?

                            Andy continues his career and becomes a household name on both sides of the Atlantic with his television series and hit records. Narrator David Jacobs.Contributors

                            Narrator: David Jacobs
                            Writer/Producer: John Billingham


                            15.30:The Dance Band Days

                            Alan Dell introduces British dance band favourites. Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                            Producer: Lawrie Monk


                            15.58:Le Mans 24-hour Race

                            Commentary on the finish by ROBIN RICHARDS and ERIC TOBITTContributors

                            Unknown: Robin Richards


                            16.03:Charlie Chester

                            with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY
                            5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                            Producers: Ron Gardner
                            Producers: John Meloy


                            18.00:as Radio 1


                            19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


                            19.30:Semprini Serenade

                            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            BOB CHRISTIE introduces praise from Bearsden South Parish Church. Dunbartonshire, with the choirs and congregations of the North and South parishes in the Burgh. Conductor of Praise
                            JAMES L. MCADAM
                            Organist colin H. MACKAY
                            The Lord doth reign (Strou- water); Sing to the Lord a joyful song (Gonfalon Royal); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia); Almighty Father of all things that be (Chilton Foliat ); Almighty Father, who dost give (Finnart); Come, Holy Spirit, come (Franconia); 0 Jesus, King most wonderful (Metzler); Blessing and honour (Scottish trad); Before the day draws near its ending (Sunset)Contributors

                            Introduces: Bob Christie
                            Organist: James L. McAdam
                            Organist: Colin H. MacKay
                            Unknown: Chilton Foliat


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Introduced by Alan Keith
                            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                            Introduced By: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                            22.02:Brass and Strings

                            1500m only (VHF as Radio 1) BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor
                            MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , MB2 Director of Music
                            Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conducted By: George French
                            Conductor: Major W. Williams
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                            1500m only (VHF as Radio 1 until 12.0)
                            BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests
                            12.0 Midnight Newsroom

                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 17TH 1974

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is.
                              Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Rosko

                              Disvomania
                              Producer STUART GRUNDY at 5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Producer: Stuart Grundy
                              Unknown: Richard Skinner


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Bob Harris

                              Also on VHF with JESSE COLIN YOUNG, BLUB and the winkies
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Jesse Colin
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 17TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Simon Bates

                                with The Early Show and introduces
                                *^ Rosemary Clooney this week's Radio 2 Star at S.45, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard. Producers BARBARA page and CHRIS Morgan at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Unknown: Rosemary Clooney
                                Unknown: Chris Morgan


                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                Producer CHRIS Morgan at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Chris Morgan


                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers harry
                                WALTERS DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GEI.L at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast) 1Contributors

                                Unknown: Walters Denis O'Keeffe


                                11.30:Sandi Jones

                                Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES
                                2.2 Sports DeskContributors

                                Producers: Brian Willey
                                Producers: Denys Jones


                                14.05:The Impressionists

                                Chairman Barry Took
                                The teams: Peter Goodwright and Janet Brown v
                                Roger Kitter and Kay Fell Producer Richard WILLCOXContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                                Unknown: Janet Brown
                                Unknown: Roger Kitter
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                14.35:Tony Brandon

                                Producer Frances line at 2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) at 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results, teatime cricket scores

                                17.02:Joe Henderson

                                Producer
                                JOHN bussell at 5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: John Bussell


                                18.40:World Cup Sports Desk

                                from Gcrmanv and T.f»niinn
                                -1'1, e---R ö(¡j;; -Sports
                                The Radio Sports team bring you the latest news of the World Cup. plus a round-up of the day's sport at home and abroad, including the latest cricket scores and classified racing results.
                                The RADIO times World Cup Special, your 80-page guide to the 16 finalists, is available from newsagents, 30p.

                                19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

                                Producers kobj-Irt bowman and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                                19.30:Teddy Johnson

                                presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEY
                                8.1 Sports DeskContributors

                                Written By: Ken Barnes
                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                20.03:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH stew art

                                21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:World Cup Sports Desk

                                from Frankfurt and London
                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                News, comment. and personalities from Germany on the eve of Scotland's match against Brazil.
                                Together with highlights of today's sport at home, and the evening racing results.

                                22.10:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                                1500 m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                Music - Srmtrball - Celebrities and music to midnight from RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                                BILLY TERNENT AND HIS ORCHESTRA, SANDS OF TIME THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS
                                HRATCH
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                                Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                                Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Presented bv Robin Bovle , with jui.ie DAWN and vour letters Producers PAM cox
                                GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

                                Unknown: Robin Bovle
                                Producers: Pam Cox
                                Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X