Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 1ST 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    1.15
    Today's Story
    The Private Diplomat written by V. CORINNE RENSHAW read by EMRYS JAMES
    5: The Smartest Guy In Town and at
    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

    Written By: V. Corinne Renshaw
    Read By: Emrys James


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced from Glasgow by Mary Marquis
    Bedside Manner: doctors take note
    Man of Africa: Dr Livingstone, of course.
    Country Dance: a Scottish reel throughout the world.
    Eye on Eskimos: filming at the Pole.
    Afternoon Tea: what's on your hotel menu.
    LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by h. R. F. KEATING (4)Contributors

    Unknown: Mary Marquis
    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at
    3.45 Sports Desk cycling:
    Tour of Britain - Milk Race
    JOHN BURNS reports from
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: John Burns


    17.02:Teddy Johnson

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.45:* Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Barry Cryer. John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer.
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Producer PHYLLIS ROSINSONContributors

    Producer: Phyllis Rosinson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
    Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPT A. J. Richards , Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers IEONI PACE. NEILSON TAYLOR CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: J. Richards
    Unknown: Neilson Taylor
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.02:Evening Racing Results


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport, with the music of SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    10.43*
    Skylab the latest news 'of the 3 American astronauts as they encircle the earth in their space labContributors

    Unknown: Simon Bates
    Unknown: Sid Phillips


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 2ND 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:* Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGE
      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

      Producer: Don George


      9.55:Stuart Henry

      Producer
      PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Unknown: Pete Ritzema


      12.00:The Rosko Show

      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Producer: Dave Price


      14.02:Eric Idle presents Radio 5

      Also on VHF
      'In which Gertie has a tooth out and Uncle Robert learns something to his advantage ' Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

      Producer: Clive Burrows


      15.00:Johnny Moran

      Also on VHF
      Producer ci.ive BURROWS

      17.00:David Simmons

      Also on VHF Producer
      JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: John F. Muir


      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF
      Featuring this week TEMPEST
      Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
      You can hear Tempest again this week in Sounds of the 70s, Friday 10.0 pmContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Black
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 2ND 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

        with The Early Show including at
        8.3 Racing Bulletin

        8.06:* as Radio 1


        9.55:For Younger Listeners

        Speak for Yourself : KEN BLAKESONContributors

        Unknown: Ken Blakeson


        10.02:Ray Moore

        introduces \IRS MILLS
        THE IVOR RA\'MONDE SINGERS and the BIG BEN BANJO BAND With CLINTON FORD
        Producer BARBARA PAGE

        12.02:Top Station Special

        Charlie Chester introduces the outstanding acts discovered in the series
        PIPEDREAM. LES WILSON GORDON TRAYNOR
        COLIN HILTON TRIO, BOBBY KNUTT LORI STEVENS , BOB ROWE CHAUCER STREET
        EDWARD PETER WHALEY JOHNNY HAMMOND music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
        Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAMContributors

        Introduces: Charlie Chester
        Unknown: Les Wilson
        Unknown: Gordon Traynor
        Unknown: Colin Hilton
        Unknown: Bobby Knutt
        Unknown: Lori Stevens
        Unknown: Bob Rowe
        Unknown: Edward Peter Whaley
        Unknown: Johnny Hammond
        Unknown: Brian Layton
        Producers: James Casey
        Producers: Peter Pilbeam


        13.02:Hello Cheeky

        (Details on Friday, 8.2 pm)

        13.30:Strike Up the Band

        THE DESFORD COL! IERY BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Allan Giles


        14.02:Sport on 2

        1500m only
        Introduced by Alan Parry Producer GEOFF DOBSON
        2.2 Racing from Newmarket
        2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
        2.10 Golf: The French Open
        2.12 Lawn Tennis
        2.25 Racing from Newmarket
        2.35 Cricket and Tennis
        2.55 Racing from Newmarket
        3.5 Cricket and Tennis
        3.25 Racing from Newmarket
        3.35 Swimming from Leeds
        3.40 Cycling: Tour of Britain
        3.45 Golf: The French Open
        3.47 Cricket and Tennis
        3.55 Racing from Newmarket
        4.5 Cricket and Tennis
        5.0 Round-Up
        5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
        5.50 Racing Results
        2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 3.55; 5.50 Racing from Newmarket
        Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Crown Decorators' Apprentice Championship Handicap; the 2.30 Great Eastern Handicap; the 3.0 Wills Embassy Stakes (Qualifier): the 3.30 Richard Marsh Handicap: and the 4.0 George Lambton Stakes at 5.50 Racing Results
        2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 3.47; 4.5; 5.0; 5.45 Cricket
        Lancashire v New Zealanders Reports by ALAN RICHARDS
        The Benson and Hedges Cup
        Reports on three of the top matches, and scoreboards on the other matches
        2.10; 3.45; 5.0 Golf
        The French Open Championship Reports on the third day's play from Versailles
        2.12; 2.35; 3.5; 3.47; 4.5; 5.6 Lawn Tennis
        The French Championship!!
        Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON , with comments and assessments by FRED PERRY
        From the Stade Roland-Garros , Paris
        3.35; 5.0
        Swimming
        Great Britain v West Germany Reports by BOB DONNE , from Leeds
        3.40; 5.0
        Cycling
        Tour of Britain - Milk Race
        JOHN BURNS reports at the end of the 6th day's stage from Stoke-on-Trent to Leicester
        5.0
        Round-Up
        Reports, commentary and Interviews. including Cricket: Tennis; Racing: preview of The Derby Meeting at Epsom; Motor Racing: preview of Monaco Grand Prix; Cycling; Swimming and GolfContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Parry
        Producer: Geoff Dobson
        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Richard Marsh
        Unknown: George Lambton Stakes
        Unknown: Alan Richards
        Commentary By: Max Robertson
        Unknown: Fred Perry
        Unknown: Stade Roland-Garros
        Unknown: Bob Donne
        Unknown: John Burns


        18.03:Star Sound

        1500m only
        A musical look at the world of films including songs from the soundtrack of Godspell
        Composer of the week John Barry with a selection of his film scores
        Peter Latham covers the new films and features some listeners' requests
        Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

        Unknown: John Barry
        Unknown: Peter Latham
        Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


        19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

        1500m only
        Pat Whilmore , Charles Young Charles Young Choir
        MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted bv lAIN SUTHERL.AND Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
        7.31 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Pat Whilmore
        Produced By: Charles Chilton


        19.33:International Festival of Light Music

        The first of five concerts incorporating the South Bank Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London
        Vienna. City of Dreams
        Willi Boskovsky conducts
        THE BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with RENATE HOLM (soprano) BBC SINGERS
        A concert of Viennese music including overtures, marches, polkas and waltzes by the Strauss family
        Introduced by Richard Baker Producer BARRY KNIGHT Associate producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
        (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the GLC)Contributors

        Unknown: Willi Boskovsky
        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Soprano: Renate Holm
        Introduced By: Richard Baker
        Producer: Barry Knight


        20.30:Sounds Easy

        with your interval host Peter DonaldsonContributors

        Unknown: Peter Donaldson


        20.50:* Concert

        Part 2
        14.2 Evening Racing Results

        22.03:Dancing to Midnight

        Old Time and Sequence Night Benny Lee introduces Time/or Old Time
        SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
        MC. IRENE NORRIS
        Bill Crozier introduces Those Were the Days
        SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With EIRA HEATH
        MC and Dance Hostess
        HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
        (Benny Lee is in ' Two Gentlemen of Verona ' at The Phoenix Theatre, London)Contributors

        Introduces: Benny Lee
        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
        Unknown: Irene Norris
        Introduces: Bill Crozier
        Unknown: Sidney Davey
        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
        Producer: Beverley Phillips
        Unknown: Benny Lee


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 3RD 1973
          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.03:Barry Alldis

          Part 2
          Producer BARBARA PAGE

          9.02:Ed Stewart

          with Junior ChoiceContributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Gene Pitney's Top 12

          Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time album
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Paul Williams


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

          Producer
          RON BELCHIERContributors

          Unknown: Ron Belchier


          13.00:Kenny Everett

          Producer
          TEDDY WARRICKContributors

          Unknown: Teddy Warrick


          14.00:Jimmy Savile

          2.0 Saviie's Travels Producer TED BESTON
          3.0 Speak-Easy
          Research PAT HONEY
          Producers TED 8ESTON and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          Producer: Roy Trevivian


          16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

          Producer
          DAVE PRICEContributors

          Unknown: Dave Price


          19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

          Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing; Motor Cycling; Cycling; Golf; Racing from Chantilly; Athletics: Lawn Tennis: Hockey: and Cricket, with full closeofplay scoreboard at 7.25 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

          Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


          19.30:as Radio 2


          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Also on VHF
          10.2 Humphrey Lyltelton and Jazz Club
          With JOHN WARREN BIG BAND and RONNIE SCOTT TRIO Producer LAWRIE MONK
          11.0 Peter Clayton
          Producer KEiTH STEWARTContributors

          Unknown: Humphrey Lyltelton
          Unknown: John Warren
          Unknown: Ronnie Scott
          Producer: Lawrie Monk
          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Producer: Keith Stewart


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 3RD 1973

            6.55:First Day of the Week

            MICHAEL BAUGHEN talks about the AscensionContributors

            Talks: Michael Baughen


            7.00:News Summary; weather


            7.03:Barry Alldis

            Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)

            8.03:Reginald Dixon

            plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
            (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
            Unknown: Reginald Dixon


            8.32:* With Heart and Voice

            with MARIAN ROBERTS (soprano) Section of the GWYNF.DD SINGERS
            BETHRSDA LADIES CHOIR
            LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
            CHORAL SOCIETY, COR BRO CELE
            Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
            Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

            Soprano: Marian Roberts
            Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
            Accompanied By: William Bacon
            Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
            Conducted By: James Williams


            9.02:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Sam Costa

            introduces Melodies for You
            LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCZ Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Leader: Reginald Leopold
            Conducted By: Ashley Lawrencz
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            11.30:People's Service

            The first of three services led by REV WILFRED GREEN from Cleveleys Park Methodist Church. Thornton Cleveleys, Blackpool
            Organist Douglas KING
            11.55 Good Listening (VHF)

            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEn... ABC Sydney
            RODNEY BURKE , BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah
            BtLL PAUL, CBC Toronto
            JUNE ARMSTRONG -WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
            Producer PETER CHISWELL
            (24 June: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Cyprus, Masirah. Singapore and Gan. Requests. on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
            Unknown: Rodney Burke
            Producer: Peter Chiswell


            14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

            (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

            14.30:Bing

            9: Going My Way
            Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests:
            FRED ASTAIRE , BOB CROSBY DENIS CROSBY , PHIL CROSBY
            MELVIN FRANK , MITZI GAYNOR DENIS GOODWIN , BOB HOPE, GENE KELLY, GRACE KELLY, DOROTHY LAMOUR , DONALD O'CONNOR, STEFANIE POWERS, TONY QUINN GEORGE SEATON, RISE STEVENS NORMAN WISDOM, KEENAN WYNN
            Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
            Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
            Unknown: Fred Astaire
            Unknown: Bob Crosby
            Unknown: Denis Crosby
            Unknown: Phil Crosby
            Unknown: Melvin Frank
            Unknown: Mitzi Gaynor
            Unknown: Denis Goodwin
            Unknown: Bob Hope
            Unknown: Gene Kelly
            Unknown: Grace Kelly
            Unknown: Dorothy I.Amour
            Unknown: Donald O'Connor
            Unknown: Tony Quinn
            Unknown: George Seaton.
            Unknown: Charles Thompson
            Producer: Brian Willey


            15.30:Johnny Gregory

            conducts the strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA in a programme of relaxed Sunday afternoon listening
            Introduced by Bruce Wyndham Producer
            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Introduced By: Bruce Wyndham
            Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


            16.02:Charlie Chester

            Producer DENYS JONES including at
            5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

            Producer: Denys Jones


            18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


            19.03:Sing Something Simple

            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BRO\\'ELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Bro\\'Ell


            19.30:Semprini Serenade

            With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            from the City Temple, Cardiff with the CITY TEMPLF. YOUTH CHOIR conducted by REV JAMES DICK Organist KELVIN THOMAS Prayer and Blessing by REV R. P. S. BREWSTER Introduced by TREGELLES WILLIAMS
            How marvellous (My Saviour's Love): O! Christ in thee (None but Christ); Are you looking for the fulness? (Bring your Vessels); I met the Master; Why should I charge my soul? (Jesus is a Friend): My hope is built (The Solid Rock): Heaven came down; A world-wide revivalContributors

            Organist: James Dick
            Organist: Kelvin Thomas
            Unknown: R. P. S. Brewster


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

            Unknown: Alan Keith
            Producer: Lilian Duff


            22.02:Music to Midnight

            1500m only
            Alan Dell presents
            ROGER WHITTAKER. LOIS LANE
            THE STEVE GRAY TRIO
            THE LONDON STUDIO STRINGS featuring Dt'NCAN LAMONT conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

            Unknown: Roger Whittaker.
            Conducted By: Neil Richardson
            Producer: Royston Herbert


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

            Introduced By: Robin Boyle


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 4TH 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes

              Blog post that mentions this programme:

              The Sunday Post: Radio 19 October 2016

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              14.00:David Hamilton

              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Dave Lee Travis

              from ' Bluesville.' Manor House Ballroom, Ipswich, Suffolk Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

              Producer: Bob Hopton


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

              Also on VHF
              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                bbc radio 2 monday june 4th 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Tom Edwards

                with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Michael Ford


                7.02:Terry Wogan

                introduces
                Kenneth McKellar and Moira Anderson , this week's Radio 2 stars, at 8.11, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard.
                Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought tContributors

                Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
                Unknown: Moira Anderson
                Producer: Chris Morgan


                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcasts)Contributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Colin Chandler
                Unknown: Peter Bell


                12.02:Tony Brandon

                Producer BILL BEBB including at
                12.30 Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
                The Junior Race
                EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
                1.15
                Today's Story
                The Good Old Bad Days written and read by Archie Hill 1: Blue Billy and at
                1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: Bill Bebb
                Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                Read By: Archie Hill
                Read By: Blue Billy


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                Bachelor Pad: KENNETH WILLIAMS describes his life style
                To Your Taste-1: Salt. SUE
                LENNANE.
                A Smile on the Face of the Tiger: they charm them in Indonesia.
                Reading your Letters.
                The Primary decision?: the parents' right to choose which school- and how to do it. LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. KEATING (5)
                Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLES
                (Kenneth Williams is in ' My Fat Friend' at the Globe Theatre, London)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                Unknown: Laurence Harrington
                Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
                Editor: Teresa McGonagle
                Editor: Wyn Knowles
                Unknown: Kenneth Williams


                15.02:John Dunn

                Producer
                RAY HARVEY Music and today's Sporti?iy Clue including
                Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races SOOcc Side-Car Race EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, Douglas ana
                Cycling:
                Tour of Britain - Milk Race
                JOHN BURNS reports from Harrogate
                3.45 Sports Desk
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repealed: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Ray Harvey
                Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                Unknown: John Burns


                17.02:Teddy Johnson

                Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scoresContributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                18.45:* Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                Producer ANGELA BOND including at
                7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                But, as well as Bob, one also hears
                David Jason. Josephine Tewson Special guest star William Franklyn
                Jack Embiow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music) in the last of the series
                Written bv BOB MONKHOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
                (David Jason is in No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                Unknown: David Jason.
                Unknown: William Franklyn
                Unknown: Jack Embiow
                Producer: John Browell
                Unknown: David Jason


                20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                with a special star guest and DON BLACK. JEANNIE LAMBE
                BILL AND BOYD
                THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALL.ENContributors

                Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                Singers: Mike Allen
                Unknown: Bobby Richards
                Producer: David Rayvern


                21.30:The Organist Entertains

                TREVOR WILLETS
                (BBC Theatre Organ) BASIL CUTHBERT tTown Hal!, Buckingham)
                GEORGE BLACKMORE
                (Star Bingo, Luton)
                JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
                10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                Unknown: George Blackmore
                Unknown: Jerry Allen
                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                22.03:* Late Night Extra

                1500m (202m in Scolland) only Barry Cryer looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of the AUGMENTED BBC NORTHERN DANCE
                ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE NEW TEMPERANCE SEVEN and news as it happens
                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Simon Bates with JULIE DAWNContributors

                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary: weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 5TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including this weeks new Top 20 discs

                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Radio 1 Club with Nicky Horne

                  from the Centre Club, Radnor College of Further Education, Llandrindod Wells, RadnorshireContributors

                  Producer: Dave Price


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Also on VHF with Top Gear
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 5TH 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought t

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW t

                    12.02:Tony Brandon

                    Including at
                    1.15
                    Today's Story
                    The Good Old Bad Days written and read by ARCHIE BILL 2: Fishing Boat and at
                    1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                    Read By: Archie Bill


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                    Is Fashion Old-fashioned?: JANET STREET-PORTER and PRUDENCE GLYNN.
                    What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports.
                    Transports of Delight: for SUSAN SAGGERS, they are fire engines, horses and planes.
                    To Your Taste - 2: Pepper. SUE LENNANE.
                    Consultation: a listener discusses With DR TREVOR WESTON the danger of becoming an alcoholic.
                    LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. KEATING (8)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                    Unknown: Susan Saggers
                    Unknown: Dr Trevor Weston
                    Unknown: Laurence Harrington
                    Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music and today's Sporting Cine including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am)
                    4.45 Sports Desk

                    17.02:Teddy Johnson

                    Including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk

                    18.45:* Sports Desk


                    19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                    Producer
                    JOHN BILLINGHAM Including at
                    7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: John Billingham


                    20.02:Beat the Record

                    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                    Prizes for all who know their music
                    Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC. London WIA 4WWContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    21.15:The Big Band Sound

                    Introduced bv Alan Dell Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Producer: John Hooper


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news. Military Band requests HARRY BENCE AND HIS MUSIC
                    THE YOUNG IDEA
                    Producer IAN FENNER including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                    Unknown: Harry Bence
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                    Introduced By: Ray Moore


                    2.00:News Summary: weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 6TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                      from Trowbridge Technical College, Wiltshire
                      Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                      Producer: Brian Patten


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                      Also on VHF
                      10.0 The Music of Bob Dylan A personal assessment by TONY SCADUTO
                      Narrator TOMMY VANCE
                      Producer TIM BLACKMORE
                      11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Dylan
                      Narrator: Tony Scaduto
                      Producer: Tim Blackmore
                      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                      Unknown: Alan Black
                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 6TH 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Tom Edwards

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast) t

                        12.02:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        12.30 Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
                        The 250cc Race
                        EDDIE FITCH reports from Douglas
                        1.15
                        Today's Story
                        The Good Old Bad Days - 3 written and read by ARCHIE HILL
                        1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                        Read By: Archie Hill


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week: Angela Lansbury
                        To Your Taste-3: Mustard.
                        DEANNA BROSTOFP.
                        Reading your Letters.
                        Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. LAURENCE HARRINGTON reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. KEATING (7)
                        (Angela Lansbury is in 'Gypsy' at Piccadilly Theatre. London)Contributors

                        Unknown: Angela Lansbury
                        Unknown: Deanna Brostofp.
                        Unknown: Laurence Harrington
                        Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
                        Unknown: Angela Lansbury


                        15.02:John Dunn at the Derby

                        Music for your afternoon, and the premier classic race run over 1J miles, from Epsom Racecourse. At
                        3.15 In the Paddock
                        3.25 The Parade
                        3.35 The Derby
                        Commentator PETER BROMLEY Paddock opinion MICHAEL PHILLIPS plus today's Sporting Cfue including
                        Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
                        The 750cc Race
                        EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grandstand, Douglas
                        Cycling:
                        Tour of Britain - Milk Race
                        JOHN BURNS reports from Bridlington.
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Commentator: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Michael Phillips
                        Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                        Unknown: John Burns


                        17.02:Teddy Johnson

                        including score flashes and latest news of World Cup Soccer Poland v England
                        (Commentary on this match from 6.32') and at
                        5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.32:World Cup Soccer

                        The Qualifying Competition Poland v England
                        Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on the second half of today's big match, with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLER, from the Slaski Stadium, Chorzow, Poland Poland... England's stepping stone to Munich '74: page 56Contributors

                        Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                        Unknown: Peter Jones
                        Unknown: Bryon Butler


                        19.15:Party Political Broadcast

                        on behalf of the Labour Party

                        19.20:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                        Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
                        7.30 Sports DeskContributors

                        Producer: Frances Line


                        20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                        Resident Captains
                        Ted Moult and Patrick Moore The Final
                        Eastbourne v Great Yarmouth Eastbourne:
                        PATRICK MOORE , JOHN WILLIAMS CLARE WARREN , COLIN HADDON Great Yarmouth:
                        TED MOULT, MADELINE JAN
                        GEORGE SKIPPER, KEITH CROSSWELL Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
                        From the Congress Theatre. EastbourneContributors

                        Unknown: Ted Moult
                        Unknown: Patrick Moore
                        Unknown: Patrick Moore
                        Unknown: John Williams
                        Unknown: Clare Warren
                        Unknown: Madeline Jan
                        Question-Master: Keith Crosswell


                        20.30:Folk on 2

                        Jim Lloyd with NOTTS ALLIANCE and REDD SULLIVAN
                        Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                        Unknown: Jim Lloyd


                        21.15:Country Style

                        Pat Campbell with tEX WITHERS and the RAINBOW COUNTRY SOUNDS Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                        Unknown: Pat Campbell
                        Producer: Colin Chandler


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m (202m in Scotland) only with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with the music of RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        CORNSILK
                        Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Holness
                        Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                        Producer: Martin Fisher


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                        Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          bbc radio 1 thursday june 7th 1973
                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                          from the Students' and Pupils' Association. North Middlesex Hospital. Edmonton. London Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                          Producer: Stuart Grundy


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Two hours of progressive pop Producer RERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Rernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 7TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought t

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            12.02:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            1.15
                            Today's Story
                            The Good Old Bad Days written and read by ARCHIE HILL
                            4: The Miscreants and at
                            1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Read By: Archie Hill


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
                            Through the Bamboo Curtain: an English teacher's impressions of a year in China.
                            To Your Taste - 4: Oil.
                            Delia Smith.
                            Behind the Scenes - at the Town Hall - 1: the work of the Town Planning Department
                            Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress.
                            Laurence Harrington reads Inspector Ghote Trusts the Heart by H. R. F. Keating (8)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                            Unknown: Delia Smith.
                            Unknown: Laurence Harrington
                            Unknown: H. R. F. Keating


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music and today's Sporting Clue including
                            Racing from Epsom: commentary by PETER BROMILEY on the
                            3.10 72nd Coronation Cup: and the 3.40 Chipstead Stakes
                            Cycling:
                            Tour of Britain - Milk Race
                            JOHN BURNS reports from
                            South Shields
                            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Bromiley
                            Unknown: John Burns


                            17.02:Teddy Johnson

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                            18.45:* Sports Desk


                            19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                            Producer ANGELA BOND Including at
                            7.30 Sports Desk- with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                            Producer: Angela Bond


                            20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                            when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
                            Bill Pertwee. Marah Stohl
                            David Casey. Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
                            Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                            Unknown: Eddie Braben
                            Unknown: Bill Pertwee.
                            Unknown: Marah Stohl
                            Unknown: David Casey.
                            Unknown: Alison Steadman
                            Producer: James Casey


                            20.30:Anita Harris

                            with Brian Fancy and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra leader IAN TYRE in the first of a short series of shows together
                            Producer ANDY PARKContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Fancy
                            Leader: Ian Tyre


                            21.15:Brass and Strings

                            THE MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and THE LUTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE. MBE
                            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Leader: James Davis
                            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                            Conductor: Albert Coupe. MBE
                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
                            FRANK CHACKSFIELD AND HIS
                            ORCHESTRA
                            THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham
                            Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                            Unknown: Geoff Moore
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                            Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 8TH 1973


                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                              Producer
                              KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Unknown: Keith Stewart


                              20.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                              Also un VHF with the voice of Pete Drummond and TEMPEST
                              GALLAGHER AND LYLE
                              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Unknown: Pete Drummond
                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 8TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Tom Edwards

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought t

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at
                                10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW t

                                12.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                12.30 Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
                                The 125cc Race
                                EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grand-stand, Douglas
                                1.15
                                Today's Story
                                The Good Old Bad Days written and read by ARCHIE HILL 5: The Water Way and at
                                1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                                Read By: Archie Hill


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
                                Prison Canteen: it offers more than tea.
                                Write Your Own School Report: the Americans do.
                                Lancashire Cookery Club: using short cuts.
                                To Your Taste - 5: Vinegar. DELIA SMITH.
                                Educating the Mentally Handicapped: PROF PETER MITTLER.
                                Inspector Ghote Trusts The Heart by H. R. F. KEATING abridged by DOREEN ESTALL read by Laurence HarringtonContributors

                                Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                                Unknown: Delia Smith.
                                Unknown: Prof Peter Mittler.
                                Unknown: H. R. F. Keating
                                Abridged By: Doreen Estall
                                Read By: Laurence Harrington


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music and this week's Sporting Clues including
                                Racing from Epsom: commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the
                                3.10 Weetabix Wildlife Stakes, and the 3.40 Diomed Stakes
                                Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
                                The Senior Race
                                EDDIE FITCH reports from the Grand-stand, Douglas
                                Cycling:
                                Tour of Britain - Milk Race
                                JOHN BURNS reports from Penrith
                                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Eddie Fitch
                                Unknown: John Burns
                                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                                Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                                Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                                Aunt Dorothy: Molly Rankin
                                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Jessica Knowles: Sheila Mitchell
                                Martin Knowles: Philip Hinton
                                Mr Parnell: Wilfrid Carter
                                Pistol Pat: David Gooderson


                                17.02:Teddy Johnson

                                Including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                                18.45:* Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                                19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

                                Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
                                7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboardContributors

                                Editor: Frank Salter


                                20.02:Hello Cheeky

                                Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX tContributors

                                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                                Unknown: John Junkin
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                                Thanks for the Memory ... to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                                Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                                Producer: Sheila Anderson


                                21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                                From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                                Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                                RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
                                MASTER BAND
                                Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN , JOHN BOULTER THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                                10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                                Unknown: Iain Sutherland
                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Leader: Raymond Agoult
                                Singers: Joanne Brown
                                Singers: John Boulter
                                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                22.03:* Late Night Extra

                                1500m (202m in Scotland) only Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure, and sport, with the music of SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND
                                THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET Producer RICHARD WILLCOX including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Bates
                                Unknown: Sid Phillips


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                                Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X