Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 10TH 1973

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

    from Swanley Community Centre. Swanley, Kent
    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 10TH 1973

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Pete Brady

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
      Waggoners' Walk NW

      12.02:Tony Myatt

      Producer BILL BEBB including at
      1.15
      Today's Story Professor Weissgui's Vital Statistics written by EILEEN CAPEL read by FRANK DUNCAN
      4: In Which the Professor is Almost Converted and at
      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

      Producer: Bill Bebb
      Written By: Eileen Capel
      Read By: Frank Duncan


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Sue MacGregor
      All That you Bargained For?: how to choose your holiday souvenirs abroad. News Comment.
      Reading your Letters.
      Just the Bare Bones: CYRIL and MARJORIE ROBERTS describe how they renovated a ruin on a remote hillside in Provence.
      Charity - its value and values. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (4)Contributors

      Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
      Unknown: Marjorie Roberts
      Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music and today's Sporting Clue including
      Racing from Chester featuring the Dee Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY. At
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

      Unknown: Peter Bromley.


      17.02:Teddy Johnson

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

      18.45:* Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

      19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

      Producer ANGELA BOND including at
      7.30 Sports Desk: with closeofplay cricket scoreboardContributors

      Producer: Angela Bond


      20.02:The Worst Show on the Wireless

      when Eddie Braben writes and presents a sort of record programme in which
      Bill Pertwee , Marah Stohl
      David Casey. Alison Steadman reluctantly appear
      Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

      Unknown: Eddie Braben
      Unknown: Bill Pertwee
      Unknown: Marah Stohl
      Unknown: David Casey.
      Unknown: Alison Steadman
      Producer: James Casey


      20.30:Peter Morrison

      with Brian Fahey and the New Scottish Radio Orchestra and special guest Lois Lane Producer ANDY PARKContributors

      Unknown: Brian Fahey
      Unknown: Lois Lane
      Producer: Andy Park


      21.15:Brass and Strings

      MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR
      THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN A. J. RICHARDS Director of Music
      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GilesContributors

      Conductor: Norrie Paramor
      Conductor: Captain A. J. Richards
      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
      Producer: Allan Giles


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Peter Latham with music and news; Latham's Auto ABC, and ' Star of the Month by Patrick Moore featuring
      FELIX KING , HIS PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
      THE SKYLARKS
      Producer MARTIN FISHER Including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Peter Latham
      Unknown: Patrick Moore
      Unknown: Felix King
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 11TH 1973



        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Noel Edmonds


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

        A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        19.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        20.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

        Also on VHF
        Two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond and MEDICINE HEAD
        BERT JANSCH
        Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Unknown: Pete Drummond
        Producer: John F. Muir


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 11TH 1973

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Pete Brady

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          12.02:Tony Myatt

          including at
          1.15
          Today's Story Professor Weissgui's Vital Statistics written by EILEEN CAPEL read bv FRANK DUNCAN
          5: In Which the Professor Is Forced to Study Tea Leaves and at
          1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

          Written By: Eileen Capel
          Unknown: Frank Duncan


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
          Festival in Manchester: BENNY KING is the coordinator.
          Leisure Ground: AUDREY KAYS visits the Forest of Bowland.
          As European as Apple Pie: EVELYN ROSE explores the variations.
          Comics: PAULINE MCMILLAN invents the stories.
          MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (5)Contributors

          Unknown: Benny King
          Unknown: Pauline McMillan
          Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


          15.00:John Dunn

          including at
          3.0 Racing from Chester featuring the Ladbroke Oaks Trial Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY and music and this week's Sporting Clues. At
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG
          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
          Mike's involvement with Wilton Drew and his religious sect is reaching a climax. Tracey is trying to learn bridge and Lynn is settling into her ' Park Lane suite of offices.' The cast this week: and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

          Unknown: Peter Bromley
          Written By: Barbara Clegg
          Producers: Glyn Dearman
          Producers: David Johnston
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Tony Nash: Christian Comber
          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
          Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Tracey Wyatt: Rosallnd Adams
          Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
          Matt Prior: John Rye
          Miss Lightfoot: Hilda Schroder
          Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
          Wilton Drew: Jack May
          Mrs Warner: Betty Hardy


          17.02:Teddy Johnson

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

          18.45:' Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

          19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

          Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
          7.30 Sports Desk: with closeofplay cricket scoreboardContributors

          Editor: Frank Salter


          20.02:Hello Cheeky

          Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin . with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

          Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
          Unknown: Barry Cryer
          Unknown: John Junkin


          20.30:Hubert Gregg says

          Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

          Producer: Phyllis Robinson


          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Hippodrome, Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
          ROYAL ENGINEERS (Chatham) conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
          Friday Night's Star Singers JOHN LAWRENSON and RITA MORRIS
          THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
          (Before an invited audience)
          10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
          Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
          Singers: John Lawrenson
          Singers: Rita Morris
          Singers: John McCarthy
          Piano: Gordon Langford
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          22.04:* Late Night Extra

          1500m (202m in Scotland) only David Hamilton takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of THAMES EIGHT
          THE ROGER WEBB TRIO and news as it happens Producer IAN FENNER Including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: David Hamilton
          Unknown: Roger Webb
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

          Introduced By: Tony Myatt


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 12TH 1973

            5.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:* Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer DON GEORGE
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London WIA 4WW)Contributors

            Producer: Don George


            9.55:Stuart Henry

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            12.00:The Rosko Show

            Producer DAVE PRICE

            14.02:The Rolling Stones Story

            Also on VHF
            Part 6: Where to Nowt
            Introduced by Alexis Korner Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
            (Repeated: Wed, 10.0 pm)Contributors

            Introduced By: Alexis Korner
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            15.00:Johnny Moran

            Also on VHF
            Producer CLIVE BURROWSContributors

            Producer: Clive Burrows


            17.00:David Simmons

            Abo on VHF
            Producer JOHN P. MUIRContributors

            Producer: John P. Muir


            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF
            With THE ELECTRIC LIGHT
            ORCHESTRA
            HARVEY ANDREWS
            Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Black
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 12TH 1973

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

              with The Earlv Show Producer JACK DABBS Including at
              8.3 Racing Bulletin

              8.06:* as Radio 1


              9.55:For Younger Listeners

              Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

              Unknown: Ken Blakeson


              10.02:Joe Henderson

              introduces THE SINGALONGS
              THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
              THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARIDSON and special guests David Macbeth
              The Ziggy Valdes Orchestra Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

              Unknown: Michael John
              Conducted By: Neil Richaridson
              Unknown: David MacBeth
              Unknown: Ziggy Valdes


              12.02:Up Country

              Dave Cash presents BRIAN GOLBEY TRILOGY LORNA HENDERSON THE MUSKRATS
              JOHNNY DUNCAN AND THE BLUE GRASS BOYS
              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Unknown: Brian Golbey Trilogy
              Unknown: Lorna Henderson
              Unknown: Johnny Duncan


              13.02:Hello Cheeky

              Conceived. written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Barry Cryer , John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
              (Repeated: Friday. 8.2 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: John Junkin
              Producer: David Hatch


              13.30:Strike Up the Band

              THE I.EWISHAM CONCERT BAND conductor JOSEPH PROCTOR
              Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: Joseph Proctor
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Allan Giles


              14.02:Sport on 2

              1500m only
              Introduced by Alan Parry Producer GEOFF DOBSON
              2.2 Line-Up
              2.5 Cricket Lunchtime Scoreb'd
              2.10 Tennis, Golf, Cricket
              2.25 Racing from Lingfield Park
              2.40 Tennis, Cricket
              2.55 Racing from Lingfield Park
              3.10 Association Football
              3.45 Interval Round-Up
              3.55 Association Football
              4.45 Rugby League
              4.50 Round-Up
              5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
              5.50 Racing Results
              2.5; 2.10; 2.40; 3.45; 4.50; 5.45 Cricket
              Somerset v New Zealanders Reports by ALAN RICHARDS Benson and Hedges Cup
              Reports by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on Kent v Essex: DON MOSEY on Lancashire v Yorkshire; and PETER CRANMER on Leicestershire v Worcestershire; with scores from the other matches
              2.10; 2.4t; 3.45; 4.5* Tennis
              Rothmans Hard Court
              Championships of Great Britain MAX ROBERTSON and FRED PERRY report from Bournemouth
              2.10; 3.45; 4.50 Golf
              The Tenfold-Bournemouth Tournament
              Reports on the final day's play by JOHN FENTON from Queen's Park Golf Course. Bournemouth The Golf Illustrated Gold Vase TOM SCOTT, Editor of Golf Illustrated, reports from Walton Heath Golf Club
              2.25; 2.55; 5.50
              Racing: Lingfield Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on ihe 2.30 Ladbroke Derby Trial Stakes: and the 3.0 Tote Roll-up Handicap Race at 5.50 Racing Results
              3.10; 3.55
              Association Football Home International Championship
              N Ireland v England
              Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and JOHN BENNETT with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLER from Goodison Park, Liverpool and Wales v Scotland
              Reports and assessment by DAVID FRANCEY from the Racecourse Ground.
              Wrexham
              On International Match of the Day, BBCl 10.0 pm: see alto Tues and Wed, R2. The Magnificent Four: page 12
              3.45: 4.45
              Rugby League Cup Final
              Bradford Northern v Featherstone Rovers
              Reports by KEITH MACKLIN from the Empire Stadium, WembleyContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Parry
              Producer: Geoff Dobson
              Unknown: Alan Richards
              Unknown: Peter Cranmer
              Unknown: Max Robertson
              Unknown: Fred Perry
              Play By: John Fenton
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
              Commentary By: John Bennett
              Unknown: Bryon Butler
              Unknown: David Francey
              Unknown: Keith MacKlin


              18.03:Star Sound

              1500m only
              A musical look at the world of films
              Including Composer of the Week Roy Budd
              Peter Latham covers the week's new films; looks at variations on the theme of TV ' spin-offs,' and features a selection of listeners' soundtrack requests Producer LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

              Unknown: Roy Budd
              Unknown: Peter Latham
              Producer: Lyn Fairhurst


              19.00:Songs That Made The Halls

              1500m only with Pat Whitmore Charles Young
              Charles Young Choir
              MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conducted by IAIN Sutherland Presented and produced by Charles Chilton
              7.31 Sports Desk: including close-of-play cricket scoresContributors

              Leader: James Davis
              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
              Produced By: Charles Chilton


              19.33:* Festival

              David Gel introduces some of the artists and music heard at the Sopot Song Festival on the Amber Coast of Poland Featuring the British representative
              Louisa Jane White Producer
              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Introduces: David Gel
              Unknown: Louisa Jane White


              20.15:Sweet and Swing

              with Norrie Paramor and the Midland Radio Orchestra leader JAMES DAVIS with this week's studio guests Sam Bones and the Fifes
              Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

              Unknown: Norrie Paramor
              Leader: James Davis
              Unknown: Sam Bones
              Introduced By: Simon Bates
              Producer: Ron Gardner


              21.00:Top Station

              Charlie Chester introduces a talent competition between Local Radio Stations
              This week First Semi-final: Radio Sheffield v Radio Leicester Judged by JOHN HANSON , DON WATERMAN and special guest Stan Stennett THE BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
              (John Hanson is in ' Lilac Time ' at the Theatre Royal, Norwich)Contributors

              Introduces: Charlie Chester
              Unknown: John Hanson
              Unknown: Don Waterman
              Unknown: Stan Stennett
              Unknown: Brian Layton
              Producers: James Casey
              Producers: Peter Pilbeam
              Unknown: John Hanson


              22.02:Dancing to Midnight

              Ray Moore presents Big Band Night with the radio BIG BANC conducted by BARRY FORGIE and MALCOLM LOCKYER With DENNIS LOTIS
              BETTY SMITH , THE SKYLARKS IAN WRIGHT QUINTET
              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

              Unknown: Ray Moore
              Conducted By: Barry Forgie
              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
              Unknown: Dennis Lotis
              Unknown: Betty Smith
              Producer: Beverley Phillips


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 13TH 1973

                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.03:Barry Alldis

                Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                Producer: Barbara Page


                9.02:* Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice

                10.00:David Bailey's Top 12

                Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up their personal favourite all-time Album
                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                Producer: Paul Williams


                11.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                13.00:Kenny Everett

                Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                Producer: Teddy Warrick


                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                3.0 Speak-Easy
                Research PAT HONEY
                Producers TED BESTON and ROY TREVlVlANContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                Producers: Ted Beston


                16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                Including Motor Cycling: Cycling; Racing. Motor Sports Spot: Rugby League Cup Final postscript: Postbag, and Cricket with close-of-play scoreboard at 7.27
                Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                19.30:as Radio 2


                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Also on VHF
                16.2 Humphrey Lyttelton and Jazz Club with KINKADE, MONAD
                Producer LAWRIE MONK
                11.9 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Producer: Keith Stewart


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 13TH 1973

                  6.55:First Day of the Week

                  Resurrection: RICHARD HARRIES talks about Doubting ThomasContributors

                  Talks: Richard Harries


                  7.00:News Summary; weather


                  7.03:Barry Alldis

                  Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am. Rl)

                  8.03:Reginald Dixon

                  plays music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
                  (Requests to Reginald Dixon. BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  Unknown: Reginald Dixon.


                  8.32:With Heart and Voice

                  with NEIL JENKINS (tenor) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                  BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                  Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                  CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELE
                  Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced bv
                  Ifan Wyn Williams
                  Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                  Tenor: Neil Jenkins
                  Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                  Accompanied By: William Bacon
                  Unknown: Ifan Wyn Williams
                  Conducted By: James Williams


                  9.02:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Sam Costa

                  introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  11.30:People's Service

                  Promise for today 1: Poverty
                  Led by THE REV WILF WILKINSON from St Mary's, Clifton Village, Nottingham with the EMANON SINGERS and the choir of NOTTINGHAM COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
                  11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                  Unknown: Wilf Wilkinson


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROBERT NEIL,
                  BFBS Singapore and Gan RICHARD ASTBURY. BFBS Cologne BILL Paul, cbc Toronto
                  Producer PETER CHISWELL
                  (3 June: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong and British Forces in Cyprus and Masirah. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                  Unknown: Rod McNeil
                  Unknown: Gan Richard Astbury.
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell


                  14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                  (Details on Monday, 8.2 pm)

                  14.30:Bing

                  (JACK NICKLAUS );
                  The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 6: Sportsman Supreme
                  Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of this week's guests: RICHARD ARLEN, JOE BROWN
                  KEN CARPENTER , BILLY CASPER JIMMIE COTTRELL , BOB CROSBY LARRY CROSBY , CHARLIE FOY MEL FRANK , PHIL HARRIS BOB HOPE. JACK NICKLAUS
                  PAT O'BRIEN , DONAI.D PEERS HERB POLESIE, TED RAY
                  AL RINKER , ROBERT STACK Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                  Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Unknown: Jack Nicklaus
                  Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                  Unknown: Joe Brown
                  Unknown: Ken Carpenter
                  Unknown: Billy Casper
                  Unknown: Jimmie Cottrell
                  Unknown: Bob Crosby
                  Unknown: Larry Crosby
                  Unknown: Charlie Foy
                  Unknown: Mel Frank
                  Unknown: Phil Harris
                  Unknown: Jack Nicklaus
                  Unknown: Pat O'Brien
                  Unknown: Ted Ray
                  Unknown: Al Rinker
                  Unknown: Charles Thompson
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  15.30:Frank Chacksfield

                  Conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                  Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  Producer DENYS JONES including at
                  5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                  19.03:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BHOWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Bhowell


                  19.30:Max Jaffa

                  presents and plays
                  Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With PATRICIA MCCARRY
                  HARRY STONEHAM FIVE and ORCHESTRA
                  Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Patricia McCarry


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  Recorded in High Carntyne Parish Church, Glasgow, with the choir and congregation of High Carntyne and neighbouring churches, and the choir of SMITHYCROFT SECONDARY SCHOOL Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise
                  BARCLAY MILLER
                  Organist SAM THOMSON
                  Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JAMES MARTIN
                  The Lord's my shepherd (Covenanters): 0 sing a song of Bethlehem (Kingsfold); Seel in yonder manger low (Humility): We sing the praise of him who died (Walton); Low in the grave he lay (Christ arose); In heavenly love (Pen-Ian); Who is on the Lord's side? (Armageddon); In the name of Jesus (Camberwell); Jesus. Lord, RedeemerlRachie)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Bob Christie
                  Unknown: James Martin


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Alan Keith with records Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Lilian Duff


                  22.02:Music to Midnight

                  1500m only
                  Alan Dell presents
                  JEANNIE LAMBE , MIKE REDWAT JIM LAWLESS QUINTET and STELLA AND BAMBOS with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHN FOX
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                  Unknown: Mike Redwat
                  Conducted By: John Fox
                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY 14TH 1973

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    9.00:Jimmy Young

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Producer: Tony Wilson


                    17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                    from Dunblane Hydro Disco, Perthshire
                    Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                    Producer: Ben Lyons


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                    Also on VHF
                    Two hours of progressive pop Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 14TH 1973

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Pete Brady

                      with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD Including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Ray Moore

                      introduces Anthony Newley, this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Unknown: Anthony Newley
                      Producer: Chris Morgan


                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers HARRY WALTERS
                      COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at
                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

                      Producers: Harry Walters
                      Unknown: Colin Chandler
                      Unknown: Peter Bell


                      12.02:Tony Brandon

                      Producer BILL BEBB
                      Including at
                      1.15
                      Today's Story
                      Childhood Reflections written by DOROTHY HAYNES read by Marjorie Dalziel 1: The Stair Light
                      Producer MICHAEL SHAW (from Glasgow) and at
                      1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Producer: Bill Bebb
                      Written By: Dorothy Haynes
                      Read By: Marjorie Dalziel
                      Producer: Michael Shaw


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                      Where Are They Now?: champion show-jumper Pat Smythe now writes children's books, but she's still very much involved in the world of riding. Poetry on a Theme: PAUL HumPHREYS chooses poems about places.
                      Reading your Letters.
                      Preventing Cancer: PAUL VAUGHAN investigates current trends and research in progress. MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (6)
                      Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

                      Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                      Unknown: Pat Smythe
                      Unknown: Margaret Tyzack
                      Editor: Teresa McGonagle
                      Editor: Wyn Knowles


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Producer RAY HARVEY Music and today's Spprting Clue including at
                      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute results and cricket scores. At
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      17.02:Teddy Johnson

                      Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing results and cricket scores and at
                      6.25
                      Skylab -
                      America's First
                      Manned Space Station
                      The 80-ton workshop, in which the three American astronauts will join tomorrow to live and work for four weeks, is launch. ed from Cape Kennedy.
                      The cownt-down and blast-off as relayed by the Voice of America and NASA transmission, With ARTHUR GARRATT and DAVID WILSON in the London Skylab studio, and REGINALD TURNILL at the launch site.
                      Tomorrow, it is the turn of astronauts Conrad, Weitz and Kerwin to blast off in the command service module.
                      From the London studio, GARRATT and WILSON cover the count-down and launch, bring you an evening report on the astronauts' progress as they circle the earth, and again in the early hours of Wednesday morning when the command module is expected to dock with the workshop already in orbit.
                      On Wednesday afternoon, the astronauts are due to enter the workshop. GARRATT and WILSON follow the events, and on Friday evening they bring you a progress report as the space laboratory and its passengers encircle the earth. Producers
                      ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRAGNELLContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell
                      Unknown: Arthur Garratt
                      Unknown: David Wilson
                      Unknown: Reginald Turnill
                      Unknown: Arthur Phillips
                      Unknown: Kenneth Pragnell


                      18.45:* Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                      19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                      Producer ANGELA BOND including at
                      7.30 Sports Desk: with close-of-play cricket scoreboard

                      20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                      But. as well as Bob, one also hears
                      David Jason. Josephine Tewson Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                      Written by BOB MONKHOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
                      (David Jason is in ' No Sex, Please -We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: David Jason.
                      Unknown: Josephine Tewson
                      Unknown: Jack Emblow
                      Written By: Bob Monkhouse
                      Producer: John Browell
                      Unknown: David Jason


                      20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                      including
                      THE BACHELORS and New Song Composer Stephanie de Sykes
                      THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
                      THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                      Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                      Unknown: Stephanie de Sykes
                      Singers: Mike Allen
                      Unknown: Bobby Richards
                      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                      21.30:The Organist Entertains

                      CHARLES MCNICHOL
                      (Working Men's Club, Stotfold) LEN RAWLE
                      (Chorley Wood Residence) ANDREW FENNER
                      (Gaumont, Manchester) MICHAEL KIDD (Electronic)
                      Introduced and produced by Robin Richmond
                      10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                      Unknown: Charles McNichol
                      Unknown: Len Rawle
                      Unknown: Andrew Fenner
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      22.04:* Late Night Extra

                      1500m (202m in Scotland) only Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE SYD LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA and news as it happens
                      Producer BOB Oliver ROGERS
                      Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Holness
                      Unknown: Peter Martin
                      Unknown: Syd Lawrence
                      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Simon Bates With JULIE DAWNContributors

                      Introduced By: Simon Bates
                      Introduced By: With Julie


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:Closedown





                      Originally posted by darren View Post
                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 14TH 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      9.00:Jimmy Young

                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      15.00:Alan Freeman

                      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                      Producer: Tony Wilson


                      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                      from Dunblane Hydro Disco, Perthshire
                      Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                      Producer: Ben Lyons


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                      Also on VHF
                      Two hours of progressive pop Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 15TH 1973

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        Including at
                        12.0 This week's Top 20 discs

                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                        from Ashcroft and Halyard Youth Clubs, Luton. Beds Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        20.30:as VHF


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 15TH 1973

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Pete Brady

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Ray Moore

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          12.02:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          1.15
                          Today's Story
                          Childhood Reflections written by DOROTHY HAYNES read by MARJORIE DALZIEL. 2: Maid Marion and at
                          1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Written By: Dorothy Haynes
                          Read By: Marjorie Dalziel.
                          Read By: Maid Marion


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                          Tycoon: BERYL VERTUE. director of a large show business company.
                          Air Letter from Indonesia: sent by SHIRLEY DEANE.
                          Testing, Testing, Testing: the professional life of a home economist.
                          The Right to be Angry: DR ANN DALLY describes how parents disguise their feelings.
                          Cookery Club - ' Say Cheese ': With HONOR WYATT and ELIZABETH POMEROY.
                          MARGARET TYZ. 4CK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (7)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                          Unknown: Beryl Vertue.
                          Unknown: Shirley Deane.
                          Unknown: Dr Ann Dally
                          Unknown: Elizabeth Pomeroy.
                          Unknown: Margaret Tyz.


                          15.00:John Dunn

                          including at
                          3.0 Racing from York featuring the Minard Knitting Stakes: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY and music and today's Sporting Clue. At
                          3.45 Sports Desk
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Bromley


                          17.02:Teddy Johnson

                          Including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk and at
                          6.0 News summary and Skylab
                          Command
                          'Service Module Launch with the three astronauts on board. See Mon

                          18.45:* Sports Desk


                          19.02:After Seven: David Gell

                          Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM including at
                          7.30 Sports Desk

                          20.02:Beat the Record

                          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                          Prizes for all who know their music
                          Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          20.30:Association Football

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Home International Championship
                          England v Wales
                          Commentary by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN from the Empire Stadium, Wembley. On BBC1: 10.10. see also Radio 2 tomorrow. The Magnificent Four: page 12Contributors

                          Commentary By: Bryon Butler
                          Commentary By: John Camkin


                          21.30:The Big Band Sound

                          Introduced by Alan Dell
                          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Dell
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m (202m in Scotland) only Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                          THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS Conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music THE ALAN BENCE TRIO
                          Producer IAN FENNER including at
                          10.15 Sports Desk and at 10.45*
                          Skylab
                          Latest news of the astronauts as they circle Earth before dockingContributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
                          Unknown: Alan Bence
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Tom Edwards Including
                          Skylab - Night-Riders-lnthe-Sky
                          Command module due to dock with SkylabContributors

                          Introduced By: Tom Edwards


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 16TH 1973

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

                            from Bangor University, Caernarvonshire
                            Producer DAVE PRICE

                            19.02:as VHF


                            20.02:as Radio 2


                            21.15:as VHF


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s

                            Also on VHF
                            10.0 The Rolling Stones Story
                            11.2 Review with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                            Unknown: Alan Black
                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 16TH 1973

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Pete Brady

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Ray Moore

                              including at
                              827 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
                              Including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                              12.02:Tony Brandon

                              Including at
                              1.15
                              Today's Story
                              Childhood Reflections written by DOROTHY HAYNES read by MARJORIE DALZIEL 3: A Man for the Night and at
                              1.45 Sports Desk: featuring lunchtime cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Written By: Dorothy Haynes
                              Read By: Marjorie Dalziel


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Sue MacGregor Guest of the Week:
                              Cecil Woodham-Smith , CBE, historian.
                              Reading your Letters.
                              Up Mountains, Down Rivers: a Polish holiday.
                              In a Class of their Own: a discussion on what makes a good teacher.
                              MARGARET TYZACK reads Queen Alexandra by GEORGINA BATTISCOMBE (8)Contributors

                              Unknown: Cecil Woodham-Smith
                              Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


                              15.00:John Dunn

                              including at
                              3.0 Racing from York featuring the SPA Gold Cup: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                              Music and today's
                              Sporting Clue. A report on Skylab
                              Astronauts due to enter Skylab for four weeks of scientific, technological and medical experiments . At
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores. At
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and teatime cricket scoreboardContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Written By: Barbara Clegg
                              Producers: Glyn Dearman
                              Producers: David Johnston
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Tracey Wyatt: Rosallnd Adams
                              Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                              Don MerrOW: Geoffrey Matthews
                              Liz Warner: Joan Harrison
                              Wilton Drew: Jack May
                              Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                              Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                              Mr Parnell: Wilfrid Carter
                              Corbie: Jeffrey Segal
                              Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                              Mr Popoulopodos: Nicolaus Janos


                              17.02:Teddy Johnson

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and cricket scores

                              18.45:* Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news. including latest cricket scores and classified racing results

                              19.02:Association Football

                              1500m only
                              European Cup-Winners' Cup Final
                              Leeds United v AC Milan
                              Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES on the second half of tonight's match in Salonika. Greece
                              Also on Thurs, BBC1: 10.40 pmContributors

                              Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                              Unknown: Peter Jones


                              20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                              Resident Captains
                              Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 2
                              Scarborough v Keswick Scarborough:
                              PATRICK MOORE , FREDERICK DAVIES MEGAN LAGOWSKI , JACK OVERTON Keswick :
                              TED MOULT, TONY NOBBS
                              GLADYS FROST , HARRY KELLY
                              Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                              Unknown: Patrick Moore
                              Unknown: Frederick Davies
                              Unknown: Megan Lagowski
                              Unknown: Jack Overton
                              Unknown: Tony Nobbs
                              Unknown: Gladys Frost
                              Question-Master: Harry Kelly


                              20.30:Folk on 2

                              Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert with BALLS, BANQUETS AND FUNCTIONS and DAVE BURLAND
                              Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                              Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                              Introduces: Dave Burland
                              Producer: Frances Line


                              21.15:Association Football

                              1500m only
                              Home International Championship
                              Scotland v N Ireland
                              Commentary by DAVID FRANCEY and JOHN BENNETT from Hampden
                              _ Park, GlasgowContributors

                              Commentary By: David Francey
                              Commentary By: John Bennett


                              21.45:* Late Night Extra

                              From 10.0, on 1500m only
                              Simon Bates with music and news, featuring the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by Brian FITZGERALD and THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
                              Producer Richard WILLCOX including at
                              10.2 Evening Racing Results and at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Simon Bates
                              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Producer: Richard Willcox


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Barry Alldis This week's studio guests include:
                              WHITE ON BLACK
                              HRATCH, QUINCEHARMON NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
                              GORDON LANGFORD 6 and ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                              KENNY SALMON TRIO and JOHNNY WEBB
                              THE VIC ASH QUINTET and LEE GIBSON
                              JACK DIEVAL TRIO
                              DENNIS LOPEZ 'S LIQUID LATIN SOUND with BARBARA MOORE
                              RAY MERRILL with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by TONY OSBORNE
                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD BRIAN FAHEY and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
                              ORCHESTRA conducted by BERNARD EBBINGHOUSE Producers PAM COX and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                              Introduced By: Barry Alldis
                              Introduced By: Rosemary Squires
                              Unknown: Johnny Webb
                              Unknown: Lee Gibson
                              Unknown: Jack Dieval
                              Unknown: Dennis Lopez
                              Unknown: Barbara Moore
                              Unknown: Ray Merrill
                              Conducted By: Tony Osborne
                              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Conducted By: Brian Fahey
                              Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                              Conducted By: Bernard Ebbinghouse
                              Conducted By: Geoffrey Mullin


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 17TH 1973

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

                                from Queens Park High School. Chester Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                                Producer: John Wilcox


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Two hours of progressive pop Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X