Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 28TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Tony Brandon

    with The Early Show Including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Including
    Golf: Walker Cup Great Britain v USA
    The match returns to St Andrews where Great Britain won in 1971. TOM scorr and JOHN FENTON report at
    10.2 and 11.2; also at 12.2, 1.2. and in Sports Desk at 2.45,
    3.45, 4.45, 5.45, 6.45 and at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk
    (Tues afternoon's broadcast) SContributors

    Unknown: St Andrews
    Unknown: John Fenton


    11.30:Jimmy Young

    Including at
    12.2 and 1.2 Walker Cup GoU

    13.45:A Referendum Campaign Broadcast

    on behalf of the National Referendum Campaign Why you should vote ' No '
    1.5t Cricket Scoreboard

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only also 202m Scotland)
    2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results and Walker Cup GoU

    17.02:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

    17.17:Sam Costa

    Including at 5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results and Walker Cup Golf

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with Walker Cup Golf

    19.02:Lucky 13!

    A game in which members of the public can win prizes
    Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
    Based on a format by IAN MESSITER who also wrote the questions.
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    7.3* Cricket ScoreboardContributors

    Unknown: Mr Lucky
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Unknown: Ian Messiter
    Producer: Richard Willcox


    19.32:Ring-a-Song

    Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone with JO MARNEY , CHRIS GORMAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
    Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Introduces: Ted Taylor
    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Chris Gorman
    Unknown: Eve Delroy
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Country Club

    Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of countrv music with news and reviews from David Allan. Featuring: COUNTRYSIDE MEL HAGUE AND THE WESTONAIRES Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Introduces: Wally Whyton
    Unknown: David Allan.
    Unknown: Mel Hague
    Producer: Colin Chandler


    20.20:* European Cup Final

    Leeds United v Bavern Munich Only two British clubs. Celtic and Manchester United, have ever won the most coveted prize in European football, the European Champions' Cup. But tonight Leeds aim to become the third as they take on the holders Bayern Munich in Paris.
    Leeds manager JIMMY ARMFIELD : Getting to the Final is the culmination of a lot of hard effort. Bayern Munich have a lot of players who've won at European and World Cup level but that's the only advantage they have on us. If we play as well as we can do, we can win. Commentary on the whole match by BRYON BUTLER and ALAN PARRY , with expert analysis from DAVE MACKAY , Manager of the new Football League Champions. Derby County.
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Armfield
    Unknown: Bryon Butler
    Unknown: Alan Parry
    Unknown: Dave MacKay


    22.02:Jean Challis

    with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.6 Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 29TH 1975

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including this weeks new Top 30 LP discs and at 12.30 Newsbeat
      Today the way it Is
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF

      17.00:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      17.15:John Peel

      with Top Gear
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      19.00:as Radio 2


      0.33:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 29TH 1975


        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Tony Brandon

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including
        Golf: Walker Cup Great Britain v USA
        News of the second day's matches at St Andrews from TOM SCOTT and JOHN FENTON at 10.2 and
        11.2; also at 12.2,
        1.2. and in Sports Desk at 2.45,
        3.45. 4.45, 5.45, 6045 and at
        111.30
        Waggoners' WalkContributors

        Unknown: Tom Scott
        Unknown: John Fenton


        11.30:Jimmy Young

        including at
        12.2 and 1.2 Walker Cup GoU
        1.50 Cricket Scoreboard

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1 but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and Walker Cup Golf

        17.02:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

        17.17:Sam Costa

        Including at
        5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results and Walker Cup Golf

        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results and Walker Cup Golf

        19.02:The 78 Show

        The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrioal and a record player was called a gramophone!
        This week's panel of experts Margaret Lockwood
        Vince Hill
        Pete Murray
        Chairman Shaw Taylor
        At the piano DENNIS GOMM
        Compiled and produced by JOHN OYA3
        7.30 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

        Unknown: Margaret Lockwood
        Unknown: Vince Hill
        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
        Piano: Dennis Gomm
        Produced By: John Oya3


        19.32:The Organist Entertains

        ARNOLD LOXHAM (Miners' Institute. Hanworth)
        ROBERT TAPSFIELD (Granada, Kingston-upan-Thames)
        NIGEL OGDEN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
        PETER BARTLE (Electronic)
        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

        Unknown: Nigel Ogden
        Unknown: Peter Bartle
        Produced By: Robin Richmond


        20.02:Folk 75

        The City Waltes
        Presented by Jack McLaughlin Producer 'RAY HARVEY
        (Tickets from [address removed], enclosing sae)Contributors

        Presented By: Jack McLaughlin
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        20.30:Folkweave

        Tony Capstick Introduces recordings made at the SOUTHEND FOLK CLUB and the INVERNESS FOLK SONG CLUB.
        News from the Folk WorM Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

        Introduces: Tony Capstick
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


        21.02:Those Were the Days

        in Radio 2 Ballroom
        SIONEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA MC and Dance Hostess
        HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest Dennis Lotis
        Introduced by Tom Edwards Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

        Unknown: Sioney Davey
        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
        Unknown: Guest Dennis Lotis
        Introduced By: Tom Edwards
        Producer: John Hooper


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.05:Don Durbridge

        with Music Through Midnight Including Contact and at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather

        0.31:. News Summary


        0.33:' Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 30TH 1975

          6.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it is
          Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Unknown: Richard Skinner


          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF

          17.00:Newsbeat

          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

          Unknown: Richard Skinner


          17.15:Rosko's Round Table

          A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new. releases.
          Producer DAVID PRICEContributors

          Producer: David Price


          19.00:as Radio 2


          0.33:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 30TH 1975
            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Tony Brandon

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:* -11,30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
            Including at 10.30
            Waggoners' WalkContributors

            Producers: Denys Jones
            Unknown: Jack Dabbs


            11.30:Jimmy Young

            1.50 Cricket Scoreboard

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1 but including on 1500monly (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            17.02:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
            Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week:Contributors

            Written By: Jill Hyem
            Written By: Alan Downer
            Producers: Piers Plowright
            Producers: David Johnston
            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
            Alice Turner: Hilda Kriseman
            Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
            Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
            Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
            Kay Munro: Jo Kendall
            Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
            Ken Thurston: Michael J Jackson
            Andrew Bolt: Christopher Bidmead
            Debbie Franks: Tara Soppet
            Ray Finch: Julian Fox
            Wardrobe lady: Margaret Robertson


            17.17:Sam Costa

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results

            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

            19.02:Just for Fun

            Don Davis with some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN DAVIS
            7.30 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: John Davis


            19.32:Johnny Gregory

            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Presented by JEAN CHALLIS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

            Presented By: Jean Challis
            Producer: Royston Herbert


            20.32:Friday Night is Music Night

            From the Hippodrome, Golders Green
            Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE RAF
            (by permission of the Air Defence Board of the Defence Council) conductor
            WING-CMOR R. E. C. DAVIES , OBE Organising Director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers: CYNTHIA GLOVER
            JOHN LAWRENSON
            THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
            (Before ap invited audience)Contributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conductor: Wing-Cmor R. E. C. Davies
            Singers: Cynthia Glover
            Singers: John Lawrenson
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Peter Bell


            22.02:Sports Desk

            including racing results

            22.05:Len Jackson

            with Music Through Midnight including
            JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            0.31:News Summary


            0.33:* Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 31ST 1975
              6.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE
              8.45* Headline Spotters
              Children discuss the news
              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Rosko

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              13.00:David Gates's Top Twelve

              Also on VHF
              David Gates talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
              Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

              Talks: David Gates
              Unknown: Brian Matthew
              Producer: Stuart Grundy


              14.00:Alan Freeman

              Also on VHF
              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

              Producer: Tony Wilson


              17.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF wjth news, reviews and comment on the Rock Week Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              18.30:In Concert

              Also on VHF PFM
              Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2


              0.33:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 31ST 1975
                6.00:News Summary; weather


                6.02:Bruce Wyndham

                Producer JACK DABBS
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Jack Dabbs


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Charlie Chester

                with your
                Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                Producer: Michael Ford


                12.02:The Fred Astaire Story

                (CYD CHARISSE)
                David Niven continues a 13-part biographical tribute to one of the greatest entertainers of the century.
                11: New Sun in the Sky including the voices of: Fred Astaire , Ava Astaire Cyd Charisse
                Betty Comden , Arlene Dahl
                Stanley Donen. Nanette Fabray Sir Jehn Gielgnd. Michael Kidd Burton Lane , Alan J. Lerner Johnny Mercer
                Vincente Minnelli , Hermes Pan Jane Powell, Arthur Schwartz Charles Walters
                Written by BENNY GREEN
                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                THE FRED ASTAIRE STORY: a RADIO TIMES SPECIAL on sale at newsagents: price 50pContributors

                Unknown: David Niven
                Unknown: Fred Astaire
                Unknown: Ava Astaire
                Unknown: Cyd Charisse
                Unknown: Betty Comden
                Unknown: Arlene Dahl
                Unknown: Stanley Donen.
                Unknown: Nanette Fabray
                Unknown: Sir Jehn Gielgnd.
                Unknown: Michael Kidd
                Unknown: Burton Lane
                Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
                Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                Unknown: Vincente Minnelli
                Unknown: Hermes Pan
                Unknown: Jane Powell,
                Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
                Unknown: Charles Walters
                Written By: Benny Green
                Producer: John Billingham


                13.02:Tony Brandon with the Family Brandon

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Elizabeth Counsell as his wife Mark Hadfield and Ruth Dooner as his children With TONY MELODY
                PAUL WILLIAMSON, ANITA JOANNOU and Michael Bates as Herbert Written by MIKE CRAIG , LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY
                (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                Unknown: Michael Bates
                Unknown: Herbert Written
                Unknown: Mike Craig
                Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                Producer: James Casey


                13.30:Sport on 2

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                Introduced by Desmond Lynam The best of the day's sporting action, including:
                1.30; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 5.0
                International Athletics The British Games
                Former Olympic champion Mary Peters joins the BBC Radio Sports team at Crystal Palace for a meeting that has attracted a world-class entry for many of the events. The highlight is the 23rd running of the Emsley Carr Mile at 3.45, a race that promises to be one of the finest seen on this London track. Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and ALAN PARRY.
                1.35; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 5.0
                International Tennis The italian Championships
                The world's top players battle for a place in the final of the first major European tournament of the season. Reports and commentary from Rome by MAURICE EDELSTON.
                1.50; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 5.45*
                Racing from Kempton Including commentary on the feature race of the day, the 3,000 Harpers and Queen Stakes.
                2.0 The Nightingale Two-Year-Old Stakes (5f)
                2.30 The Cosmopolitan Stakes (1 1/4 m)
                3.0 The Harpers and Queen Stakes (2m)
                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                Plus results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon with a classified check at 5.45*.
                1.45; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 5.0; 5.45* Cricket
                The County Championship
                Full coverage of the day's play including reports and commentary on three featured matches: Middlesex v Surrey at Lord's,
                Northamptonshire v Glamorgan at Northampton, and Yorkshire v Leicestershire at Bradford. Reporters: BRIAN JOHNSTON , CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS and DON MOSEY.
                News, too, of the sixth stage of the 1975 Tour of Britain Milk Race from Stoke to Southport; the second Rugby Union Test match between Australia and England, plus Canterbury v Scotland in Christchurch; a look ahead to the International TT Races on the Isle of Man; and in motor racing a preview of the next World Championship event, the Swedish Grand Prix.
                Timetable:
                1.30 News/Prospects including lunchtime cricket Scoreboard
                2.0 Racing
                2.10 Athletics/Tennis/Cricket
                2.55 Racing
                3.10 Athletics/Tennis/Cricket
                5.0 Round-up; 5.25 Rugby
                5.30 Motor Sport
                5.45 Classified Racing/Cricket Events may alter timings
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                Unknown: Mary Peters
                Unknown: Emsley Carr
                Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                Unknown: Alan Parry.
                Unknown: Maurice Edelston.
                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                Reporters: Brian Johnston
                Reporters: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                Reporters: Don Mosey.


                18.03:Star Sound

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                A musical look at the world of films.
                Star Choice: Warren Beatty recalls his favourite movie themes.
                You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests.
                Off the Record: a review of a current LP.
                Goino the Rounds: songs and themes from current releases. Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                Unknown: Warren Beatty
                Introduced By: David Bellan


                19.02:Hello Cheeky

                1500m only (also 202m Scottand) VHF joins Radio 1
                7.30 Cricket Scoreboard

                19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON
                BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony Brandon
                Applications to join the listening panel to ' 'Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Introduced By: Tony Brandon


                20.30:Saturday Night

                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Lois Lane
                Introduced by Ray Moore Producers PRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                Unknown: Angela Morley
                Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                Unknown: Lois Lane
                Introduced By: Ray Moore
                Unknown: Eoin Hamilton


                22.02:Pop over Europe

                The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland
                Monte Carlo, Poland
                Portugal, Switzerland
                West Germany. Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                Organised by W German RadioContributors

                Unknown: Katie Boyle


                22.45:Alan Dell

                with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
                BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSE including at 11.2 Sports Desk with racing results and at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather

                0.31:News Summary


                0.33:* Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 1ST 1975

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.32:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                  10.00:Paul Burnett

                  with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  13.00:Jimmy Savile

                  1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                  2.0 Speakeasy
                  Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPER
                  Look twice - it's still Jim: pages 56-59Contributors

                  Producers: Ted Beston
                  Producers: Colin Semper


                  15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  17.00:The Story of Pop

                  Introduced by Alan Freeman 22: Show What You've Got Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
                  (JOHN LENNON)
                  Series producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                  Written By: Tim Blackmore
                  Written By: Charlie Gillett
                  Producer: Tim Blackmore


                  18.00:Tom Browne

                  Also on VHF with the Top 20
                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  19.00:Sunday Sport with Ed Stewart

                  Tennis: MAURICE EDELSTON reports from Rome on finals day-in the Italian Championships.
                  Cricket: highlights of the John Player League matches.
                  Association Football: news of Scotland's vital European Championship match with Romania from IAN ARCHER in Bucharest. Cycling: HUGH PORTER joins JOHN BURNS at Sheffield for the finish of the seventh stage in the Tour of Britain Milk Race.
                  Athletics: NEIL ALLEN reports from Stoke on the Michelin AAA Marathon.Contributors

                  Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                  Unknown: Ian Archer
                  Unknown: Hugh Porter
                  Unknown: John Burns
                  Unknown: Neil Allen


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  0.33:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 1ST 1975

                    6.55:New Day

                    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.
                    Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                    Introduced By: Colin Semper


                    7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                    7.03:Douglas Reeve

                    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by MARCUS dods Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    8.03:Cliff Richard

                    introduces Gospel Road with music especially for Sunday morning, and CINDY KENT 'S search for new Gospel talent. Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                    Unknown: Cindy Kent
                    Producer: David Winter


                    8.30:as Radio 1


                    10.03:David Jacobs

                    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by MARCUS DODS REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with JOHN LAWRENSON
                    Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                    Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
                    Unknown: John Lawrenson
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    11.30:People's Service

                    The first of a series of three programmes from a London studio. REV FRANK THEWLIS of the Dome Mission, Brighton, explores the subject of Christian Joy.Contributors

                    Unknown: Frank Thewlis
                    Unknown: Christian Joy.


                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Sandi Jones
                    Three-way link between Belfast, Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                    ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
                    (29 June: Canada, Australia and British Forces in Gibraltar, Singapore and Gan)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                    Unknown: Michael Baguley
                    Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                    Unknown: Bill Paul
                    Unknown: Rod McNeil
                    Producer: Pam Cox


                    14.02:Hello Cheeky

                    starring Joan Bakewell with her special guests
                    Barry Cryer , Tim Brooke-Taylor John Junkin
                    (who also claim they wrote it) and also THE DENIS KING TRIO
                    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                    The Least Worst of Hello Cheeky available on a BBC record and cassette from 1 JuluContributors

                    Unknown: Joan Bakewell
                    Unknown: Barry Cryer
                    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                    Unknown: John Junkin
                    Unknown: Denis King
                    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                    14.30:Two's Best

                    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 from last week. Script by DEREK JEWELL Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN MELOYContributors

                    Unknown: Len Jackson
                    Script By: Derek Jewell
                    Producers: Steve Allen
                    Producers: John Meloy


                    15.30:Hubert Gregg

                    says Thanks for the Memory Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                    (Hubert Gregg is in ' Knuckle ' at the Haymarket, Leicester)Contributors

                    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                    16.02:Charlie Chester

                    with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producers DAVID WELSBY and BRIAN WILLEY
                    5.2 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                    Unknown: Percy Edwards
                    Producers: David Welsby
                    Producers: Brian Willey


                    18.00:as Radio 1


                    19.02:Tony Brandon with the Family Brandon


                    19.30:Semprini Serenade

                    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Marcus Dods Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                    Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                    Producer: John Meloy


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    from Studio One, Glasgow, with the choir of NOTRE DAME HIGH SCHOOL, Dumbarton, the DALVAIT SINGERS and a male voice choir from the Vale of Leven.
                    Introduced by BRUCE MCKENZIE Conductor JEAN GRAHAM
                    Accompanist WALTER BLAIR Prayer and Blessing by FR WILLIAM ANDERSON
                    Sing to the Lord (Gonfalon Royal); Dear Lord and Father (Repton); The Lord of heav'n confess (St John): Ex ore innocentium (John Ireland); Lo! he comes (Helmsley); By cool Siloam's shady rill (Belmont); We have heard a joyful sound (Limpsfield); The blackbird's song (Percy Buck): The day thou gavest (St Clement): Glory be to God (Regent Square)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Bruce McKenzie
                    Conductor: Jean Graham
                    Accompanist: Walter Blair
                    Unknown: Fr William Anderson


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    22.02:Brass and Strings

                    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE CORY BAND
                    Conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conducted By: George French
                    Conductor: Major H. A. Kenney
                    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                    Introduced by Peter Clayton With COE WHEELER AND CO Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Clayton
                    Introduced By: With Coe Wheeler
                    Introduced By: Keith Stewart


                    0.31:News Summary


                    0.33:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 2ND 1975


                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is
                      Jehn Walmsley and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier
                      Unknown: Jehn Walmsley


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF on tour in a radio car to meet the people of Cleveland Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      17.00:Newsbeat

                      More news with John WalmsleyContributors

                      Unknown: John Walmsley


                      17.15:John Peel

                      with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      0.33:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 2ND 1975

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Simon Bates

                        Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
                        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Geoff Mullin


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        Producer DENIS O'KEEFn Including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Denis O'Keefn


                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS
                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)
                        Including at
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                        Producers: Denys Jones
                        Unknown: Jack Dabbs


                        11.30:Jean Challis

                        Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN
                        Including at 1.2 Motor Cycling: The Isle of Man TT
                        Ron Gubba reports from Douglas on the Junior Race.
                        1.59 Cricket Scoreboard
                        1.55 Good ListeningContributors

                        Presenter: Jean Challis
                        Reporter (Motor Cycling): Ron Gubba
                        Producer: Harry Walters
                        Producer: Ann Colvin


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scottand)
                        2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        17.02:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                        Producers DAVID JOHNSTON and MARGARET ETALL
                        Errol has turned down a job at the Waggoners; Claire Nash and her screen ' husband ' have grown closer together; and Liz Tyson , having left the Herald, has come to the conclusion that the cottage is haunted.
                        Cast: page 54Contributors

                        Written By: Jill Hyem
                        Written By: Alan Downer
                        Producers: David Johnston
                        Producers: Margaret Etall
                        Unknown: Claire Nash
                        Unknown: Liz Tyson


                        17.17:Sam Costa

                        Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A roundup of the day's news, including classified racing results

                        19.02:The Impressionists

                        A game of voices and noises. What's this? Who's that? Chairman Barry Took The teams
                        Peter Goodwright , Dave Evans v
                        Roger Kitter , Aiden J. Harvey Piano impressions RONNIE PRICE
                        Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                        7.30 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                        Unknown: Dave Evans
                        Unknown: Roger Kitter
                        Piano: Aiden J. Harvey
                        Producer: Richard Willcox


                        19.32:Alan Dell

                        7.32 The Dance Band Days
                        A selection of British dance band favourites.
                        Producer LAWRIE MONK
                        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz
                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        including racing results

                        22.05:John Dunn

                        with Music Through Midnight
                        JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                        Unknown: Julie Dawn


                        0.31:News Summary


                        0.33:* Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 3RD 1975
                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.3*
                          Newsbeat Laurie Maver and the News. beat team find the newsContributors

                          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Maver


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF

                          17.00:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          17.15:Alan Freeman

                          Youth Club Call
                          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          19.00:including at 9.02 The Impresarios and 19.02 Colin Berry

                          including at 9.02 The Impresarios and 19.02 Colin Berry

                          0.33:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 3RD 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Simon Bates

                            J.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk

                            11.30:Jean Challis

                            1.50 Cricket Scoreboard

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

                            17.02:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Wed 10 30 am)

                            17.17:Sam Costa

                            including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Beat the Record

                            Don Davis once again invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                            Prizes for all who knots their music
                            If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London W1A 4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                            7.30 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            19.32:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            20.02:The Musical World of Frank Chacksfield

                            with the BBC Radio Orchestra and songs from JOANNE BROWN Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                            Unknown: Joanne Brown
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Brian Willey


                            21.02:The Impresarios

                            Michael Craig continues the stories of the men who create the world of entertainment. Harold Fielding
                            3: The individual Impresario with the voices of Harold Fielding: I don'think one would be a good impresario if one had all successes, you'd get too cocky, you'd get to believe that you couldn'go wrong - you must be pulled up by these flops. Ray Cook : He's like a dynamo, I mean he's like a whirlwind, a white tornado - he's incredible, he races round that office - he laughs, he shrieks, he jumps up and down. When he's angry he stamps his feet, and bashes the table and says, No, no, no, I will not have it,' and then he laughs and says, ' Hat'e a drink.' Joe Brown about' Charlie Girl ': I never thought we'd get to the West End at all, but we did. It was a good effort all round, but I think it was mainly down to Fielding's guts that brought the thing off. and Ian Bevan , Joan Preston Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Michael Craig
                            Unknown: Ray Cook
                            Unknown: Joe Brown
                            Unknown: Charlie Girl
                            Unknown: Ian Bevan
                            Unknown: Joan Preston
                            Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                            Written By: Frank Salter
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            21.02:* 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Chris Finnegan v Johnny Frankham

                            The British Light-Heavyweight Championship
                            CHRIS FINNEGAN , one of Britain's favourite boxers, tries to regain the championship he lost just over a year ago to World Champion John Conteh. who has since relinquished it. His opponent for the vacant title on Mike Barret 's Albert Hall bill tonight is JOHNNY FRANKHAM of Reading who has often delighted British light fans with his unorthodox style. Exclusive live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM with inter-round summaries by HENRY COOPER.
                            Shown tomorrow in Sportsnight at 9.55 pm BBC1Contributors

                            Unknown: Chris Finnegan
                            Unknown: John Conteh.
                            Unknown: Mike Barret
                            Unknown: Albert Hall
                            Unknown: Johnny Frankham
                            Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Henry Cooper.


                            22.02:Colin Berry

                            with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather

                            0.31:News Summary


                            0.33:* Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 4TH 1975

                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is
                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,Contributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF including at
                              3.35 The Derby

                              17.00:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              17.15:Anne Nightingale

                              reviews the latest sounds around
                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              0.33:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 4TH 1975

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Simon Bates

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                TERRY'S Derby Tip:
                                I drew on my supreme knowledge of racing horseflesh and breeding, tested the prevailing wind over Epsom Downs, walked the course and came to the conclusion that the only way to pick a Derby winner was to get out my lucky pin. The horse it chose: Mendham (Derby commentary from 3.20) including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Jean Challis

                                including at 12.2 and 1.2 Cricket latest news from the Benson and Hedges Cup quarter finals and at 1.3
                                Molor Cycling
                                The Isle of Man TT
                                RON GUBBA reports from Douglas on the Senior Race.
                                1.50 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Ron Gubba


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland
                                2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk including latest news from the Benson and Hedges Cup quarter-finals. and at 3.20
                                The Derby
                                The Radio Sports Team bring you the excitement and special atmosphere at Epsom on Derby Day.
                                Commentary on the 196t running of tiie race by PETER BROMLEY. with expert comment by SIR GORDON RICHARDS.
                                DEREK THOMPSON mingles with the racegoers and MICHAEL PHlLLIPS reports from the paddock on the runners and riders for the big race.
                                3.3j The Perby Stakes (Urn)
                                4.50 The Diomed Stakes 1m 110yds )Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Bromley.
                                Unknown: Sir Gordon Richards.
                                Unknown: Derek Thompson
                                Unknown: Michael Phlllips


                                17.02:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

                                17.17:Sam Costa

                                including at 5.45 Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute racing results, and including latest news from the Benson and Hedges Cup quarter-finals.

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results.

                                19.02:Lucky 13!

                                A game in which members of the public - with a bit of skill and luck - can win prizes
                                Your chairman is Mr Lucky 13 John Junkin
                                Based on a format by IAN MESSlTER who also wrote the questions.
                                Producer RICHARD WILI. COX
                                7.38 Cricket ScoreboardContributors

                                Unknown: Mr Lucky
                                Unknown: John Junkin
                                Unknown: Ian Messlter
                                Producer: Richard Wili.


                                19.32:Ring-a-Song

                                Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEV. CHRIS GORMAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                                Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Introduces: Ted Taylor
                                Unknown: Jo Marnev.
                                Unknown: Chris Gorman
                                Unknown: Ted Taylor
                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                20.02:Country Club

                                Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music with news and reviews from David Allan.
                                Featuring this week: SIDNEY DEVINE
                                SOUTHERN RAMBLERS
                                Wil.D BUNCH
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Introduces: Wally Whyton
                                Unknown: David Allan.
                                Unknown: Sidney Devine
                                Producer: Colin Chandler


                                22.02:Sports Desk


                                22.05:Eugene Fraser

                                with Music Through Midnight JULIE. DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather

                                0.31:News Summary


                                0.33:* Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X