Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 26TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan introduces

    Bruce Forsyth , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Forsyth


    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast) and at 11.0*
    A Song for Europe' - a second chance to hear the six songs, introduced and sung by Cliff Richard , from which this year's British entry for the Eurovision Song Contest will be chosen. Votes (on a postcard please) to: A Song for Europe, BBC TV, London W12 8QT.Contributors

    Sung By: Cliff Richard


    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 12.30 to 12.33*
    FA Cup - The Luck of the Draw The draw for-the Sixth Round, with comments by BRYON BUT LER, as the numbers are drawn at the Headquarters of the Football Association at 16 Lancaster Gate in London and at 1.15
    Today's Story For Pete's Sake! written bv MARY TYNDALE read bv June Barrie 1: The Baby-sitterContributors

    Unknown: Bryon But


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Home Nursing - 1: DR ROBERT ANDREW looks at the modern sickroom
    Poetry on a Theme: JUNE ROSE chooses poems aboutfriendship Reading your Letters
    Speak to me in English: JOYCE TAMBURI , whose family is multilingual, looks at some linguistic problems
    A Good Question - How Can we Set Up a Local Consumer Group?: NORMAN TOZER finds out RICHARD LEECH reads The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROLLOPE (3) Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

    Unknown: Dr Robert Andrew
    Unknown: Joyce Tamburi
    Unknown: Norman Tozer
    Editor: Teresa McGonagle
    Editor: Wyn Knowles


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

    Producer ANGELA BOND

    20.02:Does the Team Think?


    20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

    with studio guests
    New Song Composer Clive Pelersen
    THE MIKE ALLEN SINGERS
    THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
    Musical associate BOBBY RICHARDS Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Clive Pelersen
    Unknown: Bobby Richards
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


    21.30:Strike Up the Band

    ALAN MOOREHOUSE AND HIS
    BOND STREET BRIGADE
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Allan Giles


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 with Bob Holness , featuring NEIL RICHARDSON AND
    HIS ORCHESTRA
    SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
    Producer CEOFF DOBSON
    Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Unknown: Bob Rogers
    Producer: Ceoff Dobson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter CrabtreeContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Crabtree


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

      including at 12.0
      This week's Top Twenty discs

      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

      from Uppingham Village College, Rutland
      Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

      Producer: Bob Hopton


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1973

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Tom Edwards

        with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at 6.15
        Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Michael Ford


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS OKEEFFE including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
        Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producers: Chris Morgan
        Unknown: Denis Okeeffe


        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers HARRY WALTERS
        COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL
        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

        Producers: Harry Walters
        Unknown: Colin Chandler
        Unknown: Peter Bell


        12.02:Tony Brandon

        Producer bill REBB including at 1.15
        Today's Story For Pete's Sake! written by MARY TYNDALE read by JUNE BARRIE 2: The Picnic
        Producer PAMELA HOWE (from Bristol)Contributors

        Written By: Mary Tyndale
        Producer: Pamela Howe


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        Home Nursing-2: DR ROBERT ANDREW talks about caring for sick adults and bed-making
        Drums. Cymbals and Trumpets: DIANA REYNOLDS witnessed a Tibetan Lama ceremony
        Reading your Letters
        Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse at books old and new
        Menu in Season: POLLY ELWES RICHARD LEECH reads The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROLLOPE (4)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Talks: Dr Robert Andrew
        Unknown: Diana Reynolds
        Unknown: Polly Elwes
        Unknown: Richard Leech


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY Including at 4.15
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY Patrick
        The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

        Producer: Ray Harvey
        Written By: Jill Hyem
        Written By: Alan Downer
        Producers: Glyn Dearman
        Producers: Kay Patrick
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Tony Nash: Christian Comber
        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
        Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Mrs Marsh: Vanda Godsell
        Sue Nash: Petra Leah


        17.02:Teddy Johnson

        Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Producer: John Bussell


        18.50:Sports Desk

        with the days news. including classified racing results

        19.02:After Seven: David Jacobs

        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM

        20.02:Beat the Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
        Prizes for all who know their music
        Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
        (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Richard Willcox


        20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records
        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

        Producer: John Hooper


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m onlu. VHF joins Radio 1 Keith Fordyce with music and news. and Military Band requests, featuring
        TONY OSBORNE AND HIS
        BRASS BUTTONS
        THE SKY[ARKS
        Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Unknown: Tony Osborne
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

        Introduced By: Ray Moore


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

          from Callander Park College of Education, Falkirk, Stirlingshire
          Producer BEN LYONSContributors

          Producer: Ben Lyons


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
          Unknown: Alan Black
          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Tom Edwards

            with The Early Show including at 6.15
            Pause for Thought

            7.03:Terry Wogan

            including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
            Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            12.02:Tony Brandon

            including at 1.15
            Today's Story For Pete's Sake! written by MARY TYNDALE read by JUNE BARRIE 3: Up the JunctionContributors

            Written By: Mary Tyndale
            Read By: June Barrie


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
            Baroness Lee of Asheridge
            Home Nursing -3: DR ROBERT ANDREW gives advice on nursing sick children
            Use Your Library - 3: It's For Young People Too. JANET HILL, Children's Librarian for the London Borough of Lambeth, and JENNIFER SHEPHERD , Assistant County Librarian, Leicestershire
            Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news RICHARD LEECH reads The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROLLOPE (5)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Dr Robert Andrew
            Unknown: Jennifer Shepherd
            Unknown: Anthony Trollope


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thursday, 10.30am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

            17.02:Teddy Johnson


            18.50:Sports Desk

            with the day's news, including classified racing results

            19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

            Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

            Producer: John Meloy


            20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

            A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
            Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
            Great Yarmouth v Felixstowe Great Yarmouth: TED MOULT
            KEITH CROSSWELL
            MADELINE JAN
            GEORGE SKIPPER Felixstowe:
            PATRICK MOORE
            DAVID TOLLIDAY
            ELIZABETH MANNERS
            ALEC SHERLOCK
            Question-master Peter Jones
            Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

            Unknown: Keith Crosswell
            Unknown: Madeline Jan
            Unknown: Patrick Moore
            Unknown: David Tolliday
            Unknown: Elizabeth Manners
            Question-Master: Alec Sherlock


            20.30:Folk on 2

            Introduced by Jim Lloyd With TONY ROSE and THE MATHEWS BROTHERS Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
            Introduced By: With Tony Rose


            21.15:Country Style

            Pat Campbell with SLIM WHITMAN With JAMEY RYAN JONNY YOUNG FOUR and JERRY WEST
            Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Unknown: Pat Campbell
            Unknown: Jamey Ryan
            Producer: Colin Chandler


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Simon Bates with music and news, film people, and your soundtrack requests featuring
            RAY DAVIES AND HIS
            BUTTON DOWN BRASS and THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer DAVE WILKINSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: Simon Bates
            Unknown: Ray Davies
            Unknown: Frank Stafford
            Producer: Dave Wilkinson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

            Introduced By: Barry Alldls


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 1ST 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

              frnm Ullswater and Tynefield Schools, Penrith, Cumberland Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

              Producer: John Wilcox


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 1ST 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Tom Edwards

                with The Early Show including at 6.15
                Pause for Thought

                7.03:Terry Wogan

                Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at S.45
                Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Llandudno

                From the Pier Pavilion, Llandudno. before an Invited audience
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                12.02:Tony Brandon

                including at 1.15
                Today's Story For Pete's Sake! written by MARY TYNDALE read by JUNE BARRIE 4: Uncle CedricContributors

                Written By: Mary Tyndale
                Read By: June Barrie


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
                The Tables Turned: RITA DANDO talks to ROBERT MULLER , the playwright who was once a critic: NICK CLARK , a restaurateur who dines out quite a lot, and HAZEL MEYCOCK , a ward sister. who has been a patient in hospital
                Reading your Letterg
                Home Nursing - 4: DR ROBERT ANDREW on nursing the very elderly and blanket bathing
                Old Movies on TV: GORDON cow casts an eye over this month's selection
                RICHARD LEECH reads The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROLLOPE (6)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Talks: Rita Dando
                Unknown: Robert Muller
                Unknown: Nick Clark
                Unknown: Hazel Meycock
                Unknown: Dr Robert Andrew
                Unknown: Richard Leech


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                18.50:Sports Desk

                with the day's news, including classified racing results

                19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                Live from
                The George and Dragon Inn Pollington, Yorkshire with guests Clinton Ford and Neville Dickie
                Howgoodisyour'local'?The customers have nominated them and Brian Matthew has visited them on the air. Tonight, his ' pub crawl ' of the Great Pubs of Britain ends with a live show from After Seven's Greatest Pub in Britain - The George and Dragon Research FRANK SALTER Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                Unknown: Clinton Ford
                Unknown: Neville Dickie
                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                Unknown: Frank Salter


                20.02:Sounds Familiar

                The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with Phyllis Calvert
                Rupert Davies. Noel Johnson and Nigel Stock
                Chairman JACK WATSON
                Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
                Producer JOHN DYASContributors

                Unknown: Phyllis Calvert
                Unknown: Rupert Davies.
                Unknown: Noel Johnson
                Unknown: Jack Watson
                Unknown: Denis Gifford
                Producer: John Dyas


                20.30:As you Were

                A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s. with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTEHS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                Unknown: John Boulter
                Producer: Alan Owen


                21.00:Cliff Morgan presents

                A Day for David featuring
                Margaret Williams Heather Jones Max Boyce
                Keith Erwen
                Delme Bryn Jones
                Pontardulais Male Choir Gwalia Choir with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
                Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                (Delme Bryn Jones broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden)
                (Cliff Morgan 's Choice: p 5)Contributors

                Unknown: Margaret Williams
                Unknown: Heather Jones
                Unknown: Max Boyce
                Unknown: Keith Erwen
                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                Producer: Barry Knight
                Unknown: Cliff Morgan


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m only. VIIF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring
                THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES THE FIVEPENNY PIECE
                Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: Gordon Langford
                Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                Producer: Geoff Dobson


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 2ND 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.00:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                  A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with the voice of Pete Drummond anri
                  Mick Stubbs and Home
                  CIRCUS
                  Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Drummond
                  Unknown: Mick Stubbs
                  Producer: John F. Muir


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 2ND 1973

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Tom Edwards

                    with The Early Show including at 6.15
                    Pause for Thought

                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                    Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    12.02:Tony Brandon

                    including at 1.15
                    Today's Story For Pete's Sake! written by MARY TYNDALE read by JUNE BARRIE
                    5: The Chicken or the EggContributors

                    Written By: Mary Tyndale


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced from Birmingham by Maureen Staffer
                    Bigger than Henley: DENNIS MCCARTHY reports from the setting for Britain's first fully International Regatta
                    European Classroom: ANNE BROWN looks at the way Leicestershire educationists are getting their children over the Channel
                    Dressmaker Talks: a professional seamstress gives a humorous view of her customers
                    RICHARD LEECH reads The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROLLOPE (7)Contributors

                    Unknown: Dennis McCarthy
                    Unknown: Anne Brown
                    Unknown: Richard Leech


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music and this week's Sporting Clues including
                    Racing from Haydock Park featuring the WD and HO Wills Premier Chase Final: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY at 4.15
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Bromley


                    17.02:Teddy Johnson


                    18.50:Sports Desk


                    19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

                    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                    Editor: Frank Salter


                    20.02:Les Dawson as Our Les


                    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                    Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own Research JEAN stroud
                    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSON
                    (Hubert Gregg is in ' The Secretary Bird ' at The Theatre Royal. Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk)Contributors

                    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Hippodrome, GoldersGreen, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Stanley Black THE LUTON BAND conductor ALBERT COUPE , MBE Friday Night's Star Singers JOHN BOULTER , VALERIE MONESE THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Conducted By: Stanley Black
                    Conductor: Albert Coupe
                    Singers: John Boulter
                    Singers: Valerie Monese
                    Singers: The John McCarthy
                    Piano: Gordon Langford
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news, and Weekend Events featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                    Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 3RD 1973

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior ChoiceContributors

                      DJ: Ed Stewart
                      Producer: Don George


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      Producer DAVE PRICE

                      14.00:Steve Jones

                      Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston


                      16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                      Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Grundy


                      17.00:Mike Raven

                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      18.30:In Concert

                      Judee Sill
                      CAN
                      Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Black
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 3RD 1973

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                        with The Early Show
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        8.06:* as Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        Speak for Yourself with KEN BI.AKESON

                        10.02:Joe Henderson

                        introduces the singalongs
                        THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PAUL fenoulhet and studio guests Mike Redway Ray Davies and his Button Down Brass
                        Producer barbaka PAGEContributors

                        Unknown: Michael John
                        Conducted By: Paul Fenoulhet


                        12.02:Up Country

                        Dave Cash presents FRANK .JENNINGS and THE SYNDICATE; PINKERTON COUNTY Producer hems a keeffe

                        13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                        Frank ChacksnVId introduces and conducts
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Producer Charles CLARK-MAXWELL

                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        Introduced by Peter Jones Producer john HASLAM
                        2.2 Line-Up
                        2.4 Sports Forum
                        2.15 Racing and Motor Racing
                        2.30 Sports Korum
                        2.50 Racing and Motor Racing
                        3.10 Rugby Union
                        3.45 Football half-times
                        3.50 Athletics
                        3.55 Association Football
                        4.42 First Results
                        4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                        5.0 Sports Report
                        2.4; 2.30
                        Sports Forum
                        Producer richahd maddock
                        Topics in the news discussed by HARRY CARPENTER. DENIS COMPTON and DEREK DOVCAN
                        Chairman peter WEST
                        2.15; 2.50
                        Racing: Haydock Park Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.20 and 2.55 races at 5.50* Racing Results
                        2.15; 2.50
                        Motor Racing
                        South Ajrican Cr'itid Prix
                        Progress report from Kyalami at 2.15. and commentary on the closing stages at 2.50
                        (By arrangement with SABC)
                        3.10
                        Rugby Union
                        County Championship Seviifinal Replay
                        North Midlands v Lancashire
                        Commentary by PETER west , with summaries by PETER CRANMER. from Moseley, Birmingham
                        3.45; 3.55
                        Association Football
                        Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER
                        3.50
                        Athletics
                        National Cross Country Championships
                        Reports by PEUR hh.dreth from Parliament Hill Fields
                        4.50
                        Rugby Round-Up
                        Results and reports, including the County Championship Semi-final Replay, the Club Knock-out Competition and top club matches
                        Presented by IAN ROBERTSON
                        5.0
                        Sports Report
                        Producer BOB burrows
                        News, comments and personalities. featuring the day's top football matches, with classified Football Results at 5.0 and
                        5.45*, followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                        Introduced By: Peter Jones
                        Unknown: Harry Carpenter.
                        Unknown: Denis Compton
                        Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                        Commentary By: Peter West
                        Unknown: Peter Cranmer.
                        Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                        Matches By: Bryon Butler
                        Presented By: Ian Robertson


                        18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                        BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN THE BAND OF THE ROYAL SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL conductor
                        MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music Introduced by Peter Latham Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Conductor: Major Paul Neville
                        Introduced By: Peter Latham
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        19.00:The Organist Entertains

                        This week's programme features the all-round talents of William Davies including recorded highlights from a concert given on the Broadcasting House Concert Hall Organ, in front of an invited audience
                        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: William Davies
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        19.32:Things are Swinging

                        Danny Street sings and introduces the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN With DIANNE CHANDLER
                        Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

                        Unknown: Danny Street
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Unknown: Dianne Chandler
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                        20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing from Norrie Paramor

                        and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA with this week's studio guests The Bill Jackman Group
                        Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                        Introduced By: Simon Bates
                        Producer: Ron Gardner


                        21.00:Star Sound

                        A musical look at the world of films; your requests, and soundtrack from the new releases. Also featuring film music from this week's composer Max Steiner. and themes from some historical films Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                        Unknown: Max Steiner.
                        Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                        Producer: John Cassels


                        22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                        Old Time and Sequence Night Benny Lee introduces Time for Old Time
                        SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        MC, IRENE NORRIS
                        Bill Crozier introduces Those Were the Days
                        SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BRUCE TRENT
                        MC and Dance Hostess
                        HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer BEVERLEY PhillipsContributors

                        Introduces: Benny Lee
                        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                        Unknown: Irene Norris
                        Introduces: Bill Crozier
                        Unknown: Sidney Davey
                        Unknown: Bruce Trent
                        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Jazz Club

                        Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces KEITH CHRISTIE QUINTET KENNY BAKER QUINTET
                        Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                        Unknown: Keith Christie Quintet
                        Unknown: Kenny Baker


                        1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                        Producer keith STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 4TH 1973

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.03:Barry Alldis: Part 2

                          Contributors

                          DJ: Barry Alldis
                          Producer: Barbara Page


                          9.02:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior ChoiceContributors

                          DJ: Ed Stewart
                          Producer: Don George


                          10.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer
                          MIKE hawkesContributors

                          Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                          12.00:as Radio 2


                          14.00:Jimmy Savile

                          2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                          3.0 Speak-Easy
                          Research PAT HONEY
                          Producers STUART GRUNDY and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Stuart Grundy
                          Producers: Roy Trevivian


                          16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                          The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                          19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                          with LYNSEY DE PAUL
                          Introduced by STUART HENRY Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Introduced By: Stuart Henry
                          Producer: John F. Muir


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 4TH 1973

                            6.55:The First Day of the Week

                            Peace

                            7.00:News Summary; weather


                            7.03:Barry AHdis

                            Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                            8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer bill LAIRD
                            (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                            Unknown: Dudley Savage


                            8.32:* Music for Sunday with Tony Britton

                            and the music of the PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                            THE SPURRLOWS, DOUG OLDHAM THE INTERLUDE SINGERS
                            HELENE LANDRUM
                            THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS JOHN HANSON ,THE IMPERIALS JIMMY OWEN'S CHORUS AND
                            ORCHESTRA
                            Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                            Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                            Unknown: Doug Oldham
                            Singers: Helene Landrum
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks
                            Singers: John Hanson
                            Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                            9.02:* as Radio 1


                            10.02:Sam Costa

                            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins conductor ashley lawrencb Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            11.30:People's Service

                            You and Yourself Three services conducted by THE REV DERRICK GREEVES Minister of St Andrew 's Methodist Church. Worcester with the choir of the CHRISTOPHER WHITEHEAD SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
                            2: Coping with yourselfContributors

                            Unknown: Derrick Greeves
                            Unknown: St Andrew
                            Unknown: Christopher Whitehead


                            11.55:Good Listening


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Malta BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
                            MICHAEL RUDDER, CBC Barbados Producer JACK DABBS
                            (25 March: Australia, Canada, New Zealand and British Forces in Cyprus. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Unknown: Rod McNeil
                            Producer: Jack Dabbs


                            14.02:Does the Team Think?

                            A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
                            Arthur Askey , Cardew Robinson In the chair MCDONALD ROBLEY Special guest Lance Percival
                            From an idea by jimmy Edwards Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

                            Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                            Unknown: Ted Ray
                            Unknown: Arthur Askey
                            Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                            Unknown: Lance Percival
                            Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                            Producer: Edward Taylor


                            14.30:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                            Cracking the gags
                            Ray FeU and Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)
                            (Charlie Chester also presents his own programme of music, conversation and listeners' letters at 4.2)Contributors

                            Unknown: Ray Feu
                            Unknown: Mike Burton
                            Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                            Singers: Michael John
                            Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
                            Unknown: Charlie Chester


                            15.02:Semprini Serenade

                            With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL tomalin conducted by VILEM tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Michael Tomalin
                            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            16.02:Charlie Chester

                            Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                            19.03:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            19.30:Max Jaffa

                            presents and plays
                            Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With MARISA ROBLES JOHN BOULTER
                            THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL TOMALIN Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: Marisa Robles
                            Unknown: John Boulter
                            Unknown: Michael Tomalin
                            Producer: Barry Knight


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from St Patrick's Church, Coleraine, County Londonderry, with the choirs of COLERAINE HIGH SCHOOL
                            COLERAINE GIRLS' SECONDARY SCHOOL
                            LORETO CONVENT, COLERAINE
                            DOMINICAN CONVENT, PORTSTEWART Conductor BARRY BURGESS
                            Organist REGINALD PATTERSON Introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
                            I vow to thee, my country (The Flight of the Earls); In the roll-call of God's sons (Orkneys); God's spirit is in my heart (Hubert Richards ); How great the tale (Munster); 0 men from' the fields (Dorothy Parke); Christ be with me (Gartan); The heavenly pilot (Ancient Irish: trans G. Siger son); With a voice of singing (Martin Shaw ): Christ is the world's redeemer (Moville); Who is she that stands triumphant (Ecclesia)Contributors

                            Conductor: Barry Burgess
                            Organist: Reginald Patterson
                            Introduced By: Fr Patrick McEnroe
                            Unknown: Hubert Richards
                            Unknown: G. Siger
                            Unknown: Martin Shaw


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Producer: Peter Chiswell


                            22.02:Music to Midnight

                            Alan Dell presents
                            DIANA LANDOR , SCOTT PETERS EDDIE THOMPSON TRIO HEDLEY KAY With the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by DAVID FRANCIS Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                            Unknown: Diana Landor
                            Unknown: Scott Peters
                            Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                            Unknown: Hedley Kay
                            Conducted By: David Francis
                            Producer: Royston Herbert


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Robin Boyle This week's studio guests include:
                            DESIGN
                            CLINTON FORD With
                            GEORGE CHISHOLM AND THE
                            GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ
                            ROGER WHITTAKER With the ALAN BRANSCOMBE QUINTET
                            TONY STEVEN SET, FOGGY DEW-0 LEE GIBSON and the HARRY STONEHAM FIVE
                            RONNIE ALDRICH SEXTET BARBARA MOORE With the RONNIE ROSS SEXTET
                            ROSEMARY SQUIRES with the RADIO BIG BAND conductor ERIC WINSTONE
                            BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS Producers PAM COX and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Unknown: George Chisholm
                            Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                            Unknown: Lee Gibson
                            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich Sextet
                            Unknown: Barbara Moore
                            Unknown: Ronnie Ross Sextet
                            Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                            Conductor: Eric Winstone
                            Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                            Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                            Conducted By: Geoffrey Mullin


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 5TH 1973


                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey


                              9.00:Jimmy Young

                              Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Producer DAVE wits

                              15.00:Alan Freeman

                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                              from Fantasia Discotheque, Barry, Glamorgan.Contributors

                              Producer: Dave Price


                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh. Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 5TH 1973

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Pete Brady

                                with The Early Show
                                Producer Michael FORD including at 6.15
                                Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                introduces Rolf Harris , this week's Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. Producers CHRIS MORGAN and DENIS O'KEEFFE Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Unknown: Rolf Harris
                                Producers: Chris Morgan


                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                                COLIN CHANDLER and PETER BELL including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                                Producers: Harry Walters
                                Unknown: Colin Chandler
                                Unknown: Peter Bell


                                12.02:Tony Brandon

                                Producer BILL BEBB including at 1.15
                                Today's Story
                                A Packet of Allsorts written by JILL AMBLER read by Sean Barrett
                                1: Nemesis to the Third Degree Allsorts, Jacko and Persil get into all the normal schoolboy scrapes. Only more so ... Producer BARBARA CROWTHERContributors

                                Written By: Jill Ambler
                                Read By: Sean Barrett
                                Producer: Barbara Crowther


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                                A Room with a View: remembered by DIANA GRAVES. BASIL BOOTIIROYD and MICHAEL GREEN
                                Mother's Help or Full-time Skivvy?: a personal point of view Reading your Letters
                                I'll See you Next Week, Nurse: SUSAN DENNY looks at the concepts of community nursing
                                Richard LEECH reads The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROLLOPE (8) Deputy editor TERESA MCGONAGLE Editor WYN KNOWLESContributors

                                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                                Unknown: Susan Denny
                                Unknown: Richard Leech
                                Editor: Teresa McGonagle
                                Editor: Wyn Knowles


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEY including at 4.15
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                17.02:Teddy Johnson

                                Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Producer: John Bussell


                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                                19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                                Producer ANGELA BOND

                                20.02:Does the Team Think?

                                (If you want to put a question to the team, send It, on a postcard please, to ' Does the Team Think?,' BBC, London W1A 4WW, with your daytime telephone number if possible)

                                20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                                with studio guests
                                Ken Goodwin The Wedgewoods
                                New Songwriter Competition Finalists
                                Mark Aynsley, David Bach, Caroline, Hedley Kay, Peter Parker
                                Clive Petersen David Reilly and Bryan Tattersall
                                Your opportunity to cast your votes for the winner
                                The Mike Allen Singers
                                The Peter Knight Orchestra
                                Musical associate Bobby Richards Producer David Rayvern AllenContributors

                                Performer: Ken Goodwin
                                Contestant: David Bach
                                Contestant: Hedley Kay
                                Contestant: Peter Parker
                                Contestant: Clive Petersen
                                Contestant: David Reilly
                                Contestant: Bryan Tattersall
                                Musicians: The Mike Allen Singers
                                Musical associate: Bobby Richards
                                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                                21.30:Strike Up the Band

                                THE Ll'TON BAND
                                Conductor ALBERT COUPE, MBE Introduced by Barrl Haynes Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conductor: Albert Coupe, MBE
                                Introduced By: Barrl Haynes
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m only. VHF joins Radio I Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with th2 music of ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                                THE EDDIE LESTER SINGERS and news as it happens
                                Producer BOB Oliver ROGERS
                                Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness
                                Unknown: Roy Budd
                                Singers: Eddie Lester
                                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Peter CrabtreeContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Crabtree


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X