Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 5TH 1974


    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Tony Brandon

    Including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    including at
    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) Written by Jill Hyem and Alan Downer
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
    The cast this week:
    and at 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the minute racing resultsContributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: David Johnston
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Elien McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gai.Limore
    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
    Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
    Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
    Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
    Paul Brenner: William Simons
    Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
    Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
    Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. including classified racing results

    19.02:Three in a Row

    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game in which members of the studio audience compete for cash prizes Devised by DON davis Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    19.30:The Organist Entertains

    WILLIAM DAVIES
    (Odeon. Hammersmith)
    JENNIFER BATE
    (Concert Hall. Broadcasting House. London) VIC HAMMETT
    (Sundown Theatre. Edmonton) BRYAN rodweli. (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: William Davies
    Unknown: Jennifer Bate
    Unknown: Vic Hammett
    Unknown: Bryan Rodweli.
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    20.02:Sam Costa

    with More Melodies for You
    LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader Reginald Leopold conducted by iain SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Leader: Reginald Leopold
    Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    21.02:Hubert Gregg

    at The London Theatre
    Highlighting a 400-year story 9: Lyric/Queen's
    Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
    Producer david RAYVERN ALLEN
    Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    Unknown: Frank Salter
    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
    Producer: David Rayvern Allen
    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce with the Music Line featuring
    THE ROGER WEBB TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB Oliver ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Roger Webb
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Peter Davies with julie DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Peter Davies
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 6TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:David Hamilton


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.00:Dave Lee Travis


      17.00:Stuart Henry

      College Date including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Review

      Also on VHF
      The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
      Unknown: Alan Black
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am ClosedowN

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 6TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show including at
        S.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

        including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        Including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        15.02:John Dunn

        including at
        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am)
        4.35* Cricket: Third Test
        West Indies v England
        Lunchtime report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Bridgetown. Barbados, on the first day's play and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


        17.02:Teddy Johnson

        including at
        5.45 Cricket: Third Test
        West Indies v England
        The latest news from Bridgetown, Barbados, on the first day's play

        18.45:Sports Desk

        Including cricket-West Indies v England. Commentary from Barbados on the first day's play in the Third Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

        19.02:Pop Score

        A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
        Tony Blackburn and Bernard Cribbins v Terry Wogan and Dickie Henderson
        Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Unknown: Terry Wogan
        Unknown: Dickie Henderson
        Produced By: Richard Willcox


        19.30:Let's Go Latin

        David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
        DENIS LOPEZ LIQUID LATIN and Lp record reviews Producer DAVID GELLContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        Unknown: Denis Lopez
        Producer: David Gell


        20.02:Up Country

        Pete Brady presents RICK AND PAM MASKELL LORNA HENDERSON
        THE MUSKRATS
        Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Unknown: Pete Brady
        Unknown: Pam Maskell
        Unknown: Lorna Henderson


        21.02:Country Club

        A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music.
        Introduced by Wally Whyton
        Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Introduced By: Wally Whyton
        Producer: Colin Chandler


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
        RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA SOUNDS BOB ROGERS and the competitive game Snowball
        Producer martin FISHER including at
        10.15 Sports Desk and at
        11.2 Cricket: Third Test
        West Indies v England
        Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

        Unknown: Bob Holness
        Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
        Unknown: Bob Rogers
        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Presented by John HentyContributors

        Presented By: John Henty


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 7TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds


          9.00:David Hamilton


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          including at
          12.39
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.00:Dave Lee Travis


          17.00:Paul Owens

          School's Out including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 7TH 1974

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Tony Brandon

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            Happy music in singalong style including at
            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

            15.02:John Dunn

            including at
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am)
            4.35* Cricket: Third Test
            West Indies v England
            Lunchtime report by Christopher Martin-Jenkins from Bridgetown, Barbados, on the second day's play and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


            17.02:Teddy Johnson

            including at
            5.45 Cricket: Third Test
            West Indies v England
            The latest news from Bridgetown, Barbados. on the second day's play

            18.50:Sports Desk

            Including cricket-West Indies v England. Commentary from Barbados on the second dav's play in the Third
            Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

            19.02:Sounds Familiar

            The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Percy Edwards Denis Goodwin
            Dickie Henderson and a special guest
            Chairman Barry Took
            Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

            Unknown: Percy Edwards
            Unknown: Denis Goodwin
            Unknown: Dickie Henderson
            Unknown: Denis Gifford
            Producer: John Cassels


            19.30:Folk 74

            Simon Bates introduces
            ERANGA AND PRIANGA
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Introduces: Simon Bates


            20.02:Folkweave

            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the BLUE WATER FOLK CLUB. HORWICH News from the Folk world
            Tom Anderson plays Shetland fiddle music
            Producer PETER pilbeamContributors

            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Unknown: Tom Anderson
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


            21.02:Those Were the Days

            in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER MC, HOLLAND BROCKBANK
            Dance hostess Sylvia BROCKBANK Guest vocalist leoni PAGE Producer JOHN hooperContributors

            Unknown: Sidney Davey
            Unknown: Bill Crozier
            Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
            Producer: John Hooper


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Peter Latham with the international world of music and news. featuring
            THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
            Duo 70, and the competitive game Snowball
            Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
            10.15 Sports Desk and at
            11.2 Cricket: Third Test
            West Indies v England
            Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Gordon Langford
            Unknown: Rosemary Squires
            Producer: Geoff Dobson
            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

            Presented By: Eugene Fraser
            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 8TH 1974
              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:David Hamilton


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


              14.00:Dave Lee Travis


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
              Producer KEITH STEWART including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart
              Unknown: Richard Skinner


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Rockspeak

              Also on VHF
              Music and talk from the rock
              Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Presented By: Michael Wale
              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 8TH 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Barry Alldis

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Tony Brandon

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW) including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                Happy music in singalong style including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                15.02:John Dunn

                including at
                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                18.50:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                19.02:Husband of the Year

                A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The prize-a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife ' Norma Ronald , and this week's husband and wife Sydney Taller and Joy Shelton This week's contestants:
                Selected by the Shropshire Star JIM GREGORY
                Selected by the Worcester Evening News: TERENCE BARNETT Selected by the Aberdeen Evening Express: KENNETH ANDERSON Devised by BRAD ASHTON
                Producer ALASTAIR scott JohnstonContributors

                Unknown: McDonald Hobley
                Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
                Unknown: Norma Ronald
                Unknown: Joy Shelton
                Unknown: Jim Gregory
                Unknown: Terence Barnett
                Unknown: Kenneth Anderson
                Unknown: Brad Ashton
                Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                Producer: Sheila Anderson


                20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR leavins
                THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , mbe, Director of Music
                Friday Night's Star Singers ELAINE BLIGHTON. BARRY KENT THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conductor: Major W. Williams
                Singers: Elaine Blighton.
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Peter Bell


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure arid sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN fitzgehald THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET and the competitive game Snowball
                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgehald
                Conducted By: The Zack Laurence
                Producer: Christopher Serle


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                Presented By: Len Jackson


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 9TH 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Wally Whyton

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  12.00:Rosko

                  Producer DAVE PRICBContributors

                  Producer: Dave Pricb


                  14.00:The Story of Pop

                  Also on VHF
                  Introduced by Alan Freeman
                  Al Green of whom WILLIE MITCHELL said:
                  24: Down to Earth
                  Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT
                  Series editor KEITH SKUES
                  Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                  Introduced By: Al Green
                  Unknown: Willie Mitchell
                  Written By: Tim Blackmore
                  Written By: Charlie Gillett
                  Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                  Producer: Tim Blackmore


                  15.00:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Also on VHF Producer
                  JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                  Unknown: John F. Muir


                  19.00:In Concert

                  Also on VHF
                  ROBIN TROWER , THE KIKI DEE BAND Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Robin Trower
                  Introduced By: Alan Black
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  20.00:as Radio 2


                  22.02:Rock On

                  Also on VHF
                  Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                  Producer: Bernie Andrews


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 9TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Michael Ford


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                    Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                    10.02:Charlie Chester

                    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Producer: John Bussell


                    12.02:Bing

                    The storv of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 11: The Family Man
                    KATHRYN CROSBY
                    Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his family and friends Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Unknown: Kathryn Crosby
                    Unknown: Charles Thompson
                    Producer: Brian Willey


                    13.02:Husband of the Year

                    A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hoblej On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife ' Norma Ronald , and this week's husband and wife Prunella Scales , Timothy West This week's contestants: Selected by the Poole and Dorset Herald CHRISTOPHER BOWEN Selected by the Blackpool Gazette and Herald REGINALD COOPER
                    Selected by the Hornsey Journal RONALD MABBOTT
                    Devised by BRAD ASHTON
                    Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                    Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                    Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
                    Unknown: Norma Ronald
                    Unknown: Prunella Scales
                    Unknown: Timothy West
                    Unknown: Christopher Bowen
                    Unknown: Reginald Cooper
                    Unknown: Brad Ashton
                    Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                    13.30:Strike Up the Band

                    ALAN MOORHOUSE AND HIS
                    BOND STREET BRIGADE
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Peter Jones with star guest John Conteh , who meets TOM BOGS on Tuesday. 9.2 pm Radio 2, to defend his title for the Light-Heavyweight Championship of Europe Because of floodlighting restrictions, timings for most events cannot be itemised
                    Cup Tie Special
                    Up-to-the-minute news on all the matches in the Sixth Round of the FA Cup. second-half commentary on one of them, and live score flashes from the other grounds Cricket: Third Test
                    West Indies v England
                    Commentary on third day's play by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Bridgetown. Barbados
                    Racing: Sandown Park
                    2.30 William Hill Imperial Cup Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                    Sports Report
                    Bringing you the football results as they come in, with a classified check at 5.0*, together with a report-a-minute on the top games, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25', top sporting personalities and comment on the issues of the moment
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: John Conteh
                    Play By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                    18.03:Star Sound

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
                    Composer of the Week
                    James Bernard , who introduces his background themes from She, The Damned, Across the Bridge, Nor the Moon by Night, and ' Dracula ' and ' Frankenstein ' Hammer horrors
                    Peter Latham picks some requests from the postbag Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                    Unknown: James Bernard
                    Unknown: Peter Latham


                    19.02:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) played by the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                    BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and introduced by Sandi JonesContributors

                    Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                    Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                    Introduced By: Sandi Jones


                    20.02:South Bank Pops Concert

                    direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London Willi Boskovsky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS CLIVE LYTHGOE (piano)
                    Vienna, City of Dreams
                    A concert of Viennese muste, including overtures, marches, polkas and waltzes by the Strauss Family
                    Introduced by Joseph Cooper who says:
                    Producer BARRY KNIGHT Part 1
                    8.40* Echoes of Vienna with Jimmy Kingsbury
                    9.0* South Bank Pops Concert Part 2
                    (Presented by BBC Radio 2 In association with the GLC)Contributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Piano: Clive Lythgoe
                    Introduced By: Joseph Cooper
                    Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury


                    22.02:Music from Europe

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE LJUBLJANA RADIO AND TELEVISION ORCHESTRA
                    Presented by Len Jackson Producer JOHN HOOPER
                    (Recording made available by courtesy of Yugoslav Radio)Contributors

                    Presented By: Len Jackson
                    Producer: John Hooper


                    22.30:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                    11.2 Cricket: Third Test
                    West Indies \ England
                    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS and at
                    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                    2.00:News Summary; weather -


                    2.02:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 10TH 1974

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Wally Whyton

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:Jeff Beck's Top 12

                      Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his favourite all-time album Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Matthew
                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston


                      15.00:The Story of Pop


                      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                      The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                      19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                      With Ronnie Lane
                      Introduced by Johnnie Walker
                      Producer Mike RobinsonContributors

                      Presenter: Johnnie Walker
                      Producer: Mike Robinson


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                      Also on VHF Peter Clayton
                      10.2 Jazz Club
                      With NEIL ARDLEY GROUP and KEITH CHRISTIE QUINTET' Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
                      11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Clayton
                      Unknown: Neil Ardley
                      Unknown: Keith Christie
                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 10TH 1974

                        6.55:First Day of the Week

                        The last of three talks by BRENDA WOLFEContributors

                        Unknown: Brenda Wolfe


                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                        Unknown: Dudley Savage
                        Conducted By: William Davies


                        8.03:Music for Sunday

                        with Tony Britton
                        Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                        Unknown: Tony Britton
                        Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                        8.32:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Sam Costa

                        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        from a Glasgow studio led by FR COLUMBA RYAN , OP Theme: Witch-dream and God with the ST MUNGO SINGERS directed by FR GERARD FITZPATRICK and MARTIN MORRAN
                        11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                        Unknown: Fr Columba Ryan
                        Directed By: Fr Gerard Fitzpatrick
                        Directed By: Martin Morran


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BACULEY , BBC Belfast JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                        Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                        Unknown: Rod McNeil
                        Unknown: Michael Baculey


                        14.02:Hello Cheeky

                        (Details as Monday, 7.2 pm)

                        14.30:The Henry Hall Story

                        Narrated by Michael Flanders A lifetime of music and show-business told in four weekly chapters
                        1: The Man of Music
                        Taking part: Ted Ray
                        Cyril Stapleton , Sydney Lipton Albert Marland and Henry Hall with many recorded artists from the world of music, including BENNO MOISEIWITSCH HARRIET COHEN , and the BBC DANCE ORCHESTRA directed by HENRY HALL with vocalists
                        Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Unknown: Michael Flanders
                        Unknown: Ted Ray
                        Unknown: Cyril Stapleton
                        Unknown: Sydney Lipton
                        Unknown: Albert Marland
                        Unknown: Henry Hall
                        Unknown: Benno Moiseiwitsch
                        Unknown: Harriet Cohen
                        Directed By: Henry Hall
                        Written By: Gavin Blakeney
                        Producer: John Browell


                        15.30:The Dance Band Days

                        with Alan Dell
                        Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Dell
                        Producer: Lawrie Monk


                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer JOHN . BUSSELL including at
                        5.15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer results, and Cricket - Third Test
                        West Indies v England
                        Lunchtime report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Bridgetown, Barbados, on the fourth day's playContributors

                        Producer: John . Bussell
                        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Semprini Serenade

                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Leader: Michael Tomalin
                        Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        Recorded in the Church of St Laurence, Northfield, Birmingham, introduced by Tom COYNE Organist JOHN STORMONT Conductor PETER PENNY Prayer and Blessing by REV DAVID COLLYER
                        Let all the world (Luckington); Sing we of the modern city (Abbot's Leigh); Hark, my soul! it is the Lord (St Bees); God is working his purpose out (Benson); Lead us, heavenly Father (Mannheim); Revive thy work, 0 Lord (Carlisle); Lord. her watch thy Church is keeping (Everton); All hail the power of Jesus' name (Miles Lane); The day thou gavest (St Clement); Forth in thy name (Song 34)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Tom Coyne
                        Organist: John Stormont
                        Unknown: David Collyer


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith
                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                        22.02:Brass and Strings

                        1500m only
                        BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS, CHATHAM conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
                        Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                        Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                        Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Producer: Allan Giles


                        23.02:Cricket: Third Test

                        1500m only
                        West Indies v
                        England
                        Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the fourth day's play in Bridgetown, BarbadosContributors

                        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                        23.04:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                        1500m only including at
                        12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 11TH 1974


                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes


                          9.00:David Hamilton

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams


                          17.00:Rosko

                          Discomania
                          Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
                          5.38
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: Stuart Grundy
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Bob Harris

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 11TH 1974

                            5.00 News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Barry Alldis

                            with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
                            Eve Boswell one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at
                            6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard
                            Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
                            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Chris Morgan


                            7.02:Tony Brandon

                            Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

                            Producers HARRY WALTERS
                            RAY HARVEY and ANGELA BOND
                            Terry Wogan introduces Ballroom Champions tonight at
                            10.50. BBC1 including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Unknown: Ray Harvey
                            Introduces: Terry Wogan


                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

                            Producers: Brian Willey
                            Unknown: Denys Jones


                            13.30:Joe Henderson

                            Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
                            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                            Unknown: Colin Chandler


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                            4.5* Cricket: Third Test
                            West Indies v England
                            Lunchtime report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Bridgetown. Barbados, on the final day's play.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON
                            (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 ami and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing resultsContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy
                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: David Johnston


                            17.02:Teddy Johnson

                            Producer BILL BEBB including at
                            5.45 Cricket: Third Test
                            West Indies v England
                            The latest news from Bridgetown, Barbados, on the final day's play

                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Barbados on the final day's play in the Third
                            Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

                            19.02:Hello Cheeky

                            Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John .lunkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

                            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                            Unknown: Barry Cryer
                            Producer: David Hatch


                            19.30:Teddy Johnson

                            presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                            Written By: Ken Barnes
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from
                            THE FIVEPENNY PIECE and the competitive game Snowball
                            Producer IAN FENNER
                            Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                            10.15 Sports Desk and at
                            11.2 Cricket: Third Test
                            West Indies v England
                            Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Bridgetown, Barbados on the final day's playContributors

                            Unknown: Bob Holness
                            Producer: Ian Fenner
                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                            Presented By: Robin Boyle
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            2.00:News Summary: weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 12TH 1974

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:David Hamilton


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including
                              This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              17.00:Alan Freeman

                              Youth Club Call including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.09 Hubert Gregg as VHF)


                              22.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 12TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Barry Alldis

                                with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
                                Joan Regan one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at
                                6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard. Including at
                                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Unknown: Joan Regan


                                7.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

                                Including at
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.30:Joe Henderson

                                including at
                                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

                                15.02:John Dunn

                                including
                                Racing from Cheltenham
                                Featuring the National Hunt Two-Mile Champion Steeplechase and the Joe Coral Golden Hurdle Race
                                Commentator PETER BROMLEY Colour feature: pages 8-9
                                3.45 Sports Desk
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Written by JILL BYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Written By: Jill Byem
                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: David Johnston
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                                Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                                Paul Brenner: William Simons
                                Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                                Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                                Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
                                Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                                Vivien Bolt: Jean Treno
                                Pistol Pat: David Gooderson
                                Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts


                                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Three in a Row

                                Devised and presented by Don Davis
                                Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                                Presented By: Don Davis
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                19.30:The Organist Entertains

                                DOUGLAS REEVE
                                (The Dome. Brighton) DAVID HAMILTON
                                (Odeon. Hammersmith) JOHN MADIN
                                (BBC Theatre Organ)
                                STANLEY KING (Electronic)
                                Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                                Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                                Unknown: David Hamilton
                                Unknown: John Madin
                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                20.02:Sam Costa

                                with More Melodies for You
                                LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by RAYMOND AGOULT Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Leader: Reginald Leopold
                                Conducted By: Raymond Agoult
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                21.02:Conteh v Bogs

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Light-Heavyweight
                                Championship of Europe over 15 rounds
                                Introduced by DESMOND LYNAM
                                In the top-of-the-bill contest on Harry Levene 's promotion at the Empire Pool, Wembley, tonight, Britain's triple champion John Conteh from Liverpoo). defends his European 12-stone seven pounds title against Tom Bogs of Denmark, a former holder who relinquished the ' crown ' in 1969 to concentrate on the Middleweight Championship.
                                Commentary by SIMON SMITH direct from the ringside, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
                                The 10.15 Sports Desk will follow after the fight
                                A Radio Sports Unit production This fight can be seen in Sportsnight tomorrow: 9.25 pm BBC1Contributors

                                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Harry Levene
                                Unknown: John Conteh
                                Unknown: Tom Bogs
                                Commentary By: Simon Smith
                                Unknown: Fred Verlander


                                22.30:* Late Night Extra

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce with the Music Line featuring THE ROGER WEBB TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                                Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERSContributors

                                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                                Unknown: Roger Webb
                                Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Presented by Peter Davies with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                                Presented By: Peter Davies
                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X