Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 10TH 1974


    6.55:First Day of the Week

    Eyewitness (ii;

    7.00:News Summary; weather


    7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHN FOX with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conducted By: John Fox


    8.03:Music for Sunday

    with Tony Britton
    Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

    Unknown: Tony Britton
    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


    8.32:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Sam Costa

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    11.30:People's Service

    The last in a series of services from Broadcasting House, London, led by REV BARNEY MILLIGAN , Vicar of Roehampton 3: Your letters read and consideredContributors

    Unknown: Barney Milligan


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ROGER HUDSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Sydney Roger Hudson
    Producer: Peter Chiswell


    14.02:Hello Cheeky

    Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
    (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)
    Working at being funny: page 5Contributors

    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
    Unknown: Barry Cryer
    Unknown: John Junkin
    Producer: David Hatch


    14.30:The Mario Lanza Story

    The Turbulent Years
    The second of two programmes written and presented by Peter Clayton
    An impression of the singer's life and times drawn from soundtrack, disc, the press and people. Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

    Presented By: Peter Clayton
    Producer: Bobby Jaye


    15.30:The Dance Band Days

    with Alan Dell
    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

    Unknown: Alan Dell
    Producer: Lawrie Monk


    16.02:Charlie Chester

    Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
    5.15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer resultsContributors

    Producer: John Bussell


    18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Semprini Serenade

    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Michael Tomalin
    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    From the County Hall, Ballymena. County Antrim, Northern Ireland, with the AMBASSADOR MALE CHORUS conducted by WALTER LEECH Organist SAMUEL KIRK Pianist JOAN JOHNSTON Soloist JUDITH MILLER Introduced by MALCOLM MCCALISTERContributors

    Conducted By: Walter Leech
    Organist: Samuel Kirk
    Pianist: Joan Johnston
    Soloist: Judith Miller
    Introduced By: Malcolm McCalister


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith
    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWEH ,Contributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxweh


    22.02:Brass and Strings

    1500m only
    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY THE BAND OF THE
    COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE, Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
    Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

    L'rilil midnight, 1500m only including at
    12.8 Midnight Newsroom

    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 11TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Rosko

      Producer STUART GRUNDY Discomania including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Producer: Stuart Grundy
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Alan Black

      Also on VHF
      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 11TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Alldis

        with The Early Show and introduces
        Roger Miller this week's Radio 2 Star at S.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
        Including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Unknown: Roger Miller


        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.5 A Song for Europe
        Olivia Newton-John sings two more of the six songs from which the British entry for this year's Eurovision Song Contest will be chosen. at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)
        Including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        Including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

        15.02:John Dunn

        Including at
        3.45 Sports Desk
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports Desk

        17.02:Tony Brandon


        18.50:Sports Desk


        19.02:Hello Cheeky

        Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Unknown: John Junkin
        Producer: David Hatch


        19.30:Teddy Johnson

        presents The Song Stylists WriUen by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

        Unknown: Ken Barnes
        Producer: Ray Harvey


        20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

        Producer: John Hooper


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m onhj ( ulso 202m Scotland) Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from
        KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL; and the new competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER
        Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Esther Rantzen
        Unknown: Ken Moule
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.10:Night Ride

        Presented by Robin Boyle. with JOLIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

        Presented By: Robin Boyle.


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 12TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes


          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          12.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer RON BELCHIER including
          This week's new Top 20 discs and at
          12.30
          Newsbeat
          Today the way it Is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          14.00:David Hamilton

          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams


          17.00:Alan Freeman

          Youth Club Call
          Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy
          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF with Top Gear
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 12TH 1974

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show
            Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Unknown: Chris Morgan


            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer CHRIS MORGAN Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Chris Morgan


            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers HARRY WALTERS
            RAY HARVEY and ANGELA BOND
            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
            10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NWContributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Unknown: Ray Harvey


            11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

            Producers: Brian Willey
            Producers: Denys Jones


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER Including at
            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

            Unknown: Colin Chandler


            15.02:John Dunn

            including at
            3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results
            (Stereo)Contributors

            Producer: John Meloy


            17.02:Tony Brandon

            Producer BILL BEBB

            18.50:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's- news, with the classified racing-results

            19.02:Three in a Row

            Don Davis presents the general knowledge game in which members of the studio audience compete for cash prizes Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
            Information and tickets for future recordings of Three in a Row in London can be obtained from the [address removed], enclosing SAEContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            19.30:The Organist Entertains

            DAVID SHEPHERD
            (BBC Theatre Organ) FRIEDA HALL
            (BBC Theatre Organ) ARMSBEE BANCROFT
            (Town Hall, Burton-on-Trent) PETER BARTLE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

            Unknown: Frieda Hall
            Unknown: Armsbee Bancroft
            Unknown: Peter Bartle
            Produced By: Robin Richmond


            20.02:Sam Costa

            with More Melodies for You
            LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Leader: Reginald Leopold
            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            21.02:Hubert Gregg

            at The London Theatre
            Highlighting a 400-year story 6: Piccadilly/Criterion
            Research by bill SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
            Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
            Producer DAVID BAYVERN ALLEN
            Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

            Unknown: Frank Salter
            Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
            Producer: David Bayvern Allen
            Unknown: Hubert Gregg


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce with the Music Line featuring
            PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and the new competitive game Snowball
            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including at
            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
            Unknown: Peter Martin
            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.10:Night Ride

            Presented by Colin BerryContributors

            Presented By: Colin Berry


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 13TH 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:John Peel

              College Date Including at
              5.30
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Review

              Also on VHF
              The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
              Producer BERNtE ANDREWSContributors

              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              Unknown: Alan Black
              Producer: Bernte Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 13TH 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Barry Alldis

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought

                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Jimmy Young


                13.30:Joe Henderson

                Happy music in singalong style including at
                1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                15.02:John Dunn

                including at
                3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                4.15
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                17.02:Tony Brandon


                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news. including classified racing results

                19.02:Pop Score

                A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
                Tony Blackburn and Jon Pertwee v Terry Wogan and Kenny Ball
                Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Pete Murray
                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                Unknown: Terry Wofran
                Produced By: Richard Willcox


                19.30:Let's Go Latin

                David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week STELLA AND BAMBOS and Lp record reviews Producer DAVID CELLContributors

                Unknown: David Gell


                20.02:Up Country

                Pete Brady presents
                TUMBLEWEKDS FRANK JENNING AND THE SYNDICATE Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Unknown: Pete Brady
                Unknown: Tumblewekds Frank Jenning


                21.02:Country Club

                A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music Featuring this week: Bobby Bare
                Introduced by David Allan -Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                Introduced By: David Allan
                Producer: Colin Chandler


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m only i (ilso 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA LABI SIFFRE and the new competitive game Snowball
                Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Unknown: Bob Holness
                Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                Producer: Martin Fisher


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.10:Night Ride

                Presented by John HentyContributors

                Presented By: John Henty


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  Bbc radio 1 thursday february 14th 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  School's Out including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 14TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Barry Alldis

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' [address removed])
                    including at
                    10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW
                    (Stereo)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young


                    13.30:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style including at
                    1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-mir.ute racing results

                    17.02:Tony Brandon


                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's sport at home, including classified racing results

                    19.02:Sounds Familiar

                    with Barry Cryer , Hubert Gregg Jesse Lasky Jr. Beryl Reid and a special guest
                    Chairman Barry Took
                    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Unknown: Barry Cryer
                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                    Unknown: Jesse Lasky Jr.
                    Unknown: Beryl Reid
                    Unknown: Denis Gifford
                    Producer: John Cassels


                    19.30:Folk 74

                    Simon Bates introduces SCARLET and LACE
                    Producer DENts O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Introduces: Simon Bates


                    20.02:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Friday Folk Club, Bristol
                    News from the Folk world
                    Wilt She, Won'Sher written and presented by MIKE LYDIARD Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Presented By: Mike Lydiard
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                    21.02:Those Were the Days

                    in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER MC, HOLLAND BROCKBANK
                    Dance hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist BARRY KENT Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Sidney Davey
                    Unknown: Bill Crozier
                    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                    Producer: John Hooper


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Peter Latham. featuring THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
                    THE ROY WINSTONE SOUNDS: and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER Including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Latham.
                    Unknown: Gordon Langford
                    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.10:Night Ride

                    Presented by Eugene Fraser JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                    Presented By: Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary: weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      John Walmsley and the Netosbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      Unknown: John Walmsley


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                      A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                      Producer KEITH STEWART including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with John WalmsleyContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart
                      Unknown: John Walmsley


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Rockspeak

                      Also on VHF
                      Music and talk from the rock scene
                      Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Presented By: Michael Wale
                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 15TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Barry Alldis

                        with The Early Show Including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.30:Joe Henderson

                        Happy music in singalong style including at
                        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Including at
                        3.45 Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                        4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                        Written By: Jill Hyem
                        Written By: Alan Downer
                        Producers: Glyn Dearman
                        Producers: David Johnston
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                        Barbara: Patricia Gallimore
                        Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Lynn Tvson: Judy Franklin
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                        Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                        Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                        Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                        Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                        Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                        Andrew Boult: Ian Thompson
                        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris


                        17.02:Tony Brandon


                        18.50:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Husband of the Year


                        19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                        Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few remi-.i-iscences of his own
                        Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                        Producer: Sheila Anderson


                        20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                        Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        From the Hippodrome. Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                        THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS (CHATHAM) conductor CAPTAIN R. A. RIDINGS Director of Music
                        Friday Night's Star Singers VALERIE MONESE and ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
                        THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                        Conductor: Captain R. A. Ridings
                        Singers: Valerie Monese
                        Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
                        Singers: John McCarthy
                        Piano: Robert Docker
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Peter Bell


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO; and the new competitive game Snowball Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE Including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Simon Bates
                        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Conducted By: The Ian Wright


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.10:Night Ride

                        Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                        Presented By: Len Jackson


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16TH 1974

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer DON GEORGE
                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          9.55:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer
                          PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Ritzema


                          12.00:Rosko

                          Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Price


                          14.00:The Story of Pop

                          Also on VHF
                          Introduced by Alan Freeman
                          Marc Bolan , who says:
                          21: From the Underground Written by JOHN PEEL and JOHN PIDGEON
                          Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
                          Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                          Unknown: Marc Bolan
                          Written By: John Peel
                          Unknown: John Pidgeon
                          Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                          Editor: Keith Skues
                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          15.00:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF Producer
                          TONY WILSONContributors

                          Unknown: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:David Simmons

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Producer: John F. Muir


                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          THE AMERICAN
                          BLUES LEGENDS 74
                          Introduced by ALEXIS KORNER Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Introduced By: Alexis Korner
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          22.02:Rock On

                          Also on VHF
                          Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 16TH 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford


                            8.06:* Radio 1


                            9.55:For Younger Listeners

                            Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                            Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                            10.02:Charlie Chester

                            Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Producer: John Bussell


                            12.02:Bing

                            The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime
                            BING CROSBY
                            Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
                            Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                            Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                            Unknown: Bing Crosby
                            Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                            Unknown: Charles Thompson
                            Producer: Brian Willey


                            13.02:Husband of the Year

                            A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife' Norma Ronald and this week's husband and wife Peter Butterworth and Janet Brown
                            This week's contestants:
                            Selected by the Western Mail, Cardiff: mwEL LEWIS
                            Selected by the Lancashire Evening Telegraph HARRY GOODMAN Selected by the Hackney Gazette: BEN ADLER Devised by BRAD ASHTON
                            Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: McDonald Hobley
                            Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                            Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
                            Unknown: Norma Ronald
                            Unknown: Peter Butterworth
                            Unknown: Janet Brown
                            Unknown: Harry Goodman
                            Unknown: Ben Adler
                            Unknown: Brad Ashton
                            Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                            13.30:Strike Up the Band

                            THE CITY 0F COVENTRY BAND conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conductor: Albert Chappell
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            14.02:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam Because o/ floodliohting restrictions, timings for most events cannot be itemised
                            Cup Tie Special
                            Up-to-the-minute news of all today's FA Cup matches, second-half commentary on one of them, and live score Bashes from five other grounds throughout the afternoon
                            Cricket: Second Test
                            West Indies v England
                            Commentary on first day's play by CHRISTOPHER from Kingston, Jamaica
                            International
                            Rugby Union England v Ireland at Twickenham
                            Commentators PETER WEST
                            ALAN GIBSON andTOM KIERNAN Wales v France at Cardiff
                            Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS GILBERT BENNETT and CHRIS REA
                            Racing at Chepstow
                            2.2t Welsh Grand National
                            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            Sports Report
                            Bringing you the football results as they come in. with classified checks at 4.15* and
                            5.0*, together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at
                            5.25*, top sporting personalities and comment on the issues of the moment
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Alan Gibson
                            Unknown: Tom Kiernan
                            Commentators: Alun Williams
                            Commentators: Gilbert Bennett


                            18.03:Star Sound

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Composer of the Week Ron Goodwin
                            Peter Latham looks at some popular movie teams, picks some listeners' requests and features music from the latest releases. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to 'Star Sound,' BBC, London W1M 4WWContributors

                            Unknown: Ron Goodwin
                            Unknown: Peter Latham


                            19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                            BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tom Edwards
                            Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                            Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                            Introduced By: Tom Edwards


                            20.30:Saturday Night

                            With the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND conducted by Alyn Ainsworth and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With BILL MCCUE
                            Introduced by Simon Bates Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                            Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                            Conducted By: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Conducted By: Brian Fahey
                            Introduced By: Simon Bates
                            Producers: Frank Hooper
                            Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                            22.02:Pop Over Europe

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary Ireland, Monte Carlo. Poland Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced from London by David Gell
                            (Organised by W German Radio)Contributors

                            Unknown: David Gell


                            22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Producers pam cox and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                            11.2 Cricket: Second Test
                            West Indies v 'England
                            Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the first day's play in Kingston, Jamaica and at
                            12.6 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                            Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17TH 1974

                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice

                              10.00:Marc Bolan's Top 12

                              Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
                              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Producer: Dave Tate


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              with The Double Top Ten Show and Sauilc's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              15.00:The Story of Pop


                              16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                              The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                              19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                              with STEFLEYE SPAN
                              Introduced by NOEL EDMONDS Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

                              Introduced By: Noel Edmonds
                              Producer: Mike Robinson


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                              Also on VHF
                              10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club With TONY KINSEY BIG BAND DON RENDEL1 5
                              Producer LAWRIE monk
                              11.0 Peter Clayton with jazz news Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Unknown: Dave Gelly
                              Unknown: Tony Kinsey
                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                bbc radio 2 sunday february 17TH 1974

                                6.55:First Day of the Week

                                Eyewitness (Hi)

                                7.00:News Summary; weather


                                7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHN Fox with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                                Conducted By: John Fox


                                8.03:Music for Sunday

                                with Tony Britton
                                Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                                Unknown: Tony Britton
                                Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                                8.32:* Radio 1


                                10.02:Sam Costa

                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                11.30:People's Service

                                Theme: Three Little Words 1: Faith The first of three services from the Cardiff studio Introduced by REV TOM DAVIES
                                11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Davies


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL paul, cbc Toronto
                                KAY DONNELLY, BFBS Malta Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                                Unknown: Rod McNeil
                                Unknown: Michael Baguley
                                Producer: Peter Criswell


                                14.02:Hello Cheeky

                                Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                                Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                                (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                                Unknown: John Junkin
                                Producer: David Hatch


                                14.30:The Jimmy Kennedy Story

                                told by Val Doonican
                                A successful songwriter for 40 years and still writing, that's JIMMY KENNEDY , the man who wrote Red Sails in the Sunset, Harbour Lights and Teddy Bears' Picnic to name but a few.
                                1: Tin Pan Alley
                                Written by Frank Sailer Producer ANGELA BOND
                                Thanks to the teddy bears: p 5Contributors

                                Told By: Val Doonican
                                Unknown: Jimmy Kennedy
                                Written By: Frank Sailer
                                Producer: Angela Bond


                                15.30:The Dance Band Days

                                with Alan Dell
                                Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Dell
                                Producer: Lawrie Monk


                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                                5.15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer resultsContributors

                                Producer: John Bussell


                                18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                                as Radio 1

                                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                                Producer: John Browell


                                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                Recorded in All Saints Church, Woodford Wells, Essex, with the combined choirs and congregations of ALL SAINTS AND UNITED FREE CHURCH, and the choir from WOODFORD COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS Introduced by WALTER MACDONALD
                                Conductor LESLIE DURANT Organist ROBIN BOWMAN Prayer and Blessing by REV JOHN B. TAYLOR
                                Christ is made the sure foundation (Westminster Abbey); Psalm 121 (from Psalm Praise); All my hope on God is founded (Michael); Extracts from God-spell; The King of love (Hymn Anthem on St Columba by E. H. Thiman ); Lord Christ. who on thy heart (Gonfalon Royal); Day is dying in the west (Spiritual); 0 praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum)Contributors

                                Conductor: Walter MacDonald
                                Conductor: Leslie Durant
                                Organist: Robin Bowman
                                Unknown: John B. Taylor
                                Unknown: E. H. Thiman


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith
                                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                                22.02:Brass and Strings

                                1500m only
                                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY THE JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD
                                BLACK OYKE MILLS BAND
                                Conductor ROY NEWSOME
                                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                                Conducted By: The John Foster
                                Conductor: Roy Newsome
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                23.02:Cricket: Second Test 1500m only

                                West Indies v England
                                Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the second day's play in Kingston,. JamaicaContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                                23.03:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                                1500m only Including at
                                12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X