Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 18TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

    Producer: Mike Hawkes


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
    12.3*
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton

    Producer PAUL williamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    17.00:Rosko Discomania

    rrooucer STUART GRUNDY including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Stuart Grundy
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Alan Black

    Also on VHF
    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

    Producer: Pete Ritzema


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 18TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show and introduces
      The Carpenters, this week's Radio 2 stars at 6.45, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard
      Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Unknown: Chris Morgan


      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
      8.5 A Song for Europe
      Olivia Newton-John sings the last three songs from which the British entry for this year's Eurovision Song Contest will be chosen. at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Chris Morgan


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers HARRY WALTERS
      RAY HARVEY and ANGELA BOND including at
      16.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Ray Harvey


      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

      Producers: Brian Willey
      Unknown: Denys Jones


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

      Unknown: Colin Chandler


      15.02:John Dunn

      Producer JOHN MELOY including at
      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

      Producer: John Meloy


      17.02:Tony Brandon

      Producer BILL BEBB

      18.50:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.02:Hello Cheeky

      Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
      Unknown: Barry Cryer
      Unknown: John Junkin
      Producer: David Hatch


      19.30:Teddy Johnson

      presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Written By: Ken Barnes
      Producer: Ray Harvey


      20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Producer: John Hooper


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Esther Rantzen looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from
      KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL and the competitive game Snowball
      Producer IAN FENNER
      Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
      19.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Esther Rantzen
      Unknown: Ken Moule
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.10:Night Ride

      Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

      Presented By: Robin Boyle
      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 19TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including
        This week's new Top 20 discs and at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Today the way it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Alan Freeman

        Youth Club Call visits the Birmingham Association of Youth Clubs including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF with Top Gear
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 19TH 1974

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show Including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought ,

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

          15.02:John Dunn

          including at
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          17.02:Tony Brandon

          Including at
          5.45 Cricket: Second Test
          West Indies v England
          CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
          reports from
          Kingston. Jamaica on the third day's playContributors

          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


          18.50:Sports Desk

          Including cricket- West Indies v England. Commentary from Trinidad on the third day's play in the Second
          Test, together with a round-up of the days sport including classified racing results

          19.02:Three in a Row

          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game in which members of the studio audience compete for cash prizes. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          19.30:The Organist Entertains

          GEORGE WELLING
          (Granada, East Ham) RAYMOND WALLBANK
          (BBC Theatre Organ) JOYCE ALLDRED
          (Davenport Theatre, Stockport) MIKE GILL (Electronic)
          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

          Unknown: Raymond Wallbank
          Unknown: Joyce Alldred
          Produced By: Robin Richmond


          20.02:Sam Costa

          with More Melodies for You
          LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Leader: Reginald Leopold
          Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          21.02:Hubert Gregg

          at The London Theatre
          Highlighting a 400-year story 7: Prince of Wales
          Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
          Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
          Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
          Unknown: Frank Salter
          Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen
          Unknown: Hubert Gregg


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce with the Music Line, featuring
          PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and the competitive game Snowball
          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
          10.15 Sports Desk and at
          11.2 Cricket: Second Test
          West Indies V England
          Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Unknown: Peter Martin
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.10:Night Ride

          Presented by Peter DaviesContributors

          Presented By: Petei Davies


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 20TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            14.00:David Hamilton


            17.00:John Peel

            College Date including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Review

            Also on VHF
            The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Unknown: Anne Nightingale
            Unknown: Alan Black
            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 20TH 1974

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
              10.30
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              Happy music in singalong style including at
              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              15.02:John Dunn

              including at
              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
              4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              17.02:Tony Brandon

              including at
              5.45Cricket: Second Test
              West Indies England
              CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from
              Kingston. Jamaica on the fourth day's playContributors

              Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


              18.45:Sports Desk

              Including cricket-West Indies v England. Commentary from Trinidad on the fourth day's Dlav in the Second
              Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

              19.02:Pop Score

              A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
              Tony Blackburn and Jon Pertwee v
              Terry Wogan and Kenny Ball
              Compiled and produced by RICHARD WIL1.COXContributors

              Unknown: Pete Murray
              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
              Unknown: Terry Wogan
              Produced By: Richard Wil1.Cox


              19.30:Let's Go Latin

              David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music Featuring this week lp record reviews, and I.OS PARAGUAYOS
              Producer DAVID GELLContributors

              Unknown: David Gell
              Producer: David Gell


              20.02:Up Country

              Pete Brady presents PINKERTON COUNTY
              KEN AND BILLIE FORD
              RAINBOW COUNTRY SOUNDS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Unknown: Pete Brady
              Unknown: Billie Ford


              21.02:Country Club

              A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music
              Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

              Introduced By: Wally Whyton
              Producer: Colin Chandler


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m nnlij (also 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
              RONNIE ALDRICH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
              SOUNDS BOB ROGERS : and the competitive game Snowball Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
              10.15 Sports Desk and at
              11.2 Cricket: Sprond Test
              West Indies v England
              Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

              Unknown: Bob Holness
              Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
              Unknown: Bob Rogers
              Producer: Martin Fisher
              Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Presented by John HentyContributors

              Presented By: John Henty


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.00:David Hamilton


                17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                School's Out including at
                5.30
                Newsbeat
                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 21ST 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Barry Alldis

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW

                  11.30:Jimmy Young


                  13.30:Joe Henderson

                  Happy music in singalong style including at
                  1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  15.02:John Dunn

                  including at
                  3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated. Friday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN , and DAVID JOHNSTON The cast this week: and at
                  4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                  Written By: Barbara Clegg
                  Producers: Glyn Dearman
                  Producers: David Johnston
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Kay Munro: Eva Haddon
                  Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                  Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                  Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                  Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                  Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                  Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                  Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                  Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                  Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                  Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                  Mrs Talbot: Margaret Anderson
                  Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt


                  17.02:Tony Brandon

                  including at
                  5.45 Cricket: Second Test
                  West Indies v England
                  CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
                  reports from
                  Kinpstnn Jamaica on the final day's playContributors

                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  Including cricket-West Indies v England. Commentary from Trinidad on the final day's play in tho
                  ^"J*,7'tubLJVI.U11W
                  Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

                  19.02:Sounds Familiar

                  The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Arthur Askey Alan Coren
                  Patricia Hayes
                  Humphrey Lyttelton and a special guest
                  Chairman Barry Took
                  Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELS
                  (Patricia Hayes is in ' Habeas Corpus ' at the Lyric Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Arthur Askey
                  Unknown: Alan Coren
                  Unknown: Patricia Hayes
                  Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Denis Gifford
                  Producer: John Cassels
                  Unknown: Patricia Hayes


                  19.30:Folk 74

                  Simon Bates introduces
                  1812, who are two singers from Staffordshire, GEOFF BOWDEN and DEREK CRAFT, with a very funny view of folk singing. The name comes from their signature tune - the 1812 Overture done on flute and guitar Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Introduces: Simon Bates
                  Unknown: Geoff Bowden


                  20.02:Folkweave

                  Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY FOLK SONG CLUB News from the Folk world
                  TONY FOXWORTHY looks at some new record releases
                  Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Capstick
                  Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                  21.02:Step We Gaily

                  JIM MACLEOD AND HIS BAND with ANNE and LAURA BRAND in Radio 2 Ballroom
                  Introduced by Jack McLaughlin Jim MacLeod says:
                  Producer BEN LYONSContributors

                  Unknown: Jim MacLeod
                  Introduced By: Jack McLaughlin
                  Introduced By: Jim MacLeod
                  Producer: Ben Lyons


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
                  THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET
                  WITH ROSEMARY SQUIRES THE FARAWAYS and the competitive game Snowball
                  Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                  10.15 Sports Desk and at
                  11.2 Cricket: Second Test
                  West Indies v England
                  Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Unknown: Gordon Langford
                  Producer: Geoff Dobson
                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                  Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1974
                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                    Producer KEITH STEWART including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart
                    Unknown: Richard Skinner


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Rockspeak

                    Also on VHF
                    Music and talk from the rock scene
                    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Presented By: Michael Wale
                    Producer: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 22ND 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Barry Alldis

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.30:Joe Henderson

                      Happy music in singalong style including at
                      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      15.02:John Dunn

                      including at
                      3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      17.02:Tony Brandon


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                      19.02:Husband of the Year

                      A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom
                      Organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain
                      The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris X

                      19.30:Hubert Gregg says

                      Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                      Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                      Producer: Sheila Anderson


                      20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Iain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS MASTER BAND
                      Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS and PHILIP LANGRIDGE
                      THE NIGEL BROOKS STNGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                      (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                      Unknown: Iain Sutherland
                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Unknown: Raymond Agoult
                      Singers: Rita Morris
                      Singers: Philip Langridge
                      Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Peter Bell


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport wiith the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD GEORGE CHISHOLM AND HIS GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ and the competitive game Snowball
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Conducted By: George Chisholm
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.10:Night Ride

                      Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                      Presented By: Len Jackson


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1974

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:Wally Whyton

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        9.55:Dave Lee Travis

                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        12.00:Rosko

                        Producer DAVE PRICE

                        14.00:The Story of Pop: 22: Just Their Imagination

                        Also on VHF
                        Carly Simon
                        (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                        Introduced by: Alan Freeman
                        Writer: Tim Blackmore
                        Writer: Charlie Gillett
                        Series consultant: Charlie Gillett
                        Series editor: Keith Skues
                        Series producer: Tim Blackmore


                        15.00:Alan Freeman

                        ALso on VHF
                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        17.00:David Simmons

                        ALso on VHF
                        \Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                        Producer: John F. Muir


                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF
                        Wishbone Ash
                        Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Black
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        22.02:Rock On

                        Also on VHF
                        Introduced by Pete Drummond
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 23RD 1974

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                          with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Producer: Michael Ford


                          8.06:* as Radio 1


                          9.55:For Younger Listeners

                          Speak for Yourself with KEN BLAKESONContributors

                          Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                          10.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Producer: John Bussell


                          12.02:Bing

                          The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 9 : Going My Way PHIL CROSBY
                          Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with RING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
                          Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                          Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Unknown: Charles Thompson
                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          13.02:Husband of the Year

                          A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife ' Norma Ronald and this week's husband and wife Oscar Quitak and Andree Melly This week's contestants:
                          Selected by the Wimbledon News and Surrey Mirror BARRY SENIOR
                          Selected by the Banburv Guar dian: GEORGE HUMPHRIS
                          Selected by the Ilford Recorder GEORGE JACOBS
                          Devised by BRAD ASHTON Producer ALASTAI'R SCOTT JOHNSTON
                          (Repeated: Friday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: McDonald Hobley
                          Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                          Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
                          Unknown: Norma Ronald
                          Unknown: Oscar Quitak
                          Unknown: Andree Melly
                          Unknown: Barry Senior
                          Unknown: Banburv Guar
                          Unknown: George Humphris
                          Unknown: George Jacobs
                          Unknown: Brad Ashton
                          Unknown: Scott Johnston


                          13.30:Election Broadcast

                          on behalf of the Conservative and Unionist Party

                          13.35:Strike Up the Band

                          THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor
                          MAJOR DESMOND K. WALKER Director of Music
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Major Desmond K. Walker
                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam Because of floodlighting restrictions, timings for most euents cannot be itemised
                          Football League Special
                          Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on the second half of one of the top League games, score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in. with classified check at 5.0*
                          Racing: Kempton Park
                          2.0 Yellow Pages Pattern Handicap Steeplechase
                          2.30 Yellow Pages Hurdle Race Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          Cricket: Antigua
                          Leeward Islands v The MCC Commentator
                          CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
                          Rugby Union: Coventry County Championship Semi-final Warwickshire v Gloucestershire Commentator PETER WEST with Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*
                          Sports Report
                          Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 5.0*, together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day. top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment
                          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          18.03:Star Sound

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
                          Peter Wyngarde recalls his favourite movie themes
                          Peter Latham ' brings on the girls ' and reviews the new LP Captain from Castile - The Classic Film Scores of Alfred Newman
                          Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                          Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Wyngarde
                          Unknown: Peter Latham
                          Unknown: Alfred Newman


                          19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Keith Fordyce
                          Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                          Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce


                          20.30:Saturday Night

                          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND conducted by Malcolm Lockyer and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With DANNY STREET
                          Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                          Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                          Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Conducted By: Brian Fahey
                          Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                          Producers: Frank Hooper
                          Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                          22.02:European Pop Jury

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Presented in London by David Gell
                          A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in six European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month: Germany (WDR) Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE) Sweden (sr) Spain (RNE)
                          United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: David Gell
                          Producer: Steve Allen


                          23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                          12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                          Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1974

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.32:Wally Whyton

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:The New Seekers' Top 12

                            Brian Matthew invites LYN. PAUL AND MARTY CHRISTIAN to choose 12 favourite top tracks Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Matthew
                            Unknown: Marty Christian
                            Producer: Dave Tate


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier


                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            with The Double Top Ten Show and Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            15.00:The Story of Pop


                            16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                            The 60 top records of todayContributors

                            Presenter: Tom Browne
                            Producer: Dave Price


                            19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                            with Slade
                            Introduced by Producer
                            ROSKO MIKE ROBINSONContributors

                            Introduced By: Rosko Mike Robinson


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                            Also on VHF
                            10.2 Dave Gelly and Jazz Club with Alex Welsh Jazz Band and COE WHEELER AND CO Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            11.0 Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Unknown: Dave Gelly
                            Unknown: Coe Wheeler
                            Unknown: Peter Clayton
                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              bbc radio 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 24TH 1974

                              6.55:First Day of the Week

                              The first of three talks by BRENDA WOLFEContributors

                              Unknown: Brenda Wolfe


                              7.00:News Summary; weather


                              7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                              Producer BILL LAIRD
                              (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                              Unknown: Dudley Savage
                              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn


                              8.03:Music for Sunday

                              with Tony Britton
                              A selection of Christian music. including familiar favourites and some new songs
                              Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                              Unknown: Tony Britton
                              Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Sam Costa

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              11.30:People's Service

                              Theme: Three Little Wordj 2: Hope The second of three services from the Cardiff studio Introduced by REV TOM DAVIES
                              11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                              Unknown: Tom Davies


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                              STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
                              MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC Wellington Producer PETER CHISWELL
                              (Requests, on a postcard please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                              Unknown: Rod McNeil
                              Producer: Peter Chiswell


                              14.02:Hello Cheeky

                              Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                              (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                              Unknown: Barry Cryer
                              Unknown: John Junkin
                              Producer: David Hatch


                              14.30:The Story of Jimmy Kennedy

                              told by Val Doonican 2: The Golden Age of Sonawritina
                              DING CROSBY
                              Written by Frank Saltcr Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                              Told By: Val Doonican
                              Written By: Frank Saltcr
                              Producer: Angela Bond


                              15.30:The Dance Band Days

                              Alan Dell introduces his selection of British Dance Band favourites
                              Producer LAWRIE MONK

                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                              5.15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer resultsContributors

                              Producer: John Bussell


                              18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne

                              as Radio 1

                              19.03:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              19.30:Semprini Serenade

                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA led by SYLVIA PUTTERILL conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              Recorded in Newlands South Parish Church, Glasgow, with members of choirs from local churches
                              Introduced by REV DR RONALD FALCONER, OBE Conductor of Praise ROBERT C. ROUTLEDGE
                              Organist WILLIAM LIDDELL Prayer and Blessing by REV ALWYN J. C. MACFARLANE
                              Blest be the everlasting God (Bishopthorpe); 0 for a thousand tongues, to sing (Lyngham); Tell me the old, old story (Remembrance): Blessing and honour and glory and power (Scot Trad): Rock of ages (Petra); What a friend we have in Jesus (Converse); 0 worship the King (Hanover); Lead, kindly light (Sandon); Now God be with us (Diva Servatrix)Contributors

                              Conductor: Dr Ronald Falconer, OBE
                              Organist: Robert C. Routledge
                              Organist: William Liddell


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                              CHARLES CLARE-MAXWELLContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Charles Clare-Maxwell


                              22.02:Brass and Strings

                              1500m only
                              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY and the BAND OF THE ROYAL
                              MILITARY ACADEMY. SANDHURST conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
                              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                              Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                              1500m only including at
                              12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 25TH 1974
                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Rosko

                                Discomania
                                Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Producer: Stuart Grundy
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Bob Harris

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X