Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 13TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:David Hamilton


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30
    Newsbeat
    Today the way it is.
    Laurie Maver and the Newsbcat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Maver


    14.00:Dave Lee Travis


    17.00:Stuart Henry

    College Date including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Review

    Also on VHF
    The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale
    Unknown: Alan Black
    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 13TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Barry Alldis

      with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
      Ruby Murray one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at
      6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard. Including at
      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Unknown: Ruby Murray


      7.02:Tony Brandon

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

      including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.30:Joe Henderson

      including at
      1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

      15.02:John Dunn

      including
      Racing from Cheltenham
      Featuring the Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeplechase and the Champion Hurdle Challenge Cup
      Commentator PETER BROMLEY Colour feature: pages 8-9
      3.45 Sports Desk
      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
      4.45 Sports Desk

      17.02:Teddy Johnson


      18.45:Sports Desk


      19.02:Pop Score

      A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
      Tony Blackburn and Peter Goodwright v
      Terry Wogan and Henry Cooper Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: Terry Wogan
      Unknown: Henry Cooper
      Produced By: Richard Willcox


      19.30:Lefs Go Latin

      David Gell invites you to a fiesta ot Latin-American music. Featuring this week LP record reviews
      ROBIN JONES
      STELLA AND BAMBOS
      Producer DAVID GELLContributors

      Unknown: David Gell
      Unknown: Robin Jones
      Producer: David Gell


      20.02:Up Country

      Pete Brady presents TED HATTON TRIO
      PINE MOUNTAIN FIVE
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Unknown: Pete Brady
      Unknown: Ted Hatton


      21.02:Country Club

      A weekly get-together with all kinds of country music. Featuring this week GEORGE HAMILTON IV
      With JONNY YOUNG FOUR
      Introduced by Wally Whyton Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: George Hamilton
      Introduced By: Wally Whyton
      Producer: Colin Chandler


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
      THE JACK NEWMAN BAND and the competitive game Snowball
      Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Bob Holness
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Presented by John HentyContributors

      Presented By: John Henty


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 14TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:David Hamilton


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.30
        Newsbeat
        Today the way it is.
        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbcat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        14.00:Dave Lee Travis


        17.00:Paul Owens

        School's Out including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 14TH 1974


          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Barry Alldis

          with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
          Lita Roza one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at S.45 the programmes in which she can be heard. Including at
          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

          Unknown: Lita Roza


          7.02:Tony Brandon

          Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

          Including at
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.30:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style Including at
          1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          15.02:John Dunn

          including
          Racing from Cheltenham
          Featuring the Daily Express Triumph Hurdle Race and the Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple-chase
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY Colour feature : pages 8-9
          3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          17.02:Teddy Johnson


          18.50:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

          19.02:Sounds Familiar

          The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Clement Freud Bob Monkhouse Arthur Milliard Stella Tanner and a special guest
          Chairman Barry Took
          Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

          Unknown: Clement Freud
          Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
          Unknown: Arthur Milliard
          Unknown: Stella Tanner
          Unknown: Denis Gifford
          Producer: John Cassels


          19.30:Folk 74

          Simon Bates introduces
          JULIE FELIX
          Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

          Introduces: Simon Bates
          Unknown: Julie Felix
          Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


          20.02:Folkweave

          Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at OXFORD POLY-TECHNIC FOLK CLUB
          News from the Folk world
          TONY FOXWORTHY looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

          Introduces: Tony Capstick
          Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam


          21.02:Time for Old Time

          in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Announcer and vocalist BENNY LEE
          MC, IRENE NORRIS
          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Sidney Bowman
          Unknown: Benny Lee
          Unknown: Irene Norris
          Producer: John Hooper


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
          SID PHILLIPS AND HIS BAND DUO 70 and the competitive game Snowball
          Producer GEOFF DOBSON Including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham
          Unknown: Sid Phillips
          Producer: Geoff Dobson


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

          Presented By: Eugene Fraser
          Unknown: Julie Dawn


          2.00:News Summary: weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 15TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:David Hamilton


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including at
            12.30
            Newsbeat
            Today the way it is.
            Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            14.00:Dave Lee Travis


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
            Producer KEITH STEWART including at
            5.30
            Newsbeat
            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart
            Unknown: Richard Skinner


            19.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Rockspeak

            Also on VHF
            Music and talk from the rock scene
            Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Presented By: Michael Wale
            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 15TH 1974

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Barry Alldis

              with The Early Show and introduces today's Star
              Atma Cogan one of the British hit-makers of the 50s, and tells you at
              6.45 the programmes in which she can be heard. Including at
              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

              Unknown: Atma Cogan


              7.02:Tony Brandon

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought *

              9.02:Terry Wogan's Open House

              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
              Waggoners' Walk NW

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.30:Joe Henderson

              Happy music in singalong style including at
              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              15.02:John Dunn

              including at
              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
              4.15
              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              17.02:Teddy Johnson


              18.50:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

              19.02:Husband of the Year


              19.30:Hubert Gregg says

              Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
              Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

              Producer: Sheila Anderson


              20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

              From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
              THE BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conductor MAJOR E. G. KORABIN Director of Music
              Friday Night's Star Singers
              CYNTHIA GLOVER. JOHN LAWRENSON
              THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
              (Before an invited audience)Contributors

              Unknown: Marcus Dods
              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conductor: Major E. G. Korabin
              Singers: Cynthia Glover.
              Singers: John Lawrenson
              Singers: John McCarthy
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Peter Bell


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland
              Simon Bates takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET and the competitive game Snowball
              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
              Unknown: Zack Laurence
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Presented by Len JacksonContributors

              Presented By: Len Jackson


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 16TH 1974
                5.00:as Radio 2


                8.06:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer DON GEORGE
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Producer: Don George


                9.55:Stuart Henry

                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                12.00:Rosko

                Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                Producer: Dave Price


                14.00:The Story of Pop

                Also on VHF
                Introduced by Alan Freeman
                Jonathan Kine. who says:
                25: Just a bit of plastic! Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT Series consultant
                CHARLIE GILLETT
                Series editor KEITH SKUES
                Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 3.0 pm)Contributors

                Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                Introduced By: Jonathan Kine.
                Written By: Tim Blackmore
                Written By: Charlie Gillett
                Unknown: Charlie Gillett
                Editor: Keith Skues
                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                15.00:Alan Freeman

                Also on VHF
                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                Producer: Tony Wilson


                17.00:David Simmons

                Also on VHF Producer
                JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Unknown: John F. Muir


                18.30:In Concert

                Also on VHF
                TEMPEST
                STEVE TILSTON
                Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Steve Tilston
                Introduced By: Alan Black
                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                19.30:as Radio 2


                22.02:Rock On

                Also on VHF
                Introduced by Pete Drummond
                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 16TH 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                  with The Early Show
                  Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                  8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Michael Ford


                  8.06:* as Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  Speak for Yourself: KEN BLAKESONContributors

                  Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                  10.02:Charlie Chester

                  Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                  Producer: John Bussell


                  12.02:Bing

                  The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 12: The World of Wax
                  BING CROSBY
                  Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
                  Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                  Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Unknown: Bing Crosby
                  Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                  Unknown: Charles Thompson
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  13.02:Husband of the Year

                  A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom.
                  (Details as Friday, 7.2 pm)

                  13.30:Strike Up the Band

                  THE HENDON BAND conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  14.02:Sport on 2

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Peter Jones
                  Because of floodlighting restrictions, timings for most events cannot be itemised
                  Football League
                  Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top League games, score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in, and a classified check at 5.0*
                  International Rugby England v Wales at Twickenham
                  Commentators ALUN WILLIAMS
                  PETER WEST , PETER YARRANTON Scotland v France at Murrayfield
                  Commentator IAN ROBERTSON with Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*
                  Cricket: Georgetown Guyana v The MCC Commentator
                  CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
                  Racing: Lingfield
                  2.15 The ' Double Star ' Handicap Steeplechase
                  2.45 The Ladbroke Handicap Hurdle Race
                  Commentator DEREK THOMPSON
                  Sports Report
                  Bringing you the football results as they come in with a classified check at 5.0', together with a report-a-minute on the top games of the day, Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*, top sporting personalities, and comment on the issues of the moment
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Jones
                  Commentators: Alun Williams
                  Unknown: Peter West
                  Unknown: Peter Yarranton
                  Commentator: Ian Robertson
                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                  Commentator: Derek Thompson


                  18.03:Star Sound

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
                  Star in the Spotlight
                  Julie Andrews recalling her screen career, with comments from BERYL REID and CAROL CHANNING. Peter Latham picks some requests from the post-bag and recalls ' the best of the Star Choice ' guests Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                  Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to ' Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                  Unknown: Julie Andrews
                  Unknown: Beryl Reid
                  Unknown: Carol Channing.
                  Unknown: Peter Latham


                  19.32:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                  BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                  BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Charlie ChesterContributors

                  Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                  Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                  Introduced By: Charlie Chester


                  20.30:Saturday Night

                  with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Strings conducted by Johnny Gregory THE BIG BAND conducted by Neil Richardson and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With ANITA HARRIS
                  Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                  Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                  Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                  Conducted By: Brian Fahey
                  Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                  Producers: Frank Hooper
                  Producers: Eoin Hamilton


                  22.02:Music from Europe

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) PAUL KUHN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                  With JOY FLEMING. FAMILY TREE and special guest PETULA CLARK Introduced by LEN JACKSON Producer JOHN HOOPER
                  (Recording from a concert in Vienna made available by courtesy of Austrian Radio)Contributors

                  Unknown: Paul Kuhn
                  Unknown: Petula Clark
                  Introduced By: Len Jackson
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  23.00:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Producers PAM cox and GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                  12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                  Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:' Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 17TH 1974


                    6.55:as Radio 2


                    8.32:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior Choice
                    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                    Producer: Don George


                    10.00:Stevie Wonder's Top 12

                    Brian Matthew Invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: Dave Tate


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Jimmy Savile

                    with The Double Top Ten Show and Sarnie's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston


                    15.00:The Story of Pop


                    16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                    The 60 top records of today
                    Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Price


                    19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                    with Philip Goodhand-Tate
                    Introduced by ALAN FREEMAN
                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Unknown: Philip Goodhand-Tate
                    Introduced By: Alan Freeman
                    Producer: Tony Wilson


                    19.30:as Radio 2


                    22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                    Also on VHF
                    Peter Clayton
                    10.2 Jazz Club
                    with BOB WALLIS AND HIS STORYVILLE JAZZMEN and DANNY MOSS QUARTET with JEANNIE LAMB
                    Producer LAWRIE MONK
                    and at 11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Clayton
                    Musicians: Bob Wallis and his Storyville Jazzmen
                    Musicians: Danny Moss Quartet
                    Singer: Jeannie Lamb
                    Producer: Lawrie Monk


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 17TH 1974

                      6.55:First Day of the Week

                      Praise Him with Songs 1: Worship the Lord With BARRY ROSE

                      7.00:News Summary; weather


                      7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth BBC NORTHF.RN IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by ALUN FRANCIS with music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRDContributors

                      Unknown: Dudley Savage
                      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                      Conducted By: Alun Francis


                      8.03:Music for Sunday

                      with Tony Britton
                      A selection of Christian music, including familiar favourites and some new songs
                      Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                      Unknown: Tony Britton
                      Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                      8.32:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Sam Costa

                      introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      11.30:People's Service

                      One Loaf The first of three services from Broadcasting House, London led by REV GEOFFREY LANG Music contributed by TOM AND JOAN MCGUINNESSContributors

                      Unknown: Rev Geoffrey Lang
                      Unknown: Joan McGuinness


                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney
                      STEPHEN WITHERS, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto
                      ROBERT NEIL BFBS Singapore and RAF Gan Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                      Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                      Unknown: Rod McNeil.
                      Unknown: Robert Neil
                      Producer: Peter Chiswell


                      14.02:Hello Cheeky

                      Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                      (Repeated: Monday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                      Unknown: Barry Cryer
                      Unknown: John Junkin
                      Producer: David Hatch


                      14.30:The Henry Hall Story

                      Narrated by Michael Flanders A lifetime of music and show-business told in four weekly chapters. 2: The Show Man Taking part:
                      Norman Wisdom. Al Read Ted Rav. Bob Monkhouse
                      Elizabeth Seat and Henry Hall with many recorded artists from the world of show-business. including
                      ELSIE AND DORIS WATERS
                      DOLORES GRAY and extracts from a number of West End musical shows Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Michael Flanders
                      Unknown: Norman Wisdom.
                      Unknown: Al Read
                      Unknown: Ted Rav.
                      Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                      Unknown: Elizabeth Seat
                      Unknown: Henry Hall
                      Unknown: Dolores Gray
                      Written By: Gavin Blakeney
                      Producer: John Browell


                      15.30:The Dance Band Days

                      with Alan Dell
                      Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Dell
                      Producer: Lawrie Monk


                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                      5 15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer resultsContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell


                      18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                      19.03:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied by JACK EMBI. OW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Embi.
                      Producer: John Browell


                      19.30:Semprini Serenade

                      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Leader: Michael Tomalin
                      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                      Producer: Frank Hooper


                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      Recorded in Christ Church, Lisburn, Co Antrim, with the church choir and the SILVERTONES
                      Conductor ROXALINE SIMPSON Organist RENE MADDEN
                      Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS Prayer and Blessing by the Rector, REV A. NOBLE
                      Christ is the world's redeemer (Moville); Light of them that sit in darkness (St Colunrbanus); I vow to thee my country (John Vine setting); 0 master, when thou callest (Bohemian): I bind unto myself today (St Patrick); Jesu, lover of my soul (Youth Praise); Lord of mercy, hear our cry (St Columba); Be thou my vision (Slane)Contributors

                      Organist: Rene Madden
                      Introduced By: Donald Cairns


                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith
                      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                      22.02:Brass and Strings

                      1500m only
                      BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY and THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
                      Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                      Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                      Conductor: Ron Cooper
                      Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                      Producer: Allan Giles


                      23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                      1500m only including at
                      12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 18TH 1974

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Ed Stewart


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Rosko

                        Discomania including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Bob Harris

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 18TH 1974
                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Barry Alldis

                          with The Early Show and introduces
                          Donald Peers this weeks Radio 2 Star at
                          6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
                          Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
                          S.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Unknown: Donald Peers
                          Unknown: Chris Morgan


                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Producer: Chris Morgan


                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers HARRY WALTERS
                          RAY HARVEY and ANGELA BOND
                          (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                          Producers: Harry Walters
                          Unknown: Ray Harvey


                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producers: Brian Willey
                          Unknown: Denys Jones


                          13.30:Joe Henderson

                          Happy music in singalong style Producers FRANCES LINE and COLIN CHANDLER including at
                          1.45 and 2.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Chandler


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                          3.45 Sports Desk
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER and at
                          4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                          Producer: John Meloy
                          Producers: Glyn Dearman
                          Producers: David Spenser


                          17.02:Tony Brandon

                          Producer bill BEBB Including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk

                          18.50:Sports Desk


                          19.02:Hello Cheeky


                          19.30:Teddy Johnson

                          presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                          Written By: Ken Barnes
                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Bob Holness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from
                          THE FIVEPENNY PIECE, and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER
                          Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Holness
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                          Presented By: Robin Boyle
                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 19TH 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Ed Stewart

                            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                            Producer: Mike Hawkes


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                            Producer: Roger Pusey


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Producer RON BELCHIER including
                            This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat
                            Today the way it is.
                            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            14.00:David Hamilton

                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams


                            17.00:Alan Freeman

                            Youth Club Call
                            Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Producer: Stuart Grundy
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 19TH 1974


                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Barry Alldis

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.30:Joe Henderson

                              Happy music in singalong style including at
                              1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              15.02:John Dunn

                              including at
                              3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              17.02:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's sport, with classified racing results

                              19.02:Three in a Row

                              Don Davis presents the general knowledge game in which members of the studio audience compete for cash prizes Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Ian Fenner


                              19.30:The Organist Entertains

                              LOUIS MOROISH
                              (Gaumont State, Kilburn) NIGEL OGDEN
                              (BBC Theatre Organ) RAYMOND WALLBANK
                              (BBC Theatre Organ)
                              RIIUDDIAN DAVIES (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                              Unknown: Nigel Ogden
                              Unknown: Raymond Wallbank
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond


                              20.02:Sam Costa

                              introduces
                              More Melodies for You with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                              Leader: Reginald Leopold
                              Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                              Producer: Robert Bowman


                              21.02:Hubert Gregg

                              at The London Theatre
                              Highlighting a 400-year story 11: Palace (i)
                              Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                              Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg ProducerDAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                              Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory: Friday, 7.30 pmContributors

                              Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                              Unknown: Frank Salter
                              Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                              Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                              Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Keith Fordyce with the Music Line featuring
                              THE ROGER WEBB TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                              Unknown: Roger Webb
                              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Presented by Peter Davies with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                              Presented By: Peter Davies
                              Unknown: Julie Dawn


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown




                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 20TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Ed Stewart


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.36
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Stuart Henry

                                College Date Including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 Up Country and Country Club as VHF)


                                22.00:Review

                                Also on VHF
                                The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                                Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                                Unknown: Alan Black
                                Producer: Bernie Andrews


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X