Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 20TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Barry Alldis

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.30:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    1.4; and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    15.02:John Dunn

    including at
    3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Tony Brandon

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's sport, with classified racing results

    19.02:Pop Score

    A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
    Tony Blackburn and Peter Goodwright v
    Terry Wogan and Henry Cooper
    Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

    Unknown: Pete Murray
    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    Unknown: Henry Cooper
    Produced By: Richard Willcox


    19.30:Let's Go Latin

    David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music. Featuring this week
    EDMUNDO KOS AND HIS ORCHESTRA and lp record reviews Producer DAVID GELLContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: David Gell


    20.02:European Soccer Special

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Can Celtic, 3-2 down after the nrst leg of their European Cup match in Basle, win at home and go through to the semi-finals?
    Can England's last representatives in Europe, Spurs at home to Cologne and Ipswich away to Loeomotiv Leipzig, reach the semi-finals of the UEFA Cup?
    The Radio Sports Unit will be out and about tonight bringing you the answers to these questions, with news of all today's matches and commentary on one of them.

    21.30:Country Club

    (continued: see VHF below)

    22.02:Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with Bob Holness : the midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
    THE JACK NATHAN BAND THE COFFEE SET and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer MARTIN FISHER including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Producer: Martin Fisher


    0.00:Mjdnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by John HentyContributors

    Presented By: John Henty


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 21ST 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Ed Stewart


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      including at 12.30 Newsbeat Today the way it is.
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

      DJ: Johnnie Walker
      Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Dave Lee Travis

      School's Out including at 5.30 Newsbeat
      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 21ST 1974

        5.00:News summary; weather


        5.02:Barry Aildis

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause For Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        (Requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.30:Joe Henderson

        Happy music in singalong style including at
        1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        15.02:John Dunn

        including at
        3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to the-minute racing results.
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10 30 am) Written by PETER LING
        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER
        The cast this week: and at
        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

        Written By: Peter Ling
        Producers: Glyn Dearman
        Producers: David Spenser
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Barbara Watling: Patricia Galumore
        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Arthur Tvson: Lockwood West
        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
        Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
        Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
        Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
        Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
        Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
        Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller


        17.02:Tony Brandon

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        18.50:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, including classitied racing results

        19.02:Sounds Familiar

        The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Dinah Sheridan Stan Stennett Max Wall and a special guest
        Chairman Barry Took
        Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

        Unknown: Dinah Sheridan
        Unknown: Stan Stennett
        Unknown: Max Wall
        Unknown: Denis Gifford
        Producer: John Cassels


        19.30:Folk 74

        Simon Bates introduces THE MATTHEWS BROTHERS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Introduces: Simon Bates


        20.02:Folkweave

        Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at BLACKMORE FOLK CLUB
        News from the Folk world and The Dubliners in Concert, recorded at Hardrock, Manchester Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

        Introduces: Tony Capstick
        Producer: Peter Pilbeam


        21.02:Jim MacLeod and his Band

        with HELEN MCARTHUR and DAVID CUNNINGHAM in Radio 2 Ballroom
        Introduced by JACK MCLAUGHLIN Producer BEN LYONSContributors

        Unknown: Helen McArthur
        Unknown: David Cunningham
        Introduced By: Jack McLaughlin
        Producer: Ben Lyons


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Peter Latham with the international world of music and news, featuring
        SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ Duo 70 and the competitive game Snowball
        Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Peter Latham
        Unknown: Chico Arnez
        Producer: Geoff Dobson


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

        Presented By: Eugene Fraser
        Unknown: Julie Dawn


        2.00:News Summary: weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 22ND 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Ed Stewart


          9.00:Tony Blackburn


          12.00:Johnnie Walker


          12.30:Newsbeat

          with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

          Unknown: Richard Skinner


          14.00:David Hamilton


          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

          A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
          Producer KEITH STEWART
          5.30
          Newsbeat
          More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart
          Unknown: Richard Skinner


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Rockspeak

          Also on VHF
          Music and talk from the rock scene
          Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Presented By: Michael Wale
          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 22ND 1974


            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Barry Alldis

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin
            8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
            10.30 .
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            11.30:Jimmy Young


            13.30:Joe Henderson

            including at
            1.45 and 2.45 Sports Desk

            15.02:John Dunn

            including at
            3.45 Sports Desk
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am)
            4.45 Sports Desk

            17.02:Tony Brandon

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results, and Cricket - Fourth Test
            West Indies v England
            The latest news from
            Georgetown, Guyana

            18.50:Sports Desk

            Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Guyana on the first day's play in the Fourth Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

            19.02:Husband of the Year

            A search for the most considerate, the most tactfui, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife Norma Ronald , and this week's husband and wife Pearl Carr and Teddy Johnson This week's contestants:
            Selected by The Isle of Thanet Gazette: PETER JANISCH
            Selected by Cambridge Evening News: REX HUTCHINGS
            Selected by The Evening Post, Leeds: BILL BERESFORD
            Devised by BRAD ASHTON
            Producer ALASTAER SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

            Unknown: McDonald Hobley
            Unknown: Marjorie Proops
            Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
            Unknown: Wife Norma Ronald
            Unknown: Pearl Carr
            Unknown: Teddy Johnson
            Unknown: Brad Ashton
            Producer: Alastaer Scott Johnston


            19.30:Hubert Gregg says

            Thanks for the Memory
            Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

            Producer: Sheila Anderson


            20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

            with the BBC radio ORCHESTRA and guests on records Producer
            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL

            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

            Direct from the Fairiield Hall, Croydon lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            THE NEWHAM BAND conducted by RON COOPER
            Friday Night's Star Singers VALERIE MASTERSON and JOHN BRECKNOCK
            THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
            (Given by the BBC in association with the Fairfield Halls, Croydon. Valerie Masterson and John Brecknock broadcast by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conducted By: Ron Cooper
            Singers: Valerie Masterson
            Singers: John Brecknock
            Singers: Nigel Brooks
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Peter Bell
            Producer: John Brecknock


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Simon Bates with music from the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD and the competitive game Snowball
            10.15 Sports Desk
            11.2 Cricket: Fourth Test
            West Indies v England
            Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN - JENKINSContributors

            Unknown: Simon Bates
            Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
            Unknown: Christopher Martin


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Presented by Len JacksonContributors

            Presenter: Len Jackson


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 23RD 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE including at
              8.45* The Headline Spotters Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

              Producer: Don George
              Unknown: Ken Blakeson


              10.00:Stuart Henry

              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              12.00:Rosko

              Producer DAVE PRICE

              14.00:The Story of Pop

              Also on VHF
              Introduced by Alan Freeman
              26: Still it Goes Round in Circles
              Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
              Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
              Series producer TIM BLACKMORE (Repeated: Sunday, 5.0 pm)Contributors

              Introduced By: Alan Freeman
              Written By: Tim Blackmore
              Written By: Charlie Gillett
              Unknown: Charlie Gillett
              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              15.00:Alan Freeman

              Also on VHF
              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

              Producer: Tony Wilson


              17.00:David Simmons

              Also im VHF
              Producer JOHN r. MUIRContributors

              Producer: John R. Muir


              18.30:In Concert

              Also on VHF
              STEFAN GROSSMAN
              AMAZING BLONDEL
              Introduced by Alan Black
              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

              Unknown: Stefan Grossman
              Introduced By: Alan Black
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.02:Rock On

              Also on VHF
              Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

              Introduced By: Pete Drummond
              Producer: Bernie Andrews


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 23RD 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Michael Ford


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Charlie Chester

                with your
                Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                Producer: John Meloy


                12.02:Bing

                The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 13: Mr Christmas
                BING CROSBY
                Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
                Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
                Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Mr Christmas
                Unknown: Bing Crosby
                Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                Unknown: Charles Thompson
                Producer: Brian Willey


                13.02:Husband of the Year

                First Semi-final
                A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife Norma Ronald assisted by Michael Bates and this week's husband and wife Eleanor Summerfield and Leonard Sachs
                This week's contestants: Selected by the Western Mail, Cardiff ALAN JOHN MORRIS Selected by the Newcastle Evening Chronicle RONALD CUSHION Selected by the Edinburgh Evening News IAN CLARK
                Devised by BRAD ASHTON
                Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                Unknown: McDonald Hobley
                Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
                Unknown: Norma Ronald
                Assisted By: Michael Bates
                Unknown: Eleanor Summerfield
                Unknown: Leonard Sachs
                Unknown: Brad Ashton
                Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


                13.30:Strike Up the Band

                THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF THE ROYAL ENGINEERS, ALDERSHOT conductor CAPTAIN S. PATCH Director of Music
                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                Presenter: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Allan Giles


                14.02:Sport on 2

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Peter Jones
                2.10*
                Badminton: Wembley The All-England Championships
                News and personalities from the world's number one event - including the English players who recently won five gold medals in the Commonwealth Games at Christchurch
                Reporter NORMAN CUDDEFORD
                2.50; 5.45*
                Racing: Doncaster
                2.55 Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap
                Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                3.5; 3.45; 5.0*
                Football League
                Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon with commentary on one of the top League games, score flashes from five other matches, results as they come in, with a classified check at 5.0*
                3.5; 5.25*
                Rugby Union: Blundellsands
                County Championship Final Lancashire v Gloucestershire
                Reports and commentary by PETER WEST and DON MOSEY with Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*
                3.30; 4.45*
                Cricket: Fourth Test
                West Indies v England
                Commentary on second day's play by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Georgetown, Guyana
                5.0*
                Sports Report
                With the classified football results at 5.0* and a report-a-minute on the day's big matches, more cricket from the West Indies, top sporting personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, and classified racing results at 5.45* Timetable:
                2.2 Scene-set; latest news
                2.10 Badminton
                2.50 Racing
                3.5 Rugby/Football flashes
                3.30 Cricket
                3.45 Football
                4.45 Cricket
                5.0 Sports Report
                5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                5.45 Classified Racing Results
                Events may alter timings
                A RadioSports UnitproductionContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Jones
                Reporter: Norman Cuddeford
                Commentators: Peter Bromley
                Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
                Commentary By: Peter West
                Commentary By: Don Mosey
                Play By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                18.03:Star Sound

                1500m only i also 202m Scotland) Peter Latham features a musical preview of this year's Royal film - The Three Musketeers - and recalls songs and themes from previous Royal film performances
                Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to 'Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham


                19.02:Hello Cheeky

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misre 1 by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                Barry Cryer and john Junkin with The Denis King Trio
                Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                Unknown: John Junkin


                19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio2 programmes Introduced this week by Len Jackson
                Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                Unknown: Len Jackson


                20.30:Saturday Night

                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Johnny Gregory and the Strings of the Radio Orchestra Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band and Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With THE KARLINS
                Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and PAT MCCANNContributors

                Unknown: Johnny Gregory
                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                Producers: Frank Hooper
                Producers: Pat McCann


                22.02:European Pop Jury

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Presented in London by David Gell
                A monthly programme in which 1.600 young people in six European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month: Germany (WDR) Norway (NRK) Ireland (rte) Sweden ( sr)
                France IORTF)
                United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: David Gell
                Producer: Steve Allen


                23.02:Cricket: Fourth Test

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                West Indies v England
                Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the second day's play in Georgetown, GuyanaContributors

                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                23.04:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) featuring the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
                Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM COX and PETER WALL including at
                12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

                Producers: Royston Herbert


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 24TH 1974

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.32:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGE
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  10.00:Paul Burnett

                  with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE
                  Burnett: the hot property: p 5

                  13.00:Jimmy Savile

                  1.0 Savile's Travels
                  Producer Ted Beston

                  2.0 Speak-Easy
                  with this week's guest: Rt Hon Jeremy Thorpe, MP
                  Research HELEN PALMER
                  Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPER
                  Jeremy Thorpe 's Choice: page 5 Mr Thorpe is in Crosstalk tonight on BBC1 at 11.15 (11.40 Scotland)Contributors

                  Producer: Ted Heston
                  Unknown: Jeremy Thorpe
                  Unknown: Helen Palmer
                  Producers: Ted Beston
                  Unknown: Colin Semper
                  Unknown: Jeremy Thorpe
                  Unknown: Mr Thorpe


                  15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                  Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier


                  17.00:The Story of Pop


                  18.00:Tom Browne

                  with the Top 20
                  Producer DAVE PRICE

                  19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                  with The Shadows
                  Introduced hy JOHN PEEL Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

                  Producer: Mike Robinson


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  Also on VHF
                  Peter Clayton
                  10.2 Jazz Club with DUNCAN LAMONT BIG BAND THE VIC ASH QUARTET
                  Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
                  11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KElTH STEWARTContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Unknown: Duncan Lamont


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    bbc radio 2 sunday march 24th 1974

                    6.55:First Day of the Week

                    Praise Him with Songs
                    2: Save me, Lord: BARRY ROSE

                    7.00:News Summary; weather


                    7.03:Reginald Dixon

                    at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCR Producer PETER PILBEAM
                    (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC. PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                    Conducted By: George Frencr
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                    8.03:Music for Sunday

                    with Tony Britton. Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                    Unknown: Tony Britton.
                    Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                    8.32:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Sam Costa

                    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    11.30:People's Service

                    Thanks all the same The second of three services from Broadcasting House, London, led by REV GEOFFREY LANG Music contributed by TOM AND JOAN MCGUINNESS
                    11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                    Unknown: Joan McGuinness


                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney ROGER HUDSON , BFBS Gibraltar bill PAUL, cbc Toronto
                    MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC Wellington Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                    Unknown: Rod McNeil.
                    Unknown: Roger Hudson
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    14.02:Hello Cheeky

                    with Tim Brooke-Taylor
                    Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                    (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                    Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                    Unknown: Barry Cryer
                    Unknown: John Junkin


                    14.30:The Henry Hall Story

                    Narrated by Michael Flanders 3: The Man of his Time. With Dolores Gray , Bob Monkhouse Sydney Lipton. Elizabeth Seal Alastair Scott Johnston and Henry Hall with many recorded artists from the world of showbusiness Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Unknown: Dolores Gray
                    Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
                    Unknown: Sydney Lipton.
                    Unknown: Elizabeth Seal
                    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                    Unknown: Henry Hall
                    Written By: Gavin Blakeney
                    Producer: John Browell


                    15.30:The Dance Band Days

                    with Alan Dell
                    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                    Unknown: Alan Dell
                    Producer: Lawrie Monk


                    16.02:Charlie Chester

                    with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOY including at
                    5.15 Sports Desk: with Sunday Soccer results, and Cricket - Fourth Test
                    West Indies v England
                    Lunchtime report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Georgetown. Guyana, on the third day's playContributors

                    Producers: Ron Gardner
                    Producers: John Meloy
                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                    18.00:as Radio 1


                    19.02:Husband of the Year


                    19.30:Semprini Serenade

                    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                    Producer: Frank Hooper


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    Recorded in St James's Church. Portsmouth, with the united choirs of the district
                    Introduced by ALAN GIBSON
                    Conductor STANIEY MORTtMORE Organist DEREK FRY
                    Prayer and Blessing by REV RODNEY STONE
                    Lift up your hearts! (Wood-lands); Saviour, blessed Saviour (Evelyns); Souls of men (Cross of Jesus); Dear Lord and Father (Repton); All creatures of our God and King (Lasst uns erfreuen); Praise to the holiest (Gerontius); Were you there? (arr H. T. Bur -leigh); It is a thing most wonderful (Herongate); Soldiers of Christ, arise (From strength to strength)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Gibson
                    Conductor: Staniey Morttmore
                    Organist: Derek Fry
                    Unknown: Rodney Stone
                    Unknown: H. T. Bur


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Introduced by Alan Keith
                    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    22.02:Brass and Strings

                    1500m only
                    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY and THE LEWISHAM CONCERT BAND conductor JOSEPH PROCTOR
                    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                    Conductor: Joseph Proctor
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    23.02:Cricket: Fourth Test

                    1500m only
                    West Indies v England
                    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS on the third day's play in Georgetown, GuyanaContributors

                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                    23.04:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                    1500m only featuring the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
                    12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 25TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Ed Stewart

                      Producer
                      mike HAWKESContributors

                      Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Contributors

                      DJ: Tony Blackburn
                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including at 12.30 Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      DJ: Johnny Walker
                      Newsreader: Laurie Mayer
                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      14.00:David Hamilton

                      Contributors

                      DJ: David Hamilton
                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      17.00:Rosko

                      Discomania
                      Producer stlart GRUNDY including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Bob Harris

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer PETE ritzemaContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 25TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show and introduces
                        Dean Martin , this week's Radio 2 Star at 6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
                        Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
                        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Unknown: Dean Martin


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        Producer curis morgan including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers harry
                        Walters DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL
                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                        Unknown: Walters Denis O'Keeffe
                        Unknown: David Gell


                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        Producers
                        brian WILLEY and dknys JONES including at
                        1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing resultsContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Willey


                        14.02:The Impressionists

                        A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's Thatr Chairman Barry Took The teams:
                        Peter Goodwright and Alan Clive v
                        Roger Kitter and Peter Cavanagh
                        Producer RICHARD willcox First impressions: page 5Contributors

                        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                        Unknown: Alan Clive
                        Unknown: Roger Kitter
                        Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
                        Producer: Richard Willcox


                        14.30:Tony Brandon

                        Producer
                        FRANCES LINE including at
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                        Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
                        (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Today's Anniversary Star
                        Richard Murdoch Producers
                        GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Murdoch
                        Unknown: Glyn Dearman
                        Unknown: David Spenser


                        17.02:Joe Henderson

                        Happy music in singalong style
                        Producer JOHN bussell including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                        Producer: John Bussell


                        18.50:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                        19.02:Melody All the Way

                        Introduced by Robin Richmond Producers
                        ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Richmond
                        Unknown: Robert Bowman


                        19.30:Teddy Johnson

                        presents
                        The Song Stylists
                        Written by ken BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Written By: Ken Barnes
                        Producer: Ray Harvey


                        20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records
                        Producer KEITH stewartContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        John Dunn looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by Brian Fitzgerald and the competitive game Snowball
                        Producer ian FENNER
                        Executive producer TONY LUKE including at 10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: John Dunn
                        Conducted By: Brian Fjtzgerald


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM. cox GEOFFREY MULLIN and PETER WALLContributors

                        Presented By: Robin Boyle
                        Unknown: Julie Dawn
                        Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 26TH 1974
                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Ed Stewart


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including
                          This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Alan Freeman

                          Youth Club Call including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF with Top Gear
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 26TH 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Simon Bates

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW i

                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            1.45 Sports Desk

                            14.02:Beat the Record

                            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                            Prizes for all who know their music
                            Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                            If you would like to play this gante, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            14.30:Len Jackson

                            with an hour of favourite Radio 2 music

                            15.30:Tony Brandon: Budget Special

                            Music and the news as it happens. Comment from Maurice Peston. Professor of Economics at Queen Mary's College, London, and Brian Cur tois of the BBC's Political Staff including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
                            (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Today's Anniversary Star
                            Derek Nimmo
                            (who is in ' Why Not Stay for Breakfast?' at the Apollo Theatre, London)Contributors

                            Unknown: Maurice Peston.
                            Unknown: Brian Cur
                            Unknown: Derek Nimmo


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Guyana on the fourth day's play in the Fourth Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

                            19.02:Melody All the Way

                            Introduced by Sam CostaContributors

                            Introduced By: Sam Costa


                            19.30:The Organist Entertains

                            presents
                            Moving Day in Manchester
                            Recorded highlights from a Gala Concert at the Gaumont Cinema, Manchester, prior to the re-housing of the mighty WurliTzer Cinema Organ
                            Artists include:
                            DOREEN CHADWICK : PETER JEBSON
                            DAVID SHEPHERD
                            ROBINSON CLEAVER
                            ROBIN RICHMOND, and ' Mr Blackpool ' himself REGINALD DIXON
                            Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                            Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
                            Unknown: Peter Jebson
                            Unknown: David Shepherd
                            Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                            Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                            Produced By: Robin Richmond


                            20.02:A Year in Song

                            Music and events that make 1911 a memorable year, with CHARLES YOUNG
                            PAT WHITMORE
                            FREDDIE WILLIAMS
                            CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
                            MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                            Unknown: Charles Young
                            Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                            Unknown: Freddie Williams
                            Leader: Jim Davis
                            Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                            Produced By: Charles Chilton


                            21.02:Hubert Gregg

                            at The London Theatre
                            Highlighting a 400-year story 12: The Palace (ii)
                            Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                            Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                            Unknown: Frank Salter
                            Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) John Dunn with the Music Line, featuring
                            THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                            10.15 Sports Desk and at
                            11.2 Cricket: Fourth Test
                            West Indies v England
                            Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                            Unknown: John Dunn
                            Unknown: Gordon Langford
                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                            Presented By: Barry Alldis
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 27TH 1974

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Ed Stewart


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at 12.30
                              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Stuart Henry

                              Colk'ov Date from Didsbury College of Education. Manchester
                              Producer John WILCOX including at 5.30
                              Newsbeat Mure news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Producer: John Wilcox
                              Unknown: Newsbeat Mure
                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              (8.02-9.39 Country Club as VHF)

                              22.00:Review

                              Also on VHF
                              With Anne Nightingale and Alan BlackContributors

                              Presenter: Anne Nightingale
                              Presenter: Alan Black
                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 27TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Simon Bates

                                with The Early Show with at 6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                with at H.27 Racing Bulletin; at 8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues evening's broadcast)

                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                with at 1.45 Sports Desk

                                14.02:Treble Chance - Twin Town Quiz

                                A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England. Germany. France. Belgium and Holland 1: Oxford
                                Captained by TED MOULT v Bonn
                                Captained by wilhelm STEINBERG Questionmaster ALUN Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                                Unknown: Alun Williams
                                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                                14.30:Tony Brandon

                                with at 2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk; and at 4.15
                                Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
                                (Repealed: Thurs, 10.30 am)
                                Today's Anniversary Star
                                Irene Handl and at 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Irene Handl


                                17.02:Joe Henderson

                                with at 5.45 Sports Desk: Including Cricket - Fourth Test - West Indies v England. The latest news from Guyana

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Georgetown on the final day's play in the Fourth Test

                                19.02:Melody All the Way

                                Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith


                                19.30:Ring-a-Song

                                Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY
                                VERDI STUART. TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE dh.roy. Producer rayharveyContributors

                                Introduces: Ted Taylor
                                Unknown: Jo Marney
                                Unknown: Verdi Stuart.
                                Unknown: Ted Taylor


                                20.02:Cricket and Soccer

                                1500m onln (For listeners in Scotland. 202m as VHF)
                                Cricket: W Indies v England
                                Reports and commentary by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
                                Soccer: W Germany v Scotland from Frankfurt. Commentators PETER JONES and DAVID FRANCEYContributors

                                Commentary By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                Commentators: Peter Jones
                                Commentators: David Francey


                                21.30:Country Club

                                (continued: see VHF below)

                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m only talso 202m Scotland) with John Dunn
                                11.2 Cricket: Fourth Test
                                Close-of-play report by christo-PHKR MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                                Unknown: John Dunn
                                Unknown: Phkr Martin-Jenkins


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Presented by Nigel KingContributors

                                Presented By: Nigel King


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:' am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X