Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 13TH 1973

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Pete Brady

    with The Early Show including at 6.15
    Pause for Thought

    7.03:Terry Wogan

    including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
    Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    12.02:Tony Brandon

    including at 1.15
    Today's Story
    The Todds of Toonheid written by CLIFF HANLEY read by PHIL MCCALL
    2: Laughing BoyContributors

    Written By: Cliff Hanley
    Read By: Phil McCall


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Sue MacGregor
    What's New: ANNE GREGG and TONY WARDLE report from the Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition in conversation with JUDITH CHALMERS.
    Write All you Know About the Centipede: ALISON BRUCE gives a parent's view of homework. Fashion in the High Street: LORNA BLACKIE in Glasgow, ANN TALBOT in Birmingham and GUY PATCH in London discuss the current trends with JUDITH CHALMERS.
    Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques. Richard LEECH reads The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROLLOPS (14)Contributors

    Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
    Unknown: Anne Gregg
    Unknown: Tony Wardle
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers.
    Unknown: Alison Bruce
    Unknown: Ann Talbot
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers.
    Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
    Unknown: Richard Leech


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music and today's Sporting Clue including
    Racing from Cheltenham featuring the Totalisator Cham pion Steeple Chase: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY at 4.15
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Totalisator Cham
    Unknown: Peter Bromley


    17.02:Teddy Johnson


    18.50:Sports Desk


    19.02:After Seven: David Jacobs

    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM

    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
    Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer RICHARD WILI. COX
    (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Richard Wili.


    20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    21.15:The Big Fight

    1500m and 202m in Scotland The Light-heavyweight
    Championship of Europe Rudiger Schmidtke (West Germany)
    The Champion v
    John Conteh (Great Britain) The Challenger
    Promoted by HARRY LEVENE
    Live commentary by SIMON SMITH on tonight's intriguing fight, with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER , from the ringside at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
    Twenty-one year old Conteh from Liverpool, after only 18 professional contests of which he has won 17, returns to the Light-heavyweight class after a spell as a heavyweight. He challenges Schmidtke who won the European ' crown ' from Britain's Chris Finnegan in the same ring last year.
    (On BBCl's Sportsnight: Wed)
    10.15* Sports Desk
    1500m and 202m in ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: John Conteh
    Unknown: Harry Levene
    Commentary By: Simon Smith
    Unknown: Fred Verlander
    Unknown: Chris Finnegan


    21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.17:* Late Night Extra

    1500m
    Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
    NEIL RICHARDSON AND HIS
    ORCHESTRA
    THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Unknown: Neil Richardson
    Singers: Mansell Singers
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

    Introduced By: Ray Moore


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 14TH 1973

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:Radio 1 Club with Stuart Henry

      from Monmouthshire College of Agriculture, Usk, Monmouth
      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Producer: Dave Price


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours ot progressive pop. with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
      Unknown: Alan Black
      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 14TH 1973
        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Pete Brady

        with The Early Shaw Including at 6.15
        Pause for Thought

        7.03:Terry Wogan

        Including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
        Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WWi including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

        12.02:Tony Brandon

        Including at 1.15
        Today's Story
        The Todds of Toonheid written by CLIFF HANLEY read bv PHIL MCCALL 3: Yankee DoodleContributors

        Written By: Cliff Hanley
        Unknown: Phil McCall


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced bv Sue MacGregor
        Guest of the Week:
        Lord Melchett, Chairman of the British Steel Corporation
        Use Your Library - 5: It Can be Brought to You. JOY LEWIS, Senior Lecturer, School of Librarianship. Polytechnic of North London.
        Reading your Letters.
        Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news. The Belton Estate by ANTHONY TROI. LOPE abridged by MADGE HART read by Richard LEECHContributors

        Unknown: Anthony Troi.
        Abridged By: Madge Hart
        Read By: Richard Leech


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music and today's Sporting Clue including
        Racing from Cheltenham featuring the Champion Hurdle Challenge Cup: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated:Thursday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

        Unknown: Peter Bromley


        17.02:Teddy Johnson


        18.50:Sports Desk


        19.02:After Seven: Michael Aspel

        Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        20.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

        A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident Captains
        Ted Moult and Patrick Moore Round 1
        Eastbourne v Worthing Eastbourne:
        PATRICK MOORE , CLARE WARREN JOHN WILLIAMS , COLIN HADDON Worthing:
        TED MOULT, JOHN LESLIE
        MOLLY HEPBURN , DEREK TOWNEND
        Question-master
        Alun Williams who warns:
        Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

        Unknown: Patrick Moore
        Unknown: Clare Warren
        Unknown: John Williams
        Unknown: John Leslie
        Unknown: Molly Hepburn
        Question-Master: Derek Townend


        20.30:Folk on 2

        Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert with GEORGE BELTON and GWYLLAMWAKE Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Introduces: Jim Lloyd


        21.15:Country Style

        Pat Campbell talks to Faron Young
        Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Talks: Pat Campbell
        Unknown: Faron Young
        Producer: Colin Chandler


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 with Simon Bates , featuring KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN THE ROGER WEBB TRIO
        Producer MARTIN FISHER
        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: Simon Bates
        Unknown: Roger Webb
        Producer: Martin Fisher


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

        Introduced By: Tom Edwards


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 15TH 1973

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Ed Stewart

          from Madeley Court Centre. Madeley, Telford. Salop
          Producer BOB HOPTONContributors

          Producer: Bob Hopton


          19.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 15TH 1973

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Pete Brady

            with The Early Show Including at 6.15 Pause for Thought

            7.03:Terry Wogan

            including at 8.27
            Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought

            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk NW

            12.02:Tony Brandon

            including at 1.15
            Today's Story
            The Todds of Toonheid written by CLIFF HANLEY read by PHIL MCCALL
            4: Briny in the BloodContributors

            Written By: Cliff Hanley
            Read By: Phil McCall


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Sue MacGregor News Comment.
            Cookery Club: JILL BALCON and DELIA SMITH discuss ways with eggs.
            Reading your Letters.
            Arts Notebook: a monthly look at work in progress.
            The Silence o/ the Sea by VERCORS abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by Douglas Blackwell (First of two parts)
            (Meeting the meatless problem: see feature pages)Contributors

            Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
            Unknown: Jill Balcon
            Unknown: Delia Smith
            Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
            Read By: Douglas Blackwell


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music and today's Sporting Clue Including
            Racing from Cheltenham featuring the Cheltenham Gold Cup: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Peter Bromley


            17.02:Teddy Johnson


            18.50:Sports Desk


            19.02:After Seven: Brian Matthew

            Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

            Producer: Angela Bond


            20.02:Sounds Familiar

            The game that turns the pages of showbiz history A return visit from
            Arthur Askey. Dora Bryan Peter Cavanagh and Bill Fraser
            Chairman JACK WATSON
            Devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD
            Producer JOHN DYASContributors

            Unknown: Arthur Askey.
            Unknown: Dora Bryan
            Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
            Unknown: Bill Fraser
            Unknown: Chairman Jack Watson
            Unknown: Denis Gifford
            Producer: John Dyas


            20.30:As you Were

            A light-hearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

            Unknown: Harry Dawson
            Producer: Alan Owen


            21.00:Rolf Harris Brian Fahey

            and the NEW SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE with Norma Wlnstone and the John Taylor Quartet
            Rolf's globe-trotting career brings him this week to Glasgow to join forces with Brian and the orchestra.
            Presented by GLEN MICHAEL Producer ANDY PARKContributors

            Unknown: Norma Wlnstone
            Unknown: John Taylor Quartet
            Presented By: Glen Michael
            Presented By: Andy Park


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Peter Latham with music and news, and Latham's Auto ABC featuring the GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES
            THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Gordon Langford
            Unknown: Rosemary Squires
            Producer: Geoff Dobson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 16TH 1973

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Sequence

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with the voice of Pete Drummond and PATTO, STRAWBS
              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

              Unknown: Pete Drummond
              Producer: John F. Muir


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 16TH 1973

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Pete Brady

                with The Early Show Including at 6.15
                Pause for Thought

                7.03:Terry Wogan

                including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                Pause for Thought f

                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW

                12.02:Tony Brandon

                Including at 1.15
                Today's Story
                The Todds of Toonheid written by CLIFF HANLEY read by PHIL MCCALL 5: The Bank JobContributors

                Written By: Cliff Hanley
                Read By: Phil McCall


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Sue MacGregor
                Cash in the Attic: MURIEL CHOR-LEY talks to JUDITH CHALMERS about Goss china.
                Dreams that Come True: REGINALD GAMBLE describes how, in his retirement, he travels the world.
                Recovery from Agoraphobia: JILLlAN SIMMONDS discusses her experience with DR CLAIRE WEEKES.
                What to Make and What to Buy: GLORIA BAPTIST-SMITH sorts out the summer fashion scene for home dressmakers. DOUGLAS BLACKWELL reads The Silence of the Sea by VERCORSContributors

                Introduced By: Sue MacGregor
                Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                Unknown: Goss China.
                Unknown: Reginald Gamble
                Unknown: Jilllan Simmonds
                Unknown: Dr Claire Weekes.
                Unknown: Gloria Baptist-Smith
                Unknown: Douglas Blackwell


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music and this week's Sporting Clues including at 4.15
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                The cast this week: and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                Written By: Glyn Dearman
                Written By: Kay Patrick
                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                Mr Parke: Clive Swift
                Mrs Parke: Joyce Latham
                Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts


                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                18.50:Sports Desk

                with the day's news, Including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                19.02:After Seven: Ray Moore

                Scripteditorfranksalteb
                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                Producer: John Billingham


                20.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball


                20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                Thanks for the Memory ... to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own Research JEAN STROUD
                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Unknown: Jean Stroud
                Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Hippodrome, Golders Green, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Kenneth Alwyn
                THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES, NAVAL HOME COMMAND conductor CAPTAIN JAMES MASON Director of Music
                Friday Night's Star Singers RITA MORRIS , NEILSON TAYLOR THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS With GORDON LANGFORD
                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                (Live before an invited audience)Contributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Conductor: Captain James Mason
                Singers: Rita Morris
                Singers: Neilson Taylor
                Singers: Michael John
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 David Hamilton with music and news, and Weekend Events featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE BRIAN DEE TRIO
                Producer IAN FENNER
                Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: David Hamilton
                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Conducted By: The Brian Dee
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 17TH 1973

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior ChoiceContributors

                  DJ: Ed Stewart
                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  12.00:The Rosko Show

                  Contributors

                  Producer: Dave Price


                  14.00:Steve Jones

                  Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                  Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  18.30:In Concert

                  Home, Gasworks
                  Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Black
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 17TH 1973
                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Bruce Wyndham

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Producer: Beverley Phillips


                    8.03:Racing Bulletin


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    Speak for Yourself: KENBLAKESON

                    10.02:Joe Henderson

                    introduces THE SINGALONGS
                    THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                    THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON Studio guests Dennis Lotis Alex Welsh and his Band ProducerBARBARA PAGEContributors

                    Unknown: Michael John
                    Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                    Unknown: Dennis Lotis
                    Unknown: Alex Welsh
                    Producer: Barbara Page


                    12.02:Up Country

                    Dave Cash presents MARCO * co EDDY EDWARDS and THE ALAMO Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE

                    13.02:The Chacksfield Hour

                    Frank Chacksfield introduces and Conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Introduces: Frank Chacksfield


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JOHN HASLAM
                    2.2 Line-Up; 2.5 Sports Forum
                    2.40 Racing; 2.55 Rugby Union
                    3.45 Soccer; 4.20 Rugby Union
                    4.25 Soccer; 4.42 First Results
                    4.48 Athletics
                    4.50 Rugby Round-Up
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    2.5
                    Sports Forum
                    Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                    Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING -, CARWYN JAMES and PETER WALKER
                    Chairman PETER WEST
                    2.40; 5.50
                    Racing: Lingfield Park Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.45 Double Star' Handicap Steeple Chase at 5.50* Racing Results
                    2.55; 4.20
                    Rugby Union International The Calcutta Cup
                    England v Scotland
                    Scots captain Ian McLauchlan heads the team to face England: uommentary Dy PETER WEST ana ALUN WILLIAMS , with summaries and comments by CHRIS REA , from Twickenham
                    (Out and About People: p 3)
                    3.45; 4.25
                    Association Football FA Cup - Sixth Round
                    Half-time scores and reports, with commentary on the second half of one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELSTON , JOHN CAMKIN and BRYON BUTLER
                    4.48
                    Athletics
                    The International
                    Cross Country Championships Report from Waregen, Belgium, by JAMES COOTE of the Daily Telegraph
                    4.50
                    Rugby Round-Up
                    Results and reports, including England v Scotland direct from Twickenham; top Club matches. and the draw for the Sejnifinals of the RFU Club Knockout Competition
                    Presented by IAN ROBERTSON
                    5.0
                    Sports Report
                    Producer BOB BURROWS
                    Featuring the day's top football matches; the Second Test between Pakistan and England at Hyderabad; classified football Results at 5.0; the late-comers' reading at 5.45*. followed by the day's Racing ResultsContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Producer: John Haslam
                    Producer: Richard Maddock
                    Unknown: J. L. Manning
                    Unknown: Carwyn James
                    Unknown: Peter Walker
                    Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                    Unknown: Dy Peter
                    Unknown: Alun Williams
                    Unknown: Chris Rea
                    Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                    Matches By: John Camkin
                    Matches By: Bryon Butler
                    Unknown: James Coote
                    Presented By: Ian Robertson
                    Producer: Bob Burrows


                    18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                    BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN THE NEWHAM BAND conductor RON COOPER
                    Introduced by Peter Latham Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                    Conductor: Ron Cooper
                    Introduced By: Peter Latham
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    19.00:The Organist Entertains

                    JACKIE BROWN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) GEORGE BLACKMORE
                    (Star Bingo, Luton) DAVID SHEPHERD
                    (Plough Inn, Great Munden)
                    KEITH BECKINGHAM (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                    Unknown: Jackie Brown
                    Unknown: George Blackmore
                    Unknown: Keith Beckingham
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    19.32:Things are Swinging

                    Danny Street sings and introduces the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN with CANDY DEVINE Producer
                    PETER PILBEAMContributors

                    Unknown: Danny Street
                    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                    Unknown: Candy Devine
                    Unknown: Peter Pilbeam


                    20.15:Sweet 'n' Swing from Norrie Paramor

                    and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS with this week's studio guests The Dave Shepherd Quintet Introduced by Simon Bates Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                    Leader: James Davis
                    Introduced By: Simon Bates
                    Producer: Ron Gardner


                    21.00:Top Station

                    Charlie Chester , with special guest Mike Yarwood. introduces a talent competition between Local Radio stations This week
                    Radio Stoke and Radio Brighton Judged by JOHN HANSON and DON WATERMAN Music by the BRIAN LAYTON QUARTET
                    Producers JAMES CASEY and PETER PILBEAM
                    (John Hanson is in ' Lilac Time ' at the Hippodrome, Bristol)Contributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Unknown: Mike Yarwood.
                    Unknown: John Hanson
                    Unknown: Don Waterman
                    Unknown: Brian Layton
                    Producers: James Casey
                    Producers: Peter Pilbeam
                    Unknown: John Hanson


                    22.02:Dancing to Midnight

                    Ray Moore presents
                    At The Jazz Band Ball with SID PHILLIPS BAND
                    CLINTON FORD
                    ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
                    BERYL BRYDEN
                    TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN FREDDIE RANDALL
                    DAVE SHEPHERD ALL STARS with JEANNIE LAMBE
                    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore
                    Unknown: Clinton Ford
                    Unknown: Alex Welsh
                    Unknown: Beryl Bryden
                    Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                    Unknown: Jazzmen Freddie Randall
                    Unknown: Dave Shepherd
                    Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Jazz Club

                    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces FRANK PANTRINI SEXTET DAVE SAUL QUINTET
                    Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                    Unknown: Frank Pantrini Sextet
                    Unknown: Dave Saul


                    1.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 18TH 1973

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.03:Barry Alldis

                      Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2Contributors

                      Producer: Barbara Page


                      9.02:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior ChoiceContributors

                      DJ: Ed Stewart
                      Producer: Don George


                      10.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      12.00:as Radio 2


                      14.00:Jimmy Savile

                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                      3.0 Speak-Easy
                      Research PAT HONEY
                      Producers STUART GRUNDY and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      Producers: Stuart Grundy
                      Producers: Roy Trevivian


                      16.00:Solid Gold Sixty with Tom Browne

                      The 60 top records of today Producer DAVE PRICE

                      19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                      with COLIN BLUNSTONE
                      Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Unknown: Colin Blunstone
                      Introduced By: John Peel
                      Producer: John Walters


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 18TH 1973

                        6.55:First Day of the Week

                        Morning Town Ride

                        7.00:News Summary; weather


                        7.03:Barry Alldis

                        Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)

                        8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                        (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                        Unknown: Dudley Savage


                        8.32:* Music for Sunday with Tony Britton

                        and the music of the PAUL MICKELSON ORCHESTRA
                        THE IMPERIALS, MOIRA ANDERSON JIMMY OWENS CHORUS
                        JOHN HANSON , FLORENCE PRICE THE SPURRLOW SINGERS, EVIE Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL-DAVIESContributors

                        Unknown: Paul Mickelson
                        Unknown: Moira Anderson
                        Unknown: Jimmy Owens
                        Unknown: John Hanson
                        Produced By: Jack Hywel-Davies


                        9.02:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Sam Costa

                        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        11.30:People's Service

                        from St Mary's Parish Church, Ware, conducted by THE REV TREVOR BEE SON Dying, we live 1: The mystery Guitarist CHARLES PEARCE Organist RAS NORTONContributors

                        Guitarist: Charles Pearce
                        Organist: Ras Norton


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Gibraltar BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
                        MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer JACK DABBS
                        (8 April: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Belfast and Hong Kong. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                        Unknown: Rod McNeil
                        Unknown: Sydney Bob Pierson
                        Unknown: Michael Baguley
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs


                        14.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                        But, as well as Bob, one also hears
                        David Jason , Barbara Mitchell Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)
                        Written by BOB MONKHOUSE Producer JOHN BROWELL
                        (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
                        (David Jason is in ' No Sex, Please - We're British - at the Strand Theatre. London)Contributors

                        Unknown: David Jason
                        Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
                        Unknown: Jack Emblow
                        Written By: Bob Monkhouse
                        Producer: John Browell
                        Unknown: David Jason


                        14.30:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                        Cracking the gags
                        Charlie Chester , Ray FeU and Mike Burton
                        With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and the MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Charlie Chester
                        Unknown: Ray Feu
                        Unknown: Mike Burton
                        Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
                        Singers: Michael John
                        Producer: John Fawcett Wilson


                        15.02:Semprini Serenade

                        With THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAELTOMALIN conducted by VlLEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Conducted By: Vllem Tausky
                        Producer: Frank Hooper


                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        18.00:The Top Twenty with Tom Browne as Radio 1


                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Max Jaffa

                        presents and plays
                        Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD With NEILSON TAYLOR STELLA AND BAMBOS
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA led by MICHAEL TOMALlN Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                        Unknown: Neilson Taylor
                        Unknown: Michael Tomalln
                        Producer: Barry Knight


                        20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

                        Recorded in Martyrs Church, St Andrews , Fife with the united choirs of the local schools
                        TAYPORT OPERATIC SOCIETY and the Choristers of the Church
                        Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise and Master of the Choristers IAIN A. ROBB
                        Organist DOUGLAS LLOYD
                        Prayer and Blessing by the Minister,
                        THE REV JOHN W. PATTERSON
                        I to the hills will lift mine eyes (French); For the beauty of the earth (Dix); 0 for a thousand tongues to sing (Southwark); Christ is made the sure foundation (Tantum ergo sacramentum); I'm not ashamed to own my Lord (Jackson): Jesus, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth); Blest be the everlasting God (Bishopthorpe); Rejoice, the Lord is King (Darwall); Holy Father, cheer our way (Capetown)Contributors

                        Unknown: St Andrews
                        Introduced By: Bob Christie
                        Unknown: John W. Patterson


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell


                        22.02:Music to Midnight

                        Alan Dell presents JEANNIE LAMBE
                        JOHN HORLER TRIO music ROOM with the LONDON STUDIO STRINGS conducted by JOHN GREGORY Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                        Unknown: John Horler
                        Conducted By: John Gregory
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Robin Boyle This week s studio guests include:
                        TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S
                        JAZZMEN BONNIE DOBSON
                        WOUT STEENHUIS AND THE WEDGWOODS
                        NASHVILLE COUNTY LOS
                        ZAFIROS PAT WHITMORE With the BILL MCGUFFIE QUARTET CANDY CHOIR
                        MIKE REDWAY with the PETE HUGHES QUINTET TONI EDEN with the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON FRANKS Producers PAMELA COX and GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Unknown: Terry Lightfoot
                        Unknown: Jazzmen Bonnie Dobson
                        Unknown: Zafiros Pat Whitmore
                        Unknown: Mike Redway
                        Unknown: Pete Hughes
                        Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Conducted By: Gordon Franks
                        Producers: Pamela Cox
                        Producers: Geoffrey Mullin


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 19TH 1973

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey


                          9.00:Jimmy Young

                          Producer PAUL WILLlAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Willlams


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          15.00:Alan Freeman

                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson


                          17.00:Radio 1 Club with Rosko

                          from ' Mr George ,' Coventry, Warwickshire
                          Producer BOB hoptonContributors

                          Unknown: Mr George


                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          Between 10.0 pm and midnight. Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                          Producer: Pete Ritzema


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 19TH 1973

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Pete Brady

                            with The Early Show including at 6.15
                            Pause for Thought

                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            introduces Dorothy Squires , this weeks Radio 2 star, at 8.10; and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.4S Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Dorothy Squires


                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                            12.02:Tony Brandon

                            Including at 12.30-12.33*
                            F Cup - The Luck of the Draw The draw for the Semi-finals, with comments by BRYON BUTLER , as the numbers are drawn at the Headquarters of the Football Association, London and at 1.15
                            Today's Story
                            Treble Chance by JOHN DAVIES read by Wilfred PicklesContributors

                            Unknown: Bryon Butler
                            Unknown: John Davies
                            Read By: Wilfred Pickles


                            14.02:Woman's Hour from Cardiff

                            Introduced today by Morfudd Mason Lewis Guest of the Week:
                            . Mervyn Jones , Chairman of the Wales Tourist Board.
                            'Lloyd George - Family Letters ': discussed by LADY OLWEN CAREY EVANS and DR KENNETH 0. MORGAN.
                            Where Are They Now?: JEANNE HEAL talks about her second career and looks back on her time in Television.
                            A Sudden Numbness: CLIFF MORGAN and DAVID DAVIES share experiences after suffering from a stroke.
                            A Child in the Forest written by WINIFRED FOLEY abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by June Barrie
                            (First of ten instalments)
                            (Song by children of Pillowell County Primary School)Contributors

                            Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
                            Unknown: . Mervyn Jones
                            Unknown: Lady Olwen Carey Evans
                            Unknown: David Davies
                            Written By: Winifred Foley
                            Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
                            Read By: June Barrie


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music and today's Sporting Clue Including at 4.15
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) and at 4.30 Sports Desk

                            17.02:Teddy Johnson


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results

                            19.02:After Seven: Desmond Lynam

                            Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                            Producer: Angela Bond


                            20.02:Mostly Monkhouse

                            But, as well as Bob, one also hears
                            David Jason , Barbara Mitchell Jack Emblow (for music and odd lines) and The Septet (for lines and odd music)Contributors

                            Unknown: David Jason
                            Unknown: Barbara Mitchell
                            Unknown: Jack Emblow


                            20.30:Jackie Rae's Made in Britain

                            with studio guests MILLICENT MARTIN
                            I.YN MCCARTHY and GRAHAM MCCARTHY ROGER COOK and ROGER GREENAWAY
                            SAFFRON CITY
                            THE PETER KNIGHT ORCHESTRA
                            Musical associate NICK INGMAN
                            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                            Unknown: Millicent Martin
                            Unknown: I.Yn McCarthy
                            Unknown: Graham McCarthy
                            Unknown: Roger Cook
                            Unknown: Roger Greenaway
                            Unknown: Nick Ingman
                            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                            21.30:Strike Up the Band

                            THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
                            SCHOOL OF MUSIC, DEAL conductor .
                            MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE. MYO. FRAM Principal Director of Music
                            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Conductor: Major Paul Neville.
                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Bob Halness looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy with the music of ROY BUDD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                            SOUNDS BOB ROGERS and news as it happens
                            Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
                            Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at M.15Contributors

                            Unknown: Bob Halness
                            Unknown: Roy Budd
                            Unknown: Bob Rogers
                            Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                            Producer: Tony Luke


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Simon BatesContributors

                            Introduced By: Simon Bates


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 20TH 1973

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              including at 12.0
                              This week's Top Twenty discs

                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:Radio 1 Club with Noel Edmonds

                              from Banklands Youth Club, Workington. Cumberland Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                              Producer: John Wilcox


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 20TH 1973
                                5.00:News Summary: weather


                                5.02:Pete Brady

                                with The Early Show including at 6.15
                                Pause for Thought

                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                including at S.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45
                                Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                12.02:Tony Brandon

                                including at 12.30 Cricket
                                Report on Second Test Match between Pakistan and England at Hyderabad and at 1.15
                                Today's Story No Doubt About It written by H. R. F. KEATING read by WILFRED PICKLESContributors

                                Written By: H. R. F. Keating
                                Read By: Wilfred Pickles


                                14.02:Woman's Hour from Belfast

                                Introduced today by Michael Baguley
                                William Whitelaw 's Wife: CELIA WHITELAW , wife of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, talks to PAT LINDSAY.
                                To Combat Grief: DR JOHN ELWOOD -, in charge of an enquiry into why Northern Ireland has the highest infant mortality rate in the British Isles, tells GLORIA HUNNIFORD about his work.
                                Reading your Letters.
                                Youth in Action for Peace: a look at a new organisation formed to help teenagers in the Province.
                                Pink Roller Blues: Belfast journalist KAY KENNEDY reveals the hazards - and sometimes the hilarity - of news gathering in Northern Ireland today. June BARRIE reads
                                A Child in the Forest by WINIFRED FOLEY (2)Contributors

                                Unknown: Michael Baguley
                                Unknown: William Whitelaw
                                Unknown: Celia Whitelaw
                                Unknown: Pat Lindsay.
                                Unknown: Dr John Elwood
                                Unknown: Gloria Hunniford
                                Unknown: Kay Kennedy
                                Unknown: Winifred Foley


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music and today's Sporting Clue including at 4.15
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am) Written by BILL LYONS Producers
                                GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                                The cast this week:
                                (Out and About People: page 4) and at 4.30 Sports DeskContributors

                                Written By: Bill Lyons
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: Kay Patrick
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gai.Limore
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                                Chris Wyatt: Colin Campbell
                                Cordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Grant Travis: Ronald Baddiley
                                Sue Nash: Petra Leah
                                Freddie Rutland: Jack Hulbert
                                Jill Anders: Diana Bishop
                                Joyce Morley: Helen Cotterill
                                Mrs Haynes: Cecile Chevreau


                                17.02:Teddy Johnson


                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a report from Hyderabad on the Second Test Match between Pakistan and England

                                19.02:Stem After Seven: David Jacobs

                                Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM

                                20.02:Beat the Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record, BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Richard Willcox


                                20.30:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                                ALAN DELL admits:
                                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Dell
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1 Keith Fordyce with music and news, and Military Band requests, featuring
                                THE NF.IL RICHARDSON ORCHESTRA
                                THE ROY WINSTONE DUO Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Ray MooreContributors

                                Introduced By: Ray Moore


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X