Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 5TH 1972

    6.55:as Radio 2


    8.03:Barry Alldis

    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Producer: Steve Allen


    9.02:Ed Stewart

    with Junior Choice

    10.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore


    12.00:as Radio 2


    14.00:Jimmy Savile

    2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
    3.0 Speak-Easy
    Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

    Producer: Ted Beston
    Producers: Tim Blackmore
    Producers: Roy Trevivian


    16.00:Alan Freeman

    with Pick of the Pops
    Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers '
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones


    17.00:The Elvis Presley Story

    Chapter 9:
    Elvis Meets Beatles/Marriage A 12-week series narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in America by RON JACOBSContributors

    Unknown: Ron Jacobs


    17.50:Alan Freeman

    Part 2: The Top Twenty

    19.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 5TH 1972


      6.55:First Day of the Week

      MICHAEL MCCLAIN reading from A Bishop at PrayerContributors

      Unknown: Michael McClain


      7.00:News; Weather


      7.03:Barry Alldis

      introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
      Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

      Conductor: Jack Coles


      8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

      8.32:Sing Alleluia

      Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
      Young people from junior and senior schools and colleges sing hymns and songs, both old and new
      Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

      Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank


      9.02:* as Radio 1


      10.02:Melodies for You

      Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN
      Guest artists OWEN BRANNIGAN with ' a song to remember ' THE KING'S SINGERS
      ROWLAND JONES
      (tenor and euphonium) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

      Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
      Artists: Owen Brannigan
      Singers: Rowland Jones


      11.30:People's Service

      Dialogue
      The first of a series of three services from a new town and an old town about ordinary living, led this week by THE REV PETER YOUNGSON of St Columba's Parish Church, GlenrothesContributors

      Unknown: Peter Youngson


      12.02:Family Favourites

      Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney JUNE ARMSTRONG-WHIGHT Radio Hong Kong
      BILL PAUL , cbc
      Toronto ALAN CLOUGH , BFBS Cyprus Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
      Unknown: Ross Symonds
      Unknown: Bill Paul
      Unknown: Toronto Alan Clough
      Producer: Jack Dabbs


      14.02:Steptoe and Son

      starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett featuring ANTHONY SHARP with JO MANNING WILSON
      WILLIAM EEDLE
      This week: The Colour Problem Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
      (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
      Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
      Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
      Unknown: William Eedle
      Unknown: Ray Galton
      Unknown: Alan Simpson
      Producer: Bobby Jaye


      14.30:The Val Doonican Half-Hour

      of music and comedy, in which he meets
      Beryl Reid and Roger Webb THE KEN WOODMAN ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
      Script by DAVID CUMMING Producer JOHN BROWELL
      (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Beryl Reid
      Unknown: Roger Webb
      Script By: David Cumming
      Producer: John Browell


      15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

      mc Robin Boyle
      Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
      STEPHANIE VOSS , BRETT STEVENS LONDON THEATRE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY and featuring Chapter 10 of Jacques Offenbach -
      Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell Producers PETER CHISWELL and BARRY KNIGHT
      (Competition details: page 32)Contributors

      Unknown: Robin Boyle
      Artists: Stephanie Voss
      Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
      Unknown: Peter Chiswell
      Producers: Peter Chiswell


      16.02:Folk on Sunday

      Introduced by Jim Lloyd
      News, views and record reviews-people and places from the world of folk with studio guests THE TAVERNERS and this week's Club Singer ALISTAIR ANDERSON
      Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

      Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
      Singer: Alistair Anderson
      Producer: Frances Line


      17.00:as Radio 1


      19.03:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      19.30:Max Jaffa

      presents and plays
      Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD
      THE WILLIAM DAVIES QUARTET ROBERTO CARDINALI
      THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
      Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

      Unknown: William Davies
      Unknown: Roberto Cardinali


      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

      from Queen's Road Baptist Church, Coventry
      Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS
      Organist CHRISTOPHER HOWARD Choirmistress JEAN MASON Conductor J. SHEPHERD
      Prayer and Blessing by THE REV RICHARD HAMPER
      Lift up your heads (Avondale): Round the Lord in glory seated (Sanctus); The light of the morning (Crugybar); Rejoice! the Lord is king (Gopsal); Great is thy faithfulness (Great is thy faithfulness); I will sing the wondrous story (Hyfrydol); 0 dearest Lord (Nun danket all): And can it be that I should gain (Sagina); Lift up your hearts! (Wood-lands)Contributors

      Introduced By: Eric Roberts
      Organist: Christopher Howard
      Conductor: Choirmistress Jean Mason


      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

      Alan Keith with records
      Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

      Unknown: Alan Keith
      Producer: Anthony Philpott


      22.02:Roy Hudd's Vintage Music-Hall

      A Night at an Edwardian Music Hall - 1909
      With PETER REEVES , JOHN GOWER PATWHITMORE and CHARLES YOUNG
      MUSIC-HALL SINGERS directed by CHARLES YOUNG Orchestra conducted by ALFRED RALSTON
      Chairman Roy Hudd
      Written by CHARLES CHILTON Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Peter Reeves
      Unknown: John Gower
      Directed By: Charles Young
      Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
      Unknown: Roy Hudd
      Written By: Charles Chilton
      Producers: Charles Chilton
      Producers: Richard Willcox


      23.02:Jazz Jubilee

      Peter Clayton looks back over 25 years of Jazz Club with the words and music of some of the people involved
      Producers KEITH STEWART and RAY HARVEY
      (In stereo on Radjo 3 VHF 11.35) (This Week's Sounds: page 14)Contributors

      Unknown: Peter Clayton
      Producers: Keith Stewart
      Producers: Ray Harvey


      0.00:Newsroom


      1.02:Night Ride

      Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight JEANNIE LAMB
      With TONY HAYES QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
      Unknown: Jeannie Lamb
      Unknown: Tony Hayes
      Producer: John Hooper


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 6TH 1972
        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:David Gregory

        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Producer: Stuart Grundy


        9.00:Jimmy Young

        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

        Producer: Paul Williams


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

        Producer: Ron Belchier


        13.00:Johnnie Walker

        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

        Producer: Roger Pusey


        15.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

        Producer: Bryant Marriott


        17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Producer: Bernie Andrews


        18.00:as Radio 2

        Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ARGENT
        GYPSY
        ANDY FERNBACH
        Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 6TH 1972


          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

          Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
          Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and VALERIE GREENContributors

          Producers: Royston Herbert


          8.27:Racing Bulletin


          8.55:Pause for Thought

          from a broadcast Meditation by - LORD HAILSHAM OF ST MARYLEBONE

          9.02:* David Hamilton's Open House

          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA IAA)Contributors

          Unknown: Colin Chandler


          11.02:Morning Story

          The Observant Miss Preedy written by KAY WITHERS read by BETTY HARDYContributors

          Written By: Kay Withers
          Read By: Betty Hardy


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Fridayafternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

          Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

          Producer: Chris Morgan


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
          Devil's Island: revisited by REGINALD TURNILL
          Enthusiast - for Icons: MARIA
          ANDIPA VON KASSEL
          I Live a Day-at-a-time: a personal story of caring for a grandson single-handed
          Answer and Comment on education
          Encounter Group: ANN FARADAY describes the aims of the Human Potential Movement
          Still She Wished for Company by MARGARET IRWIN abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by Eva Haddon
          (First of eight instalments)
          (Serial music: The Forgotten Rite by John Ireland)Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Reginald Turnill
          Unknown: Margaret Irwin
          Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
          Read By: Eva Haddon


          15.02:as Radio 1


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and CHRISTOPHER VENNING
          (Repeated: Tues, 11.15 am)
          4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

          Written By: Barbara Clegg
          Producers: Glyn Dearman
          Producers: Christopher Venning


          16.33:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
          Producers PAM cox and ALAN WISHERContributors

          Unknown: Alan Wisher


          18.02:Album Time

          Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded sound
          Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

          Unknown: Desmond Carrington
          Producer: Harry Walters


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results

          19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

          An entertainment in words and music
          Producer ANGELA BOND

          20.02:Steptoe and Son

          starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett featuring ANTHONY SHARP With JO MANNING WILSON WILLIAM EEDLE
          This week: The Colour Problem Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

          Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
          Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
          Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
          Unknown: William Eedle
          Unknown: Ray Galton
          Unknown: Alan Simpson
          Producer: Bobby Jaye


          20.30:Lena Martell

          with a song or two her guest Scott Peters and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

          Unknown: Scott Peters
          Conductor: Iain Sutherland
          Producer: Eddie Fraser


          21.00:Country Style

          Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
          This week's featured guests THOMAHAWK
          Producer BILL BEBBContributors

          Unknown: Pat Campbell


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
          RONNIE ALDRICH with the STUDIO PLAYERS
          SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
          Producer MICHAEL FORD
          Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Bob Holness
          Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
          Unknown: Bob Rogers
          Producer: Michael Ford


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 7TH 1972

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:David Gregory


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.02:Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


            18.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
            Producer JOHN WALTERS
            (This Week's Sounds: page 14)Contributors

            Producer: John Walters


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 7TH 1972


              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


              8.27:Racing Bulletin


              8.55:Pause for Thought

              with the voice of the West Country poet CHARLES CAUSLEYContributors

              Unknown: Charles Causley


              9.02:* David Hamilton's Open House


              11.02:Morning Story

              At the Station written by PHYLLIS BENTLEY read by BARBARA MITCHELLContributors

              Written By: Phyllis Bentley
              Read By: Barbara Mitchell


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


              14.02:Woman's Hour

              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
              A Change of Career: LORNA BLACKIE, once a journalist, now a dress shop owner, talks to CHRISTINE BROWN
              Supplementary Benefits: DOROTHY DRAKE explains the regulations for claiming these allowances
              Reading your Letters My Father's Snake: ESTELLE HOLT
              Young People Involved - in Industry: PATSY KUMM reports on a conference EVA HADDON reads
              Still She Wished for Company by MARGARET IRWIN (2)Contributors

              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Christine Brown


              15.02:as Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
              4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

              16.33:* Charlie Chester


              18.02:Album Time

              Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

              Unknown: Desmond Carrington


              18.50:Sports Desk


              19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

              An entertainment in words and music
              Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

              Producer: John Meloy


              20.02:Beat the Record

              Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
              Prizes for all who know their music
              Devised by DON DAVIS
              Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
              Uf you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to 'Beat the Record.' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

              Unknown: Don Davis
              Unknown: Don Davis
              Producer: John Simmonds


              20.30:International Boxing

              A ten-round Light-
              Heavyweight Contest promoted by MIKE BARRETT
              Chris Finnegan (Great Britain) British, European and Commonwealth Champion v
              Jerry Evans (USA)
              Commentary by simon smith. with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER , live from the ringside at the Royal Albert Hall , London
              (Also on Sportsnight with Coleman tomorrow, 9.20 pm. BBC1)Contributors

              Unknown: Mike Barrett
              Unknown: Chris Finnegan
              Commentary By: Simon Smith.
              Unknown: Fred Verlander
              Unknown: Albert Hall


              21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

              Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Producer: John Hooper


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              (1.500m For VHF see Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
              THE KING SIZE BRASS
              THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO with NORMA WINSTONE Producer IAN FENNER
              Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Producer: Ian Fenner


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

              Introduced By: Peter Latham


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 8TH 1972

                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:David Gregory


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.02:Terry Wogan


                17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                18.00:as Radio 2


                20.02:Soccer Special

                This is an important week for European Football, with Quarter-final first leg matches being played in the three major European Club Competitions. Among tonight's games are the European Cup meeting between Ajax and Arsenal, in Amsterdam, and the European Cup-Winners' Cup match between Torino and Rangers, in Turin
                Soccer Special will provide live commentary on the second half of one of tonight's top matches along with the latest available news of the others

                21.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                Unknown: Alan Black
                Unknown: Bob Harris
                Producer: Aidan Day


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 8TH 1972


                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                  8.27:Racing Bulletin


                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  CYRIL FLETCHER on middle ageContributors

                  Unknown: Cyril Fletcher


                  9.02:* David Hamilton's Open House


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Talk About the Weather written bv FRANCES GOMM read by YSANNE CHURCHMANContributors

                  Read By: Ysanne Churchman


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                  14.02:Woman's Hour

                  Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                  Lord Kearton, obe, FRS, Chairman of Courtaulds
                  Your Help is Needed: DILYS MORGAN on the work of marriage guidance counsellors Reading your Letters
                  Host for an Evening: JAMES NORBURY talks to MOLLIE LEE about his ideas for a dinner party
                  EVA HADDON reads
                  Still She Wished for Company by MARGARET IRWIN (3)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                  Unknown: Dilys Morgan
                  Unknown: Mollie Lee


                  15.02:as Radio 1


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and CHRISTOPHER VENNING
                  (Repeated: Thurs. 11.15 am) The cast this week:
                  4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

                  Written By: Barbara Clegg
                  Producers: Glyn Dearman
                  Producers: Christopher Venning
                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                  Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                  Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                  Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                  Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                  Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                  Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                  Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
                  Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                  Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                  Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                  Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                  Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                  Errol Podmore: George Pensotti
                  Corbett Smedley: Jeffrey Segal


                  16.33:* Charlie Chester


                  18.02:Album Time

                  Desmond Carrington reviews the latest record releasesContributors

                  Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, including classified racing results

                  19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

                  An entertainment in words and music
                  Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  20.02:The Motorway Men

                  starring
                  Milo O'Shea as Irish
                  Richard Davies as Randy and James Beck as Steve with Written by PETER CHILD and PETER MATTHEWS Producer
                  ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                  (Richard Caldicot is in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Milo O'Shea
                  Unknown: Richard Davies
                  Unknown: James Beck
                  Written By: Peter Child
                  Written By: Peter Matthews
                  Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                  Mr Fairfax: Richard Caldicot
                  Ponsonby: Bill Pertwee
                  Hanson: Anthony Sagar
                  The Surveyor: Peter Stephens
                  Gladys: Amanda Murray


                  20.30:The Organist Entertains

                  FREDA HALL
                  (BBC Theatre Organ) REGINALD LIVERSIDGE
                  (Gaumont, Manchester) VIC HAMMETT
                  (Granada, Harrow)
                  JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                  Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                  Unknown: Reginald Liversidge
                  Unknown: Vic Hammett
                  Unknown: Jerry Allen
                  Produced By: Robin Richmond


                  21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records
                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
                  John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
                  SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ With SALENA JONES
                  THE JOHNNY PEARSON QUARTET Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: John Benson
                  Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                  Producer: Christopher Serle


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                  Introduced By: Keith Skues


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 9TH 1972

                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:David Gregory


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.02:Terry Wogan


                    17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor


                    18.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                    With FLASH, GNIDROLOG
                    STRAWBS, MICK GREENWOOD Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                    (This Week's Sounds: page 14)Contributors

                    Unknown: Mick Greenwood
                    Producer: Malcolm Brown


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 9TH 1972

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                      8.27:Racing Bulletin


                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      with the voice of JOHN BETJEMANContributors

                      Unknown: John Betjeman


                      9.02:* David Hamilton's Open House


                      11.02:Morning Story

                      The Ice-cold Revenge of John Dolan written by ARTHUR APPLETON read by JOHN SHEDDENContributors

                      Unknown: John Dolan
                      Written By: Arthur Appleton
                      Read By: John Shedden


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                      Reading your Letters
                      The Woman's Hour Baby is Five Months Old: her mother and a paediatrician discuss her progress
                      Why Are No Cats Allowed?: ELISABETH BERESFORD enquires into this rule made by some councils
                      Getting After-Sales Service: how MOLLY weir goes about it EVA HADDON reads
                      Still .She Wished for Company by MARGARET IRWIN (4)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
                      Unknown: Molly Weir
                      Unknown: Margaret Irwin


                      15.02:as Radio 1


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
                      4.31 Sports Desk

                      16.33:* Charlie Chester

                      offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk With JULIE DAWN

                      18.02:Album Time

                      Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      with the day's news, including classified racing results

                      19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                      An entertainment in words and music
                      Producer ANGELA BOND

                      20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

                      A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident panel
                      NAN WINTON , TED MOULT NEIL DURDEN-SMITH v a team from the Blackburn area chosen by BBC Radio Blackburn
                      MARGARET CUNLIFFE , RON WALTON PETER KENYON
                      Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
                      From the Nelson and Colne College of Further Education, Nelson, near BurnleyContributors

                      Unknown: Nan Winton
                      Unknown: Margaret Cunliffe
                      Unknown: Ron Walton
                      Question-Master: Peter Kenyon
                      Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                      20.30:Time for Old Time

                      at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                      SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and songs from compère BENNY LEE
                      MC, IRENE NORRIS
                      Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                      Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                      Unknown: Irene Norris


                      21.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

                      from
                      Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Eric Winstone and his Orchestra Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                      Unknown: Michael Collins
                      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                      Leader: Eric Winstone
                      Introduced By: David Allan
                      Producer: Beverley Phillips


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1.500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SUE FISHER
                      Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham
                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Producer: Geoff Dobson


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Barri HaynesContributors

                      Introduced By: Barri Haynes


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 10TH 1972

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        7.00:David Gregory


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.02:Terry Wogan


                        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                        The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with VINEGAR JOE, STEELEYE SPAN MANFRED MANN 'S EARTH BAND
                        LINDISFARNE
                        Producer JOHN F. MUIR
                        (This Week's Sounds: page 14)Contributors

                        Unknown: Manfred Mann
                        Producer: John F. Muir


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 10TH 1972


                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

                          Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions

                          8.27:Racing Bulletin


                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          in a sermon by WILLIAM BARCLAYContributors

                          Unknown: William Barclay


                          9.02:* David Hamilton's Open House

                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)

                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Poison written by HELEN WINDSOR read by MARY WEBSTERContributors

                          Written By: Helen Windsor
                          Read By: Mary Webster


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced from Birmingham by Maureen Staffer
                          Tarzan and All That: some personal reflections from DENIS NORDEN
                          Them and Us: THE BISHOP OF COVENTRY talks about personal contacts
                          Mad March Hares: PHIL DRABBLE Learning Parenthood: MIKE HARTLEY-BREWER visits a course on adopting and fostering children
                          EVA HADDON reads
                          Still She Wished for Company by MARGARET IRWIN (5)Contributors

                          Unknown: Maureen Staffer
                          Unknown: Denis Norden
                          Unknown: Mike Hartley-Brewer
                          Unknown: Margaret Irwin


                          15.02:as Radio 1


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)
                          4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                          16.33:* Charlie Chester


                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                          19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                          An entertainment in words and music
                          Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                          Producer: John Meloy


                          20.02:The Val Doonican Half-Hour

                          of music and comedy, In which he meets
                          Beryl Reid and Roger Webb THE KEN WOODMAN ORCHESTRA
                          ANDCHORUS
                          Script by DAVID CUMMING Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                          Unknown: Beryl Reid
                          Unknown: Roger Webb
                          Script By: David Cumming
                          Producer: John Browell


                          20.30:As You Were

                          A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and HARRY DAWSON Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                          Unknown: Harry Dawson
                          Producer: Alan Owen


                          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                          From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conducted by MAJOR W. WILLIAMS. MBE Director of Music
                          Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR
                          NEILSON TAYLOR
                          THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with WILLIAM DAVIES
                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                          Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                          Conducted By: Major W. Williams.
                          Singers: Helen McArthur
                          Singers: Neilson Taylor
                          Unknown: William Davies
                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Producer: Robert Bowman


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
                          THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET with ROSEMARY SQUIRES Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: David Hamilton
                          Unknown: Gordon Langford
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                          Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 11TH 1972


                            5.30:as Radio 2


                            8.32:* Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Producer don GEORGE
                            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)

                            9.55:Stuart Henry

                            Producer TIM BlackmoreContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:The Rosko Show

                            Producer aiuan DAY

                            14.00:Bob Callan

                            Producer TONY wilsonContributors

                            Producer: Tony Wilson


                            16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                            Producer John WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            17.00:David Simmons

                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            18.30:In Concert

                            Genesis, Max Merritt and the Meteors
                            Introduced by Andy Dunkley
                            (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

                            Musicians: Genesis
                            Musicians: Max Merritt and the Meteors
                            Presenter: Andy Dunkley
                            Producer: Jeff Griffin


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 11TH 1972
                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

                              Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.32:* as Radio 1


                              9.55:For Younger Listeners

                              The Netball Match: a sketch for radio by MARJORIE STILINGContributors

                              Unknown: Marjorie Stiling


                              10.02:Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield

                              conducting the RADIO ORCHESTRA SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                              BILLY GREAVES
                              GORDON FRANKS QUINTET and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Rogers
                              Unknown: Billy Greaves
                              Unknown: Gordon Franks
                              Producer: Brian Willey


                              12.02:Frost at the Phonograph

                              David Frost and some records Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              13.02:Jackie Trent

                              is this week's special guest with The Radio Orchestra leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER and The Mike Sammes Singers in a musical spectacular
                              Introduced by Roger Moffat Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Leader: Julien Gaillard
                              Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Singers: Mike Sammes
                              Introduced By: Roger Moffat
                              Producer: John Bussell


                              14.02:Sport on 2

                              Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                              Events may alter timings
                              Studio Guest: a top Sporting Personality
                              2.2 Line-Up
                              2.10 Rugby Union
                              2.15 Sports Forum
                              2.45 Racing from Sandown Park
                              3.0 Rugby Union
                              3.45 Association Football
                              4.42 First Results
                              4.48 Rugby Union
                              4.55 Racing Results
                              5.0 Sports Report
                              2.2
                              Line-Up and latest news and results
                              2.45
                              Racing from
                              Sandown Park
                              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.50 Williams Imperial Cup Handicap Hurdle Race at 4.42 Classified Results
                              2.10; 3.0; 4.48
                              Rugby Union
                              County Championship Final
                              Warwickshire v Gloucestershire Commentary by ALAN GIBSON and PETER WEST with summaries by PETER CRANMER from Coundon Road. Coventry
                              Club Knock-out Competition Quarter-Final
                              Harlequins v Wilmslow
                              Report from Twickenham by PETER YARRANTON
                              2.15
                              Sports Forum Producer DON MOSEY
                              Topics in the news discussed by J. 1. MANNING of the Evening Standard; J. H. HAMPSHIRE of the Yorkshire County Cricket Club and England: and CLIFF LLOYD , Secretary of the Professional Footballers Association
                              Chairman PETER WEST
                              Recorded at Ross Sports Club, Grimsby
                              3.45
                              Association Football
                              Half-time scores and commentary on one of today's top matches by BRYON BUTLER and JOHN CAMKIN
                              5.0
                              Sports Report
                              Proc'ucer ANGUS MACKAY
                              Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                              Introduced By: Peter Jones
                              Producer: Geoff Dobson
                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                              Commentary By: Alan Gibson
                              Commentary By: Peter West
                              Unknown: Peter Cranmer
                              Unknown: Peter Yarranton
                              Unknown: H. Hampshire
                              Unknown: Cliff Lloyd
                              Matches By: Bryon Butler
                              Matches By: John Camkin
                              Unknown: Angus MacKay


                              18.03:Challenging Brass

                              Round 2, Programme 3 Dalmellington Band conductor ALLAN STREET v Desford Colliery Band conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE Adjudicators ERIC BALL
                              GEOFFREY BRAND, VILEM TAUSKY
                              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
                              Conductor: Adjudicators Eric Ball
                              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                              Producer: Allan Giles


                              18.30:Those Were the Days

                              Bill Crozier introduces
                              SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With CLINTON FORD
                              MC and Dance hostess
                              HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
                              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Introduces: Bill Crozier
                              Unknown: Sidney Davey
                              Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              19.32:Country Meets Folk

                              Wally Whylon introduces THE CORRIES, BILL CLIFTON
                              BONNIE DOBSON , WILD COUNTRY Folk and Country feature from JIM lloyd
                              Contra-bass fiddle
                              BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                              Introduces: Wally Whylon
                              Unknown: Bill Clifton
                              Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                              20.30:Star Sound

                              Music from films past and present
                              Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                              Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                              Producer: John Cassels


                              21.15:Barry Kent Sings

                              and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                              Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                              Conductor: Jack Coles
                              Producer: Ron Gardner


                              22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                              Live from Colchester Civil Service Club, with the music of KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZMEN and the recorded sounds of the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER With SCOTT PETERS
                              Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Unknown: Scott Peters
                              Producer: Steve Allen


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include JOHNNY HOWARD CHORUS AND
                              ORCHESTRA: SOUTHERN COMFORT
                              WOUT STEENHUlS AND THE
                              WEDGEWOODS; PEANUTS
                              LYN and GRAHAM MCCARTHY BRIAN DEE TRIO and SYLVIA MCNEILL
                              ALAN ELSDON AND HIS JAZZ BAND JULIE DAWN and the IAN WRIGHT QUINTET
                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor RERNARD HERRMANN INDIA ADAMS With the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS OKEEFFEContributors

                              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                              Unknown: Johnny Howard
                              Unknown: Graham McCarthy
                              Unknown: Brian Dee
                              Unknown: Sylvia McNeill
                              Unknown: Alan Elsdon
                              Unknown: Ian Wright
                              Conductor: Rernard Herrmann
                              Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                              Producers: Lawrie Monk
                              Producers: Denis Okeeffe


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 12TH 1972

                                6.55:as Radio 2


                                8.03:Barry Alldis

                                Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Producer: Steve Allen


                                9.02:Ed Stewart

                                with Junior Choice

                                10.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                12.00:as Radio 2


                                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                                3.0 Speak-Easy
                                (Re corded in the Paris Studio, Lower Regent Street, London) Research bv PAT honey
                                Producers ROY trevivian and TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston
                                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                                16.00:Alan Freeman

                                with Pick of the Pops
                                Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers '
                                Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                                Producer: Denys Jones


                                17.00:The Elvis Presley Story

                                Chapter 10: Changes A 12-week series narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in America by RON JACOBSContributors

                                Unknown: Ron Jacobs


                                17.50:Alan Freeman

                                Part 2: The Top Twenty

                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedow

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X