Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY FEBRUARY 26TH 1972

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

    Music for your morning call, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditions
    S.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.32:* as Radio 1


    9.55:For Younger Listeners

    The Weaver
    A sketch for radio

    10.02:Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield

    conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA JOE HENDERSON AND THE SWINGALONGS
    CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Joe Henderson
    Producer: Brian Willey


    12.02:Frost at the Phonograph

    David Frost and some records Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey


    13.02:A Man and his Music

    Nelson Riddle
    Conducts THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD and talks about some of his favourite music and musicians In conversation with ROGER MOFFAT
    Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Nelson Riddle
    Leader: Julien Gaillard
    Unknown: Roger Moffat
    Producer: John Bussell


    14.02:Sport on 2

    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer JACOB DE VRIES
    Events may alter timings
    2.2 International Rugby Union and Racing
    1.25 Results and News
    3.26 International Rugby Union
    1.4S Association Football
    4.42 First Results
    4.48 International Rugby Union
    4.55 Racing Results
    5.4 Sports Report
    2.2: 2.30; 4.55
    Racing from
    Kempton Park
    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.2 Coventry Pattern Handicap Steeple Chase, and the 2.35 'Yellow Pages ' Hurdle Race at 4.45 Classified Results
    2.2
    International Rugby Union
    F ranee v England Commentary by ALAN GIBSON and PETER WEST from Stade Colombes
    3.30 Ireland v Scotland
    Commentary by LIAM BROWNE and JOHN DOWNIE from Lansdowne Road. Dublin
    4.48
    Illustrated report on both Internationals
    3.45
    Association Football FA Cup Fifth Round
    Commentary on one of the day's top ties and reports and news on the others
    5.0
    Sports Report
    Producer ANGUS MACKAY
    Including classified football results, reports on selected soccer matches and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Jones
    Producer: Jacob de Vries
    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
    Commentary By: Alan Gibson
    Commentary By: Liam Browne
    Commentary By: John Downie
    Producer: Angus MacKay


    18.03:Challenging Brass

    A radio competition for bands Round 2. Programme 1 City of Coventry Band conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL v
    Hanwell Band conductor ERIC BRAVINGTON Adjudicators ERIC BALL
    GEOFFREY BRAND, VILEU TAUSKY Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Conductor: Albert Chappell
    Conductor: Eric Bravington
    Conductor: Adjudicators Eric Ball
    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
    Producer: Allan Giles


    18.30:Those Were the Days

    Bill Crozier introduces old time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA with BRYAN JOHNSON uc and Dance hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

    Introduces: Bill Crozier
    Played By: Sidney Davey
    Unknown: Bryan Johnson
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    19.32:Country Meets Folk

    Pete Sayers introduces PHIL BRADY AND THE STRINGDUSTERS
    PETTICOAT AND VINE MALCOLM PRICE THE GOLIARD
    Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
    Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Pete Sayers
    Unknown: Phil Brady
    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


    20.30:Star Sound

    Music from films past and present
    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
    Producer: John Cassels


    21.15:European Pop Jury

    presented in London by David Gell
    A monthly programme In which 1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month: Germany (WDR) Norway (NRK) Ireland (rte) Belgium (BRT) Sweden (sr)
    Netherlands (NOS)
    United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

    Unknown: David Gell
    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

    featuring the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with SALENA JONES
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Producer: Steve Allen


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include VINCE HILL
    OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN
    ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT
    JAZZBAND
    ROSEMARY SQUIRES With
    GEORGE CHISHOLM QUINTET
    STEVEBENBOW and DENNYWRIGHT MALCOLM MCNEILL and KENNY SALMON TRIO
    TONY STEVEN SET
    FREEWAY
    RADIO BIG BAND
    Conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Olivia Newton-John
    Unknown: George Chisholm
    Unknown: Dennywright Malcolm McNeill
    Unknown: Tony Steven
    Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1972

      6.55:as Radio 2


      8.03:Barry Alldis

      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Producer: Steve Allen


      9.02:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice

      10.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      12.00:as Radio 2


      14.00:Jimmy Savile

      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
      3.0 Speak-Easy
      Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      Producers: Tim Blackmore
      Producers: Roy Trevivian


      16.00:Alan Freeman

      with Pick of the Pops
      Part 1: New Releases and 1 Climbers '
      Producer DENYS JONESContributors

      Producer: Denys Jones


      17.00:The Elvis Presley Story

      Chapter 8: The Movie Era (ii) A 12-week series narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in America by RON JACOBSContributors

      Unknown: Ron Jacobs


      17.50:Alan Freeman

      Part 2: The Top Twenty

      19.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1972

        6.55:First Day of the Week

        Reflections in words and music With THE REV PETER HARDMANContributors

        Unknown: Peter Hardman


        7.00:News; Weather


        7.03:Barry Alldis

        introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS conductor JACK COLES and SOUNDS LIKE SUNSHINE Producer BARBARA pageContributors

        Leader: James Davis
        Conductor: Jack Coles


        8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)

        8.32:* Music for Sunday with Cliff Richard

        A programme of religious music, including songs by HARRY SECOMBE. FREE SPIRIT THE PAUL WEAVER CHORALE
        CROYDON JUNIOR SINGERS
        CLIFF RICHARD and THE BONES Devised and produced by JACK HYWEL DAVIESContributors

        Songs By: Harry Secombe.
        Unknown: Paul Weaver
        Singers: Cliff Richard
        Produced By: Jack Hywel Davies


        9.02:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Melodies for You

        Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by STANFORD ROBINSON Cuest artists OWEN BRANNIGAN with ' a song to remember ' JOHN MARSON (harp)
        WILFRID PARRY (piano) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

        Conducted By: Stanford Robinson
        Artists: Owen Brannigan
        Harp: John Marson


        11.30:People's Service

        Sacrifices
        In the last of three services THE REV LESLIE PAXTON looks at some of the letters which listeners have sent to himContributors

        Unknown: Leslie Paxton


        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Michael Aspel with JOHN HEDGES. BFBS Cologne Ross SYMONDS , ABC Sydney BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto MARAMA MARTIN,
        NZBC New Zealand
        Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
        Unknown: John Hedges.
        Unknown: Ross Symonds
        Producer: Jack Dabbs


        14.02:Steptoe and Son

        starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett
        With DOUGLAS BLACKWELL LESLIE HERITAGE
        This week: The Three Feathers Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYE
        (Repeated: Monday. 8.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
        Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
        Unknown: With Douglas Blackwell
        Unknown: Ray Galton
        Unknown: Alan Simpson
        Producer: Bobby Jaye


        14.30:The Val Doonican Half-Hour

        of music and comedy, in which he meets Peter Jones
        THE KEN WOODMAN ORCHESTRA
        AND CHORUS
        Script by DAVID CUMMING Producer JOHN BROWELL
        (Repeated: Friday. 8.2 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Peter Jones
        Script By: David Cumming
        Producer: John Browell


        15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

        mc Robin Boyle
        Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists RAYMOND COHEN with WILFRID PARRY
        NEILSON TAYLOR
        BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted bv
        OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES and featuring Chapter 9 of Jacques Offenbach -
        Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell Producers PETER CHISWELL and BARRY KNIGHT
        (Competition: page 42)Contributors

        Unknown: Robin Boyle
        Artists: Raymond Cohen
        Unknown: Wilfrid Parry
        Unknown: Neilson Taylor
        Unknown: Owain Arwel Hughes
        Unknown: Peter Chiswell
        Producers: Peter Chiswell


        16.02:Folk on Sunday

        Introduced by Jim Lloyd
        News. views and record reviews - people and places from ths world of folk with studio guest MARTIN CARTHY and this week's Club Singers PIGSTY HILL LIGHT ORCHESTRA Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

        Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
        Unknown: Martin Carthy


        17.00:as Radio 1


        19.03:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        19.30:Max Jaffa

        presents and plays
        Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with PATRICIA LAMBERT. TOMMY REILLY THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

        Unknown: Patricia Lambert.
        Unknown: Tommy Reilly


        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        Recorded from Skipton Parish Church
        Combined local church choirs conducted by EDWARD SCOTT Organist CYRIL SCOTT
        Prayer and Blessing by THE REV C. L. MARTINEAU Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
        All my hope on God is founded (Michael); Lord of all hopeful-ness (Slane); Jesus, where'er thy people meet (Warehami: Jesu. thy mercies are untold (St Fulbert); Spirit of mercy, truth and love (Melcombe): Ye that know the Lord is gracious (Hyfrydol): Holy Father, in thy mercy (Cairnbrook): Love divine (Blaenwern); O God, our help (St Anne)Contributors

        Conducted By: Edward Scott
        Organist: Cyril Scott
        Unknown: C. L. Martineau
        Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Alan Keith with records
        Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTTContributors

        Unknown: Alan Keith
        Producer: Anthony Philpott


        22.02:Roy Hudd's Vintage Music-Hall

        The Era of Lion-Comiques
        With PETER REEVES , PAT WHITMORE CHARLES YOUNG and VERNON MIDGLEY
        MUSIC-HALL SINGERS directed byCHARLES YOUNG Orchestra conducted by ALFRED RALSTON
        Chairman Roy Hudd
        Written by CHARLES CHILTON Producers CHARLES CHILTON and richard WILLCOX
        (Roy Hudd is in 'Dick Whit tington ' at the Hippodrome. Bristol)Contributors

        Unknown: Peter Reeves
        Unknown: Pat Whitmore
        Unknown: Vernon Midgley
        Directed By: Charles Young
        Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
        Unknown: Roy Hudd
        Written By: Charles Chilton
        Producers: Charles Chilton
        Unknown: Roy Hudd
        Unknown: Dick Whit


        23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

        Records, comment, news and reviews from the world of jazz Producer KEITH Stewart
        (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Jazz Club

        Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz With BOBBY LAMB/RAY PREMRU ORCHESTRA from the Gardner Centre Theatre. University of Sussex Producer RAY HARVEY
        (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

        Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton


        1.02:Night Ride

        Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight BETTY SMITH With BRIAN LEMON TRIO Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
        Unknown: Betty Smith
        Producer: John Hooper


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1972
          5.30:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

          Producer: Stuart Grundy


          9.00:Jimmy Young

          Contributors

          Presenter: Jimmy Young
          Producer: Paul Williams


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          13.00:Johnnie Walker

          Producer ROGER PUSEY
          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey


          15.02:Ed Stewart

          Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

          Producer: Bryant Marriott


          17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox

          Producer TED HESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Heston


          18.00:as Radio 2

          Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday. Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BRINSLEY SCHWARZ, BRONCO, GALLAGHER and LYLEContributors

          DJ: Bob Harris
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1972

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn

            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

            Producer: Stuart Grundy


            9.00:Jimmy Young

            Contributors

            Presenter: Jimmy Young
            Producer: Paul Williams


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            13.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer ROGER PUSEY
            (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            15.02:Ed Stewart

            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

            Producer: Bryant Marriott


            17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox

            Producer TED HESTONContributors

            Producer: Ted Heston


            18.00:as Radio 2

            Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday. Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1,500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BRINSLEY SCHWARZ, BRONCO, GALLAGHER and LYLEContributors

            DJ: Bob Harris
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 29TH 1972


              5.30:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.02:Ed Stewart


              17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox


              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY FEBRUARY 29TH 1972


                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                8.27:Racing Bulletin


                8.55:Pause for Thought

                MARTINE LEGGE on words worth hearingContributors

                Unknown: Martine Legge


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                11.02:Morning Story

                Mind the Painter written by SEAN LINDEY read by ALLAN MCCLELLANDContributors

                Written By: Sean Lindey
                Read By: Allan McClelland


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                How I Proposed: confessions on Leap Year Day and a song by ELIZABETH COUNSELL Reading your Letters
                What's New: JENNIFER STONE looks at the latest products for the home
                Making a Motorway: Its effects on the lives of people concerned: JOAN PYPER reports Stay of Execution by MICHAEL GILBERT read by DENIS MCCARTHY 2: Xinia FlorataContributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                Unknown: Joan Pyper
                Unknown: Michael Gilbert
                Read By: Denis McCarthy


                15.02:as Radio 1


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
                4.31 Sports Desk

                16.33:* Teddy Johnson


                18.02:Album Time

                Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                An entertainment in words and music
                Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                Producer: John Meloy


                20.02:Beat the Record

                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                Devised by DON DAVIS
                Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: John Simmonds


                20.30:On Soundstage London

                Leoni Page, Robert Colman and Robert Docker
                Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn conducting the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS Producer FRANK HOOPER
                (BBC World Service production)Contributors

                Unknown: Robert Colman
                Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Producer: Frank Hooper


                21.15:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Producer: John Hooper


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring THE JOHN FOX ORCHESTRA
                THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With NORMA WINSTONE Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Latham


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 1ST 1972

                  5.30:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.02:Ed Stewart


                  17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox


                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                  With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Harris
                  Producer: Aidan Day


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 1ST 1972


                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                    8.27:Racing Bulletin


                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    on St David's Day with the Headmaster of Llandovery College

                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Cardiff

                    Listeners in Cardiff who would like to drop in to Pete Murray 's Open House today, should make their way to the Peter's Hall, St Peter 's Street, Roath, Cardiff Producer JOHN BILLINGHHAMContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Murray
                    Unknown: St Peter
                    Producer: John Billinghham


                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Will Thomas's Cap written by ISLWYN WILLIAMS read by DILLWYN OWENContributors

                    Written By: Islwyn Williams
                    Read By: Dillwyn Owen


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Gorouwy Rees
                    Aquamarines: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for March
                    Old Movies on TV: GORDON GOW selects from the month ahead Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news Stay of Execution by MICHAEL GILBERT read by DENIS MCCARTHY 3: Modus OperandiContributors

                    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: Gorouwy Rees
                    Unknown: Joan Frank
                    Unknown: Gordon Gow
                    Unknown: Michael Gilbert
                    Read By: Denis McCarthy


                    15.02:as Radio 1


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                    Producers GLYN DEARMAN CHRISTOPHER VENNING
                    (Repeated: Thurs. 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                    Written By: Jill Hyem
                    Written By: Alan Downer
                    Producers: Glyn Dearman
                    Producers: Christopher Venning
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Stan Hickey: Edward Evans
                    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                    Kay Marsh: Frances Jeater
                    Lynn Tvson: Judy Franklin
                    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                    Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                    Cordon Turner: Will Leighton
                    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                    Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                    Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
                    Guy Remmick: John Forrest
                    Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews


                    16.31:Sports Desk


                    16.33:* Teddy Johnson

                    presents his choice of music and song. with some stars on disc and in the studio

                    18.02:St David's Day

                    with Cliff Morgan featuring GILLIAN HUMPHREYS
                    David Hughes PONTARDULAIS MALE VOICE CHOIR conductor NOEL DAVIES BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
                    Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                    Unknown: Cliff Morgan
                    Conductor: Noel Davies
                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                    Producer: Barry Knight


                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, Including classified racing results

                    19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

                    An entertainment In words and music
                    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    20.02:The Motorway Men

                    and Written by PETER CHILD and PETER MATTHEWS Producer
                    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                    (Richard Caldicot is in ' No Sex Please, We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                    Written By: Peter Child
                    Written By: Peter Matthews
                    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                    Irish: Starring Milo O'Shea
                    Randy: Richard Davies
                    Steve: James Beck
                    Mr Fairfax: Richard Caldicot
                    Ponsonby: Bill Pertwee
                    Hanson: Anthony Sagar
                    The Surveyor: Peter Stephens
                    Gladys: Amanda Murray
                    Farmer Barrett: Alan Thompson


                    20.30:The Organist Entertains

                    ALEC LEADER
                    (Granada, Clapham Junction) ANDREW FENNER
                    (St John Vianney , Ilford) also an historic recording of FRANK NEWMAN (Plaza, Rugby) and JACK HELYER (Ritz, Nottingham) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                    Unknown: Andrew Fenner
                    Unknown: John Vianney
                    Unknown: Frank Newman
                    Unknown: Jack Helyer
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news, featuring SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ with SUSAN MAUGHAN THE ROY BUDD TRIO
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: John Benson
                    Unknown: Chico Arnez
                    Unknown: Susan Maughan
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                    Introduced By: Keith Skues


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 2ND 1972

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Jimmy Young


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker


                      15.02:Ed Stewart


                      17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox


                      18.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                      Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                      With THIRD EAR BAND. THIN LlZZT MAN. BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
                      Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                      (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                      Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
                      Producer: Malcolm Brown


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 2ND 1972


                        5.30:News; Weather


                        5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                        8.27:Racing Bulletin


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        with KEN HARMAN on people and housesContributors

                        Unknown: Ken Harman


                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Swansea

                        Listeners in Swansea who would like to drop in to Pete Murray 's Open House today, should make their way to the Llewellyn Hall , The Kingsway, Swansea.Contributors

                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Llewellyn Hall


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        The Medal written by CATHERINE HAMILTON read by DAVID SPENSERContributors

                        Written By: Catherine Hamilton
                        Read By: David Spenser


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Marlorio Anderson
                        Parliamentary Notebook: NORman SHRAPNEL
                        Boutique on Wheels: GLADYS FOREMAN talks to PHYLLIDA
                        BREAKS about her successful enterprise
                        Reading your Letters
                        Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON discusses new ideas and techniques Stay of Execution by MICHAEL GILBERT read by DENIS MCCARTHY
                        4: The Rich Man in his CastleContributors

                        Introduced By: Marlorio Anderson
                        Unknown: Michael Gilbert
                        Read By: Denis McCarthy


                        15.02:as Radio 1


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk


                        16.33:* Teddy Johnson


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                        Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                        18.50:Sports Desk


                        19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                        An entertainment in words and music
                        Producer ANGELA BOND

                        20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

                        A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident panel
                        NAN WINTON. TED MOULT NEIL DURDEN-SMITH v a team from the Brighton area chosen by BBC Radio Brighton CHRISTINE HABER , JOHN MERRICK JACK MORGAN ,
                        Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
                        From Brighton Polytechnic (Faculty of Art and Design), BrightonContributors

                        Unknown: Nan Winton.
                        Unknown: Christine Haber
                        Unknown: John Merrick
                        Question-Master: Jack Morgan


                        20.30:Time for Old Time

                        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                        SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA Songs from compere BENNY LEE MC, IRENE NORRIS
                        Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                        Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                        Unknown: Benny Lee
                        Unknown: Irene Norris


                        21.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

                        from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA, and Billy Ternent and his Orchestra Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Unknown: Michael Collins
                        Unknown: Billy Ternent
                        Introduced By: David Allan
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1.500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Peter Latham. featuring BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With DEAN RAYMONDE
                        THE NEVILLE HOUGHTON TRIO Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Peter Latham.
                        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Unknown: Neville Houghton
                        Producer: Geoff Dobson


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Barri HaynesContributors

                        Introduced By: Barri Haynes


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 3RD 1972

                          5.30:as Radio 2


                          7.00:David Gregory


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.02:Ed Stewart


                          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                          The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston


                          18.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio I for two hours of progressive pop
                          With STATUS QUO, PETE ATKIN KEITH TIPPETT
                          ARTHUR BROWN 'S KINGDOM COME Producer JOHN p. MUIR
                          (This Week Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Unknown: Pete Atkin
                          Unknown: Keith Tippett
                          Unknown: Arthur Brown
                          Producer: John P. Muir


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 3RD 1972

                            5.30:News; Weather


                            5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                            8.27:Racing Bulletin


                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            BETTY HARDY reading from A Woman's Book of Prayers'Contributors

                            Unknown: Betty Hardy


                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            The Credibility Chasm written by ERIC LYTH read by PATRICIA GALLIMOREContributors

                            Written By: Eric Lyth
                            Read By: Patricia Gallimore


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
                            Mary. Queen of Scots - The Royal Film: JOHN hale, with PAMELA HOWE
                            Pornography: DAVID HOLBROOK'S personal view of its effect on the young
                            Every Museum In the World: KENNETH HUDSON
                            Bird Hospital: BRENDA MARSAULT Stay of Execution by MICHAEL GILBERT abridged by EVANGELINE BANKS read by DENIS MCCARTHY
                            5: Mr Portway's PracticeContributors

                            Unknown: Michael Gilbert
                            Abridged By: Evangeline Banks
                            Read By: Denis McCarthy


                            15.02:as Radio 1


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)
                            4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                            16.33:* Teddy Johnson

                            presents his choice of music and song, with some stars on . disc and in the studio

                            18.02:Album Time

                            with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                            Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                            19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                            An entertainment in words and music
                            Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy


                            20.02:The Val Doonican Half-Hour

                            of music and comedy, in which he meets
                            Peter Jones
                            THE KEN WOODMAN ORCHESTRA
                            AND CHORUS
                            Script by DAVID CUMMING Producer JOHN BROWELL
                            A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Jones
                            Script By: David Cumming
                            Producer: John Browell
                            Producer: John Boulter
                            Producer: Alan Owen


                            21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                            From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conducted by CAPT D. K. WALKER Director of Music
                            Friday Night's Star Singers
                            CYNTHIA GLOVER, NEILSON TAYLOR THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With WILLIAM DAVIES
                            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                            (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                            Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                            Conducted By: Capt D. K. Walker
                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                            Producer: Robert Bowman


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1,500m. For VHF see Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
                            THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: David Hamilton
                            Unknown: Gordon Langford
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                            Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 4TH 1972

                              5.30:as Radio 2


                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior ChoiceContributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              9.55:Stuart Henry

                              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              12.00:The Rosko Show

                              Producer AIDAN DAY

                              14.00:Bob Callan

                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson


                              16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              17.00:David Simmons

                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              18.30:In Concert

                              THE GROUNDHOGS
                              Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Introduced By: Mike Harding
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              19.32:Country Meets Folk

                              Jim Lloyd introduces LABBI SIFFRE
                              DANDO SHAFT and a surprise guest
                              Folk and Country reviews by JIMMIE MACGREGOR and DAVID ALLAN
                              Contra-bass fiddle
                              BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                              Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                              Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                              Unknown: Labbi Siffre
                              Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
                              Unknown: David Allan
                              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                              Producer: Bill Bebb


                              20.50:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 4TH 1972

                                5.30:News; Weather


                                5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham


                                8.27:Racing Bulletin


                                8.32:* as Radio. 1


                                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                                Daffodil Scene: A sketch for radio

                                10.02:Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksf ield

                                conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA LITA ROZA, STELLA AND
                                BAMBOS ERIC WINSTONE AND HIS ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                                Unknown: Bambos Eric Winstone
                                Producer: Brian Willey


                                12.02:Frost at the Phonograph

                                David Frost and some records Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                13.02:Lovelace Watkins

                                is this week's special guest with The Radio Orchestra conductor MALCOI.M LOCKYER and The Mike Sammes Singers in a musical spectacular
                                Introduced by Roger Moffat Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Singers: Mike Sammes
                                Introduced By: Roger Moffat
                                Producer: John Bussell


                                14.02:Sport on 2

                                Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                                2.2 Racing from Newbury
                                2.8 Motor Racing
                                2.15 Sports Forum
                                2.25 Racing, Swimming
                                2.40 Sports Forum
                                2.55 Motor Racing
                                3.0 Swimming
                                3.5 Rugby Union
                                3.45 Swimming, Motor Racing
                                3.55 Association Football
                                4.42 First Results
                                4.48 Rugby Union, Swimming
                                4.54 Racing Results
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                2.2; 2.25; 4.42
                                Racing from Newbury
                                Commentary by MICHAEL SETH -SMITH on the 2.0 Jack of Newbury Steeple Chase , and the
                                2.30 Geoffrey Gilbey Memorial Handicap Steeple Chase at 4.42 Classified Results
                                2.8: 2.55; 3.45
                                Motor Racing
                                The South African Grand Prix Commentary by TONY FERGUSON , PETER LATHAM and ROBERT LANG -FORD of the SABC on the second race in the World Championship series from Kyalami
                                2.15; 2.40
                                Sports Forum
                                Producer RICHARD MADDOCK
                                Topics in the news discussed by MIKE rawson, former European 800-metre athletic champion: A. c. SMITH, Warwickshire Cricket Captain and .Test Selector, and JIMMY HILL
                                Chairman PETER WEST
                                Recorded at British Timken. Duston, Northants
                                2.25: 3.0; 3.45; 4.48 International
                                Swimming
                                GB v USA v Holland (Ladies) GB v Holland (Men)
                                Commentary, reports and summaries by MAX ROBERTSON and ANITA LONSBROUGH from Crysta] Palace
                                3.5; 4.48
                                Rugby Union
                                Club Knock-out Competition Quarter-Finals
                                London Welsh v Gloucester
                                Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS from Old Deer Park, Richmond, with reports on Penryn v Coventry and Moseley v Halifax
                                3.55
                                Association Football
                                Half-time scores and commentary on one of today's top matches by JOHN CAMKIN and MAURICE EDELSTON
                                5.0
                                Sports Report
                                Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                                Classified football results; reports on soccer matches; news of the afternoon's sportContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Jones
                                Producer: Geoff Dobson
                                Commentary By: Michael Seth
                                Unknown: Steeple Chase
                                Unknown: Geoffrey Gilbey
                                Commentary By: Tony Ferguson
                                Commentary By: Peter Latham
                                Commentary By: Robert Lang
                                Producer: Richard Maddock
                                Unknown: Chairman Peter
                                Unknown: Max Robertson
                                Commentary By: Peter West
                                Unknown: Alun Williams
                                Matches By: John Camkin
                                Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                                Producer: Angus MacKay


                                18.03:Challenging Brass

                                A radio competition for bands Round 2. Programme 2 The Luton Band conductor ALBERT COUPE v RHP Works Band conductor DENNIS MASTERS Adjudicators ERIC BALL
                                GEOFFREY BRAND, VILEM TAUSKY
                                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                                Unknown: Eric Ball
                                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                                Producer: Allan Giles


                                18.30:Those Were the Days

                                Bill Crozier introduces
                                SIDNEY nAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BRUCE TRENT mc and Dance hostess
                                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL Contributors

                                Introduces: Bill Crozier
                                Unknown: Bruce Trent
                                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                                19.32:Willi Boskovskv

                                conducts the BBC CONCERT
                                ORCHESTRA leader
                                ARTHUR LEAVINS direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London with CATHERINE WILSON (soprano)
                                ANTONY PEEBLES (Winner of the 1971 BBC Piano Competition) BBC CHORUS
                                Introduced by ROY WILLIAMSON Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
                                A Viennese concert including music by the Strauss family Part 1
                                (A South Bank Pops Concert presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Soprano: Catherine Wilson
                                Soprano: Antony Peebles
                                Introduced By: Roy Williamson
                                Producer: Anthony Philpott


                                20.30:* The Interval

                                Sounds Easy with Simon Bates , your interval hostContributors

                                Unknown: Simon Bates


                                20.50:* Willi Boskovsky

                                Part 2

                                22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                                Live from Sladnor Park Country Club, Torquay, with the PHIL SHAPIRO SET. and recorded sounds of the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER with DANNY STREET
                                Producers STEVE ALLEN and BRIAN PATTENContributors

                                Unknown: Phil Shapiro
                                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Producers: Steve Allen
                                Producers: Brian Patten


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include
                                MARION MONTGOMERY With the JOHN TAYLOR TRIO; JANIE MARDEN with ROGER WEBB TRIO
                                CANDY CHOIR
                                JOHNNY TOWERS AND THE TOWER SOUND; PHIL PHILLIPS QUARTET JOHNNY SILVO
                                RAY MCVAY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
                                FRESH MAGGOTS
                                MARK MURPHY With the RADIO BIG BAND conducted by MALCOLM LOCKYER BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Unknown: Marion Montgomery
                                Unknown: John Taylor
                                Unknown: Janie Marden
                                Unknown: Roger Webb
                                Unknown: Phil Phillips
                                Unknown: Johnny Silvo
                                Unknown: Ray McVay
                                Conducted By: Malcolm Lockyer
                                Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X