Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 11TH `1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Noel Edmonds


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with JULIET LAWSON , TINTAGEL KINGDOM COME
    STONE THE CROWS
    Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

    Unknown: Juliet Lawson
    Producer: Malcolm Brown


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 11TH 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Peter Donaldson
      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

      Unknown: Peter Donaldson


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      DONALD GREY reads from the book That Man is YouContributors

      Unknown: Donald Grey


      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

      11.02:Morning Story

      Aunt Caroline and Charlie written by GUIDA SWAN read by OLWEN REESContributors

      Written By: Guida Swan
      Read By: Olwen Rees


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


      11.30:Tony Brandon

      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
      Universal but Unique: DOREEN FORSYTH looks at the international work of the Red Cross in Geneva
      Reading your Letters
      This Month in the Garden: advice from FRANCES PERRY and ARTHUR BILLITT , With JENNIFER CURRY in the chair
      MARTIN JARVIS reads
      Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (8)Contributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Doreen Forsyth
      Unknown: Frances Perry
      Unknown: Arthur Billitt
      Unknown: Jennifer Curry
      Unknown: Martin Jarvis


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
      Racing from York featuring the Yorkshire Cup: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY , and Cricket from Trent Bridge - Nottinghamshire v The Australians: reports by ALAN MCGIL VRAYContributors

      Commentary By: Peter Bromley
      Unknown: Alan McGil Vray


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      Written by PETER LING
      Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
      (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)Contributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Producers: Glyn Dearman
      Producers: Kay Patrick


      16.31:Sports Desk

      with up-to-the minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

      16.40:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      18.02:Album Time

      with Alan Dell

      18.45:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

      19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

      A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

      20.02:Right or Wrong?

      The game in which it's better to be wrong than right, with John Cleese , William Rushton Andrée Melly, Anthea Askey their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Terence Alexander
      Devised by IAN MESSITER
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      (Terence Alexander is in ' Move Over, Mrs Markham ' at the Vaudeville Theatre, London)Contributors

      Unknown: John Cleese
      Unknown: William Rushton
      Unknown: Anthea Askey
      Unknown: Clement Freud
      Unknown: Terence Alexander
      Unknown: Ian Messiter
      Producer: Christopher Serle
      Unknown: Terence Alexander
      Unknown: Mrs Markham


      20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

      in Dungannon with THE PATTERSONS
      BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

      Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
      Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
      Producer: Alan Tongue


      21.00:Those Were the Days

      from the Radio 2 Ballroom
      Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BARRY KENT
      Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
      HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
      10.2 Evening Racing Results
      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

      Unknown: Sidney Davey
      Introduced By: Bill Crozier
      Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


      22.03:* Late Night Extra

      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Peter Latham , featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ With SALENA JONES
      THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO with CANDY DIVINE
      Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Peter Latham
      Unknown: Geoff Moore
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      0.00:Midnight Newsrcom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 12TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Noel Edmonds


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

        The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

        18.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
        With RALPH MCTELL , CLARE HAMILL STATUS QUO. VINEGAR JOE Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

        Unknown: Ralph McTell
        Unknown: Clare Hamill
        Producer: John F. Muir


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 12TH 1972

          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Peter DonaldsonContributors

          Unknown: Peter Donaldson


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          With THE REV FRANK TOPPING

          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          The Rise and Fall of a Perfect Souffle written by WILLIAM SMETHURST read by PHILIP GARSTON-JONESContributors

          Written By: William Smethurst
          Read By: Philip Garston-Jones


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Tony Brandon


          13.50:Sports Desk


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
          Northern Guest Phyllis James , North West Regional Director of the Department of Trade and Industry
          New Start: viv and MICHAEL HOLLAND have dropped out of the rat race
          Genetic Screening: PAT CALLAG HAN reports on a unique service in Cheshire
          Supper in Cyprus: EVELYN ROSE brings back suggestions and a recipe
          Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY abridged by MADGE HART read by MARTIN JARVISContributors

          Unknown: Barbara McDonald
          Unknown: Phyllis James
          Unknown: Michael Holland
          Unknown: Pat Callag
          Abridged By: Madge Hart
          Read By: Martin Jarvis


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for your afternoon
          This week's Sporting Clues
          Racing from Lingfield featuring the Oaks Trial Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY , and Cricket from Trent Bridge - Nottinghamshire v The Australians: reports by ALAN MCGILVRAYContributors

          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: Alan McGilvray


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Monday. 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Charlie Chester


          18.02:Album Time

          with Alan Dell

          18.45:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results. the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

          19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

          A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
          Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

          Editor: Frank Salter


          20.02:It's The Bachelors


          20.30:Hubert Gregg says

          Thanks for the Memory ... to you: and adds a few reminiscences of his own
          Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

          Unknown: Jean Stroud
          Producer: Sheila Anderson


          21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conducted by MAJOR J. H. HOWE, MBE Director of Music
          Friday Night's Star Singers
          CYNTHIA GLOVER , NEILSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
          Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
          (Before an invited audience)
          10.2 Evening Racing Results
          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

          Conducted By: Sidney Torch
          Conducted By: Major J. H. Howe, MBE
          Singers: Cynthia Glover
          Singers: Neilson Taylor
          Singers: Nigel Brooks
          Unknown: William Davies
          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
          Producer: Robert Bowman


          22.03:* Late Night Extra

          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
          THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET
          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Producer: Christopher Serle


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

          Introduced By: Barry Alldis


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 13TH 1972
            5.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:* Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer DON George
            (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

            Producer: Don George


            9.55:Stuart Henry

            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            12.00:The Rosko Show

            Producer AIDAN DAY

            14.00:Dave Anthony

            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

            Producer: Dave Tate


            16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

            Producer: John Walters


            17.00:David Simmons

            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            18.30:In Concert

            COUNTRY JOE MCDONALD BRINSLEY SCHWARZ
            Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Unknown: Joe McDonald
            Unknown: Brinsley Schwarz
            Introduced By: Alan Black
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 13TH 1972

              5.00:News; Weather


              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Bruce Wyndham
              Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
              . 8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
              Producer: Beverley Phillips


              8.06:* as Radio 1


              9.55:For Younger Listeners

              THE REV FRANK TOPPING asks
              Did You Hear That?

              10.02:Sam and Frank

              Sam Costa introduces Frank Chaeksfield conducting
              THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
              With MICHAEL JOHN SIX
              ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND NORMAN WARREN QUINTET and your record requests
              Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Introduces: Sam Costa
              Unknown: Frank Chaeksfield
              Unknown: Michael John
              Producer: Brian Willey


              12.02:The Saturday Show

              Ralph Elphinstone introduces Neil Richardson conducting
              THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with RONNIE HILTON
              TONY MANSELL SINGERS
              RAY DAVIES BUTTON DOWN BRASS
              SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
              Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

              Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
              Unknown: Neil Richardson
              Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
              Singers: Tony Mansell
              Singers: Ray Davies
              Unknown: Bob Rogers
              Producer: Royston Herbert


              14.02:Sport on 2

              Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN HASLAM
              Events may alter timings
              2.2 Racing from Lingfield
              2.5 Line-Up and Sports News
              2.15 Cricket, Tennis
              2.25 Racing from Lingfield
              2.35 Cricket, Tennis-
              Rugby League, Golf
              3.25 Racing from Lingfield
              3.35 Rugby League
              3.45 Cricket. Tennis, Golf
              3.50 Association Football
              4.45 Cricket. Tennis
              Rugby League. Golf
              4.55 Association Football
              5.42 Cricket. Tennis, Round-Up
              5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
              5.50 Racing Results
              2.2; 2.25; 3.25; 5.50 Racing from
              Lingfield Park
              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.2 Cosmopolitan Park Handicap Sweepstakes; the
              2.30 Ladbroke Derby Trial Stakes, and the 3.30 April the Fifth Handicap Sweepstakes
              5.50 Classified results
              2.5
              Line-Up and latest news and results
              2.15; 2.35; 3.45; 4.45; 5.42; 5.45 Cricket
              Reports on Surrey v The Australians at the Oval, and all the Benson and Hedges Cup matches
              2.15; 2.35; 3.45; 4.45; 5.42 Tennis
              Rothmans Hard Court
              Championships of Great Britain MAX ROBERTSON and FRED PERRY at Bournemouth
              2.35; 3.45; 4.45; 5.42 Golf
              Penjold-Bournemouth Tournament
              Commentary and reports on the final day's play by TOM SCOTT from Queen's Park Golf Club. Bournemouth
              2.35; 3.35; 4.45; 5.42 Rugby League Cup Final
              Leeds v St Helens
              Reports by DON mosey from Wembley Stadium
              3.50; 4.55
              Association Football
              European Football Championship Quarter Final ( Second Leg)
              West Germany v England
              Full match commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES , with summaries by BRYON BUTLER , from the Olympic Stadium, West Berlin
              5.42
              Round-Up
              Including news of the final day's practice for the Monaco Grand PrixContributors

              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
              Producer: John Haslam
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Max Robertson
              Unknown: Fred Perry
              Play By: Tom Scott
              Unknown: Wembley Stadium
              Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
              Commentary By: Peter Jones
              Unknown: Bryon Butler


              18.03:Listen to the Band

              THE GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY BAND conductor GEORGE THOMPSON Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
              Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: George Thompson
              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
              Producer: Allan Giles


              18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

              from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

              Unknown: Michael Collins
              Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
              Leader: Bernard Herrmann
              Introduced By: David Allan
              Producer: John Wilcox


              19.28:Sports Desk

              with cricket close of play scores

              19.32:Country Meets Folk

              Wally Whyton introduces
              ADGE CUTLER AND THE WURZELS
              TOMAHAWK, FARAWAY FOLK ISLA ST CLAIR
              Folk and country features from JIM LLOYD
              Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

              Introduces: Wally Whyton
              Unknown: Adge Cutler
              Unknown: Jim Lloyd
              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


              20.30:Star Sound

              Music from films past and firesent
              Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

              Introduced By: Sean Kelly
              Producer: John Cassels


              21.15:Things are Swinging

              Tom Edwards introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight
              Marion Williams With the GENE OOTTRELL QUINTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Introduces: Tom Edwards
              Unknown: Marion Williams
              Producer: John Hooper


              22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

              Live from The Mayfair Ballroom, Newcastle upon Tyne featuring
              THE WILF RAY SET and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with TONY CHRISTIE
              Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

              Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
              Unknown: Tony Christie
              Producer: John Wilcox


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include: GROUP 3, CLIFF AUNGIER PICKETTYW1TCH
              BUTTERSCOTCH
              TON, RICHARDS QUARTET SANDRA KING and PAT SlfYTHE TRIO
              JOHNNY PATRICK FIVE and BRENDA SCOTT
              SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
              BARBARA JAYE and the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Unknown: Cliff Aungier
              Unknown: Sandra King
              Unknown: Johnny Patrick
              Unknown: Brenda Scott
              Unknown: Sounds Bob Rogers
              Unknown: Barbara Jaye
              Conductor: Ken Moule
              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY 14TH OF MAY 1972


                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.03:Barry Alldis

                With DAVID REILLY
                Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2
                (Part 1 at 7.3 am, Radio 2)

                9.02:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice

                10.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                Producer: Tim Blackmore


                12.00:as Radio 2


                14.00:Jimmy Savile

                2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                3.0 Speak-Easy
                Research by PAT HONEY
                Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                Unknown: Pat Honey
                Producers: Tim Blackmore
                Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

                Introduced by Resko
                This week featuring Chuck Berry and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                Unknown: Chuck Berry


                17.00:Alan Freeman

                with Pick of the Pops
                New Releases, ' Climberts ' and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                Producer: Denys Jones


                19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Racing - the Monaco Grand Prix; Motor Cycling - the Austrian Grand Prix; Association Football: Cycling from Westonsuper Mare: Show Jumping from the Royal Windsor International Show: Racing from Longchamp; and Cricket, with close of play scores at 7.28
                Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                19.30:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 14TH 1972

                  6.55:First Day of the Week

                  THE REV FRANK TOPPING on ' Morning has Broken ...'

                  7.00:News; Weather


                  7.03:Barry Alldis

                  introduces music played by THE CLIVE SHARROCK ORCHESTRA Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 1
                  (Part 2 at 8.3 am. Radio 1)Contributors

                  Unknown: Clive Sharrock


                  8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                  Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and hys the music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                  Unknown: Dudley Savage


                  8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                  Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                  Young people from schools and colleges sing hymns and songs Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                  Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank


                  9.02:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Melodies for You

                  Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ERIC WETHERELL with guest artists
                  KREIN SAXOPHONE QUARTET directed by JACK BRYMER REGINALD LEOPOLD (violin) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                  Conducted By: Eric Wetherell
                  Directed By: Jack Brymer
                  Violin: Reginald Leopold


                  11.30:People's Service

                  God's Gifts
                  The first of three services led by THE REV GORDON BATES in Huyton Parish Church, Lanes Director of Music GORDON WILKINSON
                  11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

                  Unknown: Gordon Bates
                  Music: Gordon Wilkinson


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto RON SANDERS,
                  Guyana Broadcasting Service Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                  Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                  Unknown: Ross Symonds
                  Unknown: Bob Pierson
                  Producer: Jack Dabbs


                  14.02:The Navy Lark


                  14.30:It's The Bachelors

                  with Norman Collier Their musical guests
                  Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY. Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Norman Collier
                  Unknown: Peter Rostal
                  Unknown: Paul Schaefer
                  Directed By: Johnny Arthey.
                  Script By: Michael Wale


                  15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                  mc Robin Boyle
                  Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                  STEVE BENBOW and DENNY WRIGHT THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND
                  Chapter 20: Jacques Offenbach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
                  Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                  (Competition details: page 50)Contributors

                  Unknown: Robin Boyle
                  Artists: Steve Benbow
                  Artists: Denny Wright
                  Singers: John McCarthy
                  Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                  Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                  Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                  16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                  16.03:Folk on Sunday

                  Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                  News, views and record reviews- people and places from the world of folk, with studio guest DAVE BURLAND and Club Singers MINT JULEP Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                  Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                  Unknown: Dave Burland


                  17.00:as Radio 1


                  19.03:Sing Something Simple

                  THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Directed By: Cliff Adams
                  Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                  Producer: John Browell


                  19.30:Max Jaffa

                  presents and plays
                  Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with THE LINDEN SINGERS REGINALD KILBEY
                  THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD
                  Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                  Singers: Reginald Kilbey
                  Leader: Julien Gaillard
                  Producer: Barry Knight


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  from St John 's Roman Catholic Church, Wigan
                  Introduced by FR JOHN THOMPSON Combined choirs of the district conducted by MARIE TAYLOR Organist GERARD LIVESEY
                  New praises be given (Joanna); Lead, kindly light (Sandon): The Lord's my shepherd (Crimond); To Christ, the prince of peace (Narenza); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia); My God, accept my heart (Belmont); Now thank we all our God (Nun Danket); Abide with me (Eventide)Contributors

                  Unknown: St John
                  Introduced By: Fr John Thompson
                  Conducted By: Marie Taylor
                  Organist: Gerard Livesey


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell


                  22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                  featuring Dai Francis
                  Margaret Savage. Andy Cole and Ted Darling
                  Guest artists ROY HUDD
                  BURLINGTON BERTIE'S BANJO BAND Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                  Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted bv George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                  (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' and the ' Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Dai Francis
                  Unknown: Margaret Savage.
                  Unknown: Andy Cole
                  Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                  Unknown: Alan Bristow
                  Leader: Freddy Clayton
                  Unknown: George Mitchell
                  Producers: Charles Chilton
                  Unknown: Richard Willcox
                  Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


                  23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                  Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWART
                  (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Jazz Club

                  Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz with CHRIS BARBER 'S JAZZ BAND/ COE, WHEELER AND CO
                  Producer LAWRIE MONK
                  (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 13)Contributors

                  Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                  Unknown: Chris Barber


                  1.02:Night Ride

                  Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight ACKER BILK AND HIS
                  PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 15TH 1972

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer STUART GRUNDY
                    (The decade's top 100 singles ... page 14)Contributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    9.00:Jimmy Young

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    15.00:Alan Freeman

                    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                    Producer: Bryant Marriott


                    17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews


                    18.00:as Radio 2

                    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                    With HEADS, HANDS AND FEET
                    BRIDGET ST JOHN , DAVE EVANS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Unknown: Bridget St John
                    Unknown: Dave Evans
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 15TH 1972
                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* The Early Show

                      with Peter Donaldson
                      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                      Producer: Steve Allen


                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      Producer DENYS JONES
                      8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producer: Denys Jones


                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      JOHN WESTBROOK with the first of five readings from
                      The Greatest Thing in the WorldContributors

                      Unknown: John Westbrook


                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Unknown: Colin Chandler


                      11.02:Morning Story

                      A Bird in the Hand written by BEN COLLINS read by BRIAN HEWLETTContributors

                      Written By: Ben Collins
                      Read By: Brian Hewlett


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:Tony Brandon

                      Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                      Producer: Chris Morgan


                      14.02:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                      Keeping Britain Tidy-1: Chairman TONY DE BOER talks to ELISABETH BERESFORD about the work of the Keep Britain Tidy Group
                      Up Snowdon by Rail: ELMA Williams
                      Prospects: IAN TAYLOR talks about training and work in hotel management to JUDITH CHALMERS
                      Reading your Letters
                      A Good Night's Sleep: SUSAN DENNY , who likes her comfort, goes in search of beds and bedding
                      A Distant Summer by EDITH SAUNDEHS abridged in three parts by MADGE HART read by Michael McClain and Olwen Griffiths Part 1Contributors

                      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                      Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
                      Talks: Ian Taylor
                      Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                      Unknown: Susan Denny
                      Unknown: Edith Saundehs
                      Unknown: Madge Hart
                      Read By: Michael McClain
                      Read By: Olwen Griffiths


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                      Cricket from The Oval-Surrey v The Australians: reports by JOHN ARLOTT
                      Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                      Unknown: John Arlott
                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      Written by PETER LING
                      (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                      The cast this week:
                      4.31
                      Sports Desk with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sportContributors

                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Producers: Glyn Dearman
                      Producers: Kay Patrick
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                      Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                      Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Don Merrow: Geoffrey Matthews
                      Guy Remmick: John Forrest
                      Paradine: Gerald Cross
                      Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                      Winnie Podmore: Alicia Gattrall
                      Miss Grove: Sheelagh Wilcocks


                      16.40:* Charlie Chester

                      Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

                      Producers: John Bussell
                      Producers: Alan Wisher


                      18.02:Album Time

                      with Alan Dell
                      Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Dell
                      Producer: Lilian Duff


                      18.45:Sports Desk

                      with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                      19.03:After Seven in Paris

                      A mid-evening entertainment live from the French capital Producer ANGELA BOND
                      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                      20.02:The Navy Lark

                      with Jon Pertwee
                      Leslie Phillips. Stephen Murray A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT
                      HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
                      Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Producer
                      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                      (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely to .. ' at the Duke of York's Theatre; Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                      Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                      Unknown: Leslie Phillips.
                      Unknown: Stephen Murray
                      Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                      Written By: George Evans
                      Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                      Unknown: Heather Chasen
                      Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                      Unknown: Michael Bates
                      Announcer: Michael de Morgan
                      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                      Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                      20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                      with A Song for Everyone
                      BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                      Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                      Producer: Eddie Fraser


                      21.00:Country Style

                      Pat Campbell with records in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene Producer BILL BEBB
                      10.2 Evening Racing Results
                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                      Unknown: Pat Campbell


                      22.04:* Late Night Extra

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                      THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
                      THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                      Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 18.15Contributors

                      Unknown: Bob Holness


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

                      Introduced By: Tom Edwards


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 16TH 1972

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn


                        9.00:Jimmy Young


                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                        13.00:Johnnie Walker


                        15.00:Alan Freeman


                        17.00:What's New; Noel Edmonds


                        18.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear.Contributors

                        DJ: John Peel
                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          bbc radio 2 tuesday may 16th 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                          7.03:Terry Wogan

                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          about the Spectrum of Love reader JOHN WESTBROOKContributors

                          Reader: John Westbrook


                          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Your requests, on postcards please. to ' Open House,' BBC, London WlA 4WW)

                          11.02:Morning Story

                          Pokcrjace written by CHRIS POWLING read by PETER BARTLETTContributors

                          Written By: Chris Powling
                          Read By: Peter Bartlett


                          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                          11.30:Tony Brandon

                          1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                          14.02:Woman's Hour

                          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                          Keeping Britain Tidy - 2: ELIZABETH MITCHELL explains the law on litter
                          Slim Towards Summer: JUDITH CHALMERS reports on her progress, and talks to DR DEREK MILLER , a nutritionist Reading your Letters
                          The Buffer Girls of Sheffield: HEATHER RICHARDSON looks at their work and customs MICHAEL MCCLAIN and OLWEN GRIFFITHS read A Distant Summer by FDITH SAUNDERS Part 2Contributors

                          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Elizabeth Mitchell
                          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                          Unknown: Dr Derek Miller
                          Unknown: Heather Richardson
                          Unknown: Michael McClain
                          Unknown: Olwen Griffiths


                          15.02:John Dunn

                          Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                          Cricket from The Oval - Surrey v The Australians: reports by JOHN ARLOTTContributors

                          Unknown: John Arlott


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                          16.31:Sports Desk

                          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                          16.40:* Charlie Chester

                          offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                          18.02:Album Time

                          with Alan Dell

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news. including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                          19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                          A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM cox
                          7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                          Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


                          20.02:Beat the Record

                          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                          Devised by DON DAVIS
                          Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                          (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: John Simmonds


                          20.30:On the Latin Beat

                          Leopoldo Maler introduces BELLE GONZALEZ
                          NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
                          Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                          Unknown: Belle Gonzalez
                          Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                          Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Late Night Extra

                          (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news. people and places featuring
                          PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                          Producer UN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                          Unknown: Peter Martin


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

                          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 17TH 1972

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Jimmy Young


                            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                            13.00:Johnnie Walker


                            15.00:Alan Freeman


                            17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                            18.00:as Radio 2


                            20.30:Soccer Special

                            including the second half of a top European match. Commentary by ,MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONESContributors

                            Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                            Commentary By: Peter Jones


                            21.15:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                            With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Black
                            Unknown: Bob Harris
                            Producer: Aidan Day


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAT 17TH 1972

                              5.00:News; Weather


                              5.02:* The Early Show

                              with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                              7.03:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              about ' Generosity, Humility and Unselfishness ' reader JOHN WESTBROOKContributors

                              Reader: John Westbrook


                              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Thornaby

                              at the Pavilion, Town Centre, before an invited audience Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Unknown: Colin Chandler


                              11.02:Morning Story

                              The Cast-iron Canvasser written by A. B. PATERSON read by KERRY FRANCISContributors

                              Written By: A. B. Paterson
                              Read By: Kerry Francis


                              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                              11.30:Tony Brandon


                              13.50:Sports Desk


                              14.02:Woman's Hour

                              Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Edward Woodward
                              Ruined Cities, Bulls and Bouillabaisse: SONIA BEESLEY Visits Provence
                              Ask Harry: SYLVIA YORKE found a way round educational red tape
                              (continued in next column)
                              Keeping Britain Tidy - 3: PAT BAKER. Litter Warden, talks to ELISABETH BERESFORD about his work in Berkshire
                              Patenting Bright Ideas: ROBERT GODFREY explains the procedure A Distant Summer by EDITH SAUNDERS abridged in three parts by MADGE HART read by MICHAEL MCCLAIN and OLWEN GRIFFITHS Part 3Contributors

                              Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Sonia Beesley
                              Unknown: Sylvia Yorke
                              Unknown: Pat Baker.
                              Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
                              Unknown: Robert Godfrey
                              Unknown: Edith Saunders
                              Unknown: Madge Hart
                              Read By: Michael McClain


                              15.02:John Dunn

                              Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                              Cricket from Southampton-Hampshire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Johnston


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                              16.31:Sports Desk


                              16.40:* Charlie Chester

                              and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                              Unknown: Percy Edwards


                              18.02:Album Time

                              with Alan Dell

                              18.45:Sports Desk


                              19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                              A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER 'S ' Match the Track'
                              Producer JOHN MELOY
                              7.28. Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Bill Crozier
                              Producer: John Meloy


                              20.02:My Fair Lady

                              Part 2
                              Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring Rex Harrison Audrey Hepburn Stanley Holloway and Wilfrid Hyde White with Gladys Cooper and Jeremy Brett
                              Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers Release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                              Unknown: Rex Harrison
                              Unknown: Audrey Hepburn
                              Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                              Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde White
                              Unknown: Gladys Cooper
                              Unknown: Jeremy Brett
                              Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                              Producer: Bobby Jaye


                              20.30:The Organist Entertains

                              BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) DEAN HERRICK and MIKE HANKINSON
                              (Johannesburg Residence) JOSEPH SEAL
                              (ABC, Kingston-upon-Thames) JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                              Unknown: Mike Hankinson
                              Produced By: Robin Richmond


                              21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              22.02:Late Night Extra

                              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with John Benson. featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS: JUST FOUR
                              Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                              Unknown: John Benson.
                              Producer: Christopher Serle


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                              Introduced By: Keith Skues


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 18TH 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                                18.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                                With AL STEWART
                                WISHBONE ASH, EGG BOND AND BROWN Producer
                                MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                                Unknown: Malcolm Brown


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown




                                Originally posted by darren View Post
                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 17TH 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                about ' Generosity, Humility and Unselfishness ' reader JOHN WESTBROOKContributors

                                Reader: John Westbrook


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Thornaby

                                at the Pavilion, Town Centre, before an invited audience Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Colin Chandler


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                The Cast-iron Canvasser written by A. B. PATERSON read by KERRY FRANCISContributors

                                Written By: A. B. Paterson
                                Read By: Kerry Francis


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Tony Brandon


                                13.50:Sports Desk


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Edward Woodward
                                Ruined Cities, Bulls and Bouillabaisse: SONIA BEESLEY Visits Provence
                                Ask Harry: SYLVIA YORKE found a way round educational red tape
                                (continued in next column)
                                Keeping Britain Tidy - 3: PAT BAKER. Litter Warden, talks to ELISABETH BERESFORD about his work in Berkshire
                                Patenting Bright Ideas: ROBERT GODFREY explains the procedure A Distant Summer by EDITH SAUNDERS abridged in three parts by MADGE HART read by MICHAEL MCCLAIN and OLWEN GRIFFITHS Part 3Contributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Sonia Beesley
                                Unknown: Sylvia Yorke
                                Unknown: Pat Baker.
                                Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
                                Unknown: Robert Godfrey
                                Unknown: Edith Saunders
                                Unknown: Madge Hart
                                Read By: Michael McClain


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                                Cricket from Southampton-Hampshire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Johnston


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                                16.31:Sports Desk


                                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                                and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                                Unknown: Percy Edwards


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                                A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER 'S ' Match the Track'
                                Producer JOHN MELOY
                                7.28. Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Bill Crozier
                                Producer: John Meloy


                                20.02:My Fair Lady

                                Part 2
                                Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring Rex Harrison Audrey Hepburn Stanley Holloway and Wilfrid Hyde White with Gladys Cooper and Jeremy Brett
                                Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers Release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                                Unknown: Rex Harrison
                                Unknown: Audrey Hepburn
                                Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                                Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde White
                                Unknown: Gladys Cooper
                                Unknown: Jeremy Brett
                                Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                                20.30:The Organist Entertains

                                BOBBY PAGAN (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) DEAN HERRICK and MIKE HANKINSON
                                (Johannesburg Residence) JOSEPH SEAL
                                (ABC, Kingston-upon-Thames) JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                                Unknown: Mike Hankinson
                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with John Benson. featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS: JUST FOUR
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: John Benson.
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                                Introduced By: Keith Skues


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X