Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 18TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Barri HaynesContributors

    Unknown: Barri Haynes


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    in Westminster Abbey With AUDREY RUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Audrey Russell


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Blackburn

    at the Windsor Hall. Northgate, before an invited audience

    11.02:Morning Story

    Apparition written by JOAN MURRAY SIMPSON read by CÉCILE CHEVREAUContributors

    Written By: Joan Murray Simpson
    Read By: CĂ©cile Chevreau


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Teddy Johnson


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Second Hand Garden: ELISABETH BERESFORD tells how she tackled hers
    Slim Towards Summer: listeners are invited to diet with JUDITH CHALMERS
    Reading your Letters
    Juvenile Courts: a solicitor explains their function
    Paris in the Spring: ANNE SUTER finds out whether it lives up to its reputation
    GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (5)
    (Radio Times Women: page 4)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Elisabeth Beresford
    Unknown: Judith Chalmers
    Unknown: Anne Suter
    Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
    Unknown: Ruth Jordan


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Racing from Epsom including the Great Metropolitan Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEYContributors

    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

    16.33:* Charlie Chester


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.50:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including latest racing results

    19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

    A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM COXContributors

    Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


    20.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer JOHN SIMMONDSContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: John Simmonds


    20.30:On the Latin Beat

    Leopoldo Maier introduces
    STELLA AND BAMBOS, NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
    Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Introduces: Leopoldo Maier
    Unknown: Nigel Hunter
    Producer: Brian Willey


    21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Late Night Extra

    (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring THE KING SIZE BRASS
    FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

    Introduced By: Peter Latham


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown





    Originally posted by darren View Post
    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 18TH 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Ed Stewart


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.00:Alan Freeman


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 19TH 1972
      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Ed Stewart


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


      18.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
      With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS
      Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

      Unknown: Alan Black
      Unknown: Bob Harris
      Producer: Aidan Day


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 19TH 1972

        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Barri HaynesContributors

        Unknown: Barri Haynes


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        FANNY CRADOCK on RomanceContributors

        Unknown: Fanny Cradock


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


        11.02:Morning Story

        So Great a Cloud of Witnesses written by BARBARA SOWOOD read by JOHN WESTBROOKContributors

        Written By: Barbara Sowood
        Read By: John Westbrook


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Tues afternoon's broadcast) t

        11.30:Teddy Johnson


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
        John Garnett , CBE, Director, The Industrial Society
        A special day that happens once a year: ALISON BRUCE shares an anniversary with St George
        Medical Answer and Comment How deep is Swan Lake?: GORDON GOW looks into the continuing popularity of this classic ballet with BERYL GREY , ANTHONY DOWELL and GALINA SAMTSOVA
        Coroners' Courts: a solicitor explains their function GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (6)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: John Garnett
        Unknown: Gordon Gow
        Unknown: Beryl Grey
        Unknown: Anthony Dowell
        Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
        Unknown: Ruth Jordan


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
        Racing from Epsom including the City and Suburban Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEYContributors

        Commentary By: Peter Bromley


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)
        4.31 Sports Desk

        16.33:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Pets' Corner With PERCY EDWARDSContributors

        Unknown: Percy Edwards


        18.02:Album Time

        with Alan Dell

        18.50:Sports Desk


        19.03:After Seven: David Gell

        A mid-evening entertainment including BILL CROZIER 'S Match the Track'
        Producer JOHN MELOTContributors

        Unknown: Bill Crozier
        Producer: John Melot


        20.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

        A new comedy series introducing
        Peter Cleall , Derek Seaton
        Suzanne and Clare Kerchiss Sutcliffe in Love is a Gamble featuring PAULA wilcox , and Written by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS
        Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

        Unknown: Peter Cleall
        Unknown: Derek Seaton
        Unknown: Clare Kerchiss Sutcliffe
        Unknown: Paula Wilcox
        Written By: Richard Mathews
        Written By: John Davis
        Producer: Edward Taylor
        Mrs Platt: Patricia Hayes


        20.30:The Organist Entertains

        WILLIAM DAVIES
        (Granada, Tooting) SYDNEY GUSTARD
        (Taverham Hall , Norwich)
        ERIC LORD (Odeon, Manchester) BRIAN SHARPE (Electronic) and record reviews, with news and topics from the cinema organ world
        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

        Unknown: William Davies
        Unknown: Taverham Hall
        Unknown: Brian Sharpe
        Produced By: Robin Richmond


        21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records
        Producer KEITH STEWART
        9.37 to 9.39 Apollo 16 - Into Lunar Orbit: American Spacecraft approaches the MoonContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart


        22.02:Late Night Extra

        (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
        John Benson with film people, music and news, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
        THE NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: John Benson
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Keith Skues
        1.30 to 1.32 Apollo 16: report on Descent Orbit InsertionContributors

        Introduced By: Keith Skues


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 20TH 1972

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Ed Stewart


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


          18.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with LIGHTNIN' SUM, STEVE TILSTON GALLAGHER AND LYLE
          Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

          Unknown: Steve Tilston
          Producer: Malcolm Brown


          0.00:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 20TH 1972

            5.00:News; Weather


            5.02:* The Early Show

            with Barri Haynes
            Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

            Unknown: Barri Haynes


            7.03:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            with reflections from
            FRED BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Fred Brown


            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 1AA)

            11.02:Morning Story

            The Stone Angel written by PATRICIA BELLOTTI read by GAYNOR MORGAN REESContributors

            Written By: Patricia Bellotti
            Read By: Gaynor Morgan Rees


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Teddy Johnson


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            from the Windsor Hall, Blackburn introduced by Judith Chalmers News Comment
            Return Visit to Russia: GAIA SERVADIO talks to HELGA ABRAHAM Reading your Letters
            County Courts: a solicitor explains their function
            How Good a Granny are You?: JUDITH CHALMERS quizzes MADE-LEINE VACHER and HONOR WYATT GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (7)Contributors

            Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
            Unknown: Judith Chalmers
            Unknown: Leine Vacher
            Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
            Unknown: Ruth Jordan


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music for the afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
            Racing from Epsom including the Princess Elizabeth Stakes. Reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEYContributors

            Unknown: Princess Elizabeth Stakes.
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
            4.31 Sports Desk

            16.33:* Charlie Chester

            and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

            Unknown: Julie Dawn


            18.02:Album Time

            with Alan Dell

            18.50:Sports Desk


            19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

            A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRAREN Producer ANGELA BOND
            7.7* to 7.10* Apollo 16 - The Undocking: the two spacecraft separate and orbit the Moon independently

            20.02:Right or Wrong?

            The game in which it's better to be wrong than right, with Jon Pertwee , William Rushton
            Barbara Kelly
            Andree Meliy and their chairman Clement Freud
            Guest Lord George-Brown Devised by IAN MESSITER
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
            (Barbara Kelly 's Choice: p 5)Contributors

            Unknown: Jon Pertwee
            Unknown: William Rushton
            Unknown: Barbara Kelly
            Unknown: Andree Meliy
            Unknown: Ian Messiter
            Producer: Christopher Serle
            Unknown: Barbara Kelly


            20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

            in Armagh
            With THE CITY FOLK
            BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON
            Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

            Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
            Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
            Producer: Alan Tongue


            21.00:Those Were the Days

            from the Radio 2 Ballroom
            Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With EIRA HEATH
            Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
            HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
            9.30 to 9.45 Apollo 16: the Powered Descent and Moon Landing
            As Astronaut TOM MATTINGLY orbits the Moon in the Command Module Caspar, JOHN YOUNG and CHARLES DUKE manoeuvre the Orion for the Moon landing.
            In the Apollo studio in London ARTHUR GARRATT, COLIN RIACH and LARRY HODGSON , and at the Houston Space Center in Texas, REG TURNILL
            Producers ARTHUR PHILLIPS and KENNETH PRAGNELLContributors

            Played By: Sidney Davey
            Introduced By: Bill Crozier
            Introduced By: Sylvia Brockbank
            Unknown: Tom Mattingly
            Unknown: Charles Duke
            Unknown: Colin Riach
            Unknown: Larry Hodgson
            Unknown: Reg Turnill
            Producers: Arthur Phillips
            Producers: Kenneth Pragnell


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
            STEPHANE GRAPPELLI With the ALAN CLARE TRIO
            BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Alan Clare
            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
            Producer: Geoff Dobson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride: Moondrive Special

            Presented by Robin Boyle and Jimmy Kingsbury
            While Astronauts YOUNG and DUKE set out on their first Moondrive, ARTHUR GARRATT , COLIN RIACH , LARRY HODGSON and REG TURNILL will follow their progress.
            (I wouldn'like to see him up therewith another woman: p 3)Contributors

            Presented By: Robin Boyle
            Presented By: Jimmy Kingsbury
            Unknown: Arthur Garratt
            Unknown: Colin Riach
            Unknown: Larry Hodgson
            Unknown: Reg Turnill
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 21ST 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Ed Stewart


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

              The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with MIKE COOPER 'S
              MACHINE GUN COMPANY
              PETE ATKIN , EDGAR BROUGHTON DANTA Producer
              JOHN p. MUIR
              (This Week's Sounds: page 12)Contributors

              Unknown: Mike Cooper
              Unknown: Pete Atkin
              Unknown: Edgar Broughton
              Unknown: John P. Muir


              0.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 21ST 1972

                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:* The Early Show

                with Barri Haynes
                Music. plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions including Apollo 16: report on the end of the first MoondriveContributors

                Unknown: Barri Haynes


                7.03:Terry Wogan

                including Apollo 16: report on the end of the first Moondrive
                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                With THE REV TERENCE KELSHAWContributors

                Unknown: Terence Kelshaw


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                11.02:Morning Story

                A Kiss for Four Gallons written by KENNETH BIRD read by JOHN BOTTContributors

                Written By: Kenneth Bird
                Read By: John Bott


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:Teddy Johnson


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
                BRENDAN O'DOWDA , the Irish tenor who lives in Hampshire, talks to ANDY PRICE
                Royal Sport: PEGGY ARCHER visits a hawking centre
                Rent Tribunals: a solicitor explains their function
                No Family Tree: should adopted children have the right to trace their real parents? GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (8)Contributors

                Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
                Unknown: Brendan O'Dowda
                Unknown: Peggy Archer
                Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
                Unknown: Ruth Jordan


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music for the afternoon and this week's Sporting Clues

                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)
                4.31 Sports Desk

                16.33:* Charlie Chester

                Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc and the latest news

                18.02:Album Time

                with Alan Dell

                18.50:Sports Desk

                with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
                Script editor FRANK SALTER
                Producer PAM COXContributors

                Unknown: Benny Green
                Editor: Frank Salter
                Producer: Pam Cox


                20.02:It's The Bachelors


                20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                Thanks for the Memory.... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                Unknown: Jean Stroud
                Producer: Sheila Anderson


                21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Camden Theatre. London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE
                COLDSTREAM GUARDS conducted by MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music
                Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
                VERNON MIDGLEY , NEILSON TAYLOR THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Conducted By: Major Trevor L. Sharpe , MBE
                Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                Singers: Vernon Midgley
                Singers: Neilson Taylor
                Singers: John McCarthy
                Unknown: William Davies
                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                (1500m For VHF see Radio I) with David Hamilton , featuring THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
                JUST FOUR
                Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: David Hamilton
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride: Moondrive Special

                Presented by Barry Alldis and Tom Edwards
                While Astronauts YOUNG and DUKE set out on their second Moondrive. ARTHUR GARRATT , COLIN RIACH , LARRY HODGSON and REG TURNILL will follow their progress.
                Between 2.0 and 3.0 our Apollo commentators will answer listeners' telephone queries on the progress of the mission.
                Telephone queries should be made to [number removed]from midnight onwards
                (I wouldn'like to see him up there with another woman: p3)Contributors

                Presented By: Barry Alldis
                Presented By: Tom Edwards
                Unknown: . Arthur Garratt
                Unknown: Colin Riach
                Unknown: Larry Hodgson
                Unknown: Reg Turnill
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 22ND 1972


                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  8.06:* Ed Stewart

                  with Junior Choice
                  Producer DON GEORGE
                  (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  9.55:Stuart Henry

                  Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                  Producer: Tim Blackmore


                  12.00:The Rosko Show

                  Producer AIDAN DAY

                  14.00:The Baron

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  17.00:David Simmons

                  Producer KEtTH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Ketth Stewart


                  18.30:In Concert

                  THE ROY YOUNG BAND
                  HOME
                  Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Black
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  19.30:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 22ND 1972

                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Show

                    with Bruce Wyndham
                    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS at 6.34 Apollo 16: report on end of the second Moondrive
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                    Producer: Beverley Phillips


                    8.06:* as Radio 1


                    9.55:For Younger Listeners

                    In The Swim
                    A radio sketch by MARJORIE STILINGContributors

                    Unknown: Marjorie Stiling


                    10.02:Sam and Frank

                    Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA VALERIE MASTERS
                    CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE
                    THE SOUNDS OF CHICO ARNEZ and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Introduces: Sam Costa
                    Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                    Unknown: Chico Arnez
                    Producer: Brian Willey


                    12.02:The Saturday Show

                    Ralph Elphinstone introduces Peter Knight conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With FRIDAY BROWN, DESIGN
                    DENNIS WALTON 'S VINTAGE SIX
                    LORNE GIBSON TRIO
                    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                    Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
                    Unknown: Peter Knight
                    Unknown: Dennis Walton
                    Unknown: Lorne Gibson
                    Producer: Royston Herbert


                    14.02:Sport on 2

                    Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                    Studio Guest: Brian Johnston
                    2.2 Racing from Sandown Park
                    2.5 Line-Up and Sports News
                    2.13 Golf from Madrid
                    2.15 Sports Forum
                    2.35 Racing from Sandown Park
                    2.50 Sports Forum
                    3.5 Swimming from Leeds
                    3.15 Golf from Madrid
                    3.20 Racing from Sandown Park
                    3.35 Swimming from Leeds
                    3.45 Association Football
                    4.42 First Results
                    4.48 Swimming from Leeds
                    4.53 Golf from Madrid
                    4.55 Racing and Results
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    2.2; 2.35; 3.20; 4.55
                    Racing: Sandown Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Coronation Stakes; the 2.40 Whitbread Gold Cup Heap Steeplechase, and the
                    3.25 Guildford Stakes H'cap
                    4.55 Classified Results
                    2.5
                    Line-Up
                    2.13; 3.15; 4.53 Golf
                    Madrid Open Championship
                    Reports on the final day's play by TOM SCOTT from Puerta de Hierro Golf Club, Madrid
                    2.15; 2.50
                    Sports Forum
                    Producer JOHN FENTON
                    Topics in the news discussed by J. L. MANNING , DR ROGER BANNISTER. PETER BROMI. EY, DENNIS COMPTON. Chairman PETER WEST Recorded at the Racegoer's Club. Portman Square, London
                    3.5; 3.35; 4.48
                    International
                    Swimming
                    Great Britain v Hungary
                    Commentary, reports and summaries by MAX ROBERTSON and ANITA LONSBRouc.H from International Pool, Westgate, Leeds
                    3.45
                    Association Football
                    Half-time scores and reports, and commentary on one of today's top matches by JOHN CAMKIN and MAURICE EDELSTON
                    5.0
                    Sports Report
                    Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                    Including classified football results, reports and further news of the afternoon's sportContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Jones
                    Producer: Geoff Dobson
                    Unknown: Brian Johnston
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Play By: Tom Scott
                    Producer: John Fenton
                    Unknown: J. L. Manning
                    Unknown: Dr Roger Bannister.
                    Unknown: Peter Bromi.
                    Unknown: Dennis Compton.
                    Unknown: Max Robertson
                    Matches By: John Camkin
                    Matches By: Maurice Edelston
                    Producer: Angus MacKay


                    18.03:Listen to the Band

                    THE BAND OF THE ROYAL
                    MILITARY ACADEMY (Sandhurst) conductor CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Dirtctor of Music
                    Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                    Conductor: Captain Derek Taylor
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Producer: Allan Giles


                    18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

                    from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA
                    Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Michael Collins
                    Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
                    Introduced By: David Allan
                    Producer: John Wilcox


                    19.32:Country Meets Folk

                    Wally Whyton introduces a special show featuring some of the stars of the Fourth International Festival of Country Music recorded live at Wembley Pool
                    Interviews by Jim Lloyd Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Introduces: Wally Whyton
                    Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                    20.30:Star Sound

                    Music from films past and present
                    Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                    Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                    Producer: John Cassels


                    21.15:TheW.D.andH.O. Wills Brass Band Championships

                    Jimmy Kingsbury introduces part 2 of the Grand Festival Concert direct from the Royal Albert Hall, London played by massed bands
                    GUS Footwear
                    Yorkshire Imperial Metals City of Coventry and the RHP Band conducted by Harry Mortimer with guest conductor Sir Vivian Dunn
                    THE LUTON GIRLS CHOIR conductor ARTHUR DAVIES and DAVID BELL (organ)Contributors

                    Introduces: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Conducted By: Harry Mortimer
                    Conductor: Sir Vivian Dunn
                    Conductor: Arthur Davies


                    22.02:European Pop Jury

                    presented in London by David Gell A monthly programme in which
                    1.600 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
                    Taking part this month:
                    Germany (wdr), Norway (NRK) Ireland (rte), Belgium (BRT)
                    Sweden (sr), Netherlands (nos) United Kingdom <BBC) Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Unknown: David Gell
                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    22.45:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                    Live from The Norfolk Hotel, Brighton, featuring
                    JOHNNY HOWARD AND HIS BAND with ALEX KEEN, ELEANOR and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With SUE FISHER
                    Producers JOHN WILCOX and BRIAN PATTEN at 11.34 Apollo 16: report on start of the third MoondriveContributors

                    Unknown: Johnny Howard
                    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Unknown: Sue Fisher
                    Producers: John Wilcox
                    Producers: Brian Patten


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride: Moondrive Special

                    Presented by Eugene Fraser and Simon Bates
                    While Astronauts YOUNG and DUKE set out on their third Moondrive, ARTHUR GARRATT , COLIN RIACH. LARRY HODGSON and REG TURNILL will follow their progress
                    Between 2.0 and 3.0 our Apollo commentators will answer listeners' telephone queries on the progress of the mission. Telephone queries should be made to [number removed]from midnight onwardsContributors

                    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                    Presented By: Simon Bates
                    Unknown: Arthur Garratt
                    Unknown: Colin Riach.
                    Unknown: Larry Hodgson
                    Unknown: Reg Turnill
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 23RD 1972

                      6.55:as Radio 2


                      8.03:Barry Alldis

                      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                      Producer: Steve Allen


                      9.02:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice

                      10.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:as Radio 2


                      14.00:Jimmy Savile

                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                      3.0 Speak-Easy
                      Recorded in the Windsor Hall, Blackburn
                      Research by PAT HONEY
                      Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      Unknown: Pat Honey
                      Producers: Tim Blackmore
                      Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                      16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

                      Introduced by Rosko
                      This week featuring Jerry Lee Lewis and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums
                      Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                      Unknown: Jerry Lee
                      Producer: Aidan Day


                      17.00:Alan Freeman

                      with Pick of the Pops
                      New Releases, ' Climbers and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                      Producer: Denys Jones


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 23RD 1972

                        6.55:First Day of the Week

                        With THE REV IAN BARCLAYContributors

                        Unknown: Ian Barclay


                        7.00:News; Weather


                        7.03:Barry Alldis

                        introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                        Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                        Conductor: Jack Coles
                        Producer: Barbara Page


                        8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                        Dudley Savage at the organ of the ARC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to As Prescribed.' BBC, Plymouth)

                        8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                        Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                        Young people from junior and senior schools and colleges sing hymns and songs, both old and new
                        Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                        Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank
                        Producer: Stewart Cross


                        9.02:* as Radio 1


                        10.02:Melodies for You

                        Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn
                        LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD
                        conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                        Guest artists: WILLIAM BENNETT (flute and piccolo)
                        WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (two pianos) and international stars on disc
                        Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                        Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Leader: Reginald Leopold
                        Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                        Artists: William Bennett
                        Unknown: William Davies
                        Unknown: Robert Docker
                        Producer: Monica Cockburn


                        11.30:People's Service

                        Re-born Free The first in a series of three programmes in which FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from his parish of St Boniface, SalfordContributors

                        Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan


                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Michael Aspel ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                        BOB PIERSON , BFBS Cologne
                        BILL PAUL , CBC Toronto
                        MARAMA MARTIN ,
                        NZBC New Zealand
                        Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                        Introduced By: Rod McNeil
                        Unknown: Bob Pierson
                        Unknown: Bill Paul
                        Unknown: Marama Martin
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs


                        14.02:The Navy Lark

                        with Jon Pertwee
                        Leslie Phillips , Stephen Murray A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
                        Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Producer
                        ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                        (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre; Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex. Please -We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)
                        (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                        Unknown: Stephen Murray
                        Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                        Written By: George Evans
                        Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                        Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                        Unknown: Michael Bates
                        Announcer: Michael de Morgan
                        Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                        Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                        14.30:It's The Bachelors

                        with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guests
                        Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer
                        Orchestra directed by JOIINNY ARTHEY.
                        Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES
                        Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Unknown: Norman Collier
                        Unknown: Peter Rostal
                        Unknown: Paul Schaefer
                        Directed By: Joiinny Arthey.
                        Script By: Michael Wale
                        Unknown: Joe Steeples
                        Producer: John Browell


                        15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                        MC Robin Boyle
                        Secretary ANGELA BOND with guests PATRICIA WHITMORE and HARRY DAWSON
                        LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by WILLIAM DAVIES
                        Chapter 17: Jacques Offenbach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                        (Competition details: page 38)Contributors

                        Unknown: Robin Boyle
                        Unknown: Angela Bond
                        Unknown: Patricia Whitmore
                        Unknown: Harry Dawson
                        Conducted By: William Davies
                        Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                        Producer: Barry Knight


                        16.02:Folk on Sunday

                        Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                        News, views and record reviews - people and places from the world of folk, with studio guestsTHE SONCWAINERS and this week's Club Singer JOHN KIRKPATRICK
                        Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                        Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                        Singer: John Kirkpatrick
                        Producer: Frances Line


                        17.00:as Radio 1


                        19.03:Sing Something Simple

                        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                        Producer: John Browell


                        19.30:Max Jaffa

                        presents and plays
                        Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with PATRICIA MICHAEL , MARISA ROBLES THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Producer BARRY NNIGHTContributors

                        Unknown: Jack Byfield
                        Unknown: Patricia Michael
                        Unknown: Marisa Robles
                        Producer: Barry Nnight


                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        from St George's Church, Everton, Liverpool
                        Combined local church choirs conducted bv MICHAEL SMOUT
                        Organist PATRICK FITZGERALD
                        Prayer and Blessing by THE REV NEVILLE BLACK Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                        Praise to the Lord, the Almighty (Lobe den Herren); Tell out my soul; Thou didst leave thy throne (Margaret); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Austria): Fight the good fight (Duke Street); Judge eternal, throned in splendour (Rhuddlan); I vow to thee, my country (Thaxted); And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem); The day thou gavest (St Clement)Contributors

                        Unknown: Michael Smout
                        Organist: Patrick Fitzgerald
                        Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Peter Chiswell


                        22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                        featuring
                        John Boulter.
                        Dal Francis
                        Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists STEVE BENBOW JAMES DAVIS and HAROLD RICH THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA leader FREDDY CLAYTON conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                        (The Mitchell Choir, Dai Francis and Andy Cole are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)
                        10.35 to 10.40 Apollo 16
                        Report on the Lunar Module Orion's Lift Off from tho Moon to rejoin the Command Module CasparContributors

                        Unknown: John Boulter.
                        Unknown: Dal Francis
                        Unknown: Margaret Savage
                        Unknown: Andy Cole
                        Artists: Steve Benbow
                        Artists: James Davis
                        Unknown: Harold Rich
                        Leader: Freddy Clayton
                        Conducted By: George Mitchell
                        Producers: Charles Chilton
                        Producers: Richard Willcox
                        Producers: Andy Cole


                        23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                        Records, comment and review Producer KEITH STEWART
                        (In stereo on Radio 3 vhf 11.35)Contributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Jazz Club

                        Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz with DON RENDELL /BARBARA THOMPSON FIVE; STAN TRACEY BIG BAND
                        Producer LAWRIE MONK
                        (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11) at 12.34* Apollo 16: report on the re-docking of the Lunar Module with the mother shipContributors

                        Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                        Unknown: Don Rendell
                        Unknown: Barbara Thompson
                        Producer: Lawrie Monk


                        1.03:Night Ride

                        with Bruce Wyndham , featuring' HARRY SOUTH QUARTET
                        Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                        Producer: John Hooper


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 24TH 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Ed Stewart


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                          18.00:as Radio 2

                          Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with THE SUTHERLAND BROTHERS
                          AUBREY SMALL
                          CLARE HAMILL , FOREST Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Aubrey Small
                          Unknown: Clare Hamill
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 24TH 1972
                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Barri HaynesContributors

                            Unknown: Barri Haynes


                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            about Meeting People
                            2: With DAVID SCOTT BLACKHALLContributors

                            Unknown: David Scott Blackhall


                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            The Old Boys written by WINSTON GRAHAM read by HENRY STAMPERContributors

                            Written By: Winston Graham
                            Read By: Henry Stamper


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)‡

                            11.30:Tony Brandon


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                            Someone, Somewhere is Waiting for a Letter: RACHEL ANDERSON
                            Reading your Letters
                            Victorian Salt Cellars: EMMY COLLINS talks to SHEILA YEADON about her collection
                            Countercheck - 7: in the last of this series in association with the Housewife's Trust, NORMAN TOZER tries to get answers to some of the questions which the programmes have raised
                            GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (9)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                            Unknown: Rachel Anderson
                            Unknown: Sheila Yeadon
                            Unknown: Norman Tozer
                            Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
                            Unknown: Ruth Jordan


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music for the afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)
                            4.31 Sports Desk

                            16.33:* Charlie Chester

                            Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            18.02:Album Time

                            with Alan DellContributors

                            Presenter: Alan Dell


                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results

                            19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                            A mid-evening entertainment Including DICK VOSBURGH
                            Producer ANGELA BONDContributors

                            Unknown: Dick Vosburgh
                            Producer: Angela Bond


                            20.02:The Navy Lark


                            20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                            with A Song for Everyone
                            BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                            conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                            Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                            Leader: Ian Tyre
                            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                            Producer: Eddie Fraser


                            21.00:Country Style

                            Pat Campbell with music In the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests
                            FRANK YONCO AND THE EVERGLADES Producer bill BEBBContributors

                            Unknown: Pat Campbell
                            Unknown: Frank Yonco


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                            THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer MICHAEL FORD
                            Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 11.15Contributors

                            Unknown: Bob Holness
                            Unknown: Gordon Langford


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                            Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 25TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Ed Stewart


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                              18.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              .Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERS
                              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAy april 25TH 1972


                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Barri HaynesContributors

                                Unknown: Barri Haynes


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                D. SMITH says
                                ' It's still Jerusalem'Contributors

                                Unknown: D. Smith


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                Keegan written by FRANCES O'CONNOR read by SIMON WARDContributors

                                Written By: Frances O'Connor
                                Read By: Simon Ward


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.30:Tony Brandon


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                                My Son has Fifteen-ilis: BRENDA KIDMAN hopes he is going through a passing phase
                                Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
                                A Leisurely Pursuit: BETTY ASTELL on The Royal School of Needlework
                                Enthusiast: LYN MACDONALD talks to MADAME TILQUlN about her collection of Tisanieres
                                Matrimonial Property Rights: MARY REDCLIFFE reports on a recent conference
                                GWEN WATFORD reads Sophie Dorothea by RUTH JORDAN (10)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Brenda Kidman
                                Unknown: Betty Astell
                                Talks: Lyn MacDonald
                                Unknown: Madame Tilquln
                                Unknown: Sophie Dorothea
                                Unknown: Ruth Jordan


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for the afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)
                                4.31 Sports Desk

                                16.33:* Charlie Chester


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell

                                18.50:Sports Desk


                                19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                                A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM COXContributors

                                Unknown: Jeanine McMullen
                                Producer: Pam Cox


                                20.02:Beat the Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                                (If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: John Simmonds


                                20.30:On the Latin Beat

                                Leopoldo Maler introduces DON PEDRO and DON JOSE
                                NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                                Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                                Unknown: Don Pedro
                                Unknown: Don Jose
                                Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                                Producer: Brian Willey


                                21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                                Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring BONES AND FIFES
                                THE FRANK STAFFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Peter Latham This week's guests include:
                                PICKETTYWITCH JOHNNY PATRICK FIVE and BRENDA SCOTT
                                BUTTERSCOTCH
                                SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                                GROUP 3. CLIFF AUNGIER SANDRA KING and PAT SMYTHE TRIO
                                TONY RICHARDS QUARTET
                                SAMANTHA JONES with the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE .
                                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFE
                                1.30 to 1.32 Apollo 16: report on the Trans-Earth InjectionContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Latham
                                Unknown: Pickettywitch Johnny Patrick
                                Unknown: Brenda Scott
                                Unknown: Cliff Aungier
                                Unknown: Sandra King
                                Unknown: Pat Smythe
                                Unknown: Tony Richards
                                Unknown: Samantha Jones
                                Conductor: Ken Moule
                                Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X