Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 8TH 1970


    5.30:None

    As Radio 2

    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Johnnie Walker


    10.00:Jimmy Young


    12.00:Radio 1 Club: Rosko

    from ' Clouds,' Derby
    Produced by ROY HERBERTContributors

    Produced By: Roy Herbert


    14.00:Tony Brandon


    15.01:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:Sounds of the 70s:

    in concert with John Peel Renaissance

    19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 8TH 1970

      5.30:News; Weather


      5.33:Breakfast Special: John Dunn

      at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      Good Health
      3: by a showbusiness personality

      9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


      10.30:Morning Story

      Star Dust by ELEANOR FINCH read by JOHN WITTYContributors

      Unknown: Eleanor Finch
      Read By: John Witty


      10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.01:Soundstage

      David Gell with music from stage, screen, and television JANIE MARDEN , DANNY STREET THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS and THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader Michael TOMALIN conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER
      Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: David Gell
      Unknown: Janie Marden
      Leader: Michael Tomalin
      Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
      Produced By: John Bussell


      12.01:Sam Costa


      14.01:Woman's Hour

      Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Mai Zetterling
      A home hair treatment -2: JOHN OLOFSON , JANE SEYMOUR
      An Ocelot in the bathroom: MARY ANDERSON
      Reading Your Letters
      Success in marriage: MOLLIE LEE talks to MR and MRS MOORE and MR and MRS CREMONA
      The Truth About Mrs Brown by v. S. PRITCHETT , abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by BETTY HARDY (1)Contributors

      Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: John Olofson
      Talks: Mollie Lee
      Talks: Mrs Moore
      Unknown: Mrs Brown
      Unknown: S. Pritchett
      Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
      Read By: Betty Hardy


      15.01:As Radio 1


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Thurs, 10.45 am)

      16.31:Racing Results


      16.33:* As Radio 1


      17.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour


      18.01:Album Time

      with Barry AlldisContributors

      Unknown: Barry Alldis


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.02:* Jazz Club

      introduced by Humphrey Lyttelton featuring this week JOHN DANKWORTH BAND ALAN SKIDMORE QUINTET
      Produced by RAY HARVEYContributors

      Introduced By: Humphrey Lyttelton
      Unknown: John Dankworth
      Produced By: Ray Harvey


      20.01:Joe Loss

      with his kind of music for your entertainment featuring JEANNIE DEE
      LARRY GRETTON , GARY STEWART and the JOE LOSS ORCHESTRA introduced by David Hamilton Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Jeannie Dee
      Unknown: Larry Gretton
      Unknown: Gary Stewart
      Introduced By: David Hamilton
      Produced By: John Bussell


      20.45:Eric Robinson

      with Music For You
      Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Producer: Peter Chiswell


      21.15:Songs and Strings

      Harmony and melody
      THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS and THE STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by PETER MARTIN LYN and GRAHAM MCCARTHY
      Introduced by Robin Boyle Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

      Singers: Nigel Brooks
      Conducted By: Peter Martin
      Unknown: Graham McCarthy
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Produced By: Chris Morgan


      22.01:Late Night Extra

      with John BensonContributors

      Unknown: John Benson


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      from BBC Radio Leicester with Eddie VickersContributors

      Unknown: Eddie Vickers


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 9TH 1970

        5.30:None

        As Radio 2

        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Johnnie Walker


        10.00:Jimmy Young


        12.00:Radio 1 Club: Tony Blackburn

        from Top Rank Suite, Reading Produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

        Produced By: Johnny Beerling


        14.00:Tony Brandon


        15.01:Terry Wogan


        17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


        18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Stuart Henry

        Produced by MALCOLM BROWNContributors

        Produced By: Malcolm Brown


        19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 9TH 1970

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.33:Breakfast Special: John Dunn

          Music for your morning call, plus the latest on the news, weather and traffic conditions at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          Good Health
          4: by a dustman

          9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


          10.30:Morning Story

          The Baker by ISABEL S. PITHIE read by MARJORIE DALZIELContributors

          Unknown: Isabel S. Pithie
          Read By: Marjorie Dalziel


          10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.01:Edmundo Ros

          introduces the Latin-American music of his Orchestra plus guest singers
          DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Unknown: Marianne Dalmour
          Produced By: John Hooper


          12.01:Sam Costa


          14.01:Woman's Hour

          Introducer Marjorie Anderson
          Out of the News
          Travel Forum: listeners' holiday queries answered by ADRIENNE KEITH COHEN , VIRGINIA WAITE, and JOHN CARTER
          Permissive or Civilised?: MARGARET THATCHER. MP, PAUL JOHNSON , With JOAN YORKE BETTY HARDY reads
          The Truth About Mrs Brown by v. S. PRITCHETT (2)Contributors

          Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
          Unknown: Adrienne Keith Cohen
          Unknown: John Carter
          Unknown: Margaret Thatcher.
          Unknown: Paul Johnson
          Unknown: Joan Yorke
          Unknown: Betty Hardy
          Unknown: Mrs Brown
          Unknown: S. Pritchett


          15.01:As Radio 1


          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Friday, 10.45 am)

          16.31:Racing Results


          16.33:* As Radio 1


          17.01:Semprini Serenade


          18.01:Album Time

          with Barry AlldisContributors

          Unknown: Barry Alldis


          18.50:Sports Desk

          with the day's news Including classified racing results

          19.02:* The Big Band Sound

          introduced by Alan Dell , including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at Small Bands within Big Bands.
          Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Dell
          Produced By: Larry Parker


          20.01:Billy Ternent

          plays his own special brand of music. with BARBARA JAY
          TONY STEVEN , and comments from ROGER MOFFAT
          Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Unknown: Barbara Jay
          Unknown: Tony Steven
          Unknown: Roger Moffat
          Produced By: Beverley Phillips


          20.45:The Organist Entertains

          This week: An Electronic Fiesta Robin Richmond introduces a pipeless marathon, featuring the transistorised talents of ENA BAGA, BRIAN SHARP
          HAROLD SMART, JUNE NOTTAGE and JERRY ALLEN
          Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

          Introduces: Robin Richmond
          Unknown: Jerry Allen
          Produced By: Chris Morgan


          21.15:Just William

          featuring William Davies BBC NORTHERN IRELAND
          ORCHESTRA with guest Cynthia Glover
          This new series exploits the multiple talents of William Davies. conductor, pianist, organist, harpsichordist, composer, and arranger, who introduces the programme
          Produced by ALAN TONGUEContributors

          Unknown: Cynthia Glover
          Conductor: William Davies.
          Produced By: Alan Tongue


          22.01:Late Night Extra

          with Peter LathamContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Eugene FraserContributors

          Unknown: Eugene Fraser


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 10TH 1970

            5.30:None

            As Radio 2

            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Johnnie Walker


            10.00:Jimmy Young


            12.00:Radio 1 Club: Tommy Vance

            from the Oxford Galleries, Newcastle upon Tyne
            Produced by JOHN wilcoxContributors

            Produced By: John Wilcox


            14.00:Tony Brandon


            15.01:Terry Wogan


            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


            18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Alan Black

            Contributors

            DJ: Alan Black
            Producer: John F. Muir


            19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 10TH 1970


              5.30:News; Weather


              5.33:Breakfast Special: John Dunn

              at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              Good Health
              5: by a member of Alcoholics Anonymous

              9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


              10.30:Morning Story

              Dun'Count Your Chickens by NESTA TUOMEY read by PETER ADAIRContributors

              Unknown: Nesta Tuomey
              Read By: Peter Adair


              10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


              11.01:Barry Kent Sings

              and introduces the music of the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by HAROLD RICH with guests cynthia GLOVER and JEFF BRYANT with the Sound of HormContributors

              Conducted By: Harold Rich
              Unknown: Cynthia Glover
              Unknown: Jeff Bryant


              12.01:Sam Costa

              presents music with the Accent on Melody

              14.01:Woman's Hour

              Introducer Marjorie Anderson Do we care for the elderly? PAMELA GILLHAM investigates Moving boat: MARY MITCHELL Reading Your Letters Dear tea shoppes: ERIC A. GEORGE
              Bird's-eye view: ANNE ALLEN , OLGA FRANKLIN , MOIRA KEENAN BETTY HARDY reads
              The Truth About Mrs Brown by v. S. PRITCHETT (3)Contributors

              Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Pamela Gillham
              Unknown: Mary Mitchell
              Unknown: Eric A. George
              Unknown: Anne Allen
              Unknown: Olga Franklin
              Unknown: Moira Keenan
              Unknown: Betty Hardy
              Unknown: Mrs Brown
              Unknown: S. Pritchett


              15.01:As Radio 1


              15.25:Racing: Ascot 2000 Guineas Trial Stakes

              Commentary by PETERbromlet Summary by ROGER MORTIMER from Ascot HeathContributors

              Unknown: Roger Mortimer


              15.41:\s Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' WaUj NW

              (Repeated: Monday, 10.45 am)

              16.31:Racing Results


              16.33:* As Radio 1


              17.01:Ronnie Aldrich

              introduces his new music pattern featuring DESIGN his Orchestra and Magic Piano Produced by JOHN HOOPERContributors

              Produced By: John Hooper


              18.01:Album Time

              with Barry AlldlsContributors

              Unknown: Barry Alldls


              18.45:Sports Desk

              Including racing results and preview of weekend sport

              19.02:Jim Lloyd

              introduces Folk on Friday
              Studio guests THE CORRIES This week's club singer MARTIN WYNDHAM-REED
              Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

              Singer: Martin Wyndham-Reed
              Produced By: Frances Line


              20.01:Thanks for the Memory

              with Hubert Gregg
              Research by JEAN STROUD
              Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

              Unknown: Hubert Gregg
              Unknown: Jean Stroud
              Produced By: Sheila Anderson


              20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

              Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
              BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conducted by CAPTAIN TREVOR L. SHARPE
              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
              .Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

              Conducted By: Captain Trevor L. Sharpe
              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
              Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


              22.01:Late Night Extra

              with David HamiltonContributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              with Pat DoodyContributors

              Unknown: Pat Doody


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 11TH 1970


                5.30:As Radio 2


                8.32:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                Producer: Harry Walters


                9.55:Kenny Everett

                Producer TEDDY WARRICK at 11.0 Radio 1 Popover
                Results of Competition No 17Contributors

                Producer: Teddy Warrick


                12.00:Rosko

                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                13.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer JOHN BUSSELL at 2.0 Radio 1 Popover
                Results of Competition No 17Contributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                15.00:John Peel

                presents Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                17.00:Speak-Easy with Jimmy Savile

                Research
                ROSALIND VAN DER beek Producers
                ROY TREVIVIAN , JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Unknown: Rosalind van Der Beek
                Unknown: Roy Trevivian
                Unknown: Jeff Griffin


                17.45:Pete Drummond

                Producer
                keith STEWARTContributors

                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                18.45:Roger Kirk

                with TIMEBOX, THE SWEET Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                19.31:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 11TH 1970

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.33:Breakfast Special Bruce Wyndham

                  Producers COLIN CHANDLER. BARBARA PAGE Executive producer BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producers: Colin Chandler.
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  8.32:As Radio 1


                  9.55:For Younger Listeners

                  WYN CALVIN with songs of faithContributors

                  Unknown: Wyn Calvin


                  10.01:Max Jaffa

                  introduces Melody Time and conducts the STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with JACK BYFIELD, BRETT STEVENS THE HARRY STONEHAM SOUND and THE SETTLERS
                  Produced by JAMES DUFOURContributors

                  Unknown: Brett Stevens
                  Produced By: James Dufour


                  12.01:LP Showcase

                  Brian Matthew with some of the Top Sellers, the Evergreens, and the Latest Long-players
                  Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  Producer: Harry Walters


                  13.01:Sidney Torch

                  introduces and conducts Torchlight on Music with the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS and the SINGERS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY
                  1.55' Music (VHF)Contributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Directed By: John McCarthy


                  14.01:Listen to the Band

                  BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND
                  Conductor WALTER HARGREAVES introduced bv
                  Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Produced by DAVID RICHARDSONContributors

                  Conductor: Walter Hargreaves
                  Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Produced By: David Richardson


                  14.30:Sport on 2: Cup Final Special

                  Introduced by Peter Jones from Wembley Stadium
                  Produced by JACOB DE VRIES
                  Timings may be altered by events featuring the FA Cup Final: Chelsea v
                  Leeds United
                  The great North y. South battle at Wembley Stadium
                  2.45 The scene at Wembley and the prospects for the match
                  3.0 Kick-Off. Commentary on the whole match by Maurice KDEI. STON, BRYON BUTLER , and JOHN C4MKIN
                  5.36 Interviews with those con cerned with this afternoon's match
                  Scottish FA Cup Final: Aberdeen v Celtic at Hampden Park, Glasgow
                  Reports by DAVID FRANCEY at
                  3.45* and 4.45*
                  Before the Wembley match:
                  2.30
                  Racing from Cheltenham The Golden Miller Handicap Steeplechase, over three miles one furlong. Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
                  During half-time:
                  3.45
                  Snooker:
                  World Professional Championships
                  John Pullman v Ray Reardon
                  NORMAN CUDPEFORD reports from the Victoria Hall, London also Racing Results and a Scottish FA Cup Final report
                  After the match:
                  4.45 Scottish FA Cup report
                  4.50 Snooker report
                  4.55 Racing results and report
                  5.0
                  Sports Forum
                  Journalists, sportsmen, and commentators discuss questions put by an invited audience
                  This week the panel includes J. L. MANNING Of the London Evening Standard LILLIAN BOARD, European
                  800 metres Gold Medallist COLIN MILBURN
                  Northamptonshire and England cricketer
                  Chairman PETER WEST
                  Produced by geoff DOBSON from Carreras Social and Athletic ClubContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Jones
                  Produced By: Jacob de Vries
                  Unknown: Maurice Kdei.
                  Unknown: Bryon Butler
                  Unknown: John C4mkin
                  Unknown: David Francey
                  Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                  Unknown: John Pullman
                  Unknown: Ray Reardon
                  Unknown: Norman Cudpeford
                  Unknown: J. L. Manning
                  Produced By: Geoff Dobson


                  17.45:Showtime

                  Colin Nicol presents songs and melodies from stage and screen Produced by LARRY PARKERContributors

                  Produced By: Larry Parker


                  18.30:Those Were the Days

                  Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and THE SWEET SEVENTEEN GIRL SINGERS
                  MC, CHARLES CRATHORN , Who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders
                  HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANE
                  Produced by BEVERLEY PHILLIPS (Given before an invited audi ence at The Paris, Lower Regent St. London SW1)Contributors

                  Introduces: Bill Crozier
                  Unknown: Sidney Davey
                  Unknown: Charles Crathorn
                  Unknown: Sylvia Brockbane
                  Produced By: Beverley Phillips


                  19.31:@ Country Meets Folk

                  introduced by Wally Whyton during Country Meets Folk at 8.11 Apollo 13 Blast-off and at 8.30
                  Apollo 13 in Earth orbit
                  David Wilson in the Apollo 13 Studio in London, the countdown and blast-off from Cape Kennedy relayed by the Voice of America and NASA transmissionContributors

                  Introduced By: Wally Whyton
                  Unknown: David Wilson


                  20.31:Star Sound

                  in which Robin Boyle illustrates a theme with music from the movies
                  Produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                  Unknown: Robin Boyle
                  Produced By: Richard Willcox


                  21.15:Things are Swingin'

                  around Europe with SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                  THE DON LUSHER QUARTET With LOIS LANE
                  Introduced by Roger Moffat Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Rogers
                  Unknown: The Don Lusher
                  Introduced By: Roger Moffat
                  Produced By: Ian Scott


                  22.01:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                  featuring <
                  THE JOE WARD BAND from the Top Rank Suite, Birmingham, and sounds from around the world
                  Produced by STEVE ALLEN and MICHAEL FORDContributors

                  Produced By: Steve Allen
                  Produced By: Michael Ford


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:(13) Night Ride

                  including at 12.15 Apollo 13 on course for the moon and Peter Latham with music on and off the record featuring KEN KIRKHAM and THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET
                  Produced by BOB TANNERContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Unknown: Ken Kirkham
                  Produced By: Bob Tanner


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 12TH 1970

                    6.55:As Radio 2


                    9.02:Ed Stewart

                    with Junior ChoiceContributors

                    Unknown: Junior Choice


                    10.00:Dave Lee Travis

                    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    12.01:As Radio 2


                    14.00:Savile's Travels Jimmy Savile

                    Produced by TED BESTONContributors

                    Produced By: Ted Beston


                    15.00:Scene and Heard Johnny Moran

                    Producers BERNIE ANDREWS RAY HARVEY , PAUL WILLIAMS Editor TED BESTONContributors

                    Producers: Bernie Andrews
                    Producers: Ray Harvey
                    Unknown: Paul Williams
                    Editor: Ted Beston


                    16.00:Taste, and Atomic Rooster

                    in concert with John Peel
                    Produced by JEFF GRIFFIN (Repeated: Wed 6.0 pm)Contributors

                    Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                    17.00:Alan Freeman

                    with Pick of the Pops Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    19.00:The Pentangle

                    present their kind of music Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

                    Produced By: Frances Line


                    19.32:Mike Raven's R and B Show

                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    21.01:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 12TH 1970


                      6.55:The First Day of the Week

                      Reflections in words and music

                      7.00:News; Weather


                      7.03:As Prescribed

                      Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients in hospital or at home.
                      (Requests to [address removed])Contributors

                      Organist: Dudley Savage


                      7.32:* Sunday with Skues

                      Keith Skues introduces a tuneful selection of music to give an easy start to the day Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

                      Produced By: David Allan


                      9.02:* As Radio 1


                      10.01:Eric Robinson

                      introduces and conducts
                      Melodies for You, with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by GEORGE FRENCH
                      Today's guest Roban de Saram and including on disc
                      VANESSA LEE. KENNETH MCKELLAR JOHN SHIRLEY-QUIRK MANCHESTER CHILDREN'S CHOIR
                      Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: Kenneth McKellar


                      11.30:People's Service

                      from
                      St Cuthbert's Church, York My God is Real led by THE REV DAVID WATSON Organist ALEC AREYContributors

                      Organist: David Watson


                      11.55:Good Listening (VHF)


                      12.01:Family Favourites

                      introduced by Michael Aspel with GRAHAM WEBB , ABC Australia JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
                      SANDI JONES. BFBS Cologne bill PAUL, CBC Canada
                      Produced by JACK DABBS
                      (3 May: Australia, Canada, and British Forces in Cologne and Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to World Wide Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                      Unknown: Graham Webb
                      Unknown: Sandi Jones.
                      Produced By: Jack Dabbs


                      14.01:The Navy Lark

                      with Stephen Murray
                      Jon Pertwee , Leslie Phillips A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and involving RICHALD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES , LAWRIE WYMAN Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
                      Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

                      Unknown: Stephen Murray
                      Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                      Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                      Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                      Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                      Unknown: Michael Bates
                      Unknown: Lawrie Wyman
                      Produced By: Alastair Scott Johnston


                      14.30:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

                      starring A. gibbon, OBE and featuring
                      TIM BROOKE-TAYLOR , JOHN CLEESE GRAEME GARDEN, DAVID HATCH JO KENDALL , BILL ODDI8 with THE DAVE LEE GROUP
                      Written by BILL ODDIE and GRAEME GARDEN
                      Produced by DAVID HATCH and PETER TITHERADGEContributors

                      Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                      Unknown: John Cleese
                      Unknown: David Hatch
                      Unknown: Jo Kendall
                      Written By: Bill Oddie
                      Produced By: David Hatch
                      Produced By: Peter Titheradge


                      15.01:The Russ Hour

                      Russ Conway plays_and introduces special guests, together With JACKIF. LEE, DANNY STREET THE RADIO SHOW BAND conducted by ALYN AINSWORTH Produced by PAMELA coxContributors

                      Unknown: Russ Conway
                      Conducted By: Alyn Ainsworth
                      Produced By: Pamela Cox


                      16.01:Country Meets Folk

                      Wally Whyten introduces THE SPINNERS
                      NICK STRUTT AND ROGER KNOWLES
                      WATT NICOLL AND THE WHISKY FIZZ and THE STRINGDUSTERS and surprise guests
                      Folk and country features from JIM LLOYD
                      Contra-bass fiddle
                      BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                      Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                      Introduces: Wally Whyten
                      Unknown: Nick Strutt
                      Unknown: Roger Knowles
                      Unknown: Watt Nicoll
                      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                      Produced By: Bill Bebb


                      17.00:As Radio 1


                      19.02:Sing Something Simple

                      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by CLIFF ADAMS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLtContributors

                      Directed By: Cliff Adams
                      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                      Produced By: John Browellt


                      19.30:Grand Hotel

                      JACK LAROQUE AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA
                      With ROSANNE CREFFIELD (mezzo-soprano)
                      (Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House, London. Wl. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 1AA, enclosing SAE)

                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      from St Cuthbert's Parish Church, Kirkcudbright, with the united choirs of Kirkcudbright and district
                      Hymns introduced by BOB CHRISTIE
                      Conductor of Praise
                      STUART F. ANDERSON
                      Organist GEORGE C. HAUGH Prayer and Blessing by THE REV ADAM JACK
                      The Lord's my shepherd (Crimond); Jesus is our shepherd (Goshen); Praise, my soul (Praise, my soul); Jesus, tender shepherd (Evening Prayer); How sweet the name (St Peter ); Praise to the Lord, the almighty (Lobe den Herren); By cool Siloam's shady rill (Belmont); In the name of Jesus (Camberwell)Contributors

                      Conductor: Bob Christie
                      Organist: Stuart F. Anderson
                      Organist: George C. Haugh
                      Unknown: Adam Jack
                      Unknown: St Peter


                      21.01:Your Hundred Best Tunes

                      Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith


                      22.01:Softly Sentimental

                      Romantic music for Sunday Night listening, featuring JANIE MARDEN , SCOTT PETERS THE DON LUSHER QUARTET
                      MALCOLM LOCKYER With the MIDNIGHT STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Produced by IAN SCOTTContributors

                      Unknown: Janie Marden
                      Unknown: Scott Peters
                      Unknown: Don Lusher
                      Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                      Produced By: Ian Scott


                      23.01:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best oj Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
                      (also in stereo on Radio 3 vhp from 11.35 pm)Contributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Just Jazz

                      Records old and new introduced by John Frazer Produced by KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Introduced By: John Frazer
                      Produced By: Keith Stewart


                      1.01:Night Ride

                      with Roger MoffatContributors

                      Unknown: Roger Moffat


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 13TH 1970

                        5.30:As Radio 2


                        7.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Executive producer DEREK CHINNERY
                        Assistant TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                        Producer: Derek Chinnery
                        Unknown: Tim Blackmore


                        9.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy


                        10.00:The Jimmy Young Show

                        Producers ROGER PUSEY BILL CROZIER , DON GEORGE Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                        Producers: Roger Pusey
                        Producers: Bill Crozier
                        Unknown: Don George
                        Editor: Bryant Marriott


                        12.00:Radio 1 Club: Rosko

                        from Romano's, Belfast
                        Producer AIDAN DAY Executive producer DEREK CHINNERYContributors

                        Producer: Derek Chinnery


                        14.00:Tony Brandon

                        Producer PETER HARWOOD Editor RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Peter Harwood
                        Editor: Ron Belchier


                        15.02:The Terry Wogan Show

                        Producers
                        DENIS O'KEEFFE , DON GEORGE Editor DEREK MILLSContributors

                        Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                        Unknown: Don George
                        Editor: Derek Mills


                        17.00:What's New: Dave Cash

                        Producer AIDAN DAY

                        18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Andy Ferris

                        with Clouds, Matthew's Southern ComfortContributors

                        DJ: Andy Ferris
                        Producer: Bernie Andrews
                        Executive Producer: Jimmy Grant


                        19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 13TH 1970


                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                          Music for your morning call plus the latest on the news, weather, and traffic conditions Producers
                          COLIN CHANDLER , BARBARA PAGE
                          Executive producer BRIAN WILLEY at 8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Chandler
                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          8.55:Pause for Thought

                          with ARTHUR HELLIWELL Of The People about good mannersContributors

                          Unknown: Arthur Helliwell


                          9.01:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producer ANGELA BOND
                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)

                          10.30:Morning Story

                          Something to Take Home by H. C. WOODWARD read by NANCY NEVINSONContributors

                          Unknown: H. C. Woodward
                          Read By: Nancy Nevinson


                          10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Last Friday afternoon's broadcast

                          11.01:Frank Chacksfield Hour

                          Introduced by Frank Chacksfield featuring the Strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD With BOB BRITTON and a selection of sounds from Europe
                          Produced by JAMES DUFOURContributors

                          Introduced By: Frank Chacksfield
                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Leader: With Bob Britton
                          Produced By: James Dufour


                          12.01:Sam Costa

                          presents music with the Accent on Melody Producers
                          LAURIE MONK , ROBERT BOWMAN Editor CYRIL DRAKEContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Monk
                          Unknown: Robert Bowman
                          Editor: Cyril Drake


                          14.01:Woman's Hour

                          Introducer Marjorie Anderson
                          Ways with rhubarb: JOCELYN HAY
                          A Christian in Wartime:
                          DIETRICH BONHOEFFER recalled by people who knew him
                          Reading Your Letters
                          By Appointment: MARJORIE ANDERSON and COLONEL KEOWN-BOYD, Secretary of the Royal Warrant Holders Association
                          Points from the Postbag: MARJORIE PROOFS and a Psychiatrist
                          BETTY HARDY reads
                          The Truth About Mrs Brown by v. S. PRITCHETT (4)Contributors

                          Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
                          Unknown: Dietrich Bonhoeffer
                          Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                          Unknown: Betty Hardy
                          Unknown: Mrs Brown
                          Unknown: S. Pritchett


                          15.02:* As Radio 1


                          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.45 am) Produced by MARTIN JENKINS and GERRY JONESContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Downer
                          Unknown: Jill Hyem
                          Produced By: Martin Jenkins
                          Produced By: Gerry Jones


                          16.31:Sports Desk


                          16.33:* As Radio 1


                          17.01:Easy to Remember

                          That's the sort of music
                          Ray Moore will be presenting at this time each week with MALCOLM LOCKYER and THE RADIO SHOW BAND with special guest Lois Lane featuring HAROLD SMART AND THE STRUMALONGS
                          With THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERSContributors

                          Unknown: Ray Moore
                          Unknown: Malcolm Lockyer
                          Unknown: Lois Lane
                          Singers: Nigel Brooks


                          18.01:Album Time

                          Barry Alldis with a review of current popular record releases
                          Produced by ROBIN RICHMONDContributors

                          Unknown: Barry Alldis
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          with the day's news, including classified Racing results

                          19.02:* Country Style

                          Pat Campbell introduces a special show recorded ' live ' at the Nashville Room, London featuring DON GIBSON
                          LORETTA LYNN AND HER SHOW THE COUNTRY FEVER
                          Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                          Introduces: Pat Campbell
                          Unknown: Don Gibson
                          Unknown: Loretta Lynn
                          Produced By: Bill Bebb


                          20.01:The Cliff Richard Story

                          told in words and music from his films
                          Introduced by Robin Boyle Written by MARJORIE BILBOW
                          Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

                          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                          Written By: Marjorie Bilbow
                          Produced By: John Cassels


                          20.45:Roger Roger

                          says Be My Guest
                          French composer of many background tunes with which we are all familiar, he talks to HAROLD ROGERS about himself and some of the internationally known musicians he works with. Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

                          Unknown: Harold Rogers
                          Produced By: David Allan


                          21.15:Helen McArthur

                          With a Smile and a Song Her guests
                          JIM MACLEOD AND HIS BAND and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by JULIAN DAWSON
                          Produced by EDDIE FRASERContributors

                          Unknown: Jim MacLeod
                          Conducted By: Julian Dawson
                          Produced By: Eddie Fraser


                          22.01:Late Night Extra

                          Bob Holness with music and news: pop; people and places, featuring
                          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD with RONNIE HILTON
                          THE ROY BUDD TRIO
                          THE GEORGE CHISHOLM SEVEN
                          Produced by RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                          Unknown: Bob Holness
                          Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
                          Unknown: Ronnie Hilton
                          Produced By: Richard Willcox
                          Producer: Tony Luke


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Colin Nichol with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight NICK DRAKE
                          Produced by ALEC REIDContributors

                          Unknown: Colin Nichol
                          Unknown: Nick Drake
                          Produced By: Alec Reid


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 14TH 1970

                            5.30:As Radio 2


                            7.00:Tony Blackburn


                            9.00:Johnnie Walker


                            10.00:Jimmy Young


                            12.00:Radio 1 Club Dave Lee Travis

                            from the Old Granary, Bristol Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                            Producer: Johnny Beerling


                            14.00:Tony Brandon


                            15.02:Terry Wogan


                            17.00:What's New

                            Dave CashContributors

                            Unknown: Dave Cash


                            18.00:Sounds of the 70s: Mike Harding

                            with BLODWYN PIG , YES
                            Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                            Unknown: Blodwyn Pig
                            Producer: Malcolm Brown


                            19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 14TH 1970


                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.33:Breakfast Special John Dunn

                              at 6.13* onwards Apollo 13
                              Reports as the Lunar Module is prepared for the separation from the Command Module at 8.27 Racing Bulletin

                              8.55:Pause for Thought

                              JIMMY SAVILE speaks about good mannersContributors

                              Unknown: Jimmy Savile


                              9.01:Pete Murray's Open House


                              10.30:Morning Story

                              Complicated Christening by ELIZABETH DRIVER read by PETER BILLINGSLEYContributors

                              Read By: Peter Billingsley


                              10.45:Waggoners' Walk NW


                              11.01:Semprini Serenade

                              Semprini with the SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
                              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Repeated: Thursday, 5.1 pm)Contributors

                              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              12.01:Sam Costa


                              14.01:Woman's Hour

                              Introducer Marjorie Anderson Press Conference: HENRY PLUMB, President of the National Farmers' Union, talks to PETER JAY and ARCHIE MCPHEE
                              Freeze me when I'm flying: BA MASON
                              Reading Your Letters
                              Breaking the smoking habit: JANE FAULDETT
                              Spare the rod?: LINDY BURTON and KATE PRATT
                              The Truth About Mrs Brown by v. S. PRITCHETT abridged by VIRGINIA BROWNE-WILKINSON read by BETTY HARDYContributors

                              Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                              Unknown: Peter Jay
                              Unknown: Archie McPhee
                              Unknown: Lindy Burton
                              Unknown: Kate Pratt
                              Unknown: Mrs Brown
                              Unknown: S. Pritchett
                              Abridged By: Virginia Browne-Wilkinson
                              Read By: Betty Hardy


                              15.02:* Racing: Craven Stakes

                              Commentary by PETER BROMLEY from NewmarketContributors

                              Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                              15.15:* Budget Extra

                              Pat Doody with a selection of melodies old and new. and from 3.30: up-to-the-minute reports from the Chancellor's Hudget proposals Summarising the effects,
                              PATRICK HUTBER City Editor. Sunday Telegraph
                              Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

                              Unknown: Pat Doody
                              Produced By: David Allan


                              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Wed, 10.45 am)

                              16.30:Budget Extra

                              (continued)

                              17.30:Time

                              For Old Time
                              SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA songs from compère BENNY LEE MC, IRENE NORRIS
                              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                              Unknown: Irene Norris
                              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                              18.01:Album Time

                              with Barry AlldisContributors

                              Unknown: Barry Alldis


                              18.50:Sports Desk

                              including racing results

                              19.02:* At The Straw Hat

                              Clinton Ford introduces Toe Tapping Time along with BARBARA LAW THE TRAD IADS and guests Chester Harriott and Wont Steenhuis
                              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
                              Produced by GEOFF LAWRENCEContributors

                              Unknown: Chester Harriott
                              Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                              Produced By: Geoff Lawrence


                              20.01:Grand Hotel

                              REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE
                              PALM COURT ORCHESTRA with RICHARD ANGAS (bass)

                              20.45:Heather Mixture

                              Jimmy Shand and his Band THE IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP Introduced by DAVID FINDLAY Produced by BEN LYONSContributors

                              Unknown: Jimmy Shand
                              Introduced By: David Findlay
                              Produced By: Ben Lyons


                              21.15:As You Like It

                              introduced by Richard Baker BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by TERENCE LOVETT With MARISA ROBLES (harp) GEOFFREY CHARD (baritone) CENTRAL BAND OF THE RAF
                              (by permission of the Air Force Board of the Defence Council) conducted by WING CDR R. E. C. DAVIES
                              Organising Director of Music
                              Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHT (BBC World Service production) (Geoffrey Chard broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Richard Baker
                              Conducted By: Terence Lovett
                              Harp: Marisa Robles
                              Unknown: Cdr R. E. C. Davies
                              Produced By: Barry S. Knight
                              Unknown: Geoffrey Chard


                              22.01:Late Night Extra

                              with Brian MatthewContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              with Bruce WyndhamContributors

                              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 15TH 1970

                                5.30:As Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Johnnie Walker


                                10.00:Jimmy Young


                                12.00:Radio 1 Club Stuart Henry

                                from London,
                                Producer JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                                Producer: Johnny Beerling


                                14.00:Tony Brandon


                                15.02:Terry Wogan


                                17.00:What's New Dave Cash


                                18.00:Sounds of the 70s

                                Taste and Atomic Rooster
                                with John PeelContributors

                                Unknown: John Peel


                                19.02:Radio 1 joins Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X