Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 16TH 1970

    5.30:News; Weather


    5.32:Breakfast Special

    John Dunn with resident bands, singers, and discs, plus news, weather, and trafficContributors

    Unknown: John Dunn


    9.00:Pete Murray's Open House

    Your records-your choice of guests - it's all yours
    (Requests and suggestions, on postcards, please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)

    9.55:Five to Ten

    The Ways of Wisdom
    JONATHAN CECIL and JAMES THOMASON offer pointers from the New English Bible translation of the ApocryphaContributors

    Unknown: Jonathan Cecil
    Unknown: James Thomason


    10.00:The Jimmy Young Show


    11.00:Morning Story

    Birds of a Feather by WILLIAM INGRAM read by COLIN GordonContributors

    Unknown: William Ingram
    Read By: Colin Gordon


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.31:The Jimmy Young Show


    12.00:Sam Costa

    presents music with the Accent on Melody
    Producers: LAURIE MONK
    ROBERT BOWMAN. CHRIS MORGAN Editor CYRIL DRAKEContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Monk
    Unknown: Robert Bowman.
    Unknown: Chris Morgan
    Unknown: Cyril Drake


    14.00:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by PAMELA CREIGHTON
    My Honourable Friend: HUGH JENKINS , MP, explains what they really mean in the House ofCommonst
    Answer and Comment
    Lorry-loads of sick children: GRACE IGWE
    Out of Town: some gypsies talk to PAMELA GILLHAU f The Art of Coarse Golf by MICHAEL GREEN abridged by CRISTINA SELLORS read by MICHAEL FLANDERSContributors

    Introduced By: Pamela Creighton
    Unknown: Hugh Jenkins
    Unknown: Grace Igwe
    Unknown: Pamela Gillhau
    Unknown: Michael Green
    Abridged By: Cristina Sellors
    Read By: Michael Flanders


    15.00:Terry Wogan


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    by VICTOR PEMBERTON
    Produced by MARTIN JENKINS and KEITH WILLIAMS
    The cast this week:Contributors

    Unknown: Victor Pemberton
    Produced By: Martin Jenkins
    Produced By: Keith Williams
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Sally Home
    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
    Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
    Tracey Dixon: Rosalind Adams
    Barbara Watling: Heather Stoney
    Stan Hickey: Leslie Dwyer
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    : Clarenceo'Dell Denysblakelock
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Stuart Fraser: Fraser Kerr
    Jamie Fraser: Judy Bennett
    Rusty Vaughan: Nicholas Edmett
    Carol Vernon: Nicola Jenkins
    Joanne Lorimer: Frances Jeater
    Eleanor Fraser: Polly Murch
    Mr Johnson: Peter Tuddeniiam
    Mrs Johnson: Margot Boyd


    16.31:Racing Results


    16.32:* Roundabout

    with Steve Race for news, views, and music from all directions
    Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

    Unknown: Steve Race
    Produced By: Brian Willey


    18.32:Sports Review


    18.40:* Album Time

    Brian Matthew with a review of current popular record releases Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

    Unknown: Brian Matthew
    Produced By: Lilian Duff


    19.30:News Time

    Radio Newsroom bringi you what's news tonight followed by Comment Presenter DEREK COOPER
    7.44 Weather forecastContributors

    Unknown: Derek Cooper


    19.45:Treble Chance

    A weekly quiz on music and general knowledge Second Round Resident Panel JILL BECHLEY TED MOULT
    NEIL DURDEN-SMITH
    V
    A TEAM FROM THE
    UNIVERSITY OF HULL
    Question-master alun WILLIAMS Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS from the West Refectory. University of HullContributors

    Unknown: Jill Bechley
    Unknown: Ted Moult
    Unknown: Neil Durden-Smith
    Question-Master: Alun Williams
    Production By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


    20.15:Val Doonican

    says
    Be My Guest and talks about some of his favourite music and artists of now and then
    Produced by DENIS LEWELL †Contributors

    Produced By: Denis Lewell


    20.45:The Navy Lark

    with Leslie Phillips
    Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee
    A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge
    Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES
    Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
    Unknown: Stephen Murray
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
    Unknown: Michael Bates
    Produced By: Alastair Scott Johnston


    21.15:Country Style

    Pat Campbell with music in country style featuring this week SEAN DUNPHY
    AND THE HOEDOWNERS
    Produced by BILL BEBDContributors

    Unknown: Pat Campbell
    Unknown: Sean Dunphy
    Produced By: Bill Bebd


    22.00:as Radio 1

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 17TH 1970

      5.30:News; Weather

      Through the day on 1 and 2 News 5.30 am 6.0 6.30 7.30
      8.30 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 pm
      1.30 2.30 (Rl) 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30
      7.30 10.30 11.30 12 midnight
      1.0 am 2.0
      Weather 5.32 am 6.2 6.31
      7.0 (R2) 7.31 8.0 (R2) 8.31
      5.31 pm 6.5 (R2) 6.31 7.38
      12.4 am 2.1
      Time Big Ben 5.30 am
      GTS 7.0 am 10.0 12 noon
      2.0 pm (R2) 7.30
      Shipping (1,500m only)
      6.40 am 1.55 pm 5.57
      2.2 am (also on VHr)
      5.32:Breakfast Special

      7.00:The Tony Blackburn Show

      Today's top pop discs and reviews of 5 of the latest at 8.15 Radio 1 Popover
      9.00:Pete Murray

      10.00:The Jimmy Young Show

      with music on and off the record, featuring a song or two from Jimmy, listeners' recipes, and phone calls
      12.00:Radio 1 Club

      from Romano's, Belfast, with today's DJ Rosko at 12.15 Radio 1 Popover
      14.00:The Terry Wogan Show

      Something for everybody, with music pop and popular, past and present at 3.1S Radio 1 Popover
      16.15:What's New

      Johnnie Walker reviews the week's pop record releasesContributors

      Unknown: Johnnie Walker


      17.15:The Dave Cash Radio Programme

      at 6.15 Radio 1 Popover
      19.30:as Radio 2

      22.00:Late Night Extra

      Keith Fordyce with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
      THE FULL SCORE conductor KEN MOULE
      THE RALPH DOLLIMORE QUARTET
      Produced by JOHN DYASContributors

      Unknown: Keith Fordyce
      Conductor: Ken Moule
      Produced By: John Dyas


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom

      0.05:Night Ride

      Bruce Wyndham with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight
      LOUISA JANE WHITE and DES CHAMP
      Produced by BOB TANNERContributors

      Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
      Unknown: Louisa Jane White
      Produced By: Bob Tanner


      2.00:News; Weather

      2.02:Closedown



      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 17TH 1970

        5.30:News; Weather


        5.32:Breakfast Special

        John Dunn with resident bands, singers, and discs, plus news, weather, and trafficContributors

        Unknown: John Dunn


        9.00:Pete Murray's Open House

        Your records - your choice of guests- it's all yours

        9.55:Five to Ten

        Of Prudence and Self-discipline: more pointers from the New English Bible Apocrypha read by JONATHAN CECIL and JAMES THOMASONContributors

        Read By: Jonathan Cecil
        Read By: James Thomason


        10.00:The Jimmy Young Show


        11.00:Morning Story

        The Landing by LIAM O'FLAHERTY read by PATRICK BRANNIGAN †Contributors

        Unknown: Liam O'Flaherty
        Read By: Patrick Brannigan


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Monday afternoon's broadcast)

        11.31:The Jimmy Young Show


        12.00:Sam Costa

        presents music with the Accent on Melody

        14.00:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by MARJORIE ANDERSON
        Press Conference: Lord Flske, Chairman of the Decimal Currency Board, talks to SHEILA BLACK and ANTHONY BAMBRIDGE † Reading Your Letters
        My Religion: CAROLINE ROBSON , a Quaker, talks to PAMELA GILLHAM
        People and Looking Glasses: reflections from MAEVE BINCHY , BRIGID KEENAN , CHARLES CRICH-TON and JOHN TAYLOR The Art of Coarse Rugby by MICHAEL GREEN abridged by CRISTINA SELLORS read by MICHAEL FLANDERSContributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Sheila Black
        Unknown: Anthony Bambridge
        Unknown: Caroline Robson
        Unknown: Pamela Gillham
        Unknown: Maeve Binchy
        Unknown: Brigid Keenan
        Unknown: Charles Crich-Ton
        Unknown: John Taylor
        Unknown: Michael Green
        Abridged By: Cristina Sellors
        Read By: Michael Flanders


        15.00:Terry Wogan


        15.35:Racing Totalisator Champion Novices' Chase

        Over three and a quarter miles
        Commentary by PETER BROMLEY summary by ROGER MORTIMER from Prestbury I
        ParkRace'
        Course, CheltenhamContributors

        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Roger Mortimer


        15.50:* Terry Wogan


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        by VICTOR PEMBERTON
        (Repeated, Wed, 11.15 am)Contributors

        Unknown: Victor Pemberton


        16.31:Racing Results


        16.32:* Roundabout

        with Steve Race
        Produced by CHARLES CLARK-UAXWELLContributors

        Produced By: Charles Clark-Uaxwell


        18.32:Sports Review


        18.40:* Album Time

        Brian Matthew with a review of current popular record releasesContributors

        Unknown: Brian Matthew


        19.30:News Time

        Radio Newsroom bring! you what's news tonight followed by Comment Presenter DEREK COOPER
        7.39 Weather forecastContributors

        Unknown: Derek Cooper


        19.40:Party Political Broadcast

        on behalf of the Labour Party

        19.45:Does the Team Think?

        A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards , Ted Ray
        Alfred Marks. Cyril Fletcher In the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY Special guest
        Franklin Engetmann from an idea by Jimmy Edwardi Produced by EDWARD TAYLORContributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
        Unknown: Ted Ray
        Unknown: Alfred Marks.
        Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
        Unknown: Franklin Engetmann
        Unknown: Jimmy Edwardi
        Produced By: Edward Taylor


        20.15:Mister Pybus Yorkshireman — Security Officer

        A series of plays written by ANTHONY SCOTT VEITCH featuring
        11: There's Someone at the Door
        Holdfast Security are concerned with the safety of local rent-collectors; and Mrs Dulcie Clover opens her door to a visitor with some surprising news.
        Produced by JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

        Written By: Anthony Scott Veitch
        Written By: Mrs Dulcie
        Produced By: John Fawcett Wilson
        Mister Frank Pybui: William Gaunt
        Major Duncan Geddes: Tom Watson
        Mrs Mary Pybus: Olive Miibourne
        Johnny Nolan: Harry Webster
        Mrs Dulcie Clover: Megs Jenkins
        Hedley Brown: Lloyd Lamble


        20.45:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again

        A ' new improved' whiterthan-blue radio wash-out

        21.15:The Dubliners

        in a special programme for St Patrick's Night from ' The Troubadour,' in London with THE JOHNSTONS and Irish piper TOMMY MCCARTHY introduced by JIMMY ELLIS
        FRANCES LINEContributors

        Unknown: Tommy McCarthy
        Introduced By: Jimmy Ellis
        Produced By: Frances Line


        22.00:as Radio 1

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 18TH 1970

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:Breakfast Special


          7.00:The Tony Blackburn Show

          at 8.15 Radio 1 Popover

          9.00:Pete Murray


          10.00:The Jimmy Young Show

          An outside broadcast from the home of one of our regular listeners, MRS ROSE SHARKEY in Wigan, with Jim swinging away TTT with music on and off the record and chatting to Rose and her family. Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Unknown: Mrs Rose Sharkey


          12.00:Radio 1 Club

          from the Alexandra Rooms , Salisbury, with today's DJ Tony Brandon at 12.15 Radio 1 PopoverContributors

          Unknown: Alexandra Rooms
          Unknown: Tony Brandon


          14.00:The Terry Wogan Show

          at 3.15 Radio 1 Popover

          16.15:What's New

          with Johnnie WalkerContributors

          Unknown: Johnnie Walker


          17.15:The Dave Cash Radio Programme

          Producers:
          PETER HARWOOD , DON GEORGI Editor RON BELCHIER at 6.15 Radio 1 Popover.Contributors

          Unknown: Peter Harwood
          Unknown: Don Georgi
          Unknown: Ron Belchier


          19.30:as Radio 2


          20.30:Soccer Special

          Commentary on one of tonight's matches

          21.20:Time for Old Time


          22.00:Late Night Extra

          with John Benson featuring
          THE SID LAWRENCE ORCHESTRA with THE SKYLARKS
          THE STAN FOSTER IMPRESSION
          Produced by CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

          Unknown: John Benson
          Produced By: Christopher Serle


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          with Jon Curle featuring tonight BONNIE DOBSON Produced by ALEC REIDContributors

          Unknown: Jon Curle
          Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
          Produced By: Alec Reid


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 18TH 1970

            5.30:News; Weather

            Through the day on 1 and 2: News: 5.30 am 6.0 6.30 7.30
            8.30 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 pm
            1.30 2.30 (Rl) 3.30 4.30 5.30
            6.30 7.30 10.30 11.30 12 midnight
            1.0 am 2.0
            Weather: 5.32 am 6.2 6.31
            7.0 (R2) 7.31 8.0 (R2) 8.31
            5.31 pm 6.5 (R2) 6.31 7.44
            12.4 am 2.1
            Time: Big Ben 5.30 am GTS 7.0 am 10.0 12 noon
            2.0 pm (R2) 7.30
            Shipping (1,500m only)
            6.40 am 1.55 pm 5.57
            2.2 am (also on VHF)

            5.32:Breakfast Special

            John Dunn with resident bands, singers, and discs, plus news, weather, and traffic Producers:
            BARBARA PAGE , COLIN CHANDLER Editor EDWARD NASHContributors

            Unknown: John Dunn
            Unknown: Barbara Page
            Unknown: Colin Chandler
            Unknown: Edward Nash


            9.00:Pete Murray's Open House

            Your records - your choice of guests - it's all yours

            9.55:Five to Ten

            Counsels upon Social Behaviour: read from the New English Bible translation of the Apocrypha by JONATHAN CECIL and JAMES THOMASONContributors

            Unknown: Jonathan Cecil
            Unknown: James Thomason


            10.00:The Jimmy Young Show


            11.00:Morning Story

            A Waste of Time written and read by JOAN HARTContributors

            Read By: Joan Hart


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.31:The Jimmy Young Show


            12.00:Sam Costa

            presents music with the Accent on Melody

            14.00:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by MARJORIE ANDERSON
            Guest of the Week:
            Anthony Quayle , CBE
            (who is in ' Sleuth ' at the St Martin's Theatre, London)
            Jewish Cookery Club: EVELYN ROSE and LOUISE DAVIES with MOLLIE LEE
            Reading Your Letters
            Artists in Revolt: GORDON GOW reports on new attitudes to painting and sculpture
            The Mystery of Edwin Drood bv CHARLES DICKENS abridged by MOLLIE HARDWICK read by NOEL JOHNSON
            (First of six instalments)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Anthony Quayle
            Unknown: Louise Davies
            Unknown: Mollie Lee
            Unknown: Gordon Gow
            Unknown: Edwin Drood
            Abridged By: Mollie Hardwick
            Read By: Noel Johnson


            15.00:Terry Wogan


            15.35:Racing

            The Champion Hurdle Challenge Cup Over two miles
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY summary by ROGER MORTIMER from
            Prestbury Park Race Course, CheltenhamContributors

            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: Roger Mortimer


            15.50:* Terry Wogan


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            by VICTOR PEMBERTON
            (Repeated: Thursday, 11.15 am)Contributors

            Unknown: Victor Pemberton


            16.31:Racing Results


            16.32:* Roundabout

            with Steve Race for news, views, and music from all directions
            Produced by BEV PHILLIPSContributors

            Unknown: Steve Race
            Produced By: Bev Phillips


            18.32:Sports Review


            18.40:* Album Time

            Brian Matthew with a review of the current popular record releasesContributors

            Unknown: Brian Matthew


            19.30:News Time

            Radio Newsroom brings you what's news tonight, followed by Comment
            Presenter DEREK COOPER
            7.44 Weather forecastContributors

            Unknown: Derek Cooper


            19.45:The Frank Ifield Show

            In which Frank sings some of his own favourite songs and some that you would like to hear with THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER
            Produced by JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Singers: Nigel Brooks
            Leader: Julien Gaillard
            Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
            Produced By: John Bussell


            20.30:Midweek Theatre

            The Expenses by DONALD CHURCHILL
            Arthur Whitacker , a sales representative who has In a minor way been fiddling his expenses, Is taught a lesson he is unlikely to forget.
            Produced by JOE BURROUGHSContributors

            Unknown: Donald Churchill
            Unknown: Arthur Whitacker
            Produced By: Joe Burroughs
            Heather: Jill SimcOx
            Arthur: Jon Rollason
            Daphne: Marjorie Westbury
            Mr Highfleld: Denis McCarthy
            Mrs Highfield: Susan Dowdall
            Mr Payne: Duncan McIntyre
            Receptionist: Elizabeth Villiers
            Phone Operatorf: Elizabeth Villiers


            21.15:Time for Old Time

            SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS
            ORCHESTRA with songs from compere BENNY LEE
            MC, GEORGE WATKINS
            Produced by DON GEORGEContributors

            Unknown: Sidney Bowman
            Unknown: Benny Lee
            Unknown: George Watkins
            Produced By: Don George


            22.00:as Radio 1

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 19TH 1970

              5.30:News; Weather

              Through the day on 1 and 2 News 5.30 am 6.0 6.30 7.30
              8.30 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 pm
              1.30 2.30 (Rl) 3.30 4.30 5.30
              6.30 7.30 10.30 11.30 12 midnight
              1.0 am 2.0
              Weather 5.30 am 6.2 6.31
              7.0 (R2) 7.31 8.0 (R2) 8.31
              5.31 pm 6.5 (R2) 6.31 7.44
              12.4 am 2.1
              Time Big Ben 5.30 am GTS 7.0 am 10.0 12 noon
              2.0 pm (R2) 7.30
              Shipping (1,500m only):
              6.40 am 1.55 pm 5.57
              2.2 am (also on VHF)

              5.32:Breakfast Special


              7.00:The Tony Blackburn Show

              Today's top pop discs and reviews of 5 of the latest at 8.15 Radio 1 Popover

              9.00:Pete Murray


              10.00:The Jimmy Young Show

              with music on and off the record, featuring a song or two from Jimmy, listeners' recipes, and phone calls

              12.00:Radio 1 Club

              from London, with today's DJ Stuart Henry at 12.15 Radio 1 PopoverContributors

              Unknown: Stuart Henry


              14.00:The Terry Wogan Show

              Something for everybody, with music pop and popular, past and present Producers
              MALCOLM BROWN , DENIS O'KEEFFE Editor DEREK MILLS at 3.15 Radio 1 PopoverContributors

              Unknown: Malcolm Brown
              Unknown: Derek Mills


              16.15:What's New

              Johnnie Walker reviews the week's pop record releasesContributors

              Unknown: Johnnie Walker


              17.15:The Dave Cash Radio Programme

              at 6.15 Radio 1 Popover

              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.00:Late Night Extra

              David Hamilton with music and news; pop; people and places featuring the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
              THE GRAHAM DALLEY DOZEN
              Produced by JOHN CASSELSContributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              Conductor: Jack Coles
              Produced By: John Cassels


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Eugene Fraser with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight PENDULUM
              Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Eugene Fraser
              Produced By: Steve Allen


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 19TH 1970

                5.30:News; Weather


                5.32:Breakfast Special

                with John DunnContributors

                Unknown: John Dunn


                9.00:Pete Murray's Open House


                9.55:Five to Ten

                Man in Society: observations from the New English Bible translation of the Apocrypha read by JONATHAN CECIL and JAMES THOMASONContributors

                Read By: Jonathan Cecil
                Read By: James Thomason


                10.00:The Jimmy Young Show


                11.00:Morning Story

                The Old Chair by DILYS GRICE-LLOYD read by CHRISTINE PRITCHARDContributors

                Unknown: Dilys Grice-Lloyd
                Read By: Christine Pritchard


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.31:The Jimmy Young Show


                12.00:Sam Costa


                14.00:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by MARJORIE ANDERSON
                Out of the News
                Holiday house exchange: SHIRLEY FORMAN
                Origins of Prejudice: Men and Women. DAVID BELLAN investigates
                Me and my Job: JUNE ROSE meets MRS WHEELER , a lavatory attendant
                Watchdog: for those who receive goods and services NOEL JOHNSON reads
                The Mystery of Edwin Drood (2)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Shirley Forman
                Unknown: David Bellan
                Unknown: Mrs Wheeler
                Unknown: Noel Johnson
                Unknown: Edwin Drood


                15.00:Terry Wogan


                15.35:Racing Cheltenham Gold Cup

                Over three and a quarter miles
                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY summary by ROGER MORTIMER from
                Prestbury Park
                Race Course, CheltenhamContributors

                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                Unknown: Roger Mortimer


                15.50:* Terry Wogan


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Racing Results


                16.32:* Roundabout

                with Steve Race
                Produced by FRANCES lineContributors

                Unknown: Steve Race
                Produced By: Frances Line


                18.32:Sports Review


                18.40:' Album Time

                with Brian MatthewContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew


                19.30:News Time

                7.44 Weather forecast

                19.45:The Organist Entertains

                This week Robin Richmond introduces the organ styles of DUDLEY SAVAGE (ABC, Plymouth) CHARLES SMITTON
                (Odeon, Manchester) KEITH BECKINGHAM
                (Granada, Clapham Junction) FRIEDA HALL with a special feature highlighting Quentin Maclean Produced by CHRIS MORGANContributors

                Unknown: Robin Richmond
                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                Unknown: Charles Smitton
                Unknown: Keith Beckingham
                Unknown: Frieda Hall
                Unknown: Quentin MacLean
                Produced By: Chris Morgan


                20.15:Mister Pybus

                Yorkshireman - Security Officer written by ANTHONY scott VEITCH featuring William Gaunt as Mister Frank Pybus with Tom Watson as Major Duncan Geddes 12: Dendry Bay
                The faded grandeur of a once-popular seaside resort; modern plans for its re-development: and two out-of-season visitors who intrigue Mister Pybus.
                Produced by JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

                Written By: Anthony Scott Veitch
                Unknown: William Gaunt
                Unknown: Mister Frank Pybus
                Unknown: Tom Watson
                Unknown: Major Duncan Geddes
                Unknown: Mister Pybus.
                Produced By: John Fawcett Wilson
                Ernest Brock: Norman Bird
                Marjorie Brock PEGGY: Ann Wood
                J G ' Doc Manterfield: Dudley Jones
                Trixie Manterfield: Elizabeth Proud


                20.45:Any Answers?

                Listeners add their comments to some of the views expressed in last Friday's Any Questions' Introduced by DAVID JACOBS Produced by MICHAEL BOWENContributors

                Introduced By: David Jacobs
                Produced By: Michael Bowen


                21.15:Semprini Serenade

                Semprini (piano) plays his own arrangements With the SERENADE ORCHESTRA conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
                Produced by FRANK HOOPERContributors

                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                Produced By: Frank Hooper


                22.00:as Radio 1

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 20TH 1970

                  5.30:News; Weather

                  Through the day on 1 and 2 News 5.30 am 6.0 6.30 7.30
                  8.30 9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 pm
                  1.30 2.30 (Rl) 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30
                  7.30 10.30 11.30 12 midnight
                  1.0 am 2.0
                  Weather 5.32 am 6.2 6.31
                  7.0 (R2) 7.31 8.0 (R2) 8.31
                  5.31 pm 6.5 (R2) 6.31 7.44
                  12.4 am 2.1
                  Time Big Ben 5.30 am GTS 7.0 am 10.0 12 noon
                  2.0 pm (R2) 7.30
                  Shipping (1,500m only)
                  6.40 am 1.55 pm 5.57
                  2.2 am (also on VHF)

                  5.32:Breakfast Special


                  7.00:The Tony Blackburn Show

                  Today's top pop discs and reviews of 5 of the latest at 8.15 Radio 1 Popover

                  9.00:Pete Murray


                  10.00:The Jimmy Young Show

                  with music on and off the record, featuring a song or two from Jimmy, listeners' recipes, and phone calls

                  12.00:Radio 1 Club

                  from the Electric Garden, Glasgow, with today's DJ Tommy Vance at 12.15 Radio 1 PopoverContributors

                  Unknown: Tommy Vance


                  14.00:The Terry Wogan Show

                  Something for everybody, with music pop and popular, past and present at 3.15 Radio 1 Popover

                  16.15:What's New

                  Johnnie Walker reviews the week's pop record releasesContributors

                  Unknown: Johnnie Walker


                  17.15:The Dave Cash Radio Programme

                  at 6.15 Radio 1 Popover

                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Late Night Extra

                  Tim Gudgin with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring the BBC RADIO BIG BAND conductor MALCOLM LOCKYER With MARK WYNTER
                  THE LAURIE HOLLOWAY QUARTET
                  Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                  Unknown: Tim Gudgin
                  Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer
                  Unknown: Laurie Holloway
                  Produced By: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Pat Doody with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight LISA CARROLL and THE LAURIE STEELE FOUR
                  Produced by DAVID ALLANContributors

                  Unknown: Lisa Carroll
                  Unknown: Laurie Steele
                  Produced By: David Allan


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 20TH 1970

                    5.30:News; Weather


                    5.32:Breakfast Special

                    with John DunnContributors

                    Unknown: John Dunn


                    9.00:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Your records - your choice of guests - it's all yours

                    9.55:Five to Ten

                    Whitewashing Ourselves Reflections from
                    THE REV ROY LAWRENCE verse reader GEOFFREY WHEELERContributors

                    Unknown: Roy Lawrence
                    Reader: Geoffrey Wheeler


                    10.00:The Jimmy Young Show


                    11.00:Morning Story

                    The One who Stole the Picture by NELL RZESZUTKO read by AILEEN MILLSContributors

                    Unknown: Nell Rzeszutko
                    Read By: Aileen Mills


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.31:The Jimmy Young Show


                    12.00:Sam Costa

                    presents music with the Accent on Melody

                    14.00:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by MARJORIE ANDERSON
                    Reflections on the Week:
                    BARBARA BUCHANAN
                    Child's eye view: ELIZABETH LAWRENCE and JOCELYN RYDER-SMITH
                    Reading Your Letters
                    Spring comes to the kitchen: ' MISS READ ' †
                    Loud and Clear: RUPERT TOWNS-HEND-ROSE on the mixed blessings of hearing too well
                    Reluctant Drivers: advice and comment from SHEILA VAN DAMM, ANNE HOPE, and GEORGE EYLES NOEL JOHNSON reads
                    The Mystery of Edwin Drood by CHARLES DICKENS (3)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: Barbara Buchanan
                    Unknown: Elizabeth Lawrence
                    Unknown: George Eyles
                    Unknown: Noel Johnson
                    Unknown: Edwin Drood


                    15.00:Terry Wogan


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15am)

                    16.31:Racing Results


                    16.32:* Roundabout

                    with Steve Race for news, views, and music
                    Produced by CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL Editor BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Unknown: Steve Race
                    Produced By: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                    Unknown: Brian Willey


                    18.32:Sports Review


                    18.40:* Album Time

                    Brian Matthew with a review of current popular record releasesContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Matthew


                    19.30:News Time

                    Presenter DEREK COOPER
                    7.44 Weather forecastContributors

                    Unknown: Derek Cooper


                    19.45:Thanks for the Memory

                    with Hubert Gregg
                    A sound, a melody, even a word - all these evoke memories. In this programme listeners play a major part as they share their personal and favourite recollections -of people; places, and things
                    Research by JEAN STROUD
                    Produced by SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                    Unknown: Jean Stroud
                    Produced By: Sheila Anderson


                    20.15:Any Questions?

                    A spontaneous discussion by chairman DAVID JACOBS
                    Produced by MICHAEL BOWEN
                    from Truro High School, Cornwall
                    Listeners' views for use In Any Answers? should be addressed to the BBC, [address removed], marked ' Any Answers? 'Contributors

                    Chairman: David Jacobs
                    Producer: Michael Bowen


                    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the stage of the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
                    Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                    Friday Night's Star Singers MADGE STEPHENS , CHERRY LIND LESLIE FYSON , JOHN LAWRENSON
                    THE FRIDAY KNIGHTS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY WILLIAM DAVIES (piano)
                    BAND OF THE IRISH GUARDS conducted by CAPTAIN E. G. HORABIN director of music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Produced by DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                    (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Singers: Madge Stephens
                    Unknown: Lind Leslie Fyson
                    Unknown: John Lawrenson
                    Directed By: John McCarthy
                    Piano: William Davies
                    Conducted By: Captain E. G. Horabin
                    Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                    Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


                    22.00:as Radio 1

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 21ST 1970

                      5.30:as Radio 2


                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      introduces Junior Choice

                      9.55:Radio 1 Popover

                      Results of Competition No 14

                      10.00:Everett is Here

                      with his Grannyphone

                      12.00:Rosko

                      with his Midday Spin

                      13.00:Johnnie Walker


                      14.55:Radio 1 Popover


                      15.00:John Peel

                      in Top Gear

                      17.00:Speak-Easy

                      Presented by Jimmy Savile with ORANGE BICYCLEContributors

                      Presented By: Jimmy Savile


                      17.45:Pete Drummond

                      with new sounds among the pop record releases

                      18.45:Jazz Club

                      Humphrey Lyttelton introduces JON HENDRICKS AND FRIENDS THE MIKE WESTBROOK BAND with NORMA WINSTONEContributors

                      Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                      Unknown: Jon Hendricks
                      Unknown: Mike Westbrook


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      21.25:Pop Over Europe

                      The top pop of the month Introduced from London bv CATHERINE BOYLE
                      Programme organised by West German Radio; produced by GEOFFREY OWEN fContributors

                      Produced By: Geoffrey Owen


                      22.00:Eurovision Song Contest Grand Prix 1970

                      from the International Congress Centre, Amsterdam
                      Live coverage of this year's final to decide the best new European popular song of the year
                      The United Kingdom entry is sung by Mary Hopkin
                      Tony Brandon sets the scene and provides an on-the-spot commentary After the contest at 11.15*
                      TONY BRANDON talks to his Saturday People live from Amsterdam and plays you some records
                      Produced by john HOOPERContributors

                      Sung By: Mary Hopkin
                      Sung By: Tony Brandon
                      Talks: Tony Brandon
                      Produced By: John Hooper


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Peter Latham with swinging sounds on and off the record featuring tonight THE SETTLERSContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Latham


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 21ST 1970

                        5.30:News; Weather

                        Through the day on 1 and 2 News 5.30 am 6.0 6.30 7.30 8.30
                        9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 pm 1.30
                        2.30 3.30 4.30 5.30 (R2) 7.30
                        10.30 11.30 12 mdnt 1.0 am 2.0
                        Weather 5.32 am 6.2 6.31 7.0
                        7.31 8.0 8.31 9.31 5.21 pm CR2)
                        7.34 12.4 am 2.1
                        Time Big Ben 5.30 am
                        GTS 7.0 10.0 (R2) 12 noon
                        2.0 pm (R2) 7.30
                        Shipping (1,500m only)
                        6.40 am 1.55 pm 5.57 2.2 am (also on VHF)

                        5.32:Breakfast Special

                        Bruce Wyndham with resident bands, singers, and discsContributors

                        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham


                        8.32:Junior Choice


                        9.55:Five to Ten

                        Robinson Crusoe - 5 Back to Civilisation
                        The last reading by ALAN BARRY with CLIFFORD NORGATEContributors

                        Unknown: Robinson Crusoe
                        Reading By: Alan Barry
                        Unknown: Clifford Norgate


                        10.00:Max Jaffa

                        introduces Melody Time and conducts the Strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with JACK BYFIELD. BRETT STEVENS THE HARRY STONEHAM SOUND
                        LOS ZAFIROS
                        Produced by JAMES DUFOURContributors

                        Unknown: Jack Byfield.
                        Unknown: Brett Stevens
                        Produced By: James Dufour


                        12.00:LP Showcase

                        Ken Sykora with some of the Top Sellers, the Evergreens, and the Latest Longplayers

                        13.00:Marching and Waltzing

                        introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury The waltzes played by the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by TERENCE LOVETT The marches played by the BRITISH ROPES EXCELSIOR WORKS HAND conducted by w. H. PAYNE
                        Produced by ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                        Conducted By: Terence Lovett
                        Unknown: H. Payne
                        Produced By: Robert Bowman


                        14.00:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                        Introduced by Frank Chacksfield featuring the strings of THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With BARRY KENT and a selection of sounds from Europe
                        Produced by JAMES DUFOURContributors

                        Introduced By: Frank Chacksfield
                        Unknown: Barry Kent
                        Produced By: James Dufour


                        15.00:The Big Band Sound

                        introduced by Alan Dell
                        Produced by DENIS LEWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Dell
                        Produced By: Denis Lewell


                        15.31:Melody Fair

                        Colin Nicol with a smooth musical mixture for a spring afternoon
                        Produced by DENIS LEWELLContributors

                        Unknown: Colin Nicol
                        Produced By: Denis Lewell


                        17.32:* Those Were the Days

                        Bill Crozier introduces old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        MC. HOLLAND BROCKBANK. who also brings news from the world of traditional dancing Dance leaders
                        HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK
                        Produced by DON GEORGE
                        (Given before an invited audience at The Paris, Lower Regent Street, London SW1)Contributors

                        Introduces: Bill Crozier
                        Unknown: Sidney Davey
                        Unknown: Holland Brockbank.
                        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                        Produced By: Don George


                        18.30:The Three Musketeers

                        Music by RUDOLF FRIML Book by WILLIAM ANTHONY MCGUIRE Lyrics by CLIFFORD GREY Radio version by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                        Introduced by John Palmer
                        This is a tale of love. loyalty. treason, and swashbuckling bravado, set in the 17th century Paris of Louis XIII. It tells of the unwise love affair of Queen Anne of France with the English Duke of Buckingham: of the attempts of Cardinal Richelieu and the infamous Milady de Winter to discredit her, and of the efforts of the King's Musketeers to save her.
                        BBC CHORUS
                        BBC CONCERT CRCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON and DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN (Repeated: Sunday. 3.0 pm)
                        (Next week's musical, ' Good-night ViennaContributors

                        Music By: Rudolf Friml
                        Book By: William Anthony McGuire
                        Unknown: Clifford Grey
                        Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                        Introduced By: John Palmer
                        Unknown: Louis Xiii.
                        Unknown: Cardinal Richelieu
                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                        Produced By: Alastair Scott Johnston
                        Produced By: David Rayvern Allen


                        19.30:The News


                        19.34:Weather forecast


                        19.35:Country Meets Folk

                        Wally Whyton introduces
                        PHIL BRADY AND THE RANCHERS THE GREHAN SISTERS
                        HEDLEY KAY and surprise guests
                        Folk and country news: reviews of latest records from JIM LLOYD Contra-bass fiddle
                        BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                        Produced by bill BEBBContributors

                        Introduces: Wally Whyton
                        Unknown: Phil Brady
                        Unknown: Hedley Kay
                        Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                        Produced By: Bill Bebb


                        20.30:Star Sound

                        Robert Buckman presents music and song from films of the past, present, and future Produced by IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: Robert Buckman
                        Produced By: Ian Fenner


                        21.25:as Radio 1

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 22ND 1970

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          9.00:Ed Stewart

                          introduces Junior Choice

                          10.00:D.L.T.

                          with Dave Lee Travis
                          Produced by PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Unknown: Dave Lee Travis
                          Produced By: Paul Williams


                          12.00:Family Favourites

                          Linking friends and relations round the world with records introduced by: MICHAEL ASPEL , BBC London: BILL PAUL , cac Canada; GRAHAM WEBB , ABC Australia; SANDI JONES , BFBS Cologne; and DON DURBRIDGE , BFBS Gibraltar Produced by JACK DABBS
                          (12 April: Australia, Canada. and British Forces in Cologne and Hong Kong)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Unknown: Graham Webb
                          Unknown: Sandi Jones
                          Unknown: Don Durbridge
                          Produced By: Jack Dabbs


                          14.00:Savile's Travels

                          with Jimmy Savile
                          Produced by TED BESTONContributors

                          Unknown: Jimmy Savile
                          Produced By: Ted Beston


                          15.00:Scene and Heard

                          with Johnny Moran
                          Producers TED BESTON , BERNIE ANDREWS Editor BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                          Unknown: Johnny Moran
                          Producers: Ted Beston
                          Producers: Bernie Andrews
                          Editor: Bryant Marriott


                          16.00:The Sunday Show

                          presents
                          THE GRAHAM BOND INITIATION
                          JIM JAMES and RAFAEL CALLAGHAN Introduced by John Peel Produced by JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Unknown: Rafael Callaghan
                          Introduced By: John Peel
                          Produced By: Jeff Griffin


                          17.00:Alan Freeman

                          with Pick of the Pops
                          Produced by DENYS JONESContributors

                          Produced By: Denys Jones


                          19.00:Strawbs

                          DAVE COUSINS, TONY HOOPER and RON CHESTFRMAN with tracks from their new LP ' Dragonfly '
                          Produced by FRANCES LINEContributors

                          Unknown: Tony Hooper
                          Unknown: Ron Chestfrman
                          Produced By: Frances Line


                          19.32:Mike Raven's R and B Show

                          with a review of the latest discs

                          20.45:Stevi Merike

                          It's Megalomerike at large again, with guests and discs
                          Produced by JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Produced By: John F. Muir


                          21.30:as Radio 2


                          23.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with TheBest of Jazz on records (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF from 11.15)

                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Just Jazz

                          Records of jazz old and new, introduced by JOHN FRAZERContributors

                          Introduced By: John Frazer


                          0.30:Jazz Workshop

                          BENNY GHEEN introduces
                          THE LONDON JAZZ FOUR
                          Produced by JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                          Introduces: Benny Gheen
                          Produced By: John F. Muir


                          1.01:Night Ride

                          with Roger Moffat
                          Produced by HELEN FRYContributors

                          Unknown: Roger Moffat
                          Produced By: Helen Fry


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 22ND 1970

                            6.55:The First Day of the Week

                            The Story of Adam and Eve read from the book of Genesis in the New English Bible

                            7.00:News; Weather

                            Through the dav on I and 2: News 7.0 am 7.30 8.30 9.30 10.30
                            11.30 12.30 pm 2.30 3.30 (Rl)
                            4.30 (R2) 5.30 7.30 10.30 11.30 12 midnight 1.0 am 2.0
                            Weather 7.2 am 7.31 8.0 8,31
                            9.31 5.31 pm 7.31 (Rl) 7.34 (R2)
                            12.4 am 2.1
                            Time GTS 7.0 am 10 12 noon
                            2.0 pm (R2) 7.30 (R2) Shipping 11.500m only)
                            6.40 am 11.55 5.57 pm
                            2.2 am (also on VHF)

                            7.02:Sunday Special

                            with Robin Boyle WALLY WHYTON
                            THE RONNIE ALDRICH SEXTET
                            SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                            THE GEORGE BRADLEY RAND
                            THE BRIAN DEXTER QUINTET
                            STRINGS OF THE RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor PAUL FENOULHET
                            Produced by PAMELA coxContributors

                            Unknown: Robin Boyle
                            Unknown: Wally Whyton
                            Unknown: Bob Rogers
                            Conductor: Paul Fenoulhet
                            Produced By: Pamela Cox


                            9.00:Junior Choice


                            10.00:Eric Robinson

                            introduces and conducts
                            Melodies Jor You, with the LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA Today's guest artists
                            DAVID MCCALLUM , JOHN BOULTER and including on disc
                            MONSERRATCABALLE, NICOLAI GEDDA SWINGLE SINGERS
                            Produced by JAMES HAMILTON (John Boulter is in ' Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                            Artists: David McCallum
                            Artists: John Boulter
                            Unknown: Nicolai Gedda
                            Produced By: James Hamilton
                            Produced By: John Boulter


                            11.31:People's Service

                            from New Kilpatrick Parish Church, Bearsden, Dunbartonshire conducted by the Minister, THE REV IAN PITT-WATSON
                            2: A Service for Palm Sunday organist HARRY D. MACGILL
                            11.55 Good Listening (VHF)Contributors

                            Unknown: Ian Pitt-Watson
                            Organist: Harry D. MacGill


                            12.00:Family Favourites


                            14.00:The Navy Lark

                            Stephen Murray
                            Jon Pertwce. Leslie Phillips aboard HMS Troutbridge Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and involving Richard CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES LAWRIE WYMAN
                            (Repeated: Monday, 8.45 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Stephen Murray
                            Unknown: Jon Pertwce.
                            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                            Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                            Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                            Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                            Unknown: Michael Bates Lawrie Wyman


                            14.31:I'm Sorry, I'll Read That Again


                            15.00:The Three Musketeers


                            16.00:David Nixon

                            invites you to Listen at Teatime with music, tales, tips, and a brainteaser or two
                            Written by GEORGE MARTIN
                            Produced by DENIS LEWELLContributors

                            Written By: George Martin
                            Produced By: Denis Lewell


                            17.00:Pick of the Pops


                            19.00:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Produced by JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Produced By: John Browell


                            19.30:The News


                            19.34:Weather forecast


                            19.35:* Grand Hotel

                            REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COIRT ORCHESTRA
                            FRANK OLEGARIO (bass-baritone)
                            Loewe Paint your Wagon (Selection, arr Rapley)
                            Marquina Spanish Gypsy Dance Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore) Lecuona Andalucia
                            Lettar The Land of Smiles (Selection)
                            Jean Neano Birds in the trees Violin solos: KreUlcr, after Francoetir Sicilienne and Rigaudon; Coates The sleepy lagoon
                            Alfven Herdsmaiden 's Dance Schumann Traumerei
                            Songs: Malotle Song of the open road; Lily Strickland Ma Lindy Lou Hérold Overture: Zampa
                            Given before an invited audience in the Concert Hall. Broadcasting House, London Wl. Tickets can be obtained from Ticket Unit, BBC, London WIA 1AA, enclosing SAEContributors

                            Unknown: Jean Neano
                            Unknown: Francoetir Sicilienne
                            Unknown: Alfven Herdsmaiden
                            Unknown: Lindy Lou


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            from All Saints', Elton, Bury. with Anglican church choirs of Bury and district conductor THE REV DAVID CLARK organist DAVID MILLER
                            The hymns are from 100 Hymns for Today, a supplement to Hymns Ancient and Modern, and are introduced by the compiler, CANON CYRIL TAYLOR Prayer and Blessing by THE REV DONALD GRAY
                            We have a gospel (Fulda); 0 crucified Redeemer (Llangloffan): God who created this Eden of earth (Quedlinburg): Forgive our sins as we forgive (Crowle); Lord, save thy world iBreslau); A man there lived in Galilee (Tvro)): As the disciples (Diva servatrix): Peter feared the cross i Confession): All praise to thee (Engetberg)Contributors

                            Organist: David Clark
                            Organist: David Miller
                            Unknown: Canon Cyril Taylor
                            Unknown: Donald Gray


                            21.00:Does the Team Think?

                            A radio happening with Jimmy Edwards. Ted Ray
                            Arthur Askey. Cyril Fletcher ]n the chair MCDONALD HOBLEY
                            Special guest Peter Goodwright from an idea byJimmyEdwards Produced by EDWARD TAYLOR (Repeated: Tuesday, 7.45 pm)Contributors

                            Unknown: Jimmy Edwards.
                            Unknown: Ted Ray
                            Unknown: Arthur Askey.
                            Unknown: Cyril Fletcher
                            Unknown: McDonald Hobley
                            Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                            Produced By: Edward Taylor


                            21.30:Sound Screen 70

                            Tony Bilbow looks at the wide range of British films currently on screen and in production Written by LYN FAIRHURST Produced by BOBBY JAYE
                            (Rptd: Tuesday 12.0, Radio 4)Contributors

                            Unknown: Tony Bilbow
                            Written By: Lyn Fairhurst
                            Produced By: Bobby Jaye


                            22.00:Strings by Starlight

                            Pat Doody presents music in romantic mood, featuring the STRINGS BY STARLIGHT ORCHESTRA Conductor REGINALD KILBEY With WILLIAM DAVlES (piano and organ) and guests
                            DAVID AND MARIANNE DALMOUR
                            Produced by BARRY S. KNIGHTContributors

                            Unknown: Pat Doody
                            Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
                            Conductor: Marianne Dalmour
                            Produced By: Barry S. Knight


                            23.00:as Radio 1

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 23RD 1970

                              5.30:News; Weather


                              5.32:Breakfast Special


                              7.00:The Tony Blackburn Show

                              Today's top pop discs and reviews of 5 of the latest at 8.15 Radio 1 Popover
                              Radio l's pop competition (Entry coupon on page ii)

                              9.00:Pete Murray


                              10.00:The Jimmy Young Show

                              Produced by ROGER PUSEY and BILL CROZIER
                              Editor DOREEN DAVIESContributors

                              Produced By: Roger Pusey
                              Produced By: Bill Crozier


                              12.00:Radio 1 Club

                              from the Top Rank Suite. Cardiff with today's DJ Dave Lee Travis at 12.15
                              Radio PopoverContributors

                              Unknown: Dave Lee Travis


                              14.00:The Terry Wogan Show

                              Something for everybody, with music pop and popular, past and present at 3.15 Radio 1 Popover

                              16.15:What's New

                              Gary Taylor reviews the week's pop record releases
                              Produced by LONNY MATHERContributors

                              Unknown: Gary Taylor
                              Produced By: Lonny Mather


                              17.15:The Dave Cash Radio Programme

                              at 6.15 Radio 1 Popover

                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Late Night Extra

                              Bob Holness with music and news; pop; people and places; featuring
                              NEIL RICHARDSON ANDUIS ORCHESTRA With SUSAN MAUGHAN RAY DAVIES With the BUTTON-DOWN BRASS
                              Produced bv RICHARD WILLCOX Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

                              Unknown: Bob Holness
                              Unknown: Neil Richardson
                              Unknown: Susan Maughan
                              Unknown: Ray Davies


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride from BBC Radio Leeds

                              Rory O'Dowd with swinging sounds on and off the record, featuring tonight BILLY BOYLE and the people and music of Leeds
                              Produced by STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Unknown: Rory O'Dowd
                              Unknown: Billy Boyle
                              Produced By: Steve Allen


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 23RD 1970


                                5.30:News; Weather

                                Through the day on 1 and 2 News 5.30 am 6.0 6.30 7.30 8.30
                                9.30 10.30 11.30 12.30 pm 1.30
                                2.30 (R1) 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30 7.30
                                10.30 11.30 12 midnight 1 am 2.0
                                Weather 5.32 am 6.2 6.31
                                7.0 (R2) 7.31 8.0 (R2) 8.31
                                5.31 pm 6.5 (R2) 6.31 7.44
                                12.4 am 2.1
                                Time Big Ben 5.30 am
                                GTS 7.0 8.0 (R1) 10.0 12 noon
                                2.0 pm (R2) 7.30
                                Shipping (1,500m only)
                                6.40 am 1.55 pm 5.57
                                2.2 am (also on VHF)

                                5.32:Breakfast Special

                                John Dunn with resident bands, singers, and discsContributors

                                Unknown: John Dunn


                                9.00:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Your records - your choice of guests - it's all yours
                                (Requests and suggestions, on postcards please, to Open House, BBC, London W1A 1AA)

                                9.55:Five to Ten

                                Holy Week
                                THE REASON pop group and MAJOR WILL PRATT of the Salvation Army ask why is it holy?

                                10.00:The Jimmy Young Show


                                11.00:Morning Story

                                .4 Game in the Oriel by R. T. PLUMB read by JOHN RICHMONDContributors

                                Unknown: R. T. Plumb
                                Read By: John Richmond


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.31:The Jimmy Young Show


                                12.00:Sam Costa


                                14.00:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced bv
                                MARJORIE ANDERSON
                                For Gardeners: ISOBEL BARNETT suggests her favourite flowers for cutting
                                Foreign Line: a view from a BBC Correspondent overseas Answer and Comment: on questions of beauty
                                What should life mean to you?: JAMES HEMMING and PAMELA GIBSON On DR ALFRED ADLER the psychologist
                                ' Fools rush in some proverbs re-written by BA MASON, IRENE THOMAS , RICHARD MURDOCH , and MICHAEL GREEN NOEL JOHNSON reads
                                The Mystery of Edwin Drood by CHARLES DICKENS (4)Contributors

                                Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Isobel Barnett
                                Unknown: James Hemming
                                Unknown: Pamela Gibson
                                Unknown: Dr Alfred Adler
                                Unknown: Irene Thomas
                                Unknown: Richard Murdoch
                                Unknown: Michael Green
                                Unknown: Noel Johnson
                                Unknown: Edwin Drood


                                15.00:Terry Wogan


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                by VICTOR PEMBERTON
                                (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)Contributors

                                Unknown: Victor Pemberton


                                16.31:Racing Results


                                16.32:* Roundabout

                                with Steve Race for news, views, and music from all directions
                                Produced by BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                                Unknown: Steve Race
                                Produced By: Brian Willey


                                18.32:Sports Review


                                18.40:* Album Time

                                Brian Matthew with a review of current popular record releases
                                Produced by LILIAN DUFFContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                                Produced By: Lilian Duff


                                19.30:News Time

                                Radio Newsroom brings you what's news tonight followed by Comment
                                Presenter MALCOLM BILLINGS

                                19.44:Weather forecast


                                19.45:Treble Chance

                                A weekly quiz on music and general knowledge Second Round
                                The Resident
                                Team JILL BECHLEY , TED MOULT NEIL DURDEN-SMITH
                                V
                                A TEAM FROM THE
                                UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHAMPTON Question-master ALUN WILLIAMS
                                Questions set and production by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
                                From the Students' Union Debating Chamber, University of SouthamptonContributors

                                Unknown: Team Jill Bechley


                                20.15:Billy Eckstine

                                says
                                Be My Guest
                                ALAN DELL talks with Billy Eckstine about his career and some of the famous jazz musicians and singers who worked with him. Produced by BOB TANNERContributors

                                Unknown: Billy Eckstine
                                Produced By: Bob Tanner


                                20.45:The Navy Lark

                                with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee
                                Leslie Phillips
                                A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and involving
                                RICHARD CALDICOT, HEATHER CHASEN TENNIEL EVANS , MICHAEL BATES LAWRIE WYMAN Announcer
                                MICHAEL DE MORGAN
                                Produced by ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTONContributors

                                Unknown: Stephen Murray
                                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                                Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                                Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                                Unknown: Heather Chasen
                                Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                                Unknown: Michael Bates
                                Unknown: Lawrie Wyman
                                Produced By: Alastair Scott Johnston


                                21.15:Country Style

                                Pat Campbell introduces music in country style featuring this week
                                THE SOUTHERN RAMBLER.
                                Produced by BILL BEBBContributors

                                Introduces: Pat Campbell
                                Produced By: Bill Bebb


                                22.00:as Radio 1

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X