Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 2ND 1972

    6.55:First Day of the Week

    With THE REV JAMES L. DOWContributors

    Unknown: James L. Dow


    7.00:News; Weather


    7.03:Barry Alldis

    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
    Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

    Conductor: Jack Coles


    8.03:Reginald Dixon

    plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
    (Requests to: Reginald Dixon , BBC, Manchester M60 1SJ)Contributors

    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    Unknown: Reginald Dixon


    8.32:* With Heart and Voice

    with MAUREEN GUY (mezzo-sop) BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
    Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
    SOCIETY, PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR Introduced by Die Hughes
    Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

    Introduced By: Die Hughes
    Conducted By: James Williams


    9.02:* as Radio 1


    10.02:Melodies for You

    Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE with PEARL FAWCETT (accordion) IAN WALLACE ibass-baritohe) WILFRID PARRY (piano) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

    Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence


    11.30:People's Service

    The first of three services led by THE REV DICK JONES from the Chapel of Hartley Victoria Methodist College, Manchester Organist JOHN WILSONContributors

    Unknown: Dick Jones
    Organist: John Wilson


    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney JOHNNY HERBERT ,
    Radio Hong Kong
    MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Sandi Jones
    Unknown: Rod McNeil
    Unknown: Sydney Johnny Herbert
    Unknown: Michael Baguley
    Producer: Jack Dabbs


    14.02:Ken Dodd


    14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


    15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

    with John Boulter , Dal Francis Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists ROY HUDD
    CONTEMPORARY SAXOPHONE QUARTET THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
    (The Mitchell Minstrels are In * Magic of the Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London; Roy Hudd at the Wellington Pier Theatre, Great Yarmouth)Contributors

    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Dal Francis
    Unknown: Margaret Savage
    Unknown: Andy Cole
    Conducted By: George Mitchell
    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
    Unknown: Alan Bristow
    Producers: Charles Chilton
    Producers: Richard Willcox
    Unknown: Roy Hudd


    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


    16.03:Folk on Sunday

    Jim Lloyd introduces Folk in Concert with THE SETTLERS and MARTIN HARRIS Recorded highlights of a special concert presented by Radio 2 at the Central Hall, Chatham Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Introduces: Jim Lloyd
    Introduces: Martin Harris


    17.00:as Radio 1


    19.03:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    19.30:Grand Hotel

    REGINALD LEOPOLD AND THE PALM COURT ORCHESTRA With
    KATHERINE PRING Producer
    ROBERT BOWMAN
    (Katherine Pring broadcasts by permission of Sadler's Wells Opera Company)Contributors

    Unknown: Katherine Pring
    Unknown: Robert Bowman
    Unknown: Katherine Pring


    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    Hymn-singing from the Royal School of Church Music Training Course for Choirboys, St Patrick's Cathedral, County Armagh, introduced and conducted by DONALD LEGGATT Organist MARTIN WHITE
    Prayer and Blessing by the Dean, THE VERY REV H. A. LILLIE
    From all that dwell (Easter Song); Hail to the Lord's Anointed (Cruger); 0 worship the Lord (Was lebet, was schwebet); Teach me, my God and King (Sandys); Here, 0 my Lord (Farley); Christ is our cornerstone (Harewood); Not a thought of earthly things (Feniton); Be thou my vision (Slane); Forth in thy name, 0 Lord, I go (Song 34)Contributors

    Conducted By: Donald Leggatt
    Unknown: H. A. Lillie


    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHlSWELLContributors

    Unknown: Alan Keith
    Producer: Peter Chlswell


    22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

    from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS and Johnny Howard and his Orchestra
    Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Peter Martin
    Leader: James Davis
    Leader: Johnny Howard
    Introduced By: Simon Bates
    Producer: Frank Hooper


    23.02:Peter Clayton's ' Jazznotes '

    Producer KEITH STEWART
    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF11.35)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Jazz Club

    Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces the pick of live British jazz
    With BRUCE TURNER 'S JUMP BAND IAN HAMER SEXTET
    Producer LAWRIE MONK
    (This Week's Sounds: page 12) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

    Unknown: Bruce Turner
    Unknown: Ian Hamer


    1.02:Night Ride

    with Bruce Wyndham. featuring TOMMY AND DAVID REILLYentertain Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham.
    Producer: John Hooper


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 3RD 1972

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

      Producer: Stuart Grundy


      9.00:Jimmy Young

      Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier


      13.00:Johnnie Walker

      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

      Producer: Bryant Marriott


      17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

      Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston


      18.00:as Radio 2

      Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh. Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with WISHBONE ASH, RALPH MCTELL
      STEALER'S WHEEL, PAUL WILLIAMS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Unknown: Ralph McTell
      Unknown: Paul Williams
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 3RD 1972

        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:The Early Show

        with Pete Brady
        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

        Presenter: Pete Brady
        Producer: Michael Ford


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        Producer
        chris MORGAN
        8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Chris Morgan


        8.55:Pause for Thought

        DONALD SWANN on ' The Space Between the BarsContributors

        Unknown: Donald Swann


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Unknown: Colin Chandler


        11.02:Morning Story

        Lady with a Cue written by JACK LOUDAN read by GRAEME ROBERTSContributors

        Written By: Jack Loudan
        Read By: Graeme Roberts


        11.15:Waggoners'WalkNW

        (Friday afternoon's broadcast) 1

        11.30:Tony Brandon

        ng at 1.15* a live report from
        Bob Miller on is progress in bserver Singlensatlantic Race
        Producer STEVE ALLEN
        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

        Unknown: Bob Miller
        Producer: Steve Allen


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        Rubies: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for July
        Family Footsteps: ANNA MASSEY talks to SUE MACGREGOR about the pros and cons of being the actress daughter of Adrianne Allen and Raymond Massey
        First Day at the Royal Show: MARGARET TYZACK makes a personal tour of this agricultural event at Stoneleigh
        Reading your Letters
        Eight million books: FRANCES BERTHELSEN questions staff at the British Museum Library GABRIEL WOOLF reads
        The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY (14)
        (Margaret Tyzack is a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Joan Frank
        Talks: Anna Massey
        Unknown: Adrianne Allen
        Unknown: Raymond Massey
        Unknown: Margaret Tyzack
        Unknown: Frances Berthelsen
        Unknown: Thomas Hardy
        Unknown: Margaret Tyzack


        15.02:Wimbledon

        The Lawn Tennis Championships
        Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
        MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED FERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS. Results summaries at 4.2Contributors

        Unknown: Max Robertson
        Unknown: Maurice Edelston
        Unknown: Bill Threlfall
        Unknown: Bob Howe.
        Unknown: Basil Curtis.


        16.15:Waggoners'WalkNW

        Written by PETER LING
        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICE
        (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

        Written By: Peter Ling
        Producers: Glyn Dearman
        Producers: Kay Patrice
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
        Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
        Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
        Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
        Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
        Harvey Benson: Kerry Francis


        16.31:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

        16.40:* Wimbledon

        Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at
        5.2. C.2, 6.32

        18.45:Sports Desk

        with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

        19.03:After Seven: Brian Cunningford

        An entertainment in words and music
        Producer ANGELA BOND
        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

        20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

        Daddy's Daft Half-hour featuring PAT COOMBS
        TEDDY JOHNSON , TALFRYN THOMAS
        JO MANNING WILSON , JOHN GRAHAM Devised and written by KEN DODD , NORMAN BEEDLE
        DAVID MCKELLAR , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL , MAURICE BIRD Producer BOBBY JAYE
        (Teddy Johnson is In ' Starnite Spectacular ' at the Spa Pavilion, Felixstowe)Contributors

        Unknown: Pat Coombs
        Unknown: Teddy Johnson
        Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
        Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
        Unknown: John Graham
        Written By: Ken Dodd
        Written By: Norman Beedle
        Written By: David McKellar
        Unknown: Malcolm Cameron
        Unknown: Stewart Campbell
        Producer: Bobby Jaye
        Unknown: Teddy Johnson


        20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

        with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNER
        The formula, like the programme, is unchanged, the accent being on Moira's vocal versatility and understanding of varied musical styles. During the series you will hear arias from grand opera and oratario, songs from shows and films, folk songs, pop songs, and, in every programme, at least one Scots song.Contributors

        Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
        Producer: Bernard Sumner


        21.00:Country Style

        Pat Campbell talks to Charley Pride about his career and friends in Country music, with illustrations on disc Producer BILL BEBB
        10.2 Evening Racing Results
        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

        Talks: Pat Campbell


        22.03:* Late Night Extra

        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
        PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
        THE SKYLARKS
        Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
        Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: Bob Holness
        Unknown: Peter Martin


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

        Introduced By: Robin Boyle


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:" am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 4TH 1972

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


          18.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Radio 2's VHF channels join. Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 4TH 1972

            5.00:News; Weather


            5.02:* The Early Show

            with Pete Brady
            Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

            Unknown: Pete Brady


            7.03:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            on some favourite things 4: FRED BROWNContributors

            Unknown: Fred Brown


            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


            11.02:Morning Story

            Going Places written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by JOHN GRAHAMContributors

            Written By: John Unsworth
            Read By: John Graham


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Tony Brandon

            nc at 1.15* a live report from
            Bob Miller on s progress in )bserver Singlensatlantic Race
            1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

            Unknown: Bob Miller


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
            What's New for the Home: JENNIFER STONE reports
            Jobs for the boys-and girls: ANN HEYNO finds out about holiday work for young people
            ' Girls at War ': a look at African writing with Nigerian novelist CHINUA ACHEBE. and DILYS MORGAN
            (Continued in next column)
            Cookery Club from the USA: JAMES BEARD and HELEN MCCULLY talk to PATRICIA HAINING
            The Mayor of Casterbridge by THOMAS HARDY abridged and read by GABRIEL WOOLFContributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Jennifer Stone
            Unknown: Ann Heyno
            Unknown: Helen McCully
            Unknown: Patricia Haining
            Unknown: Thomas Hardy
            Read By: Gabriel Woolf


            15.02:Wimbledon

            The Lawn Tennis Championships
            Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
            MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS. Results summaries at 4.2
            3.5 Racing from Newmarket
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH on the Princess of Wales StakesContributors

            Unknown: Max Robertson
            Unknown: Maurice Edelston
            Unknown: Bill Threlfall
            Unknown: Fred Perry
            Unknown: Bob Howe.
            Unknown: Basil Curtis.
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith


            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am)

            16.31:Sports Desk


            16.40:* Wimbledon

            Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at
            5.2, 6.2, 6.32

            18.45:Sports Desk


            19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

            An entertainment in words and music
            Producer PAM cox
            7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

            20.02:Beat the Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
            Devised by DON DAVIS
            Producer JOHN SIMMONDSContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: John Simmonds


            20.30:On the Latin Beat

            Leopoldo Maier introduces LOS ZAFIROS, NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
            Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Introduces: Leopoldo Maier
            Unknown: Nigel Hunter
            Producer: Brian Willey


            21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

            Producer JOHN HOOPER
            10.2 Evening Racing Results
            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

            Producer: John Hooper


            22.03:* Late Night Extra

            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring
            THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY (Woolwich) conductor MAJOR ROBERT QUINN , MBE, Director of Music THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
            Conductor: Major Robert Quinn
            Producer: Ian Fenner


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

            Introduced By: Peter Latham


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 5TH 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

              Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and SOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

              Unknown: Alan Black
              Unknown: Harris Producer Aidan


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 5TH 1972

                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:* The Early Show

                with Pete Brady
                Music, plus the latest news. weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                Unknown: Pete Brady


                7.03:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                with the artist
                FRANCIS RUSSELL FLINTContributors

                Artist: Francis Russell Flint


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC. London W1A 4WW)

                11.02:Morning Story

                A Question of Know-how written by ERIC LYTH read by MADI HEDDContributors

                Written By: Eric Lyth
                Read By: Madi Hedd


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                Written by PETER LING
                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Written By: Peter Ling
                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                Producers: Kay Patrick


                11.30:Tony Brandon

                i including at 1.15* a live report from
                Bob Miller on his progress in The Observer Single-
                [ handed Transatlantic Race
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                Unknown: Bob Miller


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                Joan Hassall , Master of the Art Workers Guild
                In the Vanguard of Women's Lib: MARIE STOPES , birth control pioneer, recalled by RUTH ADAM Reading your Letters
                Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news Principle by STAN BARSTOW abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by Timothy WestContributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Joan Hassall
                Unknown: Marie Stopes
                Recalled By: Ruth Adam
                Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
                Read By: Timothy West


                15.02:Wimbledon

                The Lawn Tennis Championships
                Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
                MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOBHOWE. Scores and reports by BASIL CURTIS. Results summaries at 4.2
                Cricket
                The Gillette Cup
                Scores and reports on the first roundContributors

                Unknown: Max Robertson
                Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                Unknown: Fred Perry
                Unknown: Basil Curtis.


                15.30:Racing from Newmarket

                Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Bunbury Cup HandicapContributors

                Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk


                16.40:* Wimbledon

                Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at
                5.2, 6.2, 6.32 and further reports on the first round of The Gillette Cup

                18.45:Sports Desk

                with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

                An entertainment in words and music
                Producer JOHN MELOY
                7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                Producer: John Meloy


                20.02:Goodbye, Mr Chips

                Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this movie musical by Leslie Bricusse starring Peter O'Toole Petula Clark and Michael Redgrave
                Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the MGM Release
                Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                Unknown: Howard Keel
                Unknown: Leslie Bricusse
                Unknown: Peter O'Toole
                Unknown: Petula Clark
                Unknown: Michael Redgrave
                Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                20.30:Strike Up the Band

                THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Conductor: Major J. H. Howe
                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best o/ Jazz on records
                Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                22.02:Evening Racing Results

                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)

                22.03:* Late Night Extra

                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news. featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS, THE YOUNG IDEA Producer CHRISTOPHER SORLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: John Benson
                Producer: Christopher Sorle


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Keith Skues This week's guests include: ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZ BAND, SPINNERS, VANITY FAIR, LOIS LANE With STEVE GRAY TRIO BONNIE DOBSON , TONY STEVEN SET, TED TAYLOR FIVE VALERIE MASTERS With
                CHRIS KAREN FIVE KAMAHL with the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                Introduced By: Keith Skues
                Unknown: Steve Gray Trio
                Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                Unknown: Tony Steven Set
                Unknown: Ted Taylor
                Unknown: Chris Karen
                Conductor: Ken Moule


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 6TH 1972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.00:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with CHRIS HARDY , MATCHING MOLE
                  JULIET LAWSON, STONE THE CROWS Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                  Unknown: Chris Hardy
                  Producer: Malcolm Brown


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 6TH 1972

                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Show

                    with Pete BradyContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Brady


                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    The Theatre and TIM SPRING

                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Bournemouth

                    at the Pavilion, Bournemouth. before an invited audience

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    The Pearl Man written by WILLIAM J. BAIN read by PHIL MCCALLContributors

                    Written By: William J. Bain
                    Read By: Phil McCall


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:Tony Brandon

                    ing at 1.15* a live report from
                    Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singleinsatlantic Race
                    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Bob Miller


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                    Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
                    The. Woman's Hour Baby Is Nine Months Old: her mother discusses her progress with a paediatrician
                    Reading your Letters
                    Last Minute Holidays: TIM MATTHEWS suggests Scandinavia
                    Music over the teacups: MURIEL HERBERT recalls a meeting with JAMES JOYCE
                    Love and Music by STAN BARSTOW read by Timothy WestContributors

                    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: James Joyce
                    Read By: Timothy West


                    15.02:Wimbledon

                    The Lawn Tennis Championships
                    Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
                    MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Results summaries at 4.2
                    3.5 Racing from Newmarket
                    Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the July CupContributors

                    Unknown: Max Robertson
                    Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                    Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                    Unknown: Fred Perry
                    Unknown: Bob Howe.
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                    16.31:Sports Desk


                    16.40:* Wimbledon

                    Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at
                    5.2. 6.2. 6.32

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                    19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                    An entertainment In words and music
                    Producer ANGELA BOND
                    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                    20.02:Mantovani

                    says Be My Guest
                    The popular conductor, arranger and composer looks back over a lifetime in music and introduces recordings which have a special meaning for him, and which he hopes you, too, will enjoy.
                    Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                    Producer: John Knight


                    20.30:Happiness Is

                    Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG
                    BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                    Unknown: Phil Tate
                    Unknown: Barbara Jay
                    Unknown: Ray Merrell


                    21.00:Those Were the Days

                    from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                    Old-time and sequence dancing with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest PAMELA WOOLMORE Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
                    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANS
                    Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Unknown: Sidney Davey
                    Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbans
                    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
                    ERIC WINSTONE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                    THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO Producer IAN FENNER
                    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: Peter Latham
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                    Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 7TH 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Jimmy Young


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker


                      15.00:Alan Freeman


                      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                      The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston


                      18.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with EDGAR BROUGHTON. BRIDGET ST JOHN ZOOT MONEY, PALADIN
                      Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                      Unknown: Edgar Broughton.
                      Unknown: Bridget St John
                      Producer: John F. Muir


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 7TH 1972
                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Pete Brady
                        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                        Unknown: Pete Brady


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        THE REV JOHN GRIMWADE on Maternity and EternityContributors

                        Unknown: John Grimwade


                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Eastbourne

                        at the Congress Theatre. Eastbourne, before an invited audience
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                        11.02:Morning Story

                        The Good Shoe written by ROY WOLPER read by BLAIN FAIRMANContributors

                        Written By: Roy Wolper
                        Read By: Blain Fairman


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:Tony Brandon

                        Live from the Isle of Wight before an audience at Warner's Holiday Camp, Ryde luding at 1.15* a live report from
                        Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singleansatlantic Race
                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoresContributors

                        Unknown: Bob Miller


                        14.02:Wimbledon Ladies' Final

                        The Lawn Tennis Championships
                        Commentaries by MAX ROBERTSON
                        MAURICE EDELSTON and BILL THRELFALL with expert comment and assessment by FRED PERRY and BOB HOWE. Results summaries at 4.2Contributors

                        Unknown: Max Robertson
                        Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                        Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                        Unknown: Fred Perry
                        Unknown: Bob Howe.


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk


                        16.40:* Wimbledon

                        Further commentaries reports and scores. Results summaries at
                        5.2, 6.2, 6.32

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

                        An entertainment in words and music
                        Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM coxContributors

                        Editor: Frank Salter


                        19.28:* Sports Desk


                        20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

                        Jimmy Clitheroe in . Why Must the Show Go On With PETER SINCLAIR
                        PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, BRIAN TRUEMAN
                        BETTY AI.BERGE, HARRY HAYWARD Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                        Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                        Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                        Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                        Unknown: Patricia Burke
                        Unknown: Danny Ross
                        Unknown: Brian Trueman
                        Written By: James Casey
                        Written By: Frank Roscoe
                        Producer: James Casey


                        20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                        Thanks for the Memory ...
                        (Hubert Gregg is in 'The Secretary Bird ' at the Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon)Contributors

                        Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                        21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                        From the Guildhall. Portsmouth Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                        THE PORTSMOUTH CITADEL SALVATION ARMY BAND conductor HAROLD nobes
                        Friday Night's Star Singers
                        MARYETTA MIDGLEY. CHERRY LIND JOHN LAWRENSON. LESLIE FYSON with WILLIAM DAVIES
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                        (Presented by the BBC in association with Portsmouth Corp)Contributors

                        Conductor: Harold Nobes
                        Singers: Maryetta Midgley.
                        Unknown: Lind John Lawrenson.
                        Unknown: Leslie Fyson
                        Unknown: William Davies
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Robert Bowman


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with John Benson , featuring THE AUGMENTED
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO With
                        CANDY DEVINE
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: John Benson
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Unknown: Geoff Moore


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                        Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                        2.00:News: Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 8TH 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          8.06:* Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer DON GEORGE
                          (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          9.55:Stuart Henry

                          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore


                          12.00:The Rosko Show

                          from the Top Rank, Southampton
                          Producer AIDAN DAY

                          14.00:David Gregory

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate


                          16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          17.00:David Simmons

                          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart


                          18.30:In Concert

                          THE ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA Introduced by MIKE HARDING Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Mike Harding
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 8TH 1972

                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Bruce Wyndham
                            Producer BEVERLEY PhillipsContributors

                            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips


                            8.03:Racing Bulletin


                            8.06:* as Radio 1


                            9.55:For Younger Listeners

                            ' Songs that say Something ' With ROGER HURROWContributors

                            Unknown: Roger Hurrow


                            10.02:Sam and Frank

                            Sam Costa introduces
                            Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with the CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE JULIE DAWN With PICO AM ADO
                            BONE IDLE and your record requests Producer Brian WILLEYContributors

                            Introduces: Sam Costa
                            Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                            Producer: Brian Willey


                            12.02:The Saturday Show

                            Tom Edwards introduces
                            Tony Haten conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With JANIE MARDEN , THE SETTLERS ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
                            MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                            Producer ROYSTON HERBERT ing at 1.15' a live report from
                            Bob Miller on lis progress in Observer Singleinsatlantic RaceContributors

                            Introduces: Tom Edwards
                            Unknown: Tony Haten
                            Unknown: Janie Marden
                            Producer: Royston Herbert
                            Unknown: Bob Miller


                            14.02:Sport on 2: Wimbledon Special

                            Introduced bv
                            Nigel Starmei - Smith
                            Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                            2.2 Line-Up. Cricket Scoreb'd
                            2.10 Tennis, Athletics
                            2.30 Racing from York
                            2.40 Tennis, Athletics
                            2.50 Racing from Sandown Park
                            3.0 Tennis. Athletics, Cricket
                            4.35 Scoreboard
                            4.40 Tennis, Athletics. Cricket
                            5.15 The Sports Columnists
                            5.20 Rowing
                            5.25 Tennis, Athletics. Cricket
                            5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                            5.50 Racing Results
                            2.2
                            Line-Up
                            Latest news and cricket scores
                            2.10; 2.40; 3.0; 4.40; 5.25 Wimbledon:
                            Finals Day
                            The Lawn Tennis Championships
                            Commentary and reports by MAURICE EDELSTON
                            MAX ROBERTSON
                            BILL THRELFALL , BOB HOWE and FRED PERRY
                            2.10; 2.40; 3.0; 4.40; 5.25 Athletics
                            The Wovien's AAA Championships
                            Commentary and reports from Crystal Palace by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETH
                            2.30
                            Racing: from York
                            Commentary by ROBIN GRAY on the 2.35 John Smith 's Magnet Cup Handicap
                            2.40 Paddock comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPS
                            2.50 from Sandown Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.55 85th Renewal of the Eclipse Stakes
                            5.15
                            The Sports Columnists A weekly spot where top sports columnists express their views on topics of the moment
                            3.0; 4.40; 5.25; 5.45 Cricket
                            Reports on selected County Championship matches
                            5.20
                            Rowing
                            DESMOND HILL reports on the International Regatta at Lucerne, which ends tomorrow when Britain's Olympic team will be chosen
                            (Radio Times Olympic Summer of Sport, available from newsagents: 25p)Contributors

                            Unknown: Nigel Starmei
                            Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                            Unknown: Max Robertson
                            Unknown: Bill Threlfall
                            Unknown: Bob Howe
                            Unknown: Fred Perry
                            Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                            Unknown: Peter Hildreth
                            Commentary By: Robin Gray
                            Unknown: John Smith
                            Unknown: Michael Phillips
                            Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                            18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                            BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conductor KENNETH ALWYN
                            THE CITY OF COVENTRY BAND conducted by ALBERT CHAPPELL (1972 BBC Band of the Year)
                            Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                            Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                            Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
                            Conducted By: Albert Chappell
                            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                            Producer: Allan Giles


                            19.00:The Organist Entertains

                            ARNOLD LOXAM
                            (BBC Theatre Organ) LAURENCE JAMES
                            (Granada. Tooting)
                            HAROLD SMART (Electronic) ERNEST BROADBENT
                            (BBC Theatre Organ)
                            Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                            Unknown: Laurence James
                            Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                            Produced By: Robin Richmond


                            19.28:Sports Desk

                            with cricket close of play scores

                            19.32:Country Meets Folk

                            Wally Whyton introduces TALISMAN, ALLAN TAYLOR, KATHY HARROP and surprise guests
                            Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                            Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
                            Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Introduces: Wally Whyton
                            Unknown: Allan Taylor
                            Unknown: Kathy Harrop
                            Unknown: Jim Lloyd


                            20.30:Star Sound

                            Music from films past and present introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                            Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                            Producer: John Cassels


                            21.15:Things are Swinging

                            Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight DENIS WALTON 'S VINTAGE SIX Producer JOHN HOOPER
                            10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                            Introduces: Tony Myatt
                            Unknown: Denis Walton
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.03:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                            featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With LES HOWARD
                            Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                            Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                            Conducted By: With Les Howard
                            Producer: John Wilcox


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include:
                            RALPH MCTELL , WOUT STEENHUIS AND THE
                            WEDGEWOODS DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC
                            CHRISTOPHER NEIL
                            IAN WRIGHT QUINTET and JULIE DAWN
                            TALISMAN, ALAN CLARE QUARTET and SALENA JONES
                            NORMA WIN STONE with the DAVE HANCOCK QUINTET
                            SAMANTHA JONES With the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                            Producers LAWRIE monk and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                            Unknown: Ralph McTell
                            Unknown: Wedgewoods Don Lang
                            Unknown: Christopher Neil
                            Unknown: Ian Wright
                            Unknown: Alan Clare
                            Unknown: Salena Jones
                            Unknown: Dave Hancock Quintet
                            Unknown: Samantha Jones
                            Conductor: Ken Moule


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 9TH 1972

                              6.55:as Radio 2


                              8.03:Barry Aildis

                              with THE PEDDLERS
                              Producer Barbara PAGE
                              Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2)

                              9.02:* Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Producer DON GEORGE
                              (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                              Producer: Don George


                              10.00:Noel Edmonds

                              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                              Producer: Tim Blackmore


                              12.00:as Radio 2


                              14.00:Jimmy Savile

                              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                              3.0 Speak-Easy
                              Research by PAT HONEY
                              Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              Unknown: Pat Honey
                              Producers: Tim Blackmore
                              Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                              16.00:Alan Freeman

                              with Pick of the Pops
                              Part 1: New Releases and Climber

                              17.00:The Beatles Story

                              told by them, their friends and their music
                              A track from their LP is banned - 1967
                              Part 8: The Psychedelic Chapter Narrated by BRIAN Matthew Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              Produced By: Johnny Beerling


                              17.55:Alan Freeman

                              Part 2: The Top TwentyContributors

                              Producer: Denys Jones


                              19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                              Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling - The East German Grand Prix at Sachsenring; International Show Jumping from Aachen; the International Rowing Regatta at Lucerne; Olympic Sports Spot; and John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28
                              Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                              Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                bbc radio 2 sunday july 9th 1972

                                6.55:First Day of the Week

                                ' Where is God? ': WILLIAM REESContributors

                                Unknown: William Rees


                                7.00:News; Weather


                                7.03:Barry Alidis

                                introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                                Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Rl)Contributors

                                Conductor: Jack Coles


                                8.03:Reginald Dixon

                                plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
                                (Requests to: Reginald Dixon , BBC, Manchester M60 1SJ)Contributors

                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                                8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                                with RHIANNON DAVIES (mezzo-sop) BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
                                Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
                                LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
                                SOCIETY, PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON Introduced by Ifan Wyn Williams
                                Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                                Unknown: Rhiannon Davies
                                Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                                Unknown: William Bacon
                                Introduced By: Ifan Wyn Williams
                                Conducted By: James Williams


                                9.02:* as Radio 1


                                10.02:Melodies for You

                                Introduced by Joseph Cooper LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
                                Guests REGINALD KILBEY (cello) JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor)
                                IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                                Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                                Cello: Reginald Kilbey
                                Tenor: John Mitchinson
                                Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace


                                11.30:People's Service

                                The second of three services led by THE REV DICK JONES from the Chapel of Hartley Victoria Methodist College, Manchester Organist IVOR JONESContributors

                                Unknown: Dick Jones
                                Organist: Ivor Jones


                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney CHRIS DENHAM , BFBS Cyprus
                                KEITH BARNWELL, GBS Guyana BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                                Unknown: Rod McNeil
                                Unknown: Chris Denham


                                14.02:The Ken Dodd Show


                                14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


                                15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                                with John Boulter , Dai Francis Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists THE SETTLERS
                                MARTIN GOLDSTEIN QUINTET THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                                Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                                (The Mitchell Minstrels are in 'Magic of The Minstrels' at the Victoria Palace. London)Contributors

                                Unknown: John Boulter
                                Unknown: Dai Francis
                                Unknown: Margaret Savage
                                Unknown: Andy Cole
                                Conducted By: George Mitchell
                                Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                                Unknown: Alan Bristow
                                Producers: Charles Chilton
                                Producers: Richard Willcox
                                Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


                                16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                                16.03:Folk on Sunday

                                Introduced by Jim Lloyd Studio guests THE FETTLERS and Club Singer BARBARA DICKSON Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                                Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                                Singer: Barbara Dickson


                                17.00:as Radio 1


                                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                                Producer: John Browell


                                19.30:Max Jaffa

                                introduces
                                Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD
                                THE SPA ORCHESTRA and this week's guest singer Brett Stevens
                                (from the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                                Singer: Brett Stevens


                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from the Salvation Army Citadel, Croydon, Surrey, with 250 members of the SOUTH LONDON FESTIVAL CHORUS and the UPPER
                                NORWOOD BAND
                                Introduced by BRIG WILL PRATT Conducted by COL BERNARD ADAMS Prayer by MAJ EDWARD COTTERILL (Croydon Citadel co)
                                0 for a thousand tongues (Richmond): The Christian Mission; I've found a friend (Bishopsgarth): My Heaven; 0 how happy are they (The sweet nightingale); How much more; Ten thousand times ten thousand (Alford): Crown him with many crowns (Diademata)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Brig Will
                                Conducted By: Col Bernard Adams
                                Unknown: Maj Edward Cotterill


                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Peter Chiswell


                                22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                                from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA and The Bill Geldard Tentet Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Martin
                                Unknown: Bill Geldard Tentet
                                Introduced By: Simon Bates
                                Producer: Frank Hooper


                                23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                                Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
                                (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Jazz Club

                                Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz
                                With RONNIE ROSS EIGHT TO ONE
                                BLOSSOM DEARIE TRIO from the British Council Students' Centre, Portland Place, London, Wl
                                Producer LAWRIE MONK
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 11) (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vuf)Contributors

                                Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                                Unknown: Ronnie Ross


                                1.02:Night Ride

                                with Bruce Wyndham , featuring THE PEDDLERS
                                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X