Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    bbc radio 1 monday july 10th 1972

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

    Producer: Stuart Grundy


    9.00:Jimmy Young

    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis

    Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier


    13.00:Johnnie Walker

    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

    Producer: Roger Pusey


    15.00:Alan Freeman

    Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

    Producer: Bryant Marriott


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

    Producer: Bernie Andrews


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with LINDISFARNE
    VINEGAR JOE
    NATURAL ACOUSTIC BAND
    ROGER NICHOLSON
    Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
    (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

    Unknown: Roger Nicholson
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 10TH 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Pete Brady
      Music. plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

      Unknown: Pete Brady
      Producer: Michael Ford


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      Producer emus Morgan
      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      DONALD SWANN On
      The Space Between the BarsContributors

      Unknown: Donald Swann


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Unknown: Colin Chandler


      11.02:Morning Story

      The Extraordinary Outing written by EDWARD STOREY read by JOHN GLYN-JONESContributors

      Written By: Edward Storey
      Read By: John Glyn-Jones


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Tony Brandon

      ng at 1.15* a live report from
      Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singleinsatlantic Race
      Producer STEVE ALLEN
      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoresContributors

      Unknown: Bob Miller
      Producer: Steve Allen


      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
      Unexpected Guests: AUDREY ELLIS gives some ideas from the pantry shelf
      Secret Places of Childhood: recalled by DOHA SAINT, EDWARD BLISHEN and MARGARET YORKE Reading your Letters
      Setting up Home Abroad: JOAN PYPER 'S visit to the Centre for International Briefing at Farnham Castle
      The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN abridged by FIONA MACPHERSON read by Pauline Delany (First of 11 instalments)Contributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Audrey Ellis
      Unknown: Edward Blishen
      Unknown: Margaret Yorke
      Unknown: Joan Pyper
      Unknown: Kate O'Brien
      Abridged By: Fiona MacPherson
      Read By: Pauline Delany


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

      Producer: Ray Harvey


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      Written by PETER LING
      Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
      (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)Contributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Producers: Glyn Dearman
      Producers: Kay Patrick
      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Tony Nash: Christian Comber
      Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
      Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
      Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
      Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
      Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
      Harvey Benson: Kerry Francis


      16.31:Sports Desk

      with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing and the rest of the afternoon's sport

      16.40:' Chariie Chester

      offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWN
      Producers JOHN RUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

      Producers: John Russell
      Producers: Alan Wisher


      18.02:Album Time

      with Desmond Carrington Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

      Unknown: Desmond Carrington
      Producer: Lilian Duff


      18.45:Sports Desk

      witji the day's news, ircluding classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

      19.03:After Seven: Brian CuMingford

      An entertainment in words and music
      Producer ANGELA BOND
      7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

      20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

      Doddy's Daft Half-hour featuring Pat Coombs, Teddy Johnson, Talfryn Thomas, Jo Manning Wilson, John Graham
      Devised and written by Ken Dodd, Norman Beedle, Malcolm Cameron, Peter Tonkinson, Cyril Walker
      Producer BOBBY JAYE
      (Teddy Johnson is in 'Starnite Spectacular' at the Spa Pavilion, Felixstowe)Contributors

      Unknown: Pat Coombs.
      Unknown: Johnson Talfryn Thomas
      Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
      Unknown: John Graham
      Written By: Ken Dodd
      Written By: Norman Beedle
      Written By: Malcolm Cameron
      Written By: Peter Tqnkinson
      Unknown: Cyril Walker
      Producer: Bobby Jaye
      Unknown: Teddy Johnson


      20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

      some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMMERContributors

      Leader: Ian Tyre
      Conductor: Iain Sutherland
      Producer: Bernard Summer


      21.00:Country Style

      Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight
      THE ORANGE BLOSSOM SOUND Producer BILL BEBBContributors

      Unknown: Pat Campbell


      22.02:Evening Racing Results

      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)

      22.03:* Late Night Extra

      11500m only. VHF joins Radio J) Bob Holness with music and news. Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
      PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
      THE SKYLARKS
      Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
      Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Bob Holness
      Unknown: Peter Martin


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

      Introduced By: Robin Boyle


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 11TH 1972

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.00:Alan Freeman


        17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


        18.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JULY 11TH 1972

          5.00:News; Weather


          5.02:* The Early Show

          with Pete BradyContributors

          Unknown: Pete Brady


          7.03:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin

          8.55:Pause for Thought

          ' Agreeing to Differ ' by STANLEY KIRKContributors

          Unknown: Stanley Kirk


          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          Only a ROSE.... written by EILEEN CAPEL read by YSANNE CHURCHMANContributors

          Written By: Eileen Capel
          Read By: Ysanne Churchman


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:Tony Brandon

          insr at 1.15* a live report from
          Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Single-Lnsatlantic RaceContributors

          Unknown: Bob Miller


          13.50:Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores


          14.02:Woman's Hour

          Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
          Village in Bloom: PAULINE FLETCHER talks to BOB FORBES about the transformation of Chagford in Devon
          I'd Like to Meet-Lady Mary Wortley Montagu : JENNIFER CURRY considers the 18th-century writer
          (continued in next column)
          Slim Towards Summer: JUDITH CHALMERS reports on the results of the Woman's Hour diet Talking from Europe: julia BRIGHT in Holland
          Answer and Comment PAULINE DELANY reads The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (2)Contributors

          Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
          Talks: Pauline Fletcher
          Unknown: Bob Forbes
          Unknown: Lady Mary Wortley Montagu
          Unknown: Jennifer Curry
          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
          Unknown: Pauline Delany
          Unknown: Kate O'Brien


          15.02:John Dunn

          Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

          16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

          16.31:Sports Desk

          with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

          16.40:* Charlie Chester

          offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

          18.02:Album Time

          with Desmond CarringtonContributors

          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


          18.45:Sports Desk

          with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

          19.03:After Seven: Nigel King

          An entertainment in words and music
          Producer pam cox
          7.28* Sports Desk

          20.02:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
          (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London W1A 4WW,Contributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: John Simmonds


          20.30:On the Latin Beat

          Lcopoldo Maler introduces
          STELLA AND BAMBOS, NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American musicworld Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

          Introduces: Lcopoldo Maler
          Unknown: Nigel Hunter
          Producer: Brian Willey


          21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

          Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a took at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Producer: John Hooper


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1500M only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce. featuring THE BAND OF THE WELSH GUARDS conductor MAJOR D. K. WALKER Director of Music
          THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce.
          Conductor: Major D. K. Walker
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Latham


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 12TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Johnnie Walker


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


            18.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

            Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio I for two hours of progressive pop
            With ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS
            Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

            Unknown: Alan Black
            Unknown: Bob Harris
            Producer: Aidan Day


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 12TH 1972
              5.00:News; Weather


              5.02:* The Early Show

              with Pete Brady
              Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

              Unknown: Pete Brady


              7.03:Terry Wogan

              8.27 Racing Bulletin

              8.55:Pause for Thought

              Heavenly Muse: PROFESSOR BRIAN MORRIS looks at a new anthology of religious verseContributors

              Unknown: Professor Brian Morris


              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

              11.03:Morning Story

              Some Good in Him written by JAMES PATTINSON read by PETER BILLINGSLEYContributors

              Written By: James Pattinson
              Read By: Peter Billingsley


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:Tony Brandon

              including at 1.15* live report from
              Bob Miller on iis progress in Observer Singletnsatlantic RaceContributors

              Unknown: Bob Miller


              13.50:Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores Golf

              The Open
              Championship
              1-min reports on the first round by TOM scoTT and PERCY UUGGINS from Muirfield at 11.2 am, 12.2 pm, 1.2, 2.2, 3.2, S.2, 6.2. and in Sports Desk at 4.31, 6.45 and 7.28*
              (Can Jacklin hold off the us threat?: pages 50-53)Contributors

              Unknown: Percy Uuggins


              14.03:Woman's Hour

              Introducer Marjorie Anderson Guest of the week: Ossie Clark Ooh.la-nothing!: BA MASON explodes a Paris myth Reading your Letters
              Married to his Job: -1: DEREK COOPER talks to CALUM MACRAE , a Highland doctor, and his wife
              Sadie Children 's Choice: SUSAN DENNY looks at the new approaches to the schools meals service PAULINE DELANY reads
              The Last oj Summer (3)Contributors

              Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
              Unknown: Ossie Clark
              Talks: Derek Cooper
              Unknown: Calum MacRae
              Unknown: Sadie Children
              Unknown: Susan Denny
              Unknown: Pauline Delany


              15.02:John Dunn

              Music for your afternoon
              Todav's Snorting Clue, and Golf: The Open Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT and PERCY HUGGINS from MuirfieldContributors

              Unknown: Tom Scott
              Unknown: Percy Huggins


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

              16.31:Sports Desk


              16.40:' Charlie Chester

              and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

              Unknown: Percy Edwards


              18.03:Album Time

              with Desmond CarringtonContributors

              Unknown: Desmond Carrington


              18.45:Sports Desk


              19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

              An entertainment In words and music
              Producer JOHN MELOY
              7.28* Sports DeskContributors

              Producer: John Meloy


              20.02:The Sound of Music

              Part 1-Howard Keel introduces the movie musical by Rodgers and Hammerstein starring Julie Andrews Christopher Plummer
              Peggy Wood. Richard Haydn and Eleanor Parker
              Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the 20th Century-Fox Release Producer BOBBY JAYE
              (Part 2: next Wednesday)Contributors

              Unknown: Julie Andrews
              Unknown: Christopher Plummer
              Unknown: Peggy Wood.
              Unknown: Richard Haydn
              Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
              Producer: Bobby Jaye


              20.30:Strike Up the Band

              THE LUTON BAND
              Conductor ALBERT COUPE
              Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

              Conductor: Albert Coupe
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              22.02:Evening Racing Results

              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)

              22.03:* Late Night Extra

              (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with John Benson. featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS, THE YOUNG IDEA Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

              Unknown: John Benson.
              Producer: Christopher Serle


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

              Introduced By: Keith Skues


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedow

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 13TH 1972

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.00:Alan Freeman


                17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                18.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with HIGH LEVEL RANTERS
                LISTEN
                AL STEWART
                WISHBONE ASH
                Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 13TH 1972

                  5.00:News; Weather


                  5.02:* The Early Show

                  with Pete Brady
                  Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Brady


                  7.03:Terry Wogan

                  8.27 Racing Bulletin

                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  ' Making a Holiday '
                  Veteran holiday-maker CLAUDE BRIDGES sums it up

                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                  (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW)

                  11.03:Morning Story

                  Summer Long Ago written by DENYS VAL BAKER read by LINDSAY EVANSContributors

                  Written By: Denys Val Baker
                  Read By: Lindsay Evans


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  Golf
                  The Open
                  Championship
                  1-min reports on the second round by TOM SCOTT and PERCY HUGGINS from Muirneld at 11. am, iz.z pm, 1.2, 2.2, 3.2, 5.2, 6.2, and in Sports Desk at 4.31, 6.45 and
                  7.28*Contributors

                  Unknown: Tom Scott
                  Unknown: Percy Huggins


                  11.30:Tony Brandon

                  ing at 1.15* a live report from
                  Bob Miller on [s progress in Observer Singleansatlantic Race
                  1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                  Unknown: Bob Miller


                  14.03:Woman's Hour

                  from the Theatre Complex at the Liverpool Show introduced bv
                  Judith Chalmers
                  Words and Music: FRITZ SPIEGL is interested in both News Comment: GILLIAN REYNOLDS
                  The- Liverpool Sounds: identified by COUNCILLOR MRS VERA BRAY and KEN DODD
                  Reading your Letters
                  Ideas in the Air: discussed by CHRISSY MAHER and DR MICHAEL WINSTANLEY
                  PAULINE DELANY reads The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (4)
                  (Ken Dodd is at ' The Talk of the Midlands,' Derby)Contributors

                  Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                  Music: Fritz Spiegl
                  Unknown: Mrs Vera
                  Unknown: Chrissy Maher
                  Unknown: Dr Michael Winstanley
                  Unknown: Pauline Delany
                  Unknown: Kate O'Brien
                  Unknown: Ken Dodd


                  15.02:John Dunn

                  Music for your afternoon
                  Today's sbortina Clue, and Golf: The Open Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT and PERCY HUGGINS from MuirfieldContributors

                  Unknown: Tom Scott
                  Unknown: Percy Huggins


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                  16.31:Sports Desk


                  16.40:* Charlie Chester

                  Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                  18.03:Album Time

                  with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                  Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news. including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                  19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                  An entertainment in words and music
                  Producer ANGELA BOND
                  7.28* Sports Desk

                  20.02:Margaret Leighton

                  says Be My Guest
                  'When I was about 5 years old I used to get up plays and all the neighbours had to pay two bob to come and see them! '.
                  The distinguished actress invites you to join her as she recalls her life in the theatre and plays some music she par ticularly enjoys.
                  Research by JOHN DORAN Producer JOHN KNIGHT 'Contributors

                  Unknown: John Doran
                  Producer: John Knight


                  20.30:Happiness Is

                  Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG, BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                  Unknown: Phil Tate
                  Unknown: Barbara Jay
                  Unknown: Ray Merrell


                  21.00:Those Were the Days

                  from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                  Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest CLINTON FORD
                  Introduced by Bill Crozier Me and Dance hostess
                  HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                  10.2 Evening Racing Results
                  (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                  Unknown: Sidney Davey
                  Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                  Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                  Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                  22.03:* Late Night Extra

                  (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Peter Latham , featuring CLIVE SHARROCK AND HIS BAND With SHIRLEY WESTERN
                  THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Unknown: Clive Sharrock
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 14TH 1972
                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.00:Alan Freeman


                    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                    The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston


                    18.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with GENTLE GIANT, ASHMAN REYNOLDS SLADE, TIR NA NOG
                    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                    Unknown: Ashman Reynolds
                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 14TH 1972
                      5.00:News; Weather


                      5.02:* The Early Show

                      with Pete BradyContributors

                      Unknown: Pete Brady


                      7.03:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin

                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      with Poetry and Music

                      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                      11.03:Morning Story

                      Ready for the Sledging written by E. J. SCHATZ read by JOHN BOTT
                      (who is a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company)Contributors

                      Written By: E. J. Schatz
                      Read By: John Bott


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Thurs afternoon's broadcast;

                      11.30:Tony Brandon

                      Live from the Liverpool Show before an invited audience
                      Live from the Liverpool Show before an invited audience including at 1.15* a live report from
                      Bob Miller on ; progress in Observer Single-Transatlantic RaceContributors

                      Unknown: Bob Miller


                      13.50:Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores Golf

                      The Open
                      Championship
                      1-min reports on the third round by TOM SCOTT and PERCY HtJGGINS from Muirfield at 11.2 am, 12.2 pm. 1.2, 2.2, 3.2, 5.2, 6.2, and in Sports Desk at 4.31, 6.45 and 7.28*Contributors

                      Unknown: Tom Scott
                      Unknown: Percy Htjggins


                      14.03:Woman's Hour

                      Introduced from Leeds by Barbara McDonald
                      Operation Wuthering Heights': DAVID MAHLOWE walks across the Haworth moors to talk to ASHLEY JACKSON and a group of Barnsley schoolchildren who are helping to preserve the farmhouse. Top Withens
                      I Married Napoleon: MARJORIE WILKINSON has translated the letters of the Empress Marie Louise
                      A Fair Deal for Wild Flowers: DR MARGARET BUCKLE tells KEN FORD about her campaign to protect the hedgerows
                      Living in Westmorland: a light-hearted discussion by MOLLIE HARGREAVES and some of her friends
                      PAULINE DELANY reads
                      The Last Day of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (5)Contributors

                      Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                      Unknown: David Mahlowe
                      Unknown: Ashley Jackson
                      Unknown: Marjorie Wilkinson
                      Unknown: Marie Louise
                      Unknown: Ken Ford
                      Unknown: Mollie Hargreaves
                      Unknown: Pauline Delany
                      Unknown: Kate O'Brien


                      15.02:John Dunn

                      Music for your afternoon
                      This week's Sporting Clues, and Golf: The Open Championship Reports by TOM SCOTT and PERCY HUGGINS from Muirfield
                      Motor Racing: reports by ROBIN Richards on the practice for tomorrow's John Player Grand Prix for Formula 1 cars at Brands HatchContributors

                      Unknown: Tom Scott
                      Unknown: Percy Huggins
                      Unknown: Robin Richards


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

                      16.31:Sports Desk


                      16.40:* Charlie Chester


                      18.03:Album Time

                      with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

                      An entertainment in words and music
                      Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COX ,Contributors

                      Editor: Frank Salter
                      Producer: Pam Cox


                      19.28:* Sports Desk


                      20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

                      Jimmy Clitheroe in A Letter from America for Grandad
                      With PETER SINCLAIR
                      PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY
                      BRIAN TRUEMAN , ARNOLD PETERS Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                      Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                      Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                      Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                      Unknown: Patricia Burke
                      Unknown: Danny Ross
                      Unknown: Tony Melody
                      Unknown: Brian Trueman
                      Unknown: Arnold Peters
                      Written By: James Casey
                      Written By: Frank Roscoe
                      Producer: James Casey


                      20.30:Hubert Gregg says Thanks for the Memory

                      ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own Research JEAN STROUD
                      Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                      (Hubert Gregg is in 'The Secretary Bird at the Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)Contributors

                      Unknown: Jean Stroud
                      Producer: Sheila Anderson
                      Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                      21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE ROYAL
                      MILITARY ACADEMY, SANDHURST conducted by CAPTAIN DEREK TAYLOR Director of Music
                      Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
                      VERNON MIDGLEY with WILLIAM DAVIES
                      Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                      (Before an invited audience)
                      10.2 Evening Racing Results
                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                      Conducted By: Captain Derek Taylor
                      Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                      Singers: Vernon Midgley
                      Unknown: William Davies
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      22.04:* Late Night Extra

                      (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring THE AUGMENTED
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO with CANDY DEVINE
                      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: David Hamilton
                      Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                      Unknown: Geoff Moore
                      Producer: Christopher Serle


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 15TH 1972



                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        8.06:* Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGE
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        9.55:Stuart Henry

                        Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                        Producer: Tim Blackmore


                        12.00:The Rosko Show

                        from the Grafton Room, Liverpool.Contributors

                        Producer: Aidan Day


                        14.00:David Gregory

                        Producer cave TATE

                        16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        17.00:David Simmons

                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        18.30:In Concert

                        TODD RUNDGREN
                        SUNSHINE
                        Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Introduced By: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:as Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RAdio 2 SATURDAY JULY 15TH 1972

                          5.00:News; Weather


                          5.02:* The Early Show

                          with Bruce Wvndham
                          Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                          3.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                          Unknown: Bruce Wvndham
                          Producer: Beverley Phillips


                          8.06:as Radio 1


                          9.55:For Younger Listeners

                          I Songs that say Something With ROGER HURBELLContributors

                          Unknown: Roger Hurbell


                          10.02:Sam and Frank

                          Sam Costa introduces
                          Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA, with NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL, SOUNDS OP cnicoARNEZ, and record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Introduces: Sam Costa
                          Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          12.02:The Saturday Show

                          Tom Edwards introduces Syd Dale conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA with ROY EDWARDS TONY MANSELL SINGERS, BIG BEN BANJO BAND, TED TAYLOR FIVE Producer ROYSTON HERBERT ling at 1.15* a ive report from
                          Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singleinsatlantic RaceContributors

                          Introduces: Tom Edwards
                          Unknown: Syd Dale
                          Unknown: Roy Edwards
                          Singers: Tony Mansell
                          Unknown: Ted Taylor
                          Producer: Royston Herbert
                          Unknown: Bob Miller


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          Introduced by Christopher Martin-Jenkins Producer JACOB de VRIES -
                          2.2 Racing from Newcastle
                          2.4 Line-Up, Cricket Scoreb'd
                          2.10 Gulf, Athletics, Swimming
                          2.25 Racing, Motor Racing
                          2.40 Golf, Athletics, Swimming,
                          Cricket and Motor Racing
                          2.55 Racing from Newcastle
                          S.10 Golf, Athletics, Swimming,
                          Cricket and Motor Racing
                          S.50 Motor Racing
                          4.5 Golf, Athletics, Swimming and Cricket
                          4.35 Cricket Tea Scores
                          4.45 Golf from Muirfield
                          8.0 Athletics, Golf, Swimming and Cricket
                          5.10 Show Jumping
                          5.15 The Sports Columnists
                          5.20 Cricket: 5.40 Scoreboard
                          5.48 Racing Results
                          2.2; 2.25; 2.55
                          Racing front Newcastle
                          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Punters Club Apprentice Handicap Stakes; the
                          2.30 Top Rank Club Handicap Stakes, and the 3.0 Dilston Handicap Stakes
                          2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 4.5; 5.0 Athletics
                          7'he AAA
                          Championships Commentary and reports by NORMAN CUDDEFORD and PETER HILDRETB from
                          Crystal Palace
                          2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 4.5; 5.0 Swimming
                          4SA Championships Commentary by ALUN WILLIAMS with comments from ANITA LONSBROUGH on this afternoon's events from
                          Crystal Palace
                          2.10;2.40; 3.10; 4.5; 4.45; 5.1 Golf
                          The Open
                          Championships -
                          Reports and commentary on the last round by TOM SCOTT and PERCY HUGGIN Snuin Muirfield
                          2.40; 3.10; 4.5; 4.35; 5.0; 5.20 Cricket
                          Reports on selected County Championship matches
                          2.25; 2.40; 3.10; 3.50 Motor Racing
                          The British and European Grand Prix for the John Player Trophy for Formula 1 cars at Brands Hatch me seventh race for the World Championship. In the Grandstand ROBIN RICHARDS ; at Westfield Bend ERIC TOBITT, and In the pits JOHN BOLSTER, RICHARD HUDSON-EVANS
                          (We have no friends in racing now .. , : pages 44-47)
                          5.10
                          Show Jumping
                          WD and HO Wills July
                          International
                          RAYMOND
                          BROOKS-WARD reports from the All England Jumping Course at Hickstead
                          5.15
                          The Sports Columnists Top sports columnists express their views on current topics
                          (Radio Times Olympic Summer of Sport, available from newsagents: 25p)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                          Producer: Jacob de Vries
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Norman Cuddeford
                          Unknown: Peter Hildretb
                          Commentary By: Alun Williams
                          Unknown: Tom Scott
                          Unknown: Percy Huggin
                          Unknown: Robin Richards


                          18.03:Brass and Strings and Other Things

                          BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
                          SCHOOL OF music (Deal), conductor MAJOR PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal Director of Music
                          Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                          Conductor: Major Paul Neville
                          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          19.00:The Organist Entertains

                          DOUGLAS REEVE
                          (The Dome, Brighton) JACK FERGUSON
                          (Granada, Kingston)
                          RAY BAINES (Electronic)
                          GRAEME WRIGHT (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                          Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                          Unknown: Jack Ferguson
                          Unknown: Ray Baines
                          Unknown: Graeme Wright
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          19.28:Sports Desk

                          with cricket close of play scores

                          19.32:Country Meets Folk

                          Wally Whylon introduces a special 5th Anniversary show featuring many of the artists who appeared on programme No 1, including ROGER WHITTAKER
                          JOHNNY SILVO AND DAVE MOSES JACKIE AND BRIDIE With JIM LLOYD
                          GORDON HUNTLEY STEEL GUITAR MAURICE PLAQUET (drums) and BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Contra-bass fiddle Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Introduces: Wally Whylon
                          Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                          Unknown: Johnny Silvo
                          Unknown: Dave Moses
                          Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                          Unknown: Gordon Huntley
                          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                          20.30:Star Sound

                          Music from films past and present introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                          Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                          Producer: John Cassels


                          21.15:Things are Swinging

                          Tony Myatt introduces some of Europe's best bands and small groups, featuring tonight BRIAN LEMON OCTET
                          Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Introduces: Tony Myatt
                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.02:Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                          Live from The Grafton Rooms, Liverpool, featuring
                          THE JOHNNIE HILTON SUOWBAND and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with VINCE HILL
                          Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                          Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                          Unknown: Vince Hill
                          Producer: John Wilcox


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Simon Bates Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O. KEEFFEContributors

                          Introduced By: Simon Bates
                          Producers: Lawrie Monk
                          Unknown: Denis O. Keeffe


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 16TH 1972

                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.03:Peter Donaldson

                            With QUINCEHARMON
                            Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2

                            9.02:* Ed Stewart

                            with JunioT Choice
                            Producer DON GEORGE
                            (Your requests, on postcard* please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:as Radio 2


                            14.00:Jimmy Savile

                            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                            3.0 Speak-Easy
                            Research by PAT HONEY
                            Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            Unknown: Pat Honey
                            Producers: Tim Blackmore
                            Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                            16.00:Alan Freeman

                            with Pick of the Pops
                            Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers '

                            17.00:The Beatles Story: Part 9: Meditation and Corporation

                            The Beatles Story told by them, their friends and their music.
                            [Photo caption] Ringo and George as they appeared in The Magical Mystery Tour.Contributors

                            Narrator: Brian Matthew
                            Writer/Producer: Johnny Burling


                            17.55:Alan Freeman

                            Part 2: The Top TwentyContributors

                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                            Today's top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling-the Czechoslovakian Grand Prix; Show Jumping from Hickstead; Professional Cycling; Olympic Sports Spot; Motor Racing; Sporting Mail-bag; and John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28
                            Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                            Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                            19.30:as Radio 2


                            1.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 16TH 1972

                              6.55:First Day of the Week

                              ' The Glory of God '
                              With THE REV TERENCE KELSHAWContributors

                              Unknown: Terence Kelshaw


                              7.00:News; Weather


                              7.03:Peter Donaldson

                              introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES and CHARISMA
                              Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am. Rl)Contributors

                              Conductor: Jack Coles


                              8.03:Reginald Dixon

                              plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAM
                              (Requests to: Reginald Dixon , BBC. Manchester M60 1SJ)Contributors

                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                              Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                              8.32:* With Heart and Voice

                              with WYNFORD EVANS (tenor) BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                              Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
                              LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
                              SOCIETY, PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                              Introduced by Die Hughes
                              Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                              Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                              Unknown: William Bacon
                              Introduced By: Die Hughes
                              Conducted By: James Williams


                              9.02:* as Radio 1


                              10.02:Melodies for You

                              Introduced by Joseph Cooper LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Guests JOHN FLETCHER (tuba) WILFRID PARRY (piano)
                              IAN WALLACE (bass-baritone) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                              Introduced By: Joseph Cooper
                              Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                              Unknown: John Fletcher
                              Piano: Wilfrid Parry
                              Bass-Baritone: Ian Wallace
                              Producer: Monica Cockburn


                              11.30:People's Service

                              The last of three services conducted by THE REV DICK JONES Of Hartley Victoria Methodist College, Manchester Director of Music IVOR JONESContributors

                              Unknown: Dick Jones
                              Music: Ivor Jones


                              11.55:Good Listening


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney ANDREW PASTOUNA , BFBS Malta BILL PAUL , cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN ,
                              NZBC New Zealand
                              Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                              Unknown: Rod McNeil
                              Unknown: Andrew Pastouna
                              Unknown: Bill Paul
                              Unknown: Marama Martin
                              Producer: Jack Dabbs


                              14.02:The Ken Dodd Show


                              14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


                              15.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                              with John Boulter , Dal Francis Margaret Savage. Andy Cole Guest artists PETER REEVES
                              BURLINGTON BERTIE 'S BANJO BAND THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                              Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                              (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' Magic of The Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                              Unknown: John Boulter
                              Unknown: Dal Francis
                              Unknown: Margaret Savage.
                              Artists: Peter Reeves
                              Artists: Burlington Bertie
                              Conducted By: George Mitchell
                              Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                              Unknown: Alan Bristow
                              Producers: Charles Chilton
                              Producers: Richard Willcox


                              16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                              16.03:Folk on Sunday

                              Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                              News, views and record reviews - people and places from the world of folk
                              Studio guests THE SPINNERS and Club Singer JOHN COPPER Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                              Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                              Singer: John Copper
                              Producer: Frances Line


                              17.00:as Radio 1


                              19.03:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              19.30:Max Jaffa

                              introduces
                              Sunday Night on the Spa With JACK BYFIELD THE SPA ORCHESTRA and this week's guest singer Rita Morris
                              (from the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough)Contributors

                              Singer: Rita Morris


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              Community hymn-singing from the Roman Catholic Church of The Sacred Heart, Westbury-on-Trym, Bristol.
                              Combined choirs conducted by MONSIGNOR JOSEPH BUCKLEY Hymns introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
                              Prayer and Blessing by MONSIGNOR JOSEPH BUCKLEY Organist ANTHONY WALSH
                              Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen); Jesu, grant me this (Song 13); 0 King enthroned on high (Temple); Christ whose glory (Heathlands); Lord of all hope- fulness (Slane); At the Lamb's high feast (Salzburg); Jesus, good above (Quern pastores laudavere); Christ is made (Westminster Abbey)Contributors

                              Conducted By: Monsignor Joseph Buckley
                              Introduced By: Fr Patrick McEnroe
                              Organist: Monsignor Joseph Buckley
                              Organist: Anthony Walsh


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Peter Chiswell


                              22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                              from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA
                              Johnny Lambe and his Orchestra Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Martin
                              Unknown: Johnny Lambe
                              Introduced By: Simon Bates
                              Producer: Frank Hooper


                              23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                              Records, comment, review Producer KEITH STEWART
                              (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Jazz Club

                              Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz. with ALAN ELSDON AND HIS JAZZBAND
                              MIKE PYNE SEXTET
                              Producer LAWRIE MONK
                              (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                              Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                              Unknown: Alan Elsdon


                              1.02:Night Ride

                              with Bruce Wyndham , featuring THE SETTLERS
                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 17TH 1972

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                                9.00:Jimmy Young

                                Visits EDIE AND FRED WARHAM and their 14 children in Bootle (This Week's Sounds: page 11)

                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                                15.00:Alan Freeman


                                17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                                18.00:as Radio 2

                                Between 10.30* pm and midnight I and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                                22.30:* Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with BADFINGER PENTANGLE
                                KEVIN AYERS and ARCHIBALD Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                                Unknown: Badfinger Pentangle
                                Unknown: Kevin Ayers
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X