Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 17TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Pete Brady
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Pete Brady


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    With IAN PHELPS

    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Nottingham

    At the Albany Hotel, St James ' Street, Nottingham, before an invited audience
    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: St James
    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    Old Scowie written by STANLEY TROWE read by GABRIEL WOOLFContributors

    Written By: Stanley Trowe
    Read By: Gabriel Woolf


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    ng at 1.15* a live report from
    Bob Miller on is progress in Observer Singlensatlantic Race
    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Bob Miller


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
    Oil-free Beaches: RAY BEYNON, Head of Environmental Studies at the BP'S Research Centre, talks to TIM MATTHEWS
    Family Footsteps: PETER WIND-HAM talks to ANNE CATCHPOLE about the pros and cons of following his father into the shoe trade
    Reading your Letters
    Poetry on a Theme: VALERIE JENKIN chooses three poems on Love and Marriage
    The Summer Hols: DII.YS MORGAN talks to DIANA PRIESTLEY about ' latchkey children ' PAULINE DELANY reads The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (6)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Anne Catchpole
    Unknown: Valerie Jenkin
    Unknown: Diana Priestley
    Unknown: Pauline Delany
    Unknown: Kate O'Brien


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

    18.02:Album Time

    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day s news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Brian Cullingford

    An entertainment in words and music
    Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk

    20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

    Doddy's Daft Half-hour featuring
    HUGH PADDICK and PAT COOMBS
    TEDDY JOHNSON , TALFRYN THOMAS
    JO MANNING WILSON , JOHN GRAHAM Devised and written by KEN DODD , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL
    PETER TONKINSON
    CHARLES SHEILLS , BERT O'DWYER Producer BOBBY JAYE
    (Teddy Johnson is in ' Starnite Spectacular ' at the Spa Pavilion, Felixstowe)Contributors

    Unknown: Hugh Paddick
    Unknown: Pat Coombs
    Unknown: Teddy Johnson
    Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
    Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
    Unknown: John Graham
    Written By: Ken Dodd
    Written By: Malcolm Cameron
    Written By: Stewart Campbell
    Unknown: Peter Tonkinson
    Unknown: Charles Sheills
    Unknown: Bert O'Dwyer
    Producer: Bobby Jaye
    Unknown: Teddy Johnson


    20.30:Country Style

    Pat Campbell introduces a special programme recorded last week before an audience at The Liverpool Show featured guests The Hillsiders Producer bill BEBBContributors

    Introduces: Pat Campbell


    21.30:Royal Gala Night with Andy Williams

    Live from the Royal Albert Hall. London in the presence of HRH Princess Anne with the ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA leader ERICH GRUENBERG
    Guest conductor Ken Thorne Production by GEOFFREY OWEN
    Andy Williams , who has won a world-wide following with his easy-going relaxed style, sings before a distinguished audience tonight. It is his first appearance in this country for four years and is the opening concert of a European tour he is making during the next few weeks. (His fans will be glad to know he'll be back in August)
    10.30* Sports Desk
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Leader: Erich Gruenberg
    Conductor: Ken Thorne
    Production By: Geoffrey Owen
    Production By: Andy Williams


    22.32:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news. Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
    THE SKYLARKS
    Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
    Executive producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Bob Holness
    Unknown: Peter Martin


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JULY 18TH 1972

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes


      9.00:Jimmy Young

      Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier


      13.00:Johnnie Walker

      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

      Producer: Bryant Marriott


      17.00:What's New: Alan Black

      Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston


      18.00:as Radio 2

      Between 10 pm and midnight, Tuesday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes! Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with Top Gear Producer JOHN WALTERS
      (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        bbc radio 2 tuesday july 18th 1972
        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Pete Brady
        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

        Unknown: Pete Brady
        Producer: Michael Ford


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        Producer CHRIS MORGAN
        8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Chris Morgan


        8.55:Pause for Thought

        The Rich Fool a sketch based on a story Jesus told by BERYL BYEContributors

        Told By: Beryl Bye


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDI. ER
        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Unknown: Colin Chandi.


        11.02:Morning Story

        Sale and Return written by F. A. HOW read by STEPHEN JACKContributors

        Written By: F. A. How
        Read By: Stephen Jack


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Tonv Brandon

        ling at 1.15* a live report from
        Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singleinsatlantic Race
        Producer STEVE ALLEN
        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

        Unknown: Bob Miller
        Producer: Steve Allen


        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        The Story Behind ' Young Winston ': JEANINE MCMULLEN talks to CARL FOREMAN who wrote and produced the film of Winston Churchill's early life
        The Summer Hols: JUNE ROSE reports on children's street theatre
        Talk of Books and Writers: a monthly browse among books old and new
        Container Gardening: recommended by JENNIFER CURRY PAULINE DELANY reads The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (7)-Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Talks: Jeanine McMullen
        Unknown: Carl Foreman
        Unknown: Jennifer Curry
        Unknown: Pauline Delany
        Unknown: Kate O'Brien


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

        Producer: Ray Harvey


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER Producers
        GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
        (Repeated: Wed. 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

        Written By: Jill Hyem
        Written By: Alan Downer
        Unknown: Glyn Dearman
        Unknown: Kay Patrick
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Tony Nash: Christian Comber
        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
        Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
        Peter Tvson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
        Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerrard
        Harvey Benson: Kerry Francis
        Jean Lennox,: Maureen Morris
        Gail: Catherine Crutchley


        16.31:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

        16.40:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news
        Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Producer: John Bussell


        18.02:Album Time

        with Desmond Carrington Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

        Unknown: Desmond Carrington
        Producer: Lilian Duff


        18.45:Sports Desk

        with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

        19.03:After Seven:

        Nigel King
        An entertainment in words and music
        Producer PAM cox
        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

        20.02:Beat the Record

        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
        Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
        (if you Would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: John Simmonds


        20.30:On the Latin Beat

        Leopoldo Maler introduces BELLE GONZALEZ
        NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
        Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
        Unknown: Belle Gonzalez
        Unknown: Nigel Hunter
        Producer: Brian Willey


        21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

        Including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPER
        10.2 Evening Racing Results
        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

        Producer: John Hooper


        22.03:* Late Night Extra

        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news, people and places featuring
        THE CENTRAL BAND OF THE RAF conductor
        WING CDR ROY DAVIES, LRAM, ARCM Organising Director of Music
        (by permission of the Air Force Board of The Defence Council) THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO Producer IAN FENNER
        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Latham


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JULY 19TH 1972

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Johnnie Walker


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:What's New:


          18.00:Alan Black as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

          Unknown: Alan Black
          Unknown: Bob Harris
          Producer: Aidan Day


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JULY 19TH 1972

            5.00:News; Weather


            5.02:* The Early Show

            with Pete BradyContributors

            Unknown: Pete Brady


            7.03:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            ' Meeting People ': STANLEY KIRK

            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


            11.02:Morning Story

            Dead Cert written by FRANCES GOMM read by SHEILA MITCHELLContributors

            Written By: Frances Gomm
            Read By: Sheila Mitchell


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

            11.30:Tony Brandon

            ling at 1.15* live report from
            Bob Miller on his progress in Observer Singleansatlantic Race
            1.50 Sports DeskContributors

            Unknown: Bob Miller


            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
            Frank Marcus , playwright
            The Summer Hols: SUE LEVEY talks to a go-ahead group of mothers in Essex
            The Lure of the Falcon: JEANINE MCMULLEN talks to GERALD SUMMERS about his new book
            Married to his Job-2: LADY Williams, wife of a retired diplomat
            Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news PAULINE DELANY reads The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (8)Contributors

            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
            Unknown: Frank Marcus
            Talks: Jeanine McMullen
            Unknown: Pauline Delany
            Unknown: Kate O'Brien


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music for your afternoon
            Today's Sporting Clue, and Cricket: reports on matches in the second round of The Gillette Cup

            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

            16.31:Sports Desk

            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

            16.40:* Charlie Chester

            offers music, your ' lively ' letters. stars on disc, the latest news, and Pets' Corner With PERCY EDWARDSContributors

            Unknown: Percy Edwards


            18.02:Album Time

            with Desmond CarrtngtonContributors

            Unknown: Desmond Carrtngton


            18.40:Sports Desk

            with the day's news, Including classified racing results, the latest cricket scores, and featuring the second round of The Gillette Cup

            19.03:After Seven: Joan Turner

            An entertainment In words and music
            Producer JOHN MELOY
            7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

            Producer: John Meloy


            20.02:The Sound of Music

            Part 2
            Howard Keel Invites you to listen to highlights from the world's most successful movie musical by Rodgers and Hammersteln starring
            Julie Andrews
            Christopher Plummer Peggy Wood
            Richard Haydn and Eleanor Parker
            Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from tho 20th Century-Fox Release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

            Unknown: Julie Andrews
            Unknown: Christopher Plummer
            Unknown: Peggy Wood
            Unknown: Richard Haydn
            Unknown: Eleanor Parker
            Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
            Producer: Bobby Jaye


            20.30:Strike Up the Band

            THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conducted by MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , MBE
            Introduced by EUGENE FRASER Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Conducted By: Major W. Williams
            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.02:Late Night Extra

            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news, featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS THE YOUNG IDEA
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
            Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: John Benson


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

            Introduced By: Keith Skues


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JULY 20TH 1972

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn


              9.00:Jimmy Young


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


              13.00:Johnnie Walker


              15.00:Alan Freeman


              17.00:What's New: Alan Black


              18.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

              Radio 2 VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with JONATHAN KELLY
              STEELEYE SPAN
              LINDISFARNE
              EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND
              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

              Unknown: Jonathan Kelly
              Producer: Malcolm Brown


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JULY 20TH 1972
                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:* The Early Show

                with Pete Brady
                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                Unknown: Pete Brady


                7.03:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                8.55:Pause for Thought

                Back to the Sea'
                A reflection by KEN BLAKESONContributors

                Unknown: Ken Blakeson


                9.02:' Pete Murray's Open House

                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                11.02:Morning Story

                One of the Family written by JOHN FARRIMOND read by FRANK POYNTERContributors

                Written By: John Farrimond
                Read By: Frank Poynter


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                11.30:Tony Brandon

                I uding at 1.15* a ive report from
                Bob Miller on his progress In Observer Singleinsatlantic Race
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoresContributors

                Unknown: Bob Miller


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                Let's Have a Picnic Party: CLAIRE RAYNER and NIGEL PULLAN Reading your Letters
                Ancient Africa: PHOEBE SOMERS recalls a visit to a Masai Menyatta
                The Summer Hols: OLIVE SHAP-LEY looks at a holiday scheme for children in Manchester PAULINE DELANY reads The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (9)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Claire Rayner
                Unknown: Nigel Pullan
                Unknown: Phoebe Somers
                Unknown: Kate O'Brien


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue

                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                Written by JILL HYEM ALAN DOWNER
                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)Contributors

                Written By: Jill Hyem
                Written By: Alan Downer
                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                Producers: Kay Patrick


                16.31:Sports Desk

                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                offers music, your lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN

                18.02:Album Time

                with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                18.45:Sports Desk

                with the day's news. Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                19.03:After Seven: Brian Matthew

                An entertainment In words and music
                Producer ANGELA BOND
                7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                20.02:Yul Brynner

                says Be My Guest
                ' After I opened in The King and I everybody kept saying to me "How does it feel to become a star overnight? " It feels exhausting because it takes so long! -
                The international screen actor looks back over his eventful journey to stardom.
                Research by JOHN DORAN Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: John Doran
                Producer: John Knight



                20.30:Happiness Is

                Singing Along with the PHIL TATE HAPPY GANG, BARBARA JAY and your host RAY MERRELL Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                Unknown: Phil Tate
                Unknown: Barbara Jay
                Unknown: Ray Merrell


                21.00:Those Were the Days

                from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA and guest EIRA HEATH
                Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Unknown: Sidney Davey
                Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                22.02:Late Night Extra

                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Peter Latham , featuring RICARDO SANTE
                THE FRANK STAFFORD TRIO Producer IAN FENNER
                Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Latham
                Unknown: Ricardo Sante
                Unknown: The Frank Stafford
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Peter Donaldson This week's guests include: MIKE SAMMES SINGERS BARRON KNIGHTS, COLIN JAMES
                DANNY MOSS QUARTET and JEANNIE LAMBE
                JEREMY LUBBOCK TRIO
                PETER LANCASTER With the GERRY BUTLER QUARTET
                SID GATELEY AND HIS SEXTET With TONY GRANT
                BARRY CROCKER with the RADIO SHOWBAND conducto KEN moule
                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANNContributors

                Introduced By: Peter Donaldson
                Singers: Mike Sammes
                Unknown: Colin James
                Unknown: Danny Moss
                Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                Unknown: Gerry Butler
                Unknown: Tony Grant
                Unknown: Barry Crocker
                Unknown: Ken Moule
                Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JULY 21ST 1972
                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.00:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                  The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  18.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with MILLER ANDERSON , MARK ALMOND THIN LIZZY, J. S. D. BAND Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

                  Unknown: Miller Anderson
                  Producer: John F. Muir


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JULY 21ST 1972

                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Shew

                    with Pete BradyContributors

                    Unknown: Pete Brady


                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    ' Poetry and Music' FRAZER KERRContributors

                    Music: Frazer Kerr


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Bluff written by HELEN COLa read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

                    Written By: Helen Cola
                    Read By: June Barrie


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:Tony Brandon

                    Live from Nottingham, before an invited audience at The Albany Hotel ng at 1.15' a live report from
                    Bob Miller on is progress in Observer Singlensatlantic Race
                    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Bob Miller


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    from Bristol
                    Introduced by Daphne Hubbard Robin Ray talks to PAMELA HOWE Under the Dryer: a hairdresser often has to be a confidante New Start: ANTHONY WARREN dropped out of advertising to put the English countryside on canvas
                    PAULINE DELANY reads The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN (10)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Daphne Hubbard
                    Talks: Robin Ray
                    Unknown: Anthony Warren
                    Unknown: Pauline Delany
                    Unknown: Kate O'Brien


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music for your afternoon and this week's Sporting Clues

                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

                    16.31:Sports Desk


                    16.40:* Charlie Chester


                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                    Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.03:After Seven: Tom Edwards

                    An entertainment In words and music
                    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
                    7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                    Editor: Frank Salter


                    20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

                    Jimmy Clitheroe in A Far, Far Better Softool I go To....
                    With PETER SINCLAIR
                    PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, TONY MELODY BRIAN TRUEMAN
                    ROSALIE WILLIAMS , DAVID MARLOWE Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                    Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
                    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                    Unknown: Patricia Burke
                    Unknown: Danny Ross
                    Unknown: Tony Melody
                    Unknown: Brian Trueman
                    Unknown: Rosalie Williams
                    Unknown: David Marlowe
                    Written By: James Casey
                    Written By: Frank Roscoe
                    Producer: James Casey


                    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                    Thanks for the Memory ... Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSON
                    (Hubert Gregg is in The Secretary Bird ' at the Theatre Royal, Brighton)Contributors

                    Unknown: Jean Stroud
                    Producer: Sheila Anderson
                    Unknown: Hubert Gregg


                    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                    From the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
                    Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                    THE BAND OF THE
                    ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT conducted by CAPTAIN w. ALLEN Director of Music
                    Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and JOHN LAWRENSON
                    THE FRIDAY KNIGHTS directed by JOHN MCCARTHY with WILLIAM DAVIES
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                    (Presented by the BBC in association with the Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

                    Leader: Arthur Leavins
                    Singers: Maryetta Midgley
                    Singers: John Lawrenson
                    Directed By: John McCarthy
                    Unknown: William Davies
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Robert Bowman


                    22.02:Late Night Extra

                    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with David Hamilton , featuring THE AUGMENTED
                    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO with CANDY DEVINE
                    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                    Unknown: Geoff Moore
                    Producer: Christopher Serle


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Graham Freer

                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JULY 22ND 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      8.06:Ed Stewart

                      with Junior Choice
                      Producer DON GEORGE
                      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                      Producer: Don George


                      9.55:Stuart Henry

                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      12.00:The Rosko Show

                      from the Elvis Presley Fan Club Convention at the Palais, Nottingham
                      Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                      Producer: Aidan Day


                      14.00:David Gregory

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate


                      16.00:Scene and Heard:Johnny Moran

                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      17.00:David Simmons

                      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      18.30:In Concert

                      IF
                      DAVE EVANS
                      Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Unknown: Dave Evans
                      Introduced By: Alan Black
                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      19.30:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JULY 22ND 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:The Early Show

                        with Bruce Wyndham
                        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips


                        8.06:as Radio 1


                        9.55:For Younger Listeners

                        I Songs that say Something With ROGER BURRELLContributors

                        Unknown: Roger Burrell


                        10.02:Sam and Frank

                        Sam Costa introduces
                        Frank Cbacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA, with SOUNDS BOB ROGERS. RAY MERRELL GEOFF WALKER AND HIS ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Introduces: Sam Costa
                        Unknown: Frank Cbacksfield
                        Unknown: Bob Rogers.
                        Unknown: Ray Merrell
                        Unknown: Geoff Walker
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        12.02:The Saturday Show

                        Tom Edwards introduces Syd Dale conducting
                        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA, with LOUISA JANE WHITE , GREATER UNION SUGAR AND SPICE, ALAN RANDALL with the JOHNNY PATRICK 4 Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Introduces: Tom Edwards
                        Unknown: Syd Dale
                        Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                        Unknown: Alan Randall
                        Unknown: Johnny Patrick
                        Producer: Royston Herbert


                        14.02:Sport on 2

                        Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer GEOFF DOBSON
                        Events may alter timings
                        2.0 Racing from Ascot
                        2.5 Line-Up and Sports News
                        2.10 Cricket from Lord's
                        2.20 Rowing and Golf
                        2.25 Racing from Ascot
                        2.35 Show Jumping
                        2.40 Tennis and Cricket
                        2.55 Racing from Ascot
                        3.5 Racing from Curragh
                        3.10 Cricket and Tennis
                        3.30 Racing from Ascot
                        3.50 Golf and Rowing
                        3.55 Cricket and Tennis
                        4.10 Racing from Ascot
                        4.25 Cricket and Tennis
                        4.40 Racing from Ascot
                        4.50 Cricket from Lord's
                        5.15 The Sports Columnists
                        5.30 Golf and Rowing
                        5.35 Cricket and Tennis
                        2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 4.18; 4.40 Racing: from Ascot
                        Commentaries by PETER BROMLEY and DEREK THOMPSON on the 2.0
                        Blacknest Stakes (Handicap) the 2.30 Princess Margaret Stakes ; the 3.0 Rous Memorial Stakes (Handicap); 3.30 Paddock comment by MICHAEL PHILLIPS ; the 3.40 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes ; the 4.15 Brown Jack Stakes (Handicap), and the 4.45 Virginia Water Stakes
                        3.5 from Curragh
                        Commentary by MICHAEL O'HEBIR on the Irish Guinness Oaks
                        2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 3.55; 4.25; 4.50;
                        5.35
                        Cricket
                        The Benson and Hedges Cup Final Commentaries by BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT from Lord's
                        2.20; 3.50; 5.30 Rowing from Nottingham
                        National Rowing Championships of Great Britain
                        DESMOND HILL reports from the Holme Pierrepont National Water Sports Centre
                        2.35
                        Show Jumping
                        The Royal
                        International Horse Show
                        RAYMOND
                        BROOKS-WARD reports from the Empire Pool, Wembley
                        (Harvey, not interested in being second ...: pages 48-51)
                        2.40; 3.10; 3.55; 4.25; 5.35 Tennis
                        Rothmans Open North of England Championships
                        Commentary by MAURICE EDEL -STON, with comments and assessment by FRED PERRY , from Holylake
                        2.20; 3.50; 5.3t Golf
                        French Open Championship
                        Reports on the third round by MICHAEL WILLIAMS from Chantaco Golf Club
                        5.15
                        The Sports Columnists Top sports columnists express their views on current topics
                        (Radio Times Olympic Summer of Sport, available from newsagents: 25p)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                        Producer: Geoff Dobson
                        Unknown: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Derek Thompson
                        Unknown: Princess Margaret Stakes
                        Unknown: Michael Phillips
                        Unknown: Queen Elizabeth Stakes
                        Unknown: Brown Jack Stakes
                        Commentary By: Michael O'Hebir
                        Unknown: Brian Johnston
                        Unknown: John Arlott
                        Commentary By: Maurice Edel
                        Unknown: Fred Perry
                        Unknown: Michael Williams


                        19.00:The Organist Entertains

                        JACKIE BROWN
                        (Granada, Tooting) GEORGE BLACKMORE (Granada, Sutton)
                        KENNY BARKER (Electronic) GERALD SHAW
                        (Odeon, Leicester Square) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: Jackie Brown
                        Unknown: George Blackmore
                        Unknown: Kenny Barker
                        Unknown: Gerald Shaw
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        19.28:Sports Desk

                        with cricket close of play scores

                        19.32:Country Meets Folk

                        Wally Whyton introduces THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                        COLIN SCOTT, THE PENNINE FOLK and a surprise guest
                        Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
                        Contrabass fiddle
                        BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                        Introduces: Wally Whyton
                        Unknown: Colin Scott
                        Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                        Producer: Bill Bebb


                        20.30:Star Sound

                        Music from films past and present
                        Introduced by Scan Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                        Introduced By: Scan Kelly
                        Producer: John Cassels


                        21.15:Pop Over Europe

                        The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain
                        Hungary, Ireland, Monaco
                        Poland, Portugal. Switzerland West Germany and Yugoslavia
                        Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                        (Programme organised by West German Radio)Contributors

                        Unknown: Katie Boyle


                        22.02:Ray Moore'sSaturday Night

                        featuring LOUISA JANE WHITE live from Barbarellas Night Club, Birmingham and the recorded sounds of the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With KEVIN KENT
                        Producers JOHN WILCOX and BOB HOPTONContributors

                        Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Unknown: Kevin Kent
                        Producers: John Wilcox
                        Producers: Bob Hopton


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include: THE SETTLERS
                        ALAN ELSDON 'S JAZZ BAND JANIE HARDEN With the ROGER WEBB TRIO; TREETOPS NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL BARBARA JAY with the TOMMY WHITTLE QUARTET DANNY STREET With
                        TETE WINSLOW'S KING SIZE BRASS STEVE BENBOW and DENNY WRIGHT MIKE REDWAY With the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                        Unknown: Alan Elsdon
                        Unknown: Janie Harden
                        Unknown: Roger Webb
                        Unknown: Barbara Jay
                        Unknown: Tommy Whittle
                        Unknown: Danny Street
                        Unknown: Steve Benbow
                        Unknown: Denny Wright
                        Unknown: Mike Redway
                        Conductor: Ken Moule
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JULY 23RD 1972

                          6.55:as Radio 2


                          8.03:Peter Donaldson

                          with MADRIGAL
                          Producer BARBARA PAGS Part 2

                          9.02:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                          Producer: Don George


                          10.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer TIM BLACKMOMContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmom


                          12.00:as Radio 2


                          14.00:Jimmy Savile

                          2.0 Savlle's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                          3.0 Speak-Easy
                          Research by PAT HONEY
                          Producers tim BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                          Producer: Ted Beston
                          Unknown: Pat Honey
                          Producers: Tim Blackmore
                          Producers: Roy Trevivian


                          16.00:Alan Freeman

                          with Pick of the Pops
                          Pt 1: New Releases, 'Climbers'

                          17.00:The Beatles Story

                          Part 10: Hello, Goodbye or Come Together

                          17.55:Alan Freeman

                          Pt 2: The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                          Producer: Denys Jones


                          19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                          Including: from the Mote Cricket Club, Maidstone, where The Lord's Taverners play an Old England xi (whose teams include a host of cricket Test stars as well as many stage and screen celebrities); Motor Cycling - the Swedish Grand Prix; Rowing - the National Championships of Great Britain at Holme Pierrepont; Racing from St Cloud; Show Jumping from Nottingham; Golf; Olympic Sports Spot. and John Player League Cricket with close of play scores at 7.28.Contributors

                          Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JULY 23RD 1972

                            6.55:First Day of the Week

                            With THE REV FRANK TOPPING

                            7.00:News; Weather


                            7.03:Peter Donaldson

                            Introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG
                            Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am, R1)Contributors

                            Conducted By: Leon Young


                            8.03:Reginald Dixon

                            plays the music you've requested on the BBC Theatre Organ Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                            8.32:With Heart and Voice

                            with BETI JONES (soprano) BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                            Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS
                            LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL
                            SOCIETY. PKNRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                            Introduced by Die Hughes
                            Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                            Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                            Unknown: William Bacon
                            Introduced By: Die Hughes
                            Conducted By: James Williams


                            9.02:as Radio 1


                            10.02:Melodies for You

                            Introduced by Ted Moult
                            LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
                            Guest artists WILLIAM BENNETT (flute and piccolo)
                            JOHN MITCHINSON (tenor) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                            Introduced By: Ted Moult
                            Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                            Artists: William Bennett
                            Tenor: John Mitchinson


                            11.30:People's Service

                            FR GORDIAN MARSHALL , OP, speaks on 'Forgiveness' during a Family Week at Hawkcsyard Priory, Rugeley, Staffordshire
                            11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

                            Unknown: Fr Gordian Marshall


                            12.02:Family Favourites

                            Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney
                            BOB PIERSON , BFBS Cologne and MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                            Unknown: Rod McNeil
                            Unknown: Bob Pierson
                            Unknown: Michael Baguley


                            14.02:The Ken Dodd Show


                            14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


                            15.02:The Mitchell MinstrelShow

                            with John Boulter , Dal Francis Margaret Savage , Andy Cole Guest artists STEVE BENBOW HAROLD RICH AND JAMES DAVIS THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                            Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                            (The Mitchell Minstrels are In ' Magic of The Minstrels ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                            Unknown: John Boulter
                            Unknown: Dal Francis
                            Unknown: Margaret Savage
                            Unknown: Andy Cole
                            Artists: Steve Benbow
                            Unknown: James Davis
                            Conducted By: George Mitchell
                            Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                            Unknown: Alan Bristow
                            Producers: Charles Chilton
                            Producers: Richard Willcox


                            16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                            16.03:Folk on Sunday

                            Jim Lloyd introduces a special ' new talent' edition, with first broadcasts from JASPER CARROTT
                            THE COMBE RALEIGH COUNTRYFOLK
                            JACK KING , MOSAIC
                            THE NEW BEGGARMEN
                            BILL SABLES, WARM GOLD Producer FRANCES UNEContributors

                            Introduces: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Raleigh Countryfolk
                            Unknown: Jack King


                            17.00:as Radio 1


                            19.03:Sing Something Simple

                            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell


                            19.30:Max Jaffa

                            introduces
                            Sunday Ntoht on the Spa with JACK BYFIELD
                            THE SPA ORCHESTRA and this week's guest singer Duncan RobertsonContributors

                            Unknown: Jack Byfield
                            Singer: Duncan Robertson


                            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                            From the YMCA. Birkenhead, the hymn-singing of members of local churches is led by THE WIRRAL CHORAL SOCIETY conductor IRENE GIBSON Pianist RUTH LEE
                            Prayer and Blessing by THE REV REX KISSACK
                            Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                            Jesus, where'er thy people meet (Wareham): This, this is the God we adore (Celeste): The king of love my shepherd Is (Dominus regit me); None other lamb (All Hallows); Lord Jesus Christ (Living Lord): He will hold me fast (He will hold me fast); 0 thou who earnest from above (Here-ford); All for Jesus (All for Jesus); Thine for ever, God of love (Newington); The day thou gavest. Lord. is ended (St Clement)Contributors

                            Conductor: Irene Gibson
                            Pianist: Ruth Lee
                            Introduced By: Keith MacKlin
                            Unknown: Lord Jesus Christ


                            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                            Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Keith
                            Producer: Peter Chiswell


                            22.02:Sweet 'n' Swing

                            from Peter Martin and the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JAMES DAVIS and The Mike Smith Group Introduced by SIMON BATES Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Martin
                            Leader: James Davis
                            Introduced By: Simon Bates
                            Producer: Frank Hooper


                            23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                            Records, comment, news and review from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Jazz Club

                            Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz With KATHY STOBART'S SIX, THE JAZZTET from the Bull's Head, Barnes
                            Producer LAWRIE MONK
                            (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF)Contributors

                            Presenter: Humphrey Lyttelton
                            Musicians: Kathy Stobart's Six
                            Musicians: The Jazztet
                            Producer: Lawrie Monk


                            1.02:Night Ride

                            with Bruce Wyndham , featuring KAMAHL With REG WALE QUARTET Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JULY 24TH 1972
                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes


                              9.00:Jimmy Young

                              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                              Producer: Paul Williams


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                              Producer: Ron Belchier


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker

                              Producer ROGER FUSEYContributors

                              Producer: Roger Fusey


                              15.00:Alan Freeman

                              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                              Producer: Bryant Marriott


                              17.00:What's New: Gary Taylor

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews


                              18.00:as Radio 2

                              Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with FREE, TODD RUNDGREN DOGGO , KEVIN LAMBE
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Todd Rundgren Doggo
                              Unknown: Kevin Lambe
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JULY 24TH 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:The Early Show

                                with Pete Brady
                                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

                                Unknown: Pete Brady
                                Producer: Michael Ford


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                                8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Chris Morgan


                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                With IAN PHELPS

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                                Unknown: Colin Chandler


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                A Lovely Time written by JANET MCNEILL read by CHARLES WITHERSPOONContributors

                                Written By: Janet McNeill
                                Read By: Charles Witherspoon


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Tony Brandon

                                Producer STEVE ALLEN
                                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scoresContributors

                                Producer: Steve Allen


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                                Digging up the Past: DOREEN ANWAR describes an archaeological excavation in Egypt
                                Cookery Club: with the school holidays ahead, BARBARA BECK and JOCELYN HAY discuss cooking for the children with BUNTY JAMES
                                Primary School Teacher, 1855: JEAN RICHARDSON looks at an old book
                                Personal Story: GLADYS NICHOL talks to LYN MACDONALD about her fight against breast cancer The Last of Summer by KATE O'BRIEN abridged by FIONA MACPHERSON read by PAULINE DELANYContributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Barbara Beck
                                Unknown: Jocelyn Hay
                                Unknown: Jean Richardson
                                Talks: Gladys Nichol
                                Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
                                Unknown: Kate O'Brien
                                Abridged By: Fiona MacPherson
                                Read By: Pauline Delany


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon and today's Sporting Clue Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                                (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                                Written By: Jill Hyem
                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: Kay Patrick
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                                Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                                Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                                Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                                Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                                Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                                Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerrard
                                Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                                Janet Tuffnel: Helen Worth
                                Erica Marley: Polly Murch


                                16.31:Sports Desk

                                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                                16.40:Charlie Chester

                                Music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc. the latest news. and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Producer: John Bussell


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Desmond Carrington Producer LILIAN DUFFContributors

                                Unknown: Desmond Carrington
                                Producer: Lilian Duff


                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                                19.03:After Seven: Brian Cullingford

                                An entertainment in words and music
                                Producer ANGELA BOND
                                7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                                20.02:The Ken Dodd Show

                                Doddy's Daft Half-hour featuring HUGH PADDICK and FAT COOMBS, TALFRYN THOMAS
                                JO MANNING WILSON , JOHN GRAHAM Devised and written by KEN DODD , MALCOLM CAMERON STEWART CAMPBELL
                                PETER TONKINSON , MAURICE BIRD Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                                Unknown: Hugh Paddick
                                Unknown: Talfryn Thomas
                                Unknown: Jo Manning Wilson
                                Unknown: John Graham
                                Written By: Ken Dodd
                                Written By: Malcolm Cameron
                                Written By: Stewart Campbell
                                Written By: Peter Tonkinson
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                                20.30:Moira Anderson Sings

                                some of her favourite songs with the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer BERNARD SUMNERContributors

                                Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                                Producer: Bernard Sumner


                                21.00:Country Style

                                Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene featuring tonight
                                THE SOUTHERN RAMBLERS Producer BILL BEBB
                                10.2 Evening Racing Results
                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                                Unknown: Pat Campbell


                                22.04:Late Night Extra

                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                                PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                                THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
                                Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                                Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Bob Holness
                                Unknown: Peter Martin
                                Unknown: Michael John


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X