Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 3RD 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    MARJORIE DIBBY on Forty Years OnContributors

    Unknown: Marjorie Dibby


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Awakening written by REARDEN CONNER read by OLIVE GREGG .Contributors

    Written By: Rearden Conner
    Read By: Olive Gregg


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Tony Brandon

    1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Jean Plaidy
    Answer and Comment
    The Vanguard of Women's Lib: MARGARET LANE recalls the notorious Frances Wright
    Six Cups du Cafe s'il vous plait: LYN MACDONALD investigates a school trip with a difference MARTIN JARVIS reads
    Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (2)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Margaret Lane
    Unknown: Frances Wright
    Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
    Unknown: Martin Jarvis


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Racing from Chester featuring the Ladbroke Chester Cup (Handicap): reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY. and Cricket from Old Trafford - Lancashire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEYContributors

    Unknown: Peter Bromley.


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Tliurs, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk


    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' 'lively' letters, stars on disc. the latest news. and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

    Unknown: Percy Edwards


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.03:After Seven: David Gell

    A mid-evening entertainment including bill CROZIER'S ' Match the Track'
    Producer JOHN MELOY
    7.28' Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

    Producer: John Meloy


    20.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

    A new comedy series introducing Peter Cleall
    Derek Seaton , Suzanne Kerchlss and Clare Sutcliffe in .4 Day at the Seaside featuring BILL PERTWEE, and Written by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS
    Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

    Unknown: Peter Cleall
    Unknown: Derek Seaton
    Unknown: Suzanne Kerchlss
    Unknown: Clare Sutcliffe
    Written By: Richard Mathews
    Written By: John Davis
    Producer: Edward Taylor
    Mrs Platt: Patricia Hayes


    20.30:The Organist Entertains

    GEORGE BLACKMORE (Granada. Sutton) DAVID HAMILTON
    (BBC Theatre Oruan)
    CHARLES SMART (BBC Maida Vale) GRAHAM FEGAN (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

    Unknown: George Blackmore
    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Unknown: Graham Fegan
    Produced By: Robin Richmond


    21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
    10.2 Evening Racing Results (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)Contributors

    Producer: Keith Stewart


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people. music and news. featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
    NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
    Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: John Benson


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

    Introduced By: Keith Skues


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 4TH 1972

      5.00:News; Weather


      5.02:* The Early Show

      with Peter Donaldson
      Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

      Unknown: Peter Donaldson


      7.03:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin

      8.55:Pause for Thought

      MARJORIE DIBBY on Forty Years OnContributors

      Unknown: Marjorie Dibby


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


      11.02:Morning Story

      The Awakening written by REARDEN CONNER read by OLIVE GREGG .Contributors

      Written By: Rearden Conner
      Read By: Olive Gregg


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:Tony Brandon

      1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

      14.02:Woman's Hour

      Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week: Jean Plaidy
      Answer and Comment
      The Vanguard of Women's Lib: MARGARET LANE recalls the notorious Frances Wright
      Six Cups du Cafe s'il vous plait: LYN MACDONALD investigates a school trip with a difference MARTIN JARVIS reads
      Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (2)Contributors

      Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
      Unknown: Margaret Lane
      Unknown: Frances Wright
      Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
      Unknown: Martin Jarvis


      15.02:John Dunn

      Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
      Racing from Chester featuring the Ladbroke Chester Cup (Handicap): reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY. and Cricket from Old Trafford - Lancashire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEYContributors

      Unknown: Peter Bromley.


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Tliurs, 11.15 am)

      16.31:Sports Desk


      16.40:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your ' 'lively' letters, stars on disc. the latest news. and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

      Unknown: Percy Edwards


      18.02:Album Time

      with Alan Dell

      18.45:Sports Desk


      19.03:After Seven: David Gell

      A mid-evening entertainment including bill CROZIER'S ' Match the Track'
      Producer JOHN MELOY
      7.28' Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

      Producer: John Meloy


      20.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

      A new comedy series introducing Peter Cleall
      Derek Seaton , Suzanne Kerchlss and Clare Sutcliffe in .4 Day at the Seaside featuring BILL PERTWEE, and Written by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOHN DAVIS
      Producer EDWARD TAYLORContributors

      Unknown: Peter Cleall
      Unknown: Derek Seaton
      Unknown: Suzanne Kerchlss
      Unknown: Clare Sutcliffe
      Written By: Richard Mathews
      Written By: John Davis
      Producer: Edward Taylor
      Mrs Platt: Patricia Hayes


      20.30:The Organist Entertains

      GEORGE BLACKMORE (Granada. Sutton) DAVID HAMILTON
      (BBC Theatre Oruan)
      CHARLES SMART (BBC Maida Vale) GRAHAM FEGAN (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
      Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

      Unknown: George Blackmore
      Unknown: David Hamilton
      Unknown: Graham Fegan
      Produced By: Robin Richmond


      21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWART
      10.2 Evening Racing Results (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)Contributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      22.03:* Late Night Extra

      (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) John Benson with film people. music and news. featuring RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
      NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
      Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
      Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: John Benson


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

      Introduced By: Keith Skues


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 4TH 1972

        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Peter Donaldson
        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

        Unknown: Peter Donaldson


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        DONALD GREY reads from the book That Man is You

        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


        11.02:Morning Story

        You'll Get Me Hung written by GRACE MATCHETT read by EDITH RUDDICKContributors

        Written By: Grace Matchett
        Read By: Edith Ruddick


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Tony Brandon

        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
        Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL
        Reading your Letters
        A Dream comes True: for RUTH PITTER
        Medicine Today and Tomorrow: DR ERIC JAMESON looks at new ideas and techniques
        Going Back: DON WHITE returned to Bombay
        MARTIN JARVIS reads
        Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (3)Contributors

        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
        Unknown: Dr Eric Jameson
        Unknown: Don White


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
        Racing from Chester featuring the Dee Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY , and Cricket from Old Trafford - Lancashire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEYContributors

        Commentary By: Peter Bromley


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

        16.31:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

        16.40:* Charlie Chester

        offers music, your ' lively'. letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

        Unknown: Julie Dawn


        18.02:Album Time

        with Alan Dell

        18.45:Sports Desk

        with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

        19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

        A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

        20.02:Right or Wrong?

        The game in which it's better to be wrong than right, with John Cleese , William Rushton Andree Melly , Anthea Askey their chairman
        Clement Freud and this week's special guest Jack de Manio
        Devised by IAN MESSITER
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

        Unknown: John Cleese
        Unknown: William Rushton
        Unknown: Andree Melly
        Unknown: Anthea Askey
        Unknown: Clement Freud
        Unknown: Ian Messiter
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

        in Dungannon
        With THE PATTERSONS
        BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

        Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
        Producer: Alan Tongue


        21.00:Those Were the Days

        from the Radio 2 Ballroom
        Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA with MARY MILLAR
        Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
        HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
        10.2 Evening Racing Results
        (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)Contributors

        Unknown: Sidney Davey
        Unknown: Mary Millar
        Introduced By: Bill Crozier
        Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


        22.03:* Late Night Extra

        (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with Peter Latham featuring BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
        THE GEOFF MOORE TRIO with CANDY DIVINE
        Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: Peter Latham
        Conductor: Iain Sutherland
        Unknown: Geoff Moore
        Producer: Ian Fenner


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

        Introduced By: Robin Boyle


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 6TH 1972

          5.00:as Radio 2


          7.00:Tony Blackburn


          9.00:Jimmy Young


          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


          13.00:Noel Edmonds


          15.00:Alan Freeman


          17.00:Rosko's Round Table

          The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

          18.00:as Radio 2


          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with JOHN UKHMER
          MAX MEKRITT AND THE METEORS INCREDIBLE STRING BAND DUSTER BENNETT
          Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

          Unknown: John Ukhmer
          Unknown: Max Mekritt
          Producer: John F. Muir


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 5TH 1972

            5.00:News; Weather


            5.02:* The Early Show

            with Peter DonaldsonContributors

            Unknown: Peter Donaldson


            7.03:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin

            8.55:Pause for Thought

            THE REV IAN BARCLAY on ' the facts of the matter 'Contributors

            Unknown: Ian Barclay


            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

            at the Paris Studio, Lower Regent Street, London, before an invited audience
            Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and Colin CHANDLER
            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

            Unknown: Colin Chandler


            11.02:Morning Story

            Vincent's Folly written by CATHERINE HAMILTON read by STEPHEN JACKContributors

            Written By: Catherine Hamilton
            Read By: Stephen Jack


            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


            11.30:Tony Brandon

            1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

            14.02:Woman's Hour

            Introduced from Wales by Morfudd Mason Lewis
            Welsh Guest: Dilys Powell , film critic of the Sunday Times
            Life on the Dole: DAVID PARRY JONES -talking to people in Merthyr Tydfil (continued in next column)
            Pilgrimages of Flowers - in Malta and Ireland: IONA TREVOR JONES explains
            Talking Point: ' Children begin by loving their parents; after a time they judge them: rarely. if ever, do they forgive them.' ELAINE MORGAN and KEITH EVANS with GEKRY MONTE MARTIN JARVIS reads
            Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (4)Contributors

            Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
            Unknown: Dilys Powell
            Unknown: David Parry Jones
            Unknown: Iona Trevor Jones
            Unknown: Elaine Morgan
            Unknown: Keith Evans
            Unknown: Gekry Monte
            Unknown: Martin Jarvis


            15.02:John Dunn

            Music for your afternoon
            This week's Sporting Cities
            Cricket from Old Trafford - Lancashire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEY

            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

            (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

            16.31:Sports Desk


            16.40:* Charlie Chester


            18.02:Album Time

            with Alan Dell

            18.45:Sports Desk


            19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

            A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
            Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
            7.28* Sports DeskContributors

            Editor: Frank Salter


            20.02:It's The Bachelors

            (Sunday's broadcasti

            20.30:Hubert Gregg says

            Thanks for the Memory.... to you: and adds a few reminiscences of his own
            Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

            Producer: Sheila Anderson


            21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

            From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE
            ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT conducted by CAPTAIN w. ALLEN Director of Music
            Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
            JOHN LAWRENSON
            THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS With WILLIAM DAVIES
            Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
            (Before an invited audience)
            10.2 Evening Racing Results
            (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)Contributors

            Conducted By: Sidney Torch
            Singers: Maryetta Midgley
            Singers: John Lawrenson
            Singers: John McCarthy
            Unknown: William Davies
            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            22.04:* Late Night Extra

            (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with David Hamilton , featuring THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA THE COFFEE SET
            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

            Unknown: David Hamilton
            Producer: Christopher Serle


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Barry AlldlsContributors

            Introduced By: Barry Alldls


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown




            Originally posted by darren View Post
            BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 5TH 1972

            5.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn


            9.00:Jimmy Young


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis


            13.00:Noel Edmonds


            15.00:Alan Freeman


            17.00:Rosko's Round Table

            The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

            18.00:as Radio 2


            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with JOHN UKHMER
            MAX MEKRITT AND THE METEORS INCREDIBLE STRING BAND DUSTER BENNETT
            Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

            Unknown: John Ukhmer
            Unknown: Max Mekritt
            Producer: John F. Muir


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 6TH 1972


              5.00:as Radio 2


              8.06:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice

              9.55:Stuart Henry

              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              12.00:The Rosko Show

              Producer AIDAN DAY

              14.00:Dave Anthony

              Contributors

              Producer: Dave Tate


              16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters


              17.00:David Simmons

              Producer
              keith STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Keith Stewart


              18.30:In Concert

              HEADS, HANDS AND FEET
              THE SUTHERLAND BROTHERS
              Introduced by ANDY DUNKLET Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

              Introduced By: Andy Dunklet
              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              19.30:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 6TH 1972

                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:The Early Show

                with Bruce Wyndham
                Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                Producer: Beverley Phillips


                8.06:* as Radio 1


                9.55:For Younger Listeners

                A Special Day: a sketch for radio by Margaret BENTLEYContributors

                Unknown: Margaret Bentley


                10.02:Sam and Frank

                Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With MRS MILLS , SAFFRON CITY DON FOX , HARRY LEADER NU-SET and your record requests Producer brian willeyContributors

                Introduces: Sam Costa
                Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
                Unknown: Mrs Mills
                Unknown: Saffron City
                Unknown: Don Fox
                Producer: Brian Willey


                12.02:The Saturday Show

                Ralph Elphinstone introduces Peter Knight conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With SAMANTHA JONES
                THE FIVEPENNY PIECE, BONE IDLE THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                Producer ROYSTON HerbertContributors

                Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
                Unknown: Peter Knight
                Unknown: Samantha Jones
                Producer: Royston Herbert


                14.02:Sport on 2: Cup Final Special

                Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JACOB DE VRIES
                Events may alter timings
                Commentary on the whole of the Centenary FA Cup Final at Wembley, and reports on the Scottish FA Cup Final at Hampden Park, Glasgow
                2.2 Line-Up and Sports News
                2.5 Racing from Kempton Park
                2.15 Cricket and Rugby Union
                2.45 Centenary FA Cup Final
                3.45 Interval Round-Up
                3.55 Centenary FA Cup Final
                4.42 Scottish FA Cup Final
                4.45 Cricket and Rugby Union
                5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
                5.50 Racing Results
                2.2
                Line-Up and latest news and result*
                2.5; 5.50
                Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.10 Diadumenos Stakes, and reports on the morning races
                5.50 Classified Results
                2.15; 3.45; 4.45; 5.45 Cricket
                Reports on all Benson and Hedges Cup matches
                2.15; 3.45; 4.45
                Rugby Union
                Middlesex Seven-aside Finals
                PETER WEST and ALAN GIBSON are at Twickenham to describe this 47th competition - a six-hour feast of fast, furious and free-flowing Rugby
                2.45; 3.55
                Centenary
                FA Cud Final
                Arsenal v
                Leeds United
                Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES with comments and summaries by BRYON BUTLER from the Empire
                Stadium, Wembley
                3.45; 4.42
                The Scottish FA Cup Final
                Celtic
                Hibernian Reports by DAVID FRANCEY from Hampden Park Glasgow. Celtic, already this season's champions, will be all out to repeat the doubleContributors

                Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                Producer: Jacob de Vries
                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                Commentary By: Alan Gibson
                Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                Commentary By: Peter Jones
                Unknown: Bryon Butler
                Unknown: David Francey


                18.03:Listen to the Band

                THE BAND OF HMS ROYAL MARINES COMMANDO FORCES conductor
                CAPTAIN W. W. EHILLITTO Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conductor: Captain W. W. Ehillitto
                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                Producer: Allan Giles


                18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

                from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                Unknown: Michael Collins
                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                Leader: Bernard Herrmann
                Introduced By: David Allan
                Producer: John Wilcox


                19.28:Sports Desk

                with cricket close of play scores

                19.32:Country Meets Folk

                Wally Whyton introduces JONNY YOUNG FOUR
                PLANXTY PETE STANLEY and ROGER KNOWLES
                Folk and country feature from JIM LLOYD
                Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBSContributors

                Introduces: Wally Whyton
                Unknown: Planxty Pete Stanley
                Unknown: Roger Knowles
                Unknown: Jim Lloyd
                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                20.30:Star Sound

                Music from films past and present
                Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                Producer: John Cassels


                21.15:Euro-Gala 72

                from the Palais des Fetes Strasbourg
                Highlights of the recent concert marking the Anniversary of the Council of Europe
                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
                10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


                22.03:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

                featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With BRENDA SCOTT , TONY GRANT Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

                Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                Unknown: Brenda Scott
                Producer: John Wilcox


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 7TH 1972

                  6.55:as Radio 2


                  8.03:Barry Alldis

                  Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2
                  (Part 1 at 7.3 am, Radio 2)Contributors

                  Producer: Barbara Page


                  9.02:Ed Stewart

                  with Junior ChoiceContributors

                  Producer: Don George


                  10.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer TIM BLACKMORBContributors

                  Producer: Tim Blackmorb


                  12.00:as Radio 2


                  14.00:Jimmy Savile

                  2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                  3.0 Speak-Easy
                  Research by PAT HONEY
                  Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston
                  Unknown: Pat Honey
                  Producers: Tim Blackmore
                  Unknown: Roy Trevivian


                  16.00:Rock and Roll is Here to Stay

                  Introduced by Rosko. This week featuring the Everley Brothers and giving you a chance to win some fabulous albums Producer AIDAN day

                  17.00:Alan Freeman

                  with Pick of the Pops
                  New Releases, ' Climbers and The Top Twenty Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                  Producer: Denys Jones


                  19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

                  Today's top sport at home and abroad, including the French Motor Cycling Grand Prix from Clermont Ferrand: Davis Cup Tennis from Paris; Show Jumping; Racing from Longchamp; International Professional Cycling from Dorking: and Cricket. with close of play scores at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

                  Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 7TH 1972

                    6.55:First Day of the Week

                    with PREB F. A. PIACHAUDContributors

                    Unknown: Preb F. A. Piachaud


                    7.00:News; Weather


                    7.03:Barry Alldis

                    introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
                    ProducerBARBARA PAGE Part I
                    (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Radio 1)Contributors

                    Conductor: Jack Coles
                    Producer: Barbara Page


                    8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                    Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to As Prescribed,' BBC. Plymouth)Contributors

                    Unknown: Dudley Savage


                    8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                    Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                    Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                    Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank
                    Producer: Stewart Cross


                    9.02:* as Radio 1


                    10.02:Melodies for You

                    Introduced by Kenneth Alwvn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES
                    Guest artists JOHN MARSON (harp) WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (two pianos) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                    Introduced By: Kenneth Alwvn
                    Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                    Artists: John Marson
                    Harp: William Davies
                    Harp: Robert Docker
                    Producer: Monica Cockburn


                    11.30:People's Service

                    Re-born Free FR VINCENT WHELAN speaks from the Manchester Studio in the last of three services with the BARLOW SINGERS Choirmaster MICHAEL CALLAGHANContributors

                    Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan
                    Choirmaster: Michael Callaghan


                    12.02:Family Favourites

                    Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney SANDI JONES . BFBS Gibraltar bill Paul, CBC Toronto
                    JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
                    Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                    Unknown: Ross Symonds
                    Unknown: Sandi Jones
                    Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright


                    14.02:The Navy Lark


                    14.30:It's The Bachelors

                    with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guests
                    Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY. Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                    (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                    Unknown: Norman Collier
                    Directed By: Johnny Arthey.
                    Script By: Michael Wale
                    Producer: Richard Willcox


                    15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                    MC Robin Boyle
                    Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists LISSA GRAY LYN AND GRAHAM MCCARTHY LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA
                    Conducted by MYER FREDMAN
                    Chapter 19: Jacques Offenbach - Jdol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
                    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                    (Competition details: page 36)Contributors

                    Unknown: Angela Bond
                    Artists: Lissa Gray Lyn
                    Conducted By: Myer Fredman
                    Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                    16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                    16.03:Folk on Sunday

                    Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                    News. views and record reviews - people and places from the world of folk, with studio guests DUNEDAIN and Club Singer JACK HUDSON Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                    Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                    Singer: Jack Hudson
                    Producer: Frances Line


                    17.00:as Radio 1


                    19.03:Sing Something Simple

                    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell


                    19.30:Viennese Night

                    From the Colston Hall , Bristol Willi Boskovsky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA with MADGE STEPHENS (soprano) in a programme of Viennese music
                    Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
                    (Part of a concert presented by the Bristol Corporation Cultural Committee as part of the 1972 Bristol Proms Season)Contributors

                    Unknown: Colston Hall
                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Anthony Philpott


                    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                    Community hymn-singing from St Columba's Parish Church. Omagh, Co Tyrone
                    Conductor Michael MCGUFFIN Organist REGINALD SLAINE Prayer and Blessing by CANON JOHN E. V. WAKELY
                    Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS
                    Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th): 0 worship the Lord (Moredun): Just as I am (Saffron Walden): Be thou my vision (Slane); Lord. thy word abideth (Ravenshaw); Lord. while for all mankind (St Columba): Through the night of doubt and sorrow (Marching); All hail the power (Diadem)Contributors

                    Organist: Reginald Slaine
                    Unknown: Canon John E. V. Wakely
                    Introduced By: Donald Cairns


                    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                    Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                    Producer: Peter Chiswell


                    22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                    with John Boulter. Dal Francis Margaret Savage. Andy Cole Guest artists robin HALL and JIMMIE MACGREGOR
                    THE BRIAN DEXTER QUINTET Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                    Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                    (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' and the ' Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: John Boulter.
                    Unknown: Francis Margaret Savage.
                    Unknown: Jimmie MacGregor
                    Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                    Unknown: Alan Bristow
                    Conducted By: George Mitchell
                    Producers: Charles Chilton
                    Producers: Richard Willcox
                    Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


                    23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                    Producer KEITH stewart
                    (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)

                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Jazz Club

                    Humphrey Lyttelton introduces the pick of live British jazz with IAN CARR GROUP/ JOHN TAYLOR SEXTET
                    Producer LAWRIE MONK
                    (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                    Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton
                    Unknown: Ian Carr
                    Unknown: John Taylor
                    Producer: Lawrie Monk


                    1.02:Night Ride

                    with Bruce Wyndham , featuring KARL DENVER TRIO
                    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                    Producer: John Hooper


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 8TH 1972


                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Grundy


                      9.00:Jimmy Young

                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                      Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier


                      13.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      15.00:Alan Freeman

                      Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

                      Producer: Bryant Marriott


                      17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

                      Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston


                      18.00:as Radio 2

                      Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with BARCLAY JAMES HARVEST
                      QUIVER
                      THE JOHNSTONS IAN A. ANDERSON
                      Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                      Producer: Jeff Griffin


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 8TH 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Peter Donaldson
                        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        Producer DENYS JONES
                        8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                        Producer: Denys Jones


                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        on Meeting People
                        4: Behind the shop doors

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Unknown: Colin Chandler


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        The Indian Sign written by DAVID MIDDLETON read by DAVID SPENSERContributors

                        Written By: David Middleton
                        Read By: David Spenser


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Tony Brandon

                        Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                        Producer: Chris Morgan


                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                        Shopping in Europe: JENNIFER TANBURN has been visiting Hypermarkets - a new concept in European shopping
                        Going to a School Reunion?: PETER BULL, JEANNE HEAL and LESLIE THOMAS give their impressions
                        Reading your Letters
                        Breeding for Survival: GERALD DURRELL talks with other speakers at a conference of the Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust MARTIN JARVIS reads
                        Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (5)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                        Unknown: Jennifer Tanburn
                        Unknown: Leslie Thomas
                        Talks: Gerald Durrell
                        Unknown: Martin Jarvis


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                        Cricket from Bradford - Yorkshire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEY

                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        Written by PETER LING
                        Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                        (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                        Written By: Peter Ling
                        Producers: Glyn Dearman
                        Producers: Kay Patrick
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                        Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                        Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                        Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                        Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                        Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                        Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Guy Remmick: John Forrest


                        16.31:Sports Desk

                        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                        16.40:* Charlie Chester

                        offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                        Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

                        Producers: John Bussell
                        Producers: Alan Wisher


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Alan Dell

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                        19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                        A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
                        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                        20.02:The Navy Lark

                        with Stephen Murray Jon Pertwee
                        Leslie Phillips
                        A chronicle of events aboard HMS Trout bridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT
                        HEATHER CHASEN , TENNIEL EVANS and MICHAEL BATES
                        Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Producer
                        ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                        (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in No Sex, Please - We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                        Unknown: Stephen Murray
                        Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                        Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                        Written By: George Evans
                        Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                        Unknown: Heather Chasen
                        Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                        Unknown: Michael Bates
                        Announcer: Michael de Morgan
                        Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                        Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                        20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                        with A Song for Everyone
                        BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                        Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                        Producer: Eddie Fraser


                        21.00:Country Style

                        Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene
                        This week's featured guests TENNESSEE FOUR
                        Producer BILL BEBB
                        10.2 Evening Racing Results
                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                        Unknown: Pat Campbell
                        Producer: Bill Bebb


                        22.04:* Late Night Extra

                        (1500m. only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                        THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
                        THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO
                        Producer MICHAEL FORD
                        Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Bob Holness
                        Unknown: Gordon Langford
                        Producer: Michael Ford
                        Producer: Tony Luke


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced by Tom Edwards This week's guests include: NEW WORLD, QUINCEHARMON TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S JAZZMEN
                        COUNTRY FEVER
                        HARRY STONEHAM TRIO with PETE MORGAN
                        DAVID REILLY , DUO 70
                        TONY LEE TRIO and KIM MARTYN LOUISA JANE WHITE With the RADIO SHOWBAND conductor KEN MOULE
                        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN
                        Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Introduced By: Tom Edwards
                        Unknown: Quinceharmon Terry Lightfoot
                        Unknown: Pete Morgan
                        Unknown: David Reilly
                        Unknown: Tony Lee
                        Unknown: Kim Martyn
                        Unknown: Louisa Jane
                        Conductor: Ken Moule
                        Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
                        Producers: Lawrie Monk
                        Producers: Denis O'Keeffe


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 9TH 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Noel Edmonds


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                          18.00:as Radio 2

                          8.30-12 midnight
                          Radio 2 VHF joins Radio 1

                          20.30:On the Latin Beat

                          Leopoldo Maler introduces DORITA Y PEPE, NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American music world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                          Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                          Including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                          Producer: John Hooper


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                          with Top Gear
                          Producer JOHN WALTERS
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 9TH 1972
                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            I Introducing Delia with TOM CROWE ┊Contributors

                            Unknown: Tom Crowe


                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            Photograph in a Silver Frame written by AUDREY FURNESS read by GLADYS SPENCERContributors

                            Written By: Audrey Furness
                            Read By: Gladys Spencer


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:Tony Brandon


                            13.50:Sports Desk


                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                            Breathing Better: DIANA GAS-KELL gives MADGE HART advice
                            What's New for the Home: JENNIFER STONE reports
                            Singing in Cologne: opera singer JANET COSTER talks to KENNETH LOVELAND
                            Over the Teacups: GILLIAN TINDALL looks at a century of women's magazines
                            (continued in next column)
                            Talking from Europe: ANNE LAURENS in Paris
                            MARTIN JARVIS reads
                            Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (6)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                            Unknown: Madge Hart
                            Unknown: Jennifer Stone
                            Singer: Janet Coster
                            Unknown: Anne Laurens


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                            Racing from York featuring the Dante Stakes: reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY , and Cricket from Bradford-Yorkshire v The Australians: reports by DON MOSEYContributors

                            Commentary By: Peter Bromley


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                            16.31:Sports Desk


                            16.40:* Charlie Chester


                            18.02:Album Time

                            with Alan Dell

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                            A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM cox
                            7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


                            20.02:Beat the Record

                            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the na. tional game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN SIMMONDSContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            Producer: John Simmonds


                            20.30:Double Bill Heavyweight Boxing

                            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
                            Promoted by HARRY LEVENE and featuring four top
                            Heavyweights from Britain and the United States Britain's Joe Bugner continues his comeback campaign with a ten-round contest against an American Heavyweight Followed by Jerry Quarry (California, USA) v
                            Larry Middleton (Baltimore, USA)
                            A ten-round eliminating contest for the World Heavyweight Championship. (Also on Sportsnight with Coleman, tomorrow,
                            9.20 pm, BBC1)
                            Live commentaries from the ringside at the Empire Pool, Wembley, by SIMON SMITH and JOHN MOTSON , with inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
                            10.2 Evening Racing Results
                            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                            Unknown: Harry Levene
                            Unknown: Jerry Quarry
                            Unknown: Larry Middleton
                            Unknown: Simon Smith
                            Unknown: John Motson
                            Unknown: Fred Verlander


                            22.03:* Late Night Extra

                            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce , featuring
                            PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA SOUNDS BOB ROGERS
                            Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                            Unknown: Peter Martin
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

                            Introduced By: Peter Latham


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 10TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Noel Edmonds


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                              18.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Black
                              Unknown: Bob Harris
                              Producer: Aidan Day


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              1.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 10TH 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Peter DonaldsonContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                VERILY ANDERSON On 'Grace to Bear'

                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                Simplicity Itself written by PETER WALLACE read by SEAN BARRETTContributors

                                Written By: Peter Wallace
                                Read By: Sean Barrett


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                                11.30:Tony Brandon

                                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                                Caspar Brook , Director of the Family Planning Association
                                What's Cooking: MARGUERITE PATTEN talks to LYN MACDONALD about her latest cookery book Reading your Letters
                                Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news MARTIN jarvis reads
                                Love and War in the Apennines by ERIC NEWBY (7)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Caspar Brook
                                Talks: Marguerite Patten
                                Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
                                Unknown: Martin Jarvis
                                Unknown: Eric Newby


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                                Racing from York featuring the Spring Cup (Handicap): reports and commentary by PETER BROMLEY , and Cricket from Trent Bridge - Nottinghamshire v The Australians: reports by ALAN MCGILVRAYContributors

                                Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Alan McGilvray


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Thurs. 11.15 am)

                                16.31:Sports Desk

                                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                                and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDS

                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                                19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                                A mid-evening entertainment including bill CROZIER'S ' Match the Track '
                                Producer JOHN MELOY
                                7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                                Producer: John Meloy


                                20.02:My Fair Lady

                                Part 1
                                Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring
                                Rex Harrison
                                Audrey Hepburn Stanley Holloway and Wilfrid Hyde White
                                Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Warner Brothers release Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

                                Unknown: Rex Harrison
                                Unknown: Audrey Hepburn
                                Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                                Unknown: Wilfrid Hyde
                                Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst
                                Producer: Bobby Jaye


                                20.30:The Organist Entertains

                                GERALD SHAW
                                (Odeon, Leicester Square) ERNEST BROADBENT
                                (BBC Theatre Organ) ANDREW FENNER
                                (St John Vianney. Ilford ) LEN RAWLE (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                                Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                                Unknown: Gerald Shaw
                                Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                                Unknown: Andrew Fenner
                                Unknown: John Vianney. Ilford
                                Unknown: Len Rawle
                                Produced By: Robin Richmond


                                21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                                with The Best of Jazz on records
                                Producer KEITH STEWART
                                10.2 Evening Racing Results
                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                                Producer: Keith Stewart


                                22.03:* Late Night Extra

                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
                                RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PLAYERS
                                JUST FOUR
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: John Benson
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Keith SkuesContributors

                                Introduced By: Keith Skues


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X