Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 18TH 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    about ' Good Temper ' reader JOHN WESTBROOKContributors

    Reader: John Westbrook


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Hartlepool

    at the Long Scar Hall, Seaton Carew , near Hartlepool, before an invited audience
    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
    (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

    Unknown: Seaton Carew
    Unknown: Colin Chandler


    11.02:Morning Story

    The Whitsun field written by PATTIE HALI. AM read by OLIVE PENDLETONContributors

    Written By: Pattie Hali.
    Read By: Olive Pendleton


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon


    13.50:Sports Desk


    14.02:Woman's Hour

    Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
    Keeping Britain Tidy -4: TOM HEANEY reports on the city of Bradford's efforts to clean itself up
    Going Back: RUBY DRINKWATER returned to Ceylon
    Reading your Letters
    The School Advisor: DAVID BELLAN looks at the role of school counsellors
    Birds. Beasts and Relatives by GERALD DURRELL abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by Peter Tuddenham (First of six instalments)Contributors

    Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
    Unknown: Tom Heaney
    Unknown: David Bellan
    Unknown: Gerald Durrell
    Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
    Read By: Peter Tuddenham


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
    Cricket from Southampton-Hampshire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

    Unknown: Brian Johnston


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

    19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

    A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

    20.02:Right or Wrong?

    The game in which it's better to be wrong than right, with Jon Pertwee , John Cleese
    Barbara Kelly , Andrei Melly their chairman Clement Freud and this week's soecial euest
    Teddy Beverley
    Devised by IAN MESSITER
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLEContributors

    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: John Cleese
    Unknown: Barbara Kelly
    Unknown: Andrei Melly
    Unknown: Clement Freud
    Unknown: Ian Messiter
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

    in Cookstown with THE PATTERSONS
    BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

    Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
    Producer: Alan Tongue


    21.00:Those Were the Days

    from the Radio 2 Ballroom
    Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With ANNE SHELTON
    Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
    HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    10.2 Evening Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey
    Introduced By: Bill Crozier
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


    22.03:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Tom Edwards , featuring BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
    THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO with NORMA WINSTONE Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: Tom Edwards
    Conductor: Iain Sutherland
    Producer: Ian Fenner


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

    Introduced By: Robin Boyle


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:* am ClosedowN

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MAY 19TH 1972

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Tony Blackburn


      9.00:Jimmy Young


      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


      13.00:Johnnie Walker


      15.00:Alan Freeman


      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

      The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer AIDAN DAY

      18.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with HELP YOURSELF, ZOOT MONEY KEVIN AYERS , AUDIENCE Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

      Unknown: Kevin Ayers
      Producer: John F. Muir


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MAY 19TH 1972

        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Peter DonaldsonContributors

        Unknown: Peter Donaldson


        7.03:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin

        8.55:Pause for Thought

        The last of five readings by JOHN WESTBROOK from Henry Drummond 's book The Greatest Thing in the WorldContributors

        Unknown: John Westbrook
        Unknown: Henry Drummond


        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


        11.02:Morning Story

        A Model of Discretion written by PAT BURCHARD read by BRIAN GEARContributors

        Written By: Pat Burchard
        Read By: Brian Gear


        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


        11.30:Tony Brandon

        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

        14.02:Woman's Hour

        Introduced from Bristol by Daphne Hubbard
        MICHAEL SOMES talks to BRIAN GEAR about his life in ballet
        Skin Deep: leather clothes for the young, designed and made in the West Country
        Keeping Britain Tidy -5: the Girl Guides of Somerset do their bit
        PETER TUDDENHAM reads
        Birds, Beasts and Relatives by GERALD DURRELL (2)Contributors

        Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
        Talks: Michael Somes
        Unknown: Brian Gear
        Unknown: Gerald Durrell


        15.02:John Dunn

        Music for your afternoon
        This week's Sporting Clues
        Cricket from Southampton-Hampshire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

        Unknown: Brian Johnston


        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

        16.31:Sports Desk

        with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

        16.40:* Charlie Chester


        18.02:Album Time

        with Alan Dell

        18.45:Sports Desk

        with the day's news, including classified racing results. the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

        19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

        A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
        Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM COX
        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

        Editor: Frank Salter


        20.02:It's The Bachelors


        20.30:Hubert Gregg says

        Thanks for the Memory.... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
        Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

        Unknown: Jean Stroud
        Producer: Sheila Anderson


        21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Fairfield Halls, Croydon
        Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        THE BAND OF THE
        ROYAL ARTILLERY (Woolwich) conducted by MAJOR R. QUINN , MBE Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY
        CHERRY LIND. JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
        Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Presented by the BBC In association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)
        10.2 Evening Racing Results
        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conducted By: Major R. Quinn
        Unknown: John Lawrenson
        Singers: John McCarthy
        Unknown: William Davies
        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producer: Robert Bowman


        22.03:* Late Night Extra

        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places featuring
        THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
        THE COFFEE SET
        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

        Unknown: David Hamilton
        Producer: Christopher Serle


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

        Introduced By: Barry Alldis


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MAY 20TH 1972

          5.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:* Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGE
          (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice.' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

          Producer: Don George


          9.55:Stuart Henry

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          12.00:The Rosko Show

          Producer AIDAN DAY

          14.00:Dave Anthony

          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Producer: Dave Tate


          16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          17.00:David Simmons

          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          18.30:In Concert

          THE EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND
          Introduced by ANDY DUNKLEY Producer JEFF CRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Edgar Broughton
          Introduced By: Andy Dunkley
          Producer: Jeff Criffin


          19.30:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MAY 20TH 1972

            5.00:News; Weather


            5.02:* The Early Show

            with Bruce Wyndham
            Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
            8,3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
            Producer: Beverley Phillips


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            9.55:For Younger Listeners

            THE REV FRANK TOPPING asks 1 Did You Hear That?

            10.02:Sam and Frank

            Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting the RADIO with SKYLARKS, BRYAN TAYLOR CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

            Introduces: Sam Costa
            Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
            Unknown: Bryan Taylor
            Unknown: Carlos Romanos
            Producer: Brian Willey


            12.02:The Saturday Show

            Ralph Elphinstone introduces Neil Richardson conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With FRANKIE VAUGHAN CHRIS KAREN 'S GROUP
            DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET. DESIGN Producer ROYSTON Herbert
            (FrankieVaughanisatthe ' Talk of the own, London)Contributors

            Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
            Unknown: Neil Richardson
            Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
            Unknown: Chris Karen
            Producer: Royston Herbert


            14.02:Sport on 2

            Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN HASLAM
            2,2 Line-Up
            2.5 Golf
            2.10 Cricket
            2.25 Racing from Newbury
            2.35 Cricket
            2.55 Association Football
            3.35 Racing from Newbury
            3.40 Association Football
            3.45 Sports Round-Up
            3.55 Association Football
            4.50 Golf
            4.55 Cricket
            5.30 Sports Round-Up
            5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
            5.50 Racing Results
            Line-Up and latest news and results
            2.5; 3.45; 4.50; 5.30 -Golf
            The Sumrie Tournament
            Commentary and reports on the final round of this four-ball. better-ball, 72-hole strokeglay event by TOM SCOTT from lairgowrie Golf Club. Scotland The English Amateur Stroke-play Championship
            Reports 'on the second day's play by MICHAEL Williams from the Royal Liverpool Golf Club
            2.10: 2.35: 3.45; 4.55; 5.45 Cricket
            Reports on MCC v The Australians and all the Benson and Hedges Cup matches
            2.25; 3.35; 5.50
            Racing from Newbury
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.30 London Gold Cup and the 3.35 Lockinge Stakes
            5.50 Classified results
            2.55; 3.40: 3.55
            Association Football
            Wales v England
            Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and PETER JONES with comments and assessment by BRYON BUTLER from Ninian Park, Cardiff and N Ireland v Scotland
            Reports and assessment by DAVID FRANCEY from
            Hampden Park, GlasgowContributors

            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
            Producer: John Haslam
            Unknown: Tom Scott
            Play By: Michael Williams
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
            Commentary By: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Bryon Butler
            Unknown: David Francey


            18.03:Listen to the Band

            THE STAFF BAND OF THE
            ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS conductor CAPTAIN d.R .BEAT Director of Music
            Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conductor: Captain D.R .Beat
            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
            Producer: Allan Giles


            18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

            from Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer JOHN wilcoxContributors

            Unknown: Michael Collins
            Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
            Leader: Bernard Herrmann
            Introduced By: David Allan
            Producer: John Wilcox


            19.28:Sports Desk


            19.32:Country Meets Folk

            Wally Whyton introduces Hedley Kay, The Skillets, Bill Barclay, surprise guests
            Folk and country feature from Jim Lloyd.Contributors

            Presenter: Wally Whyton
            Reporter: Jim Lloyd
            Producer: Bill Bebb


            20.30:Star Sound

            Music from films past and Present ntroducedbySeanKelly
            Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

            Producer: John Cassels


            21.00:Eurooean Pop Jury

            presented in London by David Gell
            A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in nine European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today
            Taking part this month:
            Germany (WDR), Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Belgium (BRT)
            Sweden (SR). Netherlands (NOS) France (ORTF)
            Switzerland issr)
            United Kingdom (BBC) Producer KEITH STEWART
            10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

            Unknown: David Gell
            Producer: Keith Stewart


            22.03:* Ray Moore's Saturday Night

            Live from the Holiday Inn, Plymouth, featuring
            BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMFN and the recorded sounds of THE DICK WALTER BAND With NORMA WINSTONE
            Producers JOHN wilcox and BRIAN PATTENContributors

            Unknown: Bob Miller
            Producers: John Wilcox
            Producers: Brian Patten


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Night Ride

            Introduced by Eugene Fraser This weeks guests include: FRANKIE VAUCHAN. BLUE MINK
            PETTICOAT AND VINE, SAFFRON CITY
            THE TINKERS. JONNY YOUNG FOUR
            ELAINE DELMAR and BRIAN LEMON QUARTET. KATHY STOBART 'S FIVE and BOBBY BREEN. RALPH DOLLI-MORE QUARTET and VIOLA TALVI BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
            Unknown: Frankie Vauchan.
            Unknown: Saffron City
            Unknown: Elaine Delmar
            Unknown: Brian Lemon
            Unknown: Kathy Stobart
            Unknown: Bobby Breen.
            Conductor: Iain Sutherland


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MAY 21ST 1972

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.03:Barry Alldis

              With THE PEDDLERS
              Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 2
              (Part 1 at 7.3 am, Radio 2)

              9.02:Ed Stewart

              with Junior ChoiceContributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Noel Edmonds

              Producer tim blackmoreContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              12.00:as Radio 2


              14.00:Jimmy Savile

              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED beston
              3.0 Speak-Easy
              Recorded at the National Association of Youth Clubs, London Research by PAT HONEY
              Producers TIM blackmore and roy trevivianContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              Unknown: Pat Honey
              Producers: Tim Blackmore
              Producers: Roy Trevivian


              16.00:Alan Freeman

              with Pick of the Pops
              Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers '
              Producer DENYS JONESContributors

              Producer: Denys Jones


              17.00:The Beatles Story

              told bv them, their friends and their music
              Part 1: The Birth of the Liverpool Sound
              Narrated by BRIAN Matthew Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINGContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew
              Produced By: Johnny Beerling


              17.55:Alan Freeman

              Part 2: The Top Twenty

              19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

              Todays top sport at home and abroad, including Motor Cycling, the Italian Grand Prix at lmola: Motor Racing from Silverstone; the Brabazon Golf Tournament from Liverpool; Racing from Lpngchamp; International Professional Cycling from Dorking; and John Player League Cricket. with close of play scores at 7.28 Producer
              NIGEL STARMERSMITBContributors

              Unknown: Nigel Starmersmitb


              19.30:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MAY 21ST 1972

                6.55:First Day of the Week

                Reflections for Whit Sunday from THE REV PETER WYLDContributors

                Unknown: Peter Wyld


                7.00:News; Weather


                7.03:Barry Alldis

                introduces music played by SOUNDS LIKE SUNSHINE
                Producer BARBARA PAGE Part 1
                (Part 2 at 8.3 am, Radio 1)Contributors

                Producer: Barbara Page


                8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth introduces and plays the music you have requested for patients (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                Unknown: Dudley Savage


                8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank
                Producer: Stewart Cross


                9.02:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Melodies for You

                Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Guest artists:
                STEPHEN NYE (oboe) davies WILLIAM and ROBERT DOCKER I tWO pianos) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn London
                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Oboe: Stephen Nye
                Oboe: Davies William
                Producer: Monica Cockburn


                11.30:People's Service

                Gods Gifts
                The second of three services led by the REV GORDON bates in Huyton Parish Church, Lanes Director of Music GORDON WILKINSON
                11.55 Good Listening (VBF)Contributors

                Music: Gordon Wilkinson


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney MARAMA MARTIN nzbc New Zealand
                BILL Paul, cbc Toronto
                Michael BAGULEY , BBC Belfast Producer JACK daubsContributors

                Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                Unknown: Ross Symonds
                Unknown: Michael Baguley


                14.02:The Navy Lark


                14.30:Xe>f series The Clitheroe Kid


                15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                mc Robin Boyle
                Secretary ANGELA BOND with guest artists
                INDIA ADAMS , BARRY KENT
                PETER ROSTAL and PAUL SCHAEFER BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by TERENCE lovitt and featuring Chapter 21 of Jacques Offenbach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
                Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                (Competition details: page 50)Contributors

                Unknown: Robin Boyle
                Artists: India Adams
                Artists: Barry Kent
                Artists: Peter Rostal
                Artists: Paul Schaefer
                Conducted By: Terence Lovitt
                Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


                16.03:Folk on Sunday

                Introduced by Jim Lloyd
                Guests JOHNNY SILVO. DAVE MOSES and Club Singer ISLA ST CLAIR Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                Introduced By: Guests Johnny Silvo.
                Introduced By: Dave Moses


                17.00:as Radio 1


                19.03:Sing Something Simple

                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                Accompanied by JACK emblow Producer JOHN browellContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell


                19.30:Max Jaffa

                with Music for Your Pleasure featuring jack BYFIELD with LEON PAGE. LOS ZAFIROS
                THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Producer BARRY KNIGHT

                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                from St Mary s Church. Taunton with combined local choirs
                Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor Ronald TICKNER Organist eric PITT
                Prayer and Blessing by THE REV DESMOND MOREY
                0 for a thousand tongues (Richmond): Come. Holy Ghost (Veni Creator); Our blest Redeemer (St Cuthbert); Blessed city, heavenly salem (Westminster Abbey): When morning gilds the skies (Laudes Domini); Blessed assurance. Jesus is mine (Blessed Assurance); Gracious spirit i Charity): The day is past and over (St Anatolius: 1); Lift up your hearts (Woodlands)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                Conductor: Ronald Tickner
                Unknown: Desmond Morey


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Alan Keith with records Producer PETER chiswellContributors

                Unknown: Alan Keith


                22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

                featuring Dai Francis
                Margaret Savage. Andy Cole and Ted Darling with guests
                THE SETTLERS. THE CONTEMPORARY
                SAXOPHONE QUARTET
                Vocal arrangements by GEORGE MITCHELL
                Orchestrations by ALAN BRISTOW THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
                (The Mitchell Minstrels are in ' The Magic of the Minstrels ' and the Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

                Unknown: Dai Francis
                Unknown: Margaret Savage.
                Unknown: Andy Cole
                Unknown: Ted Darling
                Arrangements By: George Mitchell
                Unknown: Alan Bristow
                Conducted By: George Mitchell
                Producers: Charles Chilton
                Producers: Richard Willcox
                Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


                23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                Producer keith STEWART
                (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)

                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Jazz Club

                Humphrey Lyttelton introduces HARRY SOUTH BIG BAND
                VIC ASH QUINTET
                Producer LAWRIE MONK
                (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vhf)
                (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                Introduces: Humphrey Lyttelton


                1.02:Night Ride

                with Bruce Wyndham , featuring KENNY BALL AND HIS JAZZBAND Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                Unknown: Kenny Ball
                Producer: John Hooper


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 22ND 1972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy


                  9.00:David Hamilton

                  Orft. Jimmy Young jolly well goes - on his holidays - leaving David Hamilton in the hot seat. What has he got in store?Contributors

                  Presenter: David Hamilton
                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                  Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  15.00:Alan Freeman

                  Producer BRYANT MARRIOTT
                  (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                  Producer: Bryant Marriott


                  17.00:What's New: Alan Black

                  Producer TED BESTONContributors

                  Producer: Ted Beston


                  18.00:as Radio 2

                  Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 wilt broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                  Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop
                  With RALPH MCTELL
                  JUNKYARD ANGEL FOREST
                  Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                  (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                  Unknown: Ralph McTell
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  1.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MAY 22ND 1972

                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Show

                    with Peter Donaldson Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Donaldson
                    Producer: Steve Allen


                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    Producer DENYS JONES
                    8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Denys Jones


                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    THE REV JIM THOMPSON on ' Letting the Children Go 'Contributors

                    Unknown: Jim Thompson


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers JOHN BILLINGRAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Producers: John Billingram
                    Producers: Colin Chandler


                    11.02:Morning Story

                    The Windows of Wonder written by BRYAN MACMAHON read by TRUDY KELLYContributors

                    Written By: Bryan MacMahon
                    Read By: Trudy Kelly


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Tony Brandon

                    Producer CHRIS MORGAN
                    1.50 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producer: Chris Morgan


                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introduced by Judith Chalmers
                    A Dream Came True!: JANE WHITTLE tells JENNIFER CURRY about a journey to Mount Everest
                    Getting Together: EDDIE HOLMES reports on the Open Association at St Andrews University Reading your Letters
                    A Good Night's Sleep: SUSAN DENNY goes' in search of cures for insomnia
                    PETER TUDDENHAM reads
                    Birds, Beasts and Relatives by GERALD DURRELL (3)Contributors

                    Introduced By: Judith Chalmers
                    Unknown: Jane Whittle
                    Unknown: Jennifer Curry
                    Unknown: Eddie Holmes
                    Unknown: Susan Denny
                    Unknown: Peter Tuddenham
                    Unknown: Gerald Durrell


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                    Cricket from Lord's - MCC v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTT Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Johnston
                    Unknown: John Arlott
                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                    Mike Nash: Ebward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
                    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
                    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                    Tom Nash: John Bentley
                    Mr Watling: Alan Thompson
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud


                    16.31:Sports Desk

                    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                    16.40:* Charlie Chester

                    offers music, vour lively letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN
                    Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

                    Producers: John Bussell
                    Producers: Alan Wisher


                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Alan Dell

                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                    19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                    A mid-evening entertainment Including DICK VOSBURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
                    7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                    20.02:The Navy Lark

                    with Leslie Phillips
                    Stephen Murray , Jon Pertwee A chronicle of events aboard HMS Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and special guest June Whitfield
                    Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Producer
                    ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                    (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To .. ' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please - We're British ' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                    Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                    Unknown: Stephen Murray
                    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                    Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                    Written By: George Evans
                    Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                    Unknown: Michael Bates
                    Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                    Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                    20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                    with A Song for Everyone
                    BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by EOIN HAMILTON Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                    Conducted By: Eoin Hamilton
                    Producer: Eddie Fraser


                    21.00:Country Style

                    Pat Campbell with records in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene Producer BILL BEBB
                    10.2 Evening Racing Results
                    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                    Unknown: Pat Campbell


                    22.03:* Late Night Extra

                    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD
                    ORCHESTRA
                    THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO
                    Producer Richard WILLCOX
                    Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                    Unknown: Bob Holness


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Introduced by Tom EdwardsContributors

                    Introduced By: Tom Edwards


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MAY 23RD 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:David Hamilton


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker


                      15.00:Alan Freeman


                      17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                      18.00:as Radio 2


                      19.45:Association Football

                      Home International Championship
                      England v N Ireland
                      Commentary by MAURICE EDELSTON and BRYON BUTLER with comments and assessment from the Empire Stadium, Wembley
                      (On Sportsnight with Coleman BBC1, 10.5 pm; see Radio 1 tomorrow, 8.0 pm)Contributors

                      Commentary By: Maurice Edelston
                      Commentary By: Bryon Butler


                      21.30:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MAY 23RD 1972

                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Peter Donaldson
                        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        Reminiscences from
                        ' ARTHUR HELLIWELL

                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                        11.02:Morning Story

                        The Rose Bowl written by GEOFF PERKINS read hy FRANK WINDSORContributors

                        Written By: Geoff Perkins


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                        11.30:Tony Brandon

                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introducer Marjorle Anderson Talk of Books and Writers: a mon'thly browse at books old and new
                        Don'Overpressure Them: * personal viewpoint on education from BARBARA BECK
                        Animal Stories: from ESTELLE HOLT and GERALD PRIESTLAND
                        Dried Foods: a dehydration consultant. MAURICE GREEN-SMITH, discusses their use and value with DILYS MORGAN PETER TUDDENHAM reads
                        Birds, Beasts and Relatives (4)Contributors

                        Unknown: Barbara Beck
                        Unknown: Estelle Holt
                        Unknown: Dilys Morgan
                        Unknown: Peter Tuddenham


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                        Cricket from Lords - MCC v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON and JOHN ARLOTTContributors

                        Unknown: Brian Johnston
                        Unknown: John Arlott


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk


                        16.40:* Charlie Chester


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Alan Dell

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                        A mid.evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM COX
                        7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Jeanine McMullen
                        Producer: Pam Cox


                        20.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
                        (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: John Simmonds


                        20.30:On the Latin Beat

                        Leopoldo Maler introduces DON PEDRO and DON JOSE NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                        Unknown: Don Pedro
                        Unknown: Don Jose
                        Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                        Producer: Brian Willey


                        21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                        including a Band Portrait, a review or two. and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                        Producer: John Hooper


                        22.02:Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce featuring
                        PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        THE SKVLARKS
                        Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                        Unknown: Peter Martin
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Introduced byJimmyKingsbury

                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MAY 24TH 1972

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:David Hamilton


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                          18.00:as Radio 2


                          20.00:Association Football

                          Home International Championship
                          Scotland v Wales Commentary by GEORGE DAVIDSON and PETER JONES on the whole match, with summaries by ALASTAIR ALEXANDER , from Hampden Park, GlasgowContributors

                          Commentary By: George Davidson
                          Commentary By: Peter Jones
                          Unknown: Alastair Alexander


                          21.45:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                          Unknown: Alan Black
                          Unknown: Bob Harris
                          Producer: Aidan Day


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MAY 24TH 1972

                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Peter Donaldson
                            Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            with poems about nature

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                            11.02:Morning Story

                            A Pack of Mischief written by FRANCES GOMM read by YSANNE CHURCHMANContributors

                            Written By: Frances Gomm
                            Read By: Ysanne Churchman


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Tony Brandon

                            1.50 Sports Desk: with lunch-time cricket scores

                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson Guest of the Week:
                            Campbell Adamson , Director General of the Confederation of British Industry
                            In the Vanguard of Women's Lib: ANNIE besant , an extraordinary character, recalled by JAMES NORBURY
                            Reading your Letters
                            Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news PETER TUDDENHAM reads
                            Birds, Beasts and Relatives by GERALD DURRELL (5)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                            Unknown: Campbell Adamson
                            Unknown: Annie Besant
                            Recalled By: James Norbury
                            Unknown: Gerald Durrell


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                            Cricket from Bristol - Gloucestershire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                            Unknown: Brian Johnston


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                            Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                            (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)Contributors

                            Written By: Jill Hyem
                            Written By: Alan Downer
                            Producers: Glyn Dearman
                            Producers: Kay Patrick


                            16.31:Sports Desk

                            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                            16.40:* Charlie Chester

                            offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                            Unknown: Percy Edwards


                            18.02:Album Time

                            with Alan Dell

                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                            19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                            A mid-evening entertainment including bill CROZIER'S Match the Track '
                            Producer JOHN MELOY
                            7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                            Producer: John Meloy


                            20.02:Half a Sixpence

                            Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring Tommy Steele with JULIA FOSTER and CYRIL RITCHARD
                            Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Paramount Release Producer BOBBY JAYEtContributors

                            Unknown: Tommy Steele
                            Unknown: Julia Foster
                            Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst


                            20.30:The Organist Entertains

                            DOUGLAS REEVE
                            (The Dome, Brighton) ERIC LORD
                            (BBC Theatre Organ) LOUIS MORDISH
                            (Gaumont State. Kilburn) RAY baines Electronic) and record reviews, with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                            Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                            Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                            Unknown: Louis Mordish
                            Produced By: Robin Richmond


                            21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records
                            Producer KEITH STEWART
                            10.2 Evening Racing Results
                            (liOOm only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart


                            22.03:* Late Night Extra

                            < l.iOOm only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
                            RONNIE ALDRICH with the STUDIO PLAYERS
                            JUST FOUR
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: John Benson
                            Unknown: Ronnie Aldrich
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Introduced by Tony MyattContributors

                            Introduced By: Tony Myatt


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MAY 25TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:David Hamilton


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:What's New: Alan Black


                              18.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with KEVIN AYERS AND THE WHOLE WORLD
                              LINDISFARNE, GORDON GILTRAP ROBIN SCOTT
                              Producer MALCOLM BROWNContributors

                              Unknown: Kevin Ayers
                              Unknown: Gordon Giltrap
                              Unknown: Robin Scott
                              Producer: Malcolm Brown


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MAY 25TH 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Peter Donaldson
                                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Donaldson


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought.

                                The Body in the Box
                                A radio sketch by PETER FIRTHContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Firth


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                All on a Summer's Evening written by CATHERINE ARMSTRONG read by ANN SCOTT JONESContributors

                                Written By: Catherine Armstrong
                                Read By: Ann Scott Jones


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.30:Tony Brandon


                                13.50:Sports Desk


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson News Comment
                                Reading your Letters
                                A Year of My Life: JOANNA HERRON , Lady Moderator, talks to LYN MACDONALD
                                Leisure and Pleasure: pursuits, entertainments and places to go Birds, Beasts and Relatives by GERALD DURRELL abridged by PAT MCLOUGHLIN read by PETER TUDDENHAMContributors

                                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                                Unknown: Joanna Herron
                                Unknown: Lyn MacDonald
                                Unknown: Gerald Durrell
                                Abridged By: Pat McLoughlin
                                Read By: Peter Tuddenham


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                                Cricket from Bristol - Gloucestershire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Johnston


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)

                                16.31:Sports Desk

                                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                                offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                                A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
                                7.28* Sports Desk

                                20.02:Right or Wrong?

                                The game in which it's better to be wrong than right, with Jon Pertwee, John Cleese, Barbara Kelly, Andrée Melly, their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Leslie Phillips
                                Devised by Ian Messiter
                                Producer Christopher Serle
                                (Leslie Phillips is in 'The Man Most Likely To...' at the Duke of York's Theatre, LondonContributors

                                Chairman: Clement Freud
                                Guest: Jon Pertwee
                                Guest: John Cleese
                                Guest: Barbara Kelly
                                Guest: Andrée Melly
                                Guest: Leslie Phillips
                                Devised by: Ian Messiter
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

                                in Cookstown
                                With THE PATTERSONS
                                BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

                                Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                                Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
                                Producer: Alan Tongue


                                21.00:Those Were the Days

                                from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                                Old-time and sequence dancing SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With BRYAN JOHNSON
                                Introduced by Bill Crozier mc and Dance hostess
                                HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                                CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                                Unknown: Sidney Davey
                                Unknown: Bryan Johnson
                                Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                                22.02:Late Night Extra

                                (2500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Peter Latham featuring BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                                THE COLIN PURBROOK TRIO With NORMA WINSTONE Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Latham
                                Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                                Producer: Ian Fenner


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Introduced by Robin BoyleContributors

                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X