Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 2ND 1972

    5.00:News; Weather


    5.02:* The Early Show

    with Peter Donaldson
    Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

    Unknown: Peter Donaldson


    7.03:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin

    8.55:Pause for Thought

    In praise of the Church: THE REV TERENCE KELSHAWContributors

    Unknown: Terence Kelshaw


    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


    11.02:Morning Story

    Love on the 69 Bus written by PATRICIA HARPER read by EDGAR HARRISONContributors

    Written By: Patricia Harper
    Read By: Edgar Harrison


    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


    11.30:Tony Brandon

    from the Central Hall, Chatham
    1.50 Sports Desk '

    14.02:Woman's Hour

    from Glasgow
    Introduced by Mary Marquis
    Guest: The Tutankhamun Exhibition Manager. Guy Pearse
    St Magnus: STANLEY CURSITER comments on Britain's most northerly cathedral
    Scotch: ALISON WILKIE finds out some facts on the whisky industry
    Places and Pressures: geography and psychiatric disorders researched by SHEILA BAIN
    First Obstetrician: SIR JAMES Y. SIMPSON recalled by MYRTLE SIMPSON
    LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
    Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (3)Contributors

    Introduced By: Mary Marquis
    Unknown: Alison Wilkie
    Unknown: Sheila Bain
    Unknown: Sir James Y. Simpson
    Recalled By: Myrtle Simpson
    Recalled By: Lydia Sherwood


    15.02:John Dunn

    Music for your afternoon
    This week's Sporting Cities Cycling: The Milk Race -
    Tour of Britain JOHN BURNS reports from LlandudnoContributors

    Unknown: John Burns


    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

    Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
    Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
    (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Written By: Jill Hyem
    Written By: Alan Downer
    Producers: Glyn Dearman
    Producers: Kay Patrick
    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
    Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
    Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
    Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
    Rusty Vaughan: Derek Seaton
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
    Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
    Tom Nash: John Bentley
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud


    16.31:Sports Desk

    with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

    16.40:* Charlie Chester

    offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

    18.02:Album Time

    with Alan Dell

    18.45:Sports Desk

    with the days news, including classified racing results, the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

    19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

    A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
    Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM cox
    7.28* Sports DeskContributors

    Editor: Frank Salter


    20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

    Jimmy Clitheroe in Why Mothers Leave Home With PETER SINCLAIR
    PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, COLIN EDWYNN ROSALIE WILLIAMS
    Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
    Producer JAMES CASEY
    (Sunday broadcast)Contributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Clitheroe
    Unknown: Peter Sinclair
    Unknown: Patricia Burke
    Unknown: Danny Ross
    Unknown: Colin Edwynn
    Unknown: Rosalie Williams
    Written By: James Casey
    Written By: Frank Roscoe
    Producer: James Casey


    20.30:Hubert Gregg says

    Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
    Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

    Unknown: Jean Stroud
    Producer: Sheila Anderson


    21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Camden Theatre, London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE LIFE GUARDS conducted by CAPTAIN A...J. RICHARDS Director of Music
    Friday Night's Star Singers HELEN MCARTHUR and NEILSON TAYLOR
    THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With WILLIAM DAVIES
    Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
    10.2 Late Racing Results
    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: Sidney Torch
    Singers: Helen McArthur
    Singers: Neilson Taylor
    Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
    Producer: Robert Bowman


    22.04:* Late Night Extra

    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamilton with music and news, people and places THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
    NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL
    Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

    Unknown: David Hamilton
    Producer: Christopher Serle


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

    Introduced By: Barry Alldis


    2.00:News; Weather


    2.02:' am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JUNE 3RD 1972

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:* Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGE
      (Your requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 4WW)Contributors

      Producer: Don George


      9.55:Stuart Henry

      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore


      12.00:The Rosko Show

      Producer AIDAN DAY

      14.00:The Baron

      Producer DAVID TATEContributors

      Producer: David Tate


      16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters


      17.00:David Simmons

      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      18.30:In Concert

      WISHBONE ASH
      Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: Bob Harris
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:Country Meets Folk

      Wally Whyton introduces SYNDICATE
      SCARLET AND LACE
      REDD SULLIVAN , LITTLE GINNY Folk and Country feature from JIM LLOYD
      Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
      Producer BILL BEBBContributors

      Introduces: Wally Whyton
      Unknown: Redd Sullivan
      Unknown: Ginny Folk
      Unknown: Jim Lloyd
      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
      Producer: Bill Bebb


      20.50:as Radio 2


      2.02:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JUNE 3RD 1972

        5.00:News; Weather


        5.02:* The Early Show

        with Bruce Wyndham
        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPS
        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
        Producer: Beverley Phillips


        8.06:* as Radio 1


        9.55:For Younger Listeners

        THE REV FRANK TOPPING asks ' Did You Hear That?

        10.02:Sam and Frank

        Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield conducting
        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With BONE IDLE
        BRIAN BROCKLEHURST TRIO
        NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

        Introduces: Sam Costa
        Unknown: Frank Chacksfield
        Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
        Producer: Brian Willey


        12.02:The Saturday Show

        Ralph Elphinstone introduces Geoff Love conducting
        THE RADIO ORCHESTRA With JACKIE TRENT
        MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
        DENNIS WALTON 'S VINTAGE SIX FIVEPENNY PIECE
        Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Introduces: Ralph Elphinstone
        Unknown: Geoff Love
        Unknown: Jackie Trent
        Singers: Mike Sammes
        Singers: Dennis Walton
        Producer: Royston Herbert


        14.02:Sport on 2

        Introduced by Peter Jones Producer GEOFF DOBSON
        Events may alter timings
        2.2 Racing from Kempton Park
        2.5 Cricket Scoreboard
        2.10 Golf, Tennis, Cycling
        2.25 Racing, Cricket
        2.35 Rugby Union, Tennis
        2.55 Racing, Cricket
        3.5 Rugby Union. Tennis
        3.25 Racing, Cricket
        3.35 Rugby Union, Tennis
        3.55 Racing. Cricket
        4.5 Rugby Union, Tennis
        4.25 Racing from Kempton Park
        4.35 Cricket, Tennis
        5.0 Golf
        5.5 Cycling
        5.10 The Sports Columnists
        5.15 Cricket, Tennis
        5.30 Motor Racing
        5.35 Cricket, Tennis
        5.45 Cricket Scoreboard
        5.50 Racing Results
        2.2; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 3.55; 4.25;
        5.50
        Racing: Kempton Park Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 2.0 Wills Castella No 5 2-year-old Stakes; the 2.30 Timeform 25th Anniversary Cup Stakes: the 3.0 Yellow Pages Handicap; the 3.30 Wills Embassy Handicap; the 4.0 Saints and Sinners Selling Stakes; the 4.30, Matador Handicap
        5.50 Racing results
        2.5; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 3.55; 4.35;
        5.15; 5.35; 5.45 Cricket
        Reports on Warwickshire v The Australians at Edgbaston and the Benson and Hedges Cup
        2.10; 5.0 Golf
        The Amateur Championship
        Reports on the final by TOM SCOTT from the Royal St Georges Golf Club, Sandwich
        2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5; 4.35;
        5.15; 5.35
        Lawn Tennis
        The French Championships
        MAURICE EDELSTON and FRED PERRY at Stade itoland-Garros, Paris
        2.10; 5.5
        Cycling
        Milk Race - Tour of Britain
        JOHN BURNS reports at the end of the sixth day's stage which finishes at New Brighton
        2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.5
        International Rugby Union
        South Africa v England
        Commentary on this afternoon's international by KIM SHIPPEY and CHICK HENDERSON , with comments and summaries by CHARLES FORTUNE direct from Johannesburg
        5.10
        The Sports Columnists A weekly spot where top sports columnists express their views on topics of the moment
        5.30
        Motor Racmg
        The Belgian Grand Prix
        A report on the practice by COLIN DRYDEN from NivellesContributors

        Introduced By: Peter Jones
        Producer: Geoff Dobson
        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Tom Scott
        Unknown: Maurice Edelston
        Unknown: Fred Perry
        Unknown: Kim Shippey
        Unknown: Chick Henderson
        Unknown: Colin Dryden


        18.03:Listen to the Band

        THE BAND OF THE COLDSTREAM
        GUARDS conductor
        MAJOR TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE Director of Music Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury
        Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Major Trevor L. Sharpe
        Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
        Producer: Allan Giles


        18.30:Sweet 'n' Swing

        from
        Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Bernard Herrmann and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Introduced by DAVID ALLAN
        Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

        Unknown: Michael Collins
        Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
        Leader: Bernard Herrmann
        Introduced By: David Allan
        Producer: John Wilcox


        19.28:Sports Desk

        with cricket close of play scores

        19.32:International Festival of Light Music

        The first of five concerts incorporating the South Bank
        Pops Concerts direct from the Royal Festival Hall, London The Golden Years of Vienna Willi Boskovsky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with EVELYN LEAR (soprano)
        A concert of Viennese overtures, polkas, and waltzes including music by the Strauss family
        Introduced by Richard Baker
        Producer ANTHONY PHILPOTT
        (Presented by the BBC in association with the GLC)Contributors

        Unknown: Vienna Willi Boskovsky
        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Soprano: Evelyn Lear
        Introduced By: Richard Baker
        Producer: Anthony Philpott


        20.30:* Sounds Easy

        A musical mixture for your interval listening
        Your host is Barri Haynes Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

        Unknown: Barri Haynes
        Producer: John Meloy


        20.50:* Concert

        Part 2
        (Next Saturday: Music for Pleasure with Ashley Lawrence , Robert Farnon , Tommy Reilly , The Scholars and Peter Rostal and Paul Schaefer
        10.2 Evening Racing ResultsContributors

        Unknown: Ashley Lawrence
        Unknown: Robert Farnon
        Unknown: Tommy Reilly
        Unknown: Peter Rostal
        Unknown: Paul Schaefer


        22.03:Pete Brady's Saturday Night

        featuring the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD With ELAINE DELMAR
        Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

        Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
        Unknown: Elaine Delmar
        Producer: John Wilcox


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Introduced by Eugene Fraser
        Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
        Producers: Lawrie Monk
        Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


        2.00:News; Weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JUNE 4TH 1972
          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.03:Barry Alldis

          With DESIGN
          Producer BARBARA PAGE
          Part 2 (Part 1 at 7.3 am, R2)

          9.02:Ed Stewart

          with Junior ChoiceContributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Noel Edmonds

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore


          12.00:as Radio 2


          14.00:Jimmy Savile

          2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
          3.0 Speak-Easy
          Research by PAT HONEY
          Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          Unknown: Pat Honey
          Producers: Tim Blackmore
          Unknown: Roy Trevivian


          16.00:Alan Freeman

          with Pick of the Pops
          Part 1: New Release* tnd ' Climbers '
          Producer DENYS JONESContributors

          Producer: Denys Jones


          17.00:The Beatles Story

          told by them, their friends and their music
          Part 3: Chart Success and the Package Tours Begin
          Narrated by BRIAN MATTHEW Written and produced by JOHNNY BEERLINQContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Produced By: Johnny Beerlinq


          17.55:Alan Freeman

          Part 2: The Top Twenty

          19.00:Ed Stewart with Sunday Sport

          Today's top sport at home and abroad including Motor Racing, the Belgian Grand Prix at Nivelles; Cycling, 'the Milk Race Tour of Britain; Motor Cycling, the Isle of Man TT Races; the French Lawn Tennis Championships in Paris; Athletics, the Maxol Marathon at Manchester: International Show-Jumping; John Player League Cricket, with close of play scores at 7.28 Producer NIGEL STARMER-SMITHContributors

          Producer: Nigel Starmer-Smith


          19.30:as Radio 2


          2.02:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JUNE 4TH 1972


            6.55:First Day of the Week

            THE REV TERENCE KELSHAW on ' Amen and Hallelujah 'Contributors

            Unknown: Terence Kelshaw


            7.00:News; Weather


            7.03:Barry Alldis

            introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK COLES
            Part 1 (Part 2 at 8.3 am. Rl)Contributors

            Conductor: Jack Coles


            8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

            Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth
            (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

            Unknown: Dudley Savage


            8.32:With Heart and Voice

            with KENNETH BOWEN (tenor) BETHESDA LADIES CHOIR
            SECTION OF THE GWYNEDD SINGERS
            LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT CHORAL SOCIETY and the PENRHYN MALE VOICE CHOIR
            Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
            Introduced by Die HUGHES
            Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

            Tenor: Kenneth Bowen
            Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
            Accompanied By: William Bacon
            Introduced By: Die Hughes
            Conducted By: James Williams


            9.02:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Melodies for You

            Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDONLIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Guests HARRY DANKS (viola) WILLIAM DAVIES and ROBERT DOCKER (tWO pianOS) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

            Introduced By: Kenneth Alwyn
            Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
            Viola: Harry Danks
            Viola: William Davies
            Unknown: Robert Docker
            Producer: Monica Cockburn


            11.30:People's Service

            from St Paul 's Parish Church, Colwyn Bay, Denbighshire Conducted by the Vicar
            THE VEN ARCHDEACON W. HUGH REE8
            11.55 Good Listening (VHP)Contributors

            Unknown: St Paul


            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Michael Aspel with ROSS SYMONDS , ABC Sydney BOB PIERSON , BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
            JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio Hong Kong
            Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Introduced By: Michael Aspel
            Unknown: Ross Symonds
            Unknown: Bob Pierson


            14.02:The Navy Lark


            14.30:The Clitheroe Kid


            15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

            mc Robin Boyle
            Secretary ANGELA BOND with guests HELEN MCARTHUR MARTIN GOLDSTEIN QUINTET LONDON STUDIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ERIC WETHERELL
            Chapter 23: Jacques Offenbach - Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chlswell
            Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
            (Competition details: page 28)Contributors

            Unknown: Mc Robin Boyle
            Unknown: Angela Bond
            Unknown: Helen McArthur
            Unknown: Martin Goldstein
            Conducted By: Eric Wetherell
            Unknown: Peter Chlswell
            Producer: David Rayvern Allen


            16.02:Cricket Scoreboard


            16.03:Folk on Sunday

            Introduced by Jim Lloyd
            Studio guest ALISTAIR MCDONALD and Club Singers PLANXTY Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

            Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Alistair McDonald
            Producer: Frances Line


            17.00:as Radio 1


            19.03:Sing Something Simple

            THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

            Directed By: Cliff Adams
            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
            Producer: John Browell


            19.30:Grand Hotel

            REGINALD LEOPOLD
            AND THE
            PALM COURT
            ORCHESTRA with GILLIAN KNIGHT
            ProducerROBERT BOWMAN
            (Gillian Knight broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden)Contributors

            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Unknown: Gillian Knight
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            United hymn singing from Horeb Presbyterian Church of Wales, Llanfairfechan Introduced by JOHN STEWART ROBERTS
            Conductor T. GWYNN JONES Organist IORWERTH LLOYD
            Praise to the Lord (Lobe den Herren); Forever with the Lord (Woodbury); Lead us Father (Navarre); Blest are the pure (Sarah); Mor Fawr Wyt Ti (Mor Fawr Wyt Ti); King of glory (Gwalchmai); Courage brother (Courage Brother); The Lord of Abram praise (Leoni)Contributors

            Conductor: John Stewart Roberts
            Conductor: T. Gwynn


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Alan Keith with records Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

            Unknown: Alan Keith
            Producer: Peter Chiswell


            22.02:The Mitchell Minstrel Show

            featuring Dal Francis
            Margaret Savage , Andy Cole and Ted Darling , with guests STEVE BENBOW , HUGO D'ALTON THE MINSTRELS' ORCHESTRA conducted by George Mitchell Producers CHARLES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOX
            (The Mitchell Minstrels are in 'The Magic of the Minstrels' and the Black and White Minstrel Show ' at the Victoria Palace, London)Contributors

            Unknown: Dal Francis
            Unknown: Margaret Savage
            Unknown: Andy Cole
            Unknown: Ted Darling
            Unknown: Steve Benbow
            Unknown: Hugo D'Alton
            Conducted By: George Mitchell
            Producers: Charles Chilton
            Producers: Richard Willcox
            Unknown: Mitchell Minstrels


            23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

            Records, comment and review Producer KEITH STEWART
            (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Jazz Club

            Humphrey Lyttelton Introduces ALEX WELSH JAZZ BAND and ALAN JACKSON QUINTET
            Producer LAWRIE MONK
            (Also in stereo on Radio 3 VHF) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

            Unknown: Alan Jackson


            1.02:Night Ride

            with Bruce Wyndham , featuring DESIGN
            Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
            Producer: John Hooper


            2.00:News; Weather


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JUNE 5TH 1972


              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Tony Blackburn

              Contributors

              Producer: Stuart Grundy


              9.00:Jimmy Young

              Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams


              11.00:Dave Lee Travis

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              13.00:Johnnie Walker

              Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

              Producer: Roger Pusey


              15.00:Alan Freeman

              Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

              Producer: Bryant Marriott


              17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds

              Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              18.00:as Radio 2

              Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF os well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee ond Aberdeen.

              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Andrew Finney

              Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with QUIVER
              AUBREY SMALL
              NATURAL ACOUSTIC BAND Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
              (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

              Producer: Jeff Griffin


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JUNE 5TH 1972

                5.00:News; Weather


                5.02:* The Early Show

                with Tom Edwards
                Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Tom Edwards
                Producer: Steve Allen


                7.03:Terry Wogan

                Producer DENYS JONES
                8.27 Racing BulletinContributors

                Producer: Denys Jones


                8.55:Pause for Thought

                THE REV JIM THOMPSON on 1 Saying Sorry'Contributors

                Unknown: Jim Thompson


                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Tor Bay

                at the Festival Theatre. Paignton, before an invited audience Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
                (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Unknown: Colin Chandler


                11.02:Morning Story

                Flight from Platform Five written by R. T. PLUMB read by John RICKMONDContributors

                Written By: R. T. Plumb
                Read By: John Rickmond


                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                11.30:Tony Brandon

                Producer CHRIS MORGAN at 12.30-12.31 and 1.2-1.3
                Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
                1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scoresContributors

                Producer: Chris Morgan


                14.02:Woman's Hour

                Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                Pearls: JOAN FRANK on the birthstone for June
                A Woman on Everest:
                DR CHRISTINE PICKARD discusses the pros and cons of women
                Dr Peter Steele
                Reading your Letters
                O-Level Fever: HARRIET MITCHELL Cookery Club: KATIE STEWART and JOAN JACKSON talk about soft fruits
                LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
                Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (4)Contributors

                Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                Unknown: Joan Frank
                Unknown: Dr Christine Pickard
                Unknown: Dr Peter Steele
                Unknown: Harriet Mitchell
                Unknown: Katie Stewart
                Unknown: Joan Jackson
                Unknown: Lydia Sherwood
                Unknown: Mrs Palfrey


                15.02:John Dunn

                Music for your afternoon Today's SportingClue
                Cricket from Edgbaston-Warwickshire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTON
                Cycling: The Milk Race - Tour of Britain. JOHN BURNS reports from Brid'.ington
                Isle of Man
                TT Races: MURRAY WALKER reports on the 500 cc Sidecar event
                Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                Unknown: Brian Johnston
                Unknown: Murray Walker
                Producer: Ray Harvey


                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                (Repeated: Tuesday, 11.15 am)

                16.31:Sports Desk

                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWN Producers JOHN BUSSELL and ALAN WISHERContributors

                Producers: John Bussell
                Producers: Alan Wisher


                18.02:Album Time

                with Alan Dell

                18.45:Sports Desk


                19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

                A mid-evening entertainment including DICK VOSRURGH Producer ANGELA BOND
                7.28 Sports Desk

                20.02:The Navy Lark

                with Jon Pertwee
                Leslie Phillips , Stephen Murray A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT
                HEATHER CHASEN , TENNJEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES
                Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN
                Producer
                ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre, and Richard Caldicot in ' No Sex, Please -We're British' at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                Unknown: Stephen Murray
                Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                Written By: George Evans
                Unknown: Richard Caldicot
                Unknown: Heather Chasen
                Unknown: Tennjel Evans
                Unknown: Michael Bates
                Announcer: Michael de Morgan
                Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                20.30:Kenneth McKellar

                with A Song for Everyone
                BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conducted by EOIN HAMILTON Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

                Conducted By: Eoin Hamilton
                Producer: Eddie Fraser


                21.00:Country Style

                Pat Campbell with music in the country style, plus the latest news on the country scene This week's featured guests
                LARRY CUNNINGHAM , THE CLUBMEN Producer BILL BEBB
                10.2 Evening Racing Results
                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                Unknown: Pat Campbell
                Unknown: Larry Cunningham


                22.03:' Late Night Extra

                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio J) Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
                THE FRANK CHACKSFIELD ORCHESTRA
                THE NEVILLE HOUGHTON TRIO Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 11.15Contributors

                Unknown: Bob Holness
                Unknown: Neville Houghton


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Wonderful Copenhagen

                Ray Moore with Night Ride live from Denmark
                A special Nordring presentationContributors

                Presenter: Ray Moore
                Producer: Steve Allen


                2.00:News; Weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JUNE 6TH 1972

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Tony Blackburn


                  9.00:Jimmy Young


                  11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                  13.00:Johnnie Walker


                  15.00:Alan Freeman


                  17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                  18.00:as Radio 2

                  8.30-12 midnight
                  Radio 2 VHF joins Radio 1

                  20.30:On the Latin Beat

                  Leopoldo Maler introduces
                  BELLE GONZALEZ. NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the Latin-American world Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                  Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
                  Unknown: Belle Gonzalez.
                  Unknown: Nigel Hunter
                  Producer: Brian Willey


                  21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                  Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                  with Top Gear
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JUNE 6TH 1972

                    5.00:News; Weather


                    5.02:* The Early Show

                    with Tom EdwardsContributors

                    Unknown: Tom Edwards


                    7.03:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin

                    8.55:Pause for Thought

                    R. L. Stevenson on holidays Reader EDWARD KELSEYContributors

                    Unknown: R. L. Stevenson
                    Reader: Edward Kelsey


                    9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House in Exeter

                    at the St George's Hall, Market Street. Exeter, before an invited audience

                    11.02:Morning Story

                    Wnosh! A Proper Dream written by MARY SUGGITT read by MARJORIE WESTBURYContributors

                    Written By: Mary Suggitt
                    Read By: Marjorie Westbury


                    11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                    11.30:Tony Brandon

                    1.50 Sports Desk

                    14.02:Woman's Hour

                    Introducer Marjorie Anderson What's New for the Home: ALICE HOPE reports
                    Moments of Panic: re-lived by BA MASON. TERENCE WILLETTS and JULIE DAWN
                    Reading your Letters
                    An Autistic Child: a mother discusses the condition with a psychiatrist and DILYS MORGAN (continued in next column)
                    Talking from Europe: JOY TAG-NEY in Luxembourg
                    LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
                    Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (5)Contributors

                    Unknown: Marjorie Anderson
                    Unknown: Terence Willetts
                    Unknown: Dilys Morgan
                    Unknown: Mrs Palfrey
                    Unknown: Elizabeth Taylor


                    15.02:John Dunn

                    Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue Cricket from Edgbaston
                    Warwickshire v The Australians: reports by BRIAN JOHNSTONContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Johnston


                    16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

                    16.31:Sports Desk


                    16.40:* Charlie Chester


                    18.02:Album Time

                    with Alan Dell

                    18.45:Sports Desk


                    19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

                    A mid-evening entertainment including JEANINE MCMULLEN Producer PAM cox
                    7.28* Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Jeanine McMullen


                    20.02:Beat the Record

                    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
                    Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer JOHN SIMMONDSContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: John Simmonds


                    20.30:Boxing: Double Bill

                    (15011m only. VHF joins Radio 1)
                    Promoted by MIKE BARRETT from the Royal Albert Hall, London. with live commentaries from the ringside by JOHN MOTSON and SIMON SMITH With
                    Inter-round summaries by FRED VERLANDER
                    A ten-round International Heavyweight contest
                    Joe Bugner (England)
                    Former British. European and Commonwealth Champion v Doug Kirk (USA) followed by A 15-round contest for the Light-Heavyweight Championship of Europe
                    Chris Finnegan (England)
                    British, European and Commonwealth Champion v .Ian Lubbers (Holland) Champion of Holland
                    (Also on Sportsnight with Coleman, tomorrow, 9.20 pm, BBC1)
                    10.15* Sports DeskContributors

                    Unknown: Mike Barrett
                    Unknown: John Motson
                    Unknown: Simon Smith
                    Unknown: Fred Verlander
                    Unknown: Joe Bugner
                    Unknown: Doug Kirk


                    22.17:* Late Night Extra

                    (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) with Keith Fordyce featuring
                    PETER MARTIN AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE SKYLARKS
                    Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Keith Fordyce
                    Unknown: Peter Martin
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Wonderful Copenhagen

                    Ray Moore with Night Ride live from DenmarkContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore


                    2.00:News; Weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JUNE 7TH 1972

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Tony Blackburn


                      9.00:Jimmy Young


                      11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                      13.00:Johnnie Walker


                      15.00:Alan Freeman


                      17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                      18.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

                      Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and ANNE NIGHTINGALE Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Black


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JUNE 7TH 1972
                        5.00:News; Weather


                        5.02:* The Early Show

                        with Tom Edwards
                        Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                        Unknown: Tom Edwards


                        7.03:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin

                        8.55:Pause for Thought

                        Robert Louis Stevenson on youth and age
                        Reader EDWARD KELSEYContributors

                        Unknown: Robert Louis Stevenson
                        Reader: Edward Kelsey


                        9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)

                        11.02:Morning Story

                        Father and the Diminished Seventh written by B. L. JACOT read by SHEILA MITCHELLContributors

                        Written By: B. L. Jacot
                        Read By: Sheila Mitchell


                        11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                        11.30:Tony Brandon

                        at 12.30-12.31 and 1.2-1.3
                        Motor Cycling: Isle of Man TT Races
                        1.50 Sports Desk: with lunchtime cricket scores

                        14.02:Woman's Hour

                        Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                        Guests of the Week: chosen from the Birthday Honours List What's Cooking?: ANNE GREGG looks at a Chinese cookbook
                        Of Current Concern: a discussion of topics in the news LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
                        Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (6)Contributors

                        Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                        Unknown: Anne Gregg
                        Unknown: Mrs Palfrey


                        15.02:John Dunn

                        Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                        The Derby
                        The world-famous race run over 1½ miles on the Epsom
                        Racecourse
                        3.5 The Epsom Scene
                        3.15 In the Paddock
                        3.25 The Parade
                        3.35 The Race
                        Commentator PETER BROMLEY Paddock opinion MICHAEL PHILLIPS
                        (How to turn a floppy foal into a red-hot tip: page 12) Cycling: The Milk Race-
                        Tour of Britain. JOHN BURNS reports from Scarborough
                        Motor cycling: Isle of Man TT
                        MURRAY WALKER reports on the Formula 750 cc eventContributors

                        Commentator: Peter Bromley
                        Unknown: Michael Phillips
                        Unknown: . John Burns
                        Unknown: Murray Walker


                        16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am)

                        16.31:Sports Desk


                        16.40:* Charlie Chester

                        offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news. and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDSContributors

                        Unknown: Percy Edwards


                        18.02:Album Time

                        with Alan Dell

                        18.45:Sports Desk


                        19.03:After Seven: David Gell

                        A mid-evening entertainment including bill CROZIER'S Match the Track' Producer JOHN MELOY
                        7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scoresContributors

                        Producer: John Meloy


                        20.02:Lionel Bart's Oliver!

                        Part 1
                        Howard Keel invites you to listen to highlights from this famous movie musical starring Ron Moody Oliver Reed
                        Harry Secombe Shani Wallis Jack Wild and Mark Lester
                        Adapted by LYN FAIRHURST from the Romulus Production and the Columbia Release
                        Producer BOBBY JAYE ‡Contributors

                        Unknown: Ron Moody
                        Unknown: Oliver Reed
                        Unknown: Harry Secombe
                        Unknown: Shani Wallis
                        Unknown: Jack Wild
                        Unknown: Mark Lester
                        Adapted By: Lyn Fairhurst


                        20.30:The Organist Entertains

                        DAVID HAMILTON
                        (BBC Theatre Organ) ROBERT MIINNS
                        (Central Hall, Westminster) VIC HAMMETT
                        (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
                        DAVE SMITH (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
                        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: David Hamilton
                        Unknown: Robert Miinns
                        Unknown: Vic Hammett
                        Unknown: Dave Smith
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

                        with The Best of Jazz on records
                        Producer KEITH STEWART
                        18.2 Evening Racing Results
                        (1500monly. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        22.03:* Late Night Extra

                        (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) John Benson , with film people, music and news featuring
                        RONNIE AI.DRICH With THE STUDIO PLAYERS
                        Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
                        Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                        Unknown: John Benson


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Wonderful Copenhagen

                        Ray Moore with Night Ride live from Denmark A special Nordring presentation
                        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Producer: Steve Allen


                        2.00:News; Weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JUNE 8TH 1972
                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Tony Blackburn


                          9.00:Jimmy Young


                          11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                          13.00:Johnnie Walker


                          15.00:Alan Freeman


                          17.00:What's New: Noel Edmonds


                          18.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                          Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio I for two hours of progressive pop, with NAZARETH
                          THE COPPER FAMILY
                          MILLER ANDERSON
                          WRIGHT'S WONDERWHEEL
                          Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                          (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                          Unknown: Miller Anderson
                          Producer: Malcolm Brown


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JUNE 8TH 1972

                            5.00:News; Weather


                            5.02:* The Early Show

                            with Tom Edwards
                            Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                            Unknown: Tom Edwards


                            7.03:Terry Wogan

                            8.27 Racing Bulletin

                            8.55:Pause for Thought

                            Robert Louis Stevenson on perspectives
                            Reader EDWARD KELSEYContributors

                            Unknown: Robert Louis Stevenson
                            Reader: Edward Kelsey


                            9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                            11.02:Morning Story

                            The Brave Call of Mrs Tucker written by ARTHUR APPLETON read by ELLA ATKINSONContributors

                            Unknown: Mrs Tucker
                            Written By: Arthur Appleton
                            Read By: Ella Atkinson


                            11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                            11.30:Tony Brandon

                            1.50 Sports Desk with lunchtime cricket scores

                            14.02:Woman's Hour

                            Introduced by Marjorie Anderson
                            Parliamentary Notebook: NORMAN SHRAPNEL of The Guardian Out of a Sow's Ear: LYN mac-DONALD looks at an exercise in house conversion
                            Reading your Letters
                            Black Man's Grave: PAM THOMAS on a matter of life and death in Sierra Leone
                            A Handicap Shared: MARY REDCLIFFE talks to LAURENCE COTTERELL and his son Jim who was born with spina bifida LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
                            Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (7)Contributors

                            Introduced By: Marjorie Anderson
                            Unknown: Pam Thomas
                            Unknown: Sierra Leone
                            Talks: Mary Redcliffe
                            Unknown: Laurence Cotterell
                            Unknown: Lydia Sherwood
                            Unknown: Elizabeth Taylor


                            15.02:John Dunn

                            Music for your afternoon Today's Sporting Clue
                            Racing at Epsom featuring the Coronation Cup: commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                            Cycling; The Milk Race - Tour of Britain. JOHN BURNS reports from South Shields
                            Golf from Abridge - The Martini International Club Tournament: reports by TOM scottContributors

                            Unknown: Peter Bromley


                            16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            Written by BARBARA CLEGG Reader GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                            The cast this week:Contributors

                            Written By: Barbara Clegg
                            Reader: Glyn Dearman
                            Reader: Kay Patrick
                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Tony Nash: Christian Comber
                            Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
                            Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimork
                            Rusty Vaughan: Mark Cooper
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                            Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
                            Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
                            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West


                            16.31:Sports Desk

                            with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                            16.40:* Charlie Chester

                            offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc. the latest news, and Girl Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            18.02:Album Time

                            with Alan Dell

                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            with the day's news, Including classified racing results and the latest cricket scores

                            19.03:After Seven: Simon Bates

                            A mid-evening entertainment including EDDIE BRABEN Producer ANGELA BOND
                            7.28* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores

                            20.02:Right or Wrong?

                            The game in which it's better to be wrong than right, with Jon Pertwee, John Cleese, Barbara Kelly, Andrée Melly, their chairman Clement Freud and this week's special guest Graham Hill
                            Devised by Ian Messiter
                            Producer Christopher SerleContributors

                            Chairman: Clement Freud
                            Guest: Jon Pertwee
                            Guest: John Cleese
                            Guest: Barbara Kelly
                            Guest: Andrée Melly
                            Guest: Graham Hill
                            Devised by: Ian Messiter
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            20.30:Brendan O'Dowda

                            in Limavady with WE 4
                            BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH conducted by HAVELOCK NELSON Producer ALAN TONGUEContributors

                            Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                            Conducted By: Havelock Nelson
                            Producer: Alan Tongue


                            21.00:Those Were the Days

                            from the Radio 2 Ballroom
                            Old-time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With MIKE BRETTON
                            Introduced by Bill Crozier MC and Dance hostess
                            HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                            Played By: Sidney Davey
                            Introduced By: Bill Crozier
                            Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank


                            22.02:Late Night Extra

                            (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND
                            THE GORDON LANGFORD QUARTET Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                            Unknown: Peter Latham
                            Conductor: Iain Sutherland
                            Unknown: Gordon Langford
                            Producer: Ian Fenner


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Wonderful Copenhagen

                            Ray Moore with Night Ride live from Denmark
                            A special Nordring presentationContributors

                            Unknown: Ray Moore


                            2.00:News; Weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JUNE 9TH 1972

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Tony Blackburn


                              9.00:Jimmy Young


                              11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                              13.00:Johnnie Walker


                              15.00:Alan Freeman


                              17.00:Anne Nightingale's Round Table

                              The Radio 1 DJS discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston


                              18.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                              Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with TIR NA NOG
                              BRIAN AUGER 'S OBLIVION EXPRESS HEADS, HANDS AND FEET DANTA
                              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Auger
                              Producer: John F. Muir


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JUNE 9TH 1972

                                5.00:News; Weather


                                5.02:* The Early Show

                                with Tom Edwards
                                Music, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditionsContributors

                                Unknown: Tom Edwards


                                7.03:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin

                                8.55:Pause for Thought

                                With THE REV JOHN GRIMWADEContributors

                                Unknown: John Grimwade


                                9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                                11.02:Morning Story

                                Double Trouble written by BRIAN EVANS read by BRIAN GEARContributors

                                Written By: Brian Evans
                                Read By: Brian Gear


                                11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                                11.30:Tony Brandon

                                at 12.30-12.31 and 1.2-1.3
                                Motor Cycllngt Isle of Man TT Races

                                13.58:Sports Desk


                                14.02:Woman's Hour

                                Introduced from Manchester by Barbara McDonald
                                Travelling Alone: OLIVE SHAPLEY has just been round the world Psychiatric Illness in Older Children: YVONNE ADAMSON reports on research in Newcastle New Start: JOHN GREENHOUGH went from publishing to managing a department store
                                Teaching Baby to Read: a progress report from JUDITH BUD -WORTH
                                LYDIA SHERWOOD reads
                                Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by ELIZABETH TAYLOR (8)Contributors

                                Unknown: Barbara McDonald
                                Unknown: Yvonne Adamson
                                Unknown: John Greenhough
                                Unknown: Judith Bud
                                Unknown: Lydia Sherwood
                                Unknown: Mrs Palfrey
                                Unknown: Elizabeth Taylor


                                15.02:John Dunn

                                Music for your afternoon
                                This week's Sporting Clues Rrcing at Epsom featuring the Cherkley Sprint Handicap. Commentary and reports by PETER BROMLEY
                                Cycling: The Milk Race - Tour of Britain. JOHN BURNS reports from Morecambe
                                Isle of Man TT Races
                                Commentary and reports by MURRAY WALKER on the Senior Event Golf from Abridge-
                                The Martini International Club Tournament: reports by TOM SCOTT
                                The Curtis Cup: reports by PERCY HUGGINS from Weston Gailes Golf ClubContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Murray Walker
                                Unknown: Tom Scott
                                Unknown: Percy Huggins


                                16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Monday, 11.15 am)

                                16.31:Sports Desk

                                with up-to-the-minute news of cricket, racing, and the rest of the afternoon's sport

                                16.40:* Charlie Chester

                                offers music, your ' lively ' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                                18.02:Album Time

                                with Alan Dell

                                18.45:Sports Desk

                                with the day's rrews, including classified racing results, the latest cricket scores, and a preview of the weekend sport

                                19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                                A mid-evening entertainment including BENNY GREEN
                                Script editor FRANK SALTER Producer PAM coxContributors

                                Editor: Frank Salter


                                19.28:* Sports Desk: with cricket close of play scores


                                20.02:The Clitheroe Kid

                                Jtmmy Clitheroe in The Day that the Fun Fair hit Town
                                With PETER SINCLAIR
                                PATRICIA BURKE , DANNY ROSS DIANA DAY, BRIAN TRUEMAN COLIN EDWYNN
                                Written by JAMES CASEY and FRANK ROSCOE
                                Producer JAMES CASEYContributors

                                Unknown: Jtmmy Clitheroe
                                Unknown: Peter Sinclair
                                Unknown: Patricia Burke
                                Unknown: Danny Ross
                                Unknown: Brian Trueman
                                Written By: James Casey
                                Written By: Frank Roscoe
                                Producer: James Casey


                                20.30:Hubert Gregg says

                                Thanks for the Memory ... to you; and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                                Research by JEAN STROUD Producer SHEILA ANDERSONContributors

                                Unknown: Jean Stroud
                                Producer: Sheila Anderson


                                21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                                From the Camden Theatre. London, the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by Sidney Torch THE BAND OF THE CORPS OF
                                ROYAL ENGINEERS (ALDERSHOT) conducted by CAPTAIN s. PATCH Director of Music
                                Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN , BARRY KENT THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIES
                                Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                                10.2 Evening Racing Results
                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conducted By: Sidney Torch
                                Singers: Joanne Brown
                                Singers: Barry Kent
                                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                                Unknown: William Davies
                                Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                                Producer: Robert Bowman


                                22.03:* Late Night Extra

                                (1500m only. VHF joins Radio 1) David Hamiltoh with music and news, people and places featuring
                                THE TONY OSBORNE ORCHESTRA
                                THE COFFEE SET
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                                Unknown: David Hamiltoh
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Wonderful Copenhagen

                                Ray Moore with Night Ride live from DenmarkContributors

                                Unknown: Ray Moore


                                2.00:News; Weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X