Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 20TH 1972

    5.30:as Radio 2


    7.00:Tony Blackburn


    9.00:Jimmy Young


    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


    13.00:Johnnie Walker


    15.02:Terry Wogan


    17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

    (Anne Nightingale presents a new series, Before the Euent, Wednesday. 5.20 pm. BBC1)
    (Out and About People: page 4)Contributors

    Unknown: Anne Nightingale


    18.00:as Radio 2

    Between 10 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 mill broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

    Radio 2s VHF channels join Radio 1 [or two hours of progressive pop with SOUTHERN COMFORT
    THE ELECTRIC LIGHT ORCHESTRA
    CLAIRE HAMILL
    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

    Unknown: Claire Hamill
    Producer: Jeff Griffin


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 20TH 1972


      5.30:News; Weather


      5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

      Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions

      8.27:Racing Bulletin


      8.55:Pause for Thought

      JOYCE GRENFELL on loving without fussingContributors

      Unknown: Joyce Grenfell


      9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

      at the Paris Studio, Lower Regent Street, London, before an invited audience
      (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA IAA)

      11.02:Morning Story

      A Policeman's Lot written and read by ARCHIE HILLContributors

      Read By: Archie Hill


      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

      11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

      12.30-12.33'
      The FA Cup:
      The Luck of the Draw
      The draw for the Semi-finals being made in the Centenary Room at the Headquarters of the Football
      Association in London, with comments by BRYON BUTLERContributors

      Unknown: Bryon Butler


      14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

      Introduced today by Morfudd Mason Lewis from Cardiff
      Welsh Guest: Merfyn Turner
      Blowing Dust Off: GAENOR THOMAS looks at the question of free museums
      Rape in the Park: a talk by GWEN MOFFAT
      Reading your letters
      Countercheck 6: NORMAN TOZER looks at the packaging of groceries and greengroceries The Betrayal written and read by BRUCE BEEBY (3)Contributors

      Unknown: Morfudd Mason Lewis
      Unknown: Gaenor Thomas
      Talk By: Gwen Moffat
      Unknown: Norman Tozer
      Read By: Bruce Beeby


      15.02:as Radio 1


      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

      Written by PETER LING
      Producers CLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
      (Repeated: Tues. 11.15 am)
      4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Producers: Clyn Dearman
      Producers: Kay Patrick


      16.33:* Charlie Chester

      offers music, your ' lively letters, stars on disc. the latest news. and Girt Talk with JULIE DAWNContributors

      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      18.02:Album Time

      Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


      18.50:Sports Desk

      with the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.03:After Seven: John Timpson

      An entertainment in words and music
      Producer ANGELA bond

      20.02:Steptoe and Son

      starring Wilfrid Brambell and Harry H. Corbett featuring RICHARD HURNDALL With JOHN SAMSON and STEPHANIE TURNER
      This week: Any Old Iron
      Written and adapted for radio by RAY GALTON and ALAN SIMPSON Producer BOBBY JAYEContributors

      Unknown: Wilfrid Brambell
      Unknown: Harry H. Corbett
      Unknown: John Samson
      Unknown: Stephanie Turner
      Unknown: Ray Galton
      Unknown: Alan Simpson
      Producer: Bobby Jaye


      20.30:Lena Martell

      with a song or two her guest Buddy Logan and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE conductor IAIN SUTHERLAND Producer EDDIE FRASERContributors

      Unknown: Buddy Logan
      Conductor: Iain Sutherland
      Producer: Eddie Fraser


      21.00:Country Style

      Pat Campbell with music in the country style plus the latest news on the country scene
      This week's featured guests TERRY EDWARDS With THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR Producer BILL BERBContributors

      Unknown: Pat Campbell
      Unknown: Terry Edwards


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
      Bob Holness with music and news, Vintage Corner, people and places, featuring
      RONNIE ALDRICH With the STUDIO PI.AYERS
      THE MICHAEL JOHN SIX
      Producer MICHAEL FORD
      Executive producer TONY LUKE including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

      Unknown: Bob Holness
      Unknown: Michael John
      Producer: Michael Ford


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      introduced by Peter DonaldsonContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Donaldson


      2.00:News; Weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 21ST 1972

        5.30:as Radio 2


        7.00:Tony Blackburn


        9.00:Jimmy Young


        11.00:Dave Lee Travis


        13.00:Johnnie Walker


        15.02:Terry Wogan

        All the latest news flashes, as they come in during the afternoon, on the Budget

        17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


        18.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

        Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with Top Gear
        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 21ST 1972

          5.30:News; Weather


          5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


          8.27:Racing Bulletin


          8.55:Pause for Thought

          BA MASON on words worth hearing

          9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


          11.02:Morning Story

          Punch Line written by JOHN UNSWORTH read by JOHN GRAHAMContributors

          Written By: John Unsworth
          Read By: John Graham


          11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


          11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


          14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

          Introduced today by Barbara McDonald from Newcastle
          Bullying: DENISE ROBERTSON discusses the problem with a child psychiatrist and a headmaster Invaded by Motor-bikes: a protest from PEGGY JONES
          A Spastic at Work: DENIS MCCULLOUGH 'S story is told by GEORGE HOUSE
          Helping the Stammerers: a report by NORMAN BROWN of BBC Radio Newcastle The Betrayal written and read by BRUCE BEEBY (4)Contributors

          Unknown: Barbara McDonald
          Unknown: Denise Robertson
          Unknown: Peggy Jones
          Unknown: Denis McCullough
          Told By: George House
          Unknown: Norman Brown
          Read By: Bruce Beeby


          15.02:as Radio 1


          15.45:Waggoners' Walk NW

          (Repeated: Wed, 11.15 am)

          16.02:Budget Special

          Ray Moore with music and songs past and present: Jimmy Kingsbury with up-to-the-minute reports on the Budget: and a financial expert analysing the implications
          Producers PAM cox and ALAN WISHER including at 4.30 Sports Desk with the latest racing resultsContributors

          Unknown: Ray Moore
          Unknown: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Unknown: Alan Wisher


          18.02:Album Time

          Desmond Carrington reviews the latest record releasesContributors

          Unknown: Desmond Carrington


          18.50:Sports Desk


          19.03:After Seven: David Jacobs

          An entertainment in words and music
          Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

          Producer: John Meloy


          20.02:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune Prizes for all who know their music
          Devised by DON DAVIS
          Producer JOHN SIMMONDS
          (If you would like to play this game. send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: John Simmonds


          20.30:On the Latin Beat

          Leopoldo Maler introduces STELLA AND
          BAMBOS NIGEL HUNTER and records and reviews from the world of Latin-American music
          Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

          Introduces: Leopoldo Maler
          Introduces: Bambos Nigel Hunter
          Producer: Brian Willey


          21.00:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

          including a Band Portrait, a review or two, and a look at small bands within big bands Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

          Producer: John Hooper


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) Keith Fordyce with music and news: people and places featuring
          CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN Producer IAN FENNER
          Executive producer TONY LUKE Including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

          Unknown: Keith Fordyce
          Unknown: Carlos Romanos
          Producer: Ian Fenner


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Introduced by Peter LathamContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Latham


          2.00:News; Weather


          2.02:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 22ND 1972

            5.30:as Radio 2


            7.00:Tony Blackburn

            Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

            Producer: Stuart Grundy


            9.00:Jimmy Young

            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

            Producer: Paul Williams


            11.00:Dave Lee Travis

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            13.00:Johnnie Walker

            Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey


            15.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer BRYANT MARRIOTTContributors

            Producer: Bryant Marriott


            17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale

            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            18.00:as Radio 2

            Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

            22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Review

            Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop with ALAN BLACK and BOB HARRIS Producer AIDAN DAYContributors

            Unknown: Alan Black
            Unknown: Bob Harris
            Producer: Aidan Day


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 22ND 1972

              5.30:News; Weather


              5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn

              Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
              Producers ROYSTON HERBERT and VALERIE GREENContributors

              Producers: Royston Herbert


              8.27:Racing Bulletin


              8.55:Pause for Thought

              C. A. JOYCE on forgivingContributors

              Unknown: C. A. Joyce


              9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House

              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLER
              (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 1AA)Contributors

              Unknown: Colin Chandler


              11.02:Morning Story

              Not Again written by ERIK ROSMAN read by NORMAN SHELLEYContributors

              Written By: Erik Rosman
              Read By: Norman Shelley


              11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

              11.30:The Tony Brandon Show

              Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

              Producer: Chris Morgan


              14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

              Introduced today by Mary Marquis from Glasgow
              Your Help is Needed: the work of the Citizens' Advice Bureau
              Reading your Letters
              Gumboot Girls: training for farm secretaries
              The Play's the Thing: discussion on amateur drama The Betrayal written and read by BRUCE BEEBYContributors

              Unknown: Mary Marquis
              Read By: Bruce Beeby


              15.02:as Radio 1


              16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

              Written by PETER LING
              Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
              (Repeated: Thurs, 11.15 am) The cast this week:
              4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing resultsContributors

              Written By: Peter Ling
              Producers: Glyn Dearman
              Producers: Kay Patrick
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Tony Nash: Christian Comber
              Alice Hickey: Hazel Coppen
              PATRICIA GALLIMORE: Barbara Watling
              Kay Munro: Frances Jeater
              Jack Munro: Rod Beacham
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
              Tracey Wyatt: Rosalind Adams
              Chris Wyatt: Nigel Lambert
              Dorothy Soper: Molly Rankin
              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
              Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
              Mrs Lansdowne: Kathleen Helme


              16.33:* Charlie Chester

              offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Pets' Corner with PERCY EDWARDS
              Producers PAM cox and ALAN WISHERContributors

              Unknown: Percy Edwards
              Unknown: Alan Wisher


              18.02:Album Time

              Desmond Carrington reviews the latest record releases in the world of recorded sound Producer HARRY WALTERSContributors

              Unknown: Desmond Carrington
              Producer: Harry Walters


              18.50:Sports Desk

              with the day's news, Including classified racing results

              19.03:After Seven: Alan Freeman

              An entertainment in words and music
              Producer DENYS JONESContributors

              Producer: Denys Jones


              20.02:The Motorway Men

              starring
              Written by PETER CHILD and PETER MATTHEWS Producer
              ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
              (Richard Caldicot is in No Sex Please. We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

              Written By: Peter Child
              Written By: Peter Matthews
              Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
              Irish: Milo O'Shea
              Randy: Richard Davies
              Steve: And James Beck
              Mr Fairfax: Richard Caldicot
              Ponsonby: Bill Pertwee
              Hanson: Anthony Sagar
              The Surveyor: Peter Stephens
              Gladys: Amanda Murray
              The Minister: Nigel Graham


              20.30:The Organist Entertains

              ROBERT MUNNS
              (Central Hall, Westminster) MOLLY FORBES
              (Granada. Clapham) JUNE NOTTAGE (Electronic) and record reviews with news and topics from the cinema organ world
              Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

              Unknown: Robert Munns
              Unknown: Molly Forbes
              Produced By: Robin Richmond


              21.00:Humphrey Lyttelton

              with The Best of Jazz on records
              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Producer: Keith Stewart


              22.02:Late Night Extra

              (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1)
              John Benson with film people, music and news featuring
              THE HARRY ROCHE CONSTELLATION Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE
              Including Sports Desk at 19.15Contributors

              Unknown: John Benson
              Unknown: Harry Roche


              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


              0.05:Night Ride

              Introduced by Jimmy KingsburyContributors

              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury


              2.00:News; Weather


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 23RD 1972

                5.30:as Radio 2


                7.00:Tony Blackburn


                9.00:Jimmy Young


                11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                13.00:Johnnie Walker


                15.02:Terry Wogan


                17.00:What's New: Anne Nightingale


                18.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Pete Drummond

                Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressi ve pop, with EGG, BOND and BROWN, TREES GARY WRIGHT 'S WONDERWHEEL Producer MALCOLM BROWN
                (This Week's Sounds: page 10)Contributors

                Unknown: Gary Wright
                Producer: Malcolm Brown


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 23RD 1972

                  5.30:News; Weather


                  5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                  8.27:Racing Bulletin


                  8.55:Pause for Thought

                  RONALD HILL with a tune from Godspell

                  9.02:* Pete Murray's Open House


                  11.02:Morning Story

                  Home-sickness written and read by SEAN MCCARTHYContributors

                  Read By: Sean McCarthy


                  11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                  11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                  14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                  Introduced today by Maureen Staffer from Nottingham
                  Tomorrow's Generation: JOHN and ELIZABETH NEWSON on their long-term study of children's upbringing
                  China Town: JANICE DICKERSON looks at Royal Crown Derby
                  D. H. Lawrence : PROFESSOR JAMES BOULTON considers women who influenced his writing
                  Ideas in the Air: discussed by BETTY DAVIES , RICHARD SILBURN Sister Dora by jo MANTON abridged by BERTHA LONSDALE read by Flora Robson
                  (First of seven instalments)
                  (Serial music: Cello Concerto by Dvorak)Contributors

                  Unknown: Maureen Staffer
                  Unknown: Elizabeth Newson
                  Unknown: Janice Dickerson
                  Unknown: H. Lawrence
                  Unknown: James Boulton
                  Unknown: Betty Davies
                  Unknown: Richard Silburn
                  Unknown: Jo Manton
                  Abridged By: Bertha Lonsdale
                  Read By: Flora Robson


                  15.02:as Radio 1


                  16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Friday, 11.15 am)
                  4.31 Sports Desk

                  16.33:Charlie Chester

                  offers music, your 'lively' letters, stars on disc, the latest news, and Girl Talk With JULIE DAWN

                  18.02:Album Time

                  Desmond Carrington reviews the latest releases in the world of recorded soundContributors

                  Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                  18.50:Sports Desk

                  with the day's news, including classified racing results

                  19.03:After Seven: Ray Moore

                  An entertainment in words and music
                  Producer ANGELA BOND

                  20.02:Treble Chance Quiz

                  A weekly contest on general knowledge and music Resident panel NAN WINTON
                  TED MOULT
                  NEIL DURDEN-SMITH v a team chosen by BBC Radio Manchester
                  BARBARA BRILLE RAY CAWLEY
                  BRUCE MEE
                  Question-master Alun Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
                  From The Forum, WythenshaweContributors

                  Unknown: Nan Winton
                  Unknown: Barbara Brille
                  Unknown: Ray Cawley
                  Question-Master: Bruce Mee
                  Question-Master: Alun Williams
                  Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                  20.30:Time for Old Time

                  pt the Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA and songs from compère BENNY LEE
                  MC. IRENE NORRIS
                  Producer BARBARA PAGEContributors

                  Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                  Unknown: Benny Lee
                  Unknown: Irene Norris
                  Producer: Barbara Page


                  21.15:Sweet 'n' Swing

                  from
                  Michael Collins and the BBC N IRELAND ORCHESTRA leader MAURICE CAVANAGH and Phil Tate and his Windjammers Introduced by DAVID ALLAN Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                  Unknown: Michael Collins
                  Leader: Maurice Cavanagh
                  Leader: Phil Tate
                  Introduced By: David Allan
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips


                  22.02:Late Night Extra

                  (1500m For VHF see Radio 1)
                  Peter Latham with music and news, people and places featuring
                  BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD with DONNA JO and THE BRIAN DEE TRIO Producer GEOFF DOBSON including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                  Unknown: Peter Latham
                  Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                  Unknown: Donna Jo
                  Producer: Geoff Dobson


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Introduced by Barri HaynesContributors

                  Introduced By: Barri Haynes


                  2.00:News; Weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 24TH 1972


                    5.30:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Tony Blackburn


                    9.00:Jimmy Young


                    11.00:Dave Lee Travis


                    13.00:Johnnie Walker


                    15.02:Terry Wogan


                    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                    The Radio 1 djs discuss their pick of the new releases Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston


                    18.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Sounds of the 70s: John Peel

                    Radio 2's VHF channels join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop, with MATCHING MOLE
                    AL STEWART
                    STRAY. IF
                    Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                    Producer: John F. Muir


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 24TH 1972

                      5.30:News; Weather


                      5.32:* Breakfast Special: John Dunn


                      8.27:Racing Bulletin


                      8.55:Pause for Thought

                      on a Friday in Lent
                      With THE REV JIM THOMPSONContributors

                      Unknown: Jim Thompson


                      9.02:' Pete Murray's Open House in Edinburgh

                      at Broadcasting House, Queen Street, Edinburgh, before an invited audience

                      11.02:Morning Story

                      The Emancipation of Carry Tolliday written by HELEN COLE read by JUNE BARRIEContributors

                      Written By: Helen Cole
                      Read By: June Barrie


                      11.15:Waggoners' Walk NW


                      11.30:The Tony Brandon Show


                      14.02:Woman's Hour from the Regions

                      Introduced today by Daphne Hubbard from Bristol KEITH MICHELL, at Longleat House for an exhibition of costumes of The Six Wives of Henry VIII , finds time for a conversation with CAROLE STONE Seen but not Heard: BRUCE PARKER discovers an 18th-century Dr Spock
                      Down with a Colour Bar:
                      KATHRYN ADIE
                      Reading your Letters FLORA ROBSON reads Sister Dora by JO MANTON (2).Contributors

                      Unknown: Daphne Hubbard
                      Unknown: Henry Viii
                      Unknown: Bruce Parker
                      Unknown: Flora Robson
                      Unknown: Jo Manton


                      15.02:as Radio 1


                      16.15:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Monday 11.15 am)
                      4.31 Sports Desk: including latest racing results

                      16.33:' Charlie Chester

                      offers music, your ' lively' letters, stars on disc, and the latest news

                      18.02:Album Time

                      with Desmond CarringtonContributors

                      Unknown: Desmond Carrington


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      with the day's news, including classified racing results, and a preview of the weekend sport

                      19.03:After Seven: Michael Aspel

                      An entertainment in words and music
                      Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                      Producer: John Meloy


                      20.02:The Val Doonican Half-Hour

                      of music and comedy, in which he meets
                      Rolf Harris and Roger Webb
                      THE KEN WOODMAN ORCHESTRA
                      AND CHORUS
                      Script by DAVID CUMMING Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Rolf Harris
                      Unknown: Roger Webb
                      Script By: David Cumming
                      Producer: John Browell


                      20.30:As You Were

                      A lighthearted look at the 20s and 30s, with JAMES MOODY AND THE TOPHATTERS CHERRY LIND and JOHN BOULTER Producer ALAN OWENContributors

                      Unknown: John Boulter
                      Producer: Alan Owen


                      21.00:Friday Night is Music Night

                      From the Camden Theatre, London
                      Sidney Torch conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA ALAN MOORHOUSE and THE BOND STREET BRIGADE
                      Friday Night's Star Singers
                      RITA MORRIS and NEILSON TAYLOR THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with WILLIAM DAVIS
                      Introduced by Eugene Fraser Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Moorhouse
                      Singers: Rita Morris
                      Singers: Neilson Taylor
                      Singers: Nigel Brooks
                      Unknown: William Davis
                      Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                      Producer: Robert Bowman


                      22.02:Late Night Extra

                      (1500m. For VHF see Radio 1) with David Hamilton featuring THE GORDON LANGFORD SEXTET With ROSEMARY SQUIRES Producer IAN FENNER including Sports Desk at 10.15Contributors

                      Unknown: David Hamilton
                      Unknown: Gordon Langford
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Introduced by Barry AlldisContributors

                      Introduced By: Barry Alldis


                      2.00:News; Weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 25TH 1972

                        5.30:as Radio 2


                        8.32:* Ed Stewart from Edinburgh

                        with Junior Choice
                        Producer DON GEORGE
                        (Your requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC. London W1A 1AA)Contributors

                        Producer: Don George


                        9.55:Stuart Henry

                        Contributors

                        Producer: Tim Blackmore


                        12.00:The Rosko Show

                        Producer AIDAN DAY

                        14.00:Bob Callan

                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson


                        16.00:Scene and Heard: Johnny Moran

                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        17.00:David Simmons

                        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        18.30:In Concert

                        SANDY DENNY
                        QUIVER
                        Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                        (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                        Unknown: Sandy Denny
                        Introduced By: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin


                        19.30:Radio 2


                        2.02:Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 25TH 1972

                          5.30:News; Weather


                          5.32:* Breakfast Special: Bruce Wyndham

                          Music for your morning call, plus the latest news, weather and traffic conditions
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin

                          8.32:Radio 1

                          as Radio 1

                          9.55:For Younger Listeners

                          A reading for three parts of the Passion Story according to Matthew

                          10.02:Sam Costa introduces Frank Chacksfield

                          conducting THE RADIO ORCHESTRA DENNIS LOTIS, THE VOICES OF DUO 72 BRIAN FAHEY ORCHESTRA and your record requests Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Fahey
                          Producer: Brian Willey


                          12.02:Frost at the Phonograph

                          David Frost and some records Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          13.02:Max Bygraves

                          is the Star Guest in a Saturday Musical Spectacular With THE GEOFF LOVE ORCHESTRA
                          THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS
                          Introduced by Roger Moffatt Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Introduced By: Roger Moffatt
                          Producer: John Bussell


                          14.02:Sport on 2

                          Introduced by Desmond Lynam Producer JOHN FENTON
                          Events may alter timings
                          Studio guest: Harry Levene
                          2.2 Line-Up
                          2.5 Sports Forum
                          2.35 Studio Guest
                          2.45 Racing from Doncaster
                          3.0 International Rugby Union
                          3.45 Association Football
                          4.42 First Results
                          4.48 International Rugby Union
                          4.55 Racing Results
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          2.2
                          Line-Up
                          2.5
                          Sports Forum
                          Producer JOHN FENTON
                          Topics in the news discussed by PETER WILSON of the Daily Mirror, BRIAN JOHNSTON , BBC Cricket Correspondent, and GEOFFREY GREEN of The Times Chairman PETER WEST
                          Recorded at the Oatlands Park Hotel, Weybridge
                          2.35
                          Studio Guest
                          Harry Levene who on Tuesday stages the World Welterweight Championship at Wembley
                          2.45
                          Racing from Doncaster Commentary by PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL seth-smith on the
                          2.50 Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap at 4.55 Classified Results
                          3.0; 4.48
                          International
                          Rugby Union
                          Wales v France Commentary by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with comments and summaries byw. E. N. DAVIS from Cardiff National Stadium
                          3.45
                          Association Football
                          Half-time scores and reports on one of today's top matches by MAURICE EDELsroN and PETER JONES
                          5.6
                          Sports Report
                          Producer ANGUS MACKAY
                          Including classified football results, reports and newsContributors

                          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                          Producer: John Fenton
                          Unknown: Harry Levene
                          Producer: John Fenton
                          Unknown: Peter Wilson
                          Unknown: Brian Johnston
                          Unknown: Harry Levene
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                          Commentary By: Michael Seth-Smith
                          Unknown: Lincoln Handicap
                          Commentary By: Peter West
                          Unknown: Alun Williams
                          Unknown: E. N. Davis
                          Matches By: Maurice Edelsron
                          Matches By: Peter Jones
                          Producer: Angus MacKay


                          18.03:Challenging Brass

                          Semi-finals
                          CITY OF COVENTRY BAND, conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL V RHP. WORKS BAND conductor DENNIS MASTERS and DESFORD COLLIERY WELFARE BAND conductor ERNEST WOODHOUSE
                          V ST DENNIS BAND
                          Conductor E. J. WILLIAMS Adjudicators ERIC BALL
                          GEOFFREY BRAND, VILEM TAUSKY
                          Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Albert Chappell
                          Conductor: Dennis Masters
                          Conductor: Ernest Woodhouse
                          Unknown: St Dennis
                          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          18.30:Those Were the Days

                          Bill Crozier introduces old time and sequence dancing played by SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA With MIKE BRETTON mc and Dance hostess
                          HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Producer
                          CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduces: Bill Crozier
                          Played By: Sidney Davey
                          Unknown: Mike Bretton
                          Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                          19.32:Country Meets Folk

                          Wally Whyton introduces THE DOWN COUNTY BOYS
                          ALISTAIR MCDONALD
                          FRASER BRUCE
                          THE J.S.D. BAND
                          JIMMY
                          CAMPBELL Folk and Country feature from JIM lloyd
                          Contra-bass fiddle BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Introduces: Wally Whyton
                          Unknown: Alistair McDonald
                          Unknown: Fraser Bruce
                          Unknown: Campbell Folk
                          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


                          20.30:Star Sound

                          Music from films past and present
                          Introduced by Sean Kelly Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                          Introduced By: Sean Kelly
                          Producer: John Cassels


                          21.30:Eurovision Song Contest 1972

                          from the Usher Hall, Edinburgh Live coverage of the final to decide the best new European popular song of the year
                          The United Kingdom entry Beg, Steal or Borrow written by TONY COLE
                          GRAEME HALL and STEVE WOLFE sung by The New Seekers
                          Orchestral accompaniment for all artists by THE RADIO ORCHESTRA leader JULIEN GAILLARD
                          Pete Murray sets the scene, and provides an on-the-spot commentary throughout the contest
                          11.0* Pete's Edinburgh People
                          PETE MURRAY introduces music and some of the people in Edinburgh for the Song Contest Producer JOHN BILLINGHAM
                          (Eurovision Song Contest: pages 56-59)Contributors

                          Written By: Tony Cole
                          Written By: Graeme Hall
                          Written By: Steve Wolfe
                          Leader: Julien Gaillard
                          Leader: Pete Murray
                          Producer: John Billingham


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Introduced by Eugene Fraser This week's guests include JANIE MARDEN
                          RAY MCVAY ORCHESTRA AND CHORUS
                          MALCOLM PRICE TRIO
                          THE KENTUCKIANS
                          THE MONTANAS
                          STEVE BENBOW and DENNY WRIGHT PETE WINSLOW 'S KING SIZE BRASS With LAURA LEE
                          COLIN PURBROOK TRIO with BOBBY BREEN
                          DANNY MOSS QUARTET With JEANNIE LAMBE
                          THE STRINGS OF THE RADIO
                          ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by KEN MOULE
                          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA Conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers LAWRIE MONK and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Introduced By: Eugene Fraser
                          Unknown: Janie Marden
                          Unknown: Ray McVay
                          Unknown: Steve Benbow
                          Unknown: Denny Wright
                          Unknown: Pete Winslow
                          Unknown: Laura Lee
                          Unknown: Colin Purbrook
                          Unknown: Bobby Breen
                          Unknown: Danny Moss
                          Unknown: Jeannie Lambe
                          Leader: Michael Tomalin
                          Conducted By: Ken Moule
                          Conductor: Bernard Herrmann


                          2.00:News; Weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 26TH 1972


                            6.55:as Radio 2


                            8.03:Barry Alldis

                            Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                            Producer: Steve Allen


                            9.02:Ed Stewart from Edinburgh

                            with Junior ChoiceContributors

                            Producer: Don George


                            10.00:Noel Edmonds

                            Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:Radio 2


                            14.00:Jimmy Savile

                            2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                            3.0 Speak-Easy
                            Producers TIM BLACKMORE and ROY TREVIVIANContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            Producers: Tim Blackmore
                            Producers: Roy Trevivian


                            16.00:Alan Freeman

                            with Pick of the Pops. Part 1: New Releases and ' Climbers' Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                            Producer: Denys Jones


                            17.00:The Elvis Presley Story

                            Chapter 12: The Final Chapter narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in America by RON JACOBSContributors

                            Unknown: Ron Jacobs


                            17.50:Alan Freeman

                            Part 2: The Top Twenty

                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 26TH 1972

                              6.55:First Day of the Week

                              With THE REV JIM THOMPSONContributors

                              Unknown: Jim Thompson


                              7.00:News; Weather


                              7.03:Barry Alldis

                              introduces music played by the BBC MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA conductor JACK CotES
                              Producer BARBARA PAGE

                              8.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth with music for patients
                              (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)

                              8.32:* Sing Alleluia

                              Introduced by Andrew Cruickshank
                              Young people from junior and senior schools and colleges sing hymns and songs, both old and new
                              Producer STEWART CROSSContributors

                              Introduced By: Andrew Cruickshank


                              9.02:Radio 1

                              as Radio 1

                              10.02:Melodies for You

                              Introduced by Kenneth Alwyn LONDON LIGHT CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader REGINALD LEOPOLD conducted by ASHLEY LAWRENCE Guest artists OWEN BRANNICAN with 'a song to remember ' JACK BRYMER (clarinet) WILFRID PARRY (piano) and international stars on disc Producer MONICA COCKBURNContributors

                              Leader: Reginald Leopold
                              Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                              Clarinet: Jack Brymer


                              11.30:People's Service

                              The first of four services for the time of Easter from the Church of the Good Shepherd. Cambridge Introduced by THE REV GEOFFREY LANG
                              11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                              Unknown: Geoffrey Lang


                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Michael Aspel Ross SYMONDS , ABC Sydney ALAN CLOUGH , BFBS Cyprus BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN, nzbc New Zealand
                              Producer JACK DABESContributors

                              Introduced By: Michael Aspel
                              Introduced By: Ross Symonds
                              Unknown: Alan Clough
                              Producer: Jack Dabes


                              14.02:The Navy Lark

                              with Jon Pertwee Leslie Phillips
                              Stephen Murray A chronicle of events aboard hms Troutbridge Written by LAWRIE WYMAN and GEORGE EVANS and involving RICHARD CALDICOT HEATHER CHASEN, TENNIEL EVANS MICHAEL BATES and special guest June Whilfield Announcer MICHAEL DE MORGAN Producer
                              ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                              (Repeated: Monday, 8.2 pm)
                              (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre, London: Richard Caldicot in No Sex, Please -We're British at the Strand Theatre, London)Contributors

                              Unknown: Jon Pertwee
                              Unknown: Leslie Phillips
                              Unknown: Stephen Murray
                              Written By: Lawrie Wyman
                              Written By: George Evans
                              Unknown: Tenniel Evans
                              Unknown: Michael Bates
                              Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
                              Unknown: Leslie Phillips


                              14.30:It's The Bachelors

                              with Norman Collier in a mixture of music and comedy Their musical guest Johnny Pearson
                              Orchestra directed by JOHNNY ARTHEY
                              Script written by Michael walk. and JOE steeples
                              Producer Richard wii.i.cox
                              (Repeated: Friday, 8.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Norman Collier
                              Unknown: Johnny Pearson
                              Directed By: Johnny Arthey


                              15.02:Radio 2 Music Club

                              MC Robin Boyle
                              Secretary Angela BOND with guest artists
                              PATRICIA MICHAEL , BARRY KENT PEARL FAWCETT
                              BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by OWAIN ARWEL HUGHES and featuring Chapter 13 of Jacques Offenbach -
                              Idol of Paris - written and narrated by Peter Chiswell
                              Producers PETER CHISWELL and BARRY KNIGHT
                              (Competition details: page 48)Contributors

                              Unknown: Angela Bond
                              Artists: Patricia Michael
                              Conducted By: Owain Arwel Hughes
                              Unknown: Peter Chiswell
                              Producers: Peter Chiswell


                              16.02:Folk on Sunday

                              Introduced by Jim Lloyd with studio guests THE SPINNERS and this week's Club Singers vie and CHRISTINE SMITH Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

                              Introduced By: Jim Lloyd
                              Introduced By: Christine Smith
                              Producer: Frances Line


                              17.00:as Radio 1


                              19.03:Sing Something Simple

                              THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell


                              19.30:Max Jaffa

                              presents and plays
                              Music for Your Pleasure featuring JACK BYFIELD with MARGARET WILLIAMS
                              DAVID and MARIANNE DALMOUR THE RADIO ORCHESTRA
                              Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                              Unknown: Margaret Williams
                              Unknown: Marianne Dalmour


                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from Holy Trinity Church, Yeovil, Somerset, with the united choirs of the district Introduced by BRIAN CULLINGFORD
                              Conductor TOM GEEN Organist MARK PERRY
                              Prayer and Blessing by THE REV IAN HAZLEWOOD
                              0 praise ye (Laudate Domi num): 0 Jesus, I have promised (Wolvercote); My God, I love thee (St Francis Xavier ); When I survey (Rockingham): Procession of palms (Malcolm Williamson ); Glory be to Jesus (Caswall); For the love of Jesus (Stainer's Crucifixion); There is a green hill iHorsley); Guide me, 0 thou great Redeemer (Cwm Rhondda)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Brian Cullingford
                              Organist: Mark Perry
                              Unknown: Ian Hazlewood
                              Unknown: Laudate Domi
                              Unknown: Francis Xavier
                              Unknown: Malcolm Williamson


                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Alan Keith with records
                              Producer anthonv philpottContributors

                              Unknown: Alan Keith


                              22.02:Roy Hudd's Vintage Music-Hall

                              The Roaring Twenties with PETER REEVES. BENNY LEE
                              PAT WHITMORE and CHARLES YOUNG MUSIC-HALL SINGERS directed by CHARLES YOUNG Orchestra conducted by ALFRED RALSTON
                              Chairman Roy Hudd
                              Written by CHARLES CHILTON Producers CHARI.ES CHILTON and RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Reeves.
                              Unknown: Benny Lee
                              Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                              Directed By: Charles Young
                              Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                              Unknown: Roy Hudd
                              Unknown: Richard Willcox


                              23.02:Peter Clayton's 'Jazznotes'

                              Records, comment, review Producer keith STEWART
                              (In stereo on Radio 3 VHF 11.35)Contributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Jazz Club

                              Humphrey Lyttelton with NEIL ARDLEY'S SPECTRUM
                              MALCOLM GRIFFITHS BAND Producer RAY HARVEY
                              (Also in stereo on Radio 3 vhf) (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                              Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                              Unknown: Malcolm Griffiths
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              1.02:Night Ride

                              with Bruce Wyndham featuring XAMAHL and REG WALE Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Bruce Wyndham
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              2.00:News; Weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 27TH 1972

                                5.30:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Tony Blackburn

                                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                                9.00:Jimmy Young

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                15.02:Terry Wogan

                                Producer BRYANT MarriottContributors

                                Producer: Bryant Marriott


                                17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox

                                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                18.00:as Radio 2

                                Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.

                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                                Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with MEDICINE HEAD, GALLAGHER AND LYLE JONATHAN AND KELLY
                                Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                                Unknown: Lyle Jonathan
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                5.30:as Radio 2

                                7.00:Tony Blackburn

                                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                                9.00:Jimmy Young

                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams


                                11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier


                                13.00:Johnnie Walker

                                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                                Producer: Roger Pusey


                                15.02:Terry Wogan

                                Producer BRYANT MarriottContributors

                                Producer: Bryant Marriott


                                17.00:What's New: Mike Lennox

                                Producer TED BESTONContributors

                                Producer: Ted Beston


                                18.00:as Radio 2

                                Between 10.0 pm and midnight, Monday to Friday, Radio 1 and 2 have separate programmes. Radio 1 will broadcast on VHF as well as on 247m; for Radio 2 tune to 1500m, or to 202m in Edinburgh, Glasgow, Dundee and Aberdeen.
                                22.00:Sounds of the 70s: Bob Harris

                                Radio 2's VHF channels Join Radio 1 for two hours of progressive pop. with MEDICINE HEAD, GALLAGHER AND LYLE JONATHAN AND KELLY
                                Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
                                (This Week's Sounds: page 11)Contributors

                                Unknown: Lyle Jonathan
                                Producer: Jeff Griffin


                                0.00:as Radio 2

                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X