Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 4TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' [address removed]) including at
    10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW (Wed afternoon's broadcast)

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    14.02:Sounds Familiar

    The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Eve Boswell Jimmy Jewel Jon Pertwee and a special guest
    Chairman Barry Took
    Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

    Unknown: Boswell Jimmy Jewel
    Unknown: Jon Pertwee
    Unknown: Denis Gifford
    Producer: John Cassels


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Cricket: Fifth Test
    West Indies v England
    The latest news from Port of Spain, Trinidad, on the fifth day's play

    18.50:Sports Desk

    Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Port of Spain on the fifth day's play in the Fifth Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

    19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Folk 74

    Len Jackson introduces
    The Three Bums
    Producer Denis O'KeeffeContributors

    Presenter: Len Jackson
    Musicians: The Three Bums
    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


    20.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE SURBITON AND KINGSTON-UPON-
    THAMES FOLK CLUB
    News from the Folk world Eff Segerman with his collection of Elizabethan instruments
    Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Eff Segerman
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Time for Old Time

    in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
    HIS ORCHESTRA
    Announcer and vocalist Benny Lee
    MC, IRENE NORRIS
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Bowman
    Unknown: Benny Lee
    Unknown: Irene Norris
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:John Dunn: Late Night Extra

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
    10.15 Sports Desk and at
    11.2 Cricket: Fifth Test
    West Indies v England
    Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Port of Spain, Trinidad, on the fifth day's playContributors

    Unknown: Chico Arnez
    Producer: Geoff Dobson
    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

    Presented By: Eugene Fraser
    Unknown: Julie Dawn


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 5TH `1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      Including at
      12.30
      Newsbeat with Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat teamContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner


      14.00:David Hamilton


      17.00:Rosko's Round Table

      Producer KEITH STEWART including at
      5.30
      Newsbeat
      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart
      Unknown: Richard Skinner


      19.00:as Radio 2


      22.00:Rockspeak

      Also on VHF
      Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Presented By: Michael Wale
      Producer: John Walters


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am ClosedowN

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 5TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Simon Bates

        with The Early Show including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought

        7.02:* Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at
        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW

        11.30:Jimmy Young

        including at
        1.45 Sports Desk

        14.02:Just for Fun

        Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil. a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
        Devised by DON DAVIS
        Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

        Unknown: Don Davis
        Unknown: Don Davis
        Producer: Martin Fisher


        14.30:Tony Brandon

        Including at
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
        4.45 Sports Desk

        17.02:Joe Henderson

        Happy music in singalong style including at
        5.45 Cricket: Fifth Test
        West Indies V England
        The latest news from
        Port of Spain, Trinidad, on the sixth day's play

        18.50:Sports Desk

        Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Port of Spain on the sixth days play in the Fifth Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

        19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


        19.30:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
        Producer ROVSTON HERBERTContributors

        Producer: Rovston Herbert


        21.02:The World of Stanley Black

        From the Fairfield Hall, Croydon
        Stanley Black conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS with VALERIE MONESE. JOHN LAWRENSON THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS
        Introduced by Sheridan Morley Producer PETER BELL
        (Given by the BBC in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Unknown: Valerie Monese.
        Unknown: John Lawrenson
        Singers: John McCarthy
        Introduced By: Sheridan Morley
        Producer: Peter Bell


        22.02:John Dunn: Late Night Extra

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with the music of BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA THE ZACK LAURENCE QUARTET and the competitive game Snowball
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
        10.15 Sports Desk and at
        11.2 Cricket: Fifth Test
        — West Indies v
        England
        Close-ofplay report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Unknown: Zack Laurence
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
        Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


        0.05:Night Ride

        Presented by Len JacksonContributors

        Presented By: Len Jackson


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 6TH 1974

          5.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGE including at
          8.45* The Headline Spotters
          Children discuss the news with KEN BLAKESONContributors

          Producer: Don George
          Unknown: Ken Blakeson


          10.00:Stuart Henry

          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

          Producer: Pete Ritzema


          12.00:Rosko

          Producer DAVE PRICE
          Abo on VHF from 1.30 pm

          14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

          Also on VHF
          Special guest star:
          John Peel as the voice of JOHN
          Eric Idle (the bitch) as the Voice Of LYN ASHLEY
          Lyn Ashley as the voice of them all and CLIVE BURROWS as the voice of sanity and Mr ProducerContributors

          Unknown: John Peel
          Unknown: Eric Idle
          Unknown: Lyn Ashley
          Unknown: Lyn Ashley
          Unknown: Clive Burrows
          Unknown: Mr Producer


          15.00:Alan Black

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson


          17.00:David Simmons

          Also on VHF
          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Producer: Keith Stewart


          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          SNAFU, DR FEELGOOD
          Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Introduced By: Alan Black
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 6TH 1974

            5.00:News Summary; weather


            5.02:Bruce Wyndham

            with The Early Show Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Michael Ford


            8.06:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Charlie Chester

            with your
            Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

            Producer: John Meloy


            12.02:Yours, Vera Lynn

            The Star of the People
            Growing Up in The 30s
            Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera. together with the voices of the people who helped her career in the early days.
            Script and research PETER CLAYTON
            Producer STEVE ALLEN
            (Leslie Phillips is in ' The Man Most Likely To ...' at the Duke of York's Theatre, London)Contributors

            Unknown: Leslie Phillips
            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Producer: Steve Allen
            Unknown: Leslie Phillips


            13.02:Husband of the Year

            Last Semi-final
            Programme devised by BRAD ASHTON Producer
            ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
            (Details as Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Brad Ashton
            Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam
            Featuring - at the new time of
            1.30*
            The Boat Race
            The 120th Meeting between Oxford and Cambridge
            The record to date: Cambridge 67 wins. Oxford 51 with one dead heat in 1877 JOHN SNAGGE and JOHN HINDE follow the race from Putney to Mortlake on board the launch Clivanda, and BRIAN JOHNSTON reports from the Chiswick Bridge
            Topolski the coach: p 4
            3.0; 3.45; 5.0*
            Football League Special
            With championship, promotion and relegation issues really hotting up. Sport on 2's team of reporters bring you up-to-the-minute news of all today's matches, second-half commentary on one of them, live score flashes from five other grounds throughout the afternoon, results as they come, and a classified check at 5.0*
            2.25; 3.25; 5.45*
            Racing: Ascot
            Third day of the Ascot Meeting
            2.30 2,000 Guineas Trial
            3.30 Heinz Steeplechase
            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
            3.0; 3.35; 5.25"
            Knockout Cup Rugby Orrell v London Scottish Coventry v Rosslyn Park
            Reports on both semi-finals through the afternoon, and in Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*
            4.45*
            Sports Report
            The classified results at 5.0*, reports and stories behind the day's sporting headlines, top personalities. comment on issues of the moment, and classified racing results at
            5.45*
            Timetable
            1.30 The Boat Race
            1.55 Shipping forecast
            2.0 Latest news / prospects from all featured events
            2.25 Racing
            2.35 Boat Race personalities
            3.0 Rugby commentary/football flashes
            3.25 Racing
            3.35 Rugby
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.45 Sports report - with the first results
            5.0 Classified football
            5.25 Rugby Round-Up
            5.45 Classified racing
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
            Unknown: John Snagge
            Unknown: John Hinde
            Unknown: Brian Johnston
            Commentator: Peter Bromley


            18.03:Strike Up the Band

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE HENDON BAND
            Conductor DONALD M. MORRISON Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conductor: Donald M. Morrison
            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
            Producer: Allan Giles


            18.30:Star Sound

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
            Peter Latham looks at ten Oscar winners from the past including award-winning songs from Bing Crosby , Frank Sinatra , Alice Faye , Esther Williams , Tex Ritter and Bob Hope
            Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
            Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

            Unknown: Peter Latham
            Unknown: Bing Crosby
            Unknown: Frank Sinatra
            Unknown: Alice Faye
            Unknown: Esther Williams
            Unknown: Tex Ritter
            Unknown: Bob Hope


            19.02:Hello Cheeky

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
            Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Unknown: John Junkin


            19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
            BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Ray Moore
            Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to BBC, Pebble Mill Road. Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

            Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
            Conductor: Norrie Paramor
            Introduced By: Ray Moore


            20.30:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Johnny Gregory and the Strings of the Radio Orchestra Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound
            Introduced by Tom Edwards Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Unknown: Johnny Gregory
            Introduced By: Tom Edwards
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            21.30:Eurovision Song Contest 1974

            from The Dome, Brighton
            Live coverage of the final to decide the best new European popular song of the year.
            The United Kingdom entry "Long live love" written by Valerie Avon and Harold Spiro sung by Olivia Newton-John
            Terry Wogan sets the scene and provides an on-the-spot commentary throughout the contest
            Also on BBC1
            11.15* Wogan in Brighton
            Terry Wogan introduces music and some of the people in Brighton for the Song Contest. Producer CHRIS MORGANContributors

            Presenter/commentary: Terry Wogan
            Singer: Olivia Newton-John
            Producer: Chris Morgan


            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


            0.05:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

            With the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
            Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALLContributors

            Producers: Royston Herbert
            Producers: Pam Cox
            Producers: Peter Wall


            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 7TH 1974
              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE
              (Requests, on postcards please, to Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Paul Burnett

              with All There is to HearContributors

              Producer: Dave Price


              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
              2.0 Speak-Easy
              Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              Unknown: Helen Palmer
              Producers: Ted Beston
              Producers: Colin Semper


              15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

              Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier


              17.00:Ringo Starr's Top 12

              Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Unknown: Brian Matthew
              Producer: Dave Tate


              18.00:Tom Browne

              with the Top 20
              Producer DAVE PRICE

              19.00:Sounds on Sunday

              with Hudson Ford
              Introduced by STUART HENRY Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

              Introduced By: Stuart Henry
              Producer: Mike Robinson


              19.30:as Radio 2


              22.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Also on VHF Peter Clayton
              10.2 Jazz Club With PAZ and the IAN HAMER SEXTET Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
              11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

              Unknown: Peter Clayton
              Unknown: Ian Hamer
              Producer: Keith Stewart


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 7TH 1974

                6.55:The First Day of the Week

                From Triumph to Betrayal

                7.00:News Summary; weather


                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
                (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                8.03:With Heart and Voice

                with RODNEY MACANN (baritone) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                CHORAL SOCIETY, C6R BRO GELE Accompanied by MENNA I.EYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                Introduced by Die Hughes
                Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                Baritone: Rodney MacAnn
                Accompanied By: Menna I.Eyshon
                Introduced By: Die Hughes
                Conducted By: James Williams


                8.32:* as Radio 1


                10.02:Sam Costa

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                11.30:People's Service

                The first of three services led by REV FRANK PAGDEN 1: Palm SundayContributors

                Unknown: Rev Frank Pagden


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
                JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio Hong Kong
                Producer PETER CHISWELL
                (Requests, on a postcard please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London WlA 4WW)
                (28 April: Australia, Canada and British Forces in Germany, Singapore and Gan)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Unknown: Rod McNeil
                Unknown: Michael Baguley


                14.02:Hello Cheeky

                Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                Unknown: Barry Cryer
                Unknown: John Junkin


                14.30:Ella

                The story of Ella Fitzgerald 1: The Start of a Legend
                (JO STAFFORD)
                André Previn tells the story of Ella's early days in Harlem Script and research BENNY GREEN
                Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Producer: Steve Allen


                15.30:The Dance Band Days

                Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOYContributors

                Producers: Ron Gardner
                Producers: John Meloy


                18.00:as Radio 1


                19.02:Husband of the Year

                Last Semi-final
                A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom, organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife ' Norma Ronald assisted by Tenniel Evans and this week's husband and wife Amanda Barrie and Robin Hunter
                This week's contestants: Selected by the Lancashire Evening Telegraph HARRY GOODMAN
                Selected by the Aberdeen Evening Express: KENNETH ANDERSON Selected by the Hornsey Journal RONALD MABBOTT
                Devised by BRAD ASHTON
                Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
                (Amanda Barrie and Robin Hunter arc in ' Oh Kay! ' at the Westminster Theatre, London)Contributors

                Unknown: McDonald Hobley
                Unknown: Marjorie Proops
                Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
                Unknown: Norma Ronald
                Assisted By: Tenniel Evans
                Unknown: Amanda Barrie
                Unknown: Robin Hunter
                Unknown: Harry Goodman
                Unknown: Kenneth Anderson
                Unknown: Ronald Mabbott
                Unknown: Brad Ashton
                Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston
                Unknown: Amanda Barrie
                Unknown: Robin Hunter


                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                Producer: Frank Hooper


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                for Palm Sunday
                Recorded in the United Reform Church, Chingford, Essex Combined Choirs conducted by KENNEDY RYAN Organist JOHN RIPPIN
                Prayer and Blessing by CANON MARTIN HORKAN Hymns introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
                All glory, praise and honour (St Theodulph); Ride on, ride on in majesty (Winchester New); There is a green hill far away (Horsley); Sing my tongue the glorious battle (Westminster Abbey); My song is love unknown (Love unknown); All ye who seek a comfort sure (St Bernard); Trotting through Jerusalem (Trotting); The royal banners forward go (Gonfalon Royal)Contributors

                Conducted By: Kennedy Ryan
                Organist: John Rippin
                Unknown: Canon Martin Horkan
                Introduced By: Fr Patrick McEnroe


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                22.02:Brass and Strings

                1500m only
                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor
                MAJOR JAMES H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
                Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conducted By: George French
                Conductor: Major James H. Howe
                Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                Producer: Allan Giles


                23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                1500m only with the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
                12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 8TH 1974


                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton

                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams


                  17.00:Rosko

                  Discomania
                  Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                  5.30
                  Newsbeat
                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Stuart Grundy
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Bob Harris

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                  Producer: Pete Ritzema


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 8TH 1974

                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Simon Bates

                    with The Early Show and introduces today's Radio 2 Country Star jonnny uasn at 6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. JOHNNY CASH was born in 1932. Many of his songs are about being in jail, such as Fulsom Prison Blues. Other hits are A Boy Named Sue and I Walk the Line.
                    Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
                    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Unknown: Chris Morgan


                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Chris Morgan


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS
                    DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID CELL including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Fridayafternoon'sbroadcast) ‡Contributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES including at
                    1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producers: Brian Willey
                    Producers: Denys Jones


                    14.02:The Impressionists

                    A game of voices and noises What's Thisf Who's That? Chairman Barry Took The teams-
                    Peter Goodwright and Janet Brown v
                    Roger Kitter and David Jason
                    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                    Unknown: Janet Brown
                    Unknown: Roger Kitter
                    Unknown: David Jason
                    Producer: Richard Willcox


                    14.30:Tony Brandon

                    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK and at
                    4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producers: Glyn Dearman
                    Producers: Kay Patrick


                    17.02:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                    5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producer: John Bussell


                    18.50:Sports Desk


                    19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

                    Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                    Producers: Robert Bowman


                    19.30:Teddy Johnson

                    presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                    Written By: Ken Barnes
                    Producer: Ray Harvey


                    20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Producer: John Hooper


                    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
                    BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD THE SKYLARKS and the competitive game Snowball
                    Producer IAN FENNER
                    Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
                    GEOFFREY MULLIN. PETER WALLContributors

                    Presented By: Robin Boyle
                    Unknown: Julie Dawn
                    Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin.


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 9TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including
                      This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                      12.3*
                      Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      14.00:David Hamilton


                      17.00:Alan Freeman

                      Youth Club Call including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      22.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF with Top Gear
                      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                      Producer: John Walters


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 9TH 1974

                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show and introduces today's Radio 2 Country Star
                        George Hamilton IV at 6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. GEORGE HAMILTON iv was born in 1937 in Winston Salem, North Carolina. First big success A Rose and a Baby Ruth which was a million-seller. Biggest hit in this country Canadian Pacific.
                        He is also in A Festival of Entertainment. Friday 6.0, BBC1 Including at
                        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Unknown: George Hamilton


                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        including at
                        1.45 Sports Desk

                        14.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                        Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                        If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        14.30:Tony Brandon

                        including at
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk

                        17.02:Joe Henderson

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk

                        18.50:Sports Desk


                        19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                        19.30:The Organist Entertains

                        BRIAN SHARP (Dormston House, Sedgley, Staffordshire)
                        JOSEPH SEAL (National Music Museum, Kew Bridge) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic) and a personal message from Bing Crosby talking about Buddy Cole and Jesse Crawford Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: Jerry Allen
                        Unknown: Bing Crosby
                        Unknown: Buddy Cole
                        Unknown: Jesse Crawford
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        20.02:A Year in Song: 1902

                        with PAT WHITMORE , CHARLES YOUNG BENNY LEE , CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                        Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                        Unknown: Charles Young
                        Unknown: Benny Lee
                        Leader: Jim Davis
                        Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                        Produced By: Charles Chilton


                        21.02:Hubert Gregg

                        at The London Theatre
                        Highlighting a 400-year story 14: Sauille (ii)
                        Research bill SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                        Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Frank Salter
                        Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                        22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Gordon Langford
                        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                        Presented By: Barry Alldis
                        Unknown: Julie Dawn


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 10TH 1974

                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Stuart Henry

                          College Date including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Review

                          Also on VII
                          The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and AI.AN BLACK
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 10TH 1974
                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Simon Bates

                            with The Early Show and introduces today's Radio 2 Country Star
                            Marty Robbins at 6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. MARTY ROBBINS was born in 1925 in Arizona. Biggest hit was El Paso. He also wrote A White Sports Coat. Well-known as a stock-car racer, and a member of the ' Grand Old Opry.'
                            Including at
                            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Marty Robbins
                            Unknown: Marty Robbins
                            Unknown: El Paso.


                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests. on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            14.02:Treble Chance - Twin Town Quiz

                            A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany, Belgium and Holland 3: Abingdon
                            Captained by TED MOULT v St Niklnas
                            Captained by ARTHUR ROTTIERS Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                            Unknown: Ted Moult
                            Unknown: Arthur Rottiers
                            Unknown: Alun Williams
                            Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                            14.30:Tony Brandon

                            including at
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            17.02:Joe Henderson

                            Happy music in singalong style including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                            19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                            19.30:Ring-a-Song

                            Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY ; RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                            Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                            Introduces: Ted Taylor
                            Unknown: Jo Marney
                            Unknown: Ray Morgan
                            Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                            Producer: Ray Harvey


                            20.02:Country Club

                            Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan
                            Featuring this week:
                            PATSY POWELL AND THE PLAYBOYS
                            REDWOOD
                            Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                            Introduces: Wally Whyton
                            Unknown: David Allan
                            Unknown: Patsy Powell
                            Producer: Colin Chandler


                            22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from RAY DAVIES AND HIS BUTTON DOWN BRASS
                            CORNSILK and the competitive game Snowball
                            Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Ray Davies
                            Producer: Christopher Serle


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Presented by Nigel KingContributors

                            Presented By: Nigel King


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 11TH 1974

                              5.01:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is.
                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                              School's Out including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 11TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Simon Bates

                                with The Early Show and introduces today's Radio 2 Country Star
                                Charlie Pride at 6.45. and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. CHARLIE PRIDE was born in 1938 and raised in Mississippi. His first big hit was Crystal Chandelier. He's probably the highest paid country artist in America. Including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London W1A 4WW) including at
                                10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW
                                (Stereo)

                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                14.02:Sounds Familiar

                                The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week
                                Gerald Campion Charlie Chester June Whitfield and a special guest
                                Chairman Barry Took
                                Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                                Unknown: Gerald Campion
                                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                                Unknown: June Whitfield
                                Unknown: Denis Gifford
                                Producer: John Cassels


                                14.30:Tony Brandon

                                Including at
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                                Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK
                                The cast this week: and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                                Written By: Alan Downer
                                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                                Producers: Kay Patrick
                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                                Joanna Nash: Ellzabeth Proud
                                Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                                Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                                Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                                Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                                Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                                Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                                Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                                Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
                                Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
                                Sammy Bolt: Jean England
                                Pax: Michael Stirrup


                                17.02:Joe Henderson

                                Happy music in singalong style including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news. including classified racing results

                                19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                                19.30:Folk 74

                                Len Jackson introduces NOEL MURPHY
                                Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Introduces: Len Jackson
                                Unknown: Noel Murphy
                                Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                                20.02:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick introduces re-recordings made at the GOSFORTH TRADITIONAL MUSIC CLUB News from the Folk world
                                DAVE GOULDER at Loughborough An introduction to Country Dances by BRIAN WILLCOCKS Producer PETER PILREAMContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Unknown: Dave Goulder
                                Unknown: Brian Willcocks
                                Producer: Peter Pilream


                                21.02:Those Were the Days

                                in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compère BILL CROZIER MC, HOLLAND BROCKBANK Dance hostess
                                SYLVIA BROCKBANK
                                Guest vocalist EIRA HEATH Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Sidney Davey
                                Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                                THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                                'Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Chico Arnez
                                Producer: Geoff Dobson


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                                Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X