Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 12TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    meets The Carpenters Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams


    12.00:Johnnie Walker


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:Rockspeak

    Also on VHF
    Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Presented By: Michael Wale
    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 12TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show and introduces today's Radio Country Star at 6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard. GEORGE JONES was born in 1931 in Texas. Had a big hit with Who Shot Sami in the 50s, and later with White Lightning and The Race is On. Married to another C & W star, Tammy Wynette. Including at
      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Unknown: George Jones
      Unknown: Tammy Wynette.


      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House


      11.30:People's Service

      for Good Friday with REV DAVID DIAMONDContributors

      Unknown: Rev David Diamond


      12.02:Jimmy Young

      Including at
      1.45 Sports Desk

      14.02:Just for Fun

      Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
      Devised by DON DAVIS
      Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Martin Fisher


      14.30:Tony Brandon

      including at
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

      16.02:Sport on 2: Good Friday Special

      Introduced by Peter Jones
      News of today's sport, featuring commentary on a top Football League match, live score flashes from five other grounds, results, and a classified check at 5.0'
      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

      Introduced By: Peter Jones


      17.10:Ray Conniff

      his Singers and Orchestra
      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


      18.02:Les Reed, Engelbert Humperdinck

      in Concert with LOUISA JANE WHITE THE LES REED ORCHESTRA
      THE MIKE SAMMES SINGERS Introduced by Ray Moore Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

      Unknown: Louisa Jane White
      Unknown: The Les Reed
      Introduced By: Ray Moore


      19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


      19.30:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Producer: Royston Herbert


      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

      From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
      THE BAND OF THE SCOTS GUARDS conducter MAJOR J. H. HOWE , MBE Director of Music
      Friday Night's Star Singers MARYETTA MIDGLEY and VERNON MIDGLEY
      THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Unknown: Major J. H. Howe
      Unknown: Vernon Midgley
      Singers: Nigel Brooks
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Peter Bell


      22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA THE PEDDLARS, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS Including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: Brian Fahey
      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Presented by Len JacksonContributors

      Presented By: Len Jackson


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 13TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGE
        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WJA 4WW) including at
        8.45* Headline Spotters
        Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

        Producer: Don George


        10.00:Stuart Henry

        Producer
        PETE RITZEMAContributors

        Unknown: Pete Ritzema


        12.00:Rosko

        Producer DAVE PRICE
        Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

        14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

        Also on VHF Episode 3 in which Lyn Ashley does not appear at all, despite the fact that her name is in RADIO TIMES Eric Idle appears many, many times (far too often. - ED) Producer Clive Burrows appears unwell throughoutContributors

        Unknown: Lyn Ashley
        Unknown: Eric Idle
        Producer: Clive Burrows


        15.00:Alan Freeman

        Also on VIIF
        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:David Simmons

        Also on VHF Producer
        KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Unknown: Keith Stewart


        18.30:In Concert

        Also on VHF
        Roy Harper with Orchestra Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

        Unknown: Roy Harper
        Introduced By: Bob Harris
        Producer: Jeff Griffin


        19.30:as Radio 2


        22.02:Alan Black

        Also on VHF Producer
        BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

        Unknown: Bernie Andrews


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 13TH 1974

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Bruce Wyndham

          with The Early Show
          Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

          Producer: Michael Ford


          8.06:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Charlie Chester

          with your
          Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

          Producer: John Meloy


          12.02:Yours, Vera Lynn

          The Star of the Peonle
          (MRS ANNIE WAI.SH, Vera's mum) The Forties, the Forces and Fame
          Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera, together with the voices of the people who helped her career in the 40s. Script and research PETER CLAYTON
          Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Leslie Phillips
          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Producer: Steve Allen


          13.02:Husband of the Year: Grand Final

          in the search for the most considerate. the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom Organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Pearl Carr Teddy Johnson. Sydney Taller and Joy Shelton
          Advocates for the Contestants Marjorie Proops
          Jimmy Thompson and Norma Ronald The Finalists: Selected by the Newcastle Evening Chronicle Ronald Cushion Selected by the Evening Times, Glasgow James Wilson Selected by the Lancashire Evening Telegraph Harry Goodman
          Prizes to be presented by Evelyn Laye
          Programme devised by BRAD ASHTON
          Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Sunday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

          Unknown: Marjorie Proops
          Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
          Unknown: Norma Ronald
          Unknown: Glasgow James Wilson
          Presented By: Evelyn Laye
          Unknown: Brad Ashton
          Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


          13.30:Sport on 2

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring:
          2.30; 3.0; 3.40; 5.0.
          Easter Football
          Special
          The second day of the crucial holiday programme that will probably decide so many promotion and relegation issues in the Football League. Commentary on one of the day's most vital games, live score flashes from five other grounds, results as they come in, and a classified check at 5.0*
          2.15; 2.50; 3.20; 5.45*
          Racing: Kempton
          Featuring at 2.20' the Goya International Stakes - the first ever international Ladies' Race Racy Lady: page 5
          2.55 James Lane 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
          3.25 The 37th year of the Rosebery Stakes
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
          2.0; 2.30; 3.0; 3.30* International
          Swimming
          The Coca-Cola Trophy
          The world's top swimmers from 20 countries, including Australia. Canada, New Zealand. Hungary, East Germany and Britain in competition at Leeds on the first day of a two-day meeting
          Reports and commentary by PETER JONES , ANITA LONSBROUGH
          2.30; 3.0; 3.30; 5.25*
          Barbarians' Easter
          Rugby Tour
          The second match of the traditional Easter tour of Wales, from Cardiff Arms Park
          Commentator ALUN WILLIAMS
          2.0*
          Golf: America The US Masters
          News of the third day's play from JOHN FENTON in Augusta, Georgia
          4.42*
          Sports Report
          The stories behind today's sporting headlines, top personalities, comment on issues of the moment, classified football results at 5.0* and classified racing results at 5.45* Timetable
          1.30 Latest news/prospects
          1.55 Shipping forecast
          2.0 Swimming/Golf
          2.15 Racing
          2.30 Football/Swimming/
          Rugby
          2.50 Racing; 3.0 Rugby Union/
          Swimming/Football
          3.20 Racing
          3.30 Rugby Union/Swimming
          3.40 Football half-times
          3.55 Football commentary
          4.42 Sports Report
          5.0 Classified football
          5.25 Rugby Round-Up
          5.45 Classified racing
          Events may alter timings
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
          Unknown: James Lane
          Commentator: Peter Bromley
          Commentary By: Peter Jones
          Commentary By: Anita Lonsbrough
          Commentator: Alun Williams
          Unknown: John Fenton


          18.03:Strike Up the Band

          1500monly (also 202m Scotland) THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS, conductor CAPTAIN DUNCAN R. BEAT Director of Music
          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Conductor: Captain Duncan R. Beat
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Allan Giles


          18.30:Star Sound

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
          Peter Latham picks the ' all family ' attractions from the Easter releases, and reviews the current lp The Band Wagon. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
          Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

          Unknown: Peter Latham


          19.02:Hello Cheeky

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
          Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

          Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
          Unknown: Barry Cryer
          Unknown: John Junkin


          19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

          BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Pete Brady
          Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

          Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Unknown: Pete Brady


          20.30:Saturday Night

          Johnny Gregory and the Strings of the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
          Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound and Stuart Gillies with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and PAT MCCANNContributors

          Unknown: Johnny Gregory
          Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
          Unknown: Stuart Gillies
          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Introduced By: Tom Edwards
          Producers: Frank Hooper
          Producers: Pat McCann


          22.02:Festival

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) From Britain: LES REED
          LOUISA JANE WHITE
          FRANKIE STEVENS
          From Finland: SEIJA SIMOLA
          MARTTI POKELA. MERJE 1KKELA FINNISH RADIO and TELEVISION ORCHESTRA conducted by LES REED and GEORGE GODZINSKY
          (BBC/YLE co-production, recorded by Finnish Radio in Helsinki)Contributors

          Unknown: Les Reed
          Unknown: Louisa Jane White
          Unknown: Frankie Stevens
          Unknown: Seija Simola
          Unknown: Martti Pokela.
          Conducted By: Les Reed
          Conducted By: George Godzinsky


          23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

          1500m onlu 202m Scotland) with the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
          Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL including at
          12.0 Midnight NewsroomContributors

          Producers: Royston Herbert


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.02:* Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 14TH 1974

            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.32:Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            Producer DON GEORGE
            (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

            Producer: Don George


            10.00:Paul Burnett

            with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

            13.00:Jimmy Savile

            1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
            2.0 Speak-Easy
            Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston
            Unknown: Helen Palmer
            Producers: Ted Beston
            Producers: Colin Semper


            15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

            Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

            Producer: Ron Belchier


            17.00:Joe Brown's Top 12

            Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album.Contributors

            Presenter: Brian Matthew
            Guest: Joe Brown
            Producer: Dave Tate


            18.00:Tom Browne

            with the Top 20
            Producer DAVE PRICE

            19.00:Sounds on Sunday

            with The Hollies
            Introduced by DAVE LEE TRAVtS Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

            Introduced By: Dave Lee
            Producer: Mike Robinson


            19.30:as Radio 2


            22.02:Sounds of Jazz

            Also on VHF Peter Clayton
            10.2 Jazz Club with MIKE GIBBS BAND and JOHNNY MCLEVY QUINTET Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
            11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            Unknown: Mike Gibbs
            Unknown: Johnny McLevy
            Producer: Keith Stewart


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 14TH 1974

              6.55:First Day of the Week

              From Betrayal to Triumph

              7.00:News Summary; weather


              7.03:Reginald Dixon

              at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
              (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO 27. Manchester)Contributors

              Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
              Unknown: Reginald Dixon


              8.03:With Heart and Voice

              CERYS HUGHES-TAYLOR (contralto)
              ST DEINIOL SINGERS
              Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
              LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
              CHORAL SOCIETY COR BRO GELE
              Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
              Introduced by Die Hughes
              Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

              Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
              Accompanied By: William Bacon
              Introduced By: Die Hughes
              Conducted By: James Williams


              8.32:* as Radio 1


              10.02:Sam Costa

              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              11.30:People's Service

              The second of three services led by REV FRANK PAGDEN 2: Easter Day

              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL , ABC Sydney KEITH RAWLINGS,
              BFBS Cyprus and RAF Masirah BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto
              JOHN MCLEOD , BFBS Malta Producer PETER CIIISWELL
              (5 May: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong and British Forces in Gibraltar)
              (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
              Unknown: Rod McNeil
              Unknown: John McLeod
              Producer: Peter Ciiiswell


              14.02:Hello Cheeky

              Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
              (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: John Junkin


              14.30:Ella

              The story of Ella Fitzgerald 2: Fame without Fortune
              (DICK VANCE , lead trumpet,
              Chick Webb 's Band)
              André Previn tells the story of Ella's rise to national fame with the Chick Webb Band. Script and research
              BENNY GREEN
              Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

              Unknown: Dick Vance
              Unknown: Chick Webb
              Producer: Steve Allen


              15.30:The Dance Band Days

              Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites Producer LAWRIE MONK

              16.02:Charlie Chester

              with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOYContributors

              Producers: Ron Gardner
              Producers: John Meloy


              18.00:as Radio 1


              19.02:Husband of the Year: Grand Final

              The Finalists: Selected by the Newcastle Evening Chronicle Ronald Cushion Selected by the Evening Times, Glasgow James Wilson Selected by the Lancashire Evening Telegraph Harry Goodman

              19.30:Semprini Serenade

              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Leader: Michael Tomalin
              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
              Producer: Frank Hooper


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              Recorded in St Paul's Church, Onslow Square, London, with the LONDON EMMANUEL CHOIR conductor MURIEL SHEPHERD Organist PAUL POWELL Pianist ROBIN LITTLER
              Introduced by RONALD ALLISON Prayer and Blessing by REV RAYMOND TURVEY
              Let the whole world know (John W. Peterson ): Jesus lives (St Albinus); Were you there (Spiritual, arr Eugene Clark ); Low in the grave he lay (Christ Arose); Jesus was praying for me (Linda C. Barnes. arr Gareth Davies ) (Solo: MARION REDWOOD); Man of sorrows, what a name (Man of Sorrows); I walked today where Jesus walked (Geoffrey O'Hara ); Crown him with many crowns (Diademata)Contributors

              Conductor: Muriel Shepherd
              Organist: Paul Powell
              Pianist: Robin Littler
              Introduced By: Ronald Allison
              Unknown: Raymond Turvey
              Unknown: John W. Peterson
              Unknown: Eugene Clark
              Unknown: Linda C. Barnes.
              Unknown: Gareth Davies
              Unknown: Geoffrey O'Hara


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
              CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell


              22.02:Brass and Strings

              1500m only
              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG THE LOCHGELLY BAND conductor ENOCH JACKSON
              Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conducted By: Leon Young
              Conductor: Enoch Jackson
              Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
              Producer: Allan Giles


              23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

              1500m only with the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
              12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 15TH 1974

                5.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes


                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                Contributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Producer RON BELCHIER
                Also on VHF from 1.30 pmContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                14.00:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF
                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                Producer: Paul Williams


                17.00:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF until 6.0 with a special Easter Holiday Road Show from the Esplanade Pavilion Bandstand, Ryde, Isle of Wight
                Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

                Producer: Stuart Grundy


                19.00:as Radio 2


                22.00:Bob Harris

                Also on VHF
                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                Producer: Pete Ritzema


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 15TH 1974

                  5.00:News Summary; weather


                  5.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show and introduces the Gunter Kallmann Choir , this week's Radio 2 Stars at S.45, and tells you the programmes in which they can be heard Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN including at
                  6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                  Unknown: Gunter Kallmann Choir
                  Unknown: Chris Morgan


                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                  Producer: Chris Morgan


                  9.02:Open House at the London Palladium

                  Pete Murray hosts a special Bank Holiday family edition Guests include:
                  Barbara Windsor
                  Russ Conway and Ted Rogers Producers HARRY WALTERS
                  DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GELL
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                  Unknown: Pete Murray
                  Unknown: Barbara Windsor
                  Unknown: Russ Conway
                  Unknown: Ted Rogers
                  Producers: Harry Walters
                  Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                  Unknown: David Gell


                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONESContributors

                  Producers: Brian Willey


                  13.30:Sport on 2

                  1500raonly (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                  2.25; 3.0; 3.45; 5.8*
                  Easter Football Special The third day of the crucial holiday programme that will probably decide so many promotion and relegation issues in the Football League. Commentary on one of the day's most vital games, live score flashes from five other grounds, results as they come in, and a classified check at 5.0*
                  2.0; 2.25; 3.0*
                  International Swimming
                  The Coca-Cola Trophy
                  The world's top swimmers from 20 countries, including Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Hungary, East Germany and Britain in competition at Leeds on the final day of the Bank Holiday meeting
                  2.25; 3.0; 5.25*
                  Barbarians' Easter Rugby Tour
                  The third match of the tradi-Hional Easter tour of Wales, from Swansea
                  Commentator ALUN WILLIAMS
                  1.40; 2.15; 2.50; 5.45'
                  Racing: Kempton
                  1.45 Masaka Stakes
                  2.20 Queen's Prize Handicap
                  2.55 Elizabethan Hotel Easter Handicap
                  Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                  4.42*
                  Sports Report
                  The stories behind today's sporting headlines, top personalities, comment on issues of the moment, classified football results at 5.0*, and classified racing results at 5.45* Timetable
                  1.30 Latest news/prospects
                  1.40 Racing
                  1.55 Shipping Forecast
                  2.0 Swimming; 2.15 Racing
                  2.25 Football/Swimming/
                  Rugby Union
                  2.50 Racing
                  3.0 Rugby Union/Swimming/ football flashes
                  3.45 Football half-times
                  3.55 Football commentary
                  4.42 Sports Report
                  5.0 Classified football
                  5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                  5.45 Classified racing
                  Events may alter timings
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                  Commentator: Alun Williams


                  18.02:Happy Holiday

                  Norrie Paramor
                  BBC Midland Radio Orchestra and the Nottingham Festival Singers invite you to join them for their Easter Parade.Contributors

                  Introduced By: Ray Moore
                  Producer: Ron Gardner


                  19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

                  Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Producers: Robert Bowman


                  19.30:Teddy Johnson

                  presents The Song stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                  Written By: Ken Barnes
                  Producer: Ray Harvey


                  20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                  (Stereo)Contributors

                  Presenter: Alan Dell
                  Producer: John Hooper


                  22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in Ii]ms and comedy, with music from the augmented
                  BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORBOUSE THE SKYLARKS and the competitive game Snowball
                  Producer IAN FENNER
                  Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                  10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                  Conducted By: Alan Moorbouse
                  Producer: Ian Fenner


                  0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                  0.05:Night Ride

                  Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM COX
                  GEOFFREY MULLIN and PETER WALLContributors

                  Presented By: Robin Boyle
                  Unknown: Julie Dawn
                  Producers: Pam Cox
                  Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin


                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 16TH 1974

                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including
                    This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Laurie Mayer and the Neipsbcat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    14.00:David Hamilton


                    17.00:Alan Freeman

                    Youth Club Call including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Steve Bradshaw

                    Also on VHF Producer
                    JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Unknown: John Walters


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 16TH 1974

                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      including at
                      1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                      14.02:Beat the Record

                      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                      Prizes for all who know their music
                      Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                      If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone numoer to ' Beat the Record,' BBC London WIA 4WWContributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      14.30:Tony Brandon

                      Producer FRANCES LINE including
                      Racing from Newmarket
                      Featuring the Ladbroke Craven Stakes
                      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK and at
                      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                      Commentator: Peter Bromley
                      Producers: Glyn Dearman
                      Producers: Kay Patrick


                      17.02:Joe Henderson

                      Happy music in singalong style
                      Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell


                      18.50:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                      19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                      19.30:The Organist Entertains

                      JOHN MANN
                      (Sundown Theatre, Edmonton) ARNOLD LOXAM
                      (Town Hall, Ossett) DOUGLAS REEVE
                      (The Dome, Brighton)
                      KLAUS WUNDERLICH (Electronic) Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                      Unknown: John Mann
                      Unknown: Arnold Loxam
                      Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                      Unknown: Klaus Wunderlich
                      Produced By: Robin Richmond


                      20.02:A Year in Song

                      Music and events that make 1926 a memorable year with BENNY LEE
                      PAT WHITMORE
                      CHARLES YOUNG
                      CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
                      MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader .mm DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                      Unknown: Benny Lee
                      Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                      Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                      Produced By: Charles Chilton


                      21.02:Hubert Gregg

                      at The London Theatre
                      Highlighting a 400-year story 15: Wyndham's/New (Albery)/ Garrick
                      Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                      Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                      Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                      Unknown: Frank Salter
                      Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                      22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line featuring CARIBBEE BRASS and the competitive game Snowball
                      Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Presented by Barry Alldis with .JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                      Presented By: Barry Alldis


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 17TH 1974

                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Laurie Mayer and the Nctrsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Stuart Henry

                        College Date including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Review

                        Also on VHF
                        7he latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                        Unknown: Alan Black
                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 17TH 1974

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          Including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          including at
                          1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          14.02:Treble Chance - Twin Town Quiz

                          A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany, Belgium and Holland 4: York
                          Captained by TED MOULT v
                          Miinster
                          Captained by MICHAEL ROESEN Questionmaster ALUN Williams Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE -HASTINGSContributors

                          Produced By: Michael Tuke


                          14.30:Tony Brandon

                          including
                          Racing from Newmarket
                          Featuring the Tote Free Handicap and the Earl of Sefton Stakes
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minte racing results.
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          17.02:Joe Henderson

                          Happy music in singalong style including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A roundup of the day's news, with classified racing results

                          19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                          19.30:Ring-a-Song

                          Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone With JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                          Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                          Introduces: Ted Taylor
                          Unknown: Jo Marney
                          Unknown: Ray Morgan
                          Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                          Producer: Ray Harvey


                          20.02:Country Club

                          Wally Whyton introduces highlights from the Sixth International Festival of Country Music at the Empire Pool, Wembley with news from David Allan Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Introduces: Wally Whyton
                          Unknown: David Allan
                          Producer: Colin Chandler


                          22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                          1500monthly (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country with music from
                          KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                          NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL and the competitive game Snowball
                          Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                          Unknown: Ken Moule
                          Producer: Christopher Serle


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

                          Presented By: Don Durbridge


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 18TH 1974

                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat
                            Today the way it is.
                            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            School's Out including at
                            5.311
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Paul Gambaccini

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 18TH 1974

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Simon Bates

                              with The Early Show including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at
                              10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk

                              14.02:Sounds Familiar

                              with this week Larry Adler, Eleanor Bron, Spike Milligan and a special guest
                              Chairman Barry TookContributors

                              Panellist: Larry Adler
                              Panellist: Eleanor Bron
                              Panellist: Spike Milligan
                              Chairman: Barry Took
                              Programme devised and compiled by: Denis Gifford
                              Producer: John Cassels


                              14.30:Tony Brandon

                              including
                              Racing from Newmarket
                              Featuring the Ladbroke Nell Gwyn Stakes
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Friday, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG The cast this week: and at
                              4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                              Commentator: Peter Bromley
                              Written By: Barbara Clegg
                              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                              Tony Nash: Carlo Cura
                              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                              Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                              Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                              Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                              Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                              Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                              Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                              Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                              Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                              Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                              Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                              Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
                              Helen Mead: Liz Gebhardt
                              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                              Pax: Michael Stirrup


                              17.02:Joe Henderson

                              Happy music in singalong style including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.50:Sports Desk


                              19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                              19.30:Folk 74

                              Len Jackson introduces
                              ADGE CUTLER AND THE WURZELS Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                              Introduces: Len Jackson
                              Unknown: Adge Cutler


                              20.02:I Folkweave

                              Tony Capstick introduces re-0 cordings made at
                              THE BEDDGELERT FOLK SONG CLUB News from the Folk world
                              Tony Foxworthy looks at some recent record releases Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                              Introduces: Tony Capstick
                              Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                              21.02:Time for Old Time

                              in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
                              HIS ORCHESTRA
                              Announcer and vocaHst Benny Lee
                              MC, IRENE NORRIS
                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                              Unknown: Benny Lee
                              Unknown: Irene Norris
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news, featuring SOUNDS CHICO ARNEZ
                              THE IAN WRIGHT TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                              Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
                              10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                              Unknown: Chico Arnez
                              Producer: Geoff Dobson


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                              Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                              Unknown: Julie Dawn


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 19TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it is.
                                Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                                Producer DAVE TATE including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                                Producer: Dave Tate
                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:Rockspeak

                                Also on VHF
                                Music and talk from the rock scene
                                Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Presented By: Michael Wale
                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X