Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 19TH 1974

    5.00:News Summary; weather


    5.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    1.45 Sports Desk: with, up-to-the-minute racing results

    14.02:Just for Fun

    Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium
    Bonds Don. who also devised the programme. says:Contributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Bonds Don.


    14.30:Tony Brandon

    including at
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    17.02:Joe Henderson

    Happy music in singalong style including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

    19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


    19.30:Sing Something Simple

    THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

    Directed By: Cliff Adams
    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
    Producer: John Browell


    20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
    Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Producer: Royston Herbert


    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    From the Hippodrome. Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS RAYMOND AGOULT AND HIS
    MASTER BAND
    Friday Night's Star Singers CYNTHIA GLOVER and ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
    THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Leader: Raymond Agoult
    Singers: Cynthia Glover
    Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
    Singers: John McCarthy
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Peter Bell


    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport with the music of BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
    THE TREVOR BROWN TRIO With JII.LY BANKS and the competitive game Snowball
    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Unknown: Trevor Brown
    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


    0.05:Night Ride

    Presented by Len JacksonContributors

    Presented By: Len Jackson


    2.00:News Summary; weather


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 20TH 1974

      5.00:as Radio 2


      8.06:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice
      Producer DON GEORGE
      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
      8.45' Headline Spotters
      Children discuss the news With KEN BLAKESONContributors

      Producer: Don George


      10.00:Stuart Henry

      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema


      12.00:Rosko

      Producer DAVE PRICE
      Also on VHF from 1.30 pm

      14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

      Also on VHF
      (+ Breakfast and VAT 10%) ...
      1.50
      Eric Idle ... , ..... 45!p Lyn Ashley 13p
      (chips extra)
      Producer Clive Burrows ... 2p Parking fines, drinks' bill, hotel expenses. Mr Burrows 's psvchiatrist, hospitality and naughty' Rita's taxis ...
      347.17pContributors

      Unknown: Lyn Ashley
      Producer: Clive Burrows
      Unknown: Mr Burrows


      15.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson


      17.00:David Simmons

      Also on VHFContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart


      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF Strawbs
      Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Black
      Producer: Jeff Griffin


      19.30:as Radio 2


      22.02:Alan Black

      Alto on VHF with Rock On
      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews


      0.00:as Radio 2


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 20TH 1974

        5.00:News Summary; weather


        5.02:Bruce Wyndham

        with The Early Show
        Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Michael Ford


        8.06:* as Radio 1


        10.02:Charlie Chester

        with your
        Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

        Producer: John Meloy


        12.02:Yours, Vera Lynn The Star of the People

        (LESLIE MACDONNELL , Vera's agent and friend)
        World Acclaim
        Leslie Phillips tells the story of Vera, together with the voices of the people who helped her in her career.
        Script and research PETER CLAYTON
        Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Unknown: Leslie MacDonnell
        Unknown: Leslie Phillips
        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Producer: Steve Allen


        13.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show

        starring Ted Ray and Kenneth Williams with Miriam Margolyes and Nigel Rees
        Music by NEIL INNES
        Script by MICHAEL WALE and JOE STEEPLES
        Producer SIMON BRETT. whosays:Contributors

        Unknown: Ted Ray
        Unknown: Kenneth Williams
        Unknown: Miriam Margolyes
        Unknown: Nigel Rees
        Script By: Michael Wale
        Producer: Simon Brett.


        13.30:Sport on 2

        [number removed]only (also 202m Scotland) introduced by Alan Parry
        2.0; 3.45; 5.0'
        Football League Special
        Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon, commentary on one of the top League matches, live score flashes from five other games, results as they come in, and a classified check at 5.0*
        2.10; 2.411; 3.10; 5.45'
        Racing: Newbury The Spring Meeting
        2.15 Clerical, Medical, Greenham Stakes
        2.45 Herring Daw Newbury Spring Cup
        3.15 John Porter Stakes
        Commentator PETER BROMLEY
        2.25; 3.25' Golf
        The Spanish Open
        Reports on the last round by RENTON LAIDLAW in La Manga
        2.55; 3.25; 5.25*
        International
        Rugby Union England v France
        A special International match - arranged by the RFU for the Trust fund for the dependants of members of rugby clubs who died in the Paris Air disaster on 3 March Commentators at Twickenham ALUN WILLIAMS and PETER WEST Also on BBC1 at 2.50*
        4.42*
        Sports Report
        The stories behind today's sporting headlines, top personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, classified football results at 5.0', and classified racing at 5.45' Timetable
        1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
        1.55 Shipping forecast
        2.0 Football preview
        2.10 Racing
        2.25 Personality Spot/Golf
        2.10 Racing
        2.55 Rugby Union
        3.10 Racing
        3.25 Rugby Union/Golf
        3.45 Football half-times
        3.55 Football commentary
        4.42 Sports Report
        5.0 Classified football
        5.25 Rugby Round-Up
        5.45 Classified racing
        Events may alter timings
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Parry
        Unknown: John Porter
        Commentator: Peter Bromley


        18.03:Strike Up the Band

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE CITY OF COVENTRY HAND conductor ALBERT CHAPPELL Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

        Conductor: Albert Chappell
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Allan Giles


        18.30:Star Sound

        1500m only (also) 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
        Peter Latham features a bumper bundle of listeners requests, including songs from Frank Sinatra , Groucho Marx , Nelson Eddy. Tony Martin , Ginger Rogers , and the GOLD DIGGERS. Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Listeners con send requests. on a postcard please, to Star Sound,' BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

        Unknown: Peter Latham
        Unknown: Frank Sinatra
        Unknown: Groucho Marx
        Unknown: Nelson Eddy.
        Unknown: Tony Martin
        Unknown: Ginger Rogers


        19.02:Hello Cheeky

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
        Contributors

        Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
        Unknown: Barry Cryer
        Unknown: John Junkin
        Producer: David Hatch


        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
        BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRtE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced this week by Denny Piercy
        Applications to join the listenino panel should be addressed to Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
        Unknown: Denny Piercy


        20.30:Saturday Night

        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Neil Richardson and the String Orchestra
        Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band Sound Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Diana Trask
        Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

        Unknown: Neil Richardson
        Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
        Unknown: Brian Fahey
        Unknown: Diana Trask
        Introduced By: Tom Edwards
        Producers: Frank Hooper
        Producers: Eoin Hamilton


        22.02:European Pop Jury

        1500m only (alsoi 202m Scotland) Presented in London by David Gell
        A monthly programme in which 1,600 young people in six European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today Taking part this month:
        Germany 'WDR). Norway (NRK) Ireland (RTE), Spain (RNE) Sweden (SR.)
        United Kingdom (BBC) Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

        Unknown: David Gell
        Producer: Steve Allen


        23.02:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

        1500m only (aLso 202m Scotland) With the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
        Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL including at
        12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

        Producers: Royston Herbert


        2.00:News Summary; weather


        2.02:* Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 21ST 1974

          6.55:as Radio 2


          8.32:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Paul Burnett

          with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICE

          13.00:Jimmy Savile

          1.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
          2.0 Speak-Easy
          Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          Unknown: Helen Palmer
          Producers: Ted Beston
          Producers: Colin Semper


          15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

          Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier


          17.00:Bryan Ferry's Top 12

          Brian Matthew invites a leading personality of today to choose 12 top tracks to make up his personal favourite all-time album
          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Dave Tate


          18.00:Tom Browne

          with the Top 20
          Producer DAVE PRICE

          19.00:Sounds on Sunday

          with Ralph McTell
          Introduced by JOHN PEEL Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

          Unknown: Ralph McTell
          Introduced By: John Peel
          Producer: Mike Robinson


          19.30:as Radio 2


          22.02:Sounds of Jazz

          Also on VHF Peter Clayton
          10.2 Jazz Club with AVON CITIES and RONNIE ROSS 8 TO 1 Producer LAWRIE MONK and at
          11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazz Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

          Unknown: Peter Clayton
          Unknown: Ronnie Ross
          Producer: Keith Stewart


          0.00:as Radio 2


          2.02:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 21ST 1974

            6.55:First Day of the Week

            with TONY JASPER 1: YesterdayContributors

            Unknown: Tony Jasper


            7.00:News Summary; weather


            7.03:Reginald Dixon

            at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conductor KENNETH ALWYN Producer PETER PILBEAM
            (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

            Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
            Unknown: Reginald Dixon


            8.03:With Heart and Voice

            with MICHAEL FOLLIS (bass)
            MARIAN ROBERTS
            Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
            LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
            CHORAL SOCIETY; COR BRO GELS
            Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
            Introduced by Die Hughes
            Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

            Bass: Michael Follis
            Bass: Marian Roberts
            Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
            Accompanied By: William Bacon
            Introduced By: Die Hughes
            Conducted By: James Williams


            8.32:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Sam Costa

            introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
            Producer: Robert Bowman


            11.30:People's Service

            The last of three services conducted by REV FRANK PAGDEN 3: Low SundayContributors

            Unknown: Frank Pagden


            11.55:Good Listening


            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Sandi Jones with ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney MICHAEL BAGUI.EY, BBC Belfast BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto MARAMA MARTIN, NZBC. Wellington
            Producer PETER CRISWELL
            (Requests, on poscards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

            Introduced By: Sandi Jones
            Unknown: Rod McNeil.
            Producer: Peter Criswell


            14.02:Hello Cheeky

            Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
            Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
            (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
            Unknown: Barry Cryer
            Unknown: John Junkin


            14.30:Ella

            The story of Ella Fitzgerald 3: Going it Alone
            (JACK WEBB. Hollywood tycoon and star of Dragnet and Pete Kelly 's Blues)
            Andre Previn tells the story of the start of Ella's career as a solo artist.
            Script and research BENNY GREEN
            Producer STEVE ALLEN
            Ella can be heard in Sounds Interesting tonight on Radio 3 at 11.35Contributors

            Unknown: Pete Kelly
            Unknown: Andre Previn
            Producer: Steve Allen


            15.30:The Dance Band Days

            Alan Dell introduces his selection of British dance band favourites
            Producer LAWRIE MONK

            16.02:Charlie Chester

            with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MELOYContributors

            Producers: Ron Gardner
            Producers: John Meloy


            18.00:as Radio 1


            19.02:The Betty Witherspoon Show


            19.30:Semprini Serenade

            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

            Leader: Michael Tomalin
            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Producer: Frank Hooper


            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            Recorded in St Ninian's Parish Church. Aberdeen, with choirs of the North West Churches' Group. Aberdeen
            Introduced by BOB CHRISTIE Conductor of Praise
            DOUGLAS TEES
            Organist SANDY EDMONSTONE Prayer and Blessing by REV ROBIN KELTIE
            God's law is perfect (St Andrew: 99): Praise the Lord. 'his glories show iLlanfair): God reveals his presence (Arnsberg): All my hope on God is founded (Groeswen); 0 God, thou art the father (Durrow); 0 word of God incarnate (Heber); Lord, thy word abideth (Ravenshaw): Thou, whose almighty word (Moscow): Before the day draws near its ending (Sunset)Contributors

            Introduced By: Bob Christie
            Unknown: Robin Keltie


            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


            22.02:Brass and Strings

            1500m only
            BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG and the BAND OP THE COLDSTREAM GUARDS conductor
            LT COL TREVOR L. SHARPE , MBE of Music
            Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conducted By: Leon Young
            Conductor: Lt Col Trevor L. Sharpe
            Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
            Producer: Allan Giles


            23.02:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

            1500m only with the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
            12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

            2.00:News Summary; weather


            2.02:* Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 22ND 1974

              5.00:as Radio 2


              7.00:Noel Edmonds


              9.00:Tony Blackburn


              12.00:Johnnie Walker

              including at
              12.30
              Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              14.00:David Hamilton


              17.00:Rosko

              Discomania including at
              5.3A
              Newsbeat
              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


              19.00:as Radio 2


              22.00:Bob Harris

              Also on VHF
              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              0.00:as Radio 2


              2.02:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 22ND 1974

                5.00:News Summary; weather


                5.02:Simon Bates

                with The Early Show and introduces
                James Last this week's Radio 2 Star at
                6.45, and tells you the programmes in which he can be heard
                Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN Including at
                6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Unknown: James Last
                Unknown: Chris Morgan


                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: Chris Morgan


                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers HARRY WALTERS
                DENIS O'KEEFFE and DAVID GEI.L
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                10.30
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe


                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers BRIAN WILLEY and nENVs JONES including at
                1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producers: Brian Willey


                14.02:The Impressionists

                A game of voices and noises What's Thisr Who's Thatr Chairman Barry Took The teams:
                Peter Goodwright and June Whitfield v Roger Kitlor and Ray Fell Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                Unknown: Roger Kitlor
                Producer: Richard Willcox


                14.30:Tony Brandon

                Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday. 10.30 am) Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATRICK and at
                4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producers: Glyn Dearman
                Producers: Kay Patrick


                17.02:Joe Henderson

                Happy music in singalong style
                Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: John Bussell


                18.50:Sports Desk


                19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

                Producers Robert ROWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Producers: Robert Rowman
                Producers: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                19.30:Teddy Johnson

                presents
                The Song Stylists
                Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                Written By: Ken Barnes
                Producer: Ray Harvey


                20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records
                Producer keith STEWARTContributors

                Producer: Keith Stewart


                21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                Producer: John Hooper


                22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) looks at the best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
                BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                THE SKYLARKS and the competitive game Snowball
                Producer IAN FENNER
                Executive producer TONY LUKE including at
                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                Producer: Ian Fenner


                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                0.05:Night Ride

                Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
                GEOFFREY MULLIN, PETER WALLContributors

                Presented By: Robin Boyle
                Unknown: Julie Dawn


                2.00:News Summary; weather


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 23RD 1974

                  5.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  including
                  This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                  12.39
                  Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat teamContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  14.00:David Hamilton


                  17.00:Alan Freeman

                  Youth Club Call from the Presbyterian Youth Club, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire including at
                  5.30 Newsbeat: More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Presenter: Alan Freeman
                  Producer: Dave Price
                  Newsreader: Laurie Mayer


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  22.00:Steve Bradshaw

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer john WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  0.00:as Radio 2


                  2.02:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 23RD 1974


                    5.00:News Summary; weather


                    5.02:Simon Bates

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought

                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought

                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    including at
                    1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    14.02:Beat the Record

                    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                    Prizes for all who know their music. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                    If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to ' Beat the Record,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Ian Fenner


                    14.30:Tony Brandon

                    including
                    Racing from Epsom
                    Featuring the Ladbroke Blue Riband Trial Stakes
                    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Wed, 10.30 am) and at
                    4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                    Commentator: Peter Bromley


                    17.02:Joe Henderson

                    Happy music in singalong style Including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                    18.50:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day'? news. with classified racing results

                    19.02:Robin Boyle: Melody All the Way


                    19.30:The Organist Entertains

                    CHARLES SMITTON
                    (BBC Theatre Organ) DAVID HAMILTON
                    (Odeon, Hammersmith) JOHN MADIN
                    (BBC Theatre Organ) REGINALD DIXON (Electronic)
                    Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                    Unknown: David Hamilton
                    Unknown: John Madin
                    Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                    Produced By: Robin Richmond


                    20.02:A Year in Song

                    Music and events that make 1848 a memorable year, with PAT WHITMORE
                    CHARLES YOUNG
                    VERNON MIDGLEY
                    CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
                    MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader jim davis conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                    Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                    Unknown: Charles Young
                    Unknown: Vernon Midgley
                    Leader: Jim Davis
                    Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton


                    21.02:Hubert Gregg

                    at The London Theatre
                    Highlighting a 400-year story 16: The Coliseum (i)
                    Research BILL Sullivan and FRANK SALTER
                    Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                    Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                    / Sadler's Wells)Contributors

                    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                    Unknown: Frank Salter
                    Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                    Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                    22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line featuring
                    THAMES EIGHT and the competitive game Snowball
                    Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                    10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                    Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


                    0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                    0.05:Night Ride

                    Presented by Barry Alldls with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                    Presented By: Barry Alldls
                    Unknown: Julie Dawn


                    2.00:News Summary; weather


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 24TH 1974

                      5.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                      Producer: Mike Hawkes


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                      Producer: Roger Pusey


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      Producer RON belchier including at
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      14.00:David Hamilton

                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams


                      17.00:Stuart Henry

                      Collage Date
                      Producer STUART GRUNDY Including at
                      5.30
                      Newsbeat
                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Grundy
                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 Country Club as VHF)


                      22.00:Review

                      Also in VHF
                      The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews


                      0.00:as Radio 2


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 24TH 1974


                        5.00:News Summary; weather


                        5.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast;

                        11.30:Jimmy Young

                        including at
                        1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        14.02:Treble Chance Twin Town Quiz

                        A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany, Belgium and Holland
                        5: Leicester
                        Captained by TED MOULT v Strasbourg
                        Captained by PAUL COUSTER
                        Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS
                        Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                        Unknown: Paul Couster
                        Unknown: Alun Williams
                        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                        14.30:Tony Brandon

                        including
                        Racing from Epsom
                        Featuring the Ladbroke City and Suburban Stakes
                        Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                        Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Producers GLYN DEARMAN and KAY PATUICK
                        The cast this week: and at
                        4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultiContributors

                        Commentator: Peter Bromley
                        Written By: Barbara Clegg
                        Producers: Glyn Dearman
                        Producers: Kay Patuick
                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash ei: Len McIntosh
                        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                        Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                        Arthur Tyson: Peter Pratt
                        Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                        Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                        Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                        Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                        Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                        Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                        Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                        Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
                        Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris
                        Daisy Dudley: Vera Lennox
                        Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell


                        17.02:Joe Henderson

                        Happy music in singalong style including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

                        19.02:Bill Crozier: Melody All the Way


                        19.30:Ring-a-Song

                        Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone, with JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TEI) TAYI.OR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                        Producer RAY harveyContributors

                        Introduces: Ted Taylor
                        Unknown: Jo Marney
                        Unknown: Ray Morgan


                        20.02:European Soccer Special

                        1500m only
                        Tonight Celtic is away to Atletico Madrid in the Second Leg of the European Cup Semi-final, and Spurs are at home to Lokomotiv Leipzig in the Second Leg of the EUFA Cup Semi-final.
                        Can a British club win through to a European final?
                        The Radio Sports Unit brings you all the news of tonight's football, with commentary on one of them.

                        21.30:Country Club

                        (continued: see VHF below)

                        22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                        KEN MOULE AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                        NOTTINGHAM FESTIVAL and the competitive game Snowball Producer
                        BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                        10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                        Unknown: Ken Moule
                        Unknown: Bob Oliver Rogers


                        0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                        0.05:Night Ride

                        Presented by Don DurbridgeContributors

                        Presented By: Don Durbridge


                        2.00:News Summary; weather


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 25TH 1974


                          5.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                          14.00:David Hamilton


                          17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                          School's Out including at
                          5.30
                          Newsbeat
                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          19.00:as Radio 2


                          22.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters


                          0.00:as Radio 2


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 25TH 1974

                            5.00:News Summary; weather


                            5.02:Simon Bates

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            i Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                            10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk NW

                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            14.02:Sounds Familiar

                            The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week Pat Coombs
                            Lonnie Donegan Tommy Trinder and a special guest
                            Chairman Barry Took
                            Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

                            Unknown: Pat Coombs
                            Unknown: Lonnie Donegan
                            Unknown: Tommy Trinder
                            Unknown: Denis Gifford
                            Producer: John Cassels


                            14.30:Tony Brandon

                            including
                            Racing from Epsom
                            Featuring the Princess Elizabeth Stakes and the Dragonara Malta Handicap Stakes
                            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                            Waggoners' Walk NW and at
                            4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                            Commentator: Peter Bromley


                            17.02:Joe Henderson

                            Happy music in singalong style including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                            18.50:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

                            19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                            19.30:Folk 74

                            Len Jackson introduces
                            CROSSBREED
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Introduces: Len Jackson


                            20.02:Folkweave

                            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at THE CHELTENHAM FOLK SONG CLUB News from the Folk World Jigs and Reels with BRIAN WILLCOCKS The Wreckers
                            Written and narrated by Ken Campbell
                            Producer PETER PILBRAMContributors

                            Introduces: Tony Capstick
                            Unknown: Brian Willcocks
                            Unknown: Ken Campbell
                            Producer: Peter Pilbram


                            21.02:Those Were the Days

                            in Radio 2 Ballroom with SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Compere BILL CROZIER MC, HOLLAND BROCKBANK
                            Dance Hostess SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest vocalist BARRY KENT Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                            Unknown: Sidney Davey
                            Unknown: Bill Crozier
                            Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                            Producer: John Hooper


                            22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the international world of music and news. featuring THE ERIC GALLOWAY BIG BAND With BOBBY SHAKESPEARE DUO 70 and the competitive game Snowball
                            Producer geoff DOBSON including at
                            10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                            Unknown: Eric Galloway
                            Unknown: Bobby Shakespeare
                            Producer: Geoff Dobson


                            0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                            0.05:Night Ride

                            Presented by Eugene Fraser with Julie DAWN and your lettersContributors

                            Presented By: Eugene Fraser
                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            2.00:News Summary; weather


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 26TH 1974

                              5.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              including at
                              12.30
                              Newsbeat
                              Today the way it is.
                              Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                              Unknown: Richard Skinner


                              14.00:David Hamilton


                              17.00:Rosko's Round Table

                              A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                              Producer DAVE TATE including at
                              5.30
                              Newsbeat
                              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                              Producer: Dave Tate
                              Unknown: Richard Skinner


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              22.00:Rockspeak

                              Also on VHF
                              Music and talk from the rock scene
                              Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Presented By: Michael Wale
                              Producer: John Walters


                              0.00:as Radio 2


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 26TH 1974

                                5.00:News Summary; weather


                                5.02:Simon Bates

                                with The Early Show including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                                10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                including at
                                1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                14.02:Just for Fun

                                Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
                                Devised by DON DAVIS
                                Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Martin Fisher


                                14.30:Tony Brandon

                                including at
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                                Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Monday, 10.30 am) and at
                                4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                17.02:Joe Henderson

                                Happy music in singalong style including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                                19.02:Sandi Jones: Melody All the Way


                                19.30:Sing Something Simple

                                THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                                Producer: John Browell


                                20.02:The Frank Chacksfield Hour

                                with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
                                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                                Producer: Royston Herbert


                                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                                From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                                THE BAND OF THE
                                ROYAL MARINES SCHOOL OF MUSIC conductor
                                LT-COL PAUL NEVILLE , MVO, FRAM Principal of Music Friday Night's Star Singers ELAINE BLICHTON and PASCHAL ALLEN
                                THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                                (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conductor: Lt-Col Paul Neville
                                Singers: Elaine Blichton
                                Singers: Paschal Allen
                                Singers: Nigel Brooks
                                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                                Producer: Peter Bell


                                22.02:Late Night Extra: John Dunn

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with the music of BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                GUITAR SPECTRUM and the competitive game Snoioball
                                Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                                10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Producer: Christopher Serle


                                0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                                0.05:Night Ride

                                Presented by Len JacksonContributors

                                Presented By: Len Jackson


                                2.00:News Summary; weather


                                2.02:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X