Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 28TH 1974

    5.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Ed Stewart


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at 12.30 Newsbeat
    Today the way it is. Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    14.00:David Hamilton


    17.00:Dave Lee Travis

    School's Out including at
    5.30
    Newsbeat
    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    19.00:as Radio 2


    22.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters


    0.00:as Radio 2


    2.02:* am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 28TH 1974

      5.00:News Summary; weather


      5.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House.' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW

      11.30:Jimmy Young

      including at
      1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

      14.02:Sounds Familiar

      The game that turns the pages of showbiz history with this week
      John Junkin , Alfred Marks Elaine Stritch and a special guest
      Chairman Barry Took
      Programme devised and compiled by DENIS GIFFORD Producer JOHN CASSELSContributors

      Unknown: John Junkin
      Unknown: Alfred Marks
      Unknown: Elaine Stritch
      Unknown: Denis Gifford
      Producer: John Cassels


      14.30:Tony Brandon

      Including
      Racing from Aintree
      Featuring the Topham Trophy Handicap Steeplechase
      Commentators PETER BROMLEY MICHAEL SETH-SMITH MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSON and the 94th Union Jack Stakes Commentator PETER BROMLEY
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
      Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
      (Repeated: Friday. 10.30 am) Today's Anniversary Star
      John Le Mesurier and at
      4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

      Commentators: Peter Bromley
      Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
      Commentators: Michael O'Hehir
      Commentators: Derek Thompson
      Commentator: Peter Bromley
      Unknown: John Le Mesurier


      17.02:Joe Henderson

      Happy music in singalong style including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

      18.50:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

      19.02:Melody All the Way

      Introduced by Bill CrozierContributors

      Introduced By: Bill Crozier


      19.30:Folk 74

      Len Jackson introduces THE CALICO STRING BAND
      Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

      Introduces: Len Jackson


      20.02:Folkweave

      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the FRIDAY FOLK CLUB, BRISTOL
      News from the Folk world
      Tom Anderson plays Shetland Fiddle music
      Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

      Introduces: Tony Capstick
      Unknown: Tom Anderson
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam


      21.02:Alan Moorhouse

      and the BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA in Radio 2 Ballroom with special guests REGINALD DIXON and EDMUNDO ROS
      Introduced by Peter Wheeler Producer JOHN WILCOXContributors

      Unknown: Reginald Dixon
      Introduced By: Peter Wheeler
      Producer: John Wilcox


      22.02:Late Night Extra

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) John Dunn with the international world of music and news. featuring
      THE JOHN FOX ORCHESTRA
      THE BRIAN LEMON TRIO with BETTY SMITH , and the competitive game Snowball Producer GEOFF DOBSON including at
      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

      Unknown: John Dunn
      Unknown: Betty Smith
      Producer: Geoff Dobson


      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


      0.05:Night Ride

      Presented by Eugene Fraser with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

      Presented By: Eugene Fraser
      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      2.00:News Summary; weather


      2.02:* am Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 29TH 1974

        5.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Ed Stewart


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at
        12.30
        Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

        Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


        14.00:David Hamilton


        17.00:Rosko's Round Table

        A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
        Producer KEITH STEWART including at
        5.30
        Newsbeat
        More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart
        Unknown: Richard Skinner


        19.00:as Radio 2


        22.00:Rockspeak

        Also on VHF
        Music and talk from the rock scene
        Presented by Michael Wale Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

        Presented By: Michael Wale
        Producer: John Walters


        0.00:as Radio 2


        2.02:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 29TH 1974

          5.00:News Summary; weather


          5.02:Simon Bates

          with The Early Show including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Manchester

          From Lewis's Exhibition Hall, Market Street. Manchester, before an invited audience
          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
          10.30
          Waggoners' Walk NW

          11.30:Jimmy Young

          including at
          1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          14.02:Just for Fun

          Don Davis with some Problems and Posers involving a Pencil, a Postcard and some Premium Bonds
          Devised by DON DAVIS
          Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Martin Fisher


          14.30:Tony Brandon

          including
          Racing from Aintree
          Featuring the Mildmay Steeplechase and the Coronation Hurdle Race Division II
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
          Waggoners' Walk NW Fifth Anniversary
          (Repeated: Mon, 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
          Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER
          Today's Anniversary Star
          Wilfred Pickles
          The cast this week: and at
          4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

          Commentator: Peter Bromley
          Written By: Peter Ling
          Producers: Glyn Dearman
          Producers: David Spenser
          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
          Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
          Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
          Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
          Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
          Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
          Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
          Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
          Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
          Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
          Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
          Miss Grove: Sheelah Wilcocks
          Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
          Daisy: Chubb Veralennox
          Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris


          17.02:Joe Henderson

          Happy music in singalong style including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

          18.50:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

          19.02:Melody All the Way

          Introduced by Sandi JonesContributors

          Introduced By: Sandi Jones


          19.30:Sing Something Simple

          THE ADAM SINGERS, directed by Cliff Adams
          Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
          Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

          Producer: Royston Herbert


          21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

          From the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
          THE BAND OF THE
          ROYAL CORPS OF TRANSPORT conductor MAJOR WILLIAM ALLEN Director of Music
          Friday Night's Star Singers LEONI PAGE and ALAN PERRY
          THE CHARLES, YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
          (Before an invited audience)Contributors

          Conductor: Major William Allen
          Conductor: Alan Perry
          Piano: Gordon Langford
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Peter Bell


          22.02:Late Night Extra

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) John Dunn takes you into the weekend world of leisure, pleasure and sport, with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA SUSAN MAUGHAN with the DANNY SANDIDGE QUARTET, and the competitive game Snowball Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
          10.15 Sports DeskContributors

          Unknown: John Dunn
          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Unknown: Susan Maughan
          Unknown: Danny Sandidge
          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


          0.05:Night Ride

          Presented by Len JacksonContributors

          Presented By: Len Jackson


          2.00:News Summary; weather


          2.21:Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1974

            5.00:as Radio 2


            8.06:Ed Stewart

            with Junior Choice
            including at 8.45. The Headline Spotters
            Children discuss the news
            With KEN BLAKESONContributors

            Producer: Don George


            10.00:Stuart Henry

            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

            Producer: Pete Ritzema


            12.00:Rosko

            Also on VHF from 1.30 pmContributors

            Producer: Dave Price


            14.00:Radio 5 with Eric Idle

            Also on VHF
            At last starring Lyn Ashley and also starring Fritz the dog Oh. and also starring as well Kevin the Fruitbat
            Producer clive BURROWS
            That's no lady - that's my husband!: page 5Contributors

            Unknown: Lyn Ashley


            15.00:Alan Freeman

            Also on VHF
            Producer TONY WILSONContributors

            Producer: Tony Wilson


            17.00:David Simmons

            Also on VHF
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart


            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF
            Procol Harum
            Introduced by BOB HARRIS Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Introduced By: Bob Harris
            Producer: Jeff Griffin


            19.30:as Radio 2


            22.02:Rock On

            Also on VHF
            Introduced by Pete Drummond Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
            Producer: Bernie Andrews


            0.00:as Radio 2


            2.02:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 30TH 1974

              5.00:News Summary; weather


              5.02:Bruce Wyndham

              with The Early Show
              Producer MICHAEL FORD including at
              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Producer: Michael Ford


              8.06:* as Radio 1


              10.02:Charlie Chester

              with your
              Smiling Saturday Show Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

              Producer: John Meloy


              12.02:Bing

              The story of a man who became a legend within a lifetime 14: Prelude to Immortality
              (JOSE FERRER)
              Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with BING and the voices of his many friends and acquaintances
              Script and research by CHARLES THOMPSON
              Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
              Unknown: Charles Thompson
              Producer: Brian Willey


              13.02:Husband of the Year

              Second Semi-final
              A search for the most considerate, the most tactful, the most resourceful and the most loving husband of 1974 in the United Kingdom
              Organised in co-operation with local newspapers all over Great Britain The Prize - a second honeymoon in Paris In the chair McDonald Hobley On the panel Marjorie Proops and Jimmy Thompson with ' Everybody's Wife ' Norma Ronald assisted by DUys Laye and this week's husband and wife Leslie Randall , Joan Reynolds This week's contestants:
              Selected by the Glasgow Evening Times: JIM WILSON
              Selected by the Isle of Thanet Gazette: PETER JANISCH Selected by the Ilford Recorder: GEORGE JACOBS Devised by BRAD ASHTON
              Producer ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON (Repeated: Sunday. 7.2 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: McDonald Hobley
              Unknown: Marjorie Proops
              Unknown: Jimmy Thompson
              Unknown: Norma Ronald
              Assisted By: Duys Laye
              Unknown: Leslie Randall
              Unknown: Joan Reynolds
              Unknown: Jim Wilson
              Unknown: George Jacobs
              Unknown: Brad Ashton
              Producer: Alastair Scott Johnston


              13.30:Sport on 2

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Introduced by Desmond Lynam featuring live action from all the day's major events: The Grand National
              The FA Cup; The Test Match The South African Grand Prix
              2.0; 3.5; 5.45'
              Racine: Aintree
              Sport on 2 brings you the action that matters, the personalities making the news, and captures the unique atmospnere of Aintree on Grand National day.The world's greatest steeplechase at 3.15* will be described by PETER BROMLEY at the Grandstand; MICHAEL SETH-SMITH at the second fence; MICHAEL O'HEHIR at Becher's, and DEREK THOMPSON at the 12th fence
              The Squire's horse: page 4
              2.0; 3.45; 5.0
              Cup and League Special
              Up-to-the-minute news throughout the afternoon from today's Cup and League football programme, second-half commentary on one of the FA Cup semi-finals, results, and a classified check at 5.0*
              3.35; 4.45; 5.20*
              Cricket: Fifth Test
              West Indies v England
              Commentary on first day's play by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS
              2.0*
              Motor Racing: Johannesburg
              The South African Grand Prix
              The third round in this year's World Championship. Commentary during the race by arrangement with the SABC
              5.0*
              Sports Report
              The classified football results at 5.0*, the stories behind today's Cup and League headlines, more Cricket and Motor Racing, Rugby Round-Up at
              5.35*, how The Grand National was won and lost, top personalities, comment on current issues, classified racing at 5.45* Timetable:
              1.30 Scene-set and latest news
              1.55 Shipping forecast
              2.0 Aintree, Motor Racing
              Football
              3.5 The Grand National
              3.35 Cricket; 3.45 Football
              4.45 Cricket
              5.0 Classified football results
              5.20 Cricket
              5.35 Rugby Round-Up
              5.45 Classified racing resultsContributors

              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Derek Thompson
              Commentary By: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


              18.03:Strike Up the Band

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) THE BAND OF THE
              ROYAL CORPS OF SIGNALS conductor MAJOR KEITH BOULDING Director of Music
              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conductor: Major Keith Boulding
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Allan Giles


              18.30:Star Sound

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) A musical look at the world of films
              Peter Latham features a musical preview of the 1974 Oscar nominations
              Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
              Listeners can send requests, on a postcard please, to Star Sound,' BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Peter Latham


              19.02:Hello Cheeky

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Barry Cryer and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCHContributors

              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: John Junkin


              19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

              BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Conductor NORRIE PARAMOR play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Eugene FraserContributors

              Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
              Conductor: Norrie Paramor
              Introduced By: Eugene Fraser


              20.30:Saturday Night

              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Johnny Gregory and the Strings of the Radio Orchestra Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND SOUND and Lena Martell with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA
              Introduced by Tom Edwards Producers FRANK HOOPER and PAT MCCANNContributors

              Unknown: Johnny Gregory
              Unknown: Lena Martell
              Unknown: Brian Fahey
              Introduced By: Tom Edwards
              Producers: Frank Hooper
              Producers: Pat McCann


              22.02:Pop Over Europe

              The top pop of the month from Austria, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Monte Carlo, Poland, Switzerland, West Germany and Yugoslavia. Introduced from London by Katie Boyle. (Organised by W. German Radio)
              1500m only (also 202m Scotland)Contributors

              Presenter: Katie Boyle


              22.45:Ray Moore: Night Ride Through Midnight

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) featuring the RADIO BIG BAND and guests
              Producers ROYSTON HERBERT PAM cox and PETER WALL Including at
              11.2 Cricket Fifth Test
              West Indies v England
              Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Port of Spain, Trinidad and at
              12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0Contributors

              Producers: Royston Herbert
              Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


              2.00:News Summary; weather


              2.02:* Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 31ST 1974

                6.55:as Radio 2


                8.32:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer DON GEORGE
                (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Producer: Don George


                10.00:Paul Burnett

                with All There is to Hear Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                Producer: Dave Price


                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                1.6 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTON
                2.0 Speak-Easy
                Research HELEN PALMER Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                Producer: Ted Beston
                Unknown: Helen Palmer
                Producers: Ted Beston
                Producers: Colin Semper


                15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

                Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier


                17.00:Olivia Newton-John's Top 12

                Brian Matthew invites
                Olivia Newton-John to choose her 12 favourite pop tracksContributors

                Unknown: Brian Matthew
                Unknown: Olivia Newton-John


                18.00:Tom Browne

                with the Top 20
                Producer DAVE PRICE

                19.00:Sounds on Sunday

                with Prelude
                Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer MIKE ROBINSONContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Black
                Producer: Mike Robinson


                19.30:as Radio 2


                22.02:Sounds of Jazz

                (Also on VHF)
                Peter Clayton
                10.2 Jazz Club
                With Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band with Beryl Bryden, Sandy Brown and his Bluesicians Producer LAWRIE MONK
                and at 11.0 News, reviews and comments from the world of jazzContributors

                Presenter: Peter Clayton
                Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Alan Elsdon and his Jazz Band
                Singer ("Jazz Club"): Beryl Bryden
                Musicians ("Jazz Club"): Sandy Brown and his Bluesicians
                Producer ("Jazz Club"): Lawrie Monk
                Producer (News, reviews...): Keith Stewart


                0.00:as Radio 2


                2.02:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 31ST 1974

                  6.55:First Day of the Week

                  Praise Him with Songs 3: The Law of the Lord With BARRY ROSE

                  7.00:News Summary; weather


                  7.03:Reginald Dixon

                  at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by GEORGE FRENCH Producer PETER PILBEAM
                  (Requests to Reginald Dixon , BBC, PO Box 27, Manchester)Contributors

                  Conducted By: George French
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  Unknown: Reginald Dixon


                  8.03:With Heart and Voice

                  with RHIANNON DAVIES I mezzo-sop) ST DEINIOL SINGERS
                  Section of the GWYNEDD SINGERS BETHESDA LADIES' CHOIR
                  LLITHFAEN AND DISTRICT
                  CHORAL SOCIETY; C6R BRO GELE
                  Accompanied by MENNA LEYSHON and WILLIAM BACON
                  Introduced by Die Hughes
                  Arranged and conducted by JAMES WILLIAMSContributors

                  Unknown: Rhiannon Davies
                  Accompanied By: Menna Leyshon
                  Unknown: William Bacon
                  Introduced By: Die Hughes
                  Conducted By: James Williams


                  8.32:* as Radio 1


                  10.02:Sam Costa

                  introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                  Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                  Producer: Robert Bowman


                  11.30:People's Service

                  Bread to Share A service of Holy Communion from Broadcasting House, London, introduced and celebrated by REV GEOFFREY LANG Music contributed by TOM MCGUINNKSS
                  11.55 Good ListeningContributors

                  Unknown: Geoffrey Lang
                  Unknown: Tom McGuinnkss


                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  This week Sandi Jones introduces the programme from the studios of BFBS Cologne. Taking part:
                  ROD MCNEIL ABC Sydney
                  STEPHEN WITHERS. BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, CBC Toronto ALAN KAHN, GBS Guyana
                  Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                  Unknown: Sandi Jones
                  Producer: Peter Chiswell


                  14.02:Hello Cheeky

                  Conceived, written and misread by Tim Brooke-Taylor
                  Barry Crver and John Junkin with The Denis King Trio Producer DAVID HATCH
                  (Repeated: Saturday, 7.2 pm)Contributors

                  Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                  Unknown: Barry Crver
                  Unknown: John Junkin


                  14.30:The Henry Hall Story

                  Narrated by Michael Flanders A lifetime of music and show-business told in four weekly chapters
                  4: The Man Taking part:
                  Norman Wisdom , Anne Rogers Mike Hall , Ted Rav , Al Read
                  Albert Marland and Henry Hall with many recorded artists who have been associated with Henry Hall
                  Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                  Unknown: Michael Flanders
                  Unknown: Norman Wisdom
                  Unknown: Anne Rogers
                  Unknown: Mike Hall
                  Unknown: Ted Rav
                  Unknown: Al Read
                  Unknown: Albert Marland
                  Unknown: Henry Hall
                  Written By: Gavin Blakeney
                  Producer: John Browell


                  15.30:The Dance Band Days

                  with Alan Dell
                  Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                  Unknown: Alan Dell
                  Producer: Lawrie Monk


                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  with your Sunday Soapbox Producers RON GARDNER and JOHN MEi. oy Including at
                  5.15 Sports Desk: with Cricket - Fifth Test
                  West Indies v England Progress report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS from Port of Spain on the second day's playContributors

                  Producers: Ron Gardner
                  Producers: John Mei.
                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                  18.00:as Radio 1


                  19.02:Husband of the Year


                  19.30:Semprini Serenade

                  BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Ashley Lawrence Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                  Conducted By: Ashley Lawrence
                  Producer: Frank Hooper


                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  From Skelmersdale Ecumenical Centre
                  H.Mnn-singing conducted by CLIFFORD POPE with the SKELMERSDALE PRIZE BRASS BAND Bandmaster WILLIAM LYON Prayer and Blessing by REV CHRIS LEE
                  Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                  All people that on earth (Old 100th); 0 for a heart to praise my God (Abridge): Jesu. thou joy of loving hearts (Ware-ham): I am not worthy holy Lord (Leicester): Kum ba yah; God of concrete (Charter-house); The Church's one foundation (Aurelia); Take my life, and let it be (St Bees); The Lord's my Shepherd (Crimond)Contributors

                  Conducted By: Clifford Pope
                  Introduced By: Keith MacKlin


                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                  CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell


                  22.02:Brass and Strings

                  1500m only
                  BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY GREGORY THE EVER READY CO (GB) BAND conductor ERIC CUNNINGHAM
                  Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                  Conducted By: Johnny Gregory
                  Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
                  Producer: Allan Giles


                  23.02:Cricket: Fifth Test

                  1500rn only
                  West Indies v England
                  Closeof-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                  23.04:Alan Dell: Night Ride Through Midnight

                  1500m only featuring the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests including at
                  12.0 Midnight Newsroom VHF joins at 12.0

                  2.00:News Summary; weather


                  2.02:Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MAY 1ST 1974
                    5.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat
                    Today the way it is.
                    Laurie Maver and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    Unknown: Laurie Maver


                    14.00:David Hamilton

                    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams


                    17.00:Rosko

                    Discamania
                    Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                    5.30
                    Newsbeat
                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Grundy
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                    19.00:as Radio 2


                    22.00:Bob Harris

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema


                    0.00:as Radio 2


                    2.02:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 1ST 1974


                      5.00:News Summary; weather


                      5.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show and introduces
                      Ella Fitzgerald , this week's Radio 2 Star at 8.45, and tells you the programmes in which she can be heard
                      Producers BARBARA PAGE and CHRIS MORGAN
                      including at 6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
                      Unknown: Chris Morgan


                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Producer CHRIS MORGAN including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Chris Morgan


                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' [address removed])
                      Including at 10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW: Fifth Anniversary
                      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                      DJ: Pete Murray
                      Producer: Harry Walters
                      Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                      Producer: David Gell


                      11.30:Jimmy Young

                      Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENYS JONES Including at
                      1.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producers: Brian Willey


                      14.02:The Impressionists

                      A game of voices and noises What's This? Who's Thatr Chairman Barry Took The teams:
                      Peter Goodwright and Alan Clive v
                      Roger Kitter and Peter Cavanagh
                      Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                      Unknown: Roger Kitter
                      Unknown: Peter Cavanagh
                      Producer: Richard Willcox


                      14.30:Tony Brandon

                      Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                      Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Tuesday, 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                      Producers GLYN DEARMAN and DAVID SPENSER The cast this week: and at
                      4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Written By: Alan Downer
                      Producers: Glyn Dearman
                      Producers: David Spenser
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Barbara Watling: Patricia Gallimore
                      Jack Munro: Malcolm Terris
                      Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                      Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                      Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                      Cliff Edwards: Brian Ralph
                      Mvrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                      Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
                      Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
                      Liz Warner: Ann Morrish
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Mr Dudley: Cameron Miller
                      Daisy Chubb: Vera Lennox
                      Paul Brenner: William Simons
                      Mr Watling: Ronald Baddiley
                      Mrs Watling: Pauline Letts


                      17.02:Joe Henderson

                      Happy music in singalong style
                      Producer JOHN BUSSELL including at
                      5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                      Producer: John Bussell


                      18.50:Sports Desk


                      19.02:Robin Richmond: Melody All the Way

                      Producers ROBERT BOWMAN and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Producers: Robert Bowman


                      19.30:Teddy Johnson

                      presents The Song Stylists Written by KEN BARNES Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                      Written By: Ken Barnes
                      Producer: Ray Harvey


                      20.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart


                      21.02:Alan Dell's Big Band Sound

                      Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                      Producer: John Hooper


                      22.02:John Dunn: Late Night Extra

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The best on stage, in films and comedy, with music from the augmented
                      BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conducted by BRIAN FITZGERALD DESIGN, and the competitive game Snowball Producer IAN FENNER
                      Executive producer TONY LUKE Including at
                      10.15 Sports DeskContributors

                      Conducted By: Brian Fitzgerald
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                      0.05:Night Ride

                      Presented by Robin Boyle with JULIE DAWN and your letters Producers PAM cox
                      GEOFFREY MULLIN , PETER WALLContributors

                      Presented By: Robin Boyle
                      Unknown: Julie Dawn
                      Producers: Pam Cox
                      Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
                      Unknown: , Peter Wall


                      2.00:News Summary; weather


                      2.02:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 2ND 1974
                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including
                        This week's new Top 20 discs and at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.00:David Hamilton


                        17.00:Ed Stewart

                        Youth Club Call including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:John Peel

                        Also on VHF with Top Gear
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown



                        --------------------------------------------------------------------
                        Originally posted by darren View Post
                        BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 1ST 1974
                        5.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is.
                        Laurie Maver and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier
                        Unknown: Laurie Maver


                        14.00:David Hamilton

                        Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams


                        17.00:Rosko

                        Discamania
                        Producer STUART GRUNDY including at
                        5.30
                        Newsbeat
                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Producer: Stuart Grundy
                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        19.00:as Radio 2


                        22.00:Bob Harris

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        0.00:as Radio 2


                        2.02:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 2ND 1974

                          5.00:News Summary; weather


                          5.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show including at
                          6..15 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          N27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          S.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                          Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                          111.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW

                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          including at
                          1.45 Sports Desk

                          14.02:Beat the Record

                          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune
                          Prizes fur all who know their music
                          Qevised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                          If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving iiour name, address and teleuhone number to ' Beat the Record.' BBC. London WIA 4WWContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Ian Fenner


                          14.30:Tony Brandon

                          including at
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
                          Waggoners' Walk NW ( Repeated: Wed. 10.30 am and at
                          4.43 Sports Desk

                          17.02:Joe Henderson

                          Happy music in singalong style Including at
                          5.45 Cricket: Fifth Test
                          West Indies v England
                          The latest news from
                          Port of Spain, Trinidad, on the third day's play

                          18.50:Sports Desk

                          Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Port of Spain on the third dav's play in the Fifth Test. together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

                          19.02:Sam Costa: Melody All the Way


                          19.30:The Organist Entertains

                          LOUIS MORDISH
                          (Gaumont State, Kilburn) LEN RAWLE
                          (Chorleywood Residence) WILLIAM DAVIES
                          (Odeon, Hammersmith)
                          PETER BARTLE (Electronic)
                          Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                          Unknown: Len Rawle
                          Unknown: William Davies
                          Unknown: Peter Bartle
                          Produced By: Robin Richmond


                          20.02:A Year in Song

                          Music and events that make 1837 a memorable year, with LISSA GRAY
                          CHARLES YOUNG
                          PAT WHITMORE
                          CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS
                          MIDLAND LIGHT ORCHESTRA leader JIM DAVIS conducted by ALFRED RALSTON Introduced and produced by Charles ChiltonContributors

                          Unknown: Lissa Gray
                          Unknown: Charles Young
                          Unknown: Pat Whitmore
                          Leader: Jim Davis
                          Conducted By: Alfred Ralston
                          Produced By: Charles Chilton


                          21.02:Hubert Gregg

                          at The London Theatre
                          Highlighting a 400-year story 13: Shaftesbury/Saville (i) Research by BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
                          Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
                          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                          Unknown: Frank Salter
                          Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
                          Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                          22.02:John Dunn: Late Night Extra

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) with the Music Line, featuring THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO and the competitive game Snowball
                          Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS including at
                          10.15 Sports Desk and at
                          11.2 Cricket: Fifth Test
                          West Indies v England
                          Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                          Unknown: Gordon Langford
                          Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
                          Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                          0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                          0.05:Night Ride

                          Presented by Barry Alldis with JULIE DAWN and your lettersContributors

                          Presented By: Barry Alldis
                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          2.00:News Summary; weather


                          2.02:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 3RD 1974


                            5.00:as Radio 2


                            7.06:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including at
                            12.30
                            Newsbeat
                            Today the way it Is.
                            Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            14.00:David Hamilton


                            17.00:Stuart Henry

                            College Date including at
                            5.30
                            Newsbeat
                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            22.00:Review

                            Also on VHF
                            The latest sounds with ANNE NIGHTINGALE and ALAN BLACK
                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                            Unknown: Alan Black
                            Producer: Bernie Andrews


                            0.00:as Radio 2


                            2.02:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 3RD 1974

                              5.00:News Summary; weather


                              5.02:Simon Bates

                              with The Early Show including at
                              C.15 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              (Requests, on postcards please, to 'Open House,' [address removed]) including at
                              10.30 Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)
                              (Stereo)

                              11.30:Jimmy Young

                              Including at
                              1.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              14.02:Treble Chance - Twin Town Quiz

                              A weekly contest between teams representing towns and cities from England, France, Germany, Belgium and Holland 2: Exeter
                              Captained by TED MOULT v
                              Rennes
                              Captained by PAUL COUSTER
                              Questionmaster ALUN WILLIAMS
                              Questions set and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                              Unknown: Paul Couster
                              Unknown: Alun Williams
                              Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                              14.30:Tony Brandon

                              including at
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results.
                              Waggoners' Walk NW (Repeated: Thurs, 10.30 am) and at
                              4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                              17.02:Joe Henderson

                              Happy music in singalong style Including at
                              5.45 Cricket: Fifth Test
                              West Indies v England
                              The latest news from
                              Port of Spain, Trinidad, on me tourth day's play

                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              Including cricket - West Indies v England. Commentary from Port of Spain on the fourth day's play in the Fifth Test, together with a round-up of the day's sport including classified racing results

                              19.02:Alan Keith: Melody All the Way


                              19.30:Ring-a-Song

                              Ted Taylor introduces and plays listeners' requests via the telephone. with JO MARNEY , RAY MORGAN THE TED TAYLOR FOUR and EVE DELROY
                              Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Introduces: Ted Taylor
                              Unknown: Jo Marney
                              Unknown: Ray Morgan
                              Unknown: The Ted Taylor
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              20.02:Country Club

                              Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan. Featuring this week: TOMPALL AND THE
                              GLASER BROTHERS and PETE SAYERS
                              Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                              Introduces: Wally Whyton
                              Unknown: David Allan.
                              Unknown: Pete Sayers
                              Producer: Colin Chandler


                              22.02:John Dunn: Late Night Extra

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) The midweek edition that puts you at the centre of events up and down the country, with music from
                              RAY DAVIES AND HIS
                              BUTTON DOWN BRASS CORNSILK, and the competitive game Snowball Producer CHRISTOPHER SERLE including at
                              10.15 Sports Desk and at
                              11.2 Cricket: Fifth Test
                              West Indies v
                              England
                              Close-of-play report by CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINSContributors

                              Unknown: Ray Davies
                              Producer: Christopher Serle
                              Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins


                              0.00:Midnight Newsroom


                              0.05:Night Ride

                              Presented by Nigel KingContributors

                              Presented By: Nigel King


                              2.00:News Summary; weather


                              2.02:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 4TH 1974

                                5.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.39
                                Newsbeat
                                Today the way it Is.
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                14.00:David Hamilton


                                17.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                School's Out including at
                                5.30
                                Newsbeat
                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                22.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters


                                0.00:as Radio 2


                                2.02:Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X