Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 13TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30
    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF

    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer


    18.02:as Radio 2


    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF

    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 13TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      6.15 Pause for Thought
      7.02:Terry Wogan

      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought
      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.55:Good Listening

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m onlu i also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk
      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
      16.45:Sports Desk

      16.47:Sam Costa

      including at 5.45 Sports Desk
      (Stereo)
      18.45:Sports Desk

      19.02:Beat The Record

      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
      If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name. address and telephone number to: Beat The Record. BBC, London W1A4WW Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Ian Fenner


      19.30:Robin Richmond

      The Organist Entertains
      CHARLES SMART (BBC Maida Vale Studio Concert Organ) HAROLD SMART (Electronic)
      GEORGE WELLING (Granada, Clapham Junction)
      Charles and Harold Smart will also play a special duet for pipe and electronic organs.
      20.02:Ian Carmichael's Music Night

      featuring Stanley Black and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with RITA MORRIS
      JOAN SAVAGE, JOHN LAWRE\NSON and the JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

      Unknown: Rita Morris


      21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

      Fragrant memories from
      Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with DOROTHY COPEI. AND
      MICHAEL RIPPON
      THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA 1ST OLD BOYS ASSOCIATION
      SILVER BAND
      THE COLLEGIANS
      Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

      Unknown: Dorothy Copei.
      Unknown: Michael Rippon
      Unknown: Reginald Leopold
      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      Producer: Robert Bowman


      22.02:Sports Desk

      22.05:The American Showmen

      The 12th of a 25-part series.
      Michael Craig continues the stories of the men who created entertainment in the USA.
      This week: Billy Rose (part 1) The super-showman, barely over five feet tall, who amassed a staggering private fortune as a Broadway producer, night-club operator, newspaper columnist. Wall Street tycoon, art collector, and songwriter
      ' As long as a show is on. I'm a producer: as soon as it's off. I'm nothing but Fanny Brice 's husband again.'
      BROOKS ATKINSON: Billy Rose. God knows he was no genius.' MILTON BERLE: Billy Rose was a genius. ' with HAL GALILI and the recorded comments Of SAMMY FAIN, JOHNNY GREEN STANLEY GREEN, JOHNNY MERCER and ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
      Research by bill SULLIVAN Written by DICK VOSBURGH
      Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Michael Craig
      Unknown: Fanny Brice
      Unknown: Brooks Atkinson
      Unknown: Billy Rose.
      Unknown: Milton Berle
      Unknown: Billy Rose
      Unknown: Hal Galili
      Unknown: Sammy Fain
      Unknown: Johnny Green
      Unknown: Johnny Mercer
      Unknown: Arthur Schwartz
      Producer: David Rayvern Allen


      23.02:Michael Meech

      1500m onlu (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information



      Appears in

      Issue 2735
      13 April 1976

      Page 36

      BBC Radio 2 is a radio service which began broadcasting on 30 September 1967. It replaced Light Programme.

      Make it better

      Improve this site. Edit the text or tell us more about the programme.
      • Go to the individual listing page by clicking on the title.
      • Press the green Edit button.
      • Type your changes, using the Style Guide for reference, or let us know any additional information you have about the programme in the Tell Us More section.
      • Click the green Submit button.
        Your changes will be sent for verification and if accepted will appear in due course. More.


      Blog

      News, updates and banter from
      the Genome Blog.
      Patrick Troughton at 100: A Television Actor24 March 2020
      Tales from bohemia: The making of Arenaís Chelsea Hotel28 February 2020
      From Band Waggon to Barnacle Bill - a short history of theme tunes14 January 2020

      About this project

      This site contains the BBC listings information which the BBC printed in Radio Times between 1923 and 2009. You can search the site for BBC programmes, people, dates and Radio Times editions.

      Genome Labs

      Genome Labs is the home of our experiments, data tools and prototypes.

      Related links


      The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.

      The Numbers

      777,006user generated edits accepted

      18,018programmes available to hear or watch

      350,622Radio Times pages scanned

      5,428,211programme records


      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 14TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2


        7.00:Noel Edmonds


        9.00:Tony Blackburn


        12.00:Johnnie Walker

        including at 12.30
        Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it...Contributors

        Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF

        16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


        18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)


        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 14TH 1976


          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Colin Berry

          6.15 Pause for Thought

          7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought

          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

          11.30:Jimmy Young


          13.55:Good Listening


          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk

          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 avt)

          16.45:Sports Desk


          16.47:Sam Costa

          Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

          18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

          19.02:The News Huddlines

          An affable fume at the news starring Roy Hudd with JANET BROWN , CHRIS EMMETT Music by THE NIC ROWLEY TRIO Script by CHRIS MILLER
          DAVID RENWICK. PETER SPENCE andothers. Producer JOHN LLOYD (If you would like to see the show being recorded on Wednesdays at lunchtime, write to: Ticket Unit, BBC. Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

          Unknown: Roy Hudd
          Unknown: Janet Brown
          Unknown: Chris Emmett
          Script By: Chris Miller
          Script By: David Renwick.
          Script By: Peter Spence
          Producer: John Lloyd


          19.30:The Great American Railroad

          A musical history of the fabulous Iron Horse in 14 episodes Presented by George Hamilton IV 12: The Great Migration Narrators
          EDDIE MATTHEWS , VALERIE COLGAN George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

          Presented By: George Hamilton
          Narrators: Eddie Matthews
          Narrators: Valerie Colgan
          Narrators: George Hamilton
          Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
          Produced By: Charles Chilton


          20.02:European Soccer Special

          The last two surviving British clubs battle for a place in the Final - Liverpool against Barcelona in the UEFA Cup and West Ham against Elntracht Frankfurt in the Cup Winners' Cup.
          Commentary on the second half of one of tonight's second leg semi-final ties. with up-to-the-minute news of the other.
          A Radio Sports Unit production

          20.02:Two in Mind

          Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey and Mike Riddoch and featuring the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

          Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
          Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
          Conductor: Neil Richardson
          Producer: John Wilcox


          20.30:Sing Something Simple

          The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by jack EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell


          21.02:Command Performance

          Introduced by Semprinl Your record request programme of popular classics. Producer DENYS JONESContributors

          Introduced By: Semprinl Your
          Producer: Denys Jones


          22.02:Sports Desk


          22.05:Words and Music

          Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Richard Rodgers featuring VINCE HILL
          THE ERNIE DUNSTAI. L BAND and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Unknown: Brian Matthew
          Unknown: Richard Rodgers
          Unknown: Ernie Dunstai.
          Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
          Producer: John Bussell


          23.02:Ruth Cubbin

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

          0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 15TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2


            7.00:Noel Edmonds


            9.00:Tony Blackburn


            12.00:Johnnie Walker

            including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30
            Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

            Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF

            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


            18.02:as Radio 2


            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF

            0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 15TH 1976
              6.00:News Summary; weather


              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought

              7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin
              8.45 Pause for Thought

              9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcdrds please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
              Including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk

              11.30:Jimmy Young


              13.55:Good Listening


              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and GLYN OEARMAN
              Book (same title), 80p, from bookshopsContributors

              Directed By: Piers Plowright
              Cast: This Week:
              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
              Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
              Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
              Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
              Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
              Shirley Cook: Carole Boyd
              Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
              Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
              Barbara Bartley: Patricia Gallimore
              Colin Bartley: Roger Hammond
              Jean Lennox: Maureen Morris


              16.45:Sports Desk


              16.47:Sam Costa

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk
              (Sam Costa 's programme begins at 5.30 tomorrow)Contributors

              Unknown: Sam Costa


              18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

              19.02:Support Your Local

              Keith Fordyce chairs a radio quiz in which BBC Local Radio Stations compete against one another for a Radio 2 Trophy. This week: The Final
              Programme devised and produced by IAN FENNERContributors

              Unknown: Keith Fordyce
              Produced By: Ian Fenner


              19.30:David Allan's Country Club

              Guest MURRAY KASH
              A weekly get-together with news and reviews of country music.
              Featuring
              TEX WITHERS AND THE
              MAVERICKS TUCSON
              Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

              Unknown: Mavericks Tucson


              21.02:Both Sides Now

              Wally Whyton invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week:
              JOHN DEREK AND FRIENDS
              ADRIAN LEGG and surprise guests
              News and features from
              JIM LLOYD
              Bass and asides by BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer bill BEBBContributors

              Unknown: Wally Whyton
              Unknown: John Derek
              Unknown: Adrian Legg
              Bass: Jim Lloyd
              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst


              22.02:Sports Desk


              22.05:Folkweave

              Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at The Centre Folk Club, Portsmouth: JOHN BRENNAN with a look at Pace Egg Customs: TONY FOXWORTHY with some new record releases. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

              Introduces: Tony Capstick
              Unknown: John Brennan
              Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


              23.02:Don Durbridge

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 16TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio


                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                9.00:Ed Stewart

                with Junior Choice
                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                11.00:Tony Blackburn


                13.00:Donny and Marie

                For the next hour on Radio 1 this world-famous brother-and-sister duo, Donny and Marie Osmond , take over as Radio 1 DJS presenting some of their own favourite records and, of course, plenty of The Osmonds' music.Contributors

                Unknown: Marie Osmond


                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF

                15.30:Johnnie Walker

                Also on VHF

                17.30:Rosko's Round Table

                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
                Producer DAVE PRICE

                19.00:as Radio 2


                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF

                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 16TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather


                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  6.15 Pause for Thought

                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  8.45 Pause for Thought

                  9.00:as Radio 1


                  11.02:People's Service

                  Dying we live
                  A service for Good Friday conducted by JEAN and HUGH DICKINSON with the Girls Choir of St Paul's Church. Leamington BBC Birmingham

                  11.30:Simon Bates


                  13.02:Val Doonican

                  introduces a personal selection of favourite records. Producer ciiris MORGAN

                  13.55:Good Listening


                  14.02:as Radio 1


                  15.30:Sport on 2

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Good Friday Special Introduced by Peter Jones with star guests and the pick of the day's sporting action, including:
                  3.30; 3.45; 3.55; 4.42; 5.0 League Special
                  Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the day.'s top matches. scoreflashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with a classified check at 9.0.
                  3.35; 4.50
                  International
                  Motor Cycling
                  The first round of the traditional Easter battle between Britain and the United States for the John Player Transatlantic Trophy at Brands Hatch. Reports by CHRIS CARTER.
                  3.35; 4.50
                  International
                  Show Jumping
                  Many of the world's best riders will be at Hickstead today looking for places in the team for the Olympic Games in Montreal. Reports by DEREK THOMPSON.
                  Timetable:
                  3.30 News of featured events
                  3.45 Football half-times '
                  3.55 Football commentary
                  4.42 First football results
                  4.50 Motor Cycling/Show Jumping
                  5.0 Sports Report
                  Events may alter timingsContributors

                  Introduced By: Peter Jones
                  Unknown: Chris Carter.
                  Unknown: Derek Thompson.


                  17.30:Sam Costa


                  18.45:Sports Desk


                  19.02:Funny You Should Ask

                  Peter Jones chairs this new comedy quiz in which a panel of comedy experts are cheerfully interrogated about their knowledge of humour and humorists.
                  Today's panel: Max Wall, Sheila Hancock, Barry Cryer
                  Questions compiled by Michael Pointon
                  Devised and produced by Bob Oliver RogersContributors

                  Chairman: Peter Jones
                  Panellist: Max Wall
                  Panellist: Sheila Hancock
                  Panellist: Barry Cryer
                  Question compiler: Michael Pointon.
                  Devised and produced by: Bob Oliver Rogers


                  19.30:Play It Again

                  Len Jackson introduces the sounds of yesteryear with Barbara Jay. Freddy Williams Margaret Savage and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                  Introduces: Len Jackson
                  Unknown: Barbara Jay.
                  Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                  Producer: Steve Allen


                  20.02:John Fox

                  conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                  Presented bv Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Unknown: Jean Challis
                  Producer: Royston Herbert


                  21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                  from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                  James Howe conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
                  THE BAND OF THE ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY (SANDHURST), Conductor CAPT M. LANE , director of Music Friday Night's Star Singers: CYNTHIA GLOVER
                  JOHN HEDDLE NASH
                  THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
                  (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                  Unknown: James Howe
                  Conductor: Capt M. Lane
                  Singers: Cynthia Glover
                  Singers: John Heddle Nash
                  Singers: John McCarthy
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Peter Bell


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:Those Were the Days

                  at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                  SIDNEY DAVEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA Guest vocalist RITA MORRIS mc and dance hostess
                  HOLLAND and SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presenter Tom Edwards Producer BEV PHILLIPSContributors

                  Unknown: Sidney Davey
                  Unknown: Rita Morris
                  Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                  Presenter: Tom Edwards
                  Producer: Bev Phillips


                  23.02:Len Jackson

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                  0.00:* am

                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 17TH 1976


                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                    Producer ROGER PUSEY
                    8.45' Young Ideas in ActionContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey


                    10.00:Rosko

                    Producer DAVE PRICE

                    13.00:Ian Anderson's Top Twelve

                    (Also on VHF)
                    Another name for Jethro Tull. Recently back from seven years of self-imposed exile, Ian Anderson talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.Contributors

                    Interviewee: Ian Anderson
                    Interviewer: Brian Matthew
                    Producer: Stuart Grundy


                    14.00:Alan Freeman

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Producer: Tony Wilson


                    17.00:Paul Gambaccini

                    Also on VHF Producer
                    mike HAWKESContributors

                    Unknown: Mike Hawkes


                    18.30:In Concert

                    Also on VHF Renaissance
                    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Introduced By: Alan Black
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin


                    19.30:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 17TH 1976

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Tom Edwards

                      Producer DENYS JONES
                      8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                      Producer: Denys Jones


                      8.06:* as Radio 1


                      10.02:Charlie Chester

                      Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                      Producer: Michael Ford


                      12.02:Two's Best

                      Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes.
                      Script PETER CLAYTON. Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENJS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Unknown: Len Jackson
                      Script: Peter Clayton.
                      Producers: Brian Willey


                      13.02:The Family Brandon

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Tony Brandon with Elizabeth Counsell
                      Ruth Dooner and Mark Hadfield
                      PAUL WILLIAMSON , ANITA JOANNOU
                      MARI.ENE SIDAWAY and TONY MELODY as Jack Written by MIKE CRAIG. LAWRIE KINSLEY and RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                      (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                      Unknown: Tony Brandon
                      Unknown: Elizabeth Counsell
                      Unknown: Ruth Dooner
                      Unknown: Mark Hadfield
                      Unknown: Paul Williamson
                      Unknown: Tony Melody
                      Unknown: Jack Written
                      Unknown: Mike Craig.
                      Unknown: Lawrie Kinsley
                      Unknown: Ron McDonnell
                      Producer: James Casey


                      13.30:Sport on 2

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Introduced by Desmond Lynam
                      1.30; 2.40; 3.10; 3.45; 4.42; 5.0;
                      5.45'
                      Football League Special
                      The Easter programme takes on even more significance this year. with just over a week of the League season left. Sport on 2 keeps you in touch with all the crucial matches.... with ' exclusive ' live commentary on one of them, scoreflashes from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in. and classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                      1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50; 5.40' Racing Special
                      The traditional Easter programme at Kempton Park offers one of the last chances to assess prospects for the 2,000 Guineas in 12 days' time.
                      2.0 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (6f)
                      2.30 Rosebery Stakes dim)
                      3.0 James Lane 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes <7f)
                      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                      Plus results from other meetings throughout the afternoon. with a classified check at 5.40*
                      Countdown to
                      Montreal
                      This is a vital weekend for Britain's top swimmers and show jumpers as they compete
                      - - for places in the team for the Olympic Games in Montreal They face powerful opposition from abroad in two major international events:
                      2.10*
                      Swimming
                      Coca-Cola International
                      The last important meeting before the Olympics with Britain taking on 18 other countries. including Australia. East Germany and Russia. PETER JONES looks ahead to the competition. which starts tomorrow in Leeds, with expert comment from former Olympic champion ANITA LONSBROUGH
                      2.10; 3.10; 4.50*
                      Show Jumping
                      Wills Easter International
                      Hickstead stages the first major event of the season - featuring Britain's top professionals and amateurs. It offers a good chance to assess the form of the riders on the Olympic short-list, as well as judging the strength of the teams they will meet in Montreal. DEREK THOMPSON reports from Hickstead.
                      3.10,
                      Cricket
                      The new season opens in four days' time, bringing with it the usual crop of questions. Can Leicestershire retain the county championship? Who will be the strongest contenders in the one-day competitions" Who are the young players to look out for in 1976? CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS sets out to find some answers. helped by England captain TONY GREIG and FRED TRUEMAN. Plus news of the Portuguese Open Golf Championship ... in Rugby Union. Cardiff, against the Barbarians ... and the Safari Rally.
                      And at 5.0*
                      Sports Report
                      Including rugby round-up at
                      5.251 and motor sport 5.30*.
                      Timetable
                      1.30 News/prospects
                      2.0 Racing
                      2.10 Show Jumping/Swimming
                      2.25 Racing; 2.40 Football
                      2.55 Racing
                      3.10 Show Jumping/Cricket/
                      Football scoretlashes
                      3.45 Football half-times
                      3.55 Football commentary
                      4.42 First football results
                      4.50 Racing/Show Jumping
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      5.25 Rugby; 5.30 Motor Sport
                      5.40 Classified Racing/Football A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                      Unknown: James Lane
                      Commentator: Peter Bromley
                      Unknown: Peter Jones
                      Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough
                      Unknown: Derek Thompson
                      Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                      Unknown: Tony Greig
                      Unknown: Fred Trueman.


                      18.03:Star Sound

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      ' I love the nostalgic sound of the 30s and 40s '-
                      Speaking Musicalty: Jimmy Thompson
                      Actor/writer/comedian and director recalls his career on stage and screen and chooses his favourite musical stars. Take Five
                      Guess the five mystery singers and win a Soundtrack Album' Great Duets from mgm Musicals '
                      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                      Musicalty: Jimmy Thompson
                      Introduced By: David Bellan


                      19.02:Al Read Classics

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

                      19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                      Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Neil Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC BirminghamContributors

                      Unknown: Neil Richardson
                      Introduced By: John Dunn


                      20.30:The Musical World of Peter Morrison

                      A fortnightly series with BRIAN FAHEY and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA led by DAVID SMITH
                      Producer EOIN HAMILTON BBC ScotlandContributors

                      Unknown: Brian Fahey
                      Unknown: David Smith
                      Producer: Eoin Hamilton


                      21.02:Saturday Night

                      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band
                      Introduced by Ray Moore Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Unknown: Angela Morley
                      Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                      Introduced By: Ray Moore
                      Producer: Frank Hooper


                      22.02:Europe 76

                      Switzerland
                      The 11th in a series of international exchange programmes: followed by a selection of European music.
                      Introduced by David Gell Editor STEVE ALLENContributors

                      Introduced By: David Gell
                      Editor: Steve Allen


                      23.02:Sports Desk


                      23.05:Alan Dell

                      with The Late Show
                      Producers colin CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS including at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; Motoring information

                      0.31:* am News Summary

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 18TH 1976

                        6.55:as Radio 2


                        8.32:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice

                        10.00:Paul Burnett

                        All there is to hear
                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes


                        13.00:Jimmy Savile

                        1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                        2.0 Speakeasy
                        Recorded with a specially invited audience
                        Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers TED BESTON and COLIN SEMPERContributors

                        Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                        Producers: Ted Beston
                        Producers: Colin Semper


                        15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        17.00:Insight

                        A series which takes a close look at the people and developments that have inflenced today's pop music.
                        'The Drifters epitomised the pop music of the 50s; it was fresh, happy music - it made me feel good. Nowadays they must be one of the most entertaining stage acts in the world.'
                        (Roger Greenaway, songwriter and record producer)
                        This week Simon Bates investigates The Drifters' 20 years of hit-making history.Contributors

                        Writer: Andrew Tyler
                        Producer: Keith Stewart


                        18.00:Tom Browne

                        Also on VHF with the Top 20
                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema


                        19.00:Quiz Kid 76

                        Chairman Alan Freeman
                        This week, the last of our semi-finals. features the four winners from the Southern Area rounds and comes from the Pedro Club. London. This week's winner will join the three previous area finalists next week in the Grand Final to find the Quiz Kid of 1976.
                        BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Chairman: Alan Freeman
                        Producer: Tony Hale


                        19.30:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY April 18th 1976

                          6.55:New Day

                          Some prayers and music for the first day of the week.

                          7.00:News Summary; weatherman


                          7.03:Douglas Reeve

                          at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from
                          BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND Conductor DEREK BROADBENT Producer PETER PILDEAM BBC Manchester
                          Requests to: Douglas Reeve , BBC. PO Box 27, ManchesterContributors

                          Conductor: Derek Broadbent
                          Unknown: Douglas Reeve


                          8.03:Ray Moore

                          in troduces Banners and Bonn ets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning.
                          MAJOR JOHN GOWANS tells a story about the Army's day-to-day work.
                          Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                          Unknown: Major John Gowans


                          8.32:* as Radio 1


                          10.02:David Jacobs

                          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with NEIL JENKINS
                          Producer PETER BELLContributors

                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                          Unknown: Neil Jenkins
                          Producer: Peter Bell


                          11.30:People's Service

                          for Easter Day led by REV BRYDON MABEN. from Edinburgh, on the theme A Matter of Life and Death 1: Morning has Broken With BORDER BRASS conductor ROBERT WADDELL soloist GWEN DALGETTY
                          Producer STEWART LAMONT BBC ScotlandContributors

                          Unknown: Brydon Maben.
                          Conductor: Robert Waddell
                          Soloist: Gwen Dalgetty
                          Producer: Stewart Lamont


                          11.55:Good Listening


                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Sandi Jones JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio Hong Kong
                          PAUL BROWN , BFBS, Gibraltar BILL PAUL . CBS, Toronto
                          STEVE cosser , ABC, Sydney Producer PAM coxContributors

                          Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                          Introduced By: June Armstrong-Wright
                          Unknown: Paul Brown
                          Unknown: Bill Paul
                          Unknown: Steve Cosser
                          Producer: Pam Cox


                          14.02:Al Read Classics

                          A look at life in 1976 as seen through the solo performance of: Al Read with his musical guests Alex Welsh and his Band
                          Script by RONNIE TAYLOR / Producer JOHN BROWELL
                          (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Alex Welsh
                          Script By: Ronnie Taylor
                          Producer: John Browell


                          14.30:The Story of Revue

                          told by John Mills
                          The fourth of five programmes spanning the last 60 years of revue, with live re-creations and recorded star performances. With Joan Sims. Hugh Paddick Dilys Laye. Peter Reeves and Ronnie Cass in the studio And comments from Tim Brooke-Taylor
                          Jovce Grenfell , Evelyn Laye Michael Palin
                          Kenneth Williams
                          Recorded performances from RONNIE BARKER , JOHN CLEESE NOňL COWARD, NORMAN LONG and many other stars Script and research by PETER MYERS
                          Producers JOHN BROWELL and SIMON BRETTContributors

                          Told By: John Mills
                          Unknown: Joan Sims.
                          Unknown: Hugh Paddick
                          Unknown: Dilys Laye.
                          Unknown: Peter Reeves
                          Unknown: Ronnie Cass
                          Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
                          Unknown: Jovce Grenfell
                          Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                          Unknown: Michael Palin
                          Unknown: Kenneth Williams
                          Unknown: Ronnie Barker
                          Unknown: John Cleese
                          Unknown: Norman Long
                          Unknown: Peter Myers
                          Producers: John Browell
                          Unknown: Simon Brett


                          15.30:Hubert Gregg

                          says Thanks for the Memory to you. and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                          Producer: Phyllis Robinson


                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          with your Sunday soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham Including at 5.2
                          International
                          Swimming
                          Britain takes on 18 other countries at Leeds in the fifth Coca-Cola International - the last major swimming event before the Olympic Games in Montreal.
                          PETER JONES reports from Leeds, with expert comment by former Olympic champion ANITA LONSBROUGH .Contributors

                          Unknown: Percy Edwards
                          Producer: Ron Gardner
                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Unknown: Anita Lonsbrough


                          17.55:Good Listening


                          18.00:as Radio 1


                          19.02:The Family Brandon


                          19.30:Semprini Serenade

                          BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conductor VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Leader: Michael Tomalin
                          Conductor: Vilem Tausky
                          Producer: Frank Hooper


                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          for Easter Daiy from the Wesley Methodist Church, Queen's Road. Reading Sponsored by the Reading and District Council of Churches Introduced by RONALD ALLISON Conductor ALBERT BARKUS Organist PHILIP D. FISHER Prayer and Blessing by REV DR RONALD ASHMAN
                          Jesus, stand among us (Caswall); Good Christian men, rejoice and sing (Vulpius); The strife is o'er (Victory); The head that once was crowned with thorns (St Magnus); Crown him with many crowns (Diademata); Look ye saints, the sight is glorious (Triumph): All for Jesus (All for Jesus); Lord, thy Church on earth is seeking (Abbot's Leigh): Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Ronald Allison
                          Conductor: Albert Barkus
                          Organist: Philip D. Fisher
                          Unknown: Dr Ronald Ashman


                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Jack Dabbs


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.05:Brass and Strings

                          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR THE CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY COLLIERY BAND conductor MAJOR H. A. KENNEY Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
                          Conductor: Major H. A. Kenney
                          Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                          Producer: Allan Giles


                          23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                          Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment
                          With MIKE WESTBROOK ORCHESTRA Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Unknown: Mike Westbrook
                          Unknown: Keith Stewart


                          0.31:* am News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 19TH 1976

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            8.06:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice

                            10.00:Noel Edmonds

                            with the first of this year's Radio 1 Roadshows
                            Today from Caister Holiday Camp, Great Yarmouth Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore


                            12.00:Tony Blackburn

                            VHF from 1.30 pm
                            Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                            Producer: Dave Atkey


                            14.00:Johnnie Walker

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston


                            16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer TIM BLACIEMOREContributors

                            Producer: Tim Blaciemore


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            23.00:John Peel

                            Also on VHF

                            0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 19TH 1976


                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              Producer JOHN MELOY t.15 Pause for Thought
                              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                              Producer: John Meloy


                              8.06:as Radio 1


                              10.02:The Jack Jackson Show

                              Producer GEOFF MULLINContributors

                              Producer: Geoff Mullin


                              11.02:Pete Murray's Easter Special

                              Music, requests, comedy and chats with people at the Easter Parade in Battersea Park, Producers ANGELA BOND
                              ANN COLVIN and PETER CHISWELI ;Contributors

                              Producers: Angela Bond
                              Unknown: Ann Colvin
                              Unknown: Peter Chisweli


                              13.30:Sport on 2

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VlIF joins Radio 1
                              Introduced by Desmond Lynam with star guests and the pick of the day's sporting action.
                              1.30; 2.45; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
                              The third stage of the Easter programme, traditionally the time when titles are won and lost. Sport on 2 keeps you in touch with all the crucial matches, with exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of them, scoreflashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                              1.40; 2.30; 3.5; 4.50; 5.40'
                              Racing: Kempton Park PETER BROMLEY commentates on the two big races of the day:
                              2.35 Debenham H'cap Plate (7f)
                              3.10 Fraser H'cap Plate dim)
                              Plus news of the Irish Grand National, results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                              Countdown to Montreal
                              The final day of a vitally important weekend for Britain's top swimmers and show jumpers as they battle for places in the team for the Olympic Games in Montreal. They face powerful opposition from abroad in two major international competitions:
                              1.45; 2.0; 3.15; 4.50' Swimming
                              Coca-Cola International
                              Britain's swimmers take on 18 other countries at Leeds in the last major international event before the Olympic Games. Commentary by PETER JONES , with expert analysis by former Olympic champion ANITA LONSBROUGH.
                              1.45; 2.0; 4.50*
                              Show Jumping
                              Wills Easter International
                              The climax of the holiday weekend at Hickstead is the Nations Cup, an event that offers the chance to assess the form of Britain's Olympic hopefuls - and to take a look at some of the teams they'll be facing in Montreal. DEREK THOMPSON reports.
                              1.50; 2.0; 3.15; 4.50 International
                              Motor Cycling
                              Britain will be going flat out to regain the John Player Transatlantic Trophy from America after losing it last year tor the first time since the series began in 1971. Today the two teams clash at Oulton Park - the third and final leg of the traditional Easter meeting. Commentator CHRIS CARTER Plus news of one of the top motor racing events of the year: the Safari Rally. And at 5.0
                              Sports Report
                              Including rugby round-up at
                              5.25*, motor racing at 5.30*. Events may alter timings
                              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
                              Unknown: Kempton Park
                              Unknown: Peter Bromley
                              Commentary By: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Derek Thompson
                              Commentator: Chris Carter


                              18.02:Johnny Mathis

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) introduces and sings the music of Bert Kaempfert. with the BERT KAEMPFERT ORCHESTRA and records
                              Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

                              Unknown: Bert Kaempfert.
                              Unknown: Bert Kaempfert


                              19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                              Introduced by Ray Moore Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                              Introduced By: Ray Moore
                              Produced By: Martin Fisher


                              19.30:Alan Dell

                              7.30 The Dance Band Days
                              8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK

                              21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Band Parade

                              featuring KEN MACKINTOSH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                              Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                              Producer: Jack Dabbs


                              23.02:David Bellan

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show

                              0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 20TH 1976

                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                11.00:David Hamilton

                                with the Radio 1 Roadshow
                                Today from Christchurch Park, Ipswich

                                12.30:Newsbeat

                                Today the way it is.
                                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                12.45:Johnnie Walker

                                including this week's new Top 30 discs

                                14.02:Simon Bates

                                Also on VHF

                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!


                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                                18.02:as Radio 2


                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF

                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X