Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 21ST 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Racing from Epsom
    2.30 The Warren Stakes (Hm)
    2.45 Sports Desk
    3.5 The 40th Princess Elizabeth Stakes (1m)
    3.35 The Ladbroke Racing Handicap (5f)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    3.45* Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
    Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
    Charlie Pavne: Bruce Beeby
    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
    Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
    Ken Thurston: Kenneth Shanley
    Dirk Beentjes: Christopher Guard
    Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
    Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
    Miss Grove: Sheelaii Wilcocks
    Tiny: Percy Edwards
    Miss Burridge: Joan Matheson
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Next Move

    Read along with TERRY WOGAN
    3: The Olympics
    Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
    (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)
    Book (same title), 90p, or cassette 3.24, from bookshopsContributors

    Unknown: Terry Wogan
    18.50:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Wit's End

    The comedy game that's been described as an obstacle race. Round the bend: Peter Hudson Roger Kitter Bobby Knutt and Don Maclean
    Chief Hurdle: Lance Percival Dashed off by GRAHAM DEYKIN and DANNY GREENSTONE
    Promoted and produced by DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

    Unknown: Peter Hudson
    Unknown: Roger Kitter
    Unknown: Bobby Knutt
    Unknown: Don MacLean
    Unknown: Lance Percival
    Unknown: Graham Deykin
    Unknown: Danny Greenstone
    Produced By: Danny Greenstone
    19.30:The Ted Heath Band

    under the direction of Don Lusher with Rosemary Squires in Band Parade with the Bill McGuffie Quintet
    Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Don Lusher
    Unknown: Rosemary Squires
    Unknown: Bill McGuffie
    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    20.30:David Allan's Country Club

    Featuring recordings made at the Ninth International Festival of Country Music, held recently at the Empire Pool, Wembley
    Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

    Producer: Colin Chandler
    22.02:Sports Desk

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Tony Capstick introduces recordings from the 22nd International Folklore Festival, Sidmouth; JOHNNY COLLINS and JIM MCGEEAN recorded at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival of 1976, and JOHNNY COPPIN recorded at Sidmouth
    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Johnny Collins
    Unknown: Jim McGeean
    Unknown: Johnny Coppin
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

    with The Late Show
    (1500m only, also 202m Scotland)
    (VHF joins Radio 1)0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 22ND 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Simon Bates

      including
      The Golden Hour
      Today: Oldies from 195912.00:Paul Burnett

      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      19.00:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 22ND 1977
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500monly (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

        with classified racing results19.02:Funny You Should Ask

        Peter Jones presents the quiz about comedy with a panel of comedy experts.
        Today's panellists:
        Arthur Askey , Mike Newman andBarryTook
        Questions compiled by MICHAEL POINTON
        Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Peter Jones
        Unknown: Arthur Askey
        Unknown: Mike Newman
        Unknown: Michael Pointon
        Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers
        19.30:Twenty-Five Years

        Peter Wheeler introduces Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA This week: 1956-1957
        Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

        Introduces: Peter Wheeler
        Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
        Producer: John Wilcox
        20.02:Frank Chacksfield

        introduces and conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with some guests on record Producer MEL HOUSE21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green James Howe conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS Staff Band of the Royal Army Ordnance Corps conductor
        Captain Tom Griffiths , Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers: Louise Kenton Uel Deane and the Charles Young Chorale with ROBERT docker (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

        Unknown: James Howe
        Conductor: Captain Tom Griffiths
        Singers: Louise Kenton
        Singers: Uel Deane
        Unknown: Charles Young Chorale
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Robert Bowman
        22.02:Sports Desk

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Victor Silvester and his Orchestra

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Presented By: Tom Edwards
        Producer: Beverley Phillips
        23.02:Len Jackson

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 23RD 1977

          6.00:as Radio 2

          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Producer ROGER PUSEY
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey
          10.00:Kid Jensen

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          13.31:Rock On

          Also on VHF
          Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
          A weekly view of the mean music scene.
          Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

          Produced By: Stuart Grundy
          14.30:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson
          17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

          Also on VIIF
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          Dave Edmunds ' Rockpile The Stranglers Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Dave Edmunds
          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 23RD 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Tom Edwards

            Producer STUART HOBBAY including at
            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

            Producer: Stuart Hobbay
            8.06:as Radio 1

            10.02:Sam Costa

            Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham (Sam introduces Glamorous
            Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

            Producer: David Welsby
            12.02:Two's Best

            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
            Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers EDWARD NASH and JACK DABBSContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Written By: Keith Howell
            Producers: Edward Nash
            Producers: Jack Dabbs
            13.02:Jim the Great

            Jimmy Edwards in The King Jim
            Abacus Dating Service A regal romp with Julian Orchard
            Joan Sanderson Ronald Baddiley
            Alexandra Dane , Fred Harris Nicolette McKenzie and Douglas Blackwell
            Written by ANDREW PALMER Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 247m, VHF, and 202m Scotland) (Julian Orchard is in ' Banana Ridge ' at the Savoy Theatre, London)Contributors

            Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
            Unknown: Julian Orchard
            Unknown: Joan Sanderson
            Unknown: Ronald Baddiley
            Unknown: Alexandra Dane
            Unknown: Fred Harris
            Unknown: Nicolette McKenzie
            Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
            Written By: Andrew Palmer
            Producer: Edward Taylor
            Unknown: Julian Orchard
            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Presented by Desmond Lynam
            1.30; 2.0; 3.0; 3.45; 5.40. FA Cup Special Everton v Liverpool
            Leeds v Manchester United
            Semi-final day in the Cup - With MANCHESTER UNITED going aM out to beat LEEDS at Hills-borough and make their second successive Wembley appearance and, at Maine Road, the clash between the great rivals from Merseyside. Exclusive live commentary on one of the ties and up-to-the-minute news of the other; plus news of today's League games; scores and results, and classified checks at 5.0 and 5.40*
            1.30; 2.20; 3.0; 4.50.
            Cup-Tie Cricket
            The first Saturday of the new season, with the opening fixtures in the Benson and Hedges Cup. Featuring reports on Hampshire v Lancashire at Southampton, and Middlesex v Yorkshire at Lord's. Plus news of the day's other matches
            1.30; 2.10; 2.50; 4.50; 5.40*
            Racing from Sahdown Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Whitbread Gold Cup Handicap Steeplechase, worth 21,000 to the winner.
            2.15 Westbury Stakes (Hm)
            2.55 Whitbread Gold Cup Handicap Steeplechase (3m 5f)
            Plus results throughout the afternoon; classified check 5.40*
            News, too, of the Badminton Horse Trials, one of the toughest three-day events in the world, with the riders tackling the gruelling cross-country stage today. In motor cycling, news of practice for the Spanish round of the World 750 Championship in Jarama, and news of the Madrid Open golf tournament
            And at 5.0*
            Sports Report
            Classified Football at 5.0 and
            5.40*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Motor Sport at 5.30* j Classified Racing Results at 5.40.
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
            2.6 Football; 2.10 Racing
            2.20 Football/Cricket
            2.50 Racing from Sandown Park 3.0 Football score flashes/
            Cricket/Equestrianism
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.42 First Football results
            4.59 Racing/Cricket
            5.0 Sports Report
            5.30 Motor Sport/Equestrianism
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football/
            Cricket
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            18.03:Wally Whyton

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:"
            The Taverners, Slcyfoird News and features from
            JIM LLOYD
            Bass and asides from
            BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Bass: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
            Producer: Bill Bebb
            19.02:Windsor Davies Presents

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Sports Desk

            including close-of-play cricket Scoreboard19.33:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio a programmes.
            Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
            Introduced By: Don Moss
            20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

            Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by Angela Brownridge Tony Osborne Trio and Keith Ingham
            Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

            Unknown: Steve Race
            Unknown: Angela Brownridge
            Unknown: Tony Osborne Trio
            Unknown: Keith Ingham
            Producer: Stuart Hobday
            20.45:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Angela Morley and the Strings lain Sutherland and the RADIO BIG BAND
            Brian Fancy and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Danny Street
            Introduced by Don Durbrldge Producers FRANk HOOPER and PAM coxContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Introduced By: Don Durbrldge
            Producers: Frank Hooper
            Unknown: Pam Cox
            22.02:European Pop Jury

            Presented in London by David Gell
            A monthly programme in which 1,400 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today. Taking part this month:
            BELGIUM (BRT), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SB) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

            Unknown: David Gell
            23.02:Sports Desk

            23.05:Ray Moore

            with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

            Unknown: Denys Jones
            0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 24TH 1977

              6.55:as Radio 2

              8.00:Playground

              A magazine of special interest to young listeners
              Introduced by David Rider and including
              Headline Spotters
              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Introduced By: David Rider
              Producer: Don George
              8.32:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice including at 9.32*
              HRH The Prince of Wales talks to NOEL EDMONDS about the National Appeal to commemorate The Queen's Silver Jubilee.
              Donations to: The Prince of Wales[address removed](No stamp required)
              (Jubilee Appeal also on Radio 4 at 8.0 pm; BBC1 7.15, and BBC2 10.5 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: Noel Edmonds
              10.00:Simon Bates

              with All There is to Hear including the Radio 1 Music Machine Producers TED BESTON and DAVE PRICEContributors

              Producers: Ted Beston
              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
              This week the Top Ten records from April 1960 and April 1969
              2.0 Speakeasy
              Recorded with a specially invited audience
              Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

              Unknown: Suzan Davies
              Producers: Ted Beston
              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

              Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
              Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              17.15:Quiz Kid 77

              Chairman Alan Freeman
              The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pap music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC, and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
              This week's contest, the second of our Western Area rounds, comes from the PHAB Club, Cardiff, and features new band Snakeyspat
              Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

              Unknown: Alan Freeman
              18.00:Tom Browne

              Also on VHF with the Top 20
              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema
              19.00:as Radio 2

              (7.02-7.30 as VHF)
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 24TH 1977
                6.55:New Day

                Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of - requests, and music from the GRIMETHORPE COLLIERY BAND conductor BRYDEN THOMSON Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Conductor: Bryden Thomson
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                8.03:Ray Moore

                introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning
                Producer FRANK TOPPING8.32:as Radio 1

                10.02:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by ROBERT FARNON
                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH
                With ROBERT BICKERSTAFP Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Robert Farnon
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Leader: George French
                Unknown: Robert Bickerstafp
                Producer: Peter Bell
                11.30:People's Service

                A Time for Growing
                The second of three programmes from a Belfast studio on the subject of belief and the growing child ledbyrevdrjohngreer 2: In Search of Meaning
                Producer JAMES SKELLY BBC Northern IrelandContributors

                Producer: James Skelly
                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Jean Challis With MARAMA MARTIN , Radio New Zealand
                ALAN GRACE , BFBS Cyprus BOB MOORE , ABC Sydney
                Producer RAY HARVEY
                (22 May: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus, and Australia)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                Unknown: Marama Martin
                Unknown: Alan Grace
                Unknown: Bob Moore
                Producer: Ray Harvey
                14.02:Windsor Davies Presents

                The Multi-National Eisteddfod Show
                A variety bill featuring the best acts from the world of entertainment
                This week's stars are Kenny Smiles
                The Brotherhood of Man and Peter Goodwright Music by the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Script by PETE SPENCE
                Producer richard WILLCOX
                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                Unknown: Max Harris
                Script By: Pete Spence
                Producer: Richard Willcox
                14.30:The Leading Ladies

                Binnie Hale :
                '' Back in the 30s there was a kind of mystery about us. There was also the division of the footlights between us and the audience. They never called me Binnie. I was called Miss Hale by everybody, the staff and the public. We were very proud of our theatre, there was a great deal of dignity about it and a great deal of fun.'
                Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and wr,itten by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
                (She Was Always Gertie: see Wednesday 4.5 pm Radio 4)Contributors

                Unknown: Binnie Hale
                Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
                Unknown: Frank Salter
                Producer: Barry Knight
                15.30:Hubert Gregg

                says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                Producer: Ron Gardner
                17.50:Next Move

                Read along with TERRY WOGAN
                3: The Olympics
                Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed]Contributors

                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                18.00:as Radio 1

                19.02:Sunday Sport

                Presented by Derek Thompson The pick of today's action at home and abroad, including: Equestrianism: the final day of the Badminton Horse Trials - the show jumping stage.
                Motor Cycling: the world's top riders compete in the Spanish round of the World 750 Championship. CHRIS CARTER reports from Jarama.
                Athletics: news from ALAN PARRY of the Kraft Jubilee meeting at Coventry, an important chance for Britain's athletes to warm up for the busy international season.
                Football: featuring the personalities in ihe news in the FA Cup semi-finals.
                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                Presented By: Derek Thompson
                Unknown: Chris Carter
                Unknown: Alan Parry
                19.02:Jim the Great

                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                Written By: Edward Nash
                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                from Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
                Introduced by ERIC ROBERTS Conductor GEORGE TOWERS Organist BRIAN SADDINGTON Prayer and Blessing by REV IAN CAMPBELL
                0 worship the king (Hanover); Jesu, the very thought of thee (Metzler's Redhead); Love's redeeming work is done (Savannah); Son of God, Eternal Saviour (Abbot's Leigh); Let all mortal flesh keep silence (French Carol); This joyful Eastertide (Vruechten); Eternal ruler of the ceaseless round (Song 1); God, that madest earth and heaven (All through the night); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall's 148th) BBC BirminghamContributors

                Introduced By: Eric Roberts
                Organist: Brian Saddington
                Unknown: Ian Campbell
                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Softly Sentimental

                Romantic music, featuring
                Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra, and the Henry McKenzie Quintet
                Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                Unknown: Janie Marden
                Unknown: Red Hurley
                Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                Unknown: Henry McKenzie
                Producer: Royston Herbert
                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                with Peter Clayton , and Allan Ganley Big Band Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Unknown: Allan Ganley
                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                0.31:* am News Summary


                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 25TH 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate
                  9.00:Simon Bates

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1970 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey
                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams
                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  Producer TIM BLACKMORE including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Tim Blackmore
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters
                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 25TH 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
                    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Stuart Hobday
                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Opett House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                    Milton Monk has given Charlie one more chance; Matt Prior has great ideas for a new restaurant in Germany; and Ernie Smith has been doing some furniture moving. Cast: page 54Contributors

                    Written By: Barbara Clegg
                    Directed By: Piers Plowright
                    Directed By: David Johnston
                    Unknown: Milton Monk
                    Unknown: Matt Prior
                    Unknown: Ernie Smith
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                    Producers FRANCES LINE and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                    Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge of the world of films, with a prize or two to be won at the same time.
                    Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                    Unknown: Ray Moore
                    Produced By: Martin Fisher
                    19.30:Alan Dell

                    7.30 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer BARBARA PAGE21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    A musical look at the world of films
                    1 I introduced Tiptoe Through the Tulips in the original Gold Diggers of 1929, and I'm still singing it.': Speaking Musically: Mick Lucas
                    You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag
                    Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases
                    Guess the Film: and win soundtrack albums of the Golden Hour of Disney Favourites
                    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                    Producer TONY LUKE
                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                    Unknown: Mick Lucas
                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    23.02:Don Durbridge

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 26TH 1977
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Simon Bates

                      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196612.00:Paul Burnett

                      including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      22.02:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 26TH 1977
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        1.55 Good Listening (VUr>14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 Sports Desk
                        Racing from Newmarket
                        3.5 The Jockey Club Stakes (Um)
                        3.35 The Playboy Bookmakers Handicap (7f)
                        Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                        3.45' Sports DeskContributors

                        Commentators: Peter Bromley
                        Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
                        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

                        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be touring again this year
                        There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part
                        This week's venue: Reading
                        Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Fenner
                        19.30:Robin Richmond

                        The Organist Entertains
                        GEORGE BLACKMORE (Broadcasting House Concert Organ) DAVID LOWE (Granada,
                        Kingston-upon-Thames) ARNOLD LOXAM
                        (BBC Theatre Organ)
                        BRYAN RODWELL (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: George Blackmore
                        Unknown: David Lowe
                        Unknown: Arnold Loxam
                        Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
                        20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Stephanie Voss John Kitchener The Co-Eds
                        The Burton Construction Band and the REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                        Unknown: Stephanie Voss
                        Unknown: John Kitchener
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                        with its guests Peter Knight and Rosemary Squires
                        Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Knight
                        Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                        Introduced By: Don Moss
                        Producer: John Bussell
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 .
                        The story, in three programmes, of the life and times of Al Jolson , told by Max Bygraves
                        1: Is it True What They Say ...
                        ' He was the greatest entertainer that ever lived.... as a person, he never helped anybody across the street, never mailed a letter for anybody, or did anything good to my knowledge.' (GEORGE JESSEL) Written by MICHAEL FREEDLAND Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                        Unknown: Al Jolson
                        Told By: Max Bygraves
                        Written By: Michael Freedland
                        Producer: Brian Willey
                        23.02:Sheila Tracy

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 27TH 1977

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.02:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Simon Bates

                          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197312.00:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          22.02:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 27TH 1977

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            Including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 Sports Desk Racing from Newmarket
                            3.5 The 2.000 Guineas (1m)
                            3.40 The Palace House Stakes (5f)
                            Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                            3.50* Sports DeskContributors

                            Commentators: Peter Bromley
                            Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Law Game

                            An entertaining and informative look at points of the law with Shaw Taylor as the Judge Claire Rayner , James Burke and Patrick Mower as the Jury The actors:
                            Shirley Dixon
                            Douglas Blackwell and William Eedle
                            Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                            Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                            Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                            Unknown: Judge Claire Rayner
                            Unknown: James Burke
                            Unknown: Patrick Mower
                            Unknown: Shirley Dixon
                            Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                            Unknown: William Eedle
                            Written By: Brad Ashton
                            Producer: Danny Greenstone
                            19.30:Listen to the Band

                            with Charlie Chester featuring the London Collegiate Brass conductor EDWARD GREGSON Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Unknown: Charlie Chester
                            Conductor: Edward Gregson
                            Producer: John Bussell
                            20.02:Command Performance

                            Introduced by Ian Wallace
                            Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                            Record requests, on postcards please, te: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                            Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                            21.02:The Musical World of

                            Alan Tew and Louisa Jane White BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Alan Tew
                            Introduced by SHEILA TRACT Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                            Unknown: Alan Tew
                            Unknown: Louisa Jane White
                            Leader: Michael Tomalin
                            Conducted By: Alan Tew
                            Introduced By: Sheila Tract
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.06:Sing Something Simple

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell
                            22.30:The Story Behind the Song

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            A series of programmes In which Steve Race investigates the stories behind those melodies that linger on. Research BILL SULLIVAN and DANNY GREENSTONE
                            Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                            Unknown: Steve Race
                            Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                            Unknown: Danny Greenstone
                            Producer: Danny Greenstone
                            23.02:Tim Gudgin

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 28TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.02:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Simon Bates

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196412.00:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              22.02:John Peel

                              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 28TH 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 Sports Desk Racing from Newmarket
                                3.5 The 1,000 Guineas (1m)
                                Commentators PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH
                                3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Commentators: Peter Bromley
                                Commentators: Michael Seth-Smith
                                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                                Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                                Corinna Bastable: Dulcie Gray
                                Dirk Beentjes: Christopher Guard
                                Mr Dixon: James Thomason
                                Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                                Nicola Gould: Janet Henfrey
                                Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                                Waiter: Alaric Cotter
                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                16.47:John Dunn

                                5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Next Move

                                Read along with TERRY WOGAN
                                4: Sports Crazy
                                Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
                                (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)Contributors

                                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                                18.50:Sports Desk

                                with classified racing results19.02:Wit's End

                                The comedy game that has been likened to a doctor's surgery. In humorous vein Johnny Hammond
                                Don Maclean , Mike Newman and Max Williams Getting the needle Lance Percival
                                Prescribed by GRAHAM DEYKIN and DANNY GREENSTONE
                                Cured and produced by JOHN LLOYDContributors

                                Unknown: Johnny Hammond
                                Unknown: Don MacLean
                                Unknown: Mike Newman
                                Unknown: Max Williams
                                Unknown: Lance Percival
                                Unknown: Graham Deykin
                                Unknown: Danny Greenstone
                                Produced By: John Lloyd
                                19.30:The Ted Heath Band

                                under the direction of Don Lusher with Rosemary Squires in Band Parade with Mr Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band
                                Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Unknown: Don Lusher
                                Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                                Unknown: Mr Acker Bilk
                                Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                20.30:David Allan's Country Club

                                Featuring recordings made at the Ninth International Festival of Country Music, held recently at the Empire Pool, Wembley
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Producer: Colin Chandler
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.06:Folkweave

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Tony Capstick introduces The Minehead 'Obby 'Oss - ALAN BAKER talks about this tradition with PETER PILBEAM.
                                Tony Foxworthy with some recent record releases
                                BRENDA WOOTTON and AL FENN, recorded at the 22nd International Folklore Festival, Sidmouth
                                News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Talks: Alan Baker
                                Unknown: Peter Pilbeam.
                                Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                                Unknown: Brenda Wootton
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                23.02:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) until midnight when VHF joins Late Show By-Election Special

                                Presented by Ruth Cubbin and Len Jackson with music into the night, and up-to-the-minute reports from the Grimsby and Ashfield By-Elections. Expert assessment and analysis of the results from David Holmes, BBC Political Editor
                                Producers Pam Cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                                2.0-2.2* am News summaryContributors

                                Presented By: Ruth Cubbin
                                Presented By: Len Jackson
                                Unknown: David Holmes
                                Unknown: Denys Jones
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X