Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 14TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Simon Bates

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196711.00:Noel Edmonds

    with the Radio 1 Roadshow
    Today from Thameside Promenade, Reading
    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    12.30:Newsbeat

    with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    12.45:Paul Burnett

    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY APRIL 14TH 1977

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 Sports Desk
      Racing from Newmarket
      3.5 The Ladbroke Nell Gwyn Stakes (7f)
      Commentator PETER BROMLEY
      3.45 Sports DeskContributors

      Commentator: Peter Bromley
      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
      Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
      Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
      Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
      Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
      Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
      Cliff Ed wards: Peter Messaline
      Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
      Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
      Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
      Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
      Sammy Bolt: Daphne Rogers
      Rupert Lovell: Nigel Anthony
      Irishman: James Greene
      Charlotte Leighton: Shirley Dixon
      Siggers: Jeffrey Segal
      Mr Anstey: William Eedle
      Tiny: Percy Edwards
      16.45:Sports Desk

      16.47:John Dunn

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Next Move

      Read along with TERRY WOGAN
      2: Sporting Types
      Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
      (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)18.50:Sports Desk

      19.02:Wit's End

      The comedy game that's been likened to a weather forecast.
      Sunny periods Bernard Cribbins Jimmy Marshall
      George Roper and Roy Walker High Pressure Lance Percival Mapped out by GRAHAM DEYKIN and DANNY GREENSTONE Holding the rains and producing DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
      Unknown: Jimmy Marshall
      Unknown: George Roper
      Unknown: Roy Walker
      Unknown: Lance Percival
      Unknown: Danny Greenstone
      Unknown: Danny Greenstone
      19.30:The Ted Heath Band

      under the direction of Don Lusher with Rosemary Squires in Band Parade with Terry Walsh and the Golden Guitars
      Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Unknown: Don Lusher
      Unknown: Rosemary Squires
      Unknown: Terry Walsh
      Introduced By: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Jack Dabbs
      20.30:David Allan's Country Club

      Featuring recordings made at theNinthInternationalFestival of Country Music held recently at the Empire Pool,
      Wembley.
      Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Producer: Colin Chandler
      22.02:Sports Desk

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Folkweave

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival 1976; PETA WEBB, SANDY BOYLE and ISABEL SUTHERLAND, JACQUI DALY and SEAMUS CREAGH recorded at the 22nd International Folklore Festival. Sidmouth
      News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

      Introduces: Tony Capstick
      Unknown: Sandy Boyle
      Unknown: Jacqui Daly
      Unknown: Seamus Creagh
      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
      23.02:Ruth Cubbin

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 15TH 1977

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.02:Simon Bates

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196211.00:Noel Edmonds

        with the Radio 1 Roadshow Today from Hoglands Park, Southampton
        Producer DAVE PRICE12.30:Newsbeat

        with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        12.45:Paul Burnett

        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHf'16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

        Unknown: Richard Skinner
        19.00:as Radio 2

        22.02:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 15TH 1977

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          including at
          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought (Repeal)9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 Sports Desk
          Racing from Newbury
          3.30 Fred Darling Stakes (7f)
          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY
          3.45 Sports DeskContributors

          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

          16.47:John Dunn

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

          19.02:Treble Chance

          Knock-Out Town Quiz
          A weekly contest on music. voices, sounds and general knowledge.
          The Grand Final
          Chipping Campdcn V
          Stroud Questionmaster
          Desmond Lynam
          Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

          Unknown: Stroud Questionmaster
          Unknown: Desmond Lynam
          Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
          19.30:Twenty-Five Years

          Peter Wheeler introduces Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA This week: 1954-1955
          Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

          Introduces: Peter Wheeler
          Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
          Producer: John Wilcox
          20.02:Frank Chacksfield

          introduces and conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with some guests on record Producer MEL house21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

          Direct from the Guildhall, Portsmouth
          Marcus Dods conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra leader ARTHUR LEAVINS The Woodfalls Band conductor William Buchand Friday Night's Star Singers; Elizabeth Tippett John Lawrenson
          John McCarthy Singers William Davies
          Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
          (Presented in association with the City of Portsmouth)Contributors

          Leader: Arthur Leavins
          Conductor: William Buchand
          Singers: Elizabeth Tippett
          Singers: John Lawrenson
          Singers: John McCarthy
          Singers: William Davies
          Introduced By: Robin Boyle
          Producer: Robert Bowman
          22.02:Sports Desk

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Sequence Time

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 at the Radio 2 Ballroom
          BRYAN SMITH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
          MCS, TED BURROUGHS , SUE HADDRELL Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Unknown: Bryan Smith
          Unknown: Ted Burroughs
          Presented By: Tom Edwards
          Producer: Beverley Phillips
          23.02:Len Jackson

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VIIF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 16TH 1977
            6.00:as Radio 2

            8.06:Ed Stewart

            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
            Producer ROGER PUSEY
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

            Producer: Roger Pusey
            10.00:Kid Jensen

            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes
            12.00:Paul Gambaccini

            with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
            Producer mixe HAWKES13.31:Rock On

            Also on VHF
            Artists, releases, attractions and distractions.
            A weekly view of the mean music scene.
            Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

            Produced By: Stuart Grundy
            14.30:Alan Freeman

            Also on VHF Producer
            TONY wilsonContributors

            Unknown: Tony Wilson
            17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

            Also on VHF
            Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Producer: Jeff Griffin
            18.30:In Concert

            Also on VHF
            Eddie and the Hot Rods Eddie Howell
            Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

            Introduced By: Pete Drummond
            Producer: Jeff Griffin
            19.30:as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 16TH 1977

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Don Durbridge

              Producer STUART HOBDAY including at
              8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

              Producer: Stuart Hobday
              8.06:as Radio 1

              10.02:Sam Costa

              Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

              Producer: David Welsby
              12.02:Two's Best

              Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
              Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers EDWARD NASH and JACK DABBSContributors

              Unknown: Len Jackson
              Written By: Keith Howell
              Producers: Edward Nash
              Producers: Jack Dabbs
              13.02:Jim the Great

              Jimmy Edwards in The Great Celtic Arms Race A regal romp with Julian Orchard Joan Sanderson
              Ronald Baddiley , Jon Glover and Kenneth Connor as Tai Ping Written by ANDREW PALMER Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
              (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 247m, VHF, and 202m Scotland) (Julian Orchard is in ' Banana Ridge ' at the Savoy Theatre, London)Contributors

              Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
              Unknown: Julian Orchard
              Unknown: Joan Sanderson
              Unknown: Ronald Baddiley
              Unknown: Jon Glover
              Unknown: Kenneth Connor
              Written By: Andrew Palmer
              Producer: Edward Taylor
              Unknown: Julian Orchard
              13.30:Sport on 2

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Presented by Desmond Lynam
              1.30; 2.40; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
              Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores, results and classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
              1.30; 2.35; 3.5; 3.35; 4.50; 5.25* Rugby Union
              One of the big days of the rugby season - the Final of the John Player Cup with the country's knockout experts clashing at Twickenham.
              Commentary and reports by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA
              1.30; 2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Newbury
              Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the John Porter Stakes, worth 115,000 to the winner
              2.30 Clerical Medical Greenham Stakes (7f)
              3.0 Newbury Spring Cup Handicap (1m)
              3.30 John Porter Stakes dim) Plus news of the Scottish Grand National at Ayr, and results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*
              2.0; 2.35* Cricket
              The new season opens In four days' time, with County Champions MIDDLESEX playing the mcc at Lord's on Wednesday, and the Australian tour. ists arriving on Friday. Can Middlesex retain that title? Which will be the strongest teams in the one-day competitions? And can England win the Ashes? CHRISTOPHER MARTIN JENKINS -
              looks ahead to the season with some of the game's top personalities.
              Plus Gymnastics, with news of the international tournament at Wembley where the competing nations include BRITAIN, ROMANIA, RUSSIA and the UNITED STATES.
              And at 5.0*
              Sports Report
              Classified Football at 5.0 and
              5.45*; reports and comments; personalities; Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*; Classified Racing Results at 5.40*
              Timetable:
              1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
              2.0 Cricket/Football
              2.25 Racing from Newbury
              2.35 Rugby/Football
              2.55 Racing from Newbury
              3.5 Rugby/Football scores
              3.25 Racing from Newbury
              3.35 Rugby/Football scores
              3.45 Football half-times
              3.55 Football commentary
              4.42 First Football results
              4.50 Rugby/Racing
              5.0 Sports Report
              5.25 Rugby Round-Up
              5.30 Cricket
              5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

              Presented By: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: Peter West
              Unknown: Chris Rea
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: John Porter
              Unknown: John Porter
              Unknown: Christopher Martin Jenkins
              18.03:Wally Whyton

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Nigel Denver and Rosemary Hardman Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

              Unknown: Nigel Denver
              Bass: Rosemary Hardman
              Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
              19.02:Windsor Davies Presents

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

              Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Don Moss. BBC BirminghamContributors

              Introduced By: Don Moss.
              20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

              Presented by Steve Race and played this week by Lionel Salter , Pat Smythe and the Brian Dee Trio Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

              Presented By: Steve Race
              Unknown: Lionel Salter
              Unknown: Pat Smythe
              Unknown: Brian Dee Trio
              Producer: Stuart Hobday
              20.45:Saturday Night

              with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
              Angela Morley and the Strings lain Sutherland and the RADIO BIG BAND
              Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Keely Ford
              Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

              Unknown: Angela Morley
              Unknown: Brian Fahey
              Introduced By: Don Durbridge
              Producers: Frank Hooper
              Producers: Eoin Hamilton
              22.02:Nordring Roundabout

              David Gell introduces a selection of music from Europe Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

              Introduces: David Gell
              23.02:Sports Desk

              23.05:Ray Moore

              with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

              Unknown: Denys Jones
              0.31:* am News Summary

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 17TH 1977
                6.55:as Radio 2

                8.00:Playground

                A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                Introduced by David Rider and including
                Headline Spotters
                Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                Introduced By: David Rider
                Producer: Don George
                8.32:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW10.00:Simon Bates

                with All There is to Hear including the Radio 1 Music Machine Producers TED BESTON and DAVE PRICEContributors

                Producers: Ted Beston
                13.00:Jimmy Savile

                1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                This week the Top Ten records from April 1957 and April 1967
                2.0 Speakeasy
                Recorded with a specially invited audience
                Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                Unknown: Suzan Davies
                Producers: Ted Beston
                15.00:Paul Gambaccini's Request Show

                Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                Producer: Bernie Andrews
                17.15:Quiz Kid 77

                Chairman Alan Freeman
                The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC, and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
                This week's contest, the first of our Western rounds, comes from the Fox Hollies Forum, Birmingham, and features new band Jester.
                Producer TONY hale BBC ManchesterContributors

                Unknown: Alan Freeman
                18.00:Tom Browne

                Also on VHF with the Top 20
                Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                Producer: Pete Ritzema
                19.00:as Radio 2

                (7.02-7.30 as VHF)
                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 17TH 1977

                  6.55:New Day

                  Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                  7.03:Reginald Dixon

                  at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the CWS (GLASGOW) BAND conductor NIGEL BODDICE Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Conductor: Nigel Boddice
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  8.03:Ray Moore

                  introduces Banners and Bonnets A selection of Salvation Army music, old and new, especially for Sunday morning
                  Producer FRANK TOPPING8.32:as Radio 1

                  10.02:David Jacobs

                  introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                  THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH With PATRICIA MCCARRY Producer PETER BELLContributors

                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                  Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                  Leader: George French
                  Unknown: Patricia McCarry
                  Producer: Peter Bell
                  11.30:People's Service

                  A Time for Growing
                  The first of three programmes from a Belfast studio on the subject of belief and the growing child led by REV DR JOHN GREER 1: Beginnings
                  Producer JAMES SKELLY
                  BBC Northern IrelandContributors

                  Unknown: Dr John Greer
                  Producer: James Skelly
                  12.02:Family Favourites

                  Introduced by Jean Challis
                  MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast JOHN WALKER , BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong BOB MOORE , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                  (15 May: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                  Introduced By: Jean Challis
                  Introduced By: Michael Baguley
                  Unknown: John Walker
                  Unknown: Bob Moore
                  Producer: Ray Harvey
                  14.02:Windsor Davies Presents

                  The Multi-National Eisteddfod Show
                  A variety bill featuring the best acts from the world of entertainment
                  This week's stars are Mike Carter , Kristine and Ted Rogers. Music by the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Script by PETE SPENCE
                  Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                  (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                  Unknown: Mike Carter
                  Unknown: Ted Rogers.
                  Script By: Pete Spence
                  Producer: Richard Willcox
                  14.30:The Leading Ladies

                  Vanessa Lee :
                  ' You never know where this remarkable creature, the leading lady, will spring from. Some of them, like Evelyn Laye , were born to it. I, on the other hand, became a leading lady simply because my parents announced that I was going on the stage. I suppose that if they'd declared that I was going to become a lady butcher, I'd have done that/ Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER
                  Presented by Vanessa Lee Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                  Unknown: Vanessa Lee
                  Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                  Written By: Frank Salter
                  Presented By: Vanessa Lee
                  Producer: Barry Knight
                  15.30:Hubert Gregg

                  says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own
                  Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                  Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                  16.02:Charlie Chester

                  with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                  Producer: Ron Gardner
                  17.50:Next Move

                  Read along with TERRY WOGAN
                  2: Sporting Types
                  Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
                  Book (same title), 90p, and cassette 13.24, from bookshops18.00:as Radio 1

                  19.02:Jim the Great

                  19.02:Sunday Sport

                  Derek Thompson presents the best of the day's sporting action, including:
                  Cricket: the new season gets under way this week with County Champions MIDDLESEX playing MCC, and the arrival of the Australian touring team. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS looks ahead to what promises to be a fascinating season. Plus a report on the third day of the Fifth Test between West Indies and Pakistan in Kingston. Football: a vital week for Liverpool in their bid to reach the final of the European Cup. To do so they have to dispose of fc Zurich in the second leg of the semi-final. ALAN PARRY assesses their prospects.
                  Motor Cycling: most of the big names in international motor racing will be competing in the ' Paul Ricard 200 ' in southern France - including Britain's Barry Sheene. CHRIS CARTER reports on the race and the implications for the season of world championship events.
                  Plus news of the British Open Judo Championships.
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Unknown: Derek Thompson
                  Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                  Unknown: Alan Parry
                  Unknown: Paul Ricard
                  Unknown: Barry Sheene.
                  Unknown: Chris Carter
                  19.30:Glamorous Nights

                  Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                  Introduced By: Sam Costa
                  Written By: Edward Nash
                  20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                  from the United Reformed Church, Gatley, Cheshire with local choirs
                  Hymns introduced by KEITH MACKLIN
                  Conductor COLIN EDWARDS Organist JAMES DICKENSON Prayer and Blessing by REV GEOFFREY HAYES
                  Ye humble souls (Wetherby); Lift up your hearts (Wood-lands); Father of mercies (Southwell); For all the saints (Sine Nomine); 0 thou not made with hands (Old 120th); Now is eternal life (Christ-church); Angel voices (Angel Voices); The day thou gavest (St Clement). BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Conductor: Keith MacKlin
                  Conductor: Colin Edwards
                  Organist: James Dickenson
                  Unknown: Geoffrey Hayes
                  21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                  Introduced by Alan Keith
                  Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                  Introduced By: Alan Keith
                  Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  22.05:Softly Sentimental

                  Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
                  Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Brian Dee Trio
                  Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                  Unknown: Janie Marden
                  Unknown: Red Hurley
                  Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                  Unknown: Brian Dee Trio
                  Producer: Royston Herbert
                  23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                  Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with JOE TEMPERLEY AND FRIENDS and GEORGE MELLY with JOHN CHILTON 'S FEET WARMERS Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Clayton
                  Unknown: Joe Temperley
                  Unknown: George Melly
                  Unknown: John Chilton
                  Unknown: Keith Stewart
                  0.31:* am News Summary

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 18TH 1977
                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Noel Edmonds

                    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                    Producer: Dave Tate
                    9.00:Tony Blackburn

                    including The Golden Hour Today:: Oldies from 1974 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                    Producer: Dave Atkey
                    12.00:Paul Burnett

                    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Producer: Ron Belchier
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

                    Producer: Paul Williams
                    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                    Producer TIM BLACKMORE Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore
                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                    Producer: John Walters
                    0.00:* am as Radio 2


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 18TH 1977

                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      Producer STUART HOBDAY Including at
                      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Stuart Hobday
                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                      Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk
                      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                      Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                      Producers: Brian Willey
                      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                      1.55 Good Listening (VHT)14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                      Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                      Charlie Payne has been arrested; Dora Beevers has been given her marching orders; and Sophie Richmond and Rupert Lovell have moved house. Cast: page 52Contributors

                      Written By: Peter Ling
                      Directed By: Piers Plowright
                      Directed By: David Johnston
                      Unknown: Charlie Payne
                      Unknown: Dora Beevers
                      Unknown: Sophie Richmond
                      Unknown: Rupert Lovell
                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                      An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                      Producers FRANCES LINE and CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                      Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge of the world of films, with a prize or two to be won at the same time.
                      Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                      Unknown: Ray Moore
                      Produced By: Martin Fisher
                      19.30:Alan Dell

                      7.30 The Dance Band Days
                      A selection of British dance band favourites
                      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                      with The Best of Jazz on records
                      Producer KEITH STEWART
                      (Humphrey Lyttelton introduces Jazz from Montreux on Friday 11.10 pm BBC2)Contributors

                      Producer: Keith Stewart
                      Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      A musical look at the world of films
                      ' My stories about theatrical landladies would fill a book! ! Beryl Reid chooses her favourite music from the movies and recalls her touring days, her stage and film career including her latest role in Joseph Andrews
                      You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag
                      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                      Producer TONY LUKE
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                      Unknown: Beryl Reid
                      Unknown: Joseph Andrews
                      Introduced By: David Bellan
                      23.02:Don Durbridge

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 19TH 1977

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        7.02:Noel Edmonds

                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196512.00:Paul Burnett

                        including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        22.02:John Peel

                        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 19TH 1977

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          including at
                          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought (Repeal9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1.4 4WW including at 10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 Sports Desk
                          Racing from Epsom
                          3.35 The Ladbroke Blue Riband Trial Stakes (1m)
                          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                          3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                          Commentator: Peter Bromley
                          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repealed: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                          16.47:John Dunn

                          An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

                          Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be touring again this year.
                          There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                          This week's venue Luton Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Unknown: Don Davis
                          Producer: Ian Fenner
                          19.30:Robin Richmond

                          The Organist Entertains DAVID PETTIT
                          (Colston Hall, Bristol)
                          DOUGLAS REEVE
                          (BBC Theatre Organ) DAVID 0SHEPHERD
                          (Town Hall, Watford)
                          PETER FENN (Electronic)Contributors

                          Unknown: David Pettit
                          Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                          Unknown: Peter Fenn
                          20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                          Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Lynda Richardson John Lawrenson
                          Brooks Barbershop
                          The Hemel Hempstead Band and the REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                          Unknown: Lynda Richardson
                          Unknown: John Lawrenson
                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                          with its guests
                          Peter Knight and Vince Hill Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Knight
                          Unknown: Vince Hill
                          Introduced By: Don Moss
                          Producer: John Bussell
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:We Called it Music

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          The story of Eddie Condon
                          Guitarist, bandleader, wit, raconteur and distillers' friend. On his visit to Britain in 1957 he said: ' Edinburgh was the stop I liked the best. It was a pleasure to see one of the sources of supply.'
                          Humphrey Lyttelton continues the story of Eddie Condon 's days - and nights.
                          The second of two programmes Written by PETER CLAYTON Producer STEVE ALLEN
                          (RepeadContributors

                          Guitarist: Eddie Condon
                          Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                          Unknown: Eddie Condon
                          Written By: Peter Clayton
                          Producer: Steve Allen
                          23.02:Sheila Tracy

                          1500m only < also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 20TH 1977

                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            7.02:Noel Edmonds

                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197112.00:Paul Burnett

                            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            19.00:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

                            22.02:John Peel

                            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY APRIL 20TH 1977
                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              including at
                              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                              including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Racing from Epsom
                              2.30 The Ladbroke Leisure Silver Trophy Handicap dim)
                              2.45 Sports Desk
                              3.5 The Ladbroke City and Suburban Handicap dim)
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                              3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                              Commentator: Peter Bromley
                              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                              with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                              including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Law Game

                              An entertaining and informative look at points of the law with Shaw Taylor as the Judge Claire Rayner. James Burke and Patrick Mower as the Jury The actors:
                              Shirley Dixon
                              Douglas Blackwell and William Eedle
                              Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                              Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

                              Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                              Unknown: Judge Claire Rayner.
                              Unknown: James Burke
                              Unknown: Patrick Mower
                              Unknown: Shirley Dixon
                              Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                              Unknown: William Eedle
                              Written By: Brad Ashton
                              Producer: Danny Greenstone
                              19.30:Listen to the Band

                              with Charlie Chester featuring the TIIORESBY COLLIERY WELFARE BAND conductor WILLIAM LIPPEATT Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                              Unknown: Charlie Chester
                              Conductor: William Lippeatt
                              Producer: John Bussell
                              20.02:* European Cup Special

                              A vital night for the select group of 12 European clubs still surviving in the three cup competitions. Tonight it's the second leg of the semi-finals - with exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of them by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , and up-to-the-minute news of all the others.
                              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Unknown: Alan Parry
                              20.02:Command Performance

                              Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL Record requests, on postcards please, to: ' Command Performance '. BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                              Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                              Producer: Peter Chiswell
                              21.02:Tony Hatch and Jackie Trent

                              introduce their musical world featuring songs from Jackie Trent , the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by Tony Hatch Presented by SHEILA TRACY Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

                              Unknown: Jackie Trent
                              Leader: Michael Tomalin
                              Conducted By: Tony Hatch
                              Presented By: Sheila Tracy
                              Producer: Lawrie Monk
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Sing Something Simple

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                              Directed By: Cliff Adams
                              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                              Producer: John Browell
                              22.30:Songs of Protest

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              From the Peasants' Revolt to Freedom Fighters
                              3: Johnnie has gone for a Soldier
                              Presented by Ted Moult
                              Narrated by WILLIAM ROBERTS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                              Presented By: Ted Moult
                              Unknown: William Roberts
                              Produced By: Charles Chilton
                              23.02:Tim Gudgin

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY APRIL 21ST 1977

                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196812.00:Paul Burnett

                                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                22.02:John Peel

                                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X