Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 30TH 1977

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.00:Simon Bates

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196812.00:Paul Burnett

    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)

    23.00:Kid Jensen

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 30TH 1977

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      including at 6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at 8.27 Racing Bulletin and at 8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45* Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

      16.47:John Dunn

      including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

      19.02:The Law Game

      An entertaining and informative look at points of the law, with Shaw Taylor as the Judge Margaret Howard Francis Matthews and Pete Murray as the Jury The actors:
      Douglas Blackwell
      Joan Matheson and Paul Meier Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
      Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

      Unknown: Shaw Taylor
      Unknown: Judge Margaret Howard
      Unknown: Francis Matthews
      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
      Unknown: Joan Matheson
      Unknown: Paul Meier
      Written By: Brad Ashton
      Producer: Danny Greenstone
      19.30:Songs that Made the Halls

      The men who wrote them; the stars who sang them. Programme 7
      Presented by Cyril Fletcher Singers VALERIE CHARRINGTON CHARLES YOUNG and the CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

      Presented By: Cyril Fletcher
      Presented By: Singers Valerie Charrington
      Presented By: Charles Young
      20.02:World Cup Special

      England v Luxembourg Wales v Czechoslovakia
      ENGLAND, trying to rebuild their morale after being beaten by Holland and Italy, must go all out for goals against LUXEMBOURG to keep alive their chances of qualifying for the World Cup final in Argentina next year. Meanwhile, WALES, beaten by Scotland in November, take on CZECHOSLOVAKIA-the European champions - who have already defeated the Scots. Exclusive live commentary from Wembley by PETER JONES and BRYON BUTLER. The commentators at Wrexham are ALAN PARRY and ALUN WILLIAMS.
      In tennis, reports by GERALD WILLIAMS from Earls Court, where 16 of the world's top men players are competing in the World Championship Tennis Tournament
      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

      Unknown: Peter Jones
      Unknown: Bryon Butler.
      Unknown: Alan Parry
      Unknown: Alun Williams.
      Unknown: Gerald Williams
      20.02:Listen to the Band

      with Charlie Chester featuring the BAND OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY (WOOLWICH) conductor CAPTAIN STANLEY PATCH Director of Music Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Charlie Chester
      Conductor: Captain Stanley Patch
      Producer: John Bussell
      20.30:Sing Something Simple

      The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell
      21.02:Command Performance

      Introduced by Ian Wallace Your .record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

      Introduced By: Ian Wallace
      Producer: Peter Chiswell
      22.02:Sports Desk

      Including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the World Championship Tennis Tournament at Earls CourtContributors

      Unknown: Gerald Williams
      22.06:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

      leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from ROY ORBISON
      GUYS AND DOLLS and LYN PAUL Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

      Leader: Michael Tomalin
      Unknown: Roy Orbison
      Unknown: Tom Edwards
      Producer: Beverley Phillips
      23.02:Sports Desk

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
      Further report by GERALD wrLliams on the World Championship Tennis Tournament at Earls Court.23.04:Tim Gudgin

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information followed by Lawn Tennis: further report
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 31ST 1977

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.00:Simon Bates

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 195812.00:Paul Burnett

        including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        18.02:as Radio 2

        23.00:Kid Jensen

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 31ST 1977

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Racing from Aintree
          - the first day of the Grand National meeting
          2.30 Topham Trophy Handicap Chase (2m 6f)
          2.45 Sports Desk
          3.5 Sporting Chronicle Handicap Chase (2im)
          3.40 Allied Manufacturing Handicap Hurdle (2m)
          Commentators PETER BROMLEY
          MICHAEL SETH-SMITH, MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSON
          3.45* Sports DeskContributors

          Commentators: Peter Bromley
          Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
          Unknown: Derek Thompson
          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          Contributors

          Mike Nash: Edward Cast
          Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
          Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
          Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
          Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
          Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
          Matt Prior: Michael Spice
          Rath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
          Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
          Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
          Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
          Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
          Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
          Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
          Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
          Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
          Corinma Bastable: Dulcie Gray
          Rupert Loyell: Nigel Anthony
          Mr Hemmingway: Jown Baker
          Ratcatcher: Alaric Cotter
          16.45:Sports Desk

          16.47:John Dunn

          5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Next Move

          Read along with ALFRED MARKS
          5: Back to the Lane Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
          (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)
          (Omnibus edition after Midnight Newsroom next Mon night)18.50:Sports Desk

          19.02:Two by Two

          ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
          A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
          This week: Johnny Morris Bill Oddie , Phil Drabble
          Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

          Unknown: Johnny Morris
          Unknown: Bill Oddie
          Unknown: Phil Drabble
          Unknown: Gamekeeper Percy Edwards
          Unknown: Madeau Stewart
          Producer: Phyllis Robinson
          19.30:David Allan's Country Club

          A weekly get-together, featuring MOUNTAIN LINE, HIGH ON THE HOG Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

          Producer: Colin Chandler
          21.02:Folkweave

          Tony Capstick introduces re-o cordings made at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival 1976; Brandywine Folk Club Quorn; MIKE AND JACQUEY GABRIEL and ROSEMARY UPTON recorded at Sidmouth; and NA FILI in concert at Loughborough 1976. News from the Folk worlds Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

          Introduces: Tony Capstick
          Introduces: Jacquey Gabriel
          Introduces: Rosemary Upton
          Producer: Peter Pilbeam
          22.02:Sports Desk

          Including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the WCT Tournament at Earls Court.Contributors

          Unknown: Gerald Williams
          22.06:Nat Whitworth and the New Million Airs

          with Colin McGregor ,
          Lynn Garner and The Song Stylists in Band Parade with Alan Elsdon and his Band Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

          Unknown: Colin McGregor
          Unknown: Lynn Garner
          Introduced By: Brian Matthew
          Producer: Jack Dabbs
          23.02:Sports Desk

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Further report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the WCT Tournament at Earls Court.Contributors

          Unknown: Gerald Williams
          23.04:Ruth Cubbin

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information followed by Lawn Tennis: further report
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY APRIL 1ST 1977
            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.00:Simon Bates

            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197012.00:Paul Burnett

            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner
            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner
            18.02:as Radio 2

            23.00:Kid Jensen

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY APRIL 1ST 1977

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House from Milton Keynes

              From The Studio Cinema, Queensway. Bletchley, Milton Keynes , Buckinghamshire.
              Before an invited audience, wi,th guest stars. including at 10.30
              Waggoners' WalkContributors

              Unknown: Milton Keynes
              11.30:Jimmy Young

              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 Sports Desk
              Racing from Aintree
              - the second day of the Grand National meeting
              3.5 Alpen Trophy Steeplechase (2m)
              3.40 Weetabix Hurdle (2m) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
              3.45* Sports DeskContributors

              Commentator: Peter Bromley
              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

              16.47:John Dunn

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

              19.02:Treble Chance

              Knock-Out Town Quiz
              A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge. Semi-final
              Dover/Deal will meet Chipping Campden in this. the first of the semi-finals. Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
              Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

              Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
              Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
              19.30:Sammes' Songs

              Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore. Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Singers: Mike Sammes
              Unknown: Ray Moore.
              Producer: Frank Hooper
              20.02:Paul Fenoulhet

              conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
              Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

              Presented By: Jean Challis
              Producer: Mel House
              21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

              Direct from the Fairfield Hall, Croydon lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
              Friday Night's Star Singers: Marion Studholme Duncan Robertson
              Charles Young Chorale with William Davies (organ) Robert Docker (piano)
              Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
              (Presented in association with Fairfield Halls, Croydon)Contributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Singers: Marion Studholme
              Singers: Duncan Robertson
              Singers: Charles Young Chorale
              Unknown: William Davies
              Introduced By: Robin Boyle
              Producer: Robert Bowman
              22.02:Sports Desk

              Including a report by GERALD WILLIAMS on the WCT Tournament at Earls CourtContributors

              Unknown: Gerald Williams
              22.06:Take Your Partners

              at the Radio 2 Ballroom
              SYDNEY THOMPSON ANiD HIS
              ORCHESTRA
              Introduced by Sydney Thompson Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

              Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
              Producer: Beverley Phillips
              23.02:Sports Desk

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Further report by GERALD Williams on the WCT Tournament at Earls CourtContributors

              Unknown: Gerald Williams
              23.04:Paddy O'Byrne

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information followed by Lawn Tennis: further report
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY APRIL 2ND 1977

                6.00:as Radio 2

                8.06:Ed Stewart

                Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey
                10.00:Kid Jensen

                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes
                12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                Producer: Mike Hawkes
                13.31:The Elton John Story

                Also on VHF
                Record Man - a new final episode that brings the story up-to-date. Elton limits his personal appearances and devotes his time to producing other artists and directing the Rocket Record Company. Written and presented by, Paul Gambaccini
                Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
                Producer: Teddy Warrick
                14.30:Alan Freeman

                Also on VHF
                Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                Producer: Tony Wilson
                17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                Also on VHF
                Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                Producer: Jeff Griffin
                18.30:Sight and Sound in Concert

                Also on VHF
                The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Roy Wood's Wizzo Band
                Introduced by Alan BlackContributors

                Musicians: Roy Wood's Wizzo Band
                Presenter: Alan Black
                Producer: Jeff Griffin
                19.30:as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY APRIL 2ND 1977

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Tom Edwards

                  Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                  3.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                  Producer: Frances Line
                  8.06:* as Radio 1

                  10.02:Sam Costa

                  Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham (Sam introduces Glamorous
                  Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

                  Producer: David Welsby
                  12.02:Two's Best

                  Don Durbridge with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                  Written by KEITH HOWELL
                  Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                  Unknown: Don Durbridge
                  Written By: Keith Howell
                  Producers: John Billingham
                  Producers: Colin Chandler
                  13.02:Jim the Great

                  Jimmy Edwards in The Stately Homes oj England A regal romp with Julian Orchard Joan Sanderson Ronald Baddiley John Baddeley and Jonathan Scott
                  Written by ANDREW PALMER Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                  (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm 247m, VHF, and 202m Scotland) (Julian Orchard is in ' Banana Ridge ' at the Savoy Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Jimmy Edwards
                  Unknown: Julian Orchard
                  Unknown: Joan Sanderson
                  Unknown: Ronald Baddiley
                  Unknown: John Baddeley
                  Unknown: Jonathan Scott
                  Written By: Andrew Palmer
                  Producer: Edward Taylor
                  Unknown: Julian Orchard
                  13.30:Sport on 2

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                  Presented by Desmond Lynam from Aintree
                  1.30; 2.0; 2.30; 3.0; 4.59; 5.40* The Grand National
                  Sport on 2 brings you the unique atmosphere of Aintree on the day of the world's greatest steeplechase, The Grand National. JUDITH CHALMERS talks to the personalities, and you can hear commentary on the race by PETER BROMLEY in the Grandstand, with MICHAEL SETH-SMITH , MICHAEL O'HEHIR and DEREK THOMPSON out on the course.
                  In all, Sport on 2 will bring you commentary on three races:
                  2.0 Sun Ratings Steeplechase (2m)
                  2.35 Templegate Hurdle (2m 54f)
                  2.15 News of the World Grand National (44m)
                  Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon; classified check at 5.40*
                  1.30; 2.40; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
                  Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                  1.30; 2.40; 3.35; 4.50; 5.25*
                  Knock-Out Cup Rugby Featuring the semi-finals of the John Player Cup:
                  London Welsh v Gosforth Waterloo v Saracens
                  One of the most exciting days of the rugby season with the four remaining clubs hoping for a place in the final at Twickenham in two weeks' time. Reports on both matches during the afternoon, and in rugby round-up at 5.25*
                  2.20; 5.30*
                  World Championship Tennis
                  Sixteen of the world's top men players have been competing this week in the WCT Tournament at London's Earls Court. GERALD WILLIAMS talks to some of them, and looks ahead to this evening's semi-finals.
                  Plus news of the Fourth Test between West Indies and Pakistan in Port of Spain. PHIL KING reports on the World Table Tennis Championships at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham. News of the Lucas British Open Squash Championships at Wembley. And in Motor Racing, a look-ahead to tomorrow's us Grand Prix at Long Beach.
                  (Reports on Radio 2 tomorrow:
                  10.2 pm, 11.2 pm and 12.5 am)
                  And at 5.0*
                  Sports Report
                  Classified football at 5.0 and
                  5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day; the personalities making the news: Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*; Motor Sport at 5.30*; classified racing results at 5.40*
                  Timetable:
                  1.39 News/prospects from all featured events
                  2.0 The Aintree Scene, including the 2.0 race
                  2.20 Tennis
                  2.30 Racing from Aintree
                  2.40 Football/Rugby
                  3.0 The Grand National
                  3.35 Football/Rugby
                  3.45 Football half-times
                  3.55 Football commentary
                  4.42 First Football results
                  4.50 Rugby/Racing
                  5.0 Sports Report
                  5.25 Rugby Round-up
                  5.30 Motor Sport/Tennis
                  5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                  Events may alter timings
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                  Talks: Judith Chalmers
                  Unknown: Peter Bromley
                  Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
                  Unknown: Michael O'Hehir
                  Unknown: Derek Thompson
                  Talks: Gerald Williams
                  18.03:Wally Whyton

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests PETE STANLEY
                  DE DANANN
                  KEITH NELSON
                  KARL BARNWELL
                  News and features from
                  JIM LLOYD
                  Bass and asides from
                  BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                  Unknown: Pete Stanley
                  Unknown: De Danann
                  Unknown: Keith Nelson
                  Unknown: Karl Barnwell
                  Bass: Jim Lloyd
                  Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                  19.02:Windsor Davies Presents

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                  Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                  Introduced by Don Moss BBC Birmingham
                  Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                  Introduced By: Don Moss
                  20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                  Steve Race presents 45 minutes of music in varying styles. played this week by Philip Martin. Ed Welch and the Don Innes Trio Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                  Unknown: Steve Race
                  Unknown: Philip Martin.
                  Unknown: Ed Welch
                  Unknown: Don Innes
                  Producer: Stuart Hobday
                  21.00:Eurovision Song Contest 1977

                  from Wembley Conference Centre, London
                  Live coverage of the Final to decide the best new European popular song of the year.
                  The United Kingdom entry: ROCK BOTTOM
                  Written and sung by Lynsey de Paul and Mike Moran
                  Terry Wogan sets the scene and provides an on-the-spot commentary throughout the contest.
                  Producer
                  GEOFF MULLIN
                  At the time of going to Press the transmission of this programme was subject to confirmationContributors

                  Sung By: Lynsey de Paul
                  Sung By: Mike Moran
                  Unknown: Terry Wogan
                  Unknown: Geoff Mullin
                  23.17:* Sports Desk

                  Including a report by GERALD Williams on the World Championship Tennis Tournament at Earls Court.Contributors

                  Unknown: Gerald Williams
                  23.20:Ray Moore

                  with The Late Show
                  Including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                  DJ: Ray Moore
                  Producer: Pam Cox
                  Producer: Denys Jones
                  0.31:* am News Summary

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY APRIL 3RD 1977
                    6.55:as Radio 2

                    8.00:Playground

                    Introduced by David Rider and including
                    Headline Spotters
                    Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                    Introduced By: David Rider
                    Producer: Don George
                    8.32:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                    with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                    Producer: Ted Beston
                    13.00:Jimmy Savile

                    1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                    This week the Top Ten records from April 1960 to April 1969
                    2.0 New series Speakeasy
                    Recorded with a specially invited audience
                    Research SUZAN DAVIES Producers TED BESTON and JOHN NEWBURYContributors

                    Unknown: Suzan Davies
                    Producers: Ted Beston
                    15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                    Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                    Producer: Bernie Andrews
                    17.15:Quiz Kid 77 Chairman Alan Freeman

                    This week's contest, the last of our Northern Area Rounds, comes from the Ardler Community Centre. Dundee, and features new band Sleeper Producer TONY HALE BBC Manchester18.00:Tom Browne

                    Also on VHF with the Top 20
                    Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                    Producer: Pete Ritzema
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    (7.02-7.30 as VHF)
                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY APRIL 3RD 1977

                      6.55:New Day

                      Some prayers and music.7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                      7.03:Reginald Dixon

                      at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the BESSES O' TH' BARN BAND conductor IFOR JAMES
                      Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                      8.03:Cliff Richard presents Choralerna

                      A programme of music for Palm Sunday from the 30-strong Swedish choir, specially recorded at a recent concert at the Hammersmith Odeon, London.Contributors

                      Presenter: Cliff Richard
                      Singers: Choralerna
                      Producer: Ian Gall
                      8.32:* as Radio 1

                      10.02:David Jacobs

                      introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by iain SUTHERLAND REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With LISSA GRAY
                      Producer PETER BELLContributors

                      Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                      Conducted By: Reginald Leopold
                      Unknown: Lissa Gray
                      Producer: Peter Bell
                      11.30:People's Service

                      Second in a series of three programmes from the London studio in which Pauline Webb considers the women involved in the Passion of Christ. 2: Palm Sunday
                      Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                      Unknown: Pauline Webb
                      Producer: Frank Topping
                      12.02:Family Favourites

                      Introduced by Jean Challis JOHN WALKER , BFBS Cologne RICHARD NANKIVELL , BFBS Gibraltar
                      JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT , Radio and TV Hong Kong
                      BOB MOORE , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                      (1 May: BFBS Cologne, Barbados, Hong Kong, and Australia)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Jean Challis
                      Introduced By: John Walker
                      Unknown: Richard Nankivell
                      Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                      Unknown: Bob Moore
                      Producer: Ray Harvey
                      14.02:Windsor Davies Presents

                      The Multi-National Eisteddfod Show featuring the best acts from the world of entertainment
                      This week's stars: Roy Walker The Nolan Sisters, Frank Carson Music by THE MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA. Script by PETE SPENCE Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                      (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                      Unknown: Roy Walker
                      Unknown: Frank Carson
                      Script By: Pete Spence
                      Producer: Richard Willcox
                      14.30:The Leading Ladies

                      Jessie Matthews
                      ' I had no doubt that my name would be in lights. When, I didn't know, but I knew it was going to be there, which used to cause an awful lot of atmosphere with the other chorus girls, because if they were at all unpleasant to me I used to say, "You're very stupid, you know, because one day I'm going to be a star ".'
                      (JESSIE MATTHEWS )
                      Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                      Unknown: Jessie Matthews
                      Unknown: Jessie Matthews
                      Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
                      Written By: Frank Salter
                      Producer: Barry Knight
                      15.30:Hubert Gregg

                      says Thanks for the Memory to you and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
                      Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                      Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                      16.02:Charlie Chester

                      With your SundaySoapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham
                      (Charlie Chester presents Listen to the Band, a 75th birthday tribute to Harry Mortimer : Wednesday 7.30 pm Radio 2)Contributors

                      Producer: Ron Gardner
                      Unknown: Charlie Chester
                      Unknown: Harry Mortimer
                      17.50:Next Move

                      Read along with ALFRED MARKS
                      5: Back to the Lane Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
                      Book (same title), 90p, or cassette 13.24, from bookshops
                      (Omnibus edition at 12.5 am tomorrow)18.00:as Radio 1

                      19.02:Jim the Great

                      19.02:Sunday Sport

                      Presented by Derek Thompson The first edition of this summer's series.
                      International Tennis: the last day of the WCT Tournament at Earls Court where 16 of the world's top men players have been battling for prize money of over 140,000. GERALD WILLIAMS reports on today's final.
                      Cricket: news of the third day's play in the Fourth Test between West Indies and Pakistan, from TONY COZIER in Port of Spain.
                      Table Tennis: PHIL KING reports on the World Championships at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham.
                      Motor Cycling: the Italian round of the World 750 Championship, chris CARTER reports. Motor Racing: SIMON TAYLOR looks ahead to tonight's us Grand Prix at Long Beach.
                      Plus news of the Lucas British Open Squash Championships.
                      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Presented By: Derek Thompson
                      Unknown: Gerald Williams
                      Unknown: Tony Cozier
                      Unknown: Phil King
                      Unknown: Chris Carter
                      Unknown: Simon Taylor
                      19.30:Glamorous Nights

                      Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                      Introduced By: Sam Costa
                      Written By: Edward Nash
                      20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                      Community hymn-singing by combined choirs from
                      St David 's Roman Catholic Church, Swansea Introduced by FR PATRICK MCENROE
                      Choirmaster CHRISTOPHER LIDDLE Organist CLIFFORD ROSE
                      Prayer and Blessing by FR PETER FELL , OSB
                      All glory praise and honour (St Theodulph); Ride on, ride on in majesty (Winchester New); Were you there when they crucified my Lord (Spiritual); Lord enthroned in heavenly splendour (Bryn Calfaria); My God, how wonderful thou art (Westminster); My God accept my heart this day (Belmont); All hail the power of Jesu's name (Miles Lane); Hail, redeemer king divine (Hail Redeemer)Contributors

                      Unknown: St David
                      Introduced By: Fr Patrick McEnroe
                      Organist: Christopher Liddle
                      Organist: Clifford Rose
                      Unknown: Fr Peter Fell
                      21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                      Introduced by Alan Keith. Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Introduced By: Alan Keith.
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      including news of the us Grand Prix at Long Beach22.07:Softly Sentimental

                      Romantic music for the late hour, featuring
                      Janie Marden and Red Hurley with Johnny Arthey and his Orchestra and the Jack Emblow Quartet
                      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Unknown: Janie Marden
                      Unknown: Red Hurley
                      Unknown: Johnny Arthey
                      Unknown: Jack Emblow
                      Producer: Royston Herbert
                      23.02:Sports Desk

                      including a report on the us Grand Prix at Long Beach23.04:Sounds of Jazz

                      Peter Clayton with Don Rendell 5
                      Alan Wakeman Trio
                      Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information and at 12.5
                      Motor Racing: further reportContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Clayton
                      Unknown: Don Rendell
                      Unknown: Alan Wakeman
                      Unknown: Keith Stewart
                      0.31:am News Summary

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY APRIL 4TH 1977

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        7.02:Simon Bates

                        Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                        Producer: Dave Tate
                        9.00:Tony Blackburn

                        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1966 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                        Producer: Dave Atkey
                        11.00:Dave Lee Travis

                        with the Radio 1 Roadshow
                        Today from Eldon Square, Newcastle upon Tyne Producer DAVE PRICE12.30:Newsbeat

                        with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        12.45:Paul Burnett

                        Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

                        Producer: Ron Belchier
                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                        Producer: Paul Williams
                        16.30:Kid Jensen

                        Producer TIM BLACKMORE including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Producer: Tim Blackmore
                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        22.02:John Peel

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                        Producer: John Walters
                        0.00:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY APRIL 4TH 1977

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Colin Berry

                          Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                          6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Producer: Frances Line
                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                          Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                          9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                          Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at 16.30
                          Waggoners' Walk
                          (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                          Unknown: Ann Colvin
                          11.30:Jimmy Young

                          Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Producers: Brian Willey
                          Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                          (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                          Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and MICHAEL BARTLETT
                          Mike has found a publisher for his thriller; Sophie has left Rupert ... and gone back to him; Peter Tyson has been looking for a new job, he and Liz have apologised to Corinna, and on a nostalgic tour of Hastings with Ernie, Kath has said no and Dora has said yes. Cast: page 60Contributors

                          Written By: Jill Hyem
                          Directed By: Piers Plowright
                          Directed By: Michael Bartlett
                          Unknown: Peter Tyson
                          16.45:Sports Desk

                          16.47:John Dunn

                          Producers JOHN MELOT and BARBARA PAGE Including at
                          S.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                          Producers: John Melot
                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                          Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge of the world of films, with a prize or two to be won at the same time
                          Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                          Unknown: Ray Moore
                          Produced By: Martin Fisher
                          19.30:Alan Dell

                          7.30 The Dance Band Days
                          8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                          with The Best of Jazz on records
                          Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                          Producer: Keith Stewart
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 You're the Tops
                          A salute to Oscar-winning songwriters of the past and present, illustrated by FRED ASTAIRE , BING CROSBY DORIS DAY, ALICE FAYE
                          JUDY GARLAND , NOEL HARRISON
                          HENRY MANCINI , BARBRA STREISANP and others.
                          Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                          Producer TONY LUKEContributors

                          Illustrated By: Fred Astaire
                          Illustrated By: Bing Crosby
                          Unknown: Alice Faye
                          Unknown: Judy Garland
                          Unknown: Noel Harrison
                          Unknown: Henry Mancini
                          Unknown: Barbra Streisanp
                          Introduced By: David Bellan
                          Producer: Tony Luke
                          23.02:Don Durbridge

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:None

                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.05:Next Move

                          Read along with ALFRED MARKS
                          Down Memory Lane (Lessons 1-5)
                          Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
                          Book (same title), 90p, and cassette 13.24, from bookshops
                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY APRIL 5TH 1977

                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            7.02:Simon Bates

                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197311.00:Dave Lee Travis

                            with the Radio 1 Roadshow
                            Today from Linthorpe Road Precinct, MiddlesbroughContributors

                            Producer: Tony Hale
                            12.30:Newsbeat

                            with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            12.45:Paul Burnett

                            with this week's new Top 3014.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            19.00:as Radio 2

                            22.02:John Peel

                            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY APRIL 5TH 1977
                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                              including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only ( also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                              (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                              16.47:John Dunn

                              5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                              19.02:Three in a Row

                              Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be touring again this year.
                              Cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                              This week's venue: Oxford Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Unknown: Don Davis
                              Producer: Ian Fenner
                              19.30:Robin Richmond

                              The Organist Entertains REGINALD DIXON
                              (BBC Theatre Organ) JOSEPH SEAL
                              (Music Museum. Brentford) NORMAN SCOTT (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) JOHN MANN (Electronic)Contributors

                              Unknown: Reginald Dixon
                              Unknown: Norman Scott
                              Unknown: John Mann
                              20.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                              Fragrant memories, with Joanne Brown
                              Bernard Dickerson. Five in a Bar The Newham Band and the REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                              Unknown: Joanne Brown
                              Unknown: Bernard Dickerson.
                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              21.02:BBC Radio Orchestra

                              with its guests
                              Neil Richardson and Anita Harris
                              Introduced by Don Moss ProducerjohnbussellContributors

                              Unknown: Neil Richardson
                              Introduced By: Don Moss
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Duke

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                              A Portrait of Duke Ellington in words and music
                              Written and introduced by Derek Jewell
                              Fifty years ago, DUKE ELLINGTON led his first big band into the Cotton Club in New York. With the nationwide broadcasts which followed, the engagement was the springboard from which Edward Kennedy Ellington took off to be acknowledged as the greatest bandleader in the world, and perhaps the most outstanding composer America has yet produced. The programme portrays his genius through his music, his own words and those of his family and musicians. Producer
                              STEVE ALLENContributors

                              Introduced By: Derek Jewell
                              Unknown: Edward Kennedy
                              Unknown: Steve Allen
                              23.02:Sheila Tracy

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY APRIL 6TH 1977
                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.02:Simon Bates

                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196411.00:Dave Lee Travis

                                with the Radio 1 Roadshow
                                Today from St George 's Park, York
                                Producer TONY HALEContributors

                                Unknown: St George
                                Producer: Tony Hale
                                12.30:Newsbeat

                                with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                12.45:Paul Burnett

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF16.30:Kid Jensen

                                including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                19.00:as Radio 2 (8.30-10.00 as VHF)

                                22.02:John Peel

                                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X