Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 22ND 1977

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggcnersr Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

    Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
    ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
    Devised by DON DAVIS
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis
    Unknown: Don Davis
    Producer: Martin Fisher
    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains
    LOUIS MORDISH (Broadcasting House Concert Organ) BOBBY PAGAN
    (Granada, Clapham Junction) REGINALD LIVERSEDGE (BBC Theatre Organ)
    LINDA BAYFIELD (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Reginald Liversedge
    Unknown: Linda Bayfield
    20.02:Satchmo

    The story of Louis Armstrong 9: Louis the Ambassador
    ' In 1956 we went to Ghana and played in this big stadium - all the local chiefs were carried in on litters from the hills, and one of the chiefs said " Hello Satchmo ". So Louis said to me " See them, Mums, they even got my records in the Bush ".'
    (LUCILLE ARMSTRONG)
    Humphrey Lyttelton tells the story of how Louis's worldwide tours earned him the title of ' Ambassador without Portfolio '.
    Script MAX JONES
    Research JOHN CHILTON
    - Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
    Producer: Steve Allen
    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Helen McArthur John Boulter Ian Wallace
    The Young Men. accompanied by Denis Gomm
    The Morris Concert Band and the REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by ALAN KEITHContributors

    Unknown: Helen McArthur
    Unknown: John Boulter
    Unknown: Ian Wallace
    Accompanied By: Denis Gomm
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

    with its guests
    Ron Goodwin , Danny Williams Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Ron Goodwin
    Unknown: Danny Williams
    Introduced By: Don Moss
    Producer: John Bussell
    23.02:Sheila Tracy

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show 0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 23RD 1977

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.00:Simon Bates

      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196712.00:Paul Burnett

      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      18.02:as Radio 2

      23.00:Kid Jensen

      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 23RD 1977

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:One Man and his Show

        Featuring this week Ted Rogers with his guests:
        PEARL CARR AND TEDDY JOHNSON and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Script by WALLY MALSTON
        Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
        (Starting The Law GameiContributors

        Unknown: Ted Rogers
        Unknown: Max Harris
        Script By: Wally Malston
        Producer: Richard Willcox
        19.30:Songs that Made the Halls

        The men who wrote them; the stars who sang them. Programme 6
        Presented by Cyril Fletcher Singers PAT WHITMORE CHARLES YOUNG and the CHARLES YOUNG SINGERS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

        Presented By: Cyril Fletcher
        Presented By: Singers Pat Whitmore
        Presented By: Charles Young
        20.02:Listen to the Band

        with Charlie Chester featuring
        THE HEMEL HEMPSTEAD BAND conductor CLIFF JONES Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Unknown: Charlie Chester
        Producer: John Bussell
        20.30:Sing Something Simple

        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell
        21.02:Command Performance

        Introduced by Ian Wallace
        Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
        Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

        Introduced By: Ian Wallace
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

        leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
        The Three Degrees and Mike Reid
        Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Leader: Michael Tomalin
        Leader: Mike Reid
        Unknown: Tom Edwards
        Producer: Beverley Phillips
        23.02:Tim Gudgin

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 24TH 1977

          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.00:Simon Bates

          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196312.00:Paul Burnett

          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:A Party Political Broadcast

          by the Labour Party (Also on Radio 2)14.07:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          18.02:as Radio 2

          23.00:Kid Jensen

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 24TH 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

            including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

            14.02:A Party Political Broadcast

            by the Labour Party (Also on Radio 1)14.07:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 Sports Desk
            Racing from Doncaster
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the 3.5 Tote Spring Handicap Stakes (7f), the first race of the Flat season
            3.45 Sports DeskContributors

            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
            Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
            Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
            Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
            Lymn Prior: Judy Franklin
            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
            Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
            Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
            Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
            Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
            Corinna Bastable: Dulcie Gray
            Bella Attwood: Norma Ronald
            Ruth Thurston: Susan Sloman
            Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
            Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
            Rupert Lovell: Nigel Anthony
            Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
            Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
            Sammy Bolt: Daphne Rogers
            Doctor: Leslie Heritage
            16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Next Move

            Read along with ALFRED MARKS 4: Chits with Everything
            Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
            (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)
            Book (same title) 90p, and cassette 3.24, from bookshops18.50:Sports Desk

            with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

            ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
            A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
            This week: Humphrey Lyttelton Kathy Kilpatrick , lain Graham Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
            Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

            Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
            Unknown: Kathy Kilpatrick
            Unknown: Percy Edwards
            Unknown: Madeau Stewart
            Producer: Phyllis Robinson
            19.30:David Allan's Country Club

            A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring
            JAMES DONALDSON BAND
            CLIFF WHELAN
            Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Unknown: James Donaldson
            Producer: Colin Chandler
            21.02:Folkweave

            Tony Capstick introduces Festival folk. With VERNON ROSE, PACKIE BYRNE and BONNIE SHAL -JEAN recorded at the 22nd International Folklore Festival, Sidmouth, and FRED JORDAN and FRANKIE ARMSTRONG recorded at the Loughborough Festival of 1976 News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC Manchester.Contributors

            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Unknown: Packie Byrne
            Unknown: Bonnie Shal
            Unknown: Fred Jordan
            Unknown: Frankie Armstrong
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:Nat Whitworth and the New Million Airs

            with Colin McGregor Lynn Garner and The Song Stylists in Band Parade with The Betty Smith Sextet
            Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Unknown: Colin McGregor
            Unknown: Lynn Garner
            Introduced By: Brian Matthew
            Producer: Jack Dabbs
            23.02:Sheila Tracy

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 25TH 1977

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Simon Bates

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197412.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner
              18.02:as Radio 2

              23.00:Kid Jensen

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2



              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 25TH 1977


                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 Sports Desk
                Racing from Doncaster
                3.35 The Waterdale Handicap Stakes (6f)
                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Treble Chance

                Knock-Out Town Quiz
                A weekly contest on music. voices, sounds and general knowledge. Round 2
                Preston :
                Barbara Watson Norman Preston and Elsie Seyfang v
                Ilkley:
                Tony
                Wade Carole Shaw and Don Gregson
                Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                Unknown: Barbara Watson
                Unknown: Norman Preston
                Unknown: Elsie Seyfang
                Unknown: Wade Carole Shaw
                Unknown: Don Gregson
                Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                19.30:Sammes' Songs

                Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore.Contributors

                Singers: The Mike Sammes Singers
                Presenter: Ray Moore
                Producer: Frank Hooper
                20.02:Paul Fenoulhet

                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                Presented By: Jean Challis
                Producer: Mel House
                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green a special return visit of artists from Dublin
                Colman Pearce conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                Friday Night's Star Singers: Joan Merrigan Niall Murray Family Pride with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                (Before an invited audience)
                (Niall Murray broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Singers: Joan Merrigan
                Singers: Niall Murray
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Robert Bowman
                Unknown: Niall Murray
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Barn Dance

                in the Radio 2 Ballroom
                THE GREENSLEEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE with dick witt
                IRENE HARCOURT and FOUR IN ACCORD
                Introduced by Pat Nelson Producer BRIAN PATTENContributors

                Unknown: Dennis Darke
                Unknown: Dick Witt
                Unknown: Irene Harcourt
                Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                Producer: Brian Patten
                23.02:Len Jackson

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 26TH 1977
                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey
                  10.00:Kid Jensen

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes
                  12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes
                  13.31:The Elton John Story

                  Also on VHF
                  Keyboard Wizard
                  Having expanded his band, Elton first attempts to change his musical direction and then redirects some of his professional energy into sport. He intentionally abdicates as rock's busiest touring and recording sensation.
                  Written and presented by Paul Gambaccini
                  Producer TEDDY WARRICKContributors

                  Presented By: Paul Gambaccini
                  Producer: Teddy Warrick
                  14.30:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson
                  17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Producer: Jeff Griffin
                  18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                  Alsn on VHF
                  The Radio 1 In
                  Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features
                  Graham Parker and the Rumour Introduced by KID JENSEN Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Graham Parker
                  Introduced By: Kid Jensen
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin
                  19.30:as Radio 2


                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 26TH 1977
                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Tom Edwards

                    Producer FRANCES link including at
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Frances Link
                    8.06:* as Radio 1

                    10.02:Sam Costa

                    Producer DAVID WELSBY , BBC BirminghamContributors

                    Producer: David Welsby
                    12.02:Two's Best

                    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                    Written by KEITH HOWELL
                    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Written By: Keith Howell
                    Producers: John Billingham
                    Producers: Colin Chandler
                    13.02:Jim the Great

                    Jimmy Edwards in A Patron of The Arts A regal romp, with Julian Orchard , Joan Sanderson Ronald Baddiley. John Baddeley and David Ryall. Written by ANDREW PALMER. Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
                    (Julian Orchard is in ' Banana Ridge ' at the Savoy Theatre)Contributors

                    Unknown: Julian Orchard
                    Unknown: Joan Sanderson
                    Unknown: Ronald Baddiley.
                    Unknown: John Baddeley
                    Unknown: David Ryall.
                    Written By: Andrew Palmer.
                    Producer: Edward Taylor
                    13.30:Sport on 2

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Presented by Desmond Lynam

                    1.30; 2.20; 3.0; 3.45* Football League Special
                    Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores, results as they come in, classified checks at 5.0, 5.45*

                    3.0; 5.30* World Cup Football
                    Wednesday is a vitally important night for British World Cup hopes, with England playing Luxembourg at Wembley and Wales taking on Czechoslovakia at Wrexham. Sport on 2 talks to managers and players and assesses the chances of the home countries.
                    World Cup Special: Wednesday 8.2 pm Radio 2 1500m only

                    1.30; 2.10; 2.50; 3.25; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from Doncaster The Flat season just opened, Doncaster stages the first leg of the Spring Double, the Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap, worth £10,000 to the winner.
                    2.15 The Furniture Facture Stakes (1m)
                    2.55 The Irish Sweeps Lincoln Handicap (1m)
                    3.30 The Batthyany Handicap Stakes (5f)
                    Commentators Peter Bromley and Michael Seth-Smith
                    Plus results from other meetings; classified check at 5.401.

                    1.30; 2.20; 5.25* Badminton
                    In the 67th All England Badminton Championships Britain's best chance of honours lies with Gillian Gilks, who won three titles last year. Commentary and reports from the Empire Pool, Wembley, by Norman Cuddeford and Gerald Williams, with expert comment from Judy Hashman, ten times an All England Champion.

                    3.0; 5.25* Boxing
                    John H. Stracey, former world welterweight champion, returns to the ring at Wembley on Tuesday when he fights Dave 'Boy' Green in an eliminator for Carlos Palomino's world title. Desmond Lynam talks to the fighters and discusses the prospects. (Commentary on R2 Tues 9.2pm 1500m, 202m Scotland; Sportsnight, BBC1 Wed 9.35 pm)

                    Plus reports from Phil King on the opening day of the World Table Tennis Championships at the National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham; and news of the Lucas British Open Squash Championships at the Wembley Squash Centre.

                    And at 5.0* Sports Report
                    Classified Football at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments; Classified Racing Results at 5.40*

                    Timetable:
                    1.30 News/prospects
                    2.0 Boxing
                    2.10 Racing from Doncaster
                    2.20 Boxing/Football/Badminton
                    2.50 Racing from Doncaster
                    3.0 Boxing/Football/Badminton
                    3.25 Racing from Doncaster
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 First Football results
                    4.50 Racing from Doncaster
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    5.25 World Cup Football/Boxing/Badminton
                    5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                    Events may alter timings

                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Commentators: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: Gerald Williams
                    Unknown: Judy Hashman
                    Unknown: John H. Stracey
                    Talks: Desmond Lynam
                    Unknown: Phil King
                    18.03:Wally Whyton

                    1500monly (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with guests MAX BOYCE , JOHN LUCE NEIL LEWIS and BOB BUCKLE
                    News, features from JIM LLOYD Bass and asides from
                    BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Unknown: Max Boyce
                    Unknown: John Luce
                    Unknown: Neil Lewis
                    Bass: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                    19.02:Windsor Davies Presents

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes. Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

                    Introduced By: Don Moss
                    20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                    Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played by Christopher Elton Martin Goldstein and The Jack Dieval Trio
                    Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                    Unknown: Steve Race
                    Played By: Christopher Elton
                    Played By: Martin Goldstein
                    Producer: Stuart Hobday
                    20.45:The SRO at the City Hall, Glasgow

                    Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IAN TYRE
                    Anne Lome Gillies and John Lawrenson perform a selection of popular music from stage and screen at a public concert recorded in Glasgow.
                    Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Script by NEIL STEVENS
                    Producer IAIN MACFADYENContributors

                    Unknown: Brian Fahey
                    Unknown: Anne Lome Gillies
                    Unknown: John Lawrenson
                    Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                    Script By: Neil Stevens
                    Producer: Iain MacFadyen
                    22.02:European Pop Jury

                    Presented in London by David Gell
                    Taking part this month:
                    BELGIUM (BRT), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE). SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                    Unknown: David Gell
                    23.02:Sports Desk

                    23.05:Ray Moore

                    with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES and at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                    Unknown: Denys Jones
                    0.31:* am News Summary

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 27TH 1977
                      6.55:as Radio 2

                      8.00:Playground

                      Introduced by David Rider and including
                      Headline Spotters
                      Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                      Introduced By: David Rider
                      Producer: Don George
                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                      (Ed presents Crackerjack on Friday 4.55 pm BBC1)10.00:Simon Bates

                      with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                      This week the Top Ten records from March 1957 and March 1967
                      2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews
                      17.15:Quiz Kid 77

                      Chairman Alan Freeman
                      This week's contest, the third of our Northern area rounds, comes from the Stewarton-Annick Youth Centre, Ayrshire, and features new band Yankee. Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

                      Unknown: Alan Freeman
                      18.00:Tom Browne

                      Also on VHF with the Top 20
                      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema
                      19.00:as Radio 2




                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 27TH 1977

                        6.55:New Day

                        Some prayers and music.7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                        7.03:Reginald Dixon

                        at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests, and music from the STANSHAWE (BRISTOL) BAND conductor WALTER HARGREAVES Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Conductor: Walter Hargreaves
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        8.03:I Believe in Music

                        Dana invites you. in the last programme in this series, to listen to the words of songs you have asked to hear again. With BRIGHTWINTER
                        Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:* as Radio 1

                        10.02:David Jacobs

                        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH With PASCHAL ALLEN
                        Producer PETER BELLContributors

                        Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
                        Leader: George French
                        Unknown: Paschal Allen
                        Producer: Peter Bell
                        11.30:People's Service

                        This week, in the first of a series of three programmes from the studio in London, Pauline Webb considers the women who were involved in the Passion of Christ. 1:Passion Sunday
                        Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

                        Unknown: Pauline Webb
                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Jean Challis
                        Taking part: Marama Martin, Radio New Zealand; Alan Grace, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah; Steve Cosser, ABC Sydney
                        (24 April: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah, and Australia)Contributors

                        Presenter: Jean Challis
                        Taking part (Radio New Zealand): Marama Martin
                        Taking part (BFBS Cyrpus and Masirah): Alan Grace
                        Taking part (ABC Sydney): Steve Cosser
                        Producer: Ray Harvey
                        14.02:Windsor Davies Presents

                        The Multi-National Eisteddfod Show
                        A variety bill featuring the best acts from the world of entertainment. This week's stars are Pat Mooney , The
                        Kookies Ray Alan and Lord Charles Music by the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Script by PETE SPENCE
                        Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                        (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                        Unknown: Pat Mooney
                        Unknown: Kookies Ray Alan
                        Unknown: Lord Charles Music
                        Unknown: Max Harris
                        Script By: Pete Spence
                        Producer: Richard Willcox
                        14.30:The Leading Ladies

                        Dorothy Dickson
                        ' " Don't be vague ", said Noel Coward ,"beDorothyDickson." That was the lady off stage. Dorothy could be so preoccupied with other things that she occasionally overlooked the fact that there was this matinee she was supposed to be performing in. The lady on stage was another matter entirely. Coward - or anybody - could equally have said " be vivid, be positive, be Dorothy Dickson ".' (VANESSA LEE ) Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER
                        Introduced by Vanessa Lee Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                        Unknown: Dorothy Dickson
                        Unknown: Noel Coward
                        Unknown: Dorothy Dickson
                        Unknown: Vanessa Lee
                        Written By: Frank Salter
                        Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
                        Producer: Barry Knight
                        15.30:Angela Rippon says Be My Guest

                        and invites you to join her in the news studio at the Television Centre where she plays some of her favourite music, talks about her previous career as a journalist and documentary film-maker, and reveals a passion for the countryside in her private life away from the cameras, in her cottage on the edge of Dartmoor.
                        Producer BRIAN COOK
                        (Starting Thanks for the Memory with Hubert Gregg )Contributors

                        Producer: Brian Cook
                        Unknown: Hubert Gregg
                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Producer: Ron Gardner
                        17.50:Next Move

                        Read along with ALFRED MARKS 4: Chits with Everything
                        Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].
                        Book (same title), 90p, and cassette 3.24, from bookshops18.00:as Radio 1

                        19.02:Jim the Great

                        19.30:Glamorous Nights

                        Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                        Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                        Introduced By: Sam Costa
                        Written By: Edward Nash
                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        from Partick Newton Place Church, Glasgow
                        Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG Organist CATRIONA MCINTYRE Prayer and Blessing by the Minister,
                        REV DONALD N. MACDONALD
                        At the name of Jesus (Camber-well); The old rugged cross (The old rugged cross); Child in the manger (Bunessan); Sing my tongue (Regent Square); Who built the ark (traditional); The Seasons (Sandell); Blessing and honour (Blessing and honour); In the cross of Christ (Stuttgart); March on my soul (Rhosymedre). BBC ScotlandContributors

                        Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
                        Organist: Catriona McIntyre
                        Unknown: Donald N. MacDonald
                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith ProducerCHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Sounds of the Sun

                        Introduced by David Gell
                        BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and guests Stella and Bambos Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Introduced By: David Gell
                        Conductor: Neil Richardson
                        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Peter Clayton with the BARRIE FORGIE BIG BAND
                        Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Barrie Forgie
                        Unknown: Keith Stewart
                        0.31:* am News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 28TH 1977

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Simon Bates

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate
                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1965 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                          Producer: Dave Atkey
                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams
                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore
                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:Kid Jensen

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters
                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 28TH 1977

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Frances Line
                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                            Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Producers: Brian Willey
                            Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
                            Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT and MICHAEL BARTLETT
                            ' Archie ' has brought the Tysons a rat; the Priors have had a housewarming at which Bella steals the show and Rupert; Tony Nash has celebrated his 22nd birthday; and Charlie Payne has settled in at the Bolts.
                            Cast: page 50
                            (Tomorrow Waggoners' Walk is at 6.30 pm)Contributors

                            Written By: Peter Ling
                            Directed By: Piers Plowright
                            Directed By: Michael Bartlett
                            Unknown: Tony Nash
                            Unknown: Charlie Payne
                            16.45:Sports Desk

                            16.47:John Dunn

                            Producers JOHN MELOT and BARBARA PAGE Including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                            Producers: John Melot
                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                            Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge of the world of films, with a prize or two to be won at the same time.
                            Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                            Unknown: Ray Moore
                            Produced By: Martin Fisher
                            19.30:Alan Dell

                            7.30 The Dance Band Days
                            A selection of British dance band favourites
                            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on records
                            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                            Producer: Keith Stewart
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.05:Star Sound

                            It was by first imitating a goat that I became the voice of Donald Duck. '
                            Speaking Personally: Clarence Nash
                            What Movie was That?: guess the Royal film and win Soundtrack LPS of A Star is Born.
                            You Asked for It! : a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                            Going the Rounds: songs and themes from the current releases.
                            Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Producer TONY LUKE
                            (Arena on BBC2 Wednesday
                            10.25 pm features the Ealing Film Studios)Contributors

                            Unknown: Donald Duck.
                            Unknown: Clarence Nash
                            Introduced By: David Bellan
                            23.02:Don Durbridge

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 29TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.00:Simon Bates

                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197112.00:Paul Burnett

                              including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF until 3.3016.32:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              18.05:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.00 as VHF)

                              23.00:Kid Jensen

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 29TH 1977
                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 Sports Desk15.30:John Dunn's Budget Special

                                Music and the news as it happens. Up-to-the-minute reports and expert analysis, from Dominick Harrod, BBC economics correspondent including at 3.45. 4.45 and 5.45 Sports Desk
                                Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGEContributors

                                Unknown: Dominick Harrod
                                Producers: John Meloy
                                18.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)18.45:Sports Desk

                                19.02:Three in a Row

                                Don Davis presents the general knowledgegamewhichwillbe touring again this year.
                                There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                                This week's venue: Oxford Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Producer: Ian Fenner
                                19.30:Robin Richmond

                                The Organist Entertains presents Bill Davies (Just William!)Contributors

                                Unknown: Bill Davies
                                20.02:Satchmo

                                The story of Louis Armstrong 10: LouistheEverlasting
                                'Weareallhumanandwe've got the same things. You're white, I'm coloured. So what's the ditference? We all love music,welovethenicethings in life.' (LOUIS ARMSTRONG) Humphrey Lyttelton tells the story of Louis's lasting influence on the world of music. Script MAX JONES
                                Research JOHN CHILTON
                                Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                                Unknown: John Chilton
                                Producer: Steve Allen
                                21.02:Boxing Special

                                Britain's fight of the year - with John H. Stracey , former world welterweight champion, returning to the ring to face Dave ' Boy ' Green, unbeaten British and European light welterweight champion. For the winner - a world welterweight title fight against champion Carlos Palo mino in June - the man who took the title from Stracey last year. Presented from the ring-side by ALAN PARRY , with exclusive live commentary by desMOND LYNAM , and expert analysis from HENRY COOPER ; plus news of the other fights on Harry Levene's bill at the Empire Pool, Wembley.
                                In tennis, news from GERALD Williams of the WorldChampionship Tennis Tournament at Earls Court, where 16 of the world's top men are battling for prize money of over 40,000 Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Unknown: John H. Stracey
                                Unknown: Carlos Palo
                                Unknown: Alan Parry
                                Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Henry Cooper
                                Unknown: Gerald Williams
                                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                                Fragrant memories, with MARILYN HILL SMITH JOHN HEDDLE NASH , FIVE IN A BAR THE KIRKINTILLOCH BAND and the REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

                                Unknown: Marilyn Hill Smith
                                Unknown: John Heddle Nash
                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                Including a report by GERALD William sonthewctTournament at Earls CourtContributors

                                Unknown: Gerald William
                                22.06:BBC Radio Orchestra

                                with its guests Ron Goodwin and Danny Williams
                                Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Unknown: Ron Goodwin
                                Unknown: Danny Williams
                                Introduced By: Don Moss
                                Producer: John Bussell
                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Further report by GERALD Williams on the WCT Tournament at Earls CourtContributors

                                Unknown: Gerald Williams
                                23.04:Sheila Tracy

                                with The Late Show
                                (1500m only, also 202m Scotland)
                                (VHF joins Radio 1)0.00:* am

                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information followed by Lawn Tennis: further report
                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X