Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 7TH 1975

    6.00:as Radio 2


    7.00:Noel Edmonds


    9.00:Tony Blackburn


    12.00:Johnnie Walker

    including at
    12.30 Newsbeat
    Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the newsContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    14.02:David Hamilton

    including at
    2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Deskt with racing results

    17.00:Newsbeat

    More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

    Unknown: Richard Skinner


    17.15:Rosko's Round Table

    A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases'.
    Producer DAVE PRICE

    19.00:as Radio 2


    0.33:am Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY 7TH MARCH 1975

      6.00:News Summary; weather


      6.02:Simon Bates

      with The Early Show
      including at 6.45 Pause for Thought

      7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought t,

      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC. London WIA 4WW) including at
      10.30
      Waggoners' Walk NW

      11.30:Jimmy Young


      13.45:Ricochet

      (Thurs evening's broadcast)

      13.55:Good Listening


      14.00:as Radio 1


      17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

      (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)
      Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEW
      Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON Cast: page 40Contributors

      Written By: Alan Downer
      Producers: Piers Plowright
      Producers: David Johnston


      17.17:Sam Costa

      5.45 Sports Desk

      18.35:Ricochet

      starring Ray Barrett as Michael John O'Shea
      Margaret Wolttt as Jan Paxton Alexander John as Dusty Miller and Douglas Blackwell
      Edward Kelsey , Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH. Producer
      ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
      (Repeated: Monday 1.45 pm)Contributors

      Unknown: Ray Barrett
      Unknown: Michael John O'Shea
      Unknown: Margaret Wolttt
      Unknown: Jan Paxton
      Unknown: Alexander John
      Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
      Unknown: Edward Kelsey
      Unknown: Gretta Gouriet
      Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
      Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston


      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news

      19.02:WIQ

      The Women's Institute Quiz in which Jimmy Young tests the general knowledge of teams competing for the title ' WIQ County Champions of 1975.' Second Round. Hertfordshire v Northamptonshire
      Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

      Produced By: Martin Fisher


      19.30:Sing Something Simple

      THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
      Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

      Directed By: Cliff Adams
      Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
      Producer: John Browell


      20.02:Frank ChacksfieldHour

      with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
      Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

      Producer: Royston Herbert


      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

      From the Congress Theatre, Eastbourne Robert Farnon conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
      METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor MAJ W. WILLIAMS , MBE Director of Music
      Friday Night's Star Singers JOANNE BROWN
      JOHN LAWRENSON
      THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELL
      (Presented in association with the Entertainments Department of the County Borough of Eastbourne)Contributors

      Leader: Arthur Leavins
      Conductor: Maj W. Williams
      Singers: Joanne Brown
      Singers: John Lawrenson
      Singers: Nigel Brooks
      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
      Producer: Peter Bell


      22.02:Sports Desk

      including a report on the Rothmans International Tennis tournament at the Royal Albert HallContributors

      Unknown: Albert Hall


      22.05:Len Jackson

      with Music Through Midnight including
      JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
      Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

      Unknown: Julie Dawn


      0.31:News Summary


      0.33:* Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 8TH 1975

        6.00:as Radio 2


        8.06:Ed Stewart

        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
        Producer DON GEORGE
        8.45* Headline Spotters With KEN BLAKESON
        Children discuss the news
        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice.' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

        Producer: Don George
        Unknown: Ken Blakeson


        10.00:Rosko

        Producer DAVE PRICE

        13.00:Simon and Garfunkel

        Also on VHF
        Together and Alone Was a Sunny Day
        Precisely ten years after the initial success of The Sound of Silence and some 80 songs and 11 albums later PAUL and ARTIE continue to successfully pursue their individual careers. Perhaps their paths will meet again.
        The last of a series of six programmes written and produced by STUART GRUNDYContributors

        Produced By: Stuart Grundy


        14.00:Alan Freeman

        Also on VHF
        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

        Producer: Tony Wilson


        17.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF
        With a preview of the muste from the Ken Russell film version of the WHO'S rock opera Tommy.
        And news, reviews and comment on the Rock Week Producer joun WALTERSContributors

        Unknown: Ken Russell


        19.30:as Radio 2


        0.33:* am Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 8TH 1975

          6.00:News Summary; weather


          6.02:Bruce Wyndham

          with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS
          8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

          Producer: Jack Dabbs


          8.06:* as Radio 1


          10.02:Charlie Chester

          with your
          Smiling Saturday ShoW Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

          Producer: Michael Ford


          12.02:The Henry Hall Story

          Narrated by Michael Flanders A lifetime of music and show-business told in four chapters. Chapter 4: The Man Taking part:
          Norman Wisdom. Anne Rogers Mike Hall , Ted Ray
          Al Read , Albert Martand and Henry Hall with many recorded artists who have been associated with Henry Hall
          Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELL Contributors

          Unknown: Michael Flanders
          Unknown: Norman Wisdom.
          Unknown: Anne Rogers
          Unknown: Mike Hall
          Unknown: Ted Ray
          Unknown: Al Read
          Unknown: Albert Martand
          Unknown: Henry Hall
          Written By: Gavin Blakeney
          Producer: John Browell


          13.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Forbidden Fruit
          (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

          Ken Riddle: Peter Cleall
          Bill Willis: Derek Seaton
          Angela Perkins: Suzanne Kerchiss
          Mrs. Gloria Platt: Patricia Hayes
          Caroline: Clair Sutclffe then April Walker
          Written By: Richard Mathews
          Written By: John Davis
          Producer: Edward Taylor


          13.30:Sport on 2

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          Introduced by Peter Jonct
          1.30; 2.15; 2.40; 3.45* FA Cup Special
          Up-to-the-minute news of all today's sixth-round FA Cup-ties, with exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of them. Reports on crucial matches, results, classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
          The draw for the semi-finals will be on Monday at 12.30* and broadcast live in the Jimmy Young Show on Radio 2.
          1.45; 2.45; 5.25*
          Knockout Cup Rugby Rosslyn Park v Moseley
          As the last eight clubs battle to reach the semi-finals of the National Club Knockout competition, Sport on 2 brings you special coverage of all today's quarter-finals with commentary from Rosslyn Park by PETER WEST and IAN ROBERTSON. Score-Bashes from other games, and a complete run-down on the day in Rugby Round-up, presented by CHRIS REA at 5.25*
          2.10'
          A Day in the Life of a Superstar
          Judith Chalmers reports
          In another special Sport on 2 feature Judy meets the World Light-Heavyweight Champion, John Conteh , who defends his title against the American challenger Lonnie Bennett , at Wembley on Tuesday.
          Judy will also be joining Radio 2's commentary team for the fight
          Dempsey to Conteh: pages 6-7
          1.40; 2.0; 2.25; 5.45* Racing from
          Sandown Park
          Commentary by PETER BROMLEY on two of the main races:
          2.0 Jaeger-Le-Coultre Past and Present Hurdle
          2.30 William Hill Imperial Cup Handicap Hurdle
          Plus results from the day's other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*.
          1.50; 5.35*
          Cricket: MCC Tour
          HENRY BLOFELD reports from Dunedin on MCCs one-day game against the President's XI - the last-but-one match of MCC's long and arduous tour of Australia and New Zealand,
          4.42*
          Sports Report
          The football results as they come in, classified checks at
          5.0 and 5.45*, reports on all today's sixth-round FA Cup-ties, the personalities making the news, Rugby Round-up at
          5.25*, comment on the issues of the moment. and the classified racing results at 5.40*.
          Timetable:
          1.30 News/Prospeeti
          2.0 Racing
          2.10 Boxing
          2.25 Racing
          2.40 Football/Rugby
          4.42 Sports Report
          5.0 Classified Football
          5.25 Rugby Round-up
          5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings.
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Introduced By: Peter Jonct
          Unknown: Peter West
          Unknown: Ian Robertson.
          Unknown: Chris Rea
          Unknown: Judith Chalmers
          Unknown: John Conteh
          Unknown: Lonnie Bennett
          Commentary By: Peter Bromley


          18.03:Strike Up the Band

          1500m only also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          ALAN MOORHOl 'SE AND HIS
          BOND STREET BRIGADE Introduced by James Alexander Gordoa Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

          Unknown: Alan Moorhol
          Introduced By: James Alexander Gordoa
          Producer: Allan Giles


          18.30:Let's Go Latin

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
          David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music, featuring this week: DORITA Y PEPE
          Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Unknown: David Gell
          Producer: Peter Chiswell


          19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1

          19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

          BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NORRIE PARAMOR and PETE WINSLOW
          AND THE KING SIZE BRASS play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Tony Brandon
          (Live before an invited audience in the Concert Hall, Broadcasting House. Llandaff) Applications to join the listening panel to ' Radio 2 Top Tunes,' BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

          Conductor: Norrie Paramor
          Conductor: Pete Winslow
          Introduced By: Tony Brandon


          20.30:Saturday Night

          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the Radio Big Band with Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Danny Street
          Introduced by Ray Moore Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

          Unknown: Angela Morley
          Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Introduced By: Ray Moore
          Producers: Frank Hooper


          22.02:International Tennis

          MAURICE EDELSTON reports on the final stages of the Rothmans tournament at the Royal Albert Hall , London,Contributors

          Unknown: Albert Hall


          22.04:Europe 75: Denmark

          The ninth in a series of international exchange programmes. Presenting this week the music Of HANS CHRISTIAN LUMBYX Edited by JOHN MELOYContributors

          Edited By: John Meloy


          22.45:Alan Dell

          with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
          BARBARA PAGE, MEL HOUSI including at 12.0
          Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

          Unknown: Mel Housi


          0.31:News Summary


          0.33:' Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 9TH 1975

            6.55:as Radio 2


            8.32:Ed Stewart

            Also on VHF with Junior Choice
            Producer DON GeorgeContributors

            Producer: Don George


            10.00:Paul Burnett

            with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            13.00:Jimmy Savile

            1.0 The Double Tp Ten Show
            2.9 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

            Producer: Ted Beston


            15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

            Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

            Producer: Pete Ritzema


            17.00:The Story of Pop

            Introduced by Alan Freeman 10: The Beatles
            Written by TIM BLACKMORE and KEITH SKUES
            (GEORGE HARRISON)
            Series consultant CHARLIEGUILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
            Series producer TIM BLACKMORE Contributors

            Introduced By: Alan Freeman
            Written By: Tim Blackmore
            Written By: Keith Skues
            Producer: Tim Blackmore


            18.00:Tom Browne

            Also on VHF with the Top 20
            Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

            Producer: Mike Hawkes


            19.00:Quiz Kid 75

            Chairman Alan Freeman
            The search for the boy or girl who knows the most about pop music, organised in co-operation with the NAYC. First semi-final
            Producer TONY HALEContributors

            Unknown: Alan Freeman
            Producer: Tony Hale


            19.30:as Radio 2


            0.33:* am Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 9TH 1975

              6.55:New Day

              Some prayers and music
              Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

              Introduced By: Colin Semper


              7.00:News Summary; weather


              7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth
              BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON LANGFORD with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
              (Requests to ' As Prescribed,' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

              Unknown: Dudley Savage
              Conducted By: Gordon Langford


              8.03:Gospel Road

              Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie
              Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

              Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
              Producer: David Winter


              8.30:as Radio 1


              10.03:David Jacobs

              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With PATRICIA REAKES
              Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
              Conductor: Reginald Leopold
              Unknown: Patricia Reakes
              Producer: Robert Bowman


              11.30:People's Service

              from the Edinburgh studios. The first of three programmes led by GORDON SIMPSON , Minister of Currie Kirk. Midlothian.Contributors

              Unknown: Gordon Simpson


              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Sandi Jones
              Three-way link between Belfast. Cologne and London with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
              ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne BILL PAUL, cbc Toronto ROD MCNEIL. ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
              (30 March: Australia, Canada and a three-way link with Germany and Northern Ireland)Contributors

              Introduced By: Sandi Jones
              Unknown: Michael Baguley
              Unknown: Rod McNeil.
              Producer: Pam Cox


              14.02:Hello Cheeky

              Tim Brooke-Taylor , Barry Cryer and John Junkin return in a new series of the programme conceived, written and misread by them.
              With THE DENIS KING TRIO
              Producer BOB OLIVER ROGERS
              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

              Unknown: Tim Brooke-Taylor
              Unknown: Barry Cryer
              Unknown: John Junkin
              Producer: Bob Oliver Rogers


              14.30:Sammy Cahn's Songbook

              The first half of a personal anthology of words and music. recorded in front of an invited audience, during a recent visit to Britain by the distinguished American lyric writer - whose hits include ' Three Coins in the Fountain,' ' The Tender Trap ' and ' The Second Time Around.'
              Accompanied at the piano by RICHARD LEONARD
              Producer JOHN BILLINGRAM Contributors

              Unknown: Richard Leonard
              Producer: John Billingram


              15.30:Teddy Johnson

              presents The Vocal Touch Written by KEN BARNES Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

              Written By: Ken Barnes
              Producer: John Meloy


              16.02:Charlie Chester

              with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring PERCY EDWARDS Producer RON GARDNERContributors

              Unknown: Percy Edwards
              Producer: Ron Gardner


              18.00:as Radio 1


              19.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill


              19.30:Semprini Serenade

              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky
              Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
              Producer: John Meloy


              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              From St Michael's Church, Southampton with the KING EDWARD VI SCHOOL CHOIR Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor ERIC MERRIMAN
              Organist JEREMY BLANDFORD Prayer and Blessing by REV HAROLD STRINGER
              Let the whole creation cry (Salzburg); The King of love my shepherd is (Dominus regit me); God is love: his the care (Theodoric); Jesus Christ the apple tree (Elizabeth Poston); O for a heart to praise my God (Stockton); Dear Lord and Father of mankind (Parry); Fight the good fight (John Gardner); The duteous day nowcloseth (Innsbruck); Praise, my soul (Praise my soul)Contributors

              Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
              Conductor: Eric Merriman
              Organist: Jeremy Blandford
              Unknown: Harold Stringer


              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer PETER CHlSWELLContributors

              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Peter Chlswell


              22.02:Brass and Strings

              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON YOUNG BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES C-in-C. Fleet, conductor CAPTAIN PETER SUMNER Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conducted By: Leon Young
              Conductor: Captain Peter Sumner
              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
              Producer: Allan Giles


              23.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comments from the world of jazz, with PAZ
              Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

              Unknown: Peter Clayton
              Unknown: Keith Stewart


              0.31:News Summary


              0.33:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 10TH 1975

                6.00:as Radio 2


                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                Producer: Dave Tate


                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                Producer: Roger Pusey


                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                12.30
                Newsbeat
                Today the way it is.
                Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                Producer: Ron Belchier
                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF
                Producer PAUL WILLIAMS including at
                2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports DeskContributors

                Producer: Paul Williams


                17.00:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                17.15:John Peel

                with Top Gear
                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                Producer: John Walters


                19.00:as Radio 2


                0.33:* am Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 10TH 1975

                  6.00:News Summary: weather


                  6.02:Simon Bates

                  with The Early Show
                  Producer GEOFF MULLIN including at
                  C.45 Pause for Thought
                  A selection from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshopsContributors

                  Producer: Geoff Mullin


                  7.02:Terry Wogan

                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE Including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                  Producer: Denis O'Keeffe


                  9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Produces DENYS JONES ANGELA BOND. JACK DABBS
                  (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                  10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                  11.30:Jimmy Young

                  Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVIN including at
                  12.30 pm the draw for the FA Cup Semi-finals direct from the Football Association's London headquarters at Lancaster Gate.Contributors

                  Unknown: Ann Colvin


                  13.45:Ricochet

                  (Friday evening's broadcast)

                  14.00:as Radio 1


                  17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                  (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
                  Julie Jardine has finished with Cliff and ' begun ' with Ben; Alice has agreed to look after Shane while Myrna and Errol go to Majorca; Mrs Tandy has been left almost ' alone in the house and Lynn Tyson has discovered Ron's real identity Cast: page 56Contributors

                  Producers: Piers Plowright
                  Producers: David Johnston
                  Unknown: Julie Jardine
                  Unknown: Mrs Tandy
                  Unknown: Lynn Tyson


                  17.17:Sam Costa

                  Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  18.35:Ricochet

                  (Repeated: Tuesday 1.45 pm) Cast: page 56
                  The theme music of Ricochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

                  Musician: Norrie Paramor


                  18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results

                  19.02:Jean Metcalfe

                  says Be My Guest as she plays a few records that remind her of her early days in broadcasting, meeting her husband, and bringing up her family. Producer RICHARD BURWOOD

                  19.30:Alan Dell

                  7.30 The Dance Band Days
                  A selection of British dance band favourites.
                  Producer LAWRIE MONK
                  8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                  Producer: John Hooper


                  21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                  with The Best of Jazz on records
                  Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                  Producer: Keith Stewart


                  22.02:Sports Desk


                  22.05:John Dunn

                  with Music Through Midnight including
                  JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                  Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                  Unknown: Julie Dawn


                  0.31:News Summary


                  0.33:* Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 11TH 1975
                    6.00:as Radio 2


                    7.00:Noel Edmonds


                    9.00:Tony Blackburn


                    12.00:Johnnie Walker

                    including This week's new Top 30 discs and at
                    12.30
                    Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the newsContributors

                    Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF

                    17.00:Newsbeat


                    17.15:Alan Freeman

                    Youth Club Call
                    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                    Producer: Tim Blackmore


                    19.00:as Radio 2 (9.02-10.30 as VHF)


                    0.33:* am Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 11TH 1975

                      6.00:News Summary; weather


                      6.02:Simon Bates

                      with The Early Show
                      6.45 Pause for Thought

                      7.02:Terry Wogan

                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought t.

                      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      10.30
                      Waggoners' Walk NW

                      11.30:Jimmy Young


                      13.45:Ricochet

                      (Mon evening's broadcast) f.

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including
                      (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results, including Racing from Cheltenham
                      3.5 The National Hunt 2m Champion 'Chase
                      4.15 The Sun Alliance 'Chase Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                      Commentator: Peter Bromley


                      17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                      (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                      17.17:Sam Costa

                      Including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                      18.35:Ricochet

                      (Repeated: Wed 1.45 pm)

                      18.45:Sports Desk


                      19.02:Three in a Row

                      Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part. This week:
                      Broadcasting House, Cardiff Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Unknown: Don Davis
                      Producer: Ian Fenner


                      19.30:The Organist Entertains

                      ERNEST BROADBENT
                      (Tower Ballroom, Blackpool) GEORGE WELLING
                      (Kitchen Bros, Diss, Norfolk) ERIC BARLOW
                      (Gaumont, Manchester) JULIE DAWN sings with ROBIN RICHMOND at the Gaumont State, KilburnContributors

                      Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
                      Unknown: Eric Barlow


                      20.02:Star Sound

                      A musical look at the world of films
                      Words and Music from screen biographies illustrated by June Allyson , Fred Astaire. Carmen Cavallaro. Rosemary Clooney. Anita Ellis , Alice Faye , Jose Ferrer , Benny Goodman , Betty Grable. Kathryn Grayson. Helen Kane , Gene and Fred Kelly , Gene Krupa , Mario Lanza , Gordon MacRae. Tony Martin. Helen Traubel and Barbra ' Funny Lady ' Streisand
                      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                      Illustrated By: June Allyson
                      Illustrated By: Fred Astaire.
                      Unknown: Rosemary Clooney.
                      Unknown: Anita Ellis
                      Unknown: Alice Faye
                      Unknown: Jose Ferrer
                      Unknown: Benny Goodman
                      Unknown: Betty Grable.
                      Unknown: Kathryn Grayson.
                      Unknown: Helen Kane
                      Unknown: Fred Kelly
                      Unknown: Gene Krupa
                      Unknown: Mario Lanza
                      Unknown: Gordon MacRae.
                      Unknown: Tony Martin.
                      Unknown: Helen Traubel
                      Introduced By: David Bellan


                      21.02:The Impresarios

                      Michael Craig continues the story of the creators of the world of entertainment, The Littlers: Part 1 Ranking high among the Impresarios of what may be called the golden age of musicals were the Littlers, a family who worked quite independently of each other. My father thought that I wasn't suitable to be in the business end of the theatre. (EMILE LITTLER) Rather an interesting thing with Prince was he couldn't make up his mind whether to have Ivor Novello or Noll Coward , so he tossed for it, and Noel Coward won. (NORA DELANY on Pacific 1860) Prince had more repose and was slower in making decisions, Emile was more excitable and quicker, they were both brilliantly clever. (BLANCHE LITTLER) Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                      Unknown: Michael Craig
                      Unknown: Ivor Novello
                      Unknown: Noll Coward
                      Unknown: Noel Coward
                      Written By: Frank Salter


                      21.02:* 1500m (also 202m Scotland) World Title Fight

                      John Conteh v Lonnie Bennett Britain's sporting superstar, JOHN CONTER , defends his World Light-Heavyweight Championship for the first time since he won the title in the same Wembley ring last October. His challenger tonight on this Harry Levene promotion is the dangerous young American, LONNIE BENNETT.
                      Exclusive live commentary on the 15-round fight by DESMOND LYNAM with inter-round summaries by HENRY COOPER.
                      JUDITH CHALMERS mixes with the personalities at the ringside, and the programme is introduced direct from the Empire Pool, Wembley, by ALAN PARRY , A Radio Sports Unit production An exclusive BBC telerecording of the fight in Sportsnight; Wednesday 9.55 pm BBC1
                      At 10.30 1500m (also 202m Scotland) joins Jeff CooperContributors

                      Unknown: John Conteh
                      Unknown: John Conter
                      Unknown: Harry Levene
                      Unknown: Lonnie Bennett.
                      Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                      Unknown: Henry Cooper.
                      Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                      Unknown: Alan Parry
                      Unknown: Jeff Cooper


                      22.02:Jeff Cooper

                      with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather

                      0.31:News Summary


                      0.33:* Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 12TH 1975
                        6.00:as Radio 2


                        7.00:Noel Edmonds


                        9.00:Tony Blackburn


                        12.00:Johnnie Walker

                        including at
                        12.30
                        Newsbeat
                        Today the way it is
                        Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        Also on VHF

                        17.00:Newsbeat

                        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                        Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                        17.15:Anne Nightingale

                        reviews the latest sounds around
                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews


                        19.00:as Radio 2 (7.30-9.30 as VHF)


                        0.33:* am Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 12TH 1975

                          6.00:News Summary; weather


                          6.02:Simon Bates

                          with The Early Show Including at
                          6.45 Pause for Thought

                          7.02:Terry Wogan

                          including at
                          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                          8.45 Pause for Thought

                          9.02:*-11.30 Stereo Pete Murray's Open House

                          (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London WIA 4WW) including at
                          10.30
                          Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                          11.30:Jimmy Young


                          13.45:Ricochet

                          (Tues evening's broadcast)

                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          as Radio 1, but including
                          (1500m, also 202m Scotland)
                          2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk with racing results including Racing from Cheltenham
                          3.5 The Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
                          3.40 The Champion Hurdle Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                          Commentator: Peter Bromley


                          17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                          (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

                          17.17:Sam Costa

                          including at
                          5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          18.35:Ricochet

                          (Repeated: Thursday 1.45 pm)

                          18.45:Sports Desk

                          A round-up of the day's news, including racing results

                          19.02:Pop Score

                          A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete Murray and hoping to score off each other
                          Tony Blackburn and Roger Whittaker v
                          Terry Wogan and Ray Barrett Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                          Unknown: Pete Murray
                          Unknown: Roger Whittaker
                          Unknown: Terry Wogan
                          Unknown: Ray Barrett
                          Produced By: Richard Willcox


                          19.30:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                          with Bill Pertwee
                          Eli Woods , David Casey and Alison Steadman Producer JAMES CASEY
                          Oh! Written by and starring EDDIE BRABEN
                          (Bill Pertwee is in ' There Goes the Bride ' at the Criterion Theatre, London; Eli Woods is in ' Aladdin ' at the Birmingham Hippodrome)Contributors

                          Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                          Unknown: Eli Woods
                          Unknown: David Casey
                          Unknown: Alison Steadman
                          Producer: James Casey
                          Written By: And Starring
                          Written By: Eddie Braben
                          Written By: Bill Pertwee


                          19.30:International Soccer Special

                          On their last visit to Wembley West Germany played superbly to beat England 3-1; Don Revie 's men have a chance of revenge tonight when they take on the world champions in a friendly International.
                          JACK ROLLIN ' says: The most experienced player in Don Revie 's squad is Colin Bell - whose stamina and willingness to graft will be invaluable against a West German team.
                          You can hear commentary on the whole of tonight's match by PETER JONES and MAURICE EDELSTON , with expert analysis by MIKE ENGLAND.
                          Introduced from Wembley by ALAN PARRY.
                          A Radio Sports Unit production At 9.30 1500m (also 202m Scotland) joins Country ClubContributors

                          Unknown: Don Revie
                          Unknown: Jack Rollin
                          Unknown: Don Revie
                          Unknown: Peter Jones
                          Unknown: Maurice Edelston
                          Unknown: Mike England.
                          Unknown: Alan Parry.


                          20.02:Country Club

                          VHF and 247m only until 9.30
                          Wally Whylon introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music, with news and reviews from David Allan. Featuring this week: GENTRY
                          SOUNDS COUNTRY
                          Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                          Introduces: Wally Whylon
                          Unknown: David Allan.
                          Producer: Colin Chandler


                          22.02:Sports Desk


                          22.05:Jean Challis

                          with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                          Unknown: Julie Dawn


                          0.31:News Summary


                          0.33:* Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 13TH 1975

                            6.00:as Radio 2


                            7.00:Noel Edmonds


                            9.00:Tony Blackburn


                            12.00:Johnnie Walker

                            including this week's new top 30 LP discs and at 12.30
                            Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the newsContributors

                            Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF

                            17.00:Newsbeat

                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                            17.15:John Peel

                            with Top Gear
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters


                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            0.33:* am Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 13TH 1975

                              6.00:News Summary; weather


                              6.02:Simon Bates

                              with The Early Show
                              6.45 Pause for Thought

                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for Thought

                              9.02:Pete Murray's

                              Open House
                              Waggoners' Walk NW

                              11.30:Jimmy Young


                              13.45:Ricochet

                              (Wed evening's broadcast)

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1 but including
                              (1500m. also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with racing results, including
                              Racing from Cheltenham
                              3.5 Daily Express Triumph Hurdle
                              3.40 Cheltenham Gold Cup
                              Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

                              Commentator: Peter Bromley


                              17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                              (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                              17.17:Sam Costa

                              including at 5.45 Sports Desk

                              18.35:Ricochet

                              (Repeated: Friday 1.45 pm)

                              18.45:Sports Desk


                              19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                              Resident captains Ted Moult and Neil Durden-Smith Round 2
                              Cheltenham v Hereford
                              Questionmaster PETER JONES
                              Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                              Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                              19.30:Folk 75

                              Jack McLaughlin introduces Bully Wee
                              Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Introduces: Jack McLaughlin
                              Producer: Ray Harvey


                              20.02:Folkweave

                              Tony Capstick introduces
                              THE SONGWAfNERS IN CONCERT
                              RecordingsmadeatTHE BREWERY FOLK. Kendal and MARTYN WYND-HAM-READ recorded at Sidmouth. News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                              Introduces: Tony Capstick
                              Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                              21.02:Take Your Partners

                              in Radio 2 Ballroom
                              SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS
                              ORCHESTRA. Introduced by Sydney Thompson
                              Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                              Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                              Producer: John Hooper


                              22.02:Sports Desk


                              22.05:Don Durbridge

                              with Music Through Midnight including Contact and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather

                              0.31:News Summary


                              0.33:* Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY MARCH 14TH 1975
                                6.00:as Radio 2


                                7.00:Noel Edmonds


                                9.00:Tony Blackburn


                                12.00:Johnnie Walker

                                including at
                                12.30
                                Newsbeat Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the newsContributors

                                Unknown: Newsbeat Richard Skinner


                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF including at
                                2.4S. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racmg results

                                17.00:Newsbeat

                                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Skinner


                                17.15:Rosko's Round Table

                                A Radio 1 DJ and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases
                                Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Price


                                19.00:as Radio 2


                                0.33:* am Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X