Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

    BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY FEBRUARY 27TH 1975

    6.00:News Summary; weather


    6.02:Simon Bates

    with The Early Show
    6.45 Pause for Thought

    7.02:Terry Wogan

    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought

    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    including at
    10.30
    Waggoners' Walk NW

    11.30:Jimmy Young


    13.45:Ricochet

    (Wed evening's broadcast)

    14.00:as Radio 1


    17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

    17.17:Sam Costa

    5.45 Sports Desk

    18.35:Ricochet

    (Repeated: Friday 1.45 pm)

    18.45:Sports Desk


    19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

    Resident captains Ted Moult and Neil Durden-Smith
    Round 2 Hastings v Portsmouth Questionmaster Peter Jones Questions set. programme devised and produced bv MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS

    19.30:Folk 75

    Jack McLaughlin introduces Bob Buckle and Talisman Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

    Introduces: Jack McLaughlin
    Unknown: Bob Buckle
    Producer: Ray Harvey


    20.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces
    ENGLISH TAPESTRY IN CONCERT
    VIN GARBUTT
    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: Vin Garbutt
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam


    21.02:Those Were the Days

    in Radio 2 Ballroom
    SIDNEY DAVEY ANO HIS ORCHESTRA Compere B&NNY LEE
    MC and Dance Hostess
    HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Guest Diana Landor introduced by Robin Boyle
    Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

    Unknown: Sidney Davey Ano
    Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
    Unknown: Diana Landor
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: John Hooper


    22.02:Sports Desk


    22.05:Don Durbridge

    with Music Through Midnight Including Contact and at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom: weather
    12.5 Cricket: Second Test
    New Zealand v England: HENRY BLOFELD reports on the first day.Contributors

    Unknown: Henry Blofeld


    0.31:News Summary


    0.33:* Closedown

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

      BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1975

      6.00:as Radio 2


      7.00:Noel Edmonds


      9.00:Tony Blackburn


      12.00:Johnnie Walker

      12.30
      Newsbeat John Walmsley with the newsContributors

      Unknown: Newsbeat John Walmsley


      14.02:David Hamilton

      including at
      2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

      17.00:Newsbeat

      More news with John WalmsleyContributors

      Unknown: John Walmsley


      17.15:Rosko's Round Table

      A Radio 1 dj and a star personality discuss their pick of the new releases.
      Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

      Producer: Dave Price


      19.00:as Radio 2


      0.33:Closedown

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

        BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY FEBRUARY 28TH 1975

        6.00:News Summary; weather


        6.02:Simon Bates

        with The Early Show
        6.45 Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought

        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        10.30
        Waggoners' Walk NW
        (Thurs afternoon's broadcast)

        11.30:Jimmy Young


        13.45:Ricochet

        (Thurs evening's broadcast)

        14.00:as Radio I


        17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
        Producers PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
        The cast this week:Contributors

        Written By: Peter Ling
        Producers: Piers Plowright
        Producers: David Johnston
        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
        Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
        Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
        Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
        Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
        Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
        Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
        Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
        Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
        Julie Jardine: Joy Harrison
        Ken Thurston: Michael J Jackson
        Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
        Edie Thurston: Hilary Hardiman
        Mrs McDougall: Marco Cunningham
        Andrew Bolt: Richard Kay
        Veronica: Anna Bentinck
        Social worker: Eva Haddon
        Nurse: Emily Richard


        17.17:Sam Costa

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

        18.35:Ricochet

        starring and Douglas Blackwell
        Edward Kelsey , Gretta Gouriet Devised and written by TONY SCOTT VEITCH. Producer
        ALASTAIR SCOTT JOHNSTON
        (Repeated: Monday 1.45 pm)Contributors

        Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
        Unknown: Edward Kelsey
        Unknown: Gretta Gouriet
        Written By: Tony Scott Veitch.
        Unknown: Alastair Scott Johnston
        Michael John O'Shea: Ray Barrett
        Jan Paxton: Margaret Wolfit
        Dusty Miller: Alexander John


        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results

        19.02:WIQ

        The Women's Institute Quiz in which Jimmy Young tests the general knowledge of teams competing for the title ' WIQ County Champions of 1975.' Second Round
        Cornwall v East Sussex
        Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

        Produced By: Martin Fisher


        19.30:Sing Something Simple

        THE ADAM SINGERS directed by Cliff Adams
        Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell


        20.02:Frank Chacksfield Hour

        with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and guests on records
        Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

        Producer: Royston Herbert


        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
        BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES
        Commander-in-Chief Fleet conductor CAPTAIN PETER SUMNER , Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers PAT WHITMORE
        ROBERT BICKERSTAFF
        THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with DENNIS GOMM (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer PETER BELLContributors

        Conductor: Captain Peter Sumner
        Singers: Pat Whitmore
        Singers: Robert Bickerstaff
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Peter Bell


        22.02:Sports Desk


        22.05:Len Jackson

        with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather
        12.5 Cricket: Second Test
        New Zealand v England: second day's report by HENRY BLOFELDContributors

        Unknown: Julie Dawn
        Unknown: Henry Blofeld


        0.31:News Summary


        0.33:* Closedown

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

          BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 1ST 1975

          6.00:as Radio 2


          8.06:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice Producer DON GEORGE
          8.45* Headline SpottersContributors

          Producer: Don George


          10.00:Rosko

          Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

          Producer: Dave Price


          13.00:Simon and Garfunkel

          Also on VHF
          Together and Alone
          Everything Put Together Falls Apart
          It was to be two years before the truth really sank in. Simon and Garfunkel as a team was no more. There was Simon and there was Garfunkel - or rather there was Paul Simon , but as the angry exchanges died down Paul and Artie were slowly developing their solo careers.
          A series of six programmes written and produced by STUART GRUNDYContributors

          Unknown: Paul Simon
          Produced By: Stuart Grundy


          14.00:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson


          17.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF with news, reviews and comment on the Rock Week Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters


          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          Country Joe McDonald Barry Melton
          Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Unknown: Joe McDonald
          Unknown: Barry Melton
          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
          Producer: Jeff Griffin


          19.30:as Radio 2


          0.33:* am Closedown

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

            BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 1ST 1975

            6.00:News Summary; weather


            6.02:Bruce Wyndham

            with The Early Show Producer JACK DABBS Including at
            8.3 Racing Bulletin

            8.06:* as Radio 1


            10.02:Charlie Chester

            with your
            Smiling Saturday Show Producer MICHAEL FORDContributors

            Producer: Michael Ford


            12.02:The Henry Hall Story

            Narrated bv Michael Flanders Chapter 3: The Man of his Time Taking part:
            Dolores Gray. Bob Monkhouse Sydney Lipton. Elizabeth Seal and Henry Hall with many recording artists from the world of showbusiness Written by GAVIN BLAKENEY Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

            Unknown: Dolores Gray.
            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
            Unknown: Sydney Lipton.
            Unknown: Henry Hall
            Written By: Gavin Blakeney
            Producer: John Browell


            13.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 With SUZANNE KERCHISS
            APRIL WALKER and NORMA RONALD in Never on a Sunday featuringand
            Written by RICHARD MATHEWS and JOBN DAVIS Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Suzanne Kerchiss
            Unknown: April Walker
            Unknown: Norma Ronald
            Written By: Richard Mathews
            Unknown: Jobn Davis
            Producer: Edward Taylor
            Ken: Peter Cleall
            Bill: Derek Seaton
            Mrs Platt: Patricia Hayes
            Vicar: Gordon Clyde


            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Introduced by Peter Jones
            2.0; 3.0; 5.25*
            International Rugby featuring Scotland v Wales
            Could this be the match that decides this season's Championship? You can hear commentary from Murrayfield by PETER WEST and ALUN WILLIAMS , with expert analysis by CHRIS REA. Plus up-to-the-minute news from Dublin, where Ireland must beat France to keep alive their hopes of retaining the Championship. Commentators: GEORGE HAMILTON , IAN ROBERTSON
            1.45; 2.25; 3.40; 5.0*
            Football League Special
            Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day, scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
            Plus news from Wembley of the League Cup Final between Aston Villa and Norwich.
            1.30; 5.30*
            Motor Racing
            The South African Grand Prix Round three in this year's World Championship, exclusive live commentary on the closing stages direct from the Kyalami circuit, near Johannesburg by arrangement with SABC. Together with reports and interviews by BARRY GILL .
            2.25: 5.30*
            Cricket: Second Test
            New Zealand v England: HENRY BLOFELD reports from Christchurch on the second day.
            2.10; 2.40*
            Racing: Haydock Park Commentary on two of the main events by PETER BROMLEY .
            2.15 Greenall Whitley Handicap 'Chase.
            2.45 Victor Ludorum Hurdle
            Plus results from the other meetings: classified check, 5.40*
            2.25; 5.35*
            International Boxing European Heavyweight Championship
            DESMOND LYNAM sets the scene for tonight's fight in Bologna, where Joe Bugner defends his European Championship against the Italian, Dante Cane.
            4.42*
            Sports Report
            The football results as they come in. with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45, special coverage of the League Cup Final at Wembley, an international edition of Rugby Round-up from Dublin and Edinburgh at 5.25*, motor racing from South Africa, cricket from New Zealand, boxing from Italy, other headline stories, the personalities, comment on the issues of the moment, and the classified racing results at 5.40*.
            Timetable
            1.30 Motor Racing
            1.45 News/Prospects
            2.10 Racing
            2.25 Cricket/Boxing/Football
            2.40 Racing: 2.55 Football
            3.0 Rugby/Football score-flashes
            3.40 Latest Racing/Football
            3.55 Football/Rugby
            4.42 Sports Report
            5.0 Classified Football Results
            5.25 Rugby Round-up
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings.
            A Radio Sports Unit production.Contributors

            Introduced By: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Peter West
            Unknown: Alun Williams
            Commentators: George Hamilton
            Commentators: Ian Robertson
            Unknown: Barry Gill
            Unknown: Henry Blofeld
            Unknown: Peter Bromley


            18.03:Strike Up the Band

            1500m only talso 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY, MOUNTED conductor CAPTAIN T. KENNY Director of Music Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conductor: Captain T. Kenny
            Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
            Producer: Allan Giles


            18.30:Let's Go Latin

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            David Gell invites you to a fiesta of Latin-American music, featuring this week PETE WINSLOW AND
            THE KING SIZE LATIN
            Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

            Unknown: David Gell
            Unknown: Pete Winslow
            Producer: Peter Chiswell


            19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            .Last Sunday's broadcast)

            19.30:The Magic of Ivor Novello

            A South Bank Pops Concert presented by the BBC in association with the GLC live from the Royal Festival Hall on St David's Day.
            Introduced by Barry Sinclair featuring
            June Bronhill. April
            Cantelo Heather Begg , John Brecknock Joan Savage with AMBROSIAN OPERA CHORUS director JOHN MCCARTHY BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by OWAIN ARWEI. HUGHES
            Programme includes highlights from Glamorous Night, Careless Rapture, Gay's the Word, Crest of the Wave, Perchance to Dream, Arc de Triomphe and special new selections from King's Rhapsody and The Dancing Years.
            (LYNN MAURY)
            During the interval, BARRY SINCLAIR talks to some of Ivor Novello 's leading ladies. Script by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHT
            (Heather Begg broadcasts by permission of the General Administrator, Royal Opera House Covent Garden; John Brecknock by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

            Introduced By: Barry Sinclair
            Unknown: Cantelo Heather Begg
            Unknown: John Brecknock
            Unknown: Joan Savage
            Director: John McCarthy
            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conducted By: Owain Arwei.
            Talks: Barry Sinclair
            Unknown: Ivor Novello
            Script By: Frank Salter
            Producer: Barry Knight
            Unknown: Heather Begg
            Unknown: John Brecknock


            22.02:International Boxing

            DESMOND LYNAM reports from Bologna on tonight's European Heavyweight Championship fight between Joe Bugner and Dante CaneContributors

            Unknown: Desmond Lynam
            Unknown: Joe Bugner


            22.04:Europe 75: Finland

            The eighth in a series of international exchange programmes originating in turn from 11 countries.
            Edited by STEVE ALLENContributors

            Edited By: Steve Allen


            22.45:Alan Dell

            with Music Through Midnight Producers BILL BEBB
            BARBARA PAGE, MEL BOUSE and at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather
            12.5 Cricket: Second Test
            New Zealand v England: report on the third day by HENRY BLOFELDContributors

            Unknown: Mel Bouse
            Unknown: Henry Blofeld


            0.31:News Summary


            0.33:* Closedown

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

              BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 2ND 1975

              6.55:as Radio 2


              8.32:Ed Stewart

              with Junior Choice
              Producer DON GEORGE
              Requests, on postcards please, to ' Junior Choice,' BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Producer: Don George


              10.00:Paul Burnett

              with All There is to Hear Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              13.00:Jimmy Salve

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
              2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston


              15.00:The Dave Lee Travis Request Show

              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema


              17.00:The Story of Pop: 9: Twist and Shout

              Introduced by Alan Freeman
              Written by TIM BLACKMORE and CHARLIE GILLETT
              (DEL SHANNON)
              Series consultant CHARLIE GILLETT Series editor KEITH SKUES
              Series producer tim BLACKMORE ‡Contributors

              Presenter: Alan Freeman
              Written By: Tim Blackmore
              Written By: Charlie Gillett
              Unknown: Charlie Gillett
              Producer: Tim Blackmore


              18.00:Tom Browne

              with the Top 20
              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

              Producer: Mike Hawkes


              19.00:Quiz Kid 75

              Chairman Alan Freeman
              The search for the boy or girl who knows the most about pop. Round 8: London and SE Producer TONY HALEContributors

              Unknown: Alan Freeman
              Producer: Tony Hale


              19.30:as Radio 2


              0.33:* am Closedown

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 2ND 1975

                6.55:New Day

                Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
                Introduced by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                Introduced By: Colin Semper


                7.00:News Summary; weather


                7.03:Dudley Savage: As Prescribed

                Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the BBC NORTHERN IRELANDORCHESTRA conducted by GORDON LANGFORD with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer BILL LAIRD
                (Requests to ' As Prescribed.' BBC, Plymouth)Contributors

                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                Conducted By: Gordon Langford


                8.03:Gospel Road

                Devised and presented by Alastair Pirrie
                Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                Presented By: Alastair Pirrie
                Producer: David Winter


                8.30:as Radio 1


                10.03:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With JOHN I.AWRENSON
                Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                Conductor: Reginald Leopold
                Unknown: John I.Awrenson
                Producer: Robert Bowman


                11.30:People's Service

                The Gospel brings Peace
                The last of three programmes With FR VINCENT WHELAN , from a Manchester studio.Contributors

                Unknown: Fr Vincent Whelan


                11.55:Good Listening


                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Sandi Jones ROD MCNEIL , ABC, Sydney
                GUY FRANCIS , BFBS, Gibraltar bill PAUL , cbc,
                Toronto ROBERT NEIL , BFBS, Singapore and Gan Producer
                PAM COX
                (23 March: Australia. New Zealand. Canada and British Forces in Malta. Requests, on postcards please, to ' Family Favourites,' BBC, London W1A4WW)Contributors

                Introduced By: Sandi Jones
                Introduced By: Rod McNeil
                Unknown: Guy Francis
                Unknown: Bill Paul
                Unknown: Robert Neil
                Unknown: Pam Cox


                14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

                Written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN
                With ANN HAMILTON. GAY SOPER and ARTHUR TOLCHER
                Special singing guest Lynsey de Paul
                Music from DENNIS WILSON
                AND RIS ORCHESTRA
                Producer JOHN BROWELL
                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)Contributors

                Adapted By: Eddie Braben
                Adapted By: With Ann Hamilton.
                Adapted By: Arthur Tolcher
                Unknown: Lynsey de Paul
                Unknown: Dennis Wilson
                Producer: John Browell


                14.30:Satchmo

                The story of Louis Armstrong 10: Louis the Everlasting
                (LOUIS ARMSTRONG)
                Humphrey Lyttelton tells the story of Louis's lasting influence on the world of music. - Script MAX JONES
                Research JOHN CHILTON Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                Unknown: John Chilton
                Producer: Steve Allen


                15.30:Teddy Johnson

                presents The Vocal Touch Written by KEN BARNES Producer john MELOYContributors

                Written By: Ken Barnes
                Producer: John Meloy


                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox also featuring Percy Edwards Producer RON GARDNERContributors

                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                Producer: Ron Gardner


                17.55:Good Listening


                18.00:as Radio 1


                19.02:I'm Ken, He's Bill


                19.30:Semprini Serenade

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by Vilem Tausky Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                Producer: John Meloy


                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                Hymn-singing from Bethel Presbyterian Church. Penygroes, Gwynedd, with the pupils and staff of Ysgol Dyffryn Nantlle, Penygroes. Hymns introduced by REV ELWYN JONES
                Conductor MOLLIE THOMAS
                Organist. G. PELEG WILI. IAMS Prayer and Blessing by REV LLEW MADOC JONES
                Molwch Arglwydd nef y nefoedd (Goss): King of glory (Gwalchmai); A gladsome hymn of praise we sing (Degannwy); I vow to thee my country (Thaxted): O! Cenwch fawl i'r Arglwydd (Carlisle); Blest are the pure in heart (Franconia); Come, let us join our cheerful songs (Nativity); Praise the Lord (Austrian hymn)Contributors

                Conductor: Elwyn Jones
                Conductor: Mollie Thomas
                Organist: G. Peleg Wili.
                Unknown: Rev Llew Madoc Jones
                Unknown: Molwch Arglwydd


                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced bv Alan Keith Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                Unknown: Alan Keith
                Producer: Peter Chiswell


                22.02:Brass and Strings

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LEON young
                THE EVER READY CO (GB) BAN) conductor ERIC CUNNINGHAM Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                Conducted By: Leon Young
                Conductor: Eric Cunningham
                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                Producer: Allan Giles


                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comments, with MAJOR SURGERY and DAVID HORLER QUARTET
                Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Unknown: David Horler
                Unknown: Keith Stewart


                0.31:News Summary


                0.33:* Closedown

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                  BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 3RD 1975


                  6.00:as Radio 2


                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate


                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Contributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey


                  12.00:Johnnie Walker

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including at
                  12.30
                  Newsbeat
                  Today the way it Is.
                  Laurie Maver and the News. beat team find the news and the people making ItContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Laurie Maver


                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Producer PAUL Williams Including at
                  2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                  17.00:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                  17.15:John Peel

                  with Top Gear
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters


                  19.00:as Radio 2


                  0.33:* am Closedown

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                    BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 3RD 1975

                    6.00:News Summary; weather


                    6.02:Simon Bates

                    with The Early Show
                    Producer GEOFF MULLIN Including at
                    6.45 Pause for Thought
                    A selectinn from Pause for Thought, 25p, from bookshopsContributors

                    Producer: Geoff Mullin


                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer DENIS o'KEErri Including at
                    8.!7 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Denis O'Keerri


                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers DENYSJONES ANGELA BOND, JACK DABBS Including at
                    10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk NW (Friday afternoon's broadcast)

                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN COLVINContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Unknown: Ann Colvin


                    13.45:Ricochet

                    (Friday evening's broadcast)

                    13.55:Good Listening


                    14.00:as Radio 1


                    17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am)
                    The cats have got at Mrs Tandy's room again - or are they cats? To Mike and Claire it looks like harassment. Ken Thurston has got a job on the Herald which does not endear Liz to his mother and father. And Matt has decided that his future address will be Manchester not London.
                    The cast this week:Contributors

                    Producer: Piers Plowright
                    Producer: David Johnston
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Tony Nash: Glynn Sweet
                    Alice Turner: Hazel Coppen
                    Gordon Turner: Will Leighton
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Lynn Tyson: Judy Franklin
                    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                    Cliff Edwards: Anthony Jackson
                    Myrna Podmore: Valerie Newbold
                    Errol Podmore: Malcolm Gerard
                    Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                    Julie Jardine: Joy Harrison
                    Ken Thurston: Michael J. Jackson
                    Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                    Edie Thurston: Hilary Hardiman
                    Veronica: Anna Bentinck
                    Young walter: Peter Whitman
                    Mr Torrence: Denis McCarthy


                    17.17:Sam Costa

                    Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing resultsContributors

                    Producer: Frances Line


                    18.35:Ricochet

                    (Repeated: Tuesday 1.45 pm) Cast: page 64
                    ThethememusicofRicochet played by Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra is available in stereo on a BBC record, RESL 20, price 55pContributors

                    Played By: Norrie Paramor


                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, Including racing results.

                    19.02:Alfred Marks

                    says Be my Guest as he talks about his early days in Petticoat Lane, London, to the time he turned professional with its successes and failures, and spins a few discs that remind him of those days.
                    Producer RICHARD BURWOODContributors

                    Producer: Richard Burwood


                    19.30:Alan Dell

                    7.30 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites.
                    Producer LAWRIE MONK
                    8.2 The Big Band Sound Stereo Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                    Producer: John Hooper


                    21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    (Stereo)Contributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart


                    22.02:Sports Desk


                    22.05:John Dunn

                    with Music Through Midnight JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather
                    12.5 Cricket: Second Test New Zealand v England
                    A report by HENRY BLOFELDContributors

                    Unknown: Julie Dawn
                    Unknown: Henry Blofeld


                    0.31:News Summary


                    0.33:* Closedown

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                      BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 4TH 1975
                      6.00:as Radio 2


                      7.00:Noel Edmonds


                      9.00:Tony Blackburn


                      12.00:Johnnie Walker

                      including this weeks new Top 20 discs, and al
                      12.30
                      Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the newsContributors

                      Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      including at
                      2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with racing results

                      17.00:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                      17.15:Alan Freeman

                      Youth Club Call
                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore


                      19.00:as Radio 2


                      0.33:* am Closedown

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                        BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 4TH 1975

                        6.00:News Summary; weather


                        6.02:Simon Bates

                        with The Early Show including at
                        S.45 Pause for Thought

                        7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought

                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        (Requests, on postcards please, to ' Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                        10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk NW

                        11.30:Jimmy Young


                        13.45:Ricochet

                        (Mon evening's broadcast)

                        13.55:Good Listening


                        14.00:as Radio 1


                        17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)

                        17.17:Sam Costa

                        Including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                        18.35:Ricochet

                        (Repeated: Wed 1.45 pm)

                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, including classified racing results

                        19.02:Three in a Row

                        Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting towns and cities throughout the British Isles. There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience. This week James Parson Hall. Liverpool Polytechnic
                        The names of future towns to be visited will be announced. Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNER
                        (For tickets write to Ticket Unit, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Ian Fenner


                        19.30:The Organist Entertains

                        GEORGE BLACKMORE (Town Hall, Ryde, Isle of Wight) DAVID SHEPHERD
                        (Odeon, Leicester Square)
                        ERIC LORD (BBC Theatre Organ) VIC HAMMETT (Electronic)
                        Introduced and produced by Robin RichmondContributors

                        Unknown: George Blackmore
                        Unknown: Vic Hammett
                        Produced By: Robin Richmond


                        20.02:Star Sound

                        A musical look at the world of films.
                        You asked for it: a selection of listeners' requests including some 'Favourites from the 30s' Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                        Introduced By: David Bellan


                        21.02:The Impresarios

                        Michael Craig continues the story of the men who create the world of entertainment Sir Oswald Sloll: part 2
                        He created my greatest love, Variety, and when I say Variety, I mean Variety.
                        (RENEE HOUSTON)
                        The Rise and Fall of Variety With FRANK DUNCAN and the voices of Anton Dolin. Sam Harbour
                        Renée
                        Houston Clifford Moliison , Dennis Stoll Wee Georgie Wood
                        Research BILL SULLIVAN Written by FRANK SALTER
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN
                        Renée Houston is in Petticoat Line, Wednesday 6.15 pm R4, Scotland on Sun 10.45 am R4Contributors

                        Unknown: Michael Craig
                        Unknown: Frank Duncan
                        Unknown: Anton Dolin.
                        Unknown: Houston Clifford Moliison
                        Unknown: Dennis Stoll
                        Written By: Frank Salter
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen


                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        including a report on the Rothmans International Tennis tournament at the Royal Albert HallContributors

                        Unknown: Albert Hall


                        22.05:Jeff Cooper

                        with Music Through Midnight Including Contact and at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather
                        12.5 Cricket: Second Test
                        New Zealand v England: report on the final day by HENRY BLOFKLDContributors

                        Unknown: Henry Blofkld


                        0.31:News Summary


                        0.33:* Closedown

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                          BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 5TH 1975

                          6.00:as Radio 2


                          7.00:Noel Edmonds


                          9.00:Tony Blackburn


                          12.00:Johnnie Walker

                          including at
                          12.30
                          Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is
                          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making itContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          including at
                          2.45, 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk: with up-to-the-minute racing results

                          17.00:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                          17.15:Anne Nightingale

                          reviews the latest sounds around
                          Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                          Producer: Bernie Andrews


                          19.00:as Radio 2 (including at 8.02 Country Club)


                          0.33:* am Closedown

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                            BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 5TH 1975

                            6.00:News Summary; weather


                            6.02:Simon Bates

                            with The Early Show including at
                            6.45 Pause for Thought

                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought

                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            (Requests, on postcards please, to Open House,' BBC, London W1A 4WW) including at
                            Waggoners' Walk NW (Tues afternoon's broadcast)

                            11.30:Jimmy Young


                            13.45:Ricochet

                            (Tues evening's broadcast)

                            13.55:Good Listening


                            14.00:as Radio 1


                            17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                            (Repeated: Thurs 10.30 am)

                            17.17:Sam Costa

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with up-to. the-minute racing results

                            18.35:Ricochet

                            (Repeated: Thursday 1.45 pm)

                            18.45:Sports Desk


                            19.02:Pop Score

                            A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions
                            Pete Murray , and hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and Norman Newell v
                            Terry Wogan and Diana Dors Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Murray
                            Unknown: Terry Wogan
                            Unknown: Diana Dors
                            Produced By: Richard Willcox


                            19.30:The Worst Show on the Wireless

                            with Bill Pertwee
                            Eli Woods , David Casey and Alison Steadman Producer JAMES CASEY
                            Oh! Written by and starring EDDIE BRABEN
                            (Bill Pertwee is in ' There Goes the Bride' at the Criterion Theatre, London: Eli Woods is in 'Aladdin ' at the Birmingham Hippodrome)Contributors

                            Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                            Unknown: Eli Woods
                            Unknown: David Casey
                            Unknown: Alison Steadman
                            Producer: James Casey
                            Unknown: Eddie Braben
                            Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                            Unknown: Eli Woods


                            20.02:European Soccer Special

                            Jimmy Armfield, manager of Leeds United, says the club's main ambition this season is to win the European Cup - but first Leeds must dispose of the Belgian champions, Anderlecht, to reach the semi-finals. Bayern Munich (with Franz Beckenbauer) and Barcelona (with Johan Cruyff) remain the favourites, and they too will be in action in tonight's quarter-final first-leg ties. You can hear commentary on the second half of one of tonight's matches by Peter Jones and Alan Parry.
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Commentary: Peter Jones
                            Commentary: Alan Parry


                            20.02:Country Club

                            Wally Whyton introduces a weekly get-together of all kinds of country music with news and reviews from David Allan Featuring this week: BRYAN CHALKER THE SAODLETRAMPS Producer colin CHANDLER 1500m joins at 9.20*Contributors

                            Introduces: Wally Whyton
                            Unknown: David Allan
                            Unknown: Bryan Chalker
                            Producer: Colin Chandler


                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            including a report on the Rothmans International Tennis tournament at the Royal Albert Hall.Contributors

                            Unknown: Albert Hall.


                            22.05:Jean Challis

                            with Music Through Midnight including
                            JULIE DAWN and your letters and at 12.0:
                            Midnight Newsroom; weatherContributors

                            Unknown: Julie Dawn


                            0.31:News Summary


                            0.33:* Closedown

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                              BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 6TH 1975



                              6.00:as Radio 2


                              7.00:Noel Edmonds


                              9.00:Tony Blackburn


                              12.00:Johnnie Walker

                              12.30
                              Newsbeat Laurie Mayer and the News. beat team find the newsContributors

                              Unknown: Newsbeat Laurie Mayer


                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              2.45. 3.45 and 4.45 Sports Desk

                              17.00:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer


                              17.15:John Peel

                              with Top Gear
                              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                              Producer: John Walters


                              19.00:as Radio 2


                              0.33:* am Closedown

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • Re: Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

                                BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 6TH 1975

                                6.00:News Summary; weather


                                6.02:Simon Bates

                                with The Early Show
                                6.45 Pause for Thought

                                7.02:' Stereo Terry Wogan

                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought

                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk NW

                                11.30:Jimmy Young


                                13.45:Ricochet

                                (Wed evening's broadcast)

                                13.55:Good Listening


                                14.00:as Radio I


                                17.02:Waggoners' Walk NW

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                                17.17:Sam Costa

                                5.45 Sports Desk

                                18.35:Ricochet

                                (Repeated: Friday 1.45 pm)

                                18.45:Sports Desk


                                19.02:Treble Chance Knockout Quiz

                                Resident captains Ted Moult and Neil Durden-Smith
                                Round 1: Faimouth v Wells Questionmaster Peter Jones
                                Questions set. programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings


                                19.30:Folk 75

                                Jack McLaughli introduces Fivepenny Piece
                                Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Introduces: Jack McLaughli
                                Producer: Ray Harvey


                                20.02:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick Introduces recordings made at THE OLD CROWN FOLK SONG CLUB. Birmingham: TONY ROSE recorded at Chelmsford Folk Club; JOHN KIRK -PATRICK, SUE HARRIS and ISCA FAYRE recorded at Sidmouth. News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAMContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Unknown: John Kirk
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam


                                21.02:Time for Old Time

                                in Radio 2 Ballroom
                                With SIDNEY BOWMAN AND
                                HIS ORCHESTRA
                                Announcer and vooalist
                                BBNNY LEE
                                MC, IRENE NORRIS
                                Producer JOHN HOOPERContributors

                                Unknown: Sidney Bowman
                                Unknown: Irene Norris
                                Producer: John Hooper


                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                including a report on the Rothmans International Tennis

                                22.05:Don Durbridge

                                with Music Through Midnight Including Contact and at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather

                                0.31:News Summary


                                0.33:* Closedown

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X