Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 15TH 1977
    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196812.00:Paul Burnett

    including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    18.02:as Radio 2

    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY MARCH 15TH 1977

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      including at
      6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

      including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

      13.50:Sports Desk

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 Sports Desk
      Racing from Cheltenham
      3.5 The National Hunt Champion Steeplechase
      3.45 Sports Desk
      4.15 The ' Sun Alliance' Steeplechase (3m)
      Commentator PETER BROMLEYContributors

      Commentator: Peter Bromley
      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

      with latest racing results16.47:Tim Gudgin

      An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

      Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
      Devised by DON DAVIS
      Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

      Unknown: Don Davis
      Unknown: Don Davis
      Producer: Martin Fisher
      19.30:Robin Richmond

      The Organist Entertains ERNEST BROADBENT
      (Opera House, Blackpool) DAVID SHEPHERD
      (Town Hall, Watford)
      DAVID HARDING (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames)
      BRYAN RODWELL (Electronic)Contributors

      Unknown: Ernest Broadbent
      Unknown: David Harding
      Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
      20.02:Satchmo

      The story of Louis Armstrong 8: Louis-GoingHome
      ' I said to Joe Glaser , " You're hiring out Louis Armstrong and 16 musicians for 360 dollars a night - here's a certified cheque for 1,000 dollars for Louis alone ". Well I knew he wouldn't give me the cheque back because it was against his principles ever to give any money back.'
      (ERNIE ANDERSON ,
      Concert Promoter)
      Humphrey Lyttelton tells how Louis returned to leading a small group that became one of the world's most celebrated jazz bands - the All Stars. Script MAX JONES
      Research JOHN CHILTON
      Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

      Unknown: Joe Glaser
      Unknown: Louis Armstrong
      Unknown: Ernie Anderson
      Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
      Unknown: John Chilton
      Producer: Steve Allen
      21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

      Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Anna Bernardin. Bryan Drake The Young Men. accompanied by Denis Gomm
      The Stanshaw Band, and the REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

      Unknown: Anna Bernardin.
      Unknown: Bryan Drake
      Accompanied By: Denis Gomm
      Introduced By: Alan Keith
      22.02:Sports Desk

      22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

      with its guests Ron Goodwin and Julie Rogers
      Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

      Unknown: Ron Goodwin
      Unknown: Julie Rogers
      Introduced By: Don Moss
      Producer: John Bussell
      23.02:Sheila Tracy

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY MARCH 16TH 1977

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196412.00:Paul Burnett

        including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY MARCH 16TH 1977


          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          including at
          8.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

          including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought repeat)9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

          including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 Sports Desk
          Racing from Cheltenham
          3.5 The Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeplechase (2m)
          3.40 The Championship Hurdle Challenge Cup <2m)
          Commentator PETER BROMLEY
          3.45* Sports DeskContributors

          Commentator: Peter Bromley
          16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 ant)16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results16.47:Tim Gudgin

          including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:One Girl and her Show Featuring this week

          Faith Brown with her guest DON LUSHER and the MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

          Unknown: Don Lusher
          Unknown: Max Harris
          Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
          19.30:Songs that Made the Halls

          The men who wrote them; the Stars who sang them. Programme 5
          Presented by Cyril Fletcher Singers PAT WHITMORE CHARLES YOUNG and the CHARLES young SINGERS
          Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

          Presented By: Cyril Fletcher
          Presented By: Pat Whitmore
          Singers: Charles Young
          Produced By: Charles Chilton
          20.02:Listen to the Band

          with Charlie Chester featuring the YORKSHIRE IMPERIAL METALS BAND conductor DENIS CARR Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Unknown: Charlie Chester
          Conductor: Denis Carr
          Producer: John Bussell
          20.02:* European Soccer Special

          The three surviving British clubs. Liverpool. Southampton and Queen's Park Rangers tackle the decisive second legs in the quarter-finals of the European tournaments. Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top games, plus up-to-the-minute news of the others.
          A Radio Sports Unit production20.30:Sing Something Simple

          The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

          Directed By: Cliff Adams
          Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
          Producer: John Browell
          21.02:Command Performance

          Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

          Introduced By: Ian Wallace
          Producer: Peter Chiswell
          22.02:Sports Desk

          22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

          leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
          Lulu Tony Burrows. Original Cast Mike Sammes Singers
          Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

          Leader: Michael Tomalin
          Unknown: Lulu Tony Burrows.
          Singers: Mike Sammes
          Unknown: Tom Edwards
          Producer: Beverley Phillips
          23.02:Tim Gudgin

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY MARCH 17TH 1977

            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197512.00:Paul Burnett

            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            18.02:as Radio 2

            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY MARCH 17TH 1977

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

              14.02:Cheltenham Gold Cup Special

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
              Terry Wogan brings you the very special atmosphere of Cheltenham on Gold Cup Day. There's commentary by PETER BROMLEY on four races; DEREK THOMPSON meets the personalities, and there's the best of Radio 2 music as well. The racing line-up:
              2.30 The Daily Express Triumph Hurdle (2m)
              3.5 The Kim Muir Memorial 'Chase (3m If)
              3.40 The Piper Champagne Cheltenham Gold Cup (3m 2f)
              4.15 The National Hunt Handi cap 'Chase (3m If) Also Sports Desk at
              2.45 and 3.45*
              A Radio Sports Unit production with music production by GEOFFREY MULLIN
              (Racing from Cheltenham can also be seen on BBC1 and BBC2 this afternoon)Contributors

              Unknown: Terry Wogan
              Commentary By: Peter Bromley
              Unknown: Derek Thompson
              Unknown: Kim Muir
              Unknown: Hunt Handi
              Production By: Geoffrey Mullin
              16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

              Mike Nash: Edward Cast
              Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
              Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
              Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
              Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
              Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
              Matt Prior: Michael Spice
              Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
              Cliff Ed wards: Peter Messaline
              Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
              Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
              Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
              Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
              Ginger Green: David Gillies
              Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
              Corinna Bastable: Dulcie Gray
              Ruth Thurston: Stephanie Fayerman
              Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
              Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
              Rupert Lovell: Nigel Anthony
              Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
              Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
              Taximan/Youth: Andrew Seear
              16.45:Sports Desk

              with latest racing results16.47:Tim Gudgin

              including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Next Move

              Read along with ALFRED MARKS
              3: The Budding Actor Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and aaaress to: Next Move, [address removed].
              (Repeated: Sunday 5.50 pm)18.50:Sports Desk

              with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

              ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
              A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
              This week: Jeffery Boswall
              Cherrie Bramwell , Ted Moult Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

              Unknown: Jeffery Boswall
              Unknown: Cherrie Bramwell
              Unknown: Ted Moult
              Unknown: Gamekeeper Percy Edwards
              Producer: Phyllis Robinson
              19.30:David Allan's Country Club

              Tonight: Ladies' Night
              A further selection of listeners' favourite lady Country singers Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

              Producer: Colin Chandler
              21.02:Folkweave

              Tony Capstick introduces BARRY ROBERTS , BONNIE SHALJEAN and ISOBEL SUTHERLAND , recorded at the Loughborough Folk Festival of 1976. TONY FOXWORTHY introduces some more new record .releases News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

              Introduces: Tony Capstick
              Unknown: Barry Roberts
              Unknown: Bonnie Shaljean
              Unknown: Isobel Sutherland
              Introduces: Tony Foxworthy
              Producer: Peter Pilbeam
              22.02:Sports Desk

              22.05:Nat Whitworth and the New Million Airs

              with Colin McGregor. Lynn Garner and The Song Stylists in Band Parade with Alex Welsh and his Band Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

              Unknown: Colin McGregor.
              Unknown: Lynn Garner
              Unknown: Alex Welsh
              Introduced By: Brian Matthew
              Producer: Jack Dabbs
              23.02:Sheila Tracy

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY March 18th 1977

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.00:Simon Bates

                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196112.00:Paul Burnett

                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                'with Richard SkinnerContributors

                Unknown: Richard Skinner
                14.02:David Hrmalton

                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                Unknown: Richard Skinner
                18.02:as Radio 2

                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY MARCH 18TH 1977

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                  13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results16.47:Tim Gudgiit

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Treble Chance

                  Knock-Out Town Quiz
                  A weekly contest on music, voices,soundsandgeneral knowledge. Round 2
                  Stroud: represented by Ian Baillie. Betty Barnfield Peter Quick v
                  Andover: represented by Reita Monger. Jill Bentall Karen Trimmer
                  Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                  Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                  Unknown: Ian Baillie.
                  Unknown: Reita Monger.
                  Unknown: Jill Bentall
                  Unknown: Karen Trimmer
                  Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                  Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                  19.30:Sammes' Songs

                  Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore.Contributors

                  Singers: Mike Sammes
                  20.02:Paul Fenoulhet

                  conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                  Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                  Presented By: Jean Challis
                  Producer: Mel House
                  21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                  Direct from the City Hall. Kingston upon Hull Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                  Friday Night's Star Singers: CYNTHIA GLOVER
                  JOHN LAWRENSON
                  NIGEL -BROOKS BARBERSHOP
                  BRIGHOUSE AND RASTRICK BAND conductor DEREK BROADBENT Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                  (Presented in association with Kingston - upon - Hull City Council)Contributors

                  Unknown: Hull Vilem Tausky
                  Leader: Arthur Leavins
                  Singers: Cynthia Glover
                  Singers: John Lawrenson
                  Unknown: Brooks Barbershop
                  Conductor: Derek Broadbent
                  Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                  Producer: Robert Bowman
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  22.05:Sequence Time

                  at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                  BRYAN SMITH AND HIS ORCHESTRA
                  MiOS, TED BURROUGHS and SUE HADDRELL
                  Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                  Unknown: Bryan Smith
                  Unknown: Ted Burroughs
                  Presented By: Tom Edwards
                  Producer: Beverley Phillips
                  23.02:Len Jackson

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY MARCH 19TH 1977
                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    8.06:Ed Stewart

                    Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                    Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                    Producer: Roger Pusey
                    10.00:Kid Jensen

                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes
                    12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                    Also on VHF from 1.0 pm
                    Best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                    Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                    Producer: Mike Hawkes
                    13.31:The Elton John Story

                    Also on VHF
                    Captain Fantastic
                    Elton and Bernie's autobiographical album becomes the first to enter the American chart at number one. Elton is at the peak of his popularity in the United States, but his record sales at home in Great Britain are declining.Contributors

                    Writer/presenter: Paul Gambaccini
                    Producer: Teddy Warrick
                    14.30:Alan Freeman

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                    Producer: Tony Wilson
                    17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                    Also on VHF
                    Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                    Producer: Jeff Griffin
                    18.30:Sight and Sound in Concert

                    Also on VHF
                    The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Paice. Ashton , Lord
                    Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF griffinContributors

                    Unknown: Paice. Ashton
                    Introduced By: Alan Black
                    Producer: Jeff Griffin
                    19.30:as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY MARCH 19TH 1977

                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Tom Edwards

                      Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                      8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:* as Radio 1

                      10.02:Sam Costa

                      Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

                      Producer: David Welsby
                      12.02:Two's Best

                      Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                      Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                      Unknown: Len Jackson
                      Written By: Keith Howell
                      Producers: Brian Willey
                      Producers: Colin Chandler
                      13.02:Sport on 2

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                      Introduced by Jim Rosenthal from the Thames towpath
                      1.2; 2.0; 4.50; 5.30*
                      The Boat Race
                      The 123rd encounter between Oxford and Cambridge, rowed over the traditional 4i-mile course from Putney to Mortlake, marks the 50th anniversary of the first broadcast of the race. It's also a very special day for commentator John Snagge , who'll be covering the event for the 47th year. Joining him will be BRIAN JOHNSTON on Chiswick Bridge with JUDITH CHALMERS in a riverside pub helping to bring you the unique atmosphere of Boat Race Day.
                      (Coverage is also in , Grandstand this afternoon, BBC1)
                      2.0; 2.25; 3.45; 3.55; 5.0; 5.40* FA Cup Special
                      With Wembley just two steps away, the last eight surviving clubs battle it out for a place in the semi-finals. Exclusive live commentary on one of the top ties; score flashes throughout the afternoon from the other grounds: scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                      1.30; 3.0; 4.50; 5.25' International
                      Rugby Union
                      Scotland v Wales, Ireland v France on the final day of the International Championship, Wales travel to Murrayfield to take on Scotland while Ireland, without a win this season, meet the French team. Commentary and reports from ALUN WILLIAMS and CHRIS REA at Murrayfield. PETER WEST and GEORGE HAMILTON are the commentators at Lansdowne Road. (Coverage is also in Grandstand this afternoon on BBC1)
                      2.0; 5.30* Boxing
                      British and Commonwealth Heavyweight Champion Joe Bugner, who fought Muhammad Ali for the world title in 1975, has his mind set on another world championship fight when he meets American Ron Lyle in an official eliminator in Las Vegas tomorrow night. DESMOND LYNAM reports from Las Vegas on the build-up to the fight. (Commentary can be heard on Radio 2 tomorrow at 10.5 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)
                      5.30*
                      Cricket
                      After England's triumphs in India, and the Centenary Test match in Australia, CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reflects upon the significant events of the tour, meets the personalities, and looks ahead to this summer's Test series against the Australians.
                      Racing results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40'; and reports by PHIL KING on the Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships in Guernsey - an important event, with the world championships in Birmingham only a week away.
                      And at 5.0*
                      Sports Report
                      Classified Football at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day; the personalities; Rugby Round-Up at 5.25*; Classified Racing Results at 5.40*
                      Timetable:
                      1.2 The Boat Race
                      1.30 News/prospects from all the other featured events
                      2.0 The Boat Race/Boxing/Football
                      3.0 Rugby/Football score flashes
                      3.45 Football half-times
                      3.55 Football commentary
                      4.42 First Football results
                      4.50 Rugby/Boat Race
                      5.0 Sports Report
                      5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                      5.30 Boat Race/Cricket/Table Tennis/Boxing
                      5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                      Events may alter timings
                      A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                      Introduced By: Jim Rosenthal
                      Commentator: John Snagge
                      Unknown: Brian Johnston
                      Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                      Unknown: Alun Williams
                      Unknown: George Hamil
                      Unknown: Joe Bugner
                      Unknown: Muhammad Ali
                      Unknown: Ron Lyle
                      Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                      Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                      Unknown: Phil King
                      18.03:Wally Whyton

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
                      GARY AND VERA ASPEY
                      PETE SAYERS and JOHNNY SILVO
                      News and features from
                      JIM LLOYD
                      Bass and asides from
                      BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                      Unknown: Vera Aspey
                      Unknown: Pete Sayers
                      Bass: Jim Lloyd
                      Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                      19.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 starring Peter Goodwright with his guests
                      PATSY ROWLANDS and BILL WALLIS
                      ORIGINAL CAST and the MAX HARRIS orchestraContributors

                      Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                      Unknown: Patsy Rowlands
                      Unknown: Bill Wallis
                      Unknown: Max Harris
                      19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                      Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes, Introduced by Don Moss BBC Birmingham
                      Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                      Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                      Introduced By: Don Moss
                      20.02:An Evening in Vienna

                      Direct from the Spa Grand Hall, Scarborough Introduced by Robin Boyle with Cynthia Glover (soprano) Uel Deane (tenor)
                      BBC Concert Orchestra leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor Ashley Lawrence
                      Music by Supp6, Lehar, Kreisler and the Strauss family Part 1
                      8.40* Irene Prador reflects on ' some other Viennese composers '
                      9.0* Concert Part 2
                      ProducerRobertbowman
                      (Presented by BBC Radio 2 in association with the Scarborough Borough Council)Contributors

                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Soprano: Cynthia Glover
                      Tenor: Uel Deane
                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                      Unknown: Irene Prador
                      22.02:The Music Game

                      A popular music quiz to select a contestant for the European Music Game to be held in Oslo, Norway, in May. Quizmaster David Gell Producer MEL HOUSE
                      (with the co-operation of BBC Local Radio stations in Bristol, Humberside, Merseyside, Nottingham, Solent and Stoke-on-Trent)Contributors

                      Unknown: David Gell
                      Producer: Mel House
                      23.02:Sports Desk

                      23.05:Ray Moore

                      with The Late Show Producers PAM COX and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                      Unknown: Denys Jones
                      0.31:* am News Summary

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY MARCH 20TH 1977
                        6.55:as Radio 2

                        8.00:Playground

                        Introduced by David Rider including Headline Spotters Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                        Introduced By: David Rider
                        Producer: Don George
                        8.32:Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                        with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        13.00:Jimmy Savile

                        1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                        The Top Ten records from March 1963 and March 1972
                        2.0 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

                        Producer: Ted Beston
                        15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                        Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                        Producer: Bernie Andrews
                        17.15:Quiz Kid 77

                        Chairman Alan Freeman
                        This week's contest comes from the John Boste Youth Club, Newcastle, and features new group the Steve Brown Band Producer TONY hale BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Unknown: Alan Freeman
                        Unknown: Steve Brown
                        18.00:Tom Browne

                        Also on VHF with the Top 20
                        Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                        Producer: Pete Ritzema
                        19.00:as Radio 2

                        (10.05-11.00 as VHF)
                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY MARCH 20TH 1977

                          6.55:New Day

                          Some prayers and music7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                          7.03:Reginald Dixon

                          at the BBC Theatre Organ, and CAMBORNE TOWN BAND
                          Conductor DEREK GREENWOOD Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                          Conductor: Derek Greenwood
                          Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                          8.03:I Believe in Music

                          Dana invites you to listen to some familiar songs about Happiness - and especially the words. With BRIGHTWINTER Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:* as Radio 1

                          10.02:David Jacobs

                          introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With SIMON GILBERT
                          Producer PETER BELLContributors

                          Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                          Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                          Unknown: Simon Gilbert
                          Producer: Peter Bell
                          11.30:People's Service

                          Trapped by the Joneses
                          The last of three programmes presented by dr FRED MILSON Producer MICHAEL SHOESMITH BBC BirminghamContributors

                          Presented By: Dr Fred Milson
                          Producer: Michael Shoesmith
                          12.02:Family Favourites

                          Introduced by Jean Challis
                          MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                          ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                          Introduced By: Jean Challis
                          Introduced By: Michael Baguley
                          Unknown: Steve Cosser
                          Producer: Ray Harvey
                          14.02:Windsor Davies Presents

                          The Multi-National Eisteddfod Show
                          A variety bill featuring the best acts from the world of entertainment.
                          This week's stars: Dave Evans Elaine Delmar , Pat Mills and Windsor's Special Guest Don Estelle. Music by THE MAX HARRIS ORCHESTRA Script by PETE SPENCE
                          Producer RICHARD WILLCOX
                          (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                          Unknown: Dave Evans
                          Unknown: Elaine Delmar
                          Unknown: Pat Mills
                          Unknown: Max Harris
                          Script By: Pete Spence
                          Producer: Richard Willcox
                          14.30:The Leading Ladies

                          Ivy Tresmand:
                          ' There was one kind of Leading Lady who always seemed to endear herself more to the public than your big soprano ladies who played princesses and the like. She was the soubrette, more likely to be playing a maid than a duchess. Your soubrette never harrowed you with a lot of suffering for love - she'd probably have a brief weep, a quick chat with the comedian and whip into a big song and dance number, which bore no relation to anything.' Introduced by Vanessa Lee. Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                          Introduced By: Vanessa Lee.
                          Written By: Frank Salter
                          Producer: Barry Knight
                          15.30:Michele Dotrice

                          says Be My Guest as she relaxes in her theatre dressing-room with some of her favourite music. The long-suffering ' television wife ' of the hapless Frank Spencer recalls how she was almost born in a theatre, grew up back-stage among the ' props ' and subsequently became a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company. Producer JOHN KNIGHT (Michele Dotrice is in ' Same Time Next Year ' at the Prince of Wales Theatre, London)Contributors

                          Unknown: Frank Spencer
                          Producer: John Knight
                          Producer: Michele Dotrice
                          16.02:Charlie Chester

                          Producer RON GARDNER BBCBirmingham including at
                          5.2 Motor Racing: SIMON TAYLOR reports from Brands Hatch on the ' Race of ChampionsContributors

                          Producer: Ron Gardner
                          Unknown: Simon Taylor
                          17.50:Next Move

                          Read along with ALFRED MARKS
                          3: The Budding Actor Adults wanting help with reading can ring [number removed]or send their name and address to: Next Move, [address removed].18.00:as Radio 1

                          19.02:Richard Beckinsale

                          stars as Bryan Archer in Albert and Me by jim ELDRIDGE Also featuring
                          Incidental music by MAX HARRIS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

                          Unknown: Bryan Archer
                          Unknown: Jim Eldridge
                          Music By: Max Harris
                          Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
                          Bryan's Mum: Pat Coombs
                          Bryan's Dad: John Comer
                          Vernon Wordsworth: Frank Thornton
                          Anna Jameson: Sharon Duce
                          Alice: Anne Cunningham
                          Patrick: Douglas Blackwell
                          19.30:Glamorous Nights

                          Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                          Introduced By: Sam Costa
                          Written By: Edward Nash
                          20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                          from the Parish Church of St Peter and St Paul, Nutneld, Surrey, with the SOUTH NUTFIELD CHORAL SOCIETY, the BLETCHINGLEY ST MARY SINGERS and local church choirs
                          Introduced by LEONARD PEARCEY Conductor HAVARD GREGORY Organist ROBERT COOPER Prayer and Blessing by REV GRAHAM WILLIAMS , Rector of Nutfield
                          God of mercy, God of grace (Barmouth); Jesu, the very thought of thee (St Mary); At the name of Jesus (Evelyns); Now the day is over (Pastor Bonus); I adore thee, I adore thee (The Adoration of the Crucified); Jesu, my Lord, my God, my all (Surrey); Jerusalem the golden (Ewing); Through the love of God our saviour (Nutfield); Guide me, 0 thou great redeemer (Caersalem); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Ebenezer)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Leonard Pearcey
                          Conductor: Havard Gregory
                          Organist: Robert Cooper
                          Unknown: Graham Williams
                          21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                          Introduced by Alan Keith
                          Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Keith
                          Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                          22.02:Sports Desk

                          22.05:International Boxing Special

                          British and Commonwealth Heavyweight Champion Joe Bugner , who fought Muhammad Ali for the world title in 1975, has his mind set on another world championship fight when he meets American Ron Lyle in an official eliminator in Las Vegas.
                          Lyle was also beaten by Ali in 1975, but will still offer tough * opposition to Bugner, whose only fight since he met Ali was the first round knock-out of Richard Dunn last October. Live commentary by DESMOND LYNAM at the ringside in Caesar's Palace.
                          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                          Unknown: Joe Bugner
                          Unknown: Muhammad Ali
                          Unknown: Ron Lyle
                          Unknown: Richard Dunn
                          Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                          22.05:Sounds of the Sun

                          Introduced by David Gell BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests Sugarloaf Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                          Introduced By: David Gell
                          Conductor: Neil Richardson
                          Producer: Michael Ford
                          23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                          with Peter Clayton , and STAN TRACEY OCTET
                          BRIAN DEE plus STEVE GRAY
                          Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                          Unknown: Peter Clayton
                          Unknown: Stan Tracey Octet
                          Unknown: Brian Dee
                          Unknown: Steve Gray
                          Producers: Lawrie Monk
                          Producers: Keith Stewart
                          0.31:* am News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY MARCH 21ST 1977

                            6.00:as Radio 2

                            7.00:Simon Bates

                            Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                            Producer: Dave Tate
                            9.00:Tony Blackburn

                            including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1969 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                            Producer: Dave Atkey
                            12.00:Paul Burnett

                            Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Producer: Ron Belchier
                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                            Producer: Paul Williams
                            16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                            Contributors

                            Producer: Tim Blackmore
                            17.45:Newsbeat

                            More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                            18.02:as Radio 2

                            23.00:Kid Jensen

                            Also on VHF
                            Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                            Producer: John Walters
                            0.00:as Radio 2

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY MARCH 21ST 1977

                              6.00:News Summary; weather

                              6.02:Colin Berry

                              Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                              6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Frances Line
                              7.02:Terry Wogan

                              Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                              8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                              Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                              9.02:Jean Metcalfe's Open House

                              Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                              Waggoners' Walk
                              (Friday afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                              Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at 12.30 pm
                              FA Cup Draw: exclusive live coverage by BRYON BUTLER of the draw for the Semi-finals at Lancaster GateContributors

                              Producers: Harry Walters
                              Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
                              Unknown: Bryon Butler
                              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                              (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER RUSSELL Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and CHERRY
                              COOKSON Ginger has played his last game for the ' Holy Joes '; Rupert Lovell has passed a ' dud ' cheque; Joanna has decided to leave school; one of the Tyson twins has been scratched and Vivien Bolt has taken pity on Charlie Payne. Cast: page 58Contributors

                              Written By: Peter Russell
                              Directed By: David Johnston
                              Unknown: Cookson Ginger
                              Unknown: Rupert Lovell
                              Unknown: Charlie Payne.
                              16.45:Sports Desk

                              with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                              An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                              Producers john MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
                              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                              Producers: John Meloy
                              18.45:Sports Desk

                              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Monday Movie Quiz

                              Ray Moore presents a mixture of music, voices and sounds designed to test your knowledge on the world of films, with a prize or two to be won at the same time.
                              Compiled and produced by MARTIN FISHERContributors

                              Unknown: Ray Moore
                              Produced By: Martin Fisher
                              19.30:Alan Dell

                              7.30 The Dance Band Days
                              A selection of British dance band favourites
                              8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                              with The Best of Jazz on records
                              Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                              Producer: Keith Stewart
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              22.05:Star Sound

                              A musical look at the world of films.
                              On Location with Stand Up Virgin Soldiers '. The stars in battledress: Robin Askwith Warren Mitchell
                              Edward Woodward Robin Nedwell
                              Nigel Davenport George Layton and Lynda Bellingham also Leslie Thomas , producer Greg Smith and director Norman Cohen choose their favourite film scenes
                              Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                              Producer TONY LUKE
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                              Unknown: Robin Askwith
                              Unknown: Warren Mitchell
                              Unknown: Edward Woodward
                              Unknown: Robin Nedwell
                              Unknown: Nigel Davenport
                              Unknown: George Layton
                              Unknown: Lynda Bellingham
                              Unknown: Leslie Thomas
                              Producer: Greg Smith
                              Director: Norman Cohen
                              Introduced By: David Bellan
                              23.02:Don Durbridge

                              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY MARCH 22ND 1977

                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.00:Simon Bates

                                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                                including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197212.00:Paul Burnett

                                including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                18.02:as Radio 2

                                23.00:Kid Jensen

                                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X