Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 30TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
    Waggorers' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repealed: Friday 10 30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

    ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
    A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week:
    David Attenborough Jeffery Boswall and Irene Thomas
    Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Unknown: David Attenborough
    Unknown: Jeffery Boswall
    Unknown: Irene Thomas
    Unknown: Gamekeeper Percy Edwards
    Unknown: Madeau Stewart
    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

    goes to sea with the Navy on board HMS Fearless. The crew include Dave Travis Dodie West
    Roger James Band and Miki and Griff Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Dave Travis
    Unknown: Dodie West
    Unknown: Griff Producer Denis
    21.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces a story from Loughborough Festival 1976
    Songs from the Midsummer Berkshire Festival
    5.10 to Friog written and introduced by KenCampbell with songs from the RHOS MALE VOICE CHOIR
    JOHN LEONARD and JOHN SQUIRE , recorded at the Lincoln Folk Club
    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Unknown: John Leonard
    Unknown: John Squire
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Freddy Staff

    his Trumpet and his Orchestra with Jo r-arney in Band Parade with THE HENRY MCKENZIE QUARTET Introduced by TEDDY JOHNSON Producer JACK DABBS
    Dance Bands on the Air (Vols 1 and 2) arailable on the Week-end Sounds series from BBC Records (LP or cassette 1.95 each) through record shops Also
    Band Beat with the Syd Law. rence Orchestra is arailaote from BBC Records (LP 2.99, cassette 3.25)Contributors

    Unknown: Jo R-Arney
    Unknown: Johnson Producer Jack
    Unknown: Syd Law.
    23.02:Len Jackson

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newsroom; weather motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 31ST 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      12.00:Paul Burnett

      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      including at 5.45 Newsbeat
      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      19.00:Kid Jensen and Simon Bates

      Pop Into 77 Radio 1 sees you into the New Year with Kid Jensen and Simon Bates Producers
      MIKE HAWKES and TED BESTONContributors

      Unknown: Kid Jensen
      Unknown: Simon Bates
      Producers: Mike Hawkes
      Unknown: Ted Beston
      1.00:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 31ST 1976
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        6.15:Pause for Thought

        7.02:Terry Wogan

        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        16.45:Sports Desk

        16.47:John Dunn

        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

        19.02:The 78 Show

        The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - gramophone!
        This week's panel: Margaret Lockwood Gerald Harper
        Edward Woodward
        Chairman Shaw Taylor
        At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYAS
        (Starting next Friday: Treble Chance)Contributors

        Unknown: Margaret Lockwood
        Unknown: Gerald Harper
        Unknown: Edward Woodward
        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
        Piano: Dennis Gomm
        Produced By: John Dyas
        19.30:Sammes' Songs

        Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Slngeri with a word or two from Ray Moore
        Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Unknown: Mike Sammes Slngeri
        Unknown: Ray Moore
        Producer: Frank Hooper
        20.02:Jack Dorsey

        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

        Presented By: Jean Challis
        Producer: Mel House
        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        From the Hippodrome, Golders Green James Howe conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        THE BAND OP THE SCOTS GUARDS conductor CAPTAIN DUNCAN BEAT, Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers: HELEN MC ARTHUR
        KENNETH MCKELLAR and THE JOHN MCCARTHY SINGERS GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Captain Duncan
        Singers: Helen Mc Arthur
        Singers: Kenneth McKellar
        Singers: John McCarthy
        Piano: Gordon Langford
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Jim MacLeod and his Band

        with BILL MCCUE
        KIRSTECN GRANT and THE JIMMY MORTIMER PIPERS In Radio 2 Ballroom
        Introduced by DAVID FINDLAY Producer BEN LYONS
        (from Dunblane Hydro, Perthshire)Contributors

        Unknown: Bill McCue
        Unknown: Kirstecn Grant
        Introduced By: David Findlay
        Producer: Ben Lyons
        23.02:The All-NightLate Show

        with Jean Challis and Ray Moore The best of music for the New Year, including a visit to the London Hilton Hotel to join
        Joe Loss and his Orchestra welcoming 1977
        Including at 12.0 Big Ben and from 12.3* am JEAN and RAY will be glad to hear your greetings by telephone - Ring [number removed]
        Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONESContributors

        Unknown: Jean Challis
        Unknown: Ray Moore
        Unknown: Joe Loss
        Unknown: Denys Jones
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 1ST 1977
          6.00:as Radio 2
          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Producer ROGER PUSEY
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WlA 4WWContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey
          10.00:Kid Jensen

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes

          12.00:John Peel

          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          13.31:The Stevie Wonder Story

          Also on VHF
          The first of a four-part series In which Stuart Grundy talks to Stevie Wonder and many of the people associated with him in his rise to superstardomj Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

          Talks: Stuart Grundy
          Unknown: Stevie Wonder
          Producer: Stuart Grundy
          14.30:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF
          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

          Producer: Tony Wilson
          17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

          Also on VHF
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          18.30:In Concert

          Also on VHF
          Bob Harris introduces some of the solo artists who have been In Concert during 1976: Harvey Andrews Joanna Carlin
          Richard Digance Steve Goodman Mike Nesmith Steve Tilston
          Loudon Wainwright III and Aj Webber
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Introduces: Bob Harris
          Unknown: Harvey Andrews
          Unknown: Joanna Carlin
          Unknown: Richard Digance
          Unknown: Steve Goodman
          Unknown: Mike Nesmith
          Unknown: Steve Tilston
          Unknown: Loudon Wainwright Iii
          Unknown: Aj Webber
          Producer: Jeff Griffin

          19.30:as Radio 2


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 1ST 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather
            We're aware that the listings on this page are duplicated and are working to resolve the problem.Listings

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Tom Edwards

            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
            7.3 and 8.3 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta with latest news of the first day's play in the Second Test between India and England and at
            8.4 Racing BulletinContributors

            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
            8.06:as Radio 1
            10.02:Cricket: Second Test

            India v England: further report
            10.03:Terry Wogan

            presents Radio 2's most-played records of 1976 Producer DEREK MILLS
            11.30:The Best of Two's Best

            Len Jackson looks back on the best of Radio 2 during 1976, Written by PETER CLAYTON Producer BRIAN WILLEY including at
            12.1 pm Crickett further reportContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Written By: Peter Clayton
            Producer: Brian Willey
            13.02:Punch Line

            Kenneth Connor , DIlys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
            Terry Wogan referees Sketches by COLIN BOSTOCK-SUITH and JIM ELDRIDGE
            Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
            (Repeated: Sunday 7,2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Kenneth Connor
            Unknown: Dilys Laye
            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Unknown: Colin Bostock-Suith
            Unknown: Jim Eldridge
            Producer: Edward Taylor

            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Presented by Desmond Lynam
            1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45*
            Football League
            Exclusive live commentary on one of the top games; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
            18.03:Wally Whyton

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with Pete Sayers (his ' brother Denis ' and ' friends ')
            News and features from
            JIM LLOYD
            Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Unknown: Pete Sayers
            Bass: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
            19.02:Roy Castle

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 in Castle's on the Air
            (Christmas Sunday's broadcast)19.30:Review of Last Year's Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Nell Richardson and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes in 1976. Introduced by Don Moss
            BBC BirminghamContributors

            Unknown: Nell Richardson
            Introduced By: Don Moss

            20.30:Kings of the Keyboard

            Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by; Malcolm Binns
            Clive Richardson and the Alan Clare Trio
            Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

            Unknown: Steve Race
            Unknown: Malcolm Binns
            Unknown: Clive Richardson
            Unknown: Alan Clare Trio
            Producer: Stuart Hobday
            21.02:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
            Producers: Frank Hooper
            Producers: Campbell MacKenzie

            22.02:Hits of Europe 76

            Last year's most popular music from Pop Over Europe participants.
            Introduced by Katie Boyle with RENATA CALINI (Cologne) MARIO SALADIN (Lugano)
            ZDENKO TAMASSY (Budapest) BRIDEN GILROY (Dublin)
            WRACLAV PRYZBLSKI (Warsaw) WILLY KRALIK (Vienna)
            ANNE DE VALETTE (Monte Carlo) JEANNE ADLER (Lisbon)
            NATASHA DOLENZ (Ljubljana) Recorded in Warsaw Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

            Introduced By: Katie Boyle
            Unknown: Jeanne Adler
            Unknown: Natasha Dolenz
            Producer: Steve Allen
            23.02:Sports Desk

            23.05:Ray Moore

            with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONESContributors

            Unknown: Denys Jones
            2.00:* News Summary



            2.0; 4.56; 5.40*
            Racing from Windsor
            2.0 The New Year's Day Hurdle Race (2m 30yds)
            Commentary by PETER BROMLEY Plus news of the day's racing at Cheltenham, including the
            1.50 Bass Handicap Chase, and results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*.
            1.30; 2.10; 5.0* Cricket
            India v England
            CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta on the first day's play in the Second Test, and talks to the personalities in the news.
            1.30; 2.10; 3.0; 4.50; 5.0; 5.300 Rugby Union
            On a day when England, Wales and Ireland are holding trials in preparation for the coming International Championship, CHRIS REA talks to top personalities IAN MCLAUCHLAN (Scotland), DAVID DUCKHAM (England), JOHN TAYLOR (Wales), WILLIE JOHN MCBRIDE (Ireland) and COLIN MEADS , one of New Zealand's all-time greats. They assess the championship prospects and look ahead to the selection of the British Lions' party tour of New Zealand next summer. Plus news of today's trials.
            And at 5.0*
            Sports Report
            Football; reports and comments; personalities; Rugby Round-Up.
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
            2.0 Racing from Windsor
            2.10 Cricket/Rugby
            2.40 Football
            3.0 Rugby/Football score flashes
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.42 First Football results
            4.50 Rugby/Racing
            5.0 Sports Report
            5.30 Rugby Round-Up
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: David Duckham
            Unknown: John Taylor
            Unknown: Willie John McBride
            Unknown: Colin Meads
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 2ND 1977

              6.55:as Radio 2

              8.00:Playground

              for young listeners
              -Introduced by David Rider and including
              Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Introduced By: David Rider
              Producer: Don George
              8.32:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice
              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW
              (Ed Stewart presents Crackerjack on Friday 4.55 pm BBC1)10.00:Simon Bates

              with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
              2.0 New series Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

              Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
              Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              17.15:Quiz Kid 77

              Chairman Alan Freeman
              The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
              Round 1 features contestants from the South and comes from The Samuel Lithgow Youth Centre, London, with new band Jerry The Ferret
              BBC ManchesterContributors

              Chairman: Alan Freeman
              Musicians: Jerry the Ferret
              Producer: Tony Hale
              18.00:Tom Browne

              Also on VHF with the Top 20 best-selling records of 1976 Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema
              19.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 2ND 1977

                6.55:New Day

                Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the CWS (MANCHESTER) BAND conductor GEORGE THOMPSON Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Conductor: George Thompson
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                8.03:Cricket: Second Test

                India v England
                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS with latest news of the second day's play at Calcutta8.05:I Believe in Music

                Dana invites you to listen again to some familiar songs about Home - and especially the words with BRIGHTWINTER Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                Unknown: Brightwinter Producer David
                8.32:* as Radio 1

                10.02:Cricket: Second Test

                India v England
                A report from CHRISTOPHER MA.RTIN-JENKINS at tea on the second day10.03:David Jacobs

                introduces
                Melodies for You
                BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by lAIN SUTHERLAND and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH With PATRICIA MCCARRY Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Leader: George French
                Unknown: Patricia McCarry
                Producer: Peter Bell
                11.30:People's Service

                The Bishop of Edmonton,
                RT REV BILL WESTWOOD, leads an informal service from a studio in Broadcasting House, London, assisted by THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHT Producer DAVID WINTER12.01:Cricket: Second Test

                India v England
                CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta on the second day's play12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                MARAMA MARTIN,
                Radio New Zealand
                ALAN GRACE,
                BFBS Cyprus and Masirah STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                (30 January: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah and Australia)
                (Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                Introduced By: Masirah Steve Cosser
                Producer: Ray Harvey
                14.02:Roy Castle

                in Castle's on the Air With MIKE BURTON
                ELI WOODS, JACQUELINE CLARKE and THE BRIAN FITZGERALD ORCHESTRA Written by MIKE CRAIG
                LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                Unknown: Mike Burton
                Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                Written By: Mike Craig
                Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                Written By: Ron McDonnell
                Producer: James Casey
                14.30:The Leading Ladies

                Presented by Vanessa Lee
                In this first programme VANESSA LEE sets the scene for the story of the British Musical Theatre, as seen and told by those incredible women who made it what M is.
                ' They were among the great beauties of this century. Some of them were just plain - well: " plain ". A couple of them were downright ugly. But they had glamour, every one of them. Great voices that filled our theatres. Some of them couldn't sing at all. That never stopped them. They were among the greatest theatrical dancers of their time. And those that weren't even dancers persuaded you they were by force of personality.' Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER
                Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Presented By: Vanessa Lee
                Written By: Frank Salter
                Producer: Barry Knight
                15.30:Gilbert Becaud

                says Be My Guest
                On a recent visit to this country to appear in the Royal Command Performance, the French singing star and song-writer took time off from rehearsals to look back over his career, explain how he came to write some of his hit songs, and play some of the recordings of his favourite artists. Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                Producer: John Knight
                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox
                Producer RON GARDNER
                BBC BirminghamContributors

                Producer: Ron Gardner
                18.00:as Radio 1

                19.02:Punch Line

                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                Melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                Written By: Edward Nash
                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                LIONEL DAKERS , Director of the Royal School of Church Music, and COLIN SEMPER present carols from choirs around the world - from the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and Kenya.Contributors

                Unknown: Lionel Dakers
                Unknown: Colin Semper
                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Sounds of the Sun

                Introduced by Cy Grant
                BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests
                Dennis Lopez Liquid Latin BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduced By: Cy Grant
                Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with NELSON'S COLUMN
                Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                1.00:* News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 3RD 1977

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                  Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey
                  10.00:Tony Blackburn

                  Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey
                  12.00:Stars for 77

                  The Radio 1 DJS make their predictions for pop stardom in the coming year
                  Introduced by Anne Nightingale Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                  Introduced By: Anne Nightingale
                  Producer: Bernie Andrews
                  13.31:Kid Jensen

                  Also on VHF Producer
                  mike hawkesContributors

                  Unknown: Mike Hawkes
                  15.00:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson
                  18.03:as Radio 2

                  22.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters
                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 3RD 1977

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Producer FRANCES FRANCES including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought
                    7.2 and 8.3 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta with latest news of the third day's play in the Second Test between India and England
                    8.4 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Frances Frances
                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                    8.06:* as Radio 1

                    10.02:Cricket: Second Test

                    India v England
                    A report from CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS at tea on the third dayContributors

                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                    10.03:Pete Murray's New Year's Greetings

                    PETE, and his special guest Jean Metcalfe will be talking to listeners throughout the country and playing some favourite records from 1976.
                    Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at
                    12.2 pm Cricket: CIIRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta on the third day's play in the Second TestContributors

                    Unknown: Jean Metcalfe
                    Unknown: Ann Colvin
                    12.30:Singalongalaughalongamax!

                    A cheerful earful from Max Bygraves
                    Produced with records by CHRIS MORGANContributors

                    Unknown: Max Bygraves
                    13.30:Sport on 2

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Presented by Desmond Lynam
                    1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45*
                    Football League
                    The League clubs play their fourth match in a hectic holiday spell of eight days. Ex-elusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds, with scores and results as they come in. 1.30; 2.0; 2.30; 4.50; 5.40*
                    Racing from Newbury
                    Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the three main races:
                    1.30 Metrostore Mandarin H'cap Chase (3m 2f)
                    2.0 New Year H'cap Chase (2m)
                    2.30 Newbury H'eap Hurdle (2m) Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings.
                    1.30; 2.15; 5.30* Cricket
                    India v England
                    England face up to the best spin attack in the world when they play India in the Second Test of the series at Calcutta.
                    CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports on the third day's play.
                    And at 5.0*
                    Sports Report
                    Classified Football at 5.0 and
                    5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day? the personalities making the news; classified Racing Results at 5.40*.
                    Timetable:
                    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the 1.30 race at Newbury
                    2.6 Racing from Newbury
                    2.10 Cricket/Football
                    2.25 Racing from Newbury
                    2.35 Football team news
                    3.0 Football score flashes
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 First Football results
                    4.50 Racing from Newbury
                    5.0 Sports Report
                    5.40 Classified Racing/Football
                    Events may alter timings
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                    18.03:Vera Lynn

                    remembers great songs from great years
                    Produced with records by CHRIS MORGANContributors

                    Unknown: Chris Morgan
                    19.02:You've Got to be Joking

                    says
                    Cardew Robinson to Duggie Brown Bobby Knutt and Mick Miller
                    Pianist HARRY HAYWARD Devised by MIKE CRAIG Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                    Unknown: Duggie Brown
                    Unknown: Bobby Knutt
                    Pianist: Mick Miller
                    Pianist: Harry Hayward
                    Unknown: Mike Craig
                    Producer: James Casey
                    19.30:Alan Dell

                    7.30 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records
                    Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 122.05:Star Sound

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
                    A musical look at the world of films
                    You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag
                    Speaking Personally: star personalities in the news
                    Comedy Couples: guess the mystery voices and win soundtrack LPS of Laurel and Hardy's album Another Fine Mess
                    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    23.02:Michael Meech

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 4TH 1977

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                      Producer: Dave Tate
                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196812.00:Paul Burnett

                      Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Producer: Ron Belchier
                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF
                      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                      Producer: Paul Williams
                      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                      Producer: Tim Blackmore
                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 4TH 1977

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                        Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Producers: Harry Walters
                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS Ben has at last proposed to Soo Ming and been turned down; the opening night of the Prior's restaurant was a great success despite the odd disaster; Joanna and Dirk have defied her father by running away to his family in Antwerp: they become stranded just as she discovers she's left her vital epilepsy pills behind. Cast: page 56Contributors

                        Written By: Barbara Clegg
                        Directed By: David Johnston
                        Directed By: Peter Novis
                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                        Producers: John Meloy
                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. 'Prizes for all who know their music.'Contributors

                        Presenter/Devised by: Don Davis
                        Producer: Tony Luke
                        19.30:Robin Richmond

                        The Organist Entertains DON THOMPSON
                        (BBC Theatre Organ) PETER HARRISON
                        (City School, Sheffield)
                        DA ID SHEPHERD (Granada, Kings ton-upon-Thames)
                        BERNHARDT SAYERS (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: Don Thompson
                        Unknown: Peter Harrison
                        Unknown: Bernhardt Sayers
                        20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

                        The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
                        'As I see it, after the 40s we had that terrible McCarthy period. I think rock 'n' roll was born out of that, not necessarily because of it, but because the medium - television - had become more widespread and the young people were able to evaluate their parents' background and history and songs and music, and absolutely refuted them.'
                        (MURRAY THE K - New York disc jockey)
                        25: The Rock Sets In
                        Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: BILL HALEY, MURRAY THE K, DICK CLARK, WALLY RIDLEY, ANDY GREY , MOIRA HEATH, ALAN J. LERNER, JULIAN SLADE and others
                        Written by PETER CLAYTON Research BILL SULLIVAN
                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Unknown: Kenneth More
                        Unknown: Bill Haley
                        Unknown: Dick Clark
                        Unknown: Wally Ridley
                        Unknown: Andy Grey
                        Unknown: Moira Heath
                        Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
                        Unknown: Julian Slade
                        Written By: Peter Clayton
                        Written By: Research Bill Sullivan
                        21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with JOHN HEDDLE NASH
                        ANNA SHARKEY
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
                        HElMEL HEMPSTEAD BAND and the COLLEGIANS
                        Introduced by Alan Keith
                        Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: John Heddle Nash
                        Unknown: Anna Sharkey
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: David Rayvern Allen
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

                        with its guests Geoff Love and Marian Montgomery Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Geoff Love
                        Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                        Introduced By: Don Moss
                        Producer: John Bussell
                        23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 5TH 1977

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197012.00:Paul Burnett

                          including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 5TH 1977

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            7.10 and 8.10 Cricket:
                            ChristoPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta with the latest news of the fourth day's play in the Second Test between India and England
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            including at 9.40
                            Cricket: a teatime report from CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS On the fourth day of the Second Test at Calcutta and at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            11.40 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports on the fourth day's play in the Second Test between India and England at CalcuttaContributors

                            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            with classified racing results19.02:The News Huddlmes

                            Roy Hudd takes the ' bin ' out of the Cabinet with Janet Brown Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Quartet Written by CHRIS MILLER
                            DAVIDRENWICK,PETERSPENCE and others. Producer JOHN LLOYD If you would like to see this show at lunchtime on Wednesdays, write to: [address removed]Contributors

                            Unknown: Roy Hudd
                            Unknown: Janet Brown
                            Unknown: Chris Emmett
                            Written By: Chris Miller
                            Producer: John Lloyd
                            19.30:Comedy Parade: Albert and Me

                            by Jim Eldridge
                            Richard Beckinsale stars as Bryan Archer
                            Also featuring
                            (Richard Beckinsale is in "Funny Peculiar" at the Garrick Theatre, London)Contributors

                            Writer: Jim Eldridge
                            Incidental Music: Max Harris
                            Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
                            Bryan Archer: Richard Beckinsale
                            Bryan's mum and Albert: Pat Coombs
                            Bryan's dad: John Comer
                            Vernon Wordsworth: Frank Thornton
                            Anna Jameson: Sharon Duce
                            Alice: Anne Cunningham
                            Patrick: Douglas Blackwell
                            20.02:Listen to the Band

                            with Charlie Chester featuring the FODENS MOTOR WORKS BAND conductor JAMES SCOTT Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                            Unknown: Charlie Chester
                            Conductor: James Scott
                            Producer: John Bussell
                            20.30:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell
                            21.02:Command Performance

                            Introduced by Ian Wallace
                            Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                            Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                            Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                            leader MICHAEL TOMALIN
                            Songs from Lena Zavaroni Mike Sammes Singers Allan Stewart
                            Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Leader: Michael Tomalin
                            Unknown: Lena Zavaroni
                            Singers: Mike Sammes
                            Singers: Allan Stewart
                            Unknown: Tom Edwards
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips
                            23.02:Don Durbridge

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 6TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196612.00:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              18.02:as Radio 2

                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF0.00:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 6TH 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                7.10 and 8.10 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta with latest news of the final day's play in the Second Test between India and England
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 9.40
                                Cricket: a teatime report from CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS On the final day of the Second Test at Calcutta and at 10.30
                                Waggoners' WalkContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                11.30:Jimmy Young

                                including at
                                11.40 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER martin-jenkins reports on the final day's play in the Second Test between India and England at CalcuttaContributors

                                Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                                Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                                Dora Beevers: Be:th Boyd
                                Tom Nash: Ronald Baddiley
                                Renate Braun: Madi Hedd
                                Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                                Ken: Thurston Michaeltroughton
                                Ruth Thurston: Stephanie Fayerman
                                Dirk Beentjes: Christopher Guard
                                Diana Austin: Delia Paton
                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

                                ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                                A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week:
                                Heather Angel , Charlie Chester Henry Douglas Home
                                Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                                Unknown: Heather Angel
                                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                                Unknown: Henry Douglas
                                Unknown: Percy Edwards
                                Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                                19.30:Divid Allan's Country Club

                                A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring Country Shacks
                                Producer DZNIS O'KEEFFE21.02:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Brandywine Folk Club, Quorn, a Wassail song from Cornwall and recordings made at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival and the Loughborough Festival 1976
                                News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Freddy Staff

                                his Trumpet and his Orchestra with Jo Marney , Scott Peters in Band Parade
                                Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Unknown: Jo Marney
                                Unknown: Scott Peters
                                Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                23.02:Jean Challis

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X