Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 6TH 1977
    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Colin Berry

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    7.10 and 8.10 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Calcutta with latest news of the final day's play in the Second Test between India and England
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 9.40
    Cricket: a teatime report from CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS On the final day of the Second Test at Calcutta and at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    11.30:Jimmy Young

    including at
    11.40 Cricket: CHRISTOPHER martin-jenkins reports on the final day's play in the Second Test between India and England at CalcuttaContributors

    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    14.02:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
    Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
    Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
    Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
    Dora Beevers: Be:th Boyd
    Tom Nash: Ronald Baddiley
    Renate Braun: Madi Hedd
    Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
    Ken: Thurston Michaeltroughton
    Ruth Thurston: Stephanie Fayerman
    Dirk Beentjes: Christopher Guard
    Diana Austin: Delia Paton
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

    ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
    A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week:
    Heather Angel , Charlie Chester Henry Douglas Home
    Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

    Unknown: Heather Angel
    Unknown: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: Henry Douglas
    Unknown: Percy Edwards
    Unknown: Madeau Stewart
    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
    19.30:Divid Allan's Country Club

    A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring Country Shacks
    Producer DZNIS O'KEEFFE21.02:Folkweave

    Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Brandywine Folk Club, Quorn, a Wassail song from Cornwall and recordings made at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival and the Loughborough Festival 1976
    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduces: Tony Capstick
    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Freddy Staff

    his Trumpet and his Orchestra with Jo Marney , Scott Peters in Band Parade
    Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Unknown: Jo Marney
    Unknown: Scott Peters
    Introduced By: Brian Matthew
    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    23.02:Jean Challis

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 7TH 1977
      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197412.00:Paul Burnett

      Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      18.02:as Radio 2

      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 7TH 1977

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        including at
        5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Treble Chance

        Knock-Out Town Quiz
        A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge. Round 1
        Hastings: represented by Mabel Stringfellow. local government officer
        Keith Pierce , police sergeant Stanley Lonkhurst , retired bank official v
        Bexhill: represented by Yvonne Willmott , community midwife
        Alan Farncombe , actuary
        Eric Stevens , school teacher
        Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
        Questions set and programme devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGS
        Answers:Contributors

        Unknown: Mabel Stringfellow.
        Unknown: Keith Pierce
        Unknown: Stanley Lonkhurst
        Unknown: Yvonne Willmott
        Unknown: Alan Farncombe
        Unknown: Eric Stevens
        Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
        19.30:Sammes' Songs

        Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
        Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

        Singers: Mike Sammes
        Unknown: Ray Moore
        Producer: Frank Hooper
        20.02:Pete Winslow

        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
        Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

        Presented By: Jean Challis
        Producer: Mel House
        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

        Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        THE BAND OF HM ROYAL MARINES (c-in-c, Fleet) conductor
        CAPTAIN CHRISTOPHER TAYLOR Director of Music
        Friday Night's Star Singers:
        CYNTHIA GLOVER , JOHN LAWRENSON THE NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP ROBERT DOCKER (piano)
        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
        (Before an invited audience)Contributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conductor: Captain Christopher Taylor
        Singers: Cynthia Glover
        Singers: John Lawrenson
        Unknown: Nigel Brooks
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Producer: Robert Bowman
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Take Your Partners

        at the Radio 2 Ballroom
        SYDNEY THOMPSON AND his ORCHESTRA. Introduced by Sydney Thompson
        Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
        Producer: Beverley Phillips
        23.02:Len Jackson

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 8TH 1977

          6.00:as Radio 2

          8.06:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Producer ROGER PUSEYContributors

          Producer: Roger Pusey
          10.00:Kid Jensen

          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

          Producer: Mike Hawkes
          13.31:The Stevie Wonder Story

          Also on VHF
          2: I'm Wondering
          Having succeeded as a child prodigy, Stevie is faced with the problems of adjusting himself and his audience to the fact that he is now no longer ' Little Stevie '. The lack of an album release for two years until Uptight highlights the trauma, but Uptight is a new beginning for it marks his emergence as a writer too. Written, narrated and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

          Produced By: Stuart Grundy
          14.30:Alan Freeman

          Also on VHF Producer
          TONY wilsonContributors

          Unknown: Tony Wilson
          17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

          Also on VHF
          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

          Also on VHF
          The Radio 1 In Concert programme in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Renaissance
          Introduced by ALAN BLACK Producer JEFF GRIFFIN
          For full details of stereo reception with BBC2, see page 19Contributors

          Introduced By: Alan Black
          Producer: Jeff Griffin
          19.30:as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 8TH 1977

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Tom Edwards

            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
            8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

            10.02:Sam Costa

            Producer
            DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
            (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: David Welsby
            12.02:Two's Best

            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
            Written by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Unknown: Len Jackson
            Written By: Keith Howell
            Producers: Brian Willey
            Producers: Colin Chandler
            13.02:Punch Line

            Kenneth Connor. Dilys Laye and Bob Monkhouse throw the punches
            Barry Took referees Sketches by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH and JIM ELDRIDGE
            Producer EDWARD TAYLOR
            (Repeated: Sunday 7.2 pm)Contributors

            Unknown: Kenneth Connor.
            Unknown: Dilys Laye
            Unknown: Bob Monkhouse
            Unknown: Barry Took
            Unknown: Colin Bostock-Smith
            Unknown: Jim Eldridge
            Producer: Edward Taylor
            13.30:Sport on 2

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
            Presented by Desmond Lynam
            1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* FA Cup Special
            The third round of the Cup - the day when the little clubs join the big names from the First and Second Divisions, seeking fame, glory, and a place in the fourth round.
            Exclusive live commentary on one of the top ties; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds plus up-to-the-minute news of the other games.
            2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from
            Sandown Park
            Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the main races of the day:
            2.0 The Anthony Mildmay/ Peter Cazalet Memorial Handicap Steeplechase (3m 5f)
            2.30 The Tolworth Hurdle (2m)
            3.0 The Express Handicap Steeplechase (2m)
            Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*.
            1.30; 2.10; 5.35* Cricket
            After the tension and pressures of the second Test against India, England's cricketers face an easier task when they start a three-day match against the Combined Universities and Under-22 XI. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports from Nagpur, and talks to the men making the news.
            And at 5.0.
            Sports Report
            Classified Football at 5.0 and
            5.45*; reports and comments on the top Football stories of the day; the personalities making the news: FA Cup headlines; Rugby Round-Up at
            5.25*; Cricket news from India: classified Racing Results at 5.40*.
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/prospects from aU featured events
            2.0 Racing from Sandown
            2.10 Cricket/Football
            2.25 Racing from Sandown
            2.40 Football team news
            2.55 Racing from Sandown
            3.10 Football score flashes
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.42 First Football results
            4.50 Racing
            5.0 Sports Report
            5.25 Rugby Round-Up/Cricket
            5.40 Classified Racing/Football
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
            Unknown: Peter Cazalet
            Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
            18.03:WallyWhyton

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: Telephone Bill and the Smooth Operators Dave Plane and Andrew Townend Therapy
            News and features from
            JIM LLOYD
            Bass and asides from
            BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

            Unknown: Andrew Townend
            Bass: Jim Lloyd
            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
            19.02:Roy Castle

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
            Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

            Introduced By: Don Moss
            20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

            Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by Iris Loveridge Peter Martin and the Ronnie Price Trio Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

            Unknown: Steve Race
            Unknown: Iris Loveridge
            Unknown: Peter Martin
            Producer: Stuart Hobday
            20.45:Saturday Night

            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
            Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA With HELEN MCARTHUR
            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Unknown: Helen McArthur
            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
            Producers: Frank Hooper
            Producers: Campbell MacKenzie
            22.02:Europe 77: Spain

            The first in a series of international exchange programmes Followed by Nordring Roundabout
            David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe. Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

            Introduces: David Gell
            23.02:Sports Desk

            23.05:Ray Moore

            with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES Including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.31:* am News Summary

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 9TH 1977

              6.55:as Radio 2

              8.00:Playground

              A magazine programme of interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider and including
              Headline Spotters
              Producer DON GEORGEContributors

              Introduced By: David Rider
              Producer: Don George
              8.32:Ed Stewart

              Also on VHF with Junior Choice Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW
              (Ed presents Crackerjack on Friday 4.55 pm BBC1)10.00:Simon Bates

              with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              13.00:Jimmy Savile

              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show 2. Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

              Producer: Ted Beston
              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

              Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
              Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Producer: Bernie Andrews
              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
              17.15:Quiz Kid 77

              Chairman Alan Freeman
              The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music, organised in co-operation with NAYC and NABC and incorporating the search for Britain's best new bands.
              Round 2 comes from The Arbor Youth Centre, Woking, Surrey, with new band Jinx Producer TONY HALE BBC ManchesterContributors

              Unknown: Alan Freeman
              18.00:Tom Browne

              Also on VHF with the Top 20
              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

              Producer: Pete Ritzema
              19.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 9TH 1977

                6.55:New Day

                Some prayers and music for the first day of the week7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                7.03:Reginald Dixon

                at the BBC Theatre Organ presents a programme of requests and music from the WINGATES TEMPERANCE BAND conductor RICHARD EVANS Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                Conductor: Richard Evans
                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                8.03:I Believe in Music

                Dana invites you to listen again to some familiar songs about Love - and especially the words. With BRIGHTWINTER Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:* as Radio 1

                10.02:David Jacobs

                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by TERENCE LOVETT
                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with ROBERT BICKERSTAFF Producer PETER BELLContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Terence Lovett
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Leader: George French
                Unknown: Robert Bickerstaff
                Producer: Peter Bell
                11.30:People's Service

                The Bishop of Edmonton, RT REV BILL westwood, leads an informal service from a studio in Broadcasting House, London, assisted by THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHT Producer DAVID WINTERContributors

                Producer: David Winter
                12.02:Family Favourites

                Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne RICHARD NANKIVELLE, BFBS Gibraltar
                JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                (6 February: BFBS Cologne, Guyana, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                Unknown: Hong Kong
                Unknown: Steve Cosser
                Producer: Ray Harvey
                14.02:Roy Castle

                in Castle's on the Air with Mike Burton , Eli Woods Jacqueline Clarke , and the BRIAN FITZGERALD ORCHESTRA Written by MIKE CRAIG
                LAWRIE KINSLEY , RON MCDONNELL Producer JAMES CASEY BBC Manchester
                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                Unknown: Mike Burton
                Unknown: Eli Woods
                Unknown: Jacqueline Clarke
                Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
                Written By: Mike Craig
                Written By: Lawrie Kinsley
                Written By: Ron McDonnell
                Producer: James Casey
                14.30:The Leading Ladies

                Evelyn Laye recalls aspects of her varied and distinguished career.
                ' The theatre of the first half of this century had what they called " Glamour! " Champagne was guzzled from ladies' shoes. Diamonds lurked in bouquets of flowers, left at stage-doors by that now-vanished race of gentlemen - The Stage-Door Johnnies-the humbler ones who weren't Dukes or Lords were merely millionaires and all a girl needed to land herself one of these was to get a job in the shows of the Gaiety Theatre.'
                Introduced by Vanessa Lee Series devised and written by FRANK SALTER Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Evelyn Laye
                Introduced By: Vanessa Lee
                Written By: Frank Salter
                Producer: Barry Knight
                15.30:Marian Montgomery

                says Be My Guest
                One of America's most attractive exports to Britain invites you to join her as she talks about her favourite music and musicians and plays some of their recordings.
                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                Producer: John F. Muir
                16.02:Charlie Chester

                with your Sunday Soapbox
                Producer RON GARDNER
                BBC BirminghamContributors

                Producer: Ron Gardner
                18.00:as Radio 1

                19.02:Punch Line

                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                from Tetbury Parish Church, Gloucestershire, with choirs and schools of the area and the GLOUCESTERSHIRE PHILOMUSICA Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor JAMES COWLEY Organist NEIL FORTIN
                Prayer and Blessing by REV MICHAEL SHERWOOD
                Unto us is born a son (Piae Cantiones); As with gladness men of old (Treuer Heiland ); Whence is that goodly fragrance: Bethlehem, of noblest cities (Psalmodia Sacra); Three kings from Persian lands (Cornelius); Brightest and best (Epiphany); The heavenly child in stature grows (Tallis' Ordinal); De Virgin Mary ; Mary had a baby (arr Sargent); 0 worship the Lord (Was lebet) BBC BristolContributors

                Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                Conductor: James Cowley
                Organist: Neil Fortin
                Unknown: Michael Sherwood
                Unknown: Treuer Heiland
                Unknown: de Virgin Mary
                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                Introduced by Alan Keith ProducerCHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Sounds of the Sun

                Introduced by Cy Grant
                BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests Los Zafiros BBC ManchesterContributors

                Introduced By: Cy Grant
                Conductor: Neil Richardson
                23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with the TONY LEE TRIO
                JOHN WARREN BAND
                Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                Unknown: Tony Lee Trio
                Unknown: John Warren Band
                Producers: Lawrie Monk
                Producers: Keith Stewart
                0.31:* am News Summary

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 10TH 1977
                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                  Producer: Dave Tate
                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 1958 Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                  Producer: Dave Atkey
                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Producer: Ron Belchier
                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                  Producer: Paul Williams
                  16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                  Producer: Tim Blackmore
                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  18.02:as Radio 2

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                  Producer: John Walters
                  0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 10TH 1977
                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                    6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Frances Line
                    7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                    9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN
                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                    Including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Friday afternoon's broadcast) and at 10.50
                    FA Cup Draw: exclusive live coverage by BRYON BUTLER on the draw for the Fourth Round from Lancaster Gate on the 40th anniversary of the first live broadcast of the Draw.Contributors

                    Producers: Angela Bond
                    Producers: Ann Colvin
                    Unknown: Bryon Butler
                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    Producers HARRY WALTERS and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Producers: Harry Walters
                    Producers: Denis O'Keeffe
                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
                    Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , DAVID JOHNSTON Tom has decided to allow Joanna to spend the New Year with Dirk's family in Antwerp; the Herald's new women's page editor, Diana Austin , discovers that Charlie Payne has a serious drinking problem; Soo Ming has left No 1 to live with her brother, but Ben Wood house decides to get her back - somehow!
                    Cast: page 52Contributors

                    Written By: Jill Hyem
                    Directed By: Piers Plowright
                    Directed By: David Johnston
                    Editor: Diana Austin
                    Unknown: Charlie Payne
                    Unknown: Ben Wood
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                    Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                    Producers: John Meloy
                    18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:You've Got to be Joking

                    says Cardew Robinson to Bobby Knutt , Tom O'Connor and Peter Wallis
                    Pianist HARRY HAYWARD Devised by MIKE CRAIG Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Unknown: Cardew Robinson
                    Unknown: Bobby Knutt
                    Unknown: Tom O'Connor
                    Pianist: Peter Wallis
                    Pianist: Harry Hayward
                    Unknown: Mike Craig
                    Producer: James Casey
                    19.30:Alan Dell

                    7.30 The Dance Band Days
                    A selection of British dance band favourites
                    8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                    with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

                    Producer: Keith Stewart
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Star Sound

                    A musical look at the world of films.
                    Speaking Personally: Robert Paterson , international impresario, who introduces some of the stars he's presented, with musical illustrations from
                    SHIRLEY BASSEY , BING CROSBY
                    MARLENE DIETRICH , HENRY MANCINI DUKE ELLINGTON, ANDY WILLIAMS and others
                    You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
                    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                    (Starting on Wednesday BBC2
                    8.10 pm: International Pro-Celebrity Golf - The Bing Crosby Cup - with Bing and other celebrities)Contributors

                    Unknown: Robert Paterson
                    Unknown: Shirley Bassey
                    Unknown: Bing Crosby
                    Unknown: Marlene Dietrich
                    Unknown: Henry Mancini
                    Unknown: Andy Williams
                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    23.02:Michael Meech

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 11TH 1977
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196912.00:Paul Burnett

                      including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 11TH 1977

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated- Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                        Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. 'Prizes for all who know their music.'
                        Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKEContributors

                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Unknown: Don Davis
                        Producer: Tony Luke
                        19.30:Robin Richmond

                        The Organist Entertains
                        LOUIS MORDISH (Broadcasting House Concert Hall)
                        DAVID LOWE (Granada,
                        K'ngston-upon-Thames) DOUGLAS REEVE
                        (The Dome, Brighton)
                        BRIAN SHARP (Electronic)Contributors

                        Unknown: David Lowe
                        Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                        20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

                        The story of 60 years of popular music
                        A 26-week series
                        'If a man has food in his stomach and a roof over his head, he'll want to hear a ballad, and I hope to write it for him. (SAMMY CAHN ) ' Melody is the secret. Melody is the thing that makes for memorable songs.'
                        (HENRY MANCINI)
                        26: Melody Lingers On
                        Kenneth More concludes the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: JO STAFFORD ,
                        PAUL WESTON IRVING BERLIN , JOHNNY MERCER TOMMY STEELE , MANTOVANI ANNE SHELTON , ACKER BILK
                        HENRY MANCINI , SAMMY CAHN and others
                        Series written by PETER CLAYTON and BENNY GREEN
                        Research BILL SULLIVAN Producers STEVE ALLEN and JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Unknown: Sammy Cahn
                        Unknown: Kenneth More
                        Unknown: Jo Stafford
                        Unknown: Paul Weston Irving Berlin
                        Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                        Unknown: Tommy Steele
                        Unknown: Mantovani Anne Shelton
                        Unknown: Acker Bilk
                        Unknown: Henry Mancini
                        Unknown: Sammy Cahn
                        Written By: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Benny Green
                        Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                        Producers: Steve Allen
                        Producers: John Billingham
                        21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                        Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with FORBES ROBINSON
                        PATRICIA LAMBERT
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
                        FAIREY ENGINEERING WORKS BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer
                        DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

                        Unknown: Forbes Robinson
                        Unknown: Patricia Lambert
                        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Unknown: David Rayvern Allen
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

                        with its guests Geoff Love
                        Rosemary Squires
                        Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                        Unknown: Geoff Love
                        Unknown: Rosemary Squires
                        Introduced By: Don Moss
                        Producer: John Bussell
                        23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather: motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12TH 1977

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 197312.00:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12TH 1977
                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            S.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The News Huddlines

                            Roy Hudd puts the ' law ' on to Mr Whitelaw , with Janet Brown , Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Quartet Written by CHRIS MILLER
                            DAVID RENWICK , PETER SPENCE and others
                            Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

                            Unknown: Roy Hudd
                            Unknown: Mr Whitelaw
                            Unknown: Janet Brown
                            Unknown: Chris Emmett
                            Written By: Chris Miller
                            Written By: David Renwick
                            Written By: Peter Spence
                            Producer: John Lloyd
                            19.30:Comedy Parade

                            Ronnie Corbett stars in This Man Corbett written by CHRIS ALLEN Also featuring
                            PETER BOWLES , MAUREEN LIPMAN ELIZABETH MORGAN , BILL WALLIS Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSONContributors

                            Unknown: Ronnie Corbett
                            Written By: Chris Allen
                            Unknown: Peter Bowles
                            Unknown: Maureen Lipman
                            Unknown: Elizabeth Morgan
                            Unknown: Bill Wallis
                            Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
                            20.02:Listen to the Band

                            with Charlie Chester
                            Featuring the William Davis Construction Group Band, conductor John Berryman.Contributors

                            Presenter: Charlie Chester
                            Musicians: William Davis Construction Group Band
                            Conductor: John Berryman
                            Producer: John Bussell
                            20.30:Sing Something Simple

                            The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                            Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                            Directed By: Cliff Adams
                            Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                            Producer: John Browell
                            21.02:Command Performance

                            Introduced by Ian Wallace
                            Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                            Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                            Producer: Peter Chiswell
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            Songs from Roy Castle The Nolan Sisters and Barry MasonContributors

                            Unknown: Barry Mason
                            22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                            leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from Roy Castle The Nolan Sisters and Barry Mason
                            Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Leader: Michael Tomalin
                            Leader: Barry Mason
                            Unknown: Tom Edwards
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips
                            23.02:Don Durbridge

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 13TH 1977

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              including The Golden Hour Today: Oldies from 196712.00:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              18.02:as Radio 2

                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 13TH 1977

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                                Ben Woodhouse: David Valla
                                Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                                Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                                Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                                Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                                Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
                                Ginger Green: David Gillies
                                Raymond Yang: Eric Young
                                Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
                                Sgt Biddle: Vernon Joyner
                                Nurse Parfitt: Jane Knowles
                                Hospital Sister: Shirley Dixon
                                Woman in queue: Joan Matheson
                                Young Dr/Herbie: Andrew Seear
                                Tiny: Percy Edwards
                                16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

                                ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                                A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun.
                                This week: Kathy Kilpatrick Tony Soper and John Ebdon
                                Gamekeeper Percy Edwards Questions set by MADEAU STEWART
                                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                                Unknown: Kathy Kilpatrick
                                Unknown: Tony Soper
                                Unknown: John Ebdon
                                Unknown: Gamekeeper Percy Edwards
                                Unknown: Madeau Stewart
                                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                                19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                                A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring
                                FRANK JENNINGS AND SYNDICATE
                                ANN AND RAY BRETT
                                Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                                Unknown: Frank Jennings
                                Unknown: Ray Brett
                                Producer: Colin Chandler
                                21.02:Folkweave

                                Tony Capstick introduces
                                TONY FOXWORTHY who plays some recent record releases: BOB DAVENPORT with a story, and the SONGWAINERS recorded at the 22nd International Folklore Festival at Sidmouth News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Capstick
                                Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                                Unknown: Bob Davenport
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Stan Reynolds

                                and the Greatest Swing Band in the World in Band Parade, with The Dave Shepherd Sextet
                                Introduced by BRIAN MATTHEW Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Brian Matthew
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                23.02:Jean Challis

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X