Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 15TH 1978
    6.30:News Summary; weather

    6.33:Sam on Sunday

    Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the emi Social Club, Plymouth
    Studio guests:
    Yorkshire Imperial Metals Band conductor DENIS CARR and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC WETHERELL Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol
    Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR including at
    7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Unknown: Sam Costa
    Conductor: Denis Carr
    Conductor: Eric Wetherell
    Producer: Ian Carson
    8.03:I Believe in Music

    Dana invites you to listen to songs which mean something to you. and to her.
    With THE BROWN BROTHERS Producer DAVID WINTER8.30:as Radio 1

    10.02:Benny Green

    presents Album Time and reviews a selection of recently released albums. Producer RAY HARVEY
    Benny's Preview: page 19Contributors

    Producer: Ray Harvey
    11.30:People's Service

    from a Glasgow studio led by JIMMY BLACK on the theme The Way We Are 3: Certainties
    Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN BBC ScotlandContributors

    Unknown: Jimmy Black
    Producer: Douglas Aitken
    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
    MARAMA MARTIN, Radio New Zealand
    RICHARD CAPERON , BFBS Malta MIKE JEFFRIES, ABC Sydney Producer BILL BERB
    (12 February: New Zealand, Belize and Australia)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jean Challis
    Unknown: Richard Caperon
    13.30:Sacha Distel

    It's The Good Life
    The French star with his Sunday afternoon selection of records
    Producer DENYS JONESContributors

    Producer: Denys Jones
    15.02:David Jacobs

    introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE conducted by ALAN suttie and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Gillian Humphreys
    Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Unknown: Arthur Price
    Conducted By: Alan Suttie
    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
    Leader: George French
    Unknown: Gillian Humphreys
    Producer: Peter Bell
    16.30:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham Including at
    5.2 Motor Sport: SIMON TAYLOR reports on the Argentine Grand PrixContributors

    Producer: Ron Gardner
    Unknown: Simon Taylor
    18.00:as Radio 1

    19.02:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains DOUGLAS REEVE
    (The Dome, Brighton) PHILIP KELSALL
    (BBC Theatre Organ) BOBBY PAGAN
    (Granada, Clapham Junction) DEL AUSTEN (Electronic)Contributors

    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
    Unknown: Philip Kelsall
    Unknown: Del Austen
    19.30:Glamorous Nights

    Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
    Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
    Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    Written By: Edward Nash
    Producer: Peter Chiswell
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from the Parish Church of St Michael and All Angels, South Westoe, Tyne and Wear Introduced by FRANCIS WOOD Organist BRIAN J. MAYNE
    Conductor JAMES CESSFORD
    0 worship the Lord in the beauty of holiness (Was lebet); I bind unto myself today (St Patrick's Breastplate); Glorious things of thee are spoken (Abbot's Leigh); Our blest Redeemer (St Cuthbert); Praise to the holiest (Somervell); Angel voices, ever singing (Angel Voices); Bright the vision that delighted (Laus Deo ); Father, hear the prayer we offer (Gott will's machen); Glory to thee, my God, this night (Tallis' Canon) BBC ManchesterContributors

    Introduced By: Francis Wood
    Unknown: Laus Deo
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Allan Giles
    22.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

    starring
    Peter Goodwright with Dilys Laye and Douglas Blackwell
    This week's musical guests: Sailmakers with the Max Harris Orchestra Additional material by CHRIS ALLEN
    FRED METCALF and PETER GOODWRIGHT
    Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
    (Peter Goodwright is in ' Aladdin ' at the Planet Theatre, Slough)Contributors

    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Unknown: Dilys Laye
    Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
    Unknown: Chris Allen
    Unknown: Fred Metcalf
    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
    Unknown: Peter Goodwright
    22.30:Maclean Up Britain

    Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of ... The Clapper-Nicker of Notre Dame as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt. Bob Todd Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to
    Maclean Up Britain Written by TONY HARE
    Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

    Unknown: Don MacLean
    Unknown: Jan Hunt.
    Unknown: Bob Todd
    Unknown: Chris Emmett
    Unknown: Gordon Clyde
    Written By: Tony Hare
    Producer: Martin Fisher
    23.02:Sports Desk

    23.05:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz. with Brian Lemon Octet
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary






    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 16TH 1978
      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.02:Noel Edmonds

      Producer DAVE TATEContributors

      Producer: Dave Tate
      9.00:Simon Bates

      Including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier
      11.31:Paul Burnett

      Producer CHRIS LYCETT Including at 11.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Producer: Chris Lycett
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.00:Kid Jensen

      including the National Pop Panel
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams
      16.31:Dave Lee Travis

      Producer DAVE ATKEY Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

      Producer: Dave Atkey
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      19.00:as Radio 2

      22.02:John Peel

      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters
      0.00:* am as Radio 2


      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 16TH 1978
        6.00:News Summary) weather

        6.02:Ray Moore

        with The Early Show
        Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

        Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN Including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
        10.02:Jimmy Young

        Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN MANNContributors

        Producers: Harry Walters
        Producers: Ann Mann
        12.15:Waggoners' Walk

        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
        Requests, on postcards please. to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at
        1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

        Producers LAWRIE MONX STUART HOBDAY and MEL HOUSE including at
        2.45 and 3.4.5 Sports Deskt with latest racing resultsContributors

        Producers: Lawrie Monx
        Producers: Stuart Hobday
        16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Tuesday 12.15 pm) Written by ALAN DOWNER and Directed by purs PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
        Lois Marchant has admitted She's 'Mrs Yorke ', but Peter, to Liz's disgust, has said he'll drop charges; Joanna has left No 1 and Sonia has arrived there; and Cliff's Auntie Bethan has come up to London for work and pleasure. Cast: page 54Contributors

        Written By: Alan Downer
        Directed By: Purs Plowright
        Directed By: David Johnston
        16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music
        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DAVID VERCOB including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

        Producers: Brian Willey
        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

        conductor BRIAN FITZGERALD
        plays music from the movies Guest Pat O'Hare
        Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

        Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
        Introduced By: Paddy O'Byrne
        Producer: John Wilcox
        19.30:Alan Dell

        7.30 The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Producer: Jack Dabbs
        21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records
        Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart
        21.55:Sports Desk

        22.02:You've Got to be Joking

        says Cardew Robinson to Tom Mennard Ron Delta and Peter Wallis Pianist KEN FRITH
        Producer MIKE CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

        Unknown: Cardew Robinson
        Pianist: Peter Wallis
        Pianist: Ken Frith
        Producer: Mike Craig
        22.30:Star Sound

        A musical magazine from the movie world, presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Producer TONY LUKE
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WW
        (Star Sound Extra: Thursday
        10.30 pm)Contributors

        Introduced By: David Bellan
        23.02:Brian Matthew

        with The Late Show
        Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGEContributors

        Producers: John Meloy
        0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weatheri motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 17TH 1978

          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.02:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Simon Bates

          including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

          including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.00:Kid Jensen

          including the National Pop Panel16.31:Dave Lee Travis

          Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          19.00:as Radio 2

          20.02:as VHF

          22.02:John Peel

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 17TH 1978
            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Ray Moore

            with The Early Show
            6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

            12.15:Waggoners' Walk

            12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

            1.45 Sports Desk14.30:David Hamilton

            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Wed 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

            16.47:John Dunn

            5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

            with classified racing results19.02:Folk 78

            presents
            The Spinners In Concert with JOHN MCCORMACK (bass) Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

            Bass: John McCormacK
            Producer: Ray Harvey
            19.30:On the Third Beat

            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA play a happy mix of music with an occasional nod to some of the great ' classical composers
            Guest singer Danny Street Introduced by JAMES ALEXANDER GORDON Producer Richard TITCHEN BBC ScotlandContributors

            Unknown: Brian Fahey
            Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
            Producer: Richard Titchen
            20.02:Soccer Special

            200kHz only: 1484kHz as VHF
            Eight clubs are battling it out tonight and tomorrow for places in the League Cup semi-finals.
            Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of tonight's games by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , plus news of the rest of the evening's matches.
            Events may alter timing
            A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

            Unknown: Peter Jones
            Unknown: Alan Parry
            21.30:* join VHF

            21.55:Sports Desk

            22.02:Beat the Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.'
            Devised by DON DAVIS
            Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Danny Greenstone
            22.30:Prunella Scales

            says Be My Guest
            The popular actress, known to many through her comedy performances on both radio and television, looks back over her career. She invites you to join her as she reminisces and plays a few of her favourite recordings - recordings which, for her, recall important and amusing moments.
            Producer JOHN KNIGHT
            (Prunella Scales is in ' Breeze-block Park ' at the Whitehall Theatre, London)Contributors

            Producer: John Knight
            Unknown: Prunella Scales
            23.02:Brian Matthew

            with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 18TH 1978

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Simon Bates

              including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

              Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.00:Kid Jensen

              including the National Pop Panel
              (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: Tony Blackburn , National Pop Panel, BBC Radio 1, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

              Unknown: Tony Blackburn
              16.31:Dave Lee Travis

              Including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              19.00:as Radio 2

              22.02:John Peel

              0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 18TH 1978
                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Ray Moore

                with The Early Show
                6.15 Pause for Thought and at
                7.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports at lunch on the first day at Karachi7.32:Terry Wogan

                8.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: further news of the first day's play
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Cricket: Third Test

                Pakistan v England
                Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Jimmy Young

                12.2 pm Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the first day's play12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: David Hamilton ,
                Top 30 Game. BBC Radio 2, London W1A 4WW) including at
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                Unknown: David Hamilton
                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Thursday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music Including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Sing Something Simple

                The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell
                19.30:Listen to the Band

                with Charlie Chester featuring the Agnes Street Band conductor ERNEST RUDDOCK Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                Conductor: Ernest Ruddock
                Producer: John Bussell
                20.15:Semprini Serenade

                BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                Producer: Frank Hooper
                21.02:Bing

                The story of a man and a legend 3: The Road to Success
                Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with the voices of the late Bing Crosby and his many friends.
                Written by CHARLES THOMPSON Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                Unknown: Bing Crosby
                Written By: Charles Thompson
                Producer: Brian Willey
                21.55:Sports Desk

                22.02:The News Huddlines

                starring
                Roy Hudd with Janet Brown Chris Emmett and the Nic Rowley Quartet
                Written by PETER SPENCE ANDY HAMILTON and LAURIE ROWLEY
                Producer JOHN LLOYD
                (Repeated: Saturday 1.2 pm)Contributors

                Unknown: Roy Hudd
                Unknown: Janet Brown
                Unknown: Chris Emmett
                Written By: Peter Spence
                Written By: Andy Hamilton
                Written By: Laurie Rowley
                Producer: John Lloyd
                22.30:The Show with Ten Legs

                Written by and starring
                Eddie Braben
                (unknown to millions)
                Also sentenced to take part: BILL PERTWEE
                ELI WOODS
                DAVID CASEY
                ALISON STEADMAN
                Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

                Unknown: Eddie Braben
                Unknown: Bill Pertwee
                Unknown: David Casey
                Unknown: Alison Steadman
                Producer: James Casey
                23.02:Brian Matthew

                with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 19TH 1978
                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Simon Bates

                  including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                  including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.00:Kid Jensen

                  including the National Pop Panel16.31:Dave Lee Travis

                  including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  0.00:* am as Radio 2


                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 19TH 1978

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Ray Moore

                    with The Early Show including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought and at
                    7.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports at lunch on the second day in Karachi7.32:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: further news of the second day's play.
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Cricket: Third Test

                    Pakistan v England
                    Teatime report by DON MOSEt10.03:Jimmy Young

                    including at
                    12.2 pm Cricket - Third Test-Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the second day's play12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                    12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at
                    1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                    including at
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 12.15 pm) The cast this week:Contributors

                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Sonia Nash: Lolly Cockerell
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                    Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
                    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                    Cliff Edwards: Siön Prodert
                    Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                    Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                    Ruth Thurston: Susan Slioman
                    Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                    Becky Gould: Eve Karpf
                    Auntie Bethan: Christine Pollon
                    George Underdown: Alan Dudley
                    Lois Marchant: Frances Jeater
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Country Club

                    David Allan and Wally Whyton present a weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring Patsy Powell and The Goodtimers, and Tucson Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                    Unknown: David Allan
                    Unknown: Wally Whyton
                    Unknown: Patsy Powell
                    Producer: Colin Chandler
                    21.02:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces
                    WAYLAND SMITHY at the Lacock and Chippenham Festival.
                    TONY FOXWORTHY with some recent record releases.
                    DE DANNEN in concert at the University Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne.
                    News from the Folk world. Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    21.55:Sports Desk

                    22.02:Two by Two

                    ... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                    A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Giant Currant Bun.
                    This week: Charlie Chester
                    Cherrie Bramwell , Tony Soper Gamekeeper John Dunn Questions set by CATHY KILPATRICK
                    Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Unknown: Cherrie Bramwell
                    Unknown: Tony Soper
                    Unknown: Gamekeeper John Dunn
                    Unknown: Cathy Kilpatrick
                    Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                    22.30:Star Sound Extra

                    A musical magazine from the movie world, presenting star personalities: news from the studios: album and film reviews: and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
                    Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                    Introduced By: David Bellan
                    23.02:Brian Matthew

                    with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 20TH 1978
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Simon Bates

                      including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard Skinner14.00:Kid Jensen

                      including the National Pop Panel16.31:Dave Lee Travis

                      including at 5.31 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      22.02:John Peel

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 20TH 1978
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Ray Moore

                        with The Early Show
                        6.15 Pause for Thought
                        7.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: report7.32:Terry Wogan

                        8.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: further news
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Cricket: Third Test

                        Pakistan v England
                        Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Jimmy Young

                        12.2 pm Cricket - Third Test-Pakistan v England: DON moseT reports on the third day's play12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Thiirs afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                        including at
                        1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                        including at
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Monday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        19.02:Joe Loss and his Orchestra

                        in Band Parade
                        With GEORGE CHISHOLM AND HIS GENTLEMEN OF JAZZ
                        Introduced by Colin Berry Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Unknown: George Chisholm
                        Introduced By: Colin Berry
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs
                        20.02:John Gregory

                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Introduced by Sarah Kennedy Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                        Introduced By: Sarah Kennedy
                        Producer: Royston Herbert
                        20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                        Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green
                        Stanley Black conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra led by ARTHUR PRICE
                        The Alan Moorhouse Concert Band conductor ALAN MOORHOUSE
                        Friday Night's Star Singers: Louise Kenton, Michael Wakeham
                        John McCarthy Singers
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle
                        Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                        Conductor: Alan Moorhouse
                        Singers: Louise Kenton
                        Singers: Michael Wakeham
                        Singers: John McCarthy
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Robert Bowman
                        21.55:Sports Desk

                        22.02:Treble Chance

                        Knoek-Out Town Quiz
                        A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge between teams representing towns in England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
                        Round 1 - Wales Conway:
                        Captained by Ifor Bowen Griffiths with GWILYM MORGAN (retired journalist) MARGARET WILLIAMS
                        (freelance journalist) EMYR ROBERTS
                        (retired schoolmaster) Rhyl:
                        Captained by Alun Williams With GORDON TUNNICLIFFE (professional fire-fighter) PHILIP EVANS
                        (Secondarv School teacher) JANICE EVANS (Civil Servant)
                        Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                        A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                        Unknown: Ifor Bowen Griffiths
                        Unknown: Gwilym Morgan
                        Unknown: Margaret Williams
                        Unknown: Alun Williams
                        Unknown: Gordon Tunnicliffe
                        Unknown: Philip Evans
                        Unknown: Janice Evans
                        Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                        22.30:Let's Go Latin

                        with the Chico Arnez Orchestra
                        Introduced by Len Jackson Producer
                        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                        Introduced By: Len Jackson
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                        23.02:Brian Matthew

                        with The Late Show0.00:am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 21ST 1978

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER pusey
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WlA 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey
                          10.00:Kid Jensen

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.
                          Producer mikx hawkes13.31:Rock On

                          Artists, releases, attractions and distractions. A weekly view of the mean music scene. Introduced and produced by Stuart GrondyContributors

                          Produced By: Stuart Grondy
                          14.30:Alan Freeman

                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson
                          17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                          The Radio 1 In Concertprogramme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Gentle Giant
                          Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF griffin
                          (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H, compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

                          Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          19.30:as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 21ST 1978

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            with The Early Show
                            Producer FRANCES lini Including at
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Frances Lini
                            8.06:as Radio 1

                            10.02:Wally Whyton

                            on the Sunny Side of Saturday Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Producer: Michael Ford
                            12.02:Two's Best

                            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                            Written by KEITH HOWELL
                            Producers JOHN billinghau and jack DABBSContributors

                            Unknown: Len Jackson
                            Written By: Keith Howell
                            Producers: John Billinghau
                            Producers: Jack Dabbs
                            13.02:The News Huddlines

                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            Presented by Jim Rosenthal

                            1.30; 2.0; 2.45; 3.55; 5.25* International Rugby Special
                            France v England Ireland v Scotland
                            A double-bill on the first day of the International Championship, with England facing a formidable task as they battle with the champions, France; and Ireland taking on Scotland in Dublin. Commentary and reports from Peter West, Alun Williams and Chris Rea in Paris, with George Hamilton and Ian Robertson in Dublin

                            1.30; 2.40: 3.45; 5.0; 5.45* Football League Special
                            Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45

                            1.30; 1.45; 4.59* Racing at Haydock Park
                            Featuring commentary by Peter Bromley on the 1.45 race. the Embassy Premier Steeplechase Final (2 1/2m), worth £15,000 to the winner, with news of the 1.15 race, the Embassy Hurdle.
                            Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 4.58.

                            1.30; 2.40; 5.30* Cricket
                            Mike Brearley and his England team are having a rest day before they resume play tomorrow on the fourth day of the Third and Final Test against Pakistan in Karachi. Don Mosey discusses the match prospects and talks to the personalities involved

                            And at 5.0 Sports Report
                            Classified Football checks at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up at 5.25*.

                            Timetable:
                            1.31 News/prospects from all featured events, including commentary on the
                            1.45 race at Haydock Park
                            2.0 International Rugby/Football
                            3.4 International Rugby/Football score flashes
                            3.45 Football half-times
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.42 First Football results
                            4.50 Classified Racing
                            5.9 Sports Report
                            S.25 International Rugby
                            5.30 Cricket
                            5.45 Classified Football
                            Events may alter timings

                            A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                            Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
                            Unknown: Alun Williams
                            Unknown: Ian Robertson
                            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                            18.03:Europe 78: France

                            A special edition in this series of international exchange programmes.
                            With Nordring Roundabout
                            Don Durbridge introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe. Producer mel housxContributors

                            Introduces: Don Durbridge
                            19.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                            19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio programmes.
                            Introduced by Tim Gudgin
                            (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)
                            Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, on the BBC record label, is available from record shopsContributors

                            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                            Introduced By: Tim Gudgin
                            Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                            20.15:Eric Jupp

                            at the piano20.30:Sequence Time

                            at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                            Bryan Smith and his Orchestra MCS TED BURROUGHS and SUE HADDRELL
                            Presented by TOM edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Unknown: Bryan Smith
                            Unknown: Ted Burroughs
                            Presented By: Tom Edwards
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips
                            21.30:Saturday Night with the BBC Radio Orchestra

                            and its guests Vince Hill
                            Ahn Ainsworth
                            Mike Sammes Singers
                            Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer john bussellContributors

                            Unknown: Vince Hill
                            Unknown: Ahn Ainsworth
                            Singers: Mike Sammes
                            Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                            Producer: John Bussell
                            23.02:Sports Desk

                            with classified football results and news of all the day's important events23.10:Alan Dell

                            with The Saturday Late Show Producer PAM cox including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 22ND 1978

                              6.30:as Radio 2

                              8.00:Playground

                              A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                              Introduced by David Rider and including
                              Yeung Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Introduced By: David Rider
                              Producer: Don George
                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW10.00:Peter Powell

                              with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              13.00:Jimmy Savile's 'Old Record' Club

                              Featuring the Double Top Ten Show. Chart records of the past. This week from 1956 and 1968.Contributors

                              DJ: Jimmy Savile
                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                              17.30:Quiz Kid 78

                              Chairman Kid Jensen
                              The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music.
                              The second round of the contest features four contestants from the South-East of England Producer tony halb BBC Manchester18.00:Tom Browne

                              with the Top 20Contributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              19.00:as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 22ND 1978

                                6.30:News Summary; weather

                                6.33:Sam on Sunday

                                Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the kmi Social Club, Plymouth. Studio guests: The Cory Band conducted by BRAM cay and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC wetherell Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR including at
                                7.3 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: DUN MOSEY reports at lunch on the fourth day in Karachi and at
                                7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

                                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                                Unknown: Sam Costa
                                Conducted By: Bram Cay
                                Producer: Ian Carson
                                8.03:Cricket: Third Test

                                Pakistan v England
                                Further news from Karachi8.04:I Believe in Music

                                Dana invites you to listen to songs which mean something to you, and to her.
                                With THE BROWN BROTHERS Producer david WINTER8.30:as Radio 1

                                10.02:Cricket: Third Test

                                Pakistan v England
                                Teatime report by don moskt10.03:Benny Green

                                presents Album Time and reviews a selection of recently released albums. Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                                Producer: Ray Harvey
                                11.30:People's Service

                                The Hishop of Edmonton, THE RT REV BILL WESTWOOD, leads an informal service from a studio in Broadcasting House, London, with THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHT Producer DAVID WINTER12.02:Cricket: Third Test

                                Pakistan v England
                                Further report by DON MOSEY12.03:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Jean Challis with MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast
                                NICK BAILEY , BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong MIKE JEFFRIES , ABC Sydney Producer BILL bebb
                                (19 February: Belfast, Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Unknown: Michael Baguley
                                Unknown: Nick Bailey
                                Unknown: Mike Jeffries
                                13.30:Sacha Distel

                                The Good Life
                                The French star with his Sunday afternoon selection of records.Contributors

                                Presenter: Sacha Distel
                                Producer: Denys Jones
                                15.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by Arthur price conductor ASHLEY lawrencs and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader oeorge FRENCH with John Lawrenson Producer PETER BELLContributors

                                Conductor: Ashley Lawrencs
                                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                                Unknown: John Lawrenson
                                Producer: Peter Bell
                                16.30:Charlie Chester

                                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: Ron Gardner
                                18.00:os Radio 1

                                19.02:Robin Richmond

                                The Organist Entertains LOUIS MORDISH
                                (Gaumont-State, Kilburn) ENA BAGA
                                (Odeon. Leicester Square) DON THOMPSON
                                (Granada, Clapham Junction) JERRY ALLEN (Electronic)Contributors

                                Unknown: Don Thompson
                                Unknown: Jerry Allen
                                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                                Unforgetttahle melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre
                                Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                                Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

                                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                                Written By: Edward Nash
                                Producer: Peter Criswell
                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                from Heavitree Parish Church, Exeter, with choirs and schools of the area
                                Introduced by JEREMY CARRAD Conductor GODFREY SLATTER Organist ALEC harrod
                                Prayer and Blessing by THE REV JOHN RICHARDS
                                Ye watchers and ye holy ones (Lasst uns erfreuen); The Lord my pasture shall prepare (Surrey); Christ is the King (Llangoedmor); Lily of the Valley (Negro Spiritual) Earth has many a noble city (Stuttgart); March on, my soul, with strength (Christchurch); AH hail the power of Jesu's name (Montrose, arr Ley); The day is past and over (St Anatolius); All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th, arr Vaughan Williams) BBC BristolContributors

                                Introduced By: Jeremy Carrad
                                Conductor: Godfrey Slatter
                                Unknown: John Richards
                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer Allan gilesContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Allan Giles
                                22.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                                starring Peter Goodwright with Dilys Laye and Douglas Blackwell
                                This week's musical guests: Sweet Substitute with the Max Harris Orchestra Additional material by CHRIS ALLEN , FRED METCALF and PETER GOODWRIGIIT
                                Producer JOHN FAWCETT wilsom (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                                (Peter Goodwright is in ' Aladdin ' at the Planet Theatre, Slough)Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                                Unknown: Dilys Laye
                                Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                                Unknown: Chris Allen
                                Unknown: Fred Metcalf
                                Unknown: Peter Goodwrigiit
                                Producer: John Fawcett
                                Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                                22.30:Maclean Up Britain

                                Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of ... The Bionic Gran as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt Bob Todd , Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to Maclean Up Britain Written by TONY HARE
                                Producer MARTIN FISHERContributors

                                Unknown: Bionic Gran
                                Unknown: Don MacLean
                                Unknown: Jan Hunt
                                Unknown: Bob Todd
                                Unknown: Chris Emmett
                                Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                                Written By: Tony Hare
                                Producer: Martin Fisher
                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                23.05:Sounds of Jazz

                                Peter Clayton with jazz news, reviews and comment, with Major Surgery and Vic Ash Quartet
                                Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART
                                Including at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X