Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 31ST 1977

    5.00:News Summary; weather

    5.02:Tom Edwards

    with The Early Show
    8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

    10.02:Wally Whyton

    on the Sunny Side of Saturday Producer MICHAEL FORD
    BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Michael Ford
    12.02:The Best of Two's Best

    Len Jackson looks back on the best of Radio 2 during 1977. Written by KEITH HOWELL
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Written By: Keith Howell
    13.30:Sport on 2

    Presented by Desmond Lynam
    1.30; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 3.55; 5.0;
    5.45*
    Football League
    Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes; results; classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
    1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50*
    Racing from Newbury
    1.30 L'Oreal H'cap Hurdle (2m)
    2.0 Mandarin H'cap 'Chase (3m 2f)
    2.30 Old Year H'cap 'Chase (2m) Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    Results; classified check 4.50*
    1.30; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 5.25* Rugby Union
    County Championship Final North Midlands v
    Gloucestershire at Moseley
    Commentary and reports by PETER WEST and CHRIS REA
    1.30; 2.10; 5.30* Cricket
    DON MOSEY discusses England's prospects for the Second Test on Monday.
    And at 5.0*
    Sports Report
    A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

    Presented By: Desmond Lynam
    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Peter West
    Unknown: Chris Rea
    18.03:Hits of Europe 77

    This year's most popular music from Pop Over Europe participants introduced by Marina von Senger
    Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

    Introduced By: Marina von Senger
    Producer: Steve Allen
    19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Christmas Show

    (Christmas Day's broadcast)19.30:Review of the Year's Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Brian Fitzgerald and the BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA Introduced by Don MossContributors

    Unknown: Brian Fitzgerald
    Introduced By: Don Moss
    20.30:Jim MacLeod and his Band

    in Radio 2 Ballroom with Bill McCue
    Anne and Laura Brand and the Johnny Mortimer Pipers
    Introduced by DAVID FINDLAY Producer BEN LYONSContributors

    Unknown: Bill McCue
    Unknown: Laura Brand
    Introduced By: David Findlay
    Producer: Ben Lyons
    21.30:New Year's Eve with the BBC Radio Orchestra

    and its guests
    John Gregory. Danny Williams Josephine McQueen
    Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
    Brian Fahey and the BBC Scottish Radio Orchestra Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer JOHN bussellContributors

    Unknown: John Gregory.
    Unknown: Danny Williams
    Unknown: Josephine McQueen
    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
    Unknown: Brian Fahey
    Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
    Producer: John Bussell
    23.02:Sports Desk

    Including football results23.10:The All-Night Late Show

    with Jean Challis and Ray Moore. The best of music for the New Year, including a visit to the London Hilton Hotel to join Joe Loss and his Orchestra welcoming 1978 including at 12.0 Big Ben and from 12.30 am JEAN and RAY will be glad to hear your greetings by telephone - Ring [number removed]
    Producers PAM COX and BRUCE TALBOTContributors

    Unknown: Jean Challis
    Unknown: Ray Moore.
    Unknown: Joe Loss
    Unknown: Bruce Talbot
    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 1ST 1978

      6.30:as Radio 2

      8.00:Playground

      A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
      Introduced by David Rider and including
      Young Ideas In Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Introduced By: David Rider
      Producer: Don George
      8.32:Ed Stewart

      with Junior Choice10.00:Peter Powell

      with All There is to HearContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      13.00:Jimmy Savile's 'Old Record' Club

      Featuring the Double Top Ten Show. Chart records of the past. This week from 1959 and 1971.Contributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

      Contributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews
      17.10:The Elvis Presley Story

      A 13-week tribute to the King ' of Rock 'n' Roll
      12: Good Times, Bad Times
      Narrated by WINK MARTINDALE Produced in the USA by RON JACOBS (Revised repeat)Contributors

      Unknown: Ron Jacobs
      18.00:Tom Browne

      with the Top 20 best-selling records of 1977Contributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews
      19.00:as Radio 2


      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 1ST 1978

        6.30:News Summary; weather

        6.33:Sam on Sunday

        Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the EMI Social Club, Plymouth.
        Studio guests:
        The Great Universal Band conductor GEOFFREY BRAND and the BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conducted by KENNETH ALWYN Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol including at
        7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

        Unknown: Dudley Savage
        Unknown: Sam Costa
        Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
        Conducted By: Kenneth Alwyn
        Producer: Ian Carson
        8.03:I Believe in Music

        Dana invites you to listen to songs which mean something to you. and to her.
        With THE BROWN BROTHERS Producer DAVID WINTER8.32:as Radio 1

        10.02:Benny Green

        presents Album Time and reviews a selection of recently released albums. Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

        Producer: Ray Harvey
        11.30:People's Service

        from a Glasgow studio led by JIMMY BLACK on the theme The Way We Are 1: Wishes
        Producer DOUGLAS AITKEN BBC ScotlandContributors

        Unknown: Jimmy Black
        Producer: Douglas Aitken
        12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Jean Challis With MARAMA MARTIN, Radio New Zealand
        ALAN GRACE, BFBS Cyprus
        MIKE JEFFRIES, ABC Sydney Producer BILL BEBBContributors

        Introduced By: Jean Challis
        13.30:Sacha Distel

        It's The Good Life
        The French star with his Sunday afternoon selection of records.
        Producer DENYS JONESContributors

        Producer: Denys Jones
        15.02:David Jacobs

        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA led by ARTHUR PRICE conducted by JAMES H. HOWE
        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Paschal Allen
        Producer PETER BELLContributors

        Conducted By: James H. Howe
        Conducted By: The Reginald Leopold
        Leader: George French
        Unknown: Paschal Allen
        Producer: Peter Bell
        16.30:Charlie Chester

        with your Sunday Soapbox
        Charlie continues his quest to bring lost friends together again and, through listeners to the programme, to supply special requirements to some of those in need and, of course, it's all done to music. Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

        Producer: Ron Gardner
        18.00:as Radio 1

        19.02:Robin Richmond

        The Organist Entertains
        WILLIAM DAVIES (Broadcasting House Concert Organ)
        GEORGE BLACKMORE (Ryde Town Hall, Isle of Wight) JOSEPH SEAL
        (Music Museum, Brentford) BRYAN RODWELL (Electronic)Contributors

        Unknown: William Davies
        Unknown: George Blackmore
        Unknown: Bryan Rodwell
        19.30:Glamorous Nights

        Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
        Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASHContributors

        Introduced By: Sam Costa
        Written By: Edward Nash
        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        LIONEL DAKERS , Director of the Royal School of Church Music and COLIN SEMPER introduce carols sung by choirs around the world. The music, both local and traditional, is specially commissioned for this programme.Contributors

        Unknown: Lionel Dakers
        Unknown: Colin Semper
        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan KeithContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        22.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

        starring Peter Goodwright with Dilys Laye and Douglas Blackwell
        This week's musical guests: Original Cast with the Max Harris Orchestra Additional material by CHRIS ALLEN , JIM ELDRIDGE and PETER GOODWRIGHT
        Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
        (Peter Goodwright is in ' Aladdin ' at the Planet Theatre, Slough)Contributors

        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
        Unknown: Dilys Laye
        Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
        Unknown: Chris Allen
        Unknown: Jim Eldridge
        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
        Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
        Unknown: Peter Goodwright
        22.30:Maclean Up Britain: The Whoopee Drug

        Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of... The Whoopee Drug
        as Don Maclean, with the help of Jan Hunt, Bob Todd, Chris Emmett, Gordon Clyde tries to "Maclean Up Britain"

        (Rpt)Contributors

        Writer: Tony Hare
        Producer: Martin Fisher
        Comedian: Don Maclean
        Performer: Jan Hunt
        Performer : Bob Todd
        Performer : Chris Emmett
        Performer : Gordon Clyde
        23.02:Sports Desk

        23.05:Sounds of Jazz

        Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with Betty Smith Quintet featuring Kenny Baker
        Producers KEITH STEWART and LAWRIE MONK including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Unknown: Kenny Baker
        Producers: Keith Stewart
        0.31:* am News Summary

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 2ND 1978

          5.00:as Radio 2

          8.10:Ed Stewart

          with Junior Choice
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, [address removed]10.00:Simon Bates

          including
          The Golden Hour11.31:Paul Burnett

          13.31:Jonathan King Rules

          over a lunchtime quadraphonic spectacular during which he tries to realise a lifetime's ambition, that of being in four different places at the same time. He will attempt this feat without a safety net and aided only by a few of his more outstanding productions in quadraphonic sound. Producer DAVE TATE
          (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H, compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

          Producer: Dave Tate
          14.30:Kid Jensen

          17.00:It's D.L.T. OK!

          (Mono only from 6.0)19.30:as Radio 2

          22.02:John Peel

          0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 2ND 1978


            5.00:News Summary; weather

            5.02:Ray Moore

            with The Early Show including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought and at
            7.3 Cricket - Second Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports at lunch on the first day in Hyderabad8.03:Sports Desk

            A specially extended Racing Bulletin, plus a report of play on the first day of the Second Test between England and Pakistan at Hyderabad8.10:as Radio 1

            10.02:Cricket: Second Test

            Pakistan v England
            Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Terry Wogan

            presents Radio 2's most-played records of 1977 Producer GEOFFREY MULLINContributors

            Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
            11.30:Pete Murray's New Year Greetings

            when he talks on the telephone to listeners throughout the land and plays your favourite records. Including at
            12.2 pm Cricket - Second Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the first day's play at Hyderabad13.30:Sport on 2

            A special holiday edition presented by John Motson
            1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 3.45; 4.42; 5.0; 5.45* Football League
            Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of the top matches; score flashes; results as they come in; classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
            1.30; 2.0; 2.35; 5.30*
            Cricket: Second Test
            Pakistan v England at Hyderabad (First day)
            DON MOSEY reports and meets the personalities
            1.30; 2.20; 4.50*
            Racing: Cheltenham
            Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY On the 2.25 Bass Heap 'Chase (4m), worth f8,000 to the winner
            News, too, of the 1.50 Ernest Robinson H'cap Hurdle (3m)
            Plus results throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 4.50*
            2.5; 3.0*
            Pick of the Sporting Year
            Highlights of Christmas Eve's programme that presented the people.... the moments.... and the issues which made the sporting headlines in 1977. And at 5.0*
            Sports Report
            Classified Football checks at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports; comments on the top stories; the personalities making the news.
            Timetable:
            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
            2.0 Cricket/Football
            2.5 Pick of the Sporting Year
            2.20 Racing from Cheltenham
            2.35 Cricket/Football
            3.0 Pick of the Sporting Year/Football scores
            3.45 Football half-times
            3.55 Football commentary
            4.42 First Football results
            4.50 Classified Racing
            5.0 Sports Report; 5.30 Cricket
            5.45 Classified Football
            Events may alter timings
            A Radio Sport and ob productionContributors

            Presented By: John Motson
            Unknown: Don Mosey
            18.03:Cliff Richard

            In Concert
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE
            (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H, compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

            Artist: Cliff Richard
            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
            19.02:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

            Conductor Brian Fitzgerald, plays music from the movies
            Guest Terry Burton
            Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne
            BBC ManchesterContributors

            Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
            Unknown: Terry Burton
            Presenter: Paddy O'Byrne
            19.30:Alan Dell

            7.30 The Dance Band Days
            British dance band favourites
            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound21.02:Sarah Vaughan

            In Concert with Robert Farnon and his Orchestra and Carl Schroeder (piano) Presented by PETER CLAYTON Producer LAWRIE MONKContributors

            Unknown: Robert Farnon
            Piano: Carl Schroeder
            Presented By: Peter Clayton
            Producer: Lawrie Monk
            22.02:You've Got to be Joking

            says Cardew Robinsoa to Bernie Clifton Norman Collier and Tom Menuard Pianist KEN FRITH
            Producer MIKE CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

            Unknown: Cardew Robinsoa
            Unknown: Bernie Clifton
            Unknown: Norman Collier
            Pianist: Tom Menuard
            Pianist: Ken Frith
            Producer: Mike Craig
            22.30:Star Sound

            A musical magazine from the movie world presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
            Introduced by David Bellan Writtenandcompiledby LYN FAIRHURST
            Producer TONY LUKE
            (Star Sound Extra: Thursday
            10.30 pm)Contributors

            Introduced By: David Bellan
            Introduced By: Writtenandcompiledby Lyn Fairhurst
            Producer: Tony Luke
            23.02:Sports Desk

            with classified football results and news of all the day's important events23.10:Brian Matthew Around Midnight

            Mono only until 12.0
            Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE Including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
            8.0-2.2* News SummaryContributors

            Producers: John Meloy
            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 3RD 1978
              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.02:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Simon Bates

              including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.00:Kid Jensen

              including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

              including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              19.00:as Radio 2

              22.02:John Peel

              0.00:as Radio 2


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 3RD 1978

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Ray Moore

                with The Early Show including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought and at
                7.2 Cricket - Second Test-Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY
                -reports at lunch on the second day in Hyderabad7.32:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.2 Cricket - Second Test - Pakistan v England: further news of the second day's play.
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Cricket: Second Test

                Pakistan v England
                Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Jimmy Young

                including at
                12.2 pm Cricket - Second Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the second day's play12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                Written by BARBARA CLEGG
                Kath has accepted a New Year invitation from George and turned one down from Ernie; Rupert and Sophie have gone to Brussels via Paris; Ken Thurston has been playing the peacemaker without success; Matt Prior has had an accident; Nicola has caught a cold, and Peter Tyson has caught and lost a ' thief '.
                Cast for the fortnight: page 90Contributors

                Written By: Barbara Clegg
                Unknown: Ken Thurston
                Unknown: Matt Prior
                Unknown: Peter Tyson
                12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                2.2 Sports Desk14.30:David Hamilton

                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Wed 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                with classified racing results19.02:Folk 78

                presents
                The Spinners In Concert with JOHN MCCORMACK (bass) Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                Bass: John McCormacK
                Producer: Ray Harvey
                19.30:On the Third Beat

                Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA play a happy mix of music with an occasional nod to some of the great ' classical composers '.
                Guest singer Danny Street Introduced by JAMES ALEXANDER GORDON
                Producer RICHARD TITCHEN BBC ScotlandContributors

                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                Singer: Danny Street
                Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
                Producer: Richard Titchen
                20.02:Our Gracie's 80!

                A birthday tribute to Gracie Fields
                Introduced by Roy Hudd Written by PETER CLAYTON Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                Introduced By: Roy Hudd
                Written By: Peter Clayton
                Producer: Brian Willey
                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with Deborah Cook , John Barrow
                Brooks Bevy, The Hendon Band THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA Introduced by Alan Keith Producer BARRY KNIGHTContributors

                Unknown: Deborah Cook
                Unknown: John Barrow
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Barry Knight
                21.55:Sports Desk

                22.02:Beat the Record

                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.' Devised by DON DAVISContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                22.30:Kenneth McKellar

                says Be My Guest and invites you to join him in recalling his early interest in music, some memorable concerts and recording sessions, and shares with you some of his favourite music.
                Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                23.02:Brian Matthew

                with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 4TH 1978

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.02:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Simon Bates

                  including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                  including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.00:Kid Jensen

                  including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  19.00:as Radio 2

                  22.02:John Peel

                  0.00:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 4TH 1978

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Ray Moore

                    with The Early Show
                    6.15 Pause for Thought
                    7.2 Cricket - Second Test - Pakistan v England: report7.32:Terry Wogan

                    8.2 Cricket-Second Test-Pakistan v England: further news
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                    :
                    10.02:Cricket: Second Test

                    Pakistan v England
                    Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Jimmy Young

                    12.2 pm Cricket-Second Test-Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the third day's play12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 2.2 Sports Desk14.30:David Hamilton

                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Thursday 12.15 pm) Directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT DAVID JOHNSTON , KAY PATRICK
                    MARTIN JENKINS , GERRY JONES and ROBERT COOPER
                    Cast for the fortnight:Contributors

                    Directed By: Piers Plowright
                    Directed By: David Johnston
                    Directed By: Kay Patrick
                    Unknown: Martin Jenkins
                    Unknown: Gerry Jones
                    Unknown: Robert Cooper
                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                    Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                    Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                    George Underdown: Alan Dudley
                    Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                    Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                    Becky Gould: Eve Karpf
                    Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                    Karen Platt: Fidelis Morgan
                    Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
                    RaOUl: Gilles Dattas
                    Lois Marchant: Frances Jeater
                    Mrs Unwin: Ysanne Churchman
                    Au pair: Anne Rosenfeld
                    Mr Dawkins: Roy Spencer
                    Woman in queue: Nicolette McKenzie
                    Mr Howarth: Rod Beacham
                    Mr Anstey: Clive Johnstone
                    Alexis: Tony McEwan
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    16.47:John Dunn

                    5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                    19.02:Sing Something Simple

                    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                    Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    19.30:Listen to the Band

                    with Charlie Chester featuring the Clacton-on-Sea Band conductor ROBERT HOWARDContributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Conductor: Robert Howard
                    20.15:Semprini Serenade

                    BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKYContributors

                    Leader: Michael Tomalin
                    Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
                    21.02:Bing

                    The story of a man and a legend. 1: The Old
                    Groaner Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with the voice of the late Bing Crosby and his many friends.
                    Written by CHARLES THOMPSON Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

                    Unknown: Groaner Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                    Unknown: Bing Crosby
                    Written By: Charles Thompson
                    Producer: Brian Willey
                    21.55:Sports Desk

                    22.02:The Law Game

                    with A look at points of law Henry Cooper
                    William Franklyn and the Jury Anouska Hempel The actors: WILLIAM EEDLE
                    BRENDA KAYE , PETER WICKHAM Devised and written by BRAD ASHTONContributors

                    Unknown: William Eedle
                    Unknown: Brenda Kaye
                    Unknown: Peter Wickham
                    Written By: Brad Ashton
                    the Judge: Shaw Taylor
                    22.30:Maclean Up Britain

                    Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of , r The Wild Bunch - of Daffs as Don Maclean with the help of Jan Hunt Bob Todd , Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to Maclean Up Britain Written by TONY HAREContributors

                    Unknown: Don MacLean
                    Unknown: Jan Hunt
                    Unknown: Bob Todd
                    Unknown: Chris Emmett
                    Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                    Written By: Tony Hare
                    23.02:Brian Matthew

                    with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 5TH 1978
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.02:Noel Edmonds

                      (Noel Edmonds is one of the subjects in tonight's World of Difference: 8.35 BBC2)Contributors

                      Unknown: Noel Edmonds
                      9.00:Simon Bates

                      including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.00:Kid Jensen

                      including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      19.00:as Radio 2

                      22.02:John Peel

                      0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 5TH 1978

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Ray Moore

                        Producer FRANCES LINE with The Early Show
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                        Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN MANNContributors

                        Producers: Harry Walters
                        Producers: Ann Mann
                        12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                        12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
                        2.2 Sports Desk14.30:David Hamilton

                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                        (Repeated: Friday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                        Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFE including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                        Producers: Brian Willey
                        18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Country Club

                        David Allan and Wally Whyton present a weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music featuring the Cotton Mill Boys
                        Jim Tobin and The FirehouseContributors

                        Unknown: David Allan
                        Unknown: Wally Whyton
                        Unknown: Jim Tobin
                        21.02:Folkweave

                        TonyCapstickintroduces
                        OSSIAN recorded at the Aviemore Folk Festival
                        CELEBRATED RATLIFFE STOUT BAND in concert and MARTIN SIMPSON recorded at Inglebrough Community Centre
                        News from the Folk world BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Unknown: Martin Simpson
                        21.55:Sports Desk

                        22.02:Two by Two

                        ro.... the elephant and the kangaroo.
                        A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Giant Currant Bun. This week: Rolf Harris
                        Irene Thomas and Johnny Morris
                        Gamekeeper John Dunn Questions set by CATHY KILPATRICK
                        Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

                        Unknown: Rolf Harris
                        Unknown: Irene Thomas
                        Unknown: Cathy Kilpatrick
                        Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                        22.30:Star Sound Extra

                        A musical magazine from the movie world presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
                        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURSTContributors

                        Introduced By: David Bellan
                        23.02:Brian Matthew

                        with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 6TH 1978

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.02:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Simon Bates

                          including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner
                          14.00:Kid Jensen

                          including the National Pop Panel16.31:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                          Unknown: Richard Skinner
                          19.00:as Radio 2

                          22.02:John Peel

                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 6TH 1978

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Ray Moore

                            with The Early Show
                            6.15 Pause for Thought
                            7.2 Cricket-Second Test Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports at lunch on the fourth day in HyderabadContributors

                            :
                            7.32:Terry Wogan

                            8.2 Cricket -Second Test-Pakistan v England: further news of the fourth day's play
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Cricket: Second Test

                            Pakistan v England
                            Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Jimmy Young

                            12.2 pm Cricket - Second Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the fourth day's play12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                            12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                            2.2 Sports Desk14.30:David Hamilton

                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Monday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                            19.02:Nat Whitworth and the New Million Airs

                            with Colin McGregor and Lynn Garner in Band Parade With the ALAN GANLEY SEXTET Introduced by COLIN BERRYContributors

                            Unknown: Colin McGregor
                            Unknown: Lynn Garner
                            Unknown: Alan Ganley
                            Introduced By: Colin Berry
                            20.02:John Gregory

                            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA with guests on record
                            Introduced by Nick PageContributors

                            Introduced By: Nick Page
                            20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                            Direct from the Hippodrome, Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra The Hendon Band conductor DONALD MORRISON
                            Friday Night's Star Singers: Cynthia Glover
                            John Lawrenson , with the Charles Young Chorale
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle
                            (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                            Conductor: Donald Morrison
                            Singers: Cynthia Glover
                            Singers: John Lawrenson
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            21.55:Sports Desk

                            22.02:Treble Chance: Knock-Out Town Quiz: Round 1 - England

                            A weekly contest on music, voices, sounds and general knowledge.
                            Chester: Captained by Ted Moult, with John Lewis, Donal Farrell and Douglas Haynes
                            St Albans: Captained by Patrick Moore with Dereck Knight, Aubrey Lawrence and Gwendoline Elsbury
                            Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                            A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                            Captain: Ted Moult
                            Contestant: John Lewis
                            Contestant: Donal Farrell
                            Contestant: Douglas Haynes
                            Captain: Patrick Moore
                            Contestant: Dereck Knight
                            Contestant: Aubrey Lawrence
                            Contestant: Gwendoline Elsbury
                            Questionmaster: Desmond Lynam
                            22.30:Let's Go Latin

                            with the Denis Lopez Liquid Latin Band.
                            Introduced by Len Jackson.Contributors

                            Musicians: Denis Lopez Liquid Latin Band
                            Introduced by: Len Jackson
                            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                            23.02:Brian Matthew

                            with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 7TH 1978
                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              8.06:Ed Stewart

                              with Junior Choice
                              Producer ROGER PUSEY
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                              Producer: Roger Pusey
                              10.00:Kid Jensen

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                              Best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts* Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              13.31:Rock On

                              Artists, releases, attractions and distractions. A weekly view of the mean music scene. Introduced and produced by Stuart GrundyContributors

                              Produced By: Stuart Grundy
                              14.30:Alan Freeman

                              Contributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson
                              17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Producer: Jeff Griffin
                              18.30:In Concert

                              Joan Baez
                              Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: Joan Baez
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin
                              19.30:as Radio 2


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 7TH 1978

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Tom Edwards

                                Producer FRANCES LINE with The Early Show
                                7.3 and 8.3 Cricket - Second Test - Pakistan v England: DON MOSEY reports on the fifth day
                                8.4 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Frances Line
                                8.06:as Radio 1

                                10.02:Cricket: Second Test

                                Pakistan v England
                                Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Wally Whyton

                                on the Sunny Side of Saturday Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: Michael Ford
                                12.02:Cricket: Second Test

                                Pakistan v England
                                Further report by DON mosey12.03:Two's Best

                                Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                                Written by KEITH HOWELL
                                Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                                Unknown: Len Jackson
                                Written By: Keith Howell
                                Producers: John Billingham
                                Producers: Jack Dabbs
                                13.02:Tribute to Ted Ray

                                An appreciation of the Fiddlier and Fooler ' who, for the best part of 71 years, entertained Britain as the fastest-talking stand-up comedian in the business. The story includes extracts from interviews with Ted Ray. and from his shows, and is told by Barry Took with tributes from
                                Kitty Bluett. Peter Sellers Tommy Trinder , Fred Yule and Robin Ray
                                Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                                Unknown: Ted Ray.
                                Told By: Barry Took
                                Unknown: Kitty Bluett.
                                Unknown: Tommy Trinder
                                Unknown: Fred Yule
                                Unknown: Robin Ray
                                Producer: John Browell
                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                Presented by Desmond Lynam
                                Featuring the 30th birthday of Sports Report.
                                1.30; 2.10; 2.40; 3.10; 3.45; 4.42; 5.0; 5.45* Cup Tie Special
                                News of all today's third round FA Cup ties; exclusive live commentary on one; score Bashes; results, with classified checks at 5.0. 5.45*
                                1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50* Racing: Sandown Park
                                2.0 Anthony Mildmay. Peter Cazalet Memorial Handicap Steeplechase (3m 5f)
                                2.30 Tolworth Hurdle (2m)
                                3.0 Express Handicap Steeplechase (2m)
                                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                                Results from the other meetings: classified check at 4.50*
                                1.30; 2.10; 5.30* Cricket: Second Test
                                England have just completed the Second Test against Pakistan in Hyderabad. Don Mosey reports on final day
                                1.34; 2.40; 3.10; 5.25* Rugby Union
                                With the first internationals just two weeks away it's an important day for players to Impress the selectors in trials at Twickenham, Murrayfield and Lansdowne Road. News of the matches and an analysis of players' prospects by CHRIS REA
                                1.30; 2.10; 5.30* Tennis
                                GERALD WILLIAMS reports from New York on the Colgate Masters Tournament
                                And at 5.0* Sports Report Birthday Special
                                Today Sports Report celebrates 30 years on the air with its unrivalled coverage of the world of sport. Throughout the afternoon and at 5.30* Sport on 2 presents the men and the moments who have made this programme a legend. Plus the usual top service of Classified Football checks at 5.0 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up at 5.25*
                                Timetable
                                1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                                2.0 Racing at Sandown Park
                                2.10 Football/Cricket/Tennis/Sports Report personalities
                                2.25 Racing at Sandown Park
                                2.40 Football/Rugby/Sports Report personalities
                                2.55 Racing at Sandown Park
                                3.10 Football score flashes/Rugby/Sports Report personalities
                                3.45 Football half-times
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.42 First Football results
                                4.50 Classified Racing
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                5.25 Rugby Round-up
                                5.30 Cricket/Tennis/Birthday Special
                                5.45 Classified Football
                                Events may alter timings
                                A Radio Sport and OB ProductionContributors

                                Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Anthony Mildmay.
                                Unknown: Peter Cazalet
                                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Chris Rea
                                Unknown: Gerald Williams
                                18.03:Festival

                                Excerpts from last year's International Slovene Song Festival held at Celje, Yugoslavia, and featuring the BBC representative Vince Hill
                                Introduced by DON DURBRIDGE ProducerDEREK MILLSContributors

                                Unknown: Vince Hill
                                Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                                Producer: Derek Mills
                                19.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                                (New Year's Day's broadcast)19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                                Introduced by Tim GudgiaContributors

                                Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                                Introduced By: Tim Gudgia
                                20.15:Bill McGuffie

                                at the piano20.30:Take Your Partners

                                at the Radio 2 Ballroom with Sydney Thompson and his Orchestra
                                Introduced by SYDNEY THOMPSON Producer DEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                                Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                                Producer: Deverley Phillips
                                21.30:Saturday Night with the BBC Radio Orchestra

                                and its guests
                                John Gregory , Danny Williams Marian Montgomery
                                Richard Rodney Bennett Alyn Alnsworth and the Big Band
                                Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Unknown: John Gregory
                                Unknown: Danny Williams
                                Unknown: Marian Montgomery
                                Unknown: Richard Rodney Bennett
                                Unknown: Alyn Alnsworth
                                Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                                Producer: John Bussell
                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                with classified football results, and a report on the Colgate Masters Tennis in New York23.10:Alan Dell

                                with The Saturday Late Show Producer PAM cox Including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information; Tennis0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X