Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 23RD 1978

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.02:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Simon Bates

    including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match Producer RON BELCHIERContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    11.31:Peter Powell

    Producer
    CHRIS lycett including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Chris Lycett
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.00:Tony Blackburn

    including the National Pop Panel
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams
    16.31:Kid Jensen

    Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    19.00:as Radio 2

    22.02:John Peel

    Producer
    john WALTERSContributors

    Unknown: John Walters
    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY JANUARY 23RD 1978
      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Ray Moore

      with The Early Show
      Producer FRANCES LINE
      C.15 Pause for Thought and at
      7.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: DON mosey reports at lunch on the fifth and final day in Karachi7.32:Terry Wogan

      Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN
      9.2 Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: further news of the final day's play
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
      10.02:Cricket: Third Test

      Pakistan v England
      Teatime report by DON MOSEY10.03:Jimmy Young

      Producers HARRY WALTERS and ANN MANN
      12.2 pm Cricket - Third Test - Pakistan v England: further report by DON moseyContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Producers: Ann Mann
      12.15:Waggoners' Walk

      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers ANGELA BOND and SANDRA BLACK
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open Rouse, BBC, London [Postcode removed]
      1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

      Producers LAWRIE MONK STUART HOBDAY and MEL house
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

      Producers: Lawrie Monk
      Producers: Stuart Hobday
      16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Tuesday 12.15 pm) Written by PETER LING
      Directed by PIERS plowright and DAVID JOHNSTON
      Peter has helped Lois Marchant to make a new start; Ted Thurston has given Ken and Nicola his blessing and even Becky has put in an appearance: and Ernie has proposed to Kath. Cast: page 52Contributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Directed By: Piers Plowright
      Directed By: David Johnston
      Unknown: Lois Marchant
      Unknown: Ted Thurston
      16.45:Sports Desk

      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

      An afternoon miscellany of words and music
      Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS o'keefpe
      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

      Producers: Brian Willey
      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:BBC Northern Radio Orchestra

      conductor brian FITZGERALD plays music from the movies Guest Pat O'Hare
      Introduced by Paddy O'Byrne Producer john wilcox BBC ManchesterContributors

      Conductor: Brian Fitzgerald
      Introduced By: Paddy O'Byrne
      Producer: John Wilcox
      19.30:Alan Dell

      7.30 The Dance Band Days
      A selection of British dance band favourites
      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer JACK DABBSContributors

      Producer: Jack Dabbs
      21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart
      21.55:Sports Desk

      22.02:You've Got to be Joking

      says Cardew Robinson to Bernie Clifton Tom Mennard and Mick Miller Pianist KEN FRITH
      Producer MIKE CRAIG BBC ManchesterContributors

      Unknown: Cardew Robinson
      Unknown: Bernie Clifton
      Unknown: Tom Mennard
      Pianist: Mick Miller
      Pianist: Ken Frith
      Producer: Mike Craig
      22.30:Star Sound

      A musical magazine from the movie world presenting star personalities; news from the studios; album and film reviews; and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
      Producer TONY LUKE
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WW
      (Star Sound Extra: Thursday
      10.30 pm)Contributors

      Introduced By: David Bellan
      23.02:Brian Matthew

      with The Late Show
      Producers john MELOY and BARBARA PAGEContributors

      Producers: John Meloy
      0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY JANUARY 24TH 1978

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.02:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Simon Bates

        including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

        including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.36 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.00:Tony Blackburn

        including the National Pop Panel.16.31:Kid Jensen

        including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        19.00:as Radio 2

        21.02:as VHF

        22.02:John Peel

        0.00:* am as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY JANUARY 24TH 1978

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Ray Moore

          with The Early Show
          6.15 . iuse for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.49 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

          12.15:Waggoners' Walk

          12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

          1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk:' with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Wednesday 12. 15pm)16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

          with classified racing results19.02:Folk 78

          presents
          The Spinners In Concert with JOHN mccormack (bass)
          Producer rayharvey.Contributors

          Bass: John McCormacK
          19.30:On the Third Beat

          Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA play a happy mix of music with an occasional nod to some of the great ' classical composers with PERCUSSION plus and guest singer Josephine McQueen Introduced by JAMES ALEXANDER GORDON Producer RICHARD TITCHEN BBC ScotlandContributors

          Unknown: Brian Fahey
          Singer: Josephine McQueen
          Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
          Producer: Richard Titchen
          20.02:Hubert Gregg

          at The London Theatre
          Highlighting a 400-year story 29: Ambassadors/St Martin's/. Phoenix
          Research BILL SULLIVAN and FRANK SALTER
          Written and introduced by Hubert Gregg
          Also taking part: POLLY HEMINGWAY
          MARY LAW , BASIL DEAN
          ANDREW SACHS , JOAN SAVAGE DAVID KERNAN. DENNIS LOTIS THE GORDON LANGFORD TRIO
          Producer DAVID RAYVERN ALLENContributors

          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
          Unknown: Frank Salter
          Introduced By: Hubert Gregg
          Unknown: Polly Hemingway
          Unknown: Mary Law
          Unknown: Basil Dean
          Unknown: Andrew Sachs
          Unknown: Joan Savage
          Unknown: David Kernan.
          Unknown: Dennis Lotis
          Unknown: Gordon Langford
          Producer: David Rayvern Allen
          21.02:International Boxing Special

          Two of Britain s brightest young prospects, Charlie Magri and Jimmy Batten, are back in action tonight on Mike Barrett's promotion at the Royal Albert Hall, London. Magri, newly-crowned British flyweight champion, meets his first overseas opponent - Santos Nunez of Mexico - and Batten, the British light-middleweight champion, fights another Mexican - Zovek Barajas, who has twice fought the world welterweight champion, Carlos Palamino.
          Commentary and reports on both fights, plus news of the rest of the bill, by Desmond Lynam.
          A Radio Sport and OB production
          (Highlights tomorrow on Sportsnight: 9.55 pm BBC1)Contributors

          Unknown: Charlie Magri
          Unknown: Jimmy Batten
          Unknown: Santos Nunez
          Unknown: Zovek Barajas
          Unknown: Carlos Pala
          Unknown: Desmond Lynam.
          22.02:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.' Devised by DON DAVIS Producer DANNY GREENSTONEContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Danny Greenstone
          22.30:Johnny Morris

          says Be My Guest and invites you to join him In recalling some amusing personal musical memories of his travels abroad.
          Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

          Producer: Phyllis Robinson
          23.02:Brian Matthew

          with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 25TH 1978
            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.02:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Simon Bates

            including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            14.00:Tony Blackburn

            including the National Pop Panel
            (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: Tony Blackburn , National Pop Panel, BBC Radio 1, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

            Unknown: Tony Blackburn
            16.31:Kid Jensen

            including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

            Unknown: Laurie Mayer
            19.00:as Radio 2

            22.02:John Peel

            0.00:* am as Radio 2


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY JANUARY 25TH 1978

              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Ray Moore

              with The Early Show including at
              6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

              12.15:Waggoners' Walk

              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at
              1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

              (Listeners wishing to take part in the programme should send a postcard with their name, address and daytime telephone number to: David Hamilton , Top 30 Game, BBC Radio 2, London WIA 4WW) including at
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

              Unknown: David Hamilton
              16.30:Waggoners'Walk

              (Repeated. Thursday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

              with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

              An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the 'day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Sing Something Simple

              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell
              19.30:Listen to the Band

              with Charlie Chester featuring the Kirkintilloch Silver Band conductor DAVID JAMES Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Charlie Chester
              Conductor: David James
              Producer: John Bussell
              20.15:Semprini Serenade

              BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader Michael TOMALIN conducted by VILEM TAUSKY Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

              Leader: Michael Tomalin
              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
              Producer: Frank Hooper
              21.02:Bing

              The story of a man and a legend. 4: Takina a Tumble
              Douglas Fairbanks Jr tells the story with the voices of the late Bing Crosby and his many friends.
              Written by CHARLES THOMPSON Producer BRIAN WILLEYContributors

              Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
              Unknown: Bing Crosby
              Written By: Charles Thompson
              Producer: Brian Willey
              21.55:Sports Desk

              22.02:The News Huddlines

              starring
              Roy Hudd
              Janet Brown
              Chris Emmett and the Nic Rowley Quartet
              Written by PETER SPENCE ANDY HAMILTON and LAURIE ROWLEY
              Producer JOHN LLOYD
              (Repeated: Saturday 1.2 pm)
              (Roy Hudd is in ' Oliver ' at the Albery Theatre, London)Contributors

              Unknown: Roy Hudd
              Unknown: Janet Brown
              Unknown: Chris Emmett
              Written By: Peter Spence
              Written By: Andy Hamilton
              Written By: Laurie Rowley
              Producer: John Lloyd
              Unknown: Roy Hudd
              22.30:The Show with Ten Legs

              Written by and starring Eddie Braben
              (unknown to millions)
              Also sentenced to take part: ELI WOODS, ALISON STEADMAN DAVID CASEY , DAVID MAHLOWE Producer JAMES CASEY BBC ManchesterContributors

              Unknown: Eddie Braben
              Unknown: Alison Steadman
              Unknown: David Casey
              Producer: James Casey
              23.02:Brian Matthew

              with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY JANUARY 26TH 1978
                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Simon Bates

                including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer14.00:Tony Blackburn

                including the National Pop Panel16.31:Kid Jensen

                including at 5.39 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                19.00:as Radio 2

                22.02:John Peel

                0.00:* am as Radio 2


                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY JANUARY 26TH 1978

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Ray Moore

                  with The Early Show including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                  12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                  12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Requests. on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC. London WIA 4WW including at
                  1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                  including at
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Fridau 12.15 pm) The cast this week:Contributors

                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Tony Nash: Steven Pacey
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Liz Tyson: Sian Thomas
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                  Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                  Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                  Ernie Summers: Keith Smith
                  Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                  Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                  Rupert Lovell: Steve Hodson
                  Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                  Ted Thurston: Peter Tuddenham
                  Nicola Gould: Penelope Lee
                  George Underdown: Alan Dudley
                  Mrs Dixon: Janet Burnell
                  Lois Marchant: Frances Jeater
                  Maurice Gill: Bruce Alexander
                  Jill Moon: Karen Archer
                  16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Country Club

                  David Allan and Wally Whyton present a weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music, featuring The Hillsiders and Dave Travis
                  Producer COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                  Unknown: David Allan
                  Unknown: Wally Whyton
                  Unknown: Dave Travis
                  Producer: Colin Chandler
                  21.02:Folkweave

                  Tony Capstick Introduces JOHNNY COLLINS at the Lacock and Chippenham Festival
                  THE TAVERNERS at the Aviemore Festival jon RAVEN presents part 1 of Foundry and Forge
                  News from the Folk world Producer PETER pilbeam BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Capstick
                  Unknown: Johnny Collins
                  21.55:Sports Desk

                  22.02:Two by Two

                  .. the elephant and the kangaroo.
                  A not-too-serious game In which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Giant Currant Bun.
                  This week: Johnnv Morris
                  Heather Angel and Nigel Stock Gamekeeper John Dunn Questions set by CATHY KILPATRICK
                  Producer PHYLLIS robinson
                  (Nigel Stock is in ' The Apple Cart ' at the Phoenix Theatre, London)Contributors

                  Unknown: Cathy Kilpatrick
                  Producer: Phyllis Robinson
                  Unknown: Nigel Stock
                  22.30:Star Sound Extra

                  A musical magazine from the movie world, presenting star personalities: news from the studios: album and film reviews: and listeners' favourite songs and themes.
                  Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                  Requests, of postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                  Introduced By: David Bellan
                  Unknown: Lyn Fairhurst
                  23.02:Brian Matthew

                  with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather: motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY JANUARY 27TH 1978
                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.02:Noel Edmonds

                    9.00:Simon Bates

                    including
                    The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match11.31:Peter Powell

                    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner
                    14.00:Tony Blackburn

                    including the National Pop Panel16.31:Kid Jensen

                    including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

                    Unknown: Richard Skinner
                    19.00:as Radio 2

                    22.02:John Peel

                    0.00:* am as Radio 2


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY JANUARY 27TH 1978

                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Ray Moore

                      with The Early Show including at
                      6.15 Pause for Thought7.32:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought10.02:Jimmy Young

                      12.15:Waggoners' Walk

                      12.30:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London (VIA 4WW including at
                      1.45 Sports Desk: with early racing results14.30:David Hamilton

                      including at
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated; Monday 12.15 pm)16.45:Sports Desk

                      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                      An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                      with classified racing results19.02:Joe Loss and his Orchestra

                      in Band Parade
                      With the BETTY SMITH SEXTET Introduced by Colin Berry Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                      Unknown: Betty Smith
                      Introduced By: Colin Berry
                      Producer: Jack Dabbs
                      20.02:Neil Richardson

                      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Introduced by Sarah Kennedy Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                      Introduced By: Sarah Kennedy
                      Producer: Royston Herbert
                      20.45:Friday Night is Music Night

                      Direct from the Cliffs Pavilion, Southend-on-Sea lain Sutherland conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra led by ARTHUR PRICE
                      Friday Night's Star Singers Pamela Field Pat Whitmore
                      Robert Bickerstaff with the John McCarthy Singers and ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer ROBERT BOWMAN
                      (Presented in association with Southend-on-Sea Music Club)Contributors

                      Singers: John McCarthy
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Robert Bowman
                      21.55:Sports Desk

                      22.02:Treble Chance

                      Knock-Out Town Quiz
                      A weekly contest on music. voices, sounds and general knowledge between teams representing towns in England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
                      Round I - Northern Ireland Enniskillen:
                      Captained by Barry Cowan with UNA BYRNE (anaesthetist) JIM NAWN (librarian) ADA MALONE
                      (retired headmistress) Newry:
                      Captained by George Hamilton with JOHN BELL (teacher)
                      DOREEN WHITTEN (housewife) DAVID CUNNINGHAM (teacher)
                      Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                      A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                      Unknown: Barry Cowan
                      Unknown: George Hamilton
                      Unknown: John Bell
                      Unknown: Doreen Whitten
                      Unknown: Questionmaster Desmond Lynam
                      22.30:Let's Go Latin

                      with the Denis Lopez
                      Liquid Latin Band
                      Introduced by Len Jackson Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                      Unknown: Denis Lopez
                      Introduced By: Len Jackson
                      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                      23.02:Brian Matthew

                      with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY JANUARY 28TH 1978

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        8.06:Ed Stewart

                        with Junior Choice
                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, [address removed]Contributors

                        DJ: Ed Stewart
                        Producer: Roger Pusey
                        10.00:Kid Jensen

                        Contributors

                        DJ: Kid Jensen
                        Producer: Mike Hawkes
                        12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                        with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.Contributors

                        DJ: Paul Gambaccini
                        Producer: Mike Hawkes
                        13.31:Rock On

                        Artists, releases, attractions and distractions. A weekly view of the mean music scene. Introduced and produced by Stuart Grundy.Contributors

                        Presenter/Producer: Stuart Grundy
                        14.30:Alan Freeman

                        (A quadraphonic broadcast using Matrix H. compatible for both stereo and mono receivers)Contributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson
                        17.31:Alexis Korner's Blues and Soul Show

                        Contributors

                        DJ: Alexis Korner
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin
                        18.30:Sight and Sound In Concert

                        The Radio 1 In Concert programme, in a Simultaneous Broadcast with BBC2, features Gordon Giltrap and Michael Chapman
                        Introduced by Bob HarrisContributors

                        Musician: Gordon Giltrap
                        Musician: Michael Chapman
                        Presenter: Bob Harris
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin
                        19.30:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY JANUARY 28TH 1978

                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Tom Edwards

                          with The Early Show
                          Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                          8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

                          10.02:Wally Whyton

                          on the Sunnyside of Saturday Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham12.02:Two's Best

                          Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2 selected from last week's programmes.
                          Written by KEITH HOWELL
                          Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and JACK DABBSContributors

                          Unknown: Len Jackson
                          Written By: Keith Howell
                          13.02:The News Huddlines

                          starring Roy Hudd with Janet Brown Chris Emmett and the Nic Rowley QuartetContributors

                          Unknown: Roy Hudd
                          Unknown: Janet Brown
                          Unknown: Chris Emmett
                          13.30:Sport on 2

                          Presented by Jim Rosenthal
                          1.30; 2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 3.45; 5.0;
                          5.45*
                          Cup-Tie Special
                          Up-to-the-minute news of all today's fourth round FA Cup ties; exclusive live commentary on one of them; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; news of today's League games; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                          1.30; 2.5; 2.35; 3.5; 3.55; 5.25* Rugby Union Special
                          The first round of the John Player Cup, with Gosforth, the holders, starting their 1978 campaign at Morley while Saracens entertain London Welsh in one of the Souths most attractive games. Commentary and reports by CHRIS REA at Morley and PETER WEST at Saracens. Plus news of all the other ties from IAN ROBERTSON
                          1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 4.50* Racing at Doncaster
                          Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the four top races:
                          1.30 Mansion House Handicap Steeplechase (2½m)
                          2.0 Brewers Four - year - old Hurdle (2m)
                          2.30 William Hill Yorkshire Handicap Steeplechase (31m)
                          3.0 William Hill Hurdle (2m) Plus results throughout the afternoon from the ether meetings, with a classified check at 4.50*
                          1.30; 2.5; 5.30* Cricket
                          After the strenuous tour of Pakistan, ENGLAND now face AUCKLAND in the first match of their New Zealand tour, with just under two weeks to prepare for the First Test. DON MOSEY reports on the second day's play in Auckland and talks to the personalities in New Zealand.
                          In Motor Sport, news of practice for tomorrow's Brazilian Grand Prix, and, in tennis, GERALD WILLIAMS reports from Philadelphia on the United States Professional Indoor Championships
                          And at 5.0*
                          Sports Report
                          Classified Football checks at
                          5.9 and 5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-up at 5.25*: Motor Sport at 5.30.
                          Timetable:
                          1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the 1.30 race from Doncaster
                          2.0 Racing from Doncaster
                          2.5 Cricket/Football
                          2.25 Racing from Doncaster
                          2.35 Football
                          2.55 Racing from Doncaster
                          3.5 Rugby commentary/Football commentary
                          3.45 Football half-times
                          3.55 Rugby commentary/Football commentary
                          4.42 First Football results
                          4.50 Classified Racing
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          5.25 Rugby Round-up
                          5.30 Motor Sport/Cricket
                          5.45 Classified Football
                          Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sport and OB productionContributors

                          Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
                          Unknown: Chris Rea
                          Unknown: Ian Robertson
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                          Unknown: Gerald Williams
                          18.03:Pop Over Europe

                          The top pop of the month from Austria, Belgium, Finland Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland Monte Carlo, Poland, Portugal Spain. West Germany and Yugoslavia
                          Introduced from London by Marina von Senger
                          (Programme organised by West German Radio). Preview: p 1719.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                          (Lost Sunday's broadcast)19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                          Introduced by Tim Gudgin
                          (Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ)
                          Silver Serenade with Norrie Paramor and the BBC Midland Radio Orchestra, on the BBC record label, is available from record shopsContributors

                          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                          Introduced By: Tim Gudgin
                          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                          20.15:Semprini

                          at the piano
                          (Semprini Serenade: Wednesday 8.15 pm)20.30:Barn Dance

                          in the Radio 2 Ballroom The Greensleeves Band led by DENNIS DARKE with Dick Witt Irene Harcourt and Four In Accord
                          Introduced by PAT NELSON Producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

                          Unknown: Dennis Darke
                          Unknown: Dick Witt
                          Unknown: Irene Harcourt
                          Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                          Producer: Brian Patten
                          21.30:Saturday Night with the BBC Radio Orchestra

                          and its guests Paul Fenoulhet
                          Salena Jones. Stuart Gillies Robert Farnon with Cameo Alyn Ainsworth and the Big Band
                          Introduced by Sheila Tracy Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                          Unknown: Paul Fenoulhet
                          Unknown: Salena Jones.
                          Unknown: Stuart Gillies
                          Unknown: Robert Farnon
                          Introduced By: Sheila Tracy
                          Producer: John Bussell
                          23.02:Sports Desk

                          with classified football results and news of all the day's important events23.10:Alan Dell

                          with The Saturday Late Show Producer PAM cox including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.31:* am News Summary

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY JANUARY 29TH 1978
                            6.30:as Radio 2

                            8.00:Playground

                            A magazine programme of special Interest to young listeners.
                            Introduced by David Rider and Including
                            Young Ideas In Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Introduced By: David Rider
                            Producer: Don George
                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            with Junior Choice
                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WlA 4WW10.00:Peter Powell

                            with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            13.00:Jimmy Savile's 'Old Record' Club

                            Featuring the Double Top Ten Show -
                            Chart records of the past
                            This week from 1959 and 1971.Contributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews
                            Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                            17.30:Quiz Kid 78

                            Chairman Kid Jensen
                            The search throughout Britain for the boy or girl who knows most about pop music.
                            The third round of the contest features four contestants from East Anglia. Producer TONY HALE BBC Manchester18.00:Tom Browne

                            with the Top 20Contributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews
                            19.00:as Radio 2


                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY JANUARY 29TH 1978
                              6.30:News Summary; weather

                              6.33:Sam on Sunday

                              Dudley Savage joins Sam Costa and plays your requests on the organ of the emi Social Club, Plymouth. Studio guests: Camborne Town Band conductor DEREK GREENWOOD
                              BBC NORTHERN IRELAND ORCHESTRA conductor ERIC WETHERELL Producer IAN CARSON BBC Bristol
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Sam on Sunday, BBC, Bristol BS8 2LR including at
                              7.15 New Day: some prayers and music for the first day of the weekContributors

                              Unknown: Dudley Savage
                              Unknown: Sam Costa
                              Conductor: Derek Greenwood
                              Conductor: Eric Wetherell
                              Producer: Ian Carson
                              8.03:I Believe in Music

                              Dana invites you to listen to songs which mean something to you, and to her.
                              With THE BROWN BROTHERS Producer DAVID WINTER8.30:as Radio 1

                              10.02:Benny Green

                              presents
                              Album Time and reviews a selection of recently released albums. Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                              Producer: Ray Harvey
                              11.30:People's Service

                              The Bishop of Edmonton, THE RT REV BILL WESTWOOD, leads an informal service from a studio in Broadcasting House, London, with THE SMALL HUNDREDWEIGHT Producer DAVID WINTER12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                              MARAMA MARTIN,
                              Radio New Zealand ALAN GRACE, BFBS Cyprus
                              HIKE JEFFRIES, ABC Sydney
                              Producer BILL BEBB
                              Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                              (26 February: New Zealand, Gibraltar and Australia)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Jean Challis
                              13.30:Sacha Distel

                              It's The Good Life
                              The French star with his Sunday afternoon selection of records.
                              Producer DENYS JONESContributors

                              Producer: Denys Jones
                              15.02:David Jacobs

                              introduces
                              Melodies for You
                              BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE and THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with Patricia McCarry
                              Producer PETER BELLContributors

                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                              Leader: George French
                              Unknown: Patricia McCarry
                              Producer: Peter Bell
                              16.30:Charlie Chester

                              with your
                              Sunday Soapbox
                              Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Producer: Ron Gardner
                              18.00:as Radio 1

                              19.02:Robin Richmond

                              The Organist Entertains CHARLES AND HAROLD SMART
                              (Pipe and electronic organ duct)
                              ASHLEY MILLER (Radio City Music-Hall, New York) JOHN MANN (Granada,
                              Kingston-upon-Thames) BRIAN SHARP (Electronic)Contributors

                              Unknown: Ashley Miller
                              Unknown: John Mann
                              19.30:Glamorous Nights

                              Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre
                              Introduced by Sam Costa Compiled and written by EDWARD NASH
                              Producer PETER CRISWELLContributors

                              Introduced By: Sam Costa
                              Written By: Edward Nash
                              Producer: Peter Criswell
                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG from St Mary's Parish Church, Dumfries. Conductor of Praise RAYMOND K. BROWN
                              Organist MABEL CWYNAR Prayer and Blessing by THE REV IAN S. C. KNOX
                              The Lord of Heaven confess (St John); Praise the Lord, his glories show (Llanfair); Blest be the everlasting God (Bishopthorpe); Hark, how the adoring hosts (Desert); 0 Jesus, King most wonderful (Metzler); For my sake and the gospel's, go (Bishopgarth); Soldiers of the cross, arise! (Orientis partibus); Jerusalem the golden (Ewing); Holy Father, cheer cur way (Capetown) BBC ScotlandContributors

                              Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
                              Organist: Raymond K. Brown
                              Organist: Mabel Cwynar
                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Allan Giles
                              22.02:The Peter Goodwright Show

                              starring Peter Goodwright with Dilys Laye and Douglas Blackwell
                              This week's musical guests:' The Wurzels with the Max Harris Orchestra Additional material by CHRIS ALLEN , FRED METCALP and PETER GOODWRIGHT
                              Producer JOHN FAWCETT WILSON (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm)
                              (Peter Goodwright is in 'Aladdin ' at Planet Theatre, Slough)Contributors

                              Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                              Unknown: Dilys Laye
                              Unknown: Douglas Blackwell
                              Unknown: Chris Allen
                              Unknown: Fred Metcalp
                              Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                              Producer: John Fawcett Wilson
                              Unknown: Peter Goodwright
                              22.30:Maclean Up Britain

                              Shiver at the ultimate in Terror! Thrill to the threat of ... The Creature from the Black - Well, More a Dirty- with the help of Jan Hunt Bob Todd. Chris Emmett and Gordon Clyde tries to Maclean Up Britain Written by TONY HARE
                              Producer MARTIN FISHER
                              (Don Maclean is in You've Got to be Joking: Monday 10.2 pm)Contributors

                              Unknown: Jan Hunt
                              Unknown: Bob Todd.
                              Unknown: Chris Emmett
                              Unknown: Gordon Clyde
                              Written By: Tony Hare
                              Producer: Martin Fisher
                              Unknown: Don MacLean
                              Don Maclean: Grey -Lagoon
                              23.02:Sports Desk

                              Including a report on the Brazilian Grand Prix23.06:Sounds of Jazz

                              Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with the Stan Sulzmann Quartet Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Unknown: Stan Sulzmann
                              Unknown: Keith Stewart
                              0.31:* am News Summary


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY JANUARY 30TH 1978

                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.02:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer dave tate9.00:Simon Bates

                                Including The Golden Hour and Meet Your Match Producer RON belchier11.31:Paul Burnett

                                Producer
                                chris LYCETT Including at 12.3t pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Chris Lycett
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.00:Tony Blackburn

                                including the National Pop Panel
                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams
                                16.31:Kid Jensen

                                Producer DAVE ATKEY including at 5.30 Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Producer: Dave Atkey
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                19.00:as Radio 2

                                22.02:John Peel

                                Contributors

                                Producer: John Walters
                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X