Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 24TH 1976

    6.55:New Day

    Some prayers and music for the first day of the week presented by Colin SemperContributors

    Presented By: Colin Semper
    7.00:News Summary; weatherman

    7.03:Dudley Savage

    As Prescribed
    DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and TREDEGAK TOWN BANS conductor JOHN CHILDS with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer IAN CARSONContributors

    Unknown: Dudley Savage
    Conductor: John Childs
    Producer: Ian Carson
    8.03:Come Alive!

    and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS JUNIOR SINGERS and KELVIN THOMAS
    Introduced by Wyn Calvin Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

    Unknown: Richard Williams
    Unknown: Kelvin Thomas
    Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
    Producer: Lloyd Walters
    8.32:* as Radio 1

    10.02:David Jacobs

    introduces
    Melodies for You
    BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by JAMES H. HOWE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH with NEIL JENKINS
    Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Conducted By: James H. Howe
    Leader: George French
    Unknown: Neil Jenkins
    Producer: Peter Bell
    11.30:People's Service

    The last in a series of three programmes from a studio in Bangor. led by REV ELWYN EDWARDS
    3: What's In It For Mef Producer ELWYN JONES BBC Wales11.55:Good Listening

    12.02:Family Favourites

    Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
    MARAMA MARTIN,
    Radio New Zealand ALAN GRACE,
    BFBS Cyprus and Masirah STEVE COSSER , ABC, Sydney
    Producer RAY HARVEY
    (21 November: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah, and Australia)
    (Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

    Introduced By: Jean Challis
    Introduced By: Masirah Steve Cosser
    Producer: Ray Harvey
    14.02:Listen to Les

    says Les Dawson with DAPHNE OXEN FORD and COLIN EDWYNN Music directed by BRIAN PENDLETON
    Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
    BBC Manchester
    (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Les Dawson
    Unknown: Daphne Oxen Ford
    Unknown: Colin Edwynn
    Directed By: Brian Pendleton
    Produced By: James Casey
    14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

    A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
    20: Whistle a Happy Tune
    ' Dick and Oscar disapproved of any innovation, suddenly South Pacific had become a classic in their minds and one must not tamper with a classic. Oscar wrote me and said. " Do you realise that since 1875 there has never been one change in a production of Gilbert and Sullivan?, and I replied, " How would you know: " ' (JOSHUA LOGAN) Douglas Fairbanks Jr continues the story of the songwriting partnership of Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II.
    Also taking part: KEN DARBY
    DICK HAYMES
    DEBORAH KERR
    JOSHUA LOGAN
    MARY MARTIN
    RICHARD RODGERS
    Written by BENNY GREEN
    Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL houseContributors

    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Unknown: Ken Darby
    Unknown: Dick Haymes
    Unknown: Deborah Kerr
    Unknown: Joshua Logan
    Unknown: Mary Martin
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Written By: Benny Green
    Producers: John Billingham
    Producers: Mel House
    15.30:Cue for a Song

    With the help of BBC Archives. Peter Clayton presents songs and people linked by one idea. The theme this week: Class Producer john F. muirContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Producer: John F. Muir
    16.02:Charlie Chester

    with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: Ron Gardner
    17.55:Good Listening

    18.00:as Radio 1

    19.02:(also 202m Scotland) The Gag-Crackers' Ball

    19.02:1500m only Brain of Sport

    Round 1
    A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport for 1976.
    This week, at the National Sports Centre, Lilleshall Hall , TONY EDWARDS , RON ROWLEY and STEVE GRIGGS take the hot seat to find out who will go forward to the second of the semi-finals later next month.
    Referee Chris Rhys
    Questionmaster Peter Joaes Devised and produced by MICHAEL TOKE-HASTINGSContributors

    Unknown: Lilleshall Hall
    Unknown: Tony Edwards
    Unknown: Ron Rowley
    Unknown: Steve Griggs
    Unknown: Chris Rhys
    Unknown: Questionmaster Peter Joaes
    Produced By: Michael Toke-Hastings
    19.30:Glamorous Nights

    Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
    Introduced by Sam Costa Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

    Introduced By: Sam Costa
    20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

    from St Macartan's Cathedral, Enniskillen, Co Fermanagh Introduced by DONALD CAIRNS with choirs of the district and PORTORA ROYAL SCHOOL BRASS ENSEMBLE
    Organist and Choirmaster WILLIAM MCBRIDE
    Conductor REGINALD SLAINE Prayer and Blessing by the Dean,
    VERY REV THOMAS CLEMENTS
    Come, thou long-expected Jesus (Hyfrydol): Be thou my vision (Slane); In the name of Jesus (Camberwell); Guide me, 0 thou great Jehovah (Cwm Rhondda); Ye holy angels bright (Darwall); All hail the pow'r of Jesu's name (Diadem); Brothers )oining hand to hand (Wenceslas); Praise, my soul, the king of heaven (Praise my soul) BBC Northern IrelandContributors

    Introduced By: Donald Cairns
    Conductor: William McBride
    Conductor: Reginald Slaine
    Unknown: Thomas Clements
    21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Jack Dabbs
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Nordring 76

    The Best of British ..
    Great Britain's entry for the 1976 Nordring Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year
    Bill Simpson takes an eccentric view of British music, past and present lain Sutherland conducts the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA leader IANTYRE with John Lawrenson
    Marilyn Hill Smith, Jim Smilie and George Mcllwham Script by FRANK SALTER
    Special musical arrangements by ROBERT DOCKER
    Producer FRANCES LINEContributors

    Unknown: Bill Simpson
    Unknown: John Lawrenson
    Unknown: Jim Smilie
    Unknown: George McLlwham
    Script By: Frank Salter
    22.45:Sounds of Jazz

    Peter Clayton with news. reviews and comment from the world of jazz. with the DAVE GOLD ORCHESTRA
    Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Unknown: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Keith Stewart
    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 25TH 1976
      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      Producer DAVE TATE.Contributors

      Producer: Dave Tate.
      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

      Producer: Dave Atkey
      12.00:Paul Burnett

      Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
      Today the way it is.
      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

      Producer: Ron Belchier
      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF with the Radio Car touring the City of Edinburgh
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams
      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

      Producer: Tim Blackmore
      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
      18.02:as Radio 2

      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF
      Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

      Producer: John Walters
      0.00:* am as Radio 2


      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 25TH 1976
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Colin Berry

        Producer FRANCES LINE including at
        6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Frances Line
        7.02:Terry Wogan

        Producer Geoffrey Mullin including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

        Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
        9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

        Producers ANGELA BOND
        ANN COLVIN , ROYSTON HERBERT
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

        Producers: Angela Bond
        Unknown: Ann Colvin
        11.30:Jimmy Young

        Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

        Producers: Harry Walters
        Unknown: Colin Chandler
        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        13.55:Good Listening

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by JILL HYEM and ALAN DOWNER
        Produced and directed by PETER NOVIS , PIERS PLOWRIGHT and DAVID JOHNSTON
        Andy has broken to his children that he is leaving the family; Peter has failed to keep a date for a drink with Sophie: and Kath has made a new friend, Dora Beevers , at her slimming club. Cast: page 58Contributors

        Written By: Jill Hyem
        Directed By: Peter Novis
        Directed By: Piers Plowright
        Directed By: David Johnston
        Unknown: Dora Beevers
        16.45:Sports Desk

        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music
        Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

        Producers: John Meloy
        18.45:Sports Desk

        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

        A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music. Popping the questions Pete Murray
        And hoping to score off each other
        Tony Blackburn, Johnny More v
        Terry Wogan. Duggle Brown Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

        Unknown: Pete Murray
        Unknown: Terry Wogan.
        Produced By: Richard Willcox
        19.30:Alan Dell

        7.3t The Dance Band Days
        A selection of British dance band favourites
        8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

        with The Best of Jazz on records Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

        Producer: Keith Stewart
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Star Sound

        A musical look at the world of films.
        ' Henry Mancini put me on the right track when he said - melody is the name of the game.' idneyW.Samnelsonintroduces a preview of Filmharmonic 76 which highlights the music of Richard Rodney Ben nett, Bernard Herrmann and John Williams.
        You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
        FamilyFilms:answersand winners of the 'Bugsy Malone ' competition.
        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

        Unknown: Henry Mancini
        Unknown: Richard Rodney Ben
        Unknown: Bernard Herrmann
        Unknown: John Williams.
        Unknown: Bugsy Malone
        Introduced By: David Bellan
        23.02:Michael Meech

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1976
          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          12.00:Paul Burnett

          including this week's new Top 30 discs and at 12.36 pm Newsbeat
          Today the way it Is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newt-beat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayetContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayet
          18.02:as Radio 2

          (8.02-9.30* at VHF)23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 26TH 1976
            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            including at
            S.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            including at 10.39
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Mori afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

            13.55:Good Listening

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

            Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. 'Prizes for all who know their music.'
            Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKEContributors

            Unknown: Don Davis
            Unknown: Don Davis
            Producer: Tony Luke
            19.30:Robin Richmond

            The Organist Entertains DEAN HERRICK (Johannesburg, SA, residence) BRIAN RODWELL (Odeon, Leicester Square) DAVID LOWE (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) ANDREW GILBERT (Electronic)Contributors

            Unknown: Brian Rodwell
            Unknown: David Lowe
            20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

            The story of 60 years of popular music A 26-week series. ' The air-raid warning has just gone off in London and the German aeroplanes are dropping their bombs; London is alight, and through all this Geraldo and his Orchestra go on broadcasting.' I LORD HAW-HAW)
            15: Business as Usual Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: GERALDO. FLORENCE DESMOND DICK HAVMES , PAUL WESTON JO STAFFORD , LES BROWN SY OLIVER and others Written by PETER CLAYTON Research by BILL SULLIVAN Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

            Unknown: Kenneth More
            Unknown: Geraldo. Florence Desmond
            Unknown: Dick Havmes
            Unknown: Paul Weston
            Unknown: Jo Stafford
            Unknown: Les Brown
            Unknown: Sy Oliver
            Written By: Peter Clayton
            Unknown: Bill Sullivan
            Producer: John Billingham
            20.02:League Cup Special

            Presented by John Motson
            The 16 surviving clubs battle it out this week for a place in the quarter-unals of the Football League Cup. Exclusive live commentary by ALAN PARRY and BRYON BUTLER on one of tonight's fourth-round ties, with up-to-the-minute news of all the other football.
            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Presented By: John Motson
            Commentary By: Alan Parry
            Commentary By: Bryon Butler
            21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

            Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with WILLIAM MCALPINE LINDA MASON , DENNIS WICKS THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE HENDON BAND and THE YOUNG MEN Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

            Unknown: William McAlpine
            Unknown: Linda Mason
            Unknown: Dennis Wicks
            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Robert Bowman
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

            with its guests
            Angela Morley , Anita Harris Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

            Unknown: Angela Morley
            Unknown: Anita Harris
            Introduced By: Don Moss
            Producer: John Bussell
            23.02:Ruth Cubbin

            1500m only < also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              12.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

              Unknown: Richard Skinner
              18.02:as Radio

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 27TH 1976



                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                Including at
                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                Including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                13.55:Good Listening

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1. but including on 1500?n only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music. including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Law Game

                An entertaining and informative look at points of law with and The actors
                Steve Hodson. Neville Jason and Anne Rosenfeld
                "Devised and written by BRAD ASHTON
                Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Steve Hodson.
                Unknown: Neville Jason
                Unknown: Anne Rosenfeld
                Written By: Brad Ashton
                Producer: Richard Willcox
                the Judge: Shaw Taylor
                Diana Dors,: Bob Wilson
                the Jury: Leslie Randall
                19.30:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

                A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode17
                Presented by George Hamilton IV
                Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
                Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                Presented By: George Hamilton
                Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                Produced By: Charles Chilton
                20.02:Listen to the Band

                with Charlie Chester featuring the BAND OF THE CORPS OF
                ROYAL ENGINEERS, CHATHAM conductor CAPTAIN R. A. HUNT , Director of Music
                Producer JOHN- BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                Conductor: Captain R. A. Hunt
                20.30:Sing Something Simple

                The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                Directed By: Cliff Adams
                Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                Producer: John Browell
                21.02:Command Performance

                Introduced by Ian Wallace
                Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
                Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance. BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.07:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from John Miles Barbara Dickson The Nolan Sisters
                Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                Leader: Michael Tomalin
                Unknown: John Miles
                Unknown: Barbara Dickson
                Unknown: Tom Edwards
                Producer: Beverley Phillips
                23.02:Don Durbridge

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1976
                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                  Todav the way it is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  18.02:as Radio 2

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 28TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    Including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    Including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                    13.55:Good Listening

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only ( also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated. Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Lvnn Prior: Judy Franklin
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                    Michelle Carey: Mandy Cuthbert
                    Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                    Soo-Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                    Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
                    Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
                    Mrs Green: Phyllis Ferguson
                    Eileen: Nicolette McKenzie
                    Hotel Receptionist: Irene Sutcliffe
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                    Including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                    Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
                    Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                    Introducing interviews recorded at the 51st Anniversary of The Grand Old Opry in Nashville, with British guests Together
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFE21.02:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces
                    JOHNNY COLLINS at the Berkshire Midsummer Festival
                    BONNIE SHALJEAN, PACKIE BYRNE and BOB LEWIS from THE PHOEBUS AWAKES FOLK CLUB at Catford
                    FRED WOODS with Basic Folk on Record (1976)
                    News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Unknown: Johnny Collins
                    Unknown: Packie Byrne
                    Unknown: Bob Lewis
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Band Parade

                    featuring tonight:
                    THE BILL MCGUFFIE BIG BAND incorporating
                    THE BILL MCGUFFIE QUINTET Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs
                    23.02:Jean Challis

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:Midnight Newroom; weather; motoring Information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1976
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 29TH 1976

                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                        Including at 10.38
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        13.55:Good Listening

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500in only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Monday 10,30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music. Including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                        The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                        This week's panel: Dorothy Squires Leslie Crowther Dennis Lotis
                        Chairman Shaw Taylor
                        At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                        Unknown: Dorothy Squires
                        Unknown: Leslie Crowther
                        Unknown: Dennis Lotis
                        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                        Piano: Dennis Gomm
                        Produced By: John Dyas
                        19.30:Sammes' Songs

                        Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                        Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Singers: Mike Sammes
                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Producer: Frank Hooper
                        20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                        Presented By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Mel House
                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        Direct from the Town Hall. Watford
                        Kenneth Alwyn conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                        Friday Night's Star Singers: PATRICIA UCCARRY EDWARD DARLING
                        GEORGE BLACKMORE (Organ) CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE with GORDON LANGFORD (piano)
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
                        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                        (Presented by the BBC in association with the Borouah of Watford)Contributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Singers: Patricia Uccarry
                        Singers: Edward Darling
                        Singers: George Blackmore
                        Piano: Gordon Langford
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Unknown: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Barn Dance

                        in Radio 2 Ballroom
                        THE GREENSI.EEVES BAND led by DENNIS DARKE With DICK WITT and THE SAILMAKERS
                        Introduced by Pat Nelson from Stoke Gabriel. Devon Producer BRIAN PATTEN BBC BristolContributors

                        Unknown: Dennis Darke
                        Unknown: Dick Witt
                        Introduced By: Pat Nelson
                        Producer: Brian Patten
                        23.02:Len Jackson

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1976
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER PUSEY
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey
                          10.00:Kid Jensen

                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                          Producer mike HAWkESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          13.31:Clare Francis's Top 12

                          Also on VHF Clare Francis. Atlantic yachts-woman. talks to Brian Matthew and chooses her 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
                          Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Unknown: Brian Matthew
                          14.30:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson
                          17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                          Also on VHF
                          Pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Coleman
                          This week's studio guests: Freddie 'Fingers' Lee and the latest releases are reviewed by Geoff BarkerContributors

                          Presenter: Stuart Coleman
                          Musician: Freddie 'Fingers' Lee
                          Reviewer: Geoff Barker
                          Producer: Dave Price
                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          Climax Blues Band
                          Introduced by Alan Black Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Introduced By: Alan Black
                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 30TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            Producer FRANCES LINZ including at
                            8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                            Producer: Frances Linz
                            8.06:* as Radio 1

                            10.02:Sam Costa

                            Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
                            (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

                            Producer: David Welsby
                            12.02:Two's Best

                            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                            Script by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O KEEFFEContributors

                            Unknown: Len Jackson
                            Script By: Keith Howell
                            Producers: Brian Willey
                            13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                            Cracking the gags: Charlie Chester Ray Fell and Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by CHARLIE CHESTER
                            Producer MARTIN FISHER
                            (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF; 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                            Unknown: Charlie Chester
                            Unknown: Ray Fell
                            Unknown: Mike Burton
                            Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                            Singers: Michael John
                            Unknown: Charlie Chester
                            Producer: Martin Fisher
                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Presented by Desmond Lynam
                            1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45*
                            Football League Special
                            Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score Bashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                            1.45; 2.11; 2.40; 3.10; 4.50; 5.40* Racing from
                            Haydock Park
                            Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Vernons Sprint Cup, worth 12,000 to the winner.
                            1.45 Vernons Organisation Stakes dim)
                            2.15 Fleetwood Nursery Handicap Stakes (7f)
                            2.45 Vernons Sprint Cup (6F)
                            Plus results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at S.40*.
                            1.30; 2.0; 3.0'
                            Lawn Tennis
                            London will be the big attraction for many of the world's leading players during the next three weeks, with three major international competitions: the Dewar Cup. one of the last events in the 1976 Grand Prix; Britain defending the Wightman Cup against the United States; followed by the Benson and Hedges Championships, the last Grand Prix event in Europe this year. Today at the Sobell Centre, in North London, some of the lesser-known players will be attempting to qualify for the draw for the Deu'ar Cup, which starts there on Monday and moves on to the Royal Albert Hall on Tuesday night. News of today's qualifying matches from GERALD Williams , who also talks to some of the stars, and takes a closer look at the Sobell Centre, which has become an important part of London's sporting scene.
                            Also news of the Rugby Union County Championship, with YORKSHIRE facing NORTHUMBER-LAND. CHESHIRE V LANCASHIRE, and DURHAM v CUMBRIA.
                            And at 5.0*
                            Sports Report
                            Classified Football at 5.0 and
                            5.45*: reports and comments on the top football stories of the day: the personalities making the news: Rugby Round-up at 5.25*. and classi. fied Racing Results at 5.40*.
                            Timetable:
                            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events, including the 1.45 race from Haydock Park.
                            2.0 Tennis/Racing/Football
                            3.5 Tennis Football score flashes
                            3.10 Racing
                            3.20 Tennis / Football score flashes
                            2.45 Football half-times
                            3.55 Football Commentary
                            4.42 First Football Results
                            4.50 Rugby/Tennis/Racing
                            5.0 Sports Report
                            5.30 Rugby Round-up
                            S.40 Classified Racing/Football
                            Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                            Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: Albert Hall
                            Unknown: Gerald Williams
                            18.03:Wally Whyton

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: James Donaldson Band News and features from JIM LLOYD
                            Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBEContributors

                            Unknown: James Donaldson
                            Bass: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            19.02:Listen to Les

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Don Moss BBC Birmingham
                            Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQ.Contributors

                            Introduced By: Don Moss
                            20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                            Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by; Phyllis Sellick and Terence Beckles Gordon Langford and the Neville Dickie Trio
                            Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                            Unknown: Steve Race
                            Unknown: Phyllis Sellick
                            Unknown: Terence Beckles
                            Unknown: Gordon Langford
                            Unknown: Neville Dickie
                            Producer: Stuart Hobday
                            20.45:Saturday Night

                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
                            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Austin Brown
                            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

                            Unknown: Angela Morley
                            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                            Producers: Frank Hooper
                            Producers: Campbell MacKenzie
                            22.02:Pop Over Europe

                            The top pop of the month from: Austria, Great Britain Hungary, Ireland
                            Monte Carlo, Poland Portugal, Switzerland
                            West Germany and Yugoslavia Introduced from London by Katie Boyle
                            (Organised by W German Radio)Contributors

                            Unknown: Katie Boyle
                            22.45:Alan Dell

                            with The Late Show
                            Including at 11.2 Sports Desk, and at 12.0 Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            DJ: Alan Dell
                            Producer: Pam Cox
                            Producer: Denys Jones
                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 31ST 19776
                              6.55:as Radio 2

                              8.00:Playground

                              A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                              Introduced by David Rider and including
                              Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Introduced By: David Rider
                              Producer: Don George
                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                              with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              2.0 Speakeasy
                              Recorded with a specially invited audience
                              Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers
                              TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

                              Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                              Unknown: Ted Beston
                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              17.00:Insight

                              A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music.
                              Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

                              Edited By: Stuart Grundy
                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              Also on VHF with the Top 20
                              Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema
                              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 31ST 1976

                                6.55:New Day

                                Some prayers and music for the first day of the week presented by COLIN SEMPERContributors

                                Presented By: Colin Semper
                                7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                                7.03:Dudley Savage

                                As Prescribed
                                DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and CAMBORNE TOWN BAND
                                Conductor DEREK GREENWOOD with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer IAN CARSON
                                Requests, on postcards please, to: As Prescribed, BBC, PlymouthContributors

                                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                                Conductor: Derek Greenwood
                                8.03:Come Alive!

                                and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS JUNIOR SINGERS and KELVIN THOMAS Introduced by Wyn Calvin Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Williams
                                Unknown: Kelvin Thomas
                                Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
                                Producer: Lloyd Walters
                                8.32:* as Radio 1

                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by TERENCE LOVETT
                                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH With CYNTIIIA GLOVER Producer PETER BELLContributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conducted By: Terence Lovett
                                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                                Leader: George French
                                Unknown: Cyntiiia Glover
                                Producer: Peter Bell
                                11.30:People's Service

                                The first of three programmes from a studio in Bristol led by REV BRIAN COLEMAN 1: Rising Like Eagles
                                Producer PETER FIRTH
                                BBC BristolContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Coleman
                                Producer: Peter Firth
                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
                                WALTER LOVE , BBC Belfast
                                JOHN WALKER , BFBS Cologne
                                JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney
                                Producer RAY HARVEY
                                (28 November: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)
                                (Requests, on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London W1A 4WW)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Unknown: Walter Love
                                Unknown: John Walker
                                Unknown: June Armstrong-Wright
                                Unknown: Steve Cosser
                                Producer: Ray Harvey
                                14.02:Listen to Les

                                says Les Dawson DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN
                                Music directed by BRIAN PENDLETON
                                Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
                                BBC Manchester
                                (Repeated: Saturday 72 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                                Unknown: Les Dawson
                                Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                                Directed By: Brian Pendleton
                                Produced By: James Casey
                                14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                                A celebration of 50 years of film musicals.
                                21: The Road to Comedy
                                ' People would go to the theatre and be able to see the " Road " pictures and be able to forget their problems. It was a kind of escape thing and I think this is what the industry needs more of today.'
                                (DOROTHY LAMOUR )
                                ' They let us have our own way. there wasn't any iron hand or anything.'
                                (BING CROSBY )
                                ' It was just good comedy which doesn't exist today.'
                                (BOB HOPE )
                                Douglas Fairbanks Jr examines the machinery Hollywood devised to make people laugh and sing at the same time, Also taking part:
                                DAVID BUTLER , BING CROSBY SYLVIA FINE , BOB HOPE
                                ALLAN JONES , DOROTHY LAMOUR TONY MARTIN , LEO ROBIN JAMES VAN HEUSEN
                                Written by BENNY GREEN
                                Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

                                Unknown: Dorothy Lamour
                                Unknown: Bing Crosby
                                Unknown: Bob Hope
                                Unknown: David Butler
                                Unknown: Bing Crosby
                                Unknown: Sylvia Fine
                                Unknown: Bob Hope
                                Unknown: Allan Jones
                                Unknown: Dorothy Lamour
                                Unknown: Tony Martin
                                Unknown: Leo Robin
                                Unknown: James van Heusen
                                Written By: Benny Green
                                15.30:Cue for a Song

                                With the help of BBC Archives, Peter Clayton presents songs and people linked by one idea. The theme this week: Food and Drink
                                Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Producer: John F. Muir
                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: Ron Gardner
                                18.00:as Radio 1

                                19.02:Brain of Sport 76

                                Round 1
                                A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport for 1976. This week, at the bicc Social Club, Leigh, RICHARD ALLEN , JACK CROMPTON and BARRY TRAINOR take the hot seat to find out who will join RON ROWLEY in the second of the semi-finals later next month.
                                Referee Chris Rhys
                                Questionmaster Peter Jones
                                Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Allen
                                Unknown: Jack Crompton
                                Unknown: Barry Trainor
                                Unknown: Ron Rowley
                                Unknown: Chris Rhys
                                Unknown: Peter Jones
                                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                                19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                                Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                                Introduced by Sam Costa Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

                                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                                Produced By: Edward Nash
                                20.30:Sunday Half -Hour

                                from the Central Hall, Westminster with choirs from various countries attending the Pentecostal World Conference in London Hymns introduced by REV DOUGLAS S. QUY
                                Conductor REV DOUGLAS B. GRAY Organist REV WALTER B. HAWKINS Prayer and Blessing by REV ALFRED F. MISSEN
                                Christ for the world we sing (Milton Abbas ); Lord, as of old at Pentecost (Pentecostal Power); Song and melody I bring (Sing Forth): What a friend we have in Jesus (Blaenwern); Thou art the everlasting word (Supremacy); Our blest redeemer (St Cuthbert); Pass me not, 0 gentle Saviour (Pass me not); I know that my redeemer liveth (My Redeemer Liveth)Contributors

                                Organist: Douglas B. Gray
                                Unknown: Walter B. Hawkins
                                Unknown: Alfred F. Missen
                                Unknown: Milton Abbas
                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Nordring 76

                                A Musical Nordring Journey
                                The West German entry for the 1976 Nordring Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year. with Gitte. Gottfried Bottger Herb Geller. Lonzo Wolfgang Schluter and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by KARL HEINZ LOGES
                                Introduced by Monika Jetter
                                Producers TIM BONTJES VAN BEEK and HELGA BODDIN (NDR)Contributors

                                Conducted By: Karl Heinz Loges
                                Introduced By: Monika Jetter
                                Producers: Tim Bontjes van Beek
                                Producers: Helga Boddin
                                22.45:Sounds of Jazz

                                Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with RAY WORDSWORTH QUINTET
                                HUMPHREY LYTTELTON AND HIS BAND Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Ray Wordsworth
                                Unknown: Humphrey Lyttelton
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X