Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 8TH 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Simon Bates

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey
    12.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer RON BELCHIER Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    18.02:as Radio 2

    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters
    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 8TH 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      Producer FRANCES LINE including at
      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Frances Line
      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN Including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers Angela BOND
      ANN COLVIN. ROYSTON HERBERT
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Angela Bond
      Unknown: Ann Colvin.
      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Colin Chandler
      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Ben is to move up to the top flat with Sophie and Soo-Ming: Peter has been to their party and Shirley and Kath have misinterpreted his relationship with Sophie: Mike has tried to break up Andy's affair with Michelle; and Matt has offered to give Ginger a job. Cast: page 6816.45:Sports Desk

      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

      An afternoon miscellany of words and music
      Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE Including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

      Producers: John Meloy
      Producers: Barbara Page
      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news. with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

      A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music
      Popping the questions Pete Murray
      And hoping to score off each other
      Tony Blackburn, Bobby Knutt v
      Terry Wogan. Jack Douglas Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: Terry Wogan.
      Unknown: Jack Douglas
      Produced By: Richard Willcox
      19.30:Alan Dell

      7.30 The Dance Band Days
      A selection of British dance band favourites
      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records
      Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

      Producer: Keith Stewart
      22.02:Sports Desk

      22.05:Star Sound

      A musical look at the world of films.
      Speaking Personally: Ron Goodwin
      You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the post-bag.
      Name the Mystery Singers-and win the double album
      Ella Fitzgerald sings The Jerome Kern and Johnny Mercer Songbooks
      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRUUFTSTContributors

      Unknown: Ron Goodwin
      Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
      Unknown: Jerome Kern
      Introduced By: David Bellan
      23.02:Michael Meech

      1500111 only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 9TH 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Simon Bates

        12.00:Paul Burnett

        including this weeks new Top 30 discs and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00 as VHF)

        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

        Last edited by darren; 09-12-2020, 21:45.
        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 9TH 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

          13.50:* pm Sports Desk

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500monly (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated. Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

          16.47:John Dunn

          including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

          19.02:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. Prizes for all who know their music.'
          Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKEContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Tony Luke
          19.30:Robin Richmond

          The Organist Entertains
          DON THOMPSON (BBC Theatre Organ); JOSEPH SEAL (Music Museum, Brentford); WILLIAM DAVIES (Ryde Town Hall); HARRY STONEHAM (Electronic)Contributors

          Unknown: Don Thompson
          Unknown: William Davies
          20.02:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

          The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series 'Rations were very short, but they used to bring me an egg. you know - and they would take their clothing stamps and bring gifts to the theatre like handkerchiefs. I had a tremendous feeling of being in the right place at that time with the British people.' (LENA HORNE )
          17: My Guy's Come Back Kenneth More continues the history of popular music with the help of: TED AND MOIRA IHEATH MANTOVANI, NOEL, COWARD VIVIAN ELLIS . IRVING BERLIN LENA HORSE . HOAGY CARMICHAEL PHIL HARRIS and others Written by PETER CLAYTON Research by bill SULLIVAN Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

          Unknown: Lena Horne
          Unknown: Kenneth More
          Unknown: Moira Iheath
          Unknown: Vivian Ellis
          Unknown: Irving Berlin
          Unknown: Lena Horse
          Unknown: Hoagy Carmichael
          Unknown: Phil Harris
          Written By: Peter Clayton
          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
          Producer: John Billingham
          20.02:1500m only Sport on 2 Special

          Introduced by John Motson
          In Boxina: four British champions face tough opposition from the United States, in particular middleweight ALAN MINTER who takes on TONY LICATA the North American champion.
          Also in action are MAURICE HOPE, the British and European champion at light-middleweight, DAVE ' BOY ' GREEN, the lightwelterweight who is fast building a reputation as a destructive puncher, and bantamweight champion PADDY MAGUIRE.
          Commentator DESMOND LYNAM , with expert comment from HENRY COOPER
          In Football: up-to-the-minute news of all the nights main matches.
          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

          Introduced By: John Motson
          Unknown: Alan Minter
          Unknown: Tony Licata
          Unknown: Paddy Maguire.
          Commentator: Desmond Lynam
          Unknown: Henry Cooper
          21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

          Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with GILLIAN KNIGHT , FORBES ROBINSON THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA HEMEL HEMPSTEAD BAND and NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Unknown: Gillian Knight
          Unknown: Forbes Robinson
          Unknown: Nigel Brooks
          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Robert Bowman
          22.02:Sports Desk

          22.05:BBC Radio Orchestra

          with its guests Angela Moiley and Frank lfield
          Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

          Unknown: Angela Moiley
          Introduced By: Don Moss
          Producer: John Bussell
          23.02:Ruth Cubbin

          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I with The Late Show0.00:* am

          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 10TH 1976

            6.00:as Radio 2

            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Simon Bates

            12.00:Paul Burnett

            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard Skinner14.02:David Hamilton

            Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner
            18.02:as Radio 2

            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 10TH 1976
              6.00:News Summary; weather

              6.02:Colin Berry

              including at
              C.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought (Repeat9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              Requests, on postcards please. to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
              2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30am)16.45:Sports Desk

              16.47:John Dunn

              An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The News Huddlines

              Rev Hudd puts the ' agh ' into Mr Callaghan with Janet Brown Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Quartet Written by CHRIS MILLER
              PETER SPENCE , DAVID RENWICK and others
              Producer John LLOYD
              If you would like to see this show at lunchtimes on Wednesdays, write to Ticket Unit, BRC. Broadcasting House, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Rev Hudd
              Unknown: Mr Callaghan
              Unknown: Janet Brown
              Unknown: Chris Emmett
              Written By: Chris Miller
              Written By: Peter Spence
              Written By: David Renwick
              Producer: John Lloyd
              19.30:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

              A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 19
              Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators
              VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
              Written and produced by CHARLES. CHILTONContributors

              Presented By: Valerie Colgan
              Presented By: Eddie Matthews
              20.02:Listen to the Band

              with Charlie Chester featuring
              GUS (KETTERING) BAND conductor GEOFFREY BRAND Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Charlie Chester
              Conductor: Geoffrey Brand
              Producer: John Bussell
              20.30:Sing Something Simple

              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
              Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell
              21.02:Command Performance

              Introduced by Ian Wallace
              Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL
              Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

              Introduced By: Ian Wallace
              22.02:Sports Desk

              22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

              leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
              Jonathan King Kristine Design
              Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

              Leader: Michael Tomalin
              Unknown: Jonathan King
              Unknown: Tom Edwards
              Producer: Beverley Phillips
              23.02:Don Durbridge

              1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 11TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Simon Bates

                12.00:Paul Burnett

                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                18.02:as Radio 2 (7.30-9.34 as VHF)

                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 11TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  including at
                  6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  including at 10.30
                  Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                  13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners'Walk

                  (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                  19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                  Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
                  Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  Producer: John Whitehall
                  19.30:* 1500m only International Tennis Special

                  The Wightman Cup Presented from Crystal Palace by Peter Jones CHRIS EVERT and BILLIE JEAN KING return to the United States team to give Britain, led by VIRGINIA WADE and SUE BARKER , a huge task in trying to win the Cup for the third successive year. Live commentary on tonight's opening singles matches by MAX ROBERTSON and GERALD Williams , with expert analysis by CHRISTINE JANES.
                  A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                  Unknown: Peter Jones
                  Unknown: Chris Evert
                  Unknown: Billie Jean King
                  Unknown: Virginia Wade
                  Unknown: Sue Barker
                  Matches By: Max Robertson
                  Matches By: Gerald Williams
                  Unknown: Christine Janes.
                  19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                  Introducing interviews recorded at the 51st Anniversary of The Grand Old Opry in Nashville, with British guests: Kellys Eye Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Kellys Eye
                  Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                  21.02:Folkweave

                  Tony Capstick introduces recordings of BOB CANN and of the residents of the TURKS HEAD FOLK CLUB, Lincoln, and Tony Foxworthy with some more recent record releases. News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Capstick
                  Unknown: Bob Cann
                  Unknown: Tony Foxworthy
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  22.05:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                  with Jan Butler and Roy Marsden in Band Parade with ALEX WELSH AND HIS BAND
                  Introduced by Teddy Johnson Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                  Unknown: Jan Butler
                  Unknown: Roy Marsden
                  Unknown: Alex Welsh
                  Introduced By: Teddy Johnson
                  Producer: Jack Dabbs
                  23.02:Jean Challis

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                  Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information
                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 12TH 1976

                    6.00:as Radio 2

                    7.00:Noel Edmonds

                    9.00:Simon Bates

                    12.00:Paul Burnett

                    including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                    17.45:Newsbeat

                    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                    18.02:as Radio 2

                    23.00:John Peel

                    Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 12TH 1976
                      6.00:News Summary; weather

                      6.02:Colin Berry

                      including at
                      C.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                      including at
                      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                      8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 19.36
                      Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                      (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and PIERS plowright The cast this week:Contributors

                      Written By: Barbara Clegg
                      Directed By: David Johnston
                      Unknown: Piers Plowright
                      Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                      Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                      Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                      Peter Tvson: Basil Moss
                      Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                      Arthur Tyson,: Lockwood West
                      Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                      Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                      Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                      Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                      Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                      Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                      Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                      Mrs Tandy: Crizelda Hervey
                      Michelle Carey: Mandy Cuthbert
                      Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                      Soo-Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                      Sammy Bolt: Simon Richmond
                      Kim Bolt: Susan Thomas
                      Ginger Green: Philip Davis
                      Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
                      Mrs Green: Phyllis Fergusson
                      Lord Schroder/Waiter: Jeffrey Segal
                      16.45:Sports Desk

                      with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                      An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                      The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                      This week's panel: Lizbeth Webb
                      Bernard Braden Jack Warner
                      Chairman Shaw Taylor
                      At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                      Unknown: Lizbeth Webb
                      Unknown: Bernard Braden
                      Unknown: Jack Warner
                      Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                      Piano: Dennis Gomm
                      Produced By: John Dyas
                      19.30:Sammes' Songs

                      Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                      Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                      Singers: Mike Sammes
                      Unknown: Ray Moore
                      Producer: Frank Hooper
                      20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

                      conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                      Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                      Presented By: Jean Challis
                      Producer: Mel House
                      21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                      Direct from the Central Hall. Chatham
                      Vilem Tausky conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                      Friday Nights Star Singers: Lorna Dallas ,Barry Kent THE NOTTINGHAM BARBERS with Gordon langford (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
                      CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                      (Presented in association with Medwau Borough- Council)Contributors

                      Leader: Arthur Leavins
                      Singers: Lorna Dallas
                      Singers: Barry Kent
                      Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                      Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                      22.02:Sports Desk

                      including a report on this evening's play in the Wightman Cup tennis22.07:Take Your Partners

                      at the Radio 2 Ballroom SYDNEY THOMPSON AND HIS
                      ORCHESTRA
                      Introduced by Sydney Thompson
                      Producer beverley PHILLIPSContributors

                      Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
                      23.02:Len Jackson

                      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 13TH 1976

                        6.00:as Radio 2

                        8.06:* Ed Stewart

                        Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                        Producer ROGER PUSEY
                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                        Producer: Roger Pusey
                        10.00:Kid Jensen

                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes
                        12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                        with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                        Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                        Producer: Mike Hawkes
                        13.31:Mike Harding's Top 12

                        Also on VHF
                        Mike Harding talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album. Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                        Talks: Mike Harding
                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        14.30:Alan Freeman

                        Also on VHF
                        Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                        Producer: Tony Wilson
                        17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                        Also on VHF
                        Pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman
                        This week's studio guests:
                        Mike Berry and the Outlaws and the latest releases are reviewed by Geoff Barker Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                        Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                        Unknown: Mike Berry
                        Reviewed By: Geoff Barker
                        Producer: Dave Price
                        18.30:In Concert

                        Also on VHF
                        The Gordon Giltrap (above) Band
                        The Dodgers
                        Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                        Unknown: Gordon Giltrap
                        Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                        Producer: Jeff Griffin
                        19.30:as Radio 2

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 13TH 1976
                          6.00:News Summary; weather

                          6.02:Tom Edwards

                          Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                          8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:* as Radio 1

                          10.02:Sam Costa

                          Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
                          (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.34 pm)Contributors

                          Producer: David Welsby
                          12.02:Two's Best

                          Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                          Script by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                          Script By: Keith Howell
                          Producers: Brian Willey
                          Producers: Denis O'Keeffe
                          13.02:The Gag-Crackers'Ball

                          Cracking the gags: Freddie Davies Frank Carson Don Maclean
                          With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
                          KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by GARY KNIGHT
                          Producer MARTIN FISHER
                          (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF, 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                          Unknown: Freddie Davies
                          Unknown: Frank Carson
                          Unknown: Don MacLean
                          Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                          Singers: Michael John
                          Unknown: Gary Knight
                          Producer: Martin Fisher
                          13.30:Sport on 2

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                          Presented by Desmond Lynam
                          1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45*
                          Football League Special
                          Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*,
                          2.0*
                          World Cup Special
                          England's footballers face their toughest task for years in Rome on Wednesday, when they play Italy - a match that could well decide which country qualifies for the World Cup finals in Argentina in 1978. Can Don Revie's team survive the pressures of playing the Italians in front of their own fiercely partisan supporters? To try and find the answer, PETER LORENZO talks to some of the former star British footballers who have played in the Italian League, with BRYON BUTLER reporting on England's build-up to the big match. Plus a look ahead to two other vital World Cup matches on Wednesday - Scotland against Wales at Hampden Park, and France v the Republic of Ireland in Paris.
                          1.30; 2.20; 2.45; 3.5*
                          International Tennis The Wightman Cup
                          The final day of Britain v United States, which promises some fascinating matches, with Chris Evert , Billie Jean King , Virginia Wade and Sue Barker likely to be in action. Commentary from Crystal Palace by MAX ROBERTSON and GERALD WILLIAMS , with expert analysis by CHRISTINE JANES ,
                          1.30; 1.45; 2.15; 4.50*
                          Racing from Chepstow Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two main races:
                          1.45 Ken Jones Memorial H'cap Chase (2m)
                          2.15 Panama Cigar Hurdle (qualifier) (2m)
                          Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at 5.40*.
                          In Rugby Union, news of today's County Championship games - Cheshire v Durham, Cumbria v Yorkshire, and Northumberland v Lancashire; and in netball, news of England v Trinidad at Wembleyj
                          And at 5.0
                          Sports Report
                          Classified football at 5.0 and
                          5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby round-up at 5.30*; classified racing results at 5.40',
                          Timetable: l.M News/prospects from all featured events, including the 1.45 race at Chepstow
                          2.6 Football/Tennis
                          2.10 Racing
                          2.20 Football/Tennis
                          2.45 Tennis
                          3.5 Football/Tennis
                          S.45 Football half-times
                          3.55 Football commentary
                          4.42 First football results
                          4.50 Racing/Rugby/Tennis
                          5.0 Sports Report
                          5.30 Rugby round-up
                          5.40 Classified racing/Football Events may alter timings
                          A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                          Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                          Talks: Peter Lorenzo
                          Unknown: Bryon Butler
                          Unknown: Chris Evert
                          Unknown: Billie Jean King
                          Unknown: Virginia Wade
                          Unknown: Sue Barker
                          Unknown: Max Robertson
                          Unknown: Gerald Williams
                          Unknown: Christine Janes
                          Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                          18.03:Wally Whyton

                          1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:
                          STEVE BENBOW AND DENYS WRIGHT News and features from JIM LLOYD
                          Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                          Unknown: Steve Benbow
                          Unknown: Denys Wright
                          Bass: Jim Lloyd
                          Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                          19.02:Listen to Les

                          1500m only i also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                          Norrie Paramor and the BBC-MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                          Introduced by Don Moss BBC Birmingham
                          Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC. Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

                          Unknown: Norrie Paramor
                          Introduced By: Don Moss
                          20.00:Kings of the Keyboard

                          Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by: Philip Challis Jules Ruben and the Brian Lemon Trio
                          Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                          Unknown: Steve Race
                          Unknown: Philip Challis
                          Unknown: Jules Ruben
                          Producer: Stuart Hobday
                          20.30:Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

                          in the presence of Her Majesty The Queen and other members of the Royal Family from the Royal Albert Hall , Ltndon
                          Community Singing followed by Service of Remembrance conducted by The Bishop of London, RT REV AND RT HON
                          GERALD A. ELLISON , DD assisted by RT REV MONSIGNOR ERNEST T. BASSETT, VG representing the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster and REV JOHN HUXTABLE , MA, DD, Moderator of the Free Church Federal Council
                          MASSED BANDS OF THE GUARDS DIVISION (by permission of the Major-General commanding the Household Division) conductor MAJOR e. G. JIORA8IN , LRAM, ARCM, psm
                          STATE TRUMPETERS OF THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY
                          Commentary by ALUN Williams (Highlights on BBC1, 9.10 pm)Contributors

                          Unknown: Albert Hall
                          Unknown: Gerald A. Ellison
                          Assisted By: Ernest T. Bassett, Vg
                          Assisted By: Rev John Huxtable
                          Conductor: Major E. G. Jiora8in
                          Commentary By: Alun Williams
                          21.02:Saturday Night

                          with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                          Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
                          Introduced by Don Durbridge Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                          Unknown: Angela Morley
                          Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                          Producer: Frank Hooper
                          22.02:European Music Game

                          A popular music quiz. Recorded before an invited audience in London.
                          Questionmaster David Gell Taking part: DENMARK (dr)
                          GERMANY (WDR), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                          Unknown: David Gell
                          23.02:Sports Desk

                          23.05:Alan Dell

                          with The Late Show including at 12.0
                          Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.31:* am News Summary


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 14TH 1976

                            6.55:as Radio 2

                            8.00:Playground

                            A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners. Introduced by David Rider. and including
                            Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                            Introduced By: David Rider.
                            Producer: Don George
                            8.32:Ed Stewart

                            Also on VHF with Junior Choice10.00:Simon Bates

                            with All There is to Hear Producer TED beston including from 10.58. to 11.3* From the Cenotaph
                            Big Ben
                            Two Minutes' Silence
                            The Last Post
                            (The whole ceremony on R4:10.33*)Contributors

                            Producer: Ted Beston
                            13.00:Jimmy Savile

                            1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                            2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research Bernard JACKSON Producers
                            TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

                            Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                            Unknown: Ted Beston
                            Unknown: Ian Gall
                            15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                            Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                            Producer: Bernie Andrews
                            17.00:Insight

                            A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

                            Edited By: Stuart Grundy
                            18.00:Tom Browne

                            Also on VHF with the Top 20
                            Producer PETE ritzemaContributors

                            Producer: Pete Ritzema
                            19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 14TH 1976

                              6.55:New Day

                              Presented by Colin SemperContributors

                              Presented By: Colin Semper
                              7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                              7.03:Dudley Savage

                              As Prescribed
                              Dudley Savage at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and Desford Colliery Band, conductor Albert Chappell with music requested for patients in hospital or at home.Contributors

                              Presenter: Dudley Savage
                              Musicians: Desford Colliery Band
                              Conductor: Albert Chappell
                              Producer: Ian Carson
                              8.03:Come Alive!

                              and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS JUNIOR (1NGERS and KELVIN THOMAS Introduced by Wyn Calvin Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

                              Unknown: Kelvin Thomas
                              Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
                              Producer: Lloyd Walters
                              8.32:* as Radio 1

                              10.02:David Jacobs

                              introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA and BERNARD DICKERSON Producer PETER BELL including from 10.59* to 11.3* From the Cenotaph
                              Big Ben
                              Two Minutes' Silence
                              The Last Post
                              (The whole ceremony on R4: 10.33*)Contributors

                              Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                              Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                              Conductor: Bernard Dickerson
                              Producer: Peter Bell
                              11.30:People's Service

                              The last of three programmes from a studio in Bristol, led by REV BRIAN COLEMAN
                              3: Walking without Fainting Producer PETER FIRTH BBC BristolContributors

                              Unknown: Brian Coleman
                              12.02:Family Favourites

                              Introduced by Jean Challis ANDREW PASTOUNA BFBS Cologne
                              MARVO manning, CBC Barbados JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                              (12 December: BFBS Cologne, BFBS Malta, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

                              Introduced By: Jean Challis
                              Introduced By: Andrew Pastouna
                              Unknown: Steve Cosser
                              Producer: Ray Harvey
                              14.02:Listen to Les

                              says Les Dawson with DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN. Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
                              Written and produced by JAMES CASEY. BBC Manchester
                              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                              Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                              Unknown: Colin Edwynn.
                              Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
                              Produced By: James Casey.
                              14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                              A celebration of 50 years of film musicals
                              23: The Stories of the Stars
                              ' Everything in movies is embellished. They tried to follow close to the story of Marilyn Miller, but I don't know if any of the songs had anything to do with her life story. They were there in the studio catalogue, good songs for me to sing, and I guess they put them in.' (GORDON MACRAE ) ' Fanny Brice and I were very much alike, almost frighteningly so. and I felt when I was doing Funny Girt if I was true to myself then I would be true to her.' (BARBRA STREISAND) Douglas Fairbanks Jr analyses the attempts Hollywood made to immortalise famous men and women on film. Taking part: SYLVIA FINE, GORDON MACRAE BARBRA STREISAND , JULE STYNE
                              NORMAN TAUROG , HARRY WARREN Written by BENNY GREEN
                              Producers JOHN billinghau and MEL HOUSEContributors

                              Unknown: Gordon MacRae
                              Unknown: Fanny Brice
                              Unknown: Gordon MacRae
                              Unknown: Barbra Streisand
                              Unknown: Jule Styne
                              Unknown: Norman Taurog
                              Unknown: Harry Warren
                              Written By: Benny Green
                              Producers: John Billinghau
                              Producers: Mel House
                              15.30:Ward Swingle

                              says Be My Guest
                              The leader of the world-famous vocal group, Swingle II, invites you to join him as he looks back over his career and selects some musical highlights which always give him great pleasure to listen to again and again.
                              Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                              Producer: John F. Muir
                              16.02:Charlie Chester

                              with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Producer: Ron Gardner
                              18.00:as Radio 1

                              19.02:VHF and 247m only (also 202m Scotland) The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                              19.02:1500m only Brain of Sport 76

                              The nationwide quiz series to find the best sporting brain of Britain is heading for an exciting climax. In this first semi-final at the Hanging Heaten Cricket Club, Dewsbury, DES SMALLMAN and brothers PAUL AND ANDREW HEWETT pit their wits for a place in the Final. Referee Chris Rhys
                              Questionmaster Peter Jones Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                              Unknown: Andrew Hewett
                              Unknown: Chris Rhys
                              Unknown: Peter Jones
                              Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                              19.30:Glamorous Nights

                              Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                              Introduced by Sam Costa Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

                              Introduced By: Sam Costa
                              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                              from Ludlow Parish Church Introduced by DAVID BIDDLE Conductor keith MORGAN Organist RICHARD FRANCIS Prayer and Blessing by REV RAYMOND MORRISON
                              Come. let us join our cheerful songs (Nativity); All hail the power of Jesus' name (Miles Lane); Love divine, all loves excelling (Blaenwern); Immortal, invisible, God only wise
                              (St Denio); Guide me, 0 thou great Redeemer (Cwm Rhondda); Thy kingdom come, 0 God (St Cecilia); Come down, 0 love divine (Down Ampney); Jesu, lover of my soul (Aberystwyth); At the name of Jesus (Evelyns); God that madest earth and heaven (All through the night) BBC BirminghamContributors

                              Introduced By: David Biddle
                              Organist: Richard Francis
                              Unknown: Raymond Morrison
                              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                              Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                              Introduced By: Alan Keith
                              Producer: Jack Dabbs
                              22.02:Sports Desk

                              22.05:Nordring 76

                              The Power of Music
                              The Dutch entry for the 1976 Nordring Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year, with Letty de Jong , Edwin Rutten Harry Mooten , Ruud Brink Jan Mol , and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JERRY VAN ROOYEN Producer joop DE ROO (NDS)Contributors

                              Unknown: Letty de Jong
                              Unknown: Edwin Rutten
                              Unknown: Harry Mooten
                              Unknown: Ruud Brink
                              Unknown: Jan Mol
                              Conducted By: Jerry van Rooyen
                              Producer: Joop de Roo
                              22.45:Sounds of Jazz

                              Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with the IAN HENRY TRIO and WHEELS Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 11.0
                              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                              Unknown: Peter Clayton
                              Unknown: Ian Henry Trio
                              Producers: Lawrie Monk
                              Producers: Keith Stewart
                              0.31:* am News Summary

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 15TH 1976

                                6.00:as Radio 2

                                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                                Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                                Producer: Dave Tate
                                9.00:Simon Bates

                                Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                                Producer: Dave Atkey
                                12.00:Paul Burnett

                                Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Producer: Ron Belchier
                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                                Producer: Paul Williams
                                16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                                Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                                Producer: Tim Blackmore
                                17.45:Newsbeat

                                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                                18.02:as Radio 2

                                23.00:John Peel

                                Also on VHF
                                Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                                Producer: John Walters
                                0.00:* am as Radio 2

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X