Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1976

    6.00:as Radio 2

    7.00:Noel Edmonds

    Producer DAVE TATEContributors

    Producer: Dave Tate
    9.00:Tony Blackburn

    Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

    Producer: Dave Atkey
    12.00:Paul Burnett

    Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.34 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

    Producer: Ron Belchier
    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    14.02:David Hamilton

    Also on VHF
    Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

    Producer: Paul Williams
    16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

    Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

    Producer: Tim Blackmore
    17.45:Newsbeat

    More news with Laurie MayerContributors

    Unknown: Laurie Mayer
    18.02:as Radio 2

    23.00:John Peel

    Also on VHF
    Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

    Producer: John Walters
    0.00:* am as Radio 2

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY NOVEMBER 1ST 1976

      6.00:News Summary; weather

      6.02:Colin Berry

      Producer FRANCES LINZ including at
      6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Frances Linz
      7.02:Terry Wogan

      Producer GEOFFREY MULIN including at
      8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
      8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

      Producer: Geoffrey Mulin
      9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

      Producers ANGELA BOND
      ANN COLVIN , ROYSTON HERBERT
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
      Waggoners' Walk
      (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

      Producers: Angela Bond
      Unknown: Ann Colvin
      11.30:Jimmy Young

      Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

      Producers: Harry Walters
      Unknown: Colin Chandler
      13.50:* pm Sports Desk

      14.02:David Hamilton

      as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only lalso 202m Scotland)
      2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results.16.30:Waggoners' Walk

      Written by PETER LING
      Produced and directed by PETER NOVIS and DAVID JOHNSTON Peter has accepted an invitation from Sophie to a party at No1;Matthasagreedtoappear in court as a character witness for Ginger Green; Sammy Bolt has been burned in a firework accident; and Lynn and Matt are to open a restaurant in Hampstead. Cast: page 60Contributors

      Written By: Peter Ling
      Directed By: Peter Novis
      Unknown: David Johnston
      Unknown: Sammy Bolt
      16.45:Sports Desk

      with latest racing results16.48:John Dunn

      An afternoon miscellany of words and music
      Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
      5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

      Producers: John Meloy
      18.45:Sports Desk

      A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

      A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions - Pete Murray
      And hoping to score off each other
      Tony Blackburn and Johnny More v
      Terry Wogan and Duggie Brown
      Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

      Unknown: Pete Murray
      Unknown: Terry Wogan
      Unknown: Duggie Brown
      Produced By: Richard Willcox
      19.30:Alan Dell

      7.30 The Dance Band Days
      A selection of British dance band favourites
      8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

      with The Best of Jazz on records
      Producer \KEITH STEWART22.02:Sports Desk

      including a report on the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMSContributors

      Unknown: Gerald Williams
      22.06:Star Sound

      A musical look at the world of films.
      Speaking Personally: Henry Mancini
      Ruby Keeler and Busby Berkeley
      You .4sked For It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
      Co.na the Rounds: songs and themes from .the current releases.
      Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WlA 4WWContributors

      Unknown: Henry Mancini
      Unknown: Ruby Keeler
      Unknown: Busby Berkeley
      Introduced By: David Bellan
      23.02:Michael Meech

      1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joint Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

      Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information
      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1976

        6.00:as Radio 2

        7.00:Noel Edmonds

        9.00:Tony Blackburn

        12.00:Paul Burnett

        including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        14.02:David Hamilton

        Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

        17.45:Newsbeat

        More news with Laurie MayerContributors

        Unknown: Laurie Mayer
        18.02:as Radio 2

        23.00:John Peel

        Also on VHF0.00:as Radio 2

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 2ND 1976

          6.00:News Summary; weather

          6.02:Colin Berry

          Including at
          S.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

          Including at
          8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
          8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

          Including at 10.30
          Waggoners' Walk
          (Moti afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

          13.50:Sports Desk

          14.02:David Hamilton

          as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
          2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

          (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

          with latest racing results16.48:John Dunn

          An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
          5.45 Sports Desk: with latest rating results18.45:Sports Desk

          A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

          Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music ' Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKE
          If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and tele-phone number to: Beat the Record, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

          Unknown: Don Davis
          Unknown: Don Davis
          Producer: Tony Luke
          19.30:Robin Richmond

          The Organist Entertains DOREEN CHADWICK
          (BBC Theatre Organ) JOHN STEWART
          (Gaumont State, Kilburn) BOBBY PAGAN
          (Granada, Ciapham Junction) TREVOR WILLETTS (Electronic)Contributors

          Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
          Unknown: John Stewart
          Unknown: Trevor Willetts
          20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

          The story of 60 years of popular music.
          A 26-week series. 16: Over There
          ' When Oklahoma opened in the spring of 1943. that's when the really great age, the big epoch of the musical theatre, began. And it flourished for the next 20 years.'
          (ALAN J. LERNER )
          Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: BING CROSBY , JOHNNY MERCER ALFRED DRAKE , ALAN J. LERNER RICHARD RODGERS , ALEC WILDER LES BROWN , PEGGY LEE and others
          Written by PETER CLAYTON Research bill SULLIVAN
          Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

          Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
          Unknown: Kenneth More
          Unknown: Bing Crosby
          Unknown: Johnny Mercer
          Unknown: Alfred Drake
          Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
          Unknown: Richard Rodgers
          Unknown: Alec Wilder
          Unknown: Les Brown
          Unknown: Peggy Lee
          Written By: Peter Clayton
          Unknown: Bill Sullivan
          Producer: John Billingham
          21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

          Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with WALTER MIDGELY , ANNA SHARKEY DAVID BOWMAN
          THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA
          ST DENNIS BAND and NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

          Unknown: Walter Midgely
          Unknown: Anna Sharkey
          Unknown: David Bowman
          Unknown: Reginald Leopold
          Unknown: Nigel Brooks
          Introduced By: Alan Keith
          Producer: Robert Bowman
          22.02:Sports Desk

          including a report on the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMSContributors

          Unknown: Gerald Williams
          22.06:BBC Radio Orchestra

          with its guests Angela Mnrley and Frank Ifield
          Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSEI. LContributors

          Unknown: Angela Mnrley
          Unknown: Frank Ifield
          Introduced By: Don Moss
          Producer: John Bussei.
          23.02:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) until -midnight when VHF and 247m join The Late Show

          US Presidential Election
          Special. An exclusive all-night service of music and up-to-tne-minute reports on the way the Americans are voting, with expert comment from Bernard Nossiter of the Washington Post
          Introduced by Jimmy Kingsbury Producers DENYS JONES and KAROLYN SHINDLERContributors

          Unknown: Bernard Nossiter
          Introduced By: Jimmy Kingsbury
          Producers: Denys Jones
          Producers: Karolyn Shindler
          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1976

            5.00:as Radio 2

            7.00:Noel Edmonds

            9.00:Tony Blackburn

            12.00:Paul Burnett

            including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner
            14.02:David Hamilton

            . Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

            17.45:Newsbeat

            More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

            Unknown: Richard Skinner
            18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

            23.00:John Peel

            Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 3RD 1976

              5.00:News Summary; weather

              5.02:Colin Berry

              An hour earlier than usual to take over where The Late Show left off after last nights US Presidential Election Special.
              Including at
              C.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

              including at
              8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
              8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

              including at 10.30
              Waggoners' Walk
              (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

              13.50:* pm Sports Desk

              14.02:David Hamilton

              as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only I also 202m Scotland;
              1.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

              (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 ami16.45:Sports Desk

              with latest racing results16.48:John Dunn

              An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
              5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

              A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The News Huddlines

              Roy Hudd puts the ' ape ' into the newspapers, with Janet Brown. Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Trio Written by chris MILLER
              PETER SPENCE , DAVID RENWICK and others
              Producer JOHN LLOYD
              If you would like to see this show at lunchtimes on Wednesdays, write to: Ticket Unit, BBC, Broadcasting House, London WIA 4WWContributors

              Unknown: Roy Hudd
              Unknown: Janet Brown.
              Unknown: Chris Emmett
              Written By: Chris Miller
              Written By: Peter Spence
              Written By: David Renwick
              Producer: John Lloyd
              19.30:A-Pickin'and A-Grinnin'

              A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 18
              Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
              Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

              Presented By: George Hamilton
              Narrators: Valerie Colgan
              Narrators: Eddie Matthews
              Produced By: Charles Chilton
              20.02:* European Soccer Special

              Introduced by Desmond Lynam
              British clubs take on the best in Europe in the vital second matches of the second round in all three competitions. Exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of tonight's games by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , plus up-to-the-minute news of all the others.
              A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

              Introduced By: Desmond Lynam
              Unknown: Peter Jones
              Unknown: Alan Parry
              20.02:Listen to the Band

              with Charlie Chester featuring the JOHN FOSTER AND SON LTD BLACK DYKE MILLS BAND (BBC Band of the Year 1975) conductor ROY NEWSOME Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

              Unknown: Charlie Chester
              Unknown: John Foster
              Conductor: Roy Newsome
              Producer: John Bussell
              20.30:Sing Something Simple

              The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

              Directed By: Cliff Adams
              Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
              Producer: John Browell
              21.02:Command Performance

              Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CRISWELL Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

              Introduced By: Ian Wallace
              Producer: Peter Criswell
              22.02:Sports Desk

              including a report on the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMSContributors

              Unknown: Gerald Williams
              22.06:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

              leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
              Julie Felix. Tony Field The Nolan Sisters
              Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

              Leader: Michael Tomalin
              Unknown: Julie Felix.
              Unknown: Tom Edwards
              Producer: Beverley Phillips
              23.02:Don Durbridge

              1500m only i also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather: motoring information

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1976

                6.00:as Radio 2

                7.00:Noel Edmonds

                9.00:Tony Blackburn

                12.00:Paul Burnett

                including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                14.02:David Hamilton

                Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                17.45:Newsbeat

                More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                18.02:as Radio 2

                23.00:John Peel

                Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1976

                  6.00:News Summary; weather

                  6.02:Colin Berry

                  including at
                  S.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                  including at
                  8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                  8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.31
                  Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                  13.50:Sports Desk

                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                  2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                  (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                  Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                  Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                  Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                  Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                  Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                  Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                  Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                  Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                  Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                  Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                  Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                  Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                  Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                  Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                  Michelle Carey: Mandy Cuthbert
                  Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                  Soo-Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                  Ginger Green: Philip Davis
                  Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
                  Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
                  Magistrate: James Thomason
                  16.45:Sports Desk

                  with latest racing results16.48:John Dunn

                  An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                  5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                  A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                  Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
                  Devised by DON DAVIS
                  Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

                  Unknown: Don Davis
                  19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                  Introducing interviews recorded at the 51st Anniversary of The Grand Old Opry in Nashville. with British guest: Terry Edwards
                  Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                  Unknown: Terry Edwards
                  Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                  21.02:Folkweave

                  Tony Capstick introduces recording made at STAGFOLK in Surrey.
                  FRED WOODS with Basic Folk on Record: 1976 (part 2) and SYDNEY CARTER, recorded at BERKSHIRE MIDSUMMER FESTIVAL News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                  Introduces: Tony Capstick
                  Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                  22.02:Sports Desk

                  Including a report on the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMSContributors

                  Unknown: Gerald Williams
                  22.06:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                  with Jan Butler and Roy Marsden in Band Parade with Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen Introduced by TEDDY JOHNSON Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                  Unknown: Jan Butler
                  Unknown: Roy Marsden
                  Unknown: Kenny Ball
                  Introduced By: Teddy Johnson
                  Producer: Jack Dabbs
                  23.02:Jean Challis

                  1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY NOVEMBER 4TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    including at
                    S.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.31
                    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                    Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                    Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                    Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                    Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                    Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                    Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                    Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                    Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                    Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                    Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                    Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                    Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                    Andy Bolt: Richard Kay
                    Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                    Michelle Carey: Mandy Cuthbert
                    Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                    Soo-Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                    Ginger Green: Philip Davis
                    Milton Monk: Sydney Tafler
                    Dora Beevers: Beth Boyd
                    Magistrate: James Thomason
                    16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.48:John Dunn

                    An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                    Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
                    Devised by DON DAVIS
                    Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                    Introducing interviews recorded at the 51st Anniversary of The Grand Old Opry in Nashville. with British guest: Terry Edwards
                    Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Terry Edwards
                    Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                    21.02:Folkweave

                    Tony Capstick introduces recording made at STAGFOLK in Surrey.
                    FRED WOODS with Basic Folk on Record: 1976 (part 2) and SYDNEY CARTER, recorded at BERKSHIRE MIDSUMMER FESTIVAL News from the Folk world Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                    Introduces: Tony Capstick
                    Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    Including a report on the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMSContributors

                    Unknown: Gerald Williams
                    22.06:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

                    with Jan Butler and Roy Marsden in Band Parade with Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen Introduced by TEDDY JOHNSON Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                    Unknown: Jan Butler
                    Unknown: Roy Marsden
                    Unknown: Kenny Ball
                    Introduced By: Teddy Johnson
                    Producer: Jack Dabbs
                    23.02:Jean Challis

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                      Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5TH 1976
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                        Including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.48:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                        The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic. lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                        This week's panel: Helen Shapiro Ron Goodwin
                        David Hamilton
                        Chairman Shaw Taylor
                        At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                        Unknown: Helen Shapiro
                        Unknown: Ron Goodwin
                        Unknown: David Hamilton
                        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                        Piano: Dennis Gomm
                        Produced By: John Dyas
                        19.30:Sammes' Songs

                        Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                        Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                        Singers: Mike Sammes
                        Unknown: Ray Moore
                        Producer: Frank Hooper
                        20.02:Ronnie Aldrich

                        conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                        Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                        Presented By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Mel House
                        21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                        Direct from the Fairfield Hall. Crnydon Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                        THE METROPOLITAN POLICE BAND conductor
                        MAJOR W. WILLIAMS , MBE
                        Friday Night's Star Singers: LOIS MCDONALL
                        JOHN HEDDLE NASH
                        THE NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP with ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
                        CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                        (Presented in association with Fairfield Hall, Croydon)
                        (Lois McDonall broadcasts by permission of the English National Opera)Contributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conductor: Major W. Williams
                        Singers: Lois McDonall
                        Singers: John Heddle Nash
                        Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                        Unknown: Lois McDonall
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        including a report on the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMSContributors

                        Unknown: Gerald Williams
                        22.06:Victor Silvester

                        and his Orchestra at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                        Presented by Tom Edwardf Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                        Presented By: Tom Edwardf
                        Producer: Beverley Phillips
                        23.02:Len Jackson

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather: motoring Information

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1976
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          8.06:Ed Stewart

                          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                          Producer ROGER PUSEY
                          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

                          Producer: Roger Pusey
                          10.00:Kid Jensen

                          Producer MIKE BAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Bawkes
                          12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                          with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts
                          Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                          Producer: Mike Hawkes
                          13.31:Paul Nicholas's Top 12

                          Also on VHF
                          Singer Paul Nicholas talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album, Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Singer: Paul Nicholas
                          Unknown: Brian Matthew
                          14.30:Alan Freeman

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                          Producer: Tony Wilson
                          17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                          Also on VHF
                          Pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman
                          This week's studio guests: The Darts and the latest releases are reviewed by Geoff Barker Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                          Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                          Reviewed By: Geoff Barker
                          Producer: Dave Price
                          18.30:In Concert

                          Also on VHF
                          Electric Light Orchestra recorded at the Guildhall, Portsmouth
                          Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                          Producer: Jeff Griffin
                          19.30:as Radio 2


                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY NOVEMBER 6TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Tom Edwards

                            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
                            8.3 Racing Bulletin8.06:as Radio 1

                            10.02:Sam Costa

                            Producer DAVID WELSBT BBC Birmingham
                            (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)12.02:Two's Best

                            Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                            Script by KEITH HOWELL Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Unknown: Len Jackson
                            Script By: Keith Howell
                            Producers: Brian Willey
                            13.02:The Gag-Crackers'Ball

                            Cracking the gags: Charlie Chester Ray Fell
                            Mike Burton
                            With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
                            KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
                            (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF, 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                            Unknown: Charlie Chester
                            Unknown: Ray Fell
                            Unknown: Mike Burton
                            Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
                            Singers: Michael John
                            Unknown: Colin Bostock-Smith
                            Producer: Martin Fisher
                            13.30:Sport on 2

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                            Presented by Desmond Lynam
                            1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.45.
                            Football League Special
                            Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*
                            1.30; 2.10; 2.35; 3.5; 4.50*
                            International Tennis
                            The Dewar Cup. one of the last events in the 1976 Grand Prix, reaches its climax at the Royal Albert Hall , London, when two of the world's leading players, chasing prize money totalling 150,000, clash in the men's singles final. Commentary by MAX ROBERTSON and GERALD WILLIAMS.
                            2.0; 2.25; 2.55; 5.40* Racing Special
                            An important day for racing, with the last meeting of the Flat at Doncaster, featuring the William Hill November Handicap, and the Mackeson Gold
                            Cup at Haydock Park's National Hunt meeting. Haydock Park
                            2.5 Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase (21m) Commentator
                            MICHAEL SETH-SMITH Doncaster
                            2.30 Bilby Stakes (6f)
                            3.0 William Hill November Handicap Stakes dm 4f)
                            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings, with a classified check at
                            5.40*, and a look ahead to one of the most famous races in the world, the Washington International, which will be run later today.
                            In Rugby Union, news of today's matches in the County Championship: Lancashire v Durham, Northumberland v Cumbria, and Yorkshire v Cheshire. In Squash, we talk to the world's top players, Australians GEOFF HUNT and HEATHER MCKAY , who have been playing in Challenge matches at Wembley, And at 5.0
                            Sports Report
                            Classified football at 5.0 and
                            5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day: the personalities making the news; Rugby round-up at 5.25*; classified racing results at 5.40*
                            Timetable:
                            1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                            2.0 Racing from Haydock Park
                            2.10 Tennis
                            2.25 Racing from Doncaster
                            2.35 Tennis/Football team news
                            2.55 Racing from Doncaster
                            3.5 Tennis/Football score flashes
                            3.55 Football commentary
                            4.42 First Football results
                            4.50 Racing/Rugby/Tennis
                            5.0 Sports Report
                            5.30 Rugby round-up
                            5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                            A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                            Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                            Unknown: Albert Hall
                            Commentary By: Max Robertson
                            Commentary By: Gerald Williams.
                            Unknown: William Hill
                            Commentator: Peter Bromley
                            Unknown: Geoff Hunt
                            Unknown: Heather McKay
                            18.03:Wally Whyton

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy
                            Both Sides Note, with guests: KEITH NELSON AND KARL BARNWELL ALEX PATTERSON , JENNY SILVO and BONNIE DOBSON with ANN AND NICK BARRACLOUGH News and features from
                            JIM LLOYD
                            Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Unknown: Keith Nelson
                            Unknown: Karl Barnwell
                            Unknown: Alex Patterson
                            Unknown: Jenny Silvo
                            Unknown: Bonnie Dobson
                            Unknown: Nick Barraclough
                            Bass: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            19.02:Listen to Les

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                            Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes.
                            Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

                            Introduced By: Don Moss
                            20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                            Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by: Sidney Harrison Bill McGuffie and the Roy Budd Trio
                            Producer STUART BOBDATContributors

                            Unknown: Steve Race
                            Unknown: Sidney Harrison
                            Unknown: Bill McGuffie
                            Unknown: Roy Budd
                            Producer: Stuart Bobdat
                            20.45:Saturday Night

                            with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
                            Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Frances Yip
                            Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIE including at
                            9.2 Sports Desk: a report on the final night of the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMSContributors

                            Unknown: Angela Morley
                            Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                            Unknown: Brian Fahey
                            Unknown: Frances Yip
                            Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                            Producers: Frank Hooper
                            Producers: Campbell MacKenzie
                            Unknown: Gerald Williams
                            22.02:Europe 76: Norway

                            The third in a series of international exchange programmes followed by Nordring Roundabout
                            David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe. Producer MEL BOUSEContributors

                            Introduces: David Gell
                            Producer: Mel Bouse
                            23.02:Sports Desk

                            including a report on the final night of the Dewar Cup tennis tournament by GERALD WILLIAMS23.06:Alan Dell

                            with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                            Unknown: Denys Jones
                            0.31:* am News Summary

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 7TH 1976


                              6.55:as Radio 2

                              8.00:Playground

                              A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                              Introduced by David Rider and including
                              Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                              Introduced By: David Rider
                              Producer: Don George
                              8.32:Ed Stewart

                              Also on VHF with Junior Choke10.00:Simon Bates

                              with All There is to Hear.Contributors

                              Producer: Ted Beston
                              13.00:Jimmy Savile

                              1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                              2.0 Speakeasy: recorded with a specially invited audience Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers
                              TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

                              Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                              Unknown: Ted Beston
                              15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                              Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

                              Producer: Bernie Andrews
                              17.00:Insight

                              A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. Introduced and edrted by Stuart GrundyContributors

                              Unknown: Stuart Grundy
                              18.00:Tom Browne

                              Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

                              Producer: Pete Ritzema
                              19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY NOVEMBER 7TH 1976

                                6.55:New Day

                                Some prayers and music
                                Presented by Colin SemperContributors

                                Presented By: Colin Semper
                                7.00:News Summary; weatherman

                                7.03:Dudley Savage

                                As Prescribed
                                DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and CARLTON MAIN FRICKLEY COLLIERY BAND conductor MAJOR R. A. KENNEY with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer ian CARSONContributors

                                Unknown: Dudley Savage
                                Conductor: Major R. A. Kenney
                                8.03:Come Alive!

                                and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS JUNIOR SINGERS and KELVIN THOMAS
                                Introduced by Wyn Calvin Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

                                Unknown: Richard Williams
                                Unknown: Kelvin Thomas
                                Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
                                Producer: Lloyd Walters
                                8.32:* as Radio 1

                                10.02:David Jacobs

                                introduces Melodies for You
                                BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by MARCUS DODS
                                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH
                                With JOHN LAWRENSON
                                (Stereo)Contributors

                                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                                Conducted By: Marcus Dods
                                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                                Leader: George French
                                Unknown: John Lawrenson
                                Producer: Peter Bell
                                11.30:People's Service

                                The second of three programmes from a studio in Bristol, led by REV BRIAN COLEMAN
                                2: Running Without Tiring Producer PETER FIRTH BBC BristolContributors

                                Unknown: Brian Coleman
                                Producer: Peter Firth
                                12.02:Family Favourites

                                Introduced by Jean Challis
                                MARAUA MARTIN Radio New Zealand ALAN GRACE BFBS Cyprus and Masirah STEVE COSSER , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
                                (5 December: New Zealand, BFBS Cyprus and Masirah, and Australia)Contributors

                                Introduced By: Jean Challis
                                Introduced By: Maraua Martin
                                Unknown: Alan Grace
                                Unknown: Steve Cosser
                                Producer: Ray Harvey
                                14.02:Listen to Les

                                says Les Dawson
                                With DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN FBWYNN Music directed by BRIAN PITZGERALD
                                Written and produced by JAMES CASEY
                                BBC Manchester
                                (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1560m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                                Unknown: Les Dawson
                                Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                                Unknown: Colin Fbwynn
                                Directed By: Brian Pitzgerald
                                Produced By: James Casey
                                14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                                A cetebration of 50 years of film musicals
                                22: You Ain't Heard Nothing Yet ' Jolson was a terribly excitable man but he could perform. my God he could perform.' (DON AMECHE) 1 I've always described Jolson as a volcano. He didn't know how much fuel to put in. He just exploded.' (IRVING CAESAR) ' Nobody ever accused him of being a nice guy! Talented, yes.' (SAUL CHAPLIN) Douglas Fairbanks Jr looks at the influence of Al Jolson's career on movie musicals. Also taking part:
                                DON AMECHE , IRVING CAESAR SAUL CHAPLIN , ALICE FAYE
                                BETTY GARRETT , RUBY KEELER HARRY WARREN
                                Written by BENNY GREEN
                                Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

                                Unknown: Douglas Fairbanks Jr
                                Unknown: Don Ameche
                                Unknown: Irving Caesar
                                Unknown: Saul Chaplin
                                Unknown: Alice Faye
                                Unknown: Betty Garrett
                                Unknown: Keeler Harry Warren
                                Written By: Benny Green
                                15.30:Cue for a Song

                                With the help of BBC Archives, Peter Clayton presents songs and people linked by one idea. The theme this week: Health Producer JOHN F. MUIRContributors

                                Unknown: Peter Clayton
                                Producer: John F. Muir
                                16.02:Charlie Chester

                                with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Producer: Ron Gardner
                                18.00:as Radio 1

                                19.02:1500m only Brain of Sport 76

                                Round I
                                A weekly nationwide quiz to find the Brain of Sport for 1976. This week, at the Bice Social Club, Leigh, DAVID BALL , KEN BOWES and ALLAN KENNERLY test their sporting knowledge to find out who will join RON ROWLEY and RICHARD ALLEN in the second of the semi-finals later this month.
                                Referee Chris Rhys
                                Questionmaster Peter Jones Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-BASTINGSContributors

                                Unknown: David Ball
                                Unknown: Allan Kennerly
                                Unknown: Ron Rowley
                                Unknown: Richard Allen
                                Unknown: Chris Rhys
                                Unknown: Questionmaster Peter Jones
                                Produced By: Michael Tuke-Bastings
                                19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                                19.30:Glamorous Nights

                                Unforgetable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
                                Introduced by Sam Costa Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

                                Introduced By: Sam Costa
                                Produced By: Edward Nash
                                20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                                From St Peter 's Church, Parkstone, Dorset with the united choirs of the area and the Salvation Army Poole Citadel Band
                                Introduced by Jeremy Carrad
                                Conductor John Belcher
                                Organist Gerald Roper
                                Prayer and Blessing by Rev Peter Huxham

                                O faith of England (Psalm 88); O King enthroned (Temple); All creatures of our God and King (Easter Song); Tell out my soul (Woodlands); O praise ye the Lord (Laudate Dominum): All people that on earth do dwell (Old 100th, arr Vaughan Williams); Thou didst leave (Margaret); Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus)

                                BBC BristolContributors

                                Unknown: St Peter
                                Introduced By: Jerfmy Carras
                                Conductor: John Belcher
                                Organist: Gerald Roper
                                Unknown: Peter Huxham
                                Unknown: Laudate Domin
                                Unknown: Vaughan Williams
                                21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Nordring 76

                                The Noble Art of Slicing Carrots
                                Sweden's entry for the 1976 Nordring Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year with Marianne Kock Svante Thuresson Olle Thunberg and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by LAPS SAMUELSSON Written and produced by LARS HAMBERG and RUNE HALLBERG (SR)Contributors

                                Unknown: Marianne Kock
                                Unknown: Svante Thuresson
                                Unknown: Olle Thunberg
                                Produced By: Lars Hamberg
                                22.45:Sounds of Jazz

                                Introduced by Peter Clayton with the AL NEWMAN JAZZ ENSEMBLE Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.4
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                                Introduced By: Peter Clayton
                                Unknown: Keith Stewart
                                0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X