Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY NOVEMBER 30TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Paddy O'Byrne

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
    Including at 10.30
    Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:* pm Sports Desk

    with latest news of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in BathContributors

    Unknown: Barrie Gill
    13.55:Good Listening

    14.02:Party Political Broadcast

    on behalf of the Conservative Party14.07:David Hamilton

    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m]\ only ( also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest- racing results and news of the Lombard RAC Rally16.30:Waggoners' Walk

    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)
    Dulcie Gray makes a first sudden appearance as Corinna Bastable. Full cast on pane 64Contributors

    Unknown: Dulcie Gray
    Unknown: Corinna Bastable.
    16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results and news of the Lombard RAC Rally16.47:John Dunn

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results and news of the Lombard RAC Rally18.45:Sports Desk

    including a report on the final day of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRiE GILL in Bath19.02:Beat the Record

    with Don Davis. ' Prizes for aU who know their music Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKEContributors

    Unknown: Don Davis.
    Unknown: Don Davis
    19.30:Robin Richmond

    The Organist Entertains DAVID HAMILTON
    (Wyton House, Huntingdon) ASHLEY ROSE (Granada, Kingston -upon -Thames)
    ERIC LORD (BBC Theatre Organ) ALAN HAVEN (Electronic)Contributors

    Organist: Entertains David Hamilton
    20.02:Ragtime to Rock 'n' Roll

    The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series 20: Music, Music, Music
    Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: RICHARD RODGERS , MARY MARTIN MITCH MILLER , GUY MITCHELL TONY BENNETT , CHET ATKINS
    MANTOVANI, SIR EDWARD LEWIS and others
    Written by PETER CLAYTON Research by BILL SULLIVAN
    Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

    Unknown: Kenneth More
    Unknown: Richard Rodgers
    Unknown: Mary Martin
    Unknown: Mitch Miller
    Unknown: Mitchell Tony Bennett
    Unknown: Chet Atkins
    Unknown: Sir Edward Lewis
    Written By: Peter Clayton
    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

    With JOHN HANSON
    VALERIE MONESE
    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA GUS (KETTERING) BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
    Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

    Unknown: John Hanson
    Unknown: Valerie Monese
    Introduced By: Alan Keith
    Producer: Robert Bowman
    22.02:Sports Desk

    including a report on the final day of the Lombard RAC Rally from BARRIE GILL in Bath22.07:BBC Radio Orchestra

    with its guests Robert Farnon and Matt Monro
    Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

    Unknown: Robert Farnon
    Unknown: Matt Monro
    Introduced By: Don Moss
    Producer: John Bussell
    23.02:Ruth Cubbin

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2

      7.00:Noel Edmonds

      9.00:Tony Blackburn

      12.00:Paul Burnett

      Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      14.02:David Hamilton

      Also on VHF with the radio car goes to Norfolk, finding out about village life
      Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

      Producer: Paul Williams
      16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

      17.45:Newsbeat

      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

      Unknown: Richard Skinner
      18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

      23.00:John Peel

      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 1ST 1976

        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Paddy O'Byrne

        Including at
        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

        including at
        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

        including at 10.30
        Waggoners' Walk
        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

        13.50:* pm Sports Desk

        13.55:Good Listening

        14.02:David Hamilton

        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

        (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

        16.47:John Dunn

        An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
        5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

        19.02:The News Huddlines

        Roy Hudd puts the ' men ' into Parliament. with Janet Brown. Chris Emmett and The Nic Rowley Quartet Written by CHRIS MILLER
        PETER SPENCE , DAVID RENWICK and others
        Producer JOHN LLOYDContributors

        Unknown: Roy Hudd
        Unknown: Janet Brown.
        Unknown: Chris Emmett
        Written By: Chris Miller
        Written By: Peter Spence
        Written By: David Renwick
        Producer: John Lloyd
        19.30:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

        A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 22
        Presented by George Hamilton IV
        Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
        Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

        Presented By: George Hamilton
        Narrators: Valerie Colgan
        Narrators: Eddie Matthews
        Produced By: Charles Chilton
        20.02:Listen to the Band

        with Charlie Chester THE BAND OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY (MOUNTED) conductor CAPTAIN TERRY KENNY Director of Music Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

        Unknown: Charlie Chester
        Conductor: Captain Terry Kenny
        Producer: John Bussell
        20.02:League Cup Special

        The eight clubs still surviving in the Football League Cup battle it out for places in the semi-finals. with their sights firmly set on the final at Wembley in March. Exclusive live commentary by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY on the second half of one of tonight's fifth round ties, with up-to-the-minute news of the others.
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Commentary By: Peter Jones
        Commentary By: Alan Parry
        20.30:Sing Something Simple

        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Directed By: Cliff Adams
        Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
        Producer: John Browell
        21.02:Command Performance

        Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELL Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance. BBC. London W1A 4WWContributors

        Introduced By: Ian Wallace
        Producer: Peter Chiswell
        22.02:Sports Desk

        22.05:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

        leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from Rolf Harris Polly Brown and The Young Generation Words from Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

        Leader: Michael Tomalin
        Unknown: Rolf Harris
        Unknown: Polly Brown
        Unknown: Tom Edwards
        Producer: Beverley Phillips
        23.02:Don Durbridge

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1976

          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          12.00:Paul Burnett

          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          14.02:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          18.02:as Radio 2

          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY DECEMBER 2ND 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Paddy O'Byrne

            including at
            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

            including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

            Requests, on postcards ptease, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

            13.50:Sports Desk

            13.55:Good Listening

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

            (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Two by Two

            ... the elephant and the kangaroo
            A not-too-serious game in which captive humans answer questions about the animal kingdom and compete for the Great Currant Bun. This week:
            Cherrie Bramwell Jeffery Boswall Ted MoultContributors

            Guest: Cherrie Bramwell
            Guest: Jeffery Boswall
            Guest: Ted Moult
            Gamekeeper: Percy Edwards
            Questions set by: Madeau Stewart
            Producer: Phyllis Robinson
            19.30:David Allan's Country Club

            This week's guest: Tony Byworth and featuring Jeanne Pruett
            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

            Unknown: Tony Byworth
            Unknown: Jeanne Pruett
            Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
            21.02:Folkweave

            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the Berkshire Mid-summer Festival 1976. JOHN BRENNAN takes a seasonal look at food and drink.
            BOB CANN and CHARLIE BATE , recorded at the Loughborough Folk Festival.
            FRED WOODS with listeners' choice of Basic Folk on Record. News from the Folk world. Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

            Introduces: Tony Capstick
            Unknown: John Brennan
            Unknown: Bob Cann
            Unknown: Charlie Bate
            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:Syd Lawrence and his Orchestra

            With ROY MARSDEN , JAN BUTLER in Band Parade with George Chisholm and the Gentlemen of Jazz
            Introduced by TEDDY JOHNSON Producer JACK DABBSContributors

            Unknown: Roy Marsden
            Unknown: Jan Butler
            Unknown: George Chisholm
            Introduced By: Teddy Johnson
            Producer: Jack Dabbs
            23.02:Jean Challis

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              12.00:Paul Burnett

              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              18.02:as Radio 2

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY DECEMBER 3RD 1976
                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Paddy O'Byrne

                including at
                C.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.43 Pause for Thought9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:Sports Desk

                13.55:Good Listening

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                Ben Woodhouse: Derek Seaton
                Kath Miiler: Charlotte Mitchell
                Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                Soo Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                Ginger Green: Philip Davis
                Tom Nash: Ronald Baddjly
                Renate Braun: Madi Hedd
                Corinna Bastable: Dulcie Gray
                Raymond: Eric Young
                American diner: Phil Brown
                Saleslady: Mary Wimbush
                Mr Walters: David Graham
                Guitarist: Richard Callison
                16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a re- cord player was simply called -a a gramophone!
                This week panel: Joan Regan Joe Henderson. Don Moss
                Chairman Shaw Taylor
                At the piano Dennis Gomm
                Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                Unknown: Joan Regan
                Unknown: Joe Henderson.
                Unknown: Don Moss
                Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                Piano: Dennis Gomm
                Produced By: John Dyas
                19.30:Sammes' Songs

                Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                Singers: Mike Sammes
                Unknown: Ray Moore
                Producer: Frank Hooper
                20.02:Jack Dorsey

                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                Presented By: Jean Challis
                Producer: Mel House
                21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                From the Hippodrome. Golders Green lain Sutherland conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS THE CITY OF LONDON BAND conducted by GEOFFREY BRAND Friday Night's Star Singers: LORNA DALLAS , BARRY KENT THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE With ROBERT DOCKER (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle
                Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELLContributors

                Leader: Arthur Leavins
                Conducted By: Geoffrey Brand
                Singers: Lorna Dallas
                Singers: Barry Kent
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Victor Silvester and his Orchestra

                at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                Presented By: Tom Edwards
                Producer: Beverley Phillips
                23.02:Len Jackson

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  8.06:Ed Stewart

                  Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                  Producer ROGER PUSEY
                  Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                  Producer: Roger Pusey
                  10.00:Kid Jensen

                  Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes
                  12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                  with the best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts.Contributors

                  Producer: Mike Hawkes
                  13.31:Dennis Waterman's Top 12

                  Also on VHF
                  Dennis Waterman talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album, Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                  Talks: Dennis Waterman
                  Unknown: Brian Matthew
                  14.30:Alan Freeman

                  Also on VHF
                  Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                  Producer: Tony Wilson
                  17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                  Also on VHF
                  Pure unadulterated Rock 'n' Roll introduced by Stuart Colman
                  Latest releases reviewed by Geoff Barker
                  Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                  Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                  Reviewed By: Geoff Barker
                  Producer: Dave Price
                  18.30:In Concert

                  Also on VHF
                  Steve Hillage , Andy Desmond Introduced by PETE DRUMMOND Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                  Unknown: Steve Hillage
                  Unknown: Andy Desmond
                  Introduced By: Pete Drummond
                  Producer: Jeff Griffin
                  19.30:as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY DECEMBER 4TH 1976

                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Tom Edwards

                    Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
                    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                    Producer: Frances Line
                    8.06:* as Radio 1

                    10.02:Sam Costa

                    Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham
                    (Sam introduces Glamorous Nights tomorrow at 7.30 pm)Contributors

                    Producer: David Welsby
                    12.02:Two's Best

                    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
                    Script by KEITH HOWEI. L Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                    Unknown: Len Jackson
                    Script By: Keith Howei.
                    Producers: Brian Willey
                    13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                    Cracking the gags: Charlie Chester Ray Fell and Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THI KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by COLIN BOSTOCK-SMITH Producer MARTIN FISHER
                    (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF, 247m, and 202m Scotland)
                    (StartingContributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Unknown: Ray Fell
                    Unknown: Mike Burton
                    Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
                    Singers: Michael John
                    Unknown: Colin Bostock-Smith
                    Producer: Martin Fisher
                    13.30:Sport on 2

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                    Presented by Desmond Lynam
                    1.30; 2.40; 3.45*
                    Football League Special
                    Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
                    1.30; 2.15; 3.0; 4.50; 5.250 Rugby Special
                    The first round of the John Player Cup provides some fascinating ties, among them GOSFORTH, the holders, against COVENTRY, who won the trophy in 1973 and 1974. Commentary by PETER WEST and IAN ROBERT -SON. Plus up-to-the-minute news from CHRIS REA of all the other ties, including LONDON WELSH V BATH, MOSELEY V SALE, ESHER v Bristol and WAKEFIELD v
                    LEICESTER.
                    1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 4.50; 5.40* Racing at Sandown
                    Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the two main races:
                    2.0 The Mecca Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle (2m)
                    2.30 The Mecca Bookmakers Handicap Chase (2m)
                    Plus results throughout the afternoon from the other meetings. with a classified check at 5.40*.
                    1.30; 5.30* Cricket
                    The mcc touring team continue their build-up towards the First Test against India in Delhi in two weeks' time with a match against Central Zone. CHRISTOPHER MARTIN-JENKINS reports on the second day's play in Jaipur,
                    And at 5.0*
                    Sports Report
                    Classified Football at 5.0 and
                    5.45*; reports and comments on the top stories of the day; thepersonalitiesmakingthe news; Rugby Round-Up at
                    5.25*: classified Racing Results at 5.40*.
                    Timetable:
                    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
                    2.4 Racing at Sandown
                    2.15 Rugby/Football team news
                    2.25 Racing at Sandown
                    2.35 Rugby/Football team news
                    3.0 Rugby/Football score flashes
                    3.45 Football half-times
                    3.55 Football commentary
                    4.42 First Football results
                    4.50 Rugby/Racing
                    5.6 Sports Report
                    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
                    5.40 Classified Racing/Football Events may alter timings
                    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                    Presented By: Desmond Lynam
                    Presented By: Ian Robert
                    Unknown: Chris Rea
                    Commentary By: Peter Bromley
                    Unknown: Christopher Martin-Jenkins
                    18.03:Wally Whyton

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests: JON DEREK AND FRIENDS JON BETMEAD
                    News and features from
                    JIM LLOYD
                    Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                    Unknown: Jon Derek
                    Bass: Jim Lloyd
                    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                    19.02:Listen to Les

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

                    Introduced By: Don Moss
                    20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                    Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles. played this week by: Phyllis Sellick and Terence Beckles Gordon Langford and the Henry Duke Trio
                    Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                    Unknown: Steve Race
                    Unknown: Phyllis Sellick
                    Unknown: Terence Beckles
                    Unknown: Gordon Langford
                    Unknown: Henry Duke
                    Producer: Stuart Hobday
                    20.45:Saturday Night

                    with the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND
                    Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Janie Marden
                    Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and EOIN HAMILTONContributors

                    Unknown: Angela Morley
                    Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                    Unknown: Brian Fahey
                    Unknown: Janie Marden
                    Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                    Producers: Frank Hooper
                    Producers: Eoin Hamilton
                    22.02:Europe 76: Yugoslavia

                    The fourth in a series of international exchange programmes Followed by Nordring Roundabout
                    David Gell introduces a selection of music from the countries of Northern Europe. Producer MEL MUSEContributors

                    Introduces: David Gell
                    23.02:Sports Desk

                    23.05:Alan Dell

                    with The Late Show Producers PAM cox and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
                    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                    Unknown: Denys Jones
                    0.31:* am News Summary

                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1976

                      6.55:as Radio 2

                      8.00:Playground

                      A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
                      Introduced by David Rider and including
                      Young Ideas In Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

                      Introduced By: David Rider
                      Producer: Don George
                      8.32:Ed Stewart

                      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
                      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice. BBC, London W1A 4WW10.00:Simon Bates

                      with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

                      Producer: Ted Beston
                      13.00:Jimmy Savile

                      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
                      2.0 Speakeasy
                      Recorded with a specially Invited audience
                      Research BERNARD JACKSON Producers
                      TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

                      Unknown: Bernard Jackson
                      Unknown: Ted Beston
                      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

                      Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
                      Requests, on postcards please, to. Anne Nightingale , BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                      Producer: Bernie Andrews
                      Unknown: Anne Nightingale
                      17.00:Insight

                      A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music.
                      Introduced and edited by Stuart GrandyContributors

                      Edited By: Stuart Grandy
                      18.00:Tom Browne

                      Also on VHF with the Top 20Contributors

                      Producer: Pete Ritzema
                      19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY DECEMBER 5TH 1976
                        6.55:New Day

                        Some prayers and music for the first day of the week
                        Presented by Colin SemperContributors

                        Presented By: Colin Semper
                        7.00:News Sommary; weatherman

                        7.03:Dudley Savage

                        As Prescribed
                        DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and OXFORD CONCERT BRASS conductor CLIFF EDMUNDS with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer ANTONY ASKEW
                        Requests, on postcards please, to: As Prescribed, BBC, PlymouthContributors

                        Unknown: Dudley Savage
                        Conductor: Cliff Edmunds
                        8.03:Come Alive!

                        and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS
                        JUNIOR SINGERS and KELVIN THOMAS
                        Introduced by WYN CALVIN Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

                        Unknown: Richard Williams
                        Unknown: Kelvin Thomas
                        Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
                        Producer: Lloyd Walters
                        8.32:* as Radio 1

                        10.02:David Jacobs

                        introduces Melodies for Yon BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conductor ASHLEY LAWRENCE
                        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA leader GEORGE FRENCH With EDWARD DARLING Producer PETER BELLContributors

                        Leader: Arthur Leavins
                        Conductor: Ashley Lawrence
                        Conductor: The Reginald Leopold
                        Leader: George French
                        Unknown: Edward Darling
                        Producer: Peter Bell
                        11.30:People's Service

                        The last in a series of three programmes from a studio in London in which COLIN SEMPER and FRANK TOPPING look into the way God deals with the world. This week they ask the question: Does God Need Us?Contributors

                        Unknown: Colin Semper
                        12.02:Family Favourites

                        Introduced by Jean Challis With MARAMA MARTIN, Radio New Zealand ALAN GRACE.
                        BFBS Cyprus and Masirah STEVE cosser, ABC Sydney
                        Producer RAY HARVEYContributors

                        Introduced By: Jean Challis
                        Producer: Ray Harvey
                        14.02:Listen to Les

                        says Les Dawson DAPHNE OXENFORD and COLIN EDWYNN Music directed by BRIAN FITZGERALD
                        Written and produced by JAMES CASEY. BBC Manchester
                        (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)
                        (StartingContributors

                        Unknown: Daphne Oxenford
                        Unknown: Colin Edwynn
                        Directed By: Brian Fitzgerald
                        Produced By: James Casey.
                        14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

                        A celebration of 50 years of film musicals.
                        26: The Union Jack in Hollywood
                        ' I understand why Audrey Hepburn was chosen for the film of My Fair Lady. I was a complete unknown as far as films were concerned. I was disappointed, I would love to have done it, but it's hard to be resentful when around the corner Disney was waiting to ask me to do Mary Poppins. '
                        (JULIE ANDREWS)
                        Douglas Fairbanks Jr salutes the British actors and actresses who have starred in American film musicals. Also taking part: JULIE ANDREWS , KEN DARBY
                        WILLIAM FAIRCHILD , REX HARRISON STANLEY HOLLOWAY , ALAN J. LERNER DANIEL MASSEY , RICHARD RODGERS (HERMAN BROTHERS, ROBERT WISE. Written by BENNY GREEN
                        Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                        Unknown: Audrey Hepburn
                        Unknown: Mary Poppins.
                        Unknown: Julie Andrews
                        Unknown: Ken Darby
                        Unknown: William Fairchild
                        Unknown: Rex Harrison
                        Unknown: Stanley Holloway
                        Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
                        Unknown: Daniel Massey
                        Unknown: Richard Rodgers
                        Written By: Benny Green
                        15.30:Vikki Carr

                        says Be My Guest
                        The glamorous American singing star invites you to join her in her London hotel as she looks back on her career, talks about her favourite songs and singers and tries to confuse you by using her original Mexicanname,whichissomething of a tongue-twister.
                        Added to all this, she plays some of the records she most enjoys.
                        Producer JOHN KNIGHTContributors

                        Producer: John Knight
                        16.02:Charlie Chester

                        with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC BirminghamContributors

                        Producer: Ron Gardner
                        18.00:as Radio 1

                        19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                        19.02:1500m only Brain of Sport 76

                        The Grand Challenge
                        Patricia Arthur , the Brain of Sport for 75, challenges this year's winner, Paul Hewett , and the runner-up, Allan Ken nerly. in tonight's battle of the champions.
                        Questionmaster Peter Jones Referee Chris Rhys
                        Devised and produced by MICHAEL TUKE-HASTINGSContributors

                        Unknown: Patricia Arthur
                        Unknown: Paul Hewett
                        Unknown: Allan Ken
                        Unknown: Chris Rhys
                        Produced By: Michael Tuke-Hastings
                        19.30:Glamorous Nights

                        Melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre Introduced by Sam Costa Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

                        Introduced By: Sam Costa
                        Produced By: Edward Nash
                        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

                        United hymn-singing from Kensington Baptist Church, Brecon, Powys
                        Hymns introduced by REV TREGELLES WILLIAMS Conductor ISLWYN EVANS Organist MORGAN MORGAN
                        Prayer and Blessing by the Minister, REV THOMAS Richards
                        All glory, laud, and honour (St Theodulph); My gracious Lord, I own thy right (Whitburn); Round the Lord in glory seated (Sanctus); Jesus, thou joy of loving hearts (Hereford): Saviour, thy dying love (Builth); Great is thy faithfulness (Great is thy faithfulness); Almighty father of all things that be (Pantyfedwen); Forward be our watchword (Rachie) BBC WalesContributors

                        Introduced By: Rev Tregelles
                        Unknown: Thomas Richards
                        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

                        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Introduced By: Alan Keith
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Sounds of the Sun

                        BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by NEIL RICHARDSON and their guests CARLOS ROMANOS SOUNDS LATIN
                        BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Conducted By: Neil Richardson
                        Unknown: Carlos Romanos
                        23.02:Sounds of Jazz

                        Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with GRAHAM COLLIER 'S 12-PIECE SANS Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
                        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

                        Unknown: Peter Clayton
                        Unknown: Graham Collier
                        Unknown: Keith Stewart
                        0.31:* am News Summary

                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          Producer DAVE TATEContributors

                          Producer: Dave Tate
                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

                          Producer: Dave Atkey
                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Producer: Ron Belchier
                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

                          Producer: Paul Williams
                          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK:

                          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

                          Producer: Tim Blackmore
                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF
                          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

                          Producer: John Walters
                          0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY DECEMBER 6TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
                            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Frances Line
                            7.02:Terry Wogan

                            Producer GEOFFREY MULLIN including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                            Producer: Geoffrey Mullin
                            9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

                            Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                            Unknown: Ann Colvin
                            11.30:Jimmy Young

                            Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

                            Producers: Harry Walters
                            Unknown: Colin Chandler
                            13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by BARBARA CLEGG Produced and directed by PIERS PLOWRIGHT , PETER NOVIS
                            Sophie Richmond has lost yet another job; Joanna has made firm friends with Renate. her father's new friend; Peter has been rather unnerved by Liz's friend. Corinna Bastable , and has been invited to a dinner party at the Nashes with Vivien and the Bartleys. Cast: page 58Contributors

                            Written By: Barbara Clegg
                            Directed By: Piers Plowright
                            Directed By: Peter Novis
                            Directed By: Sophie Richmond
                            Unknown: Corinna Bastable
                            16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            Miscellany of words and music Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE including at
                            5.45 Sports DeskContributors

                            Producers: John Meloy
                            18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Disney Dreamworld

                            Bernard Cribbins recalls some magical moments from the musical world of Walt Disney who was born on 6 December 1901.
                            Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Producer BOBBY JAYE
                            (StartingContributors

                            Unknown: Bernard Cribbins
                            Producer: Bobby Jaye
                            19.30:Alan Dell

                            7.39 The Dance Band Days
                            A selection of British dance band favourites
                            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                            with The Best of Jazz on recordsContributors

                            Presenter: Humphrey Lyttleton
                            Producer: Keith Stewart
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.06:Star Sound

                            A musical look at the world of films.
                            The Elstree Story (part I): a musical salute to 50 years of film-making, recalled by Alfred Hitchcock
                            Billy Milton , Andrew Mitchell CliS Richard , Sylvia Syms
                            Frankie Vaughan and others
                            Track Teasers: guess the mystery voices and win tickets to EMI cinemas.
                            Introduced by David Bellan Written and comoiled by LYN FAIRHURST
                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                            Recalled By: Alfred Hitchcock
                            Recalled By: Billy Milton
                            Recalled By: Andrew Mitchell
                            Unknown: Clis Richard
                            Unknown: Sylvia Syms
                            Unknown: Frankie Vaughan
                            Introduced By: David Bellan
                            23.02:Michael Meech

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.00:Noel Edmonds

                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              12.00:Paul Burnett

                              including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-10.00)

                              23.00:John Peel

                              0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY DECEMBER 7TH 1976

                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                Including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                Including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Harry Carpenter's Open House

                                Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, [address removed]
                                Including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                (Mon afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:* pm Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m onljj (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                                S.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Beat the Record

                                Don Davis invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune. ' Prizes for all who know their music.' Devised by DON DAVtS Producer TONY LUKEContributors

                                Unknown: Don Davis
                                Unknown: Don Davts
                                Producer: Tony Luke
                                19.30:Robin Richmond

                                The Organist Entertains JOSEPH SEAL
                                (Music Museum, Brentford) DAVID LOWE (Granada,
                                Kingston-upon-Thames) DOREEN CHADWICK
                                (BBC Theatre Organ) AI.AN MCGREGOR KING (Electronic)Contributors

                                Unknown: David Lowe
                                Unknown: Doreen Chadwick
                                20.02:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

                                The storv of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series. 21: There's Gold in Them There Hits Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: ALFRED DRAKE , ALAN J. LERNER SANDY WILSON , JO STAFFORD LITA ROZA , ALAN FREEMAN JOE PASTERNAK , ROBERT WRIGHT GEORGE FORREST and others. Written by PETER CLAYTON Research BILL SULLIVAN Producer JOHN BILLINGHAMContributors

                                Unknown: Alfred Drake
                                Unknown: Alan J. Lerner
                                Unknown: Sandy Wilson
                                Unknown: Jo Stafford
                                Unknown: Lita Roza
                                Unknown: Alan Freeman
                                Unknown: Joe Pasternak
                                Unknown: Robert Wright
                                Written By: Peter Clayton
                                Written By: Research Bill Sullivan
                                20.02:1500m only (also 202m Scotland) Sport on 2 Special

                                Introduced by John Motson
                                In Football - many of the famous clubs in Europe are battling for places in the quarter-finals of the UEFA Cup - clubs like AC MILAN, RED STAR BELGRADE and JUVENTUS. Up-tO-the-minute news of all tonight's second-leg matches in Europe and the Football League, with exclusive live commentary on the second half of one of them by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY. In Boxing -Dave ' Boy ' Green, one of Britain's brightest young hopes, takes his first major step towards the world light welterweight title when he challenges Jean-Baptiste Piedvache of France for the vacant European title at the Royal Albert Hall. Commentary by DESMOND LYNAM , with expert comment from HENRY COOPER ; and news of all the fights on Mike Barrett 's bill at the Royal Albert Hall.
                                A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Introduced By: John Motson
                                Unknown: Peter Jones
                                Unknown: Alan Parry.
                                Unknown: Jean-Baptiste Piedvache
                                Unknown: Albert Hall.
                                Commentary By: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: Henry Cooper
                                Unknown: Mike Barrett
                                Unknown: Albert Hall.
                                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                                Fragrant memories with JOHN MEDDLE NASH LOUISE KENTON , JEAN TEMPERLEY THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THORESBY COLLIERY WELFARE BANO and THE YOUNG MEN Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                                Unknown: John Meddle Nash
                                Unknown: Louise Kenton
                                Unknown: Jean Temperley
                                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                                Producer: Robert Bowman
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.06:BBC Radio Orchestra

                                with its guests Robert Farnon and Matt Monro
                                Introduced by Don Mosi Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                                Unknown: Robert Farnon
                                Unknown: Matt Monro
                                Introduced By: Don Mosi
                                Producer: John Bussell
                                23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X