Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 17TH 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Len Jackson

    including at
    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Brian Matthew

    including at
    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House in Ashford, Kent

    from the Top Rank Club, High Street. Ashford, before an invited audience.
    Producers ANGELA BOND and ANN COLVIN including at 10.30
    Waggoners' WalkContributors

    Unknown: Ann Colvin
    11.30:Jimmy Young

    13.50:Sports Desk

    14.02:Ed Stewart

    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
    2.45 Sports Desk Racing from Ayr
    3.5 The Burmah Castrol Ayr Gold Cup (6f)
    Commentator PETER BROMLEY
    3.45 Sports DeskContributors

    Commentator: Peter Bromley
    16.30:Waggoners' WaSk

    (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

    with latest racing results16.47:Sam Costa

    including at
    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results
    6.15 Cross-Channel Motoring Information18.45:Sports Desk

    19.02:Free Spin

    Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers.
    Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

    Unknown: Alan Freeman
    Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
    19.30:Sammes' Songs

    Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
    Producer JOHN meloyContributors

    Singers: Mike Sammes
    Unknown: Ray Moore
    Producer: John Meloy
    20.02:John Fox

    conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
    Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

    Presented By: Jean Challis
    Producer: Royston Herbert
    21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

    Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion. Bexhill
    Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
    Friday Night's Star Singers: RAE WOODLAND
    BRIAN RAYNER COOK
    THE COLLEGIANS with GORDON LANGFORD (piano) Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
    CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
    (Presented in association with Rother District Council)Contributors

    Leader: Arthur Leavins
    Unknown: Brian Rayner
    Piano: Gordon Langford
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
    22.02:Sports Desk

    22.05:Take Your Partners

    at the Radio 2 Ballroom With SYDNEY THOMPSON
    AND HIS ORCHESTRA Introduced by Sydney Thompson
    Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Unknown: Sydney Thompson
    Introduced By: Sydney Thompson
    Producer: Beverley Phillips
    23.02:John Dunn

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show
    Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

    Producers: Colin Chandler
    Producers: Beverley Phillips
    0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1976

      6.00:as Radio 2

      8.06:Ed Stewart

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
      Producer ROGER PUSEY
      Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London WIA 4WW Including at
      8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring InformationContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey
      10.00:Rosko

      Contributors

      Producer: Dave Price
      13.00:Dave Cousins's Top 12

      Also on VHF
      Dave Cousins talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records to make up an imaginary album.
      Producer STUART GRUNDYContributors

      Unknown: Brian Matthew
      Producer: Stuart Grundy
      14.00:Alan Freeman

      Also on VHF
      Producer TONY WILSONContributors

      Producer: Tony Wilson
      17.00:Paul Gambaccini

      Also on VHF
      Best-selling pop and soul records from the American charts. Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

      Producer: Mike Hawkes
      18.30:In Concert

      Also on VHF
      The Murray Head Band Harvey Andrews
      Introduced by Alan Black Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

      Introduced By: Alan Black
      Producer: Jeff Griffin
      19.30:as Radio 2

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 18TH 1976
        6.00:News Summary; weather

        6.02:Paddy O'Byrne

        Producer DENYS JONES including at
        8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

        Producer: Denys Jones
        8.06:* as Radio 1

        10.02:Don Durbridge

        Producer MICHAEL FORD BBC Birmingham12.02:Two's Best

        Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last weeks programmes.
        Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

        Unknown: Len Jackson
        Script By: Peter Clayton
        Producers: Brian Willey
        13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 Cracking the gags: Freddie Davies Frank Carson and Mike Burton
        With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by GARY KNIGHT
        Producer MARTIN FISHER
        (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF, 247m)Contributors

        Unknown: Freddie Davies
        Unknown: Frank Carson
        Unknown: Mike Burton
        Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
        Singers: Michael John
        Unknown: Gary Knight
        Producer: Martin Fisher
        13.30:Sport on 2

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        Presented by Desmond Lynam
        1.30; 3.45; 5.0; 5.40*
        Football League Special
        Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches of the day; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45'.
        2.25; 2.55; 3.25; 5.40' Racing from Newbury
        Featuring commentary by PETER BROMLEY on the Joe Coral Newbury Autumn Cup Handicap, worth 10,000 to the winner.
        2.30 The Peter Hastings Stakes Handicap (14m)
        3.0 The Joe Coral Newbury Autumn Cup Handicap (2m)
        3.30 The Mill Reef Stakes <6f) Plus news of the Irish St Leger at The Curragh and results from the other meetings throughout the afternoon, with a classified check at 5.40*.
        1.30; 2.0; 3.5; 5.20* Golf
        Great Britain and Ireland take on Europe in the Hennessy Cup at Lille. Reports by RENTON LAIDLAW.
        Plus news of the Spanish Motor Cycling Grand Prix from CHRIS CARTER in Barcelona, and a report on the final Rugby Test between South Africa and New Zealand from CHIC HENDERSON in Johannesburg.
        And at 5.0'
        Sports Report
        Classified football at 5.0 and
        5.45'; reports and comments on the main stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round-Up at
        5.25'; Motor Sport at 5.30* and classified Racing Results at 5.40*.
        Timetable:
        1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
        11.0 Football/Golf
        2.25 Racing from Newbury
        2.35 Football; 2.55 Racing
        3.5 Football score flashes/
        Golf
        3.25 Racing from Newbury
        3.35 Football score flashes
        3.45 Football half-times
        3.55 Football commentary
        4.42 First Football results
        4.50 Racing; 5.0 Sports Report
        5.25 Rugby Round-Up
        5.30 Motor Sport
        5.40 Classified Racing/Football
        Events may alter timings
        A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

        Presented By: Desmond Lynam
        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
        Unknown: Peter Hastings
        Unknown: Chris Carter
        18.03:Star Sound

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
        A musical look at the world of films.
        'When Gene Kelly first came to Metro - we thought he'd never make it! ': Yolande Don -Ian recalls her early life in Hollywood, with musical illustrations from
        BING CROSBY , NELSON EDDY JUDY HOLLIDAY , GENE KELLY
        ELEANOR POWELL , MAX STEINER MAE WEST, and others.
        You Asked For It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
        Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
        Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London WIA 4WW
        Including at
        6.3 Cross-Channel Motoring InformaUonContributors

        Unknown: Gene Kelly
        Unknown: Yolande Don
        Unknown: Bing Crosby
        Unknown: Nelson Eddy
        Unknown: Judy Holliday
        Unknown: Gene Kelly
        Unknown: Eleanor Powell
        Introduced By: David Bellan
        19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I
        Written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with PERCY EDWARDS and special singing guest
        Salena Jones , with music from PETER KNIGHT AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

        Adapted By: Eddie Braben
        Unknown: Percy Edwards
        Unknown: Salena Jones
        Unknown: Peter Knight
        Producer: John Browell
        19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

        Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes Introduced by John Dunn BBC Birmingham
        Applications to join the listening panel should be addressed to: BBC, Pebble Mill Road, Birmingham B5 7QQContributors

        Unknown: Norrie Paramor
        Introduced By: John Dunn
        20.02:An Evening in Vienna

        Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion. Bexhlll Marcus Dods conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
        LOIS MCDONAU.
        JOHN BRECKNOCK
        Introduced by Robin Boyle
        During the interval at 8.40, Irene Prador talks about and illustrates with music the Vienna that she knew as a young girl. Producer
        CHARLESCLABK-MAXWELL
        (Presented in association with Rother District Council)Contributors

        Unknown: Bexhlll Marcus Dods
        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
        Talks: Irene Prador
        22.02:European Pop Jury

        Presented in London by David GeU
        A monthly programme in which 1,400 young people in seven European countries vote to discover the number one record in Europe today.
        Taking part this month are: FINLAND (YLE), GERMANY (WDR) IRELAND (RTE), NORWAY (NRK) SPAIN (RNE), SWEDEN (SR) UNITED KINGDOM (BBC) Producer MEL BOUSEContributors

        Unknown: David Geu
        Producer: Mel Bouse
        23.02:Sports Desk

        23.05:Don Moss

        with The Late Show
        Producers COLIN CHANDLER and BEVERLEY PHILLIPS Including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring InformationContributors

        Producers: Colin Chandler
        0.31:* am News Summary


        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1976

          6.55:as Radio 2

          8.00:Playground

          A magazine programme of special interest to young listeners
          Introduced by David Rider and including
          Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

          Introduced By: David Rider
          Producer: Don George
          8.32:Ed Stewart

          Also on VHF with Junior Choice
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Junior Choice, BBC, London W1A 4WW including at
          8.32 Cross-Channel Motoring Information10.00:Simon Bates

          with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          13.00:Jimmy Savile

          1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
          2.8 Savile's Travels Producer TED BESTONContributors

          Producer: Ted Beston
          15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

          Producer BERNIE ANDREWS
          Requests, on postcards please, to: Anne Nightingale , BBC, London WIA 4WWContributors

          Producer: Bernie Andrews
          Unknown: Anne Nightingale
          17.00:Insight

          A magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music.
          Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

          Edited By: Stuart Grundy
          18.00:Simon Bates

          Also on VHF with the Top 20
          Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

          Producer: Pete Ritzema
          19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 as VHF)

          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RAD6.55:New Day

            Some prayers and music for the first day of the week,7.00:News Summary; weatherman

            7.03:Dudley Savage

            As Prescribed
            DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and WINGATES TEMPERANCE BAND conductor Richard EVANS with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
            Requests, on postcards please, to: As Prescribed, BBC, PlymouthContributors

            Unknown: Dudley Savage
            Conductor: Richard Evans
            Producer: Ian Carson
            8.03:Sing Together

            Alec Taylor visits children's choirs all over Britain in search of songs and hymns for Sunday morning.
            This week: from Belfast, choirs from Skegoneill and Holy Family Primary Schools and Model Girls' Secondary School
            BBC Northern IrelandContributors

            Presenter: Alec Taylor
            Producer: Moore Wasson
            8.32:* as Radio 1

            10.02:David Jacobs

            introduces
            Melodies for You
            BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
            THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with PATRICIA MCCARRY Producer PETER BELLContributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
            Unknown: Reginald Leopold
            Unknown: Patricia McCarry
            Producer: Peter Bell
            11.30:People's Service

            The first in a series of three programmes from a studio in London,ledby REV GERALD LANE 1: Where is lovet Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

            Unknown: Gerald Lane
            12.02:Family Favourites

            Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
            ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne
            PETER MCDONAGH , BFBs Malta
            JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE cossER, ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
            (17 October: BFBS Cologne, BFBS Gibraltar, Hong Kong and Australia)
            (Requests on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

            Introduced By: Jean Challis
            Unknown: Peter McDonagh
            14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

            written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with Richard Mathews Ann Hamilton and Michael Kilgarriff
            Special singing guest Clodagh Rodgers Music from
            PETER KNIGHT AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN BROWELL
            (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

            Adapted By: Eddie Braben
            Unknown: Richard Mathews
            Unknown: Ann Hamilton
            Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
            Unknown: Clodagh Rodgers
            Unknown: Peter Knight
            Producer: John Browell
            14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

            A celebration of 50 years of film musicals.
            15: And Then 1 Wrote
            ' Swanee River (the Stephen Foster Story) was great fun, and to have that great score going for you, it was enough reason to make the picture.'
            (DON AMECHE )
            ' The Story of Victor Herbert wasn't authentic, it was a manufactured story.'
            (ALLAN JONES)
            'Yankee Doodle Dandy (the George M. Cohan Story) - just mention it and I cry. I've seen it hundreds of times, Just love It.' (GEORGE SIDNEY) Douglas Fairbanks Jr examines the way in which Hollywood made screen drama out of the lives of the songwriters it helped make famous. Also taking part:
            DON AMECHE , GEORGE BURNS
            JAMES CAGNEY , BETTY GARRETT RAY HEINOORF , ALLAN JONES
            HOWARD KEEL , GEORGE SIDNEY MEL TORME , HAL WALLIS
            Written by BENNY GREEN
            Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

            Unknown: Don Ameche
            Unknown: Victor Herbert
            Unknown: Don Ameche
            Unknown: George Burns
            Unknown: James Cagney
            Unknown: Betty Garrett
            Unknown: Ray Heinoorf
            Unknown: Allan Jones
            Unknown: Howard Keel
            Unknown: George Sidney
            Unknown: Mel Torme
            Unknown: Hal Wallis
            Written By: Benny Green
            15.30:Hubert Gregg

            says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
            Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

            Producer: Phyllis Robinson
            16.02:Don Durbridge

            Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

            Producer: David Welsby
            18.00:as Radio 1

            19.02:1500m only Sunday Sport

            Introduced by John Dunn Football: the Radio Sports team cover the stories of the moment and meet the personalities of the weekend. Rugby League: today's results and news of the games from MICHAEL BETTS. Golf: Great Britain and Ireland clash with Europe in the Hennessy Cup. RENTON LAIDLAW reports from Lille. Motor Cycling: the world's top riders are in Barcelona for the Spanish Grand Prix. Reporter CHRIS CARTER. Speedway: the leading track stars of Australia, Poland, Russia and Sweden race at London's White City in the World Team Championship. A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

            Introduced By: John Dunn
            Unknown: Michael Betts.
            Unknown: Spanish Grand Prix.
            Reporter: Chris Carter.
            19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

            19.30:Frank Chacksfield Hour

            Frank Chacksfield conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and introduces this week's guest: HEDLEY KAY
            Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

            Unknown: Hedley Kay
            Producer: Royston Herbert
            20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

            Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG from the North Church of St Andrew, Aberdeen, with the CHURCH ORCHESTRA and united choirs of the district.
            Conductor of Praise HAMISH PARK Organist JOHN RHIND
            Prayer and Blessing by REV DR ALAN MAIN
            Praise waits for thee (St Stephen); Look from the sphere of endless day (Lichfield); Tell me the old, old story (Tell me): Will your anchor hold? (Will your anchor hold?); Summer suns are glowing (Ruth); Rejoice, the Lord is King (Darwall's 148th): 0 come, and let us to the Lord (Bon Accord); Almighty Father of all things (Chilton Foliat ); All praise to thee. my God (Tallis' Canon). BBC ScotlandContributors

            Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
            Organist: John Rhind
            Unknown: Chilton Foliat
            21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

            Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion. BexhiH
            ASHLEY LAWRENCE Conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
            SANDRA DUGDALE
            ALAN CIVIL (horn)
            MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Alan Keith
            Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Presented in association with Rother District Council)Contributors

            Leader: Arthur Leavins
            Leader: Sandra Dugdale
            Piano: Martin Goldstein
            Introduced By: Alan Keith
            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
            22.02:Sports Desk

            22.05:Brass and Strings

            BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS THE PAIREY BAND conductor KENNETH DENNISON Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

            Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
            Conductor: Kenneth Dennison
            Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
            Producer: Allan Giles
            23.02:Sounds of Jazz

            Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with MAJOR SURGERY
            PHIL LEE/BRIAN MILLER DUO Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

            Unknown: Peter Clayton
            0.31:* am News Summary

            IO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1976

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1976


              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Simon Bates

              Producer DAVE TATEContributors

              Producer: Dave Tate
              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              Producer DAVE ATKEYContributors

              Producer: Dave Atkey
              12.00:Paul Burnett

              Producer RON BELCHIER including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
              Today the way it is.
              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

              Producer: Ron Belchier
              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF
              Producer PAUL WilliamsContributors

              Producer: Paul Williams
              16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

              Producer: Tim Blackmore
              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Newsreader: Laurie Mayer
              18.02:os Radio 2

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF
              Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

              Producer: John Walters
              0.00:* am as Radio 2





              ================================================== ==
              Originally posted by darren View Post
              BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 19TH 1976





              6.55:New Day

              Some prayers and music for the first day of the week,7.00:News Summary; weatherman

              7.03:Dudley Savage

              As Prescribed
              DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and WINGATES TEMPERANCE BAND conductor Richard EVANS with music requested for patients in hospital or at home. Producer IAN CARSON
              Requests, on postcards please, to: As Prescribed, BBC, PlymouthContributors

              Unknown: Dudley Savage
              Conductor: Richard Evans
              Producer: Ian Carson
              8.03:Sing Together

              Alec Taylor visits children's choirs all over Britain in search of songs and hymns for Sunday morning.
              This week: from Belfast, choirs from Skegoneill and Holy Family Primary Schools and Model Girls' Secondary School
              BBC Northern IrelandContributors

              Presenter: Alec Taylor
              Producer: Moore Wasson
              8.32:* as Radio 1

              10.02:David Jacobs

              introduces
              Melodies for You
              BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by VILEM TAUSKY
              THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA with PATRICIA MCCARRY Producer PETER BELLContributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Conducted By: Vilem Tausky
              Unknown: Reginald Leopold
              Unknown: Patricia McCarry
              Producer: Peter Bell
              11.30:People's Service

              The first in a series of three programmes from a studio in London,ledby REV GERALD LANE 1: Where is lovet Producer FRANK TOPPINGContributors

              Unknown: Gerald Lane
              12.02:Family Favourites

              Introduced by Jean Challis Taking part:
              ANDREW PASTOUNA, BFBS Cologne
              PETER MCDONAGH , BFBs Malta
              JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE cossER, ABC Sydney Producer PAM cox
              (17 October: BFBS Cologne, BFBS Gibraltar, Hong Kong and Australia)
              (Requests on postcards please, to: Family Favourites, BBC, London WIA 4WW)Contributors

              Introduced By: Jean Challis
              Unknown: Peter McDonagh
              14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

              written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with Richard Mathews Ann Hamilton and Michael Kilgarriff
              Special singing guest Clodagh Rodgers Music from
              PETER KNIGHT AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN BROWELL
              (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

              Adapted By: Eddie Braben
              Unknown: Richard Mathews
              Unknown: Ann Hamilton
              Unknown: Michael Kilgarriff
              Unknown: Clodagh Rodgers
              Unknown: Peter Knight
              Producer: John Browell
              14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

              A celebration of 50 years of film musicals.
              15: And Then 1 Wrote
              ' Swanee River (the Stephen Foster Story) was great fun, and to have that great score going for you, it was enough reason to make the picture.'
              (DON AMECHE )
              ' The Story of Victor Herbert wasn't authentic, it was a manufactured story.'
              (ALLAN JONES)
              'Yankee Doodle Dandy (the George M. Cohan Story) - just mention it and I cry. I've seen it hundreds of times, Just love It.' (GEORGE SIDNEY) Douglas Fairbanks Jr examines the way in which Hollywood made screen drama out of the lives of the songwriters it helped make famous. Also taking part:
              DON AMECHE , GEORGE BURNS
              JAMES CAGNEY , BETTY GARRETT RAY HEINOORF , ALLAN JONES
              HOWARD KEEL , GEORGE SIDNEY MEL TORME , HAL WALLIS
              Written by BENNY GREEN
              Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

              Unknown: Don Ameche
              Unknown: Victor Herbert
              Unknown: Don Ameche
              Unknown: George Burns
              Unknown: James Cagney
              Unknown: Betty Garrett
              Unknown: Ray Heinoorf
              Unknown: Allan Jones
              Unknown: Howard Keel
              Unknown: George Sidney
              Unknown: Mel Torme
              Unknown: Hal Wallis
              Written By: Benny Green
              15.30:Hubert Gregg

              says Thanks for the Memory to you, and adds a few reminiscences of his own.
              Producer PHYLLIS ROBINSONContributors

              Producer: Phyllis Robinson
              16.02:Don Durbridge

              Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC BirminghamContributors

              Producer: David Welsby
              18.00:as Radio 1

              19.02:1500m only Sunday Sport

              Introduced by John Dunn Football: the Radio Sports team cover the stories of the moment and meet the personalities of the weekend. Rugby League: today's results and news of the games from MICHAEL BETTS. Golf: Great Britain and Ireland clash with Europe in the Hennessy Cup. RENTON LAIDLAW reports from Lille. Motor Cycling: the world's top riders are in Barcelona for the Spanish Grand Prix. Reporter CHRIS CARTER. Speedway: the leading track stars of Australia, Poland, Russia and Sweden race at London's White City in the World Team Championship. A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

              Introduced By: John Dunn
              Unknown: Michael Betts.
              Unknown: Spanish Grand Prix.
              Reporter: Chris Carter.
              19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

              19.30:Frank Chacksfield Hour

              Frank Chacksfield conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA and introduces this week's guest: HEDLEY KAY
              Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

              Unknown: Hedley Kay
              Producer: Royston Herbert
              20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

              Introduced by BLAIR ARMSTRONG from the North Church of St Andrew, Aberdeen, with the CHURCH ORCHESTRA and united choirs of the district.
              Conductor of Praise HAMISH PARK Organist JOHN RHIND
              Prayer and Blessing by REV DR ALAN MAIN
              Praise waits for thee (St Stephen); Look from the sphere of endless day (Lichfield); Tell me the old, old story (Tell me): Will your anchor hold? (Will your anchor hold?); Summer suns are glowing (Ruth); Rejoice, the Lord is King (Darwall's 148th): 0 come, and let us to the Lord (Bon Accord); Almighty Father of all things (Chilton Foliat ); All praise to thee. my God (Tallis' Canon). BBC ScotlandContributors

              Introduced By: Blair Armstrong
              Organist: John Rhind
              Unknown: Chilton Foliat
              21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

              Direct from the De La Warr Pavilion. BexhiH
              ASHLEY LAWRENCE Conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
              SANDRA DUGDALE
              ALAN CIVIL (horn)
              MARTIN GOLDSTEIN (piano) Introduced by Alan Keith
              Producer CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL (Presented in association with Rother District Council)Contributors

              Leader: Arthur Leavins
              Leader: Sandra Dugdale
              Piano: Martin Goldstein
              Introduced By: Alan Keith
              Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
              22.02:Sports Desk

              22.05:Brass and Strings

              BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by JOHNNY DOUGLAS THE PAIREY BAND conductor KENNETH DENNISON Introduced by James Alexander Gordon Producer ALLAN GILESContributors

              Conducted By: Johnny Douglas
              Conductor: Kenneth Dennison
              Introduced By: James Alexander Gordon
              Producer: Allan Giles
              23.02:Sounds of Jazz

              Peter Clayton with news, reviews and comment from the world of jazz, with MAJOR SURGERY
              PHIL LEE/BRIAN MILLER DUO Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART Including at 12.0
              Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

              Unknown: Peter Clayton
              0.31:* am News Summary


              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY SEPTEMBER 20TH 1976

                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                Producer JOHN MELOY including at
                S.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

                Producer: John Meloy
                7.02:Terry Wogan

                Producer GEOFFREYMULLilt including at
                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                Producers ANGELA BOND
                ANN COLVIN , PETER CHISWELL
                Requests,onpostcardsplease, to: Open House, BBC, London W1A 4WW
                Including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk
                (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

                Producers: Angela Bond
                Unknown: Ann Colvin
                11.30:Jimmy Young

                Producers HARRY WALTERS and STUARTHOBDAYContributors

                Producers: Harry Walters
                13.50:Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Tues 10.30 am) Written by ALAN DOWNER and JILL HYEM
                Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS Andy has gone too far with Michelle Carey ; there's been a ' 'steamboat' party in the top flat; Kath has asked Claire to be a ' Fairy Queen '; Matt and Lynn have found something rather suspicious in FrankKendall's Dusseldorf flat; Mr Squires has given Rowan Court a lecture; and Joanna has had her 15th birthday. Cast: page 54Contributors

                Written By: Alan Downer
                Directed By: David Johnston
                Directed By: Peter Novis
                Unknown: Michelle Carey
                Unknown: Mr Squires
                16.45:Sports Desk

                with latest racing results16.47:Sam Costa

                Producer FRANCES LINE Including at
                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

                Producer: Frances Line
                18.45:Sports Desk

                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

                A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions - Pete Murray
                And hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and Leslie Crowther v
                Terry Wogan and Diana Dors Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                Unknown: Pete Murray
                Unknown: Terry Wogan
                Unknown: Diana Dors
                Produced By: Richard Willcox
                19.30:Alan Dell

                7.30 The Dance Band Days
                A selection of British dance band favourites
                8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

                with The Best of Jazz on records
                Producer KEITHSTEWART22.02:Sports Desk

                22.05:Band Parade

                featuring tonight:
                FREDDY STAFF, HIS TRUMPET AND BIS ORCHESTRA with JO MARNEY and SCOTT PETERS
                Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                Unknown: Jo Marney
                Unknown: Scott Peters
                Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                Producer: Jack Dabbs
                23.02:David Bellan

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring Information

                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Simon Bates

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                  Today the way it Is.
                  Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it,Contributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  18.02:as Radio 2

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 21ST 1976
                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    including at
                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    including at
                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, [address removed] including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' WalkContributors

                    DJ: Pete Murray
                    11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    with latest racing results16.47:Sam Costa

                    including at
                    5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                    A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Three in a Row

                    Don Davis presents the general knowledge game which will be visiting BBC studio centres in major cities.
                    There are cash prizes for members of the studio audience who take part.
                    This week: The Paris Studio, London
                    Devised by DON DAVIS Producer IAN FENNERContributors

                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Unknown: Don Davis
                    Producer: Ian Fenner
                    19.30:Robin Richmond

                    The Organist Entertains DOUGLAS REEVE
                    (The Dome. Brighton)
                    NORMAN SCOTT (Granada, Kingston-upon-Thames) MOLLIE FORBES
                    (BBC Theatre Organ) DELL AUSTEN (Electronic)Contributors

                    Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                    Unknown: Norman Scott
                    Unknown: Mollie Forbes
                    20.02:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

                    The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
                    ' Songs were for fun, for relaxation. I still hold to that. I think songwriting Is a form of escape and listening is a relaxation for the mind. It's not a means of introducing the mind to what's going on in the world.' (RAY NOBLE) 10: Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
                    Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: BING CROSBY , EDWARD HEYMAN , JIMMY DURANTE , JOHNNY MERCER , DUKE ELLINGTON, GINGER ROGERS and others
                    Written by BENNY GREEN
                    Research by BILL SULLIVAN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: Kenneth More
                    Unknown: Bing Crosby
                    Unknown: Edward Heyman
                    Unknown: Jimmy Durante
                    Unknown: Johnny Mercer
                    Unknown: Ginger Rogers
                    Written By: Benny Green
                    Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                    Producer: Steve Allen
                    21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                    Fragrant Memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with PATRICIA REAKES
                    KENNETH MCKELLAR RAIMUND HERINCX
                    THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA MORRIS CONCERT BAND and NIGEL BROOKS BARBERSHOP Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                    Unknown: Patricia Reakes
                    Unknown: Kenneth McKellar
                    Unknown: Raimund Herincx
                    Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                    Unknown: Nigel Brooks
                    Introduced By: Alan Keith
                    Producer: Robert Bowman
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    22.05:Les Reed and his Musical World

                    starring Vince Hill. who Introduces the best of popular music, with THE TONY MANSELL SINGERS BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN conducted by LES REED Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                    Unknown: Vince Hill.
                    Singers: Mansell Singers
                    Leader: Michael Tomalin
                    Conducted By: Les Reed
                    Producer: Steve Allen
                    23.02:Michael Meech

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1976
                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Simon Bates

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      Richard Skinner and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with Richard SkinnerContributors

                      Unknown: Richard Skinner
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      (Also on VHF) (Stereo)0.00:* am as Radio 2


                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 22ND 1976
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.3*
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                        13.50:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        'Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                        with latest racing results16.47:Sam Costa

                        including at
                        5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The Law Game

                        An entertaining and informative look at points of law with Shaw Taylor as the Judge Diana Dors. Pete Murray and Leslie Randall as the Jury The actors
                        Michael Harbour Neville Jason and Juan Matheson
                        Devised and written by BR\D ASHTON
                        Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                        Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                        Unknown: Judge Diana Dors.
                        Unknown: Pete Murray
                        Unknown: Leslie Randall
                        Unknown: Michael Harbour
                        Unknown: Neville Jason
                        Unknown: Juan Matheson
                        Producer: Richard Willcox
                        19.30:A-Pickin' and A-Grinnin'

                        A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 Episodes. Episode 12
                        Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
                        George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                        Presented By: George Hamilton
                        Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                        Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                        Unknown: George Hamilton
                        Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                        Produced By: Charles Chilton
                        20.02:Two in Mind

                        Music introduced by Natalie Anglesey , Mike Riddoch BBC NORTHERN RADIO ORCHESTRA conductor NEIL RICHARDSON Producer JOHN WILCOX BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduced By: Natalie Anglesey
                        Introduced By: Mike Riddoch
                        Conductor: Neil Richardson
                        Producer: John Wilcox
                        20.30:Sing Something Simple

                        The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS
                        Accompanied bv JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                        Directed By: Cliff Adams
                        Producer: John Browell
                        21.02:Command Performance

                        Introduced by Ian Wallace
                        Your record request programme of popular classics Producer DENYS JONES
                        Record requests, on postcards please, to: Command Performance, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                        Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        22.05:Words and Music

                        Brian Matthew presents some of the songs of Harry Warren featuring
                        ROSEMARY SQUIRES. TONY STEVEN THE BRIAN DEE QUARTET and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA conducted by ALAN MOORHOUSE Producer JOHN BUSSELL
                        (Stereo)Contributors

                        Unknown: Brian Matthew
                        Unknown: Harry Warren
                        Unknown: Rosemary Squires.
                        Unknown: Tony Steven
                        Unknown: The Brian Dee
                        Conducted By: Alan Moorhouse
                        Producer: John Bussell
                        23.02:Jean Challis

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom: weather; motoring information


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1976
                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Simon Bates

                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                          Laurie Mayer and the Neirsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 23RD 1976
                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            (Wed afternoon's broadcasts11.30:Jimmy Young

                            13.50:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland/
                            2.45 Sports Desk
                            Racing from Ascot
                            3.5 The Diadem Stakes (6f)
                            3.40 The Cumberland Lodge Stakes dim)
                            Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                            3.45* Sports DeskContributors

                            Commentator: Peter Bromley
                            16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repealed: Friday 10.30 am) The cast this week:Contributors

                            Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                            Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                            Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                            Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                            Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                            Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                            Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                            Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                            Mrs Tandy: Grizelda Hervey
                            Bridie Petters: Nan Marriott-Watson
                            Andy: Bolt Richard
                            Vivien: Jean Trend
                            Miss Pomeroy: Betty Hardy
                            Michelle Carey: Alwyne Taylor
                            Frank Kendall: Michael Goldie
                            Hans Gunther Liebelt: Michael Shannon
                            Charlie Payne: Bruce Beeby
                            Dr Adler MICHAEL: Tudor Barnes
                            Vicar: Michael Bilton
                            Supermarket assistant: Sandra Freeman
                            16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:Sam Costa

                            including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                            Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.
                            Devised by Don Davis
                            Producer JOHN WHITEHALLContributors

                            Unknown: Don Davis
                            19.30:David Allan's Country Club

                            A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country Music with guest Pete Sayers and featuring
                            GEORGE HAMILTON IV THE ORIGINAL SHADES
                            Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                            Unknown: Pete Sayers
                            Unknown: George Hamilton
                            21.02:Wally Whyton

                            invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with this week's guests:] THE SPINNERS
                            NIC CARTER
                            News and features from JIM LLOYD
                            Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL BEBBContributors

                            Bass: Jim Lloyd
                            Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            22.05:Folkweave

                            Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the York Folk Centre and the Stoke Folk Song Club; plus THE TAYSIDERS recorded at the Edinburgh Folk Club.
                            News from the Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                            Introduces: Tony Capstick
                            Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                            23.02:Don Durbridge

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am

                            Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information
                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1976

                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              7.00:Simon Bates

                              9.00:Tony Blackburn

                              12.00:Paul Burnett

                              including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                              Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              14.02:David Hamilton

                              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                              17.45:Newsbeat

                              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                              18.02:as Radio 2

                              23.00:John Peel

                              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 24TH 1976
                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Colin Berry

                                including at
                                6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                                including at
                                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                                including at 10.30
                                Waggoners' Walk
                                (Thurs afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                                13.50:Sports Desk

                                14.02:David Hamilton

                                as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                                2.45 Sports Desk
                                Racing from Ascot
                                3.25 The Taylor Woodrow Stakes dm)
                                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                                3.45 Sports DeskContributors

                                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                                16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                                (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                                with latest racing results16.47:Sam Costa

                                including at
                                5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                                A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Free Spin

                                Alan Freeman presents the telephone quiz which tests your knowledge of all types of music - from Beethoven to the Bay City Rollers - with record tokens as prizes for successful contestants.
                                Compiled and produced by BOB OLIVER ROGERS BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Unknown: Alan Freeman
                                Produced By: Bob Oliver Rogers
                                19.30:Sammes' Songs

                                Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                                Producer JOHN MELOYContributors

                                Singers: Mike Sammes
                                Unknown: Ray Moore
                                Producer: John Meloy
                                20.02:John Fox

                                conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                                Presented by Jean Challis Producer ROYSTON HERBERTContributors

                                Presented By: Jean Challis
                                Producer: Royston Herbert
                                21.02:Cologne welcomes London

                                and London grusst Koln
                                The first concert in a two-way exchange between WDR Cologne and BBC London
                                Rita Morris
                                Jan Hunt
                                Mike Redway
                                Peter Morrison
                                The Maggie Stredder Singers
                                Das Grosse Unterhaltungsorchester des Westdeutschen Rundfunks
                                conducted by Iain Sutherland
                                Introduced by Ellen Godde and John Dunn from the Grosser Sendesaal des Kolner Funkhauses
                                A WDR/BBC co-production
                                (London welcomes Cologne: next Friday at 21.02)Contributors

                                Unknown: Jan Hunt
                                Unknown: Mike Redway
                                Unknown: Peter Morrison
                                Conducted By: Iain Sutherland
                                Introduced By: Ellen Godde
                                Introduced By: John Dunn
                                Unknown: Grossen Sendesaal
                                Unknown: Des Kblner Funkhauses
                                22.02:Sports Desk

                                22.05:Barn Dance

                                from the Whitby Folk Festival 1975
                                Tony Foxworthy introduces THE TEESSIDE FETTLERS With BOB HARE
                                ALISON MCMORLAND
                                Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                                Introduces: Tony Foxworthy
                                Unknown: Bob Hare
                                Unknown: Alison McMorland
                                Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                                23.02:Len Jackson

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information


                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X