Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Radio times listings 1970;s 80's 90's

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 2ND 1976

    6.00:News Summary; weather

    6.02:Tom Edwards

    Producer FRANCES LISE
    8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

    Producer: Frances Lise
    8.06:* as Radio 1

    10.02:Sam Costa

    Producer DAVID WELSBY
    BBC BirminghamContributors

    Producer: David Welsby
    12.02:Two's Best

    Len Jackson with the best of Radio 2. Extracts in words and music selected from last week's programmes.
    Script by PETER CLAYTON
    Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

    Unknown: Len Jackson
    Script By: Peter Clayton
    Producers: Brian Willey
    Unknown: Denis O'Keeffe
    13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

    Cracking the gags: Charlie Chester Ray Fell
    Mike Burton with KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE
    KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by CHARLIE CHESTER
    Producer MARTIN FISHER
    (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF; 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

    Unknown: Charlie Chester
    Unknown: Ray Fell
    Unknown: Mike Burton
    Unknown: Ken MacKintosh
    Singers: Michael John
    Unknown: Charlie Chester
    Producer: Martin Fisher
    13.30:Sport on 2

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
    Presented by Peter Jones
    1.36; 3.45: 5.0; 5.40*
    Football League Special
    Exclusive live commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes throughout the afternoon from five other grounds; scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.0 and 5.45*.
    2.15; 2.55; 4.50; 5.40* Racing Special
    A weekend feast of racing. with the £12.000 Irish Sweeps Cambridgeshire at Newmarket today and the Prix de 1'Arc de Triomphe at Longchamp tomorrow. PETER BROMLEY and MICHAEL SETH-SMITH will be at Newmarket to bring you commentary on two races:
    2.20 The William Hill Middle Park Stakes (6f)
    3.0 The Irish Sweeps Cambridgeshire Handicap (lm If) Plus results from the day's other meetings throughout the afternoon, and a look ahead to Europe's richest race. the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe. which is worth more than £125.000 to the winner.
    1.30; 3.5; 3.35; 4.50; 5.25* Rugby Union
    Cardiff v Argentina
    The second match of the Argentine tour takes the visitors to Cardiff, where they take on the finest club side in Britain Commentary and reports by ALUN WILLIAMS and CHRIS REA.
    Plus news of the other touring team. Japan, who meet Combined Services at Plymouth
    1.30; 2.0; 2.25; 3.5* Golf
    The Dunlop Masters Tournament
    Bernard Gallacher , winner for the last two years, is among 50 international players contesting this 72-hole event. Reports and commentary on the final round by RENTON LAIDLAW and JOHN FENTON from the St Pierre Club, Chepstow.
    In Motor Racing, news of practice for the Canadian Grand Prix from ANDREW MARRIOTT at Mosport
    And at 5.0*
    Sports Report
    Classified football at 5.0 and
    5.45*; reports and comments on the football stories of the day; the personalities making the news; Rugby Round- Up at
    5.25* motor sport at 5.30* classified racing results at
    5.40*.
    Timetable:
    1.30 News/prospects from all featured events
    2.0 Football/Golf
    2.15 Racing; 2.25 Football/Golf
    2.55 Racing
    3.5 Rugby/Football scores
    3.45 Football half-times
    3.55 Football commentary
    4.42 First Football results
    4.50 Racing/Rugby
    5.0 Sports Report
    5.25 Rugby Round-Up
    5.30 Motor Sport
    5.40 Classified Racing/Football
    Events may alter timings
    A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

    Presented By: Peter Jones
    Unknown: Peter Bromley
    Unknown: Michael Seth-Smith
    Unknown: Alun Williams
    Unknown: Chris Rea.
    Unknown: Bernard Gallacher
    Unknown: Renton Laidlaw
    Unknown: John Fenton
    Unknown: Andrew Marriott
    18.03:Wally Whyton

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with guests THE SETTLERS TELEPHONE BILL AND THE
    SMOOTH OPERATORS ISLA ST CLAIR
    News and features from
    JIM LLOYD. Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST
    Producer BILL BEBBContributors

    Unknown: Isla St Clair
    Bass: Jim Lloyd.
    Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
    Producer: Bill Bebb
    19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I19.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

    Norrie Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2 programmes
    Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

    Unknown: Norrie Paramor
    Introduced By: Don Moss
    20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

    Steve Race presents 30 minutes of music in varying styles, played this week by Philip Challis. Jules Ruben and the Brian Lemon Trio
    Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

    Unknown: Steve Race
    Unknown: Philip Challis.
    Unknown: Jules Ruben
    Producer: Stuart Hobday
    20.45:Berlin Greets London

    Sender Freies Berlin plays host to
    ROBERT FARNON and the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA leader MICHAEL TOMALIN ALYN AINSWORTH and the RADIO BIG BAND
    leader NIGEL CARTER
    Guest artists Tony Christie
    Jackie Trent , Lena Zavaroni
    Introduced by Liane Rudolph (SFB) and Robin Boyle (BBC)
    Producers PETER LICHTWITZ (SFB) and BRIAN WILLEY (BBC)
    (Given before an audience in The Grosse Sendesaal, West Berlin, on 1 October 1976)Contributors

    Unknown: Robert Farnon
    Leader: Michael Tomalin
    Leader: Alyn Ainsworth
    Leader: Nigel Carter
    Artists: Tony Christie
    Artists: Jackie Trent
    Artists: Lena Zavaroni
    Introduced By: Liane Rudolph
    Introduced By: Robin Boyle
    Producers: Peter Lichtwitz
    Producers: Brian Willey
    22.02:Nordring 76

    The first in a series of international exchange programmes followed by A selection of music from the countries of northern Europe.
    Presented by David Cell
    Producer PETER BELLContributors

    Presented By: David Cell
    Producer: Peter Bell
    23.02:Sports Desk

    23.05:Alan Dell

    with The Late Show
    Producers PAM COX and DENYS JONES including at 12.0
    Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

    Producers: Pam Cox
    Producers: Denys Jones
    0.31:* am News Summary

    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

    Comment


    • BBC RADIO 1 SUNDAY OCTOBER 3RD 1976

      6.55:as Radio 2

      8.00:Playground

      Magazine programme of special interest to young listeners Introduced by David Rider and Including
      Young Ideas in Action Producer DON GEORGEContributors

      Introduced By: David Rider
      Producer: Don George
      8.32:Wally Whyton

      Also on VHF with Junior Choice
      Producer ROGER puseyContributors

      Producer: Roger Pusey
      10.00:Simon Bates

      with All There is to Hear Producer TED BESTONContributors

      Producer: Ted Beston
      13.00:Jimmy Savile

      1.0 The Double Top Ten Show
      2.0 New series Speakeasy
      Recorded with a specially invited audience. Research
      BERNARD JACKSON. Producers TED BESTON and IAN GALLContributors

      Unknown: Bernard Jackson.
      Producers: Ted Beston
      15.00:Anne Nightingale's Request Show

      Producer BERNIE ANDREWSContributors

      Producer: Bernie Andrews
      17.00:Insight

      Magazine programme that takes a close look at the people, events and developments that influence today's pop music. Introduced and edited by Stuart GrundyContributors

      Edited By: Stuart Grundy
      18.00:Tom Browne

      Also on VHF with the Top 20
      Producer PETE RITZEMAContributors

      Producer: Pete Ritzema
      19.00:as Radio 2 (7.02-7.30 AS VHF

      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

      Comment


      • BBC RADIO 2 SUNDAY OCTOBER 3RD 1976

        6.55:New Day

        Some prayers and music7.00:News Summary; weatherman

        7.03:Dudley Savage

        As Prescribed
        DUDLEY SAVAGE at the organ of the ABC Theatre in Plymouth and the LANGLEY BAND conductor DENNIS MASTERS with music requested for patients in hospital or at home Producer IAN CARSONContributors

        Unknown: Dudley Savage
        Conductor: Dennis Masters
        Producer: Ian Carson
        8.03:Come Alive!

        and sing some gospel songs and choruses with the CITY TEMPLE CRUSADER CHOIR, CARDIFF THE RICHARD WILLIAMS
        JUNIOR SINGERS, KELVIN THOMAS Introduced by Wyn Calvin Producer LLOYD WALTERS BBC WalesContributors

        Unknown: Richard Williams
        Singers: Kelvin Thomas
        Introduced By: Wyn Calvin
        Producer: Lloyd Walters
        8.32:* as Radio 1

        10.02:David Jacobs

        introduces Melodies for You BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS conducted by MICHAEL MOORES
        THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA With EDMUND BOHAN
        Producer PETER BELLContributors

        Leader: Arthur Leavins
        Conducted By: Michael Moores
        Unknown: Reginald Leopold
        11.30:People's Service

        The last in a series of three programmes from a studio in London, led by REV GERALD LANE 3: Consider Yourself
        Producer FRANK TOPPING12.02:Family Favourites

        Introduced by Jean Challis
        MICHAEL BAGULEY , BBC Belfast JOHN WALKER , BFBS Cologne JUNE ARMSTRONG-WRIGHT, Radio and TV Hong Kong STEVE cosser , ABC Sydney Producer RAY HARVEY
        (31 October: Belfast, BFBS Cologne, Hong Kong and Australia)Contributors

        Introduced By: Jean Challis
        Introduced By: Michael Baguley
        Unknown: John Walker
        Unknown: Steve Cosser
        Producer: Ray Harvey
        14.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

        written and adapted by EDDIE BRABEN with Nicola Pagett
        Special singing guest
        Elaine Delmar. Music from
        PETER KNIGHT AND HIS ORCHESTRA Producer JOHN BROWELL
        (Repeated: Saturday 7.2 pm 1500m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

        Adapted By: Eddie Braben
        Unknown: Elaine Delmar.
        Unknown: Peter Knight
        Producer: John Browell
        14.30:Hooray for Hollywood

        A celebration of 50 years of film musicals.
        17: The Oscar-winning Song-book
        ' You always win the award for the wrong song. I won for Three Coins in the Fountain, I don't think it's my best song. I lost with I'll Walk Alone, I Don't Want to Walk Without You. It's Magic, Time After Time, I Fall in Love Too Easily . Time tells me these songs were better, because they're standards today.' (JULE STYNE )
        Douglas Fairbanks Jr investigates the way in which some songs won Academy Awards and others didn't. Also taking part:
        PANDRO BERMAN , SAMMY CAHN BING CROSBY , IRA GERSHWIN JOHNNY MERCER, HERMES PAN LEO ROBIN , GEORGE SIDNEY JULE STYNE , HARRY WARREN Written by BENNY GREEN
        Producers JOHN BILLINGHAM and MEL HOUSEContributors

        Unknown: Jule Styne
        Unknown: Pandro Berman
        Unknown: Sammy Cahn
        Unknown: Bing Crosby
        Unknown: Leo Robin
        Unknown: George Sidney
        Unknown: Jule Styne
        Unknown: Harry Warren
        Written By: Benny Green
        15.30:Cue for a Song

        With the help of BBC Archives, Peter Clayton presents songs and people linked by one idea. The theme this week: Telephones
        Producer JOHN f. MUIRContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Producer: John F. Muir
        16.02:Charlie Chester

        with your Sunday Soapbox Producer RON GARDNER BBC Birmingham including at 4.30*
        Racing from France Prix de VArc de Triomphe Europe's richest horse race, worth more than 125.000 to the winner. Commentary by PETER BROMLEY at Longchamp.Contributors

        Producer: Ron Gardner
        Commentary By: Peter Bromley
        18.00:as Radio 1

        19.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

        19.02:Brain of Sport: Round 1

        The return of this popular, nationwide, weekly quiz to find out who will succeed Patricia Arthur as the Sports Brain of Britain in 1976. From hundreds of entries, 18 contestants have fought their way through to the first round proper, and today the first three do battle at the Leicestershire County Cricket Club, Grace Road.
        The winner will go forward to the first of the semi-finals later next month.Contributors

        Referee: Chris Rhys
        Questionmaster: Peter Jones
        Produced by: Michael Tuke-Hastings
        19.30:Glamorous Nights

        Unforgettable melodies from the world of operetta and musical theatre.
        Introduced by Sam Costa
        Written and produced by EDWARD NASHContributors

        Introduced By: Sam Costa
        Produced By: Edward Nash
        20.30:Sunday Half-Hour

        Hymns for Harvest thanksgiving from the Central Methodist Church, Accrington, Lancashire, with local choirs and congregations
        Introduced by KEITH MACKLIN Conductor ALEC GRINDROD Organist ALAN PILKINGTON Prayer and Blessing by REV KENNETH CARVELEY
        God whose farm is all creation (Shipston); Yes, God is good (Williams); Praise to the Lord, the almighty (Lobe den Herren); All things bright and beautiful (Royal Oak): Come ye thankful people, come (St Georges Windsor); Fill thou my life (Beatitudo): Bread of heaven on thee we feed (Bread of heaven); Hear us 0 Lord (Peel Castle); Now thank we all our God (Nun danket) BBC ManchesterContributors

        Introduced By: Keith MacKlin
        Organist: Alan Pilkington
        Unknown: Kenneth Carveley
        21.02:Your 100 Best Tunes

        Introduced by Alan Keith Producer JACK DABBSContributors

        Introduced By: Alan Keith
        Producer: Jack Dabbs
        22.02:Sports Desk

        Including a report on the Canadian Grand Prix from ANDREW MARRIOTT at MosportContributors

        Unknown: Andrew Marriott
        22.05:Nordring 76

        Latin-American Music is Alive and Back in Business.
        The Belgian entry for the 1976 Nordring Radio Prize held at Eden Court Theatre, Inverness, earlier this year
        with Anni Anderson, Maurice Dean, Neppy Noya, Jean 'Toots' Thielemans and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA, leader IAN TYRE conducted by FRANCIS BAY
        MC Paul Codde
        Script and production by WARD BOGAERT (BRT)Contributors

        Unknown: Anni Anderson
        Unknown: Maurice Dean
        Unknown: Neppy Noya
        Unknown: Jean "Toots" Thielemans
        Orchestra leader: Ian Tyre
        Conducted By: Francis Bay
        MC: Paul Codde
        Production By: Ward Bogaert
        22.45:Sounds of Jazz

        with Peter Clayton , and VIC ASH QUARTET and DAVE SHEPHERD QUINTET Producers LAWRIE MONK and KEITH STEWART including at 12.0
        Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring informationContributors

        Unknown: Peter Clayton
        Unknown: Dave Shepherd
        Unknown: Keith Stewart
        0.31:* am News Summary

        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

        Comment


        • BBC RADIO 1 MONDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1976
          6.00:as Radio 2

          7.00:Noel Edmonds

          Contributors

          Producer: Dave Tate
          9.00:Tony Blackburn

          Producer DAVE atkey12.00:Paul Burnett

          Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
          Today the way It is.
          Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

          Producer: Ron Belchier
          14.00:David Hamilton

          Also on VHF
          Producer PAUL WILLIAMSContributors

          Producer: Paul Williams
          16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

          Producer TIM BLACKMOREContributors

          Producer: Tim Blackmore
          17.45:Newsbeat

          More news with Laurie MayerContributors

          Unknown: Laurie Mayer
          18.02:as Radio 2

          23.00:John Peel

          Also on VHF
          Producer JOHN WALTERSContributors

          Producer: John Walters
          0.00:* am as Radio


          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

          Comment


          • BBC RADIO 2 MONDAY OCTOBER 4TH 1976

            6.00:News Summary; weather

            6.02:Colin Berry

            Producer FRANCES LINE including at
            6.15 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Producer: Frances Line
            7.02:Terry Wogan

            Producer
            GEOFFREY mullin Including at
            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
            8.45 Pause for ThoughtContributors

            Unknown: Geoffrey Mullin
            9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

            Producers ANGELA BOND
            ANN COLVIN , ROYSTON HERBERT
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
            Waggoners' Walk
            (Friday afternoon's broadcast)Contributors

            Producers: Angela Bond
            Unknown: Ann Colvin
            11.30:Jimmy Young

            Producers HARRY WALTERS and COLIN CHANDLERContributors

            Producers: Harry Walters
            Unknown: Colin Chandler
            13.50:Sports Desk

            14.02:David Hamilton

            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results.16.30:Waggoners'Walk

            (Repeated: Tuesday 10.30 am) Written by PETER LING
            Produced and directed by DAVID JOHNSTON and PETER NOVIS Synopsis and cast: page 56Contributors

            Written By: Peter Ling
            Directed By: David Johnston
            Directed By: Peter Novis
            16.45:Sports Desk

            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

            An afternoon miscellany of words and music
            Producers JOHN MELOY and BARBARA PAGE Including at
            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing resultsContributors

            Producers: John Meloy
            18.45:Sports Desk

            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Pop Score

            A game that adds up to questions of pop and popular music Popping the questions - Pete Murray
            And hoping to score off each other Tony Blackburn and Bernard Cribbins v
            Terry Wogan and Tim Rice Compiled and produced by RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

            Unknown: Pete Murray
            Unknown: Terry Wogan
            Produced By: Richard Willcox
            19.30:Alan Dell

            7.30 The Dance Band Days
            A selection of British dance band favourites
            8.2 Stereo The Big Band Sound Producer LAWRIE MONK21.02:Humphrey Lyttelton

            with The Best of Jazz on records
            Producer KEITH STEWARTContributors

            Producer: Keith Stewart
            22.02:Sports Desk

            including a report on the Horse of the Year Show at Wembley.22.07:Star Sound

            A musical look at the world of films.
            Speaking Personally: Louis Jourdan and Mel Torm6.
            What's the Film': guess the mystery tracks and win a soundtrack LP of Bugsy Malone. You Asked for It!: a selection of listeners' requests picked from the postbag.
            Introduced by David Bellan Written and compiled by LYN FAIRHURST
            Requests, on postcards please, to: Star Sound, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

            Unknown: Louis Jourdan
            Unknown: Mel Torm6.
            Unknown: Bugsy Malone.
            Introduced By: David Bellan
            23.02:Michael Meech

            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information

            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

            Comment


            • BBC RADIO 1 TUESDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1976

              6.00:as Radio 2

              7.00:Noel Edmonds

              9.00:Tony Blackburn

              12.00:Paul Burnett

              including this week's new Top 30 discs, and at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Mayer and the Newsbeat team14.02:David Hamilton

              Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

              17.45:Newsbeat

              More news with Laurie MayerContributors

              Unknown: Laurie Mayer
              18.02:as Radio 2

              23.00:John Peel

              Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

              Comment


              • BBC RADIO 2 TUESDAY OCTOBER 5TH 1976
                6.00:News Summary; weather

                6.02:Colin Berry

                S.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                including at 10.30
                Waggoners' Walk11.30:Jimmy Young

                13.50:Sports Desk

                14.02:David Hamilton

                as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only(also 202m Scotland)
                2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                (Repeated: Wed 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                16.47:John Dunn

                An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                19.02:Beat the Record

                Don Davis once again invites listeners by telephone to join in the national game of naming the tune.
                ' Prizes for all who know their music'
                Devised by DON DAVIS Producer TONY LUKE
                If you would like to play this game, send a postcard giving your name, address and telephone number to: Beat the Record, BBC, London W1A 4WWContributors

                Unknown: Don Davis
                Unknown: Don Davis
                Producer: Tony Luke
                19.30:Robin Richmond

                The Organist Entertains ROBINSON CLEAVER
                (BBC Theatre Organ) DOUGLAS REEVE
                (The Dome, Brighton) MEL EDWARDS
                (Majestic, Cradley Heath ) SID LONGDEN (Electronic)Contributors

                Unknown: Robinson Cleaver
                Unknown: Douglas Reeve
                Unknown: Mel Edwards
                Unknown: Cradley Heath
                20.02:Ragtime to Rock V Roll

                The story of 60 years of popular music. A 26-week series.
                ' Chick Webb really believed that if you had the talent you'd do it. He never felt he was the only star. Anyone who could do something, he gave them the chance to do it. He used to tell me, " Never want to be something that goes up fast, because you can come down the same way ", and I've found all through the years that you never appreciate anything if you get it in a hurry.'
                (ELLA FITZGERALD)
                12: Thanks for the Memory
                Kenneth More continues the history of popular music from the beginning of the 20th century, with the help of: RICHARD RODGERS , BOB HOPE
                DEANNA DURBIN , ELLA FITZGERALD GROUCIIO MARX , ALLAN JONES NAT GONELLA and others Written by BENNY GREEN
                Research by BILL SULLIVAN Producer STEVE ALLENContributors

                Unknown: Chick Webb
                Unknown: Kenneth More
                Unknown: Richard Rodgers
                Unknown: Bob Hope
                Unknown: Deanna Durbin
                Unknown: Ella Fitzgerald
                Unknown: Grouciio Marx
                Unknown: Allan Jones
                Unknown: Nat Gonella
                Written By: Benny Green
                Unknown: Bill Sullivan
                Producer: Steve Allen
                21.02:Among Your Souvenirs

                Fragrant memories from Victorian and Edwardian times and a little later, with LORNA HAYWOOD
                PAUL CROOK
                THE REGINALD LEOPOLD ORCHESTRA THE HANWELL BAND and THE COLLEGIANS
                Introduced by Alan Keith Producer ROBERT BOWMANContributors

                Unknown: Lorna Haywood
                Unknown: Reginald Leopold
                Introduced By: Alan Keith
                Producer: Robert Bowman
                22.02:Sports Desk

                including a report on the Horse of the Year Show at Wembley.22.07:BBC Radio Orchestra

                with its guests
                Peter Knight. Salena Jones
                Introduced by Don Moss Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                Unknown: Peter Knight.
                Introduced By: Don Moss
                Producer: John Bussell
                23.02:Ruth Cubbin

                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                Comment


                • BBC RADIO 1 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1976

                  6.00:as Radio 2

                  7.00:Noel Edmonds

                  9.00:Tony Blackburn

                  12.00:Paul Burnett

                  Including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat with Laurie Maycr and the Newsbeat team.Contributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Maycr
                  14.02:David Hamilton

                  Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                  17.45:Newsbeat

                  More news with Laurie MayerContributors

                  Unknown: Laurie Mayer
                  18.02:as Radio 2 (8.02-9.30 as VHF)

                  23.00:John Peel

                  Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                  FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                  Comment


                  • BBC RADIO 2 WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 6TH 1976
                    6.00:News Summary; weather

                    6.02:Colin Berry

                    6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                    8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                    8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                    including at 10.30
                    Waggoners' Walk
                    (Tues afternoon's broadcast)11.30:Jimmy Young

                    13.50:Sports Desk

                    14.02:David Hamilton

                    as Radio 1. but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                    2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                    (Repeated: Thursday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                    16.47:John Dunn

                    including at
                    3.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                    19.02:The Law Game

                    An entertaining and informative look at points of law with Shaw Taylor as the Judge Rachel Heyhoe-Flint Patrick Mower and Leslie Randall as the Jury
                    The actors
                    Shirley Dixon. William Eedle and Garard Green
                    Devised and written by BRAD ASRTON
                    Producer RICHARD WILLCOXContributors

                    Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                    Unknown: Judge Rachel Heyhoe-Flint
                    Unknown: Patrick Mower
                    Unknown: Leslie Randall
                    Unknown: Shirley Dixon.
                    Unknown: William Eedle
                    Written By: Brad Asrton
                    Producer: Richard Willcox
                    19.30:A-Pickin'and A-Grinnin'

                    A Bicentennial history of American Country music in 26 episodes. Episode 14
                    Presented by George Hamilton IV Narrators VALERIE COLGAN and EDDIE MATTHEWS
                    George Hamilton 's songs accompanied by ARTHUR SMITH 'S CRACKERJACKS Written and produced by CHARLES CHILTONContributors

                    Presented By: George Hamilton
                    Narrators: Valerie Colgan
                    Narrators: Eddie Matthews
                    Unknown: George Hamilton
                    Accompanied By: Arthur Smith
                    Produced By: Charles Chilton
                    20.02:Listen to the Band

                    with Charlie Chester featuring the MORRIS CONCERT BAND conductor HARRY MORTIMER , OBE Producer JOHN BUSSELLContributors

                    Unknown: Charlie Chester
                    Conductor: Harry Mortimer
                    Producer: John Bussell
                    20.02:* Sport on 2 Special

                    Presented by John Motson
                    A special edition to cover tonight's action in Soccer, Rugby and Show Jumping.
                    International Soccer: Wales v West Germany at Ninian Park. Cardiff, where the world champions are guests in this match to celebrate the Welsh Centenary. Exclusive live commentary on the second half by PETER JONES and ALAN PARRY , plus news and results of the Football League programmes. Rugby: news of Argentina's match at Aberavon.
                    Show Jumping: The Horse of the Year Show at Wembley. featuring the Basildon Bond Championship, with reports by DEREK THOMPSON and expert comment by ALISON DAWESContributors

                    Presented By: John Motson
                    Unknown: Peter Jones
                    Unknown: Alan Parry
                    Unknown: Derek Thompson
                    Unknown: Alison Dawes
                    20.30:Sing Something Simple

                    The Adam Singers directed by CLIFF ADAMS Accompanied by JACK EMBLOW Producer JOHN BROWELLContributors

                    Directed By: Cliff Adams
                    Accompanied By: Jack Emblow
                    Producer: John Browell
                    21.02:Command Performance

                    Introduced by Ian Wallace Your record request programme of popular classics Producer PETER CHISWELLContributors

                    Introduced By: Ian Wallace
                    Producer: Peter Chiswell
                    22.02:Sports Desk

                    including a report on the Horse of the Year Show at Wembley.22.07:Alyn Ainsworth and the BBC Radio Orchestra

                    leader MICHAEL TOMALIN Songs from
                    Rod McKuen Frank Levton
                    The Nolan Sisters
                    Words from TOM EDWARDS
                    Producer BEVERI.EY PHILLIPSContributors

                    Leader: Michael Tomalin
                    Unknown: Rod McKuen
                    Unknown: Frank Levton
                    23.02:Don Durbridge

                    1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                    FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                    Comment


                    • BBC RADIO 1 THURSDAY OCTOBER TH 1976

                      6.00:as Radio 2

                      7.00:Noel Edmonds

                      9.00:Tony Blackburn

                      12.00:Paul Burnett

                      including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                      Today the way it is.
                      John Walmsley and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                      Unknown: John Walmsley
                      14.02:David Hamilton

                      Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                      17.45:Newsbeat

                      More news with John WalmsleyContributors

                      Unknown: John Walmsley
                      18.02:as Radio 2

                      23.00:John Peel

                      Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                      FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                      Comment


                      • BBC RADIO 2 THURSDAY OCTOBER 7TH 1976
                        6.00:News Summary; weather

                        6.02:Colin Berry

                        Including at
                        6.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                        including at
                        8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                        8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                        Requests, on postcards please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW including at 10.30
                        Waggoners' Walk
                        and at 11.2
                        Golf: The Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship. Latest news of the first round at Wentworth.11.30:Jimmy Young

                        including at
                        12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf:
                        The Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship. Further news13.50:Sports Desk

                        14.02:David Hamilton

                        as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                        2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                        (Repeated: Friday 10.30 am)

                        Andy's affair with Michelle is no longer a secret and he has tried to break it off: Kath has decided to tackle her weight problem: Liz has upset Peter and Arthur with her over-enthusiasm for 'the country life': and Joanna has had another seizure.

                        The cast this week: [see below]Contributors

                        Mike Nash: Edward Cast
                        Claire Nash: Ellen McIntosh
                        Joanna Nash: Elizabeth Proud
                        Peter Tyson: Basil Moss
                        Liz Tyson: Ann Morrish
                        Arthur Tyson: Lockwood West
                        Lynn Prior: Judy Franklin
                        Matt Prior: Michael Spice
                        Cliff Edwards: Peter Messaline
                        Shirley Edwards: Carole Boyd
                        Kath Miller: Charlotte Mitchell
                        Andv Bolt: Richard Kay
                        Vivien Bolt: Jean Trend
                        Ken Thurston: Michael Troughton
                        Sophie Richmond: Glynis Brooks
                        Soo-Ming: Pik-Sen Lim
                        Dr Laidlaw: Douglas Storm
                        Rev Andrew Bretherton: Simon Jones
                        Tom Nash: Ronald Baddiley
                        Ginger: Philip Davis
                        Mrs Green: Shirley Dixon
                        Air Hostess: Nicolette McKenzie
                        16.45:Sports Desk

                        16.47:John Dunn

                        An afternoon miscellany of words and music
                        Including at 5.45 Sports Desk18.45:Sports Desk

                        A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:Don Davis's Just for Fun

                        Some problems and posers involving a pencil, a postcard and some prizes.Contributors

                        Presenter/Devised by: Don Davis
                        Producer: John Whitehall
                        19.30:Dave Allan's Country Club

                        A weekly get-together with news and reviews of Country music
                        With DON WILLIAMS and guest Murray Kash Producer DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                        Unknown: Don Williams
                        Unknown: Murray Kash
                        Producer: Denis O'Keeffe
                        21.02:Folkweave

                        Tony Capstick introduces recordings made at the brandy-WINE FOLK CLUB. Quorn: jim MCGEEAN and JOHNNY COLLINS at the Midsummer Berkshire Festival, and CILLA AND ARTIE TREZISE recorded at Stagfolk in Surrey
                        News from Folk World Producer PETER PILBEAM BBC ManchesterContributors

                        Introduces: Tony Capstick
                        Unknown: Jim McGeean
                        Unknown: Johnny Collins
                        Unknown: Artie Trezise
                        Producer: Peter Pilbeam
                        22.02:Sports Desk

                        including a report on the Horse of the Year Show at Wembley.22.07:Band Parade

                        featuring tonight:
                        JACK DORSEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA THE DAVE SHEPHERD SEXTET
                        Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer JACK DABBSContributors

                        Unknown: Jack Dorsey
                        Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                        Producer: Jack Dabbs
                        23.02:Jean Challis

                        1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information


                        FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                        Comment


                        • BBC RADIO 1 FRIDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1976

                          6.00:as Radio 2

                          7.00:Noel Edmonds

                          9.00:Tony Blackburn

                          12.00:Paul Burnett

                          including at 12.30 pm Newsbeat
                          Today the way it is.
                          John Walmsley and the Newsbeat team find the news and the people making it.Contributors

                          Unknown: John Walmsley
                          14.02:David Hamilton

                          Also on VHF16.30:It's D.L.T. OK!

                          17.45:Newsbeat

                          More news with John WalmsleyContributors

                          Unknown: John Walmsley
                          18.02:as Radio 2

                          23.00:John Peel

                          Also on VHF0.00:* am as Radio 2

                          FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                          Comment


                          • BBC RADIO 2 FRIDAY OCTOBER 8TH 1976

                            6.00:News Summary; weather

                            6.02:Colin Berry

                            including at
                            S.15 Pause for Thought7.02:Terry Wogan

                            including at
                            8.27 Racing Bulletin and at
                            8.45 Pause for Thought9.02:Pete Murray's Open House

                            Requests, on postcards, please, to: Open House, BBC, London WIA 4WW
                            Including at 10.30
                            Waggoners' Walk
                            and at 11.2
                            Golf: The Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship. Latest news of today's Semi-finals at Wentworth.11.30:Jimmy Young

                            including at
                            12.2 and 1.2 pm Golf: The Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship. Further news13.50:Sports Desk

                            14.02:David Hamilton

                            as Radio 1, but including on 1500m only (also 202m Scotland)
                            2.45 and 3.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results16.30:Waggoners' Walk

                            (Repeated: Monday 10.30 am)16.45:Sports Desk

                            with latest racing results16.47:John Dunn

                            An afternoon miscellany of words and music including at
                            5.45 Sports Desk: with latest racing results18.45:Sports Desk

                            A round-up of the day's news, with classified racing results19.02:The 78 Show

                            The quiz game devoted to those days of not so long ago when music was melodic, lyrics were lyrical and a record player was simply called - a gramophone!
                            This week's panel: Helen Shapiro Ron Goodwin and David Hamilton
                            Chairman Shaw Taylor
                            At the piano Dennis Gomm Compiled and produced by JOHN DYASContributors

                            Unknown: Helen Shapiro
                            Unknown: Ron Goodwin
                            Unknown: David Hamilton
                            Unknown: Shaw Taylor
                            Piano: Dennis Gomm
                            Produced By: John Dyas
                            19.30:Sammes' Songs

                            Some favourites old and new from the Mike Sammes Singers with a word or two from Ray Moore
                            Producer FRANK HOOPERContributors

                            Singers: Mike Sammes
                            Unknown: Ray Moore
                            Producer: Frank Hooper
                            20.02:John Fox

                            conducts the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA
                            Presented by Jean Challis Producer MEL HOUSEContributors

                            Presented By: Jean Challis
                            Producer: Mel House
                            21.02:Friday Night is Music Night

                            Direct from the Hippodrome. Golders Green Semprini conducts the BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA leader ARTHUR LEAVINS
                            THE CORY BAND conductor BRAM GAY
                            Friday Nights Star Singers: PAT WHITMORE
                            BARRY KENT with THE NIGEL BROOKS SINGERS with CORDON LANGFORD (piano)
                            Introduced by Robin Boyle Producer
                            CHARLES CLARK-MAXWELL
                            (Before an invited audience)Contributors

                            Leader: Arthur Leavins
                            Conductor: Bram Gay
                            Singers: Pat Whitmore
                            Singers: Barry Kent
                            Singers: Nigel Brooks
                            Piano: Cordon Langford
                            Introduced By: Robin Boyle
                            Producer: Charles Clark-Maxwell
                            22.02:Sports Desk

                            including a report on the Horse of the Year Show at Wembley.22.07:Those Were the Days

                            at the Radio 2 Ballroom
                            SYDNEY DAVEY AND HIS
                            ORCHESTRA
                            Guest vocalist MARY MILLAR MC and Dance Hostess
                            HOLLAND AND SYLVIA BROCKBANK Presented by Tom Edwards Producer BEVERLEY PHILLIPSContributors

                            Unknown: Mary Millar
                            Unknown: Sylvia Brockbank
                            Presented By: Tom Edwards
                            Producer: Beverley Phillips
                            23.02:Len Jackson

                            1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1 with The Late Show0.00:* am Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring Information

                            FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                            Comment


                            • BBC RADIO 1 SATURDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1976
                              6.00:as Radio 2

                              8.06:Junior Choice

                              Also on VHF10.00:Kid Jensen

                              Producer MIKE HAWKESContributors

                              Producer: Mike Hawkes
                              12.00:Paul Gambaccini

                              with the best-selling pop and soul records from America.13.31:Ted Nugent's Top 12

                              Also on VHF
                              Ted Nugent talks to Brian Matthew and chooses his 12 favourite records.
                              Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                              Talks: Ted Nugent
                              Unknown: Brian Matthew
                              14.30:Alan Freeman

                              Also on VHF
                              Producer TONY WILSONContributors

                              Producer: Tony Wilson
                              17.31:It's Rock 'n' Roll

                              Also on VHF
                              Introduced by Stuart Colman This week's studio guests: The Flying Saucers and the latest releases are reviewed by Geoff Barker Producer DAVE PRICEContributors

                              Introduced By: Stuart Colman
                              Reviewed By: Geoff Barker
                              Producer: Dave Price
                              18.30:In Concert

                              Also on VHF
                              Santana. recorded at the Beacon Theatre, San Francisco Producer JEFF GRIFFINContributors

                              Unknown: San Francisco
                              Producer: Jeff Griffin
                              19.30:as Radio 2 (9.02-11.00 as VHF)


                              FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                              Comment


                              • BBC RADIO 2 SATURDAY OCTOBER 9TH 1976
                                6.00:News Summary; weather

                                6.02:Tom Edwards

                                Producer FRANCES LINE
                                8.3 Racing BulletinContributors

                                Producer: Frances Line
                                8.06:* as Radio 1

                                10.02:Sam Costa

                                Producer DAVID WELSBY BBC Birmingham including at 11.2 and 12.2 pm
                                Golf: news of today's final round in the Piccadilly World Matchplay Golf ChampionshipContributors

                                Producer: David Welsby
                                12.03:Two's Best

                                Len Jackson with extracts from last week's programmes. Script by PETER CLAYTON Producers BRIAN WILLEY and DENIS O'KEEFFEContributors

                                Unknown: Len Jackson
                                Script By: Peter Clayton
                                Producers: Brian Willey
                                13.02:The Gag-Crackers' Ball

                                Cracking the gags: Charlie Chester. Ray Fell and Mike Burton
                                With KEN MACKINTOSH AND THE KING STREET BRASS and THE MICHAEL JOHN SINGERS with additional script material by CHARLIE CHESTER
                                Producer MARTIN FISHER
                                (Rptd: Sun 7.2 pm VHF; 247m, and 202m Scotland)Contributors

                                Unknown: Charlie Chester.
                                Unknown: Mike Burton
                                Unknown: With Ken MacKintosh
                                Singers: Michael John
                                Unknown: Charlie Chester
                                Producer: Martin Fisher
                                13.30:Sport on 2

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 1
                                Presented by Jim Rosenthal
                                1.30; 3.45: 5.0; 5.40*
                                Football League Special
                                Exclusive ' live ' commentary on one of the top matches; score flashes from five other grounds: scores and results as they come in, with classified checks at 5.9 and 5.45*
                                1.34; 2.1; 2.35; 3.5; 3.40; 4.50* Golf
                                The Piccadilly World Matchplay Championship
                                This £75.000 tournament reaches its climax at Wentworth today. Reports and commentary by JOHN FENTON and CHRIS REA , with expert comment from British Ryder Cup player BRIAN HUGGETT.
                                1.30; 3.5; 3.40, 5.25-Rugby Union
                                Welsh Club XV v Japan
                                North and Midlands v Argentina The Japanese team move on to Swansea to play the first match of their tour in Wales.
                                Commentary and reports by ALUN WILLIAMS , With IAN ROBERTSON at Leicester for the Argentine touring team's match.
                                2.25; 2.55; 3.30; 4.50; 5.40' Racing from Ascot
                                Commentator PETER BROMLEY
                                2.30 Princess Royal Stakes Him)
                                3.0 The Bovis Stakes (5f)
                                3.35 The Cornwallis Stakes (5f) Plus results from the other meetings with a classified check at 5.40*
                                1.30; 2.0; 2.35: 3.5; 4.50* Show Jumping
                                The Horse of the Year Show
                                This afternoon's top attractions at Wembley are the Calor Gas International Championship for young riders, and the Country Life and Riding Cup. Commentary and reports from DEREK THOMPSON with expert comments by ALISON DAWES.
                                Plus boxing, with DESMOND LYNAM reporting from Copenhagen on tonight s world light-heavyweight title bout between Britain's John Conteh , the holder, and American Alvaro Lopez. Also a look ahead to Tuesday at Wembley, where Richard Dunn defends his British, Commonwealth and European titles against Joe Bugner. In motor racing, news of practice for tomorrow's us Grand Prix, the 15th round of the World Championship, from ANDREW MARRIOTT at Watkins Glen.
                                And at 5.0
                                Sports Report
                                Classified football at 5.0, and
                                5.45*; reports and comments on the top football stories of the day: personalities making the news; Rugby round-up at 5.25*; motor sport at 5.301; classified racing results at 5.40*
                                Timetable:
                                1.3* News/Prospects
                                2.0 Golf/Show Jumping/Boxing
                                2.25 Racing
                                2.35 Football / Golf / Show
                                Jumping. 2.55 Racing
                                3.5 Football score flashes/
                                Rugby/Golf/Show Jumping
                                3.3* Racing
                                3.40 Rugby/Golf/Show Jumping
                                3.45 Football half-times
                                3.55 Football commentary
                                4.42 First football results
                                4.50 Racing/Show Jumping/Golf
                                5.0 Sports Report
                                5.25 Rugby round-up
                                5.30 Motor sport
                                5.40 Classified racing/football A Radio Sports Unit productionContributors

                                Presented By: Jim Rosenthal
                                Unknown: John Fenton
                                Unknown: Chris Rea
                                Unknown: Brian Huggett.
                                Unknown: Alun Williams
                                Unknown: Ian Robertson
                                Commentator: Peter Bromley
                                Unknown: Derek Thompson
                                Unknown: Alison Dawes.
                                Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                                Unknown: John Conteh
                                Unknown: Alvaro Lopez.
                                Unknown: Richard Dunn
                                Unknown: Joe Bugner.
                                Unknown: Andrew Marriott
                                18.03:Wally Whyton

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio I invites you to enjoy Both Sides Now with MALCOLM PRICE AND FRIENDS and JACK HUDSON
                                News and features from jim LLOYD. Bass and asides from BRIAN BROCKLEHURST Producer BILL DEBBContributors

                                Unknown: Jack Hudson
                                Bass: Jim Lloyd.
                                Unknown: Brian Brocklehurst
                                19.02:The Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise Show

                                1500m only (also 202m Scotland) VHF joins Radio 119.30:Radio 2 Top Tunes

                                Norrle Paramor and the BBC MIDLAND RADIO ORCHESTRA play the week's most popular tunes from Radio 2.
                                Introduced by Don Moss BBC BirminghamContributors

                                Introduced By: Don Moss
                                20.15:Kings of the Keyboard

                                Sieve Race presents 30 minutes of music, played this week by: Leslie Pearson
                                Christine and Sandy Blair and Eddie Thompson
                                Producer STUART HOBDAYContributors

                                Unknown: Leslie Pearson
                                Unknown: Sandy Blair
                                Unknown: Eddie Thompson
                                Producer: Stuart Hobday
                                20.45:Saturday Night

                                With the BBC RADIO ORCHESTRA Angela Morley and the Strings Alyn Ainsworth and the RADIO BIG BAND Brian Fahey and the BBC SCOTTISH RADIO ORCHESTRA with Craig Douglas Introduced by Don Durbridge Producers FRANK HOOPER and CAMPBELL MACKENZIEContributors

                                Unknown: Angela Morley
                                Unknown: Alyn Ainsworth
                                Unknown: Brian Fahey
                                Unknown: Craig Douglas
                                Introduced By: Don Durbridge
                                Producers: Frank Hooper
                                Producers: Campbell MacKenzie
                                21.02:1500m only Horse of the Year Show Special

                                Ray Moore and Judith Chalmers bring you the very special atmosphere of the final night of the Horse of the Year Show at Wembley Pool. There's top show jumping action, featuring the Radio Rentals Trophy, the Victor Ludorum, with £4,000 in prize money. Commentary by DEREK THOMPSON, expert analysis by top international show jumper ALISON DAWES, interviews with personalities and good music.
                                Plus Boxing, with John Conteh returning to the ring after more than a year's absence to defend his world light-heavyweight title against American Alvaro Lopez. DESMOND LYNAM reports from Copenhagen.Contributors

                                Unknown: Ray Moore
                                Unknown: Judith Chalmers
                                Commentary By: Derek Thompson
                                Unknown: Alison Dawes
                                Unknown: John Conteh
                                Unknown: Alvaro Lopez
                                Unknown: Desmond Lynam
                                22.02:Festival

                                David Gell introduces some of the songs heard at the 1976 International Slovene Song Festival, held in Ljubljana, Yugoslavia, and featuring the BBC representative Clodagh Rodgers Producer DEREK MILLSContributors

                                Introduces: David Gell
                                Unknown: Clodagh Rodgers
                                Producer: Derek Mills
                                23.02:Sports Desk

                                23.05:Alan Dell

                                with The Late Show including at 12.0
                                Midnight Newsroom; weather; motoring information0.31:* am News Summary

                                FOR THE HONOUR OF GRAYSKULL

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X